International
Internation Formula 3000 Championship
Team/Car 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts
1 Jean-Christophe Boullion DAMS Reynard Cosworth AC 94D 8 4 R 14 2 1 1 1 36
2 Franck Lagorce Apomatox Reynard Cosworth AC 94D 1 5 5 2 1 13 8 2 34
3 Gil de Ferran PSR Reynard Zytek Judd KV 94D 3 1 R 1 3 5 R R 28
4 Vincenzo Sospiri Super Nova Reynard Cosworth AC94D 4 2 3 R 4 R 2 5 24
5 Didier Cottaz PSR Reynard Zytek Judd KV 94D 6 3 7 9 11 2 5 7 13
6 Massimiliano Papis Mythos Reynard Zytek Judd KV 94D 7 R 1 4 R 11 13 6 13
7 Guillaume Gomez DAMS Reynard Cosworth AC 94D 11 6 8 10 R 4 3 3 12
8 Fabrizio de Simone Mythos Reynard Zytek Judd KV 94D 16 10 2 R 14 6 R R 7
9 Hideki Noda Forti Corse Reynard Cosworth AC94D 5 R R 3 R 7 16 11 6
10 David Coulthard Vortex Reynard Cosworth AC 94D 2 6
11 Kenny Brack Madgwick Reynard Zytek Judd KV 94D 12 DQ 11 11 9 3 6 10 5
12 Marc Goossens Nordic Lola Cosworth AC T94/50 R R 6 7 5 R R R 3
13 Jordi Gene Nordic Lola Cosworth AC T94/50 9 9 4 3
14 Pedro Diniz Forti Corse Reynard Cosworth AC94D R R 10 R R 9 4 R 3
15 Tarso Marques Vortex Reynard Cosworth AC 94D 13 R DS 12 10 8 12 4 3
16 Jerome Policand Danielsson SP3000 R.Cosworth DFV94D 14 8 R 5 7 12 17 R 2
17 Christian Pescatori Durango Reynard Cosworth AC 93D NC 7 9 6 8 10 R 9 1
18 Wim Eyckmans Racing With W.E. Rey.Cos.AC94D R R 6 17 R R 1
World Rally Championship
Drivers World Championship
MC P EAK F GR RA NZ FIN I GB Pts
1 Didier Auriol - 15 12 20 - 20 8 15 20 6 116
2 Carlos Sainz 12 10 - 15 20 15 - 12 15 - 99
3 Juha Kankkunen 15 20 - 10 12 - 15 2 4 15 93
4 Colin McRae 1 - - - - - 20 - 8 20 49
5 Bruno Thiry 6 - - 6 - 10 - - 10 12 44
6 Miki Biasion 10 12 - 8 - - - - 12 - 42
7 Armin Schwarz 4 - - - 15 - 12 - - - 31
8 Francois Delecour 20 - - - - - - 10 - - 30
9 Ari Vatanen - - - - 8 12 - - - 8 28
10 Tommi Makinen - - - - - - - 20 - 2 22
Manufacturers World Championship
1 Toyota 182 pts
2 Subaru 166
3 Ford 116
Group N MC P EAK F GR RA NZ FIN I GB Pts
1 Jesus Puras 10 13 - 13 - R R - 7 7 50
2 Isolde Holderied 5 7 - 5 - 7 - R 13 5 42
3 Jorge Recalde - - - 4 - 13 R R 10 - 27
Formula 2 Manufacturers Cup
S P GR FIN AUS I E GB Total
1 Skoda (2) 8 10 6 10 5 4 (3) 48 (43)
2 Nissan R R 6 8 - 10 8 8 40
3 Renault R 10 5 R - 8 10 - 33
4 GME 10 R R 10 Excl 6 R 6 32
5 Peugeot R 5 R R - 4 5 4 18
Britain
British Formula 3 Championship
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Pts
1 Jan Magnussen PSR Mugen Honda F394 3 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 R 1 1 1 1 1 1 308
2 Vincent Radermecker WSR Mugen Honda F394 6 R 2 1 2 3 3 R 4 6 1 3 2 5 6 6 2 R 183
3 Gareth Rees ADR Mugen Honda F394 4 5 3 2 7 9 6 3 2 2 3 R 5 4 5 3 6 2 171
4 Dario Franchitti PSR Mugen Honda F394 1 3 R R R 10 2 2 13 3 6 10 3 2 14 8 5 4 133
5 Ricardo Rosset Team AJS Mugen Honda F394 9 10 6 10 6 4 R 6 5 5 R 1 4 3 3 2 3 R 132
6 Marcos Gueiros Edenbridge Vauxhall F394 8 R 5 5 3 5 4 7 R 4 5 4 10 R 2 5 9 R 107
7 Jeremie Dufour Fortec Mugen Honda F394 7 DS 4 3 13 11 20 5 3 2 2 5 R DS 4 7 4 R 103
8 Scott Lakin Intersport Mugen Honda F393 2 4 R 14 4 2 5 4 R DS 69
9 Dino Morelli P1 Engineering Fiat F394 21 7 DS DS 5 6 8 DE 8 11 19 R 7 6 8 4 7 3 63
10 Gualter Salles WSR Mugen Honda F394 10 12 9 17 11 DS 7 8 17 14 R 3 8 7 7 15 R 6 39
11 Luiz Garcia Edenbridge Vauxhall F394 12 2 10 R 9 12 12 DS 10 8 8 9 11 12 9 10 8 R 34
12 Brian Cunningham ADR Mugen Honda F394 11 8 11 7 8 7 9 R 9 9 R R 12 11 12 R R 5 29
13 Jamie Spence PTM Fiat F394 DS 7 6 10 8 R 6 10 R 7 18 14 11 R 25
14 Steven Arnold Richard Arnold Dev. Mug.H.F394 5 6 13 R 25 R 10 10 12 15 9 6 14 R R 15 R 24
15 Marc Gene ADR HKS-Mitsubishi F394 13 18 12 20 R R 12 7 16 R 8 9 10 10 9 10 7 19
16 Giancarlo Fisichella RC Motorsport Opel F394 4 10
Christian Horner Fortec Mugen Honda F394 R 14 14 R 16 14 11 17 14 13 10 R 6 9 18 11 11 11 10
18 Stephen Watson ADR Mugen Honda F394 13 9 20 11 18 17 13 9 15 12 12 12 15 R 15 12 R 9 7
19 Pedro de la Rosa Racing for Spain Renault F394 16 11 16 9 14 R R 15 16 R 11 11 16 13 R 16 8 6
20 Warren Hughes March Ralt-TOM's Toyota 94C R 8 R R 3
21 Fabiano Belletti Intersport Mugen Honda F394 17 13 17 10 1
Class B
1 Duncan Vercoe DAW Racing Vauxhall F393 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 DS 1 1 1 1 289
2 Gray Hedley GH Racing Mugen Honda F393 2 2 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 2 4 1 3 3 4 3 2 DS 202
3 Paul Dawson ADR Mugen Honda F393 4 3 4 5 3 3 DS R 4 3 5 2 2 4 4 R 145
4 Steve Allen Mark Bailey Mugen Honda F393 3 R 5 4 5 5 4 4 5 DQ 3 3 2 113
5 Chris Clark PTM Motorsport Fiat F393 R R 2 2 2 2 R 1 DS 80
6 Johnny Mowlem Mark Bailey Mugen Honda F393 2 2 2 45
British Touring Car Championship
Pos Driver Car 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Pts
1 Gabriele Tarquini Alfa Romeo 155 TS 1 1 1 1 1 R 3 DS 1 1 2 R DS 3 2 2 2 1 R 4 298
2 Alain Menu Renault Laguna 6 18 R R 3 2 1 5 4 9 6 5 1 3 2 7 7 3 2 2 2 222
3 Paul Radisich Ford Mondeo Ghia R 5 4 2 2 1 2 2 2 R R 3 2 2 R 14 DQ R DS 1 9 206
4 John Cleland Vauxhall Cavalier 16v 2 3 2 R 7 4 7 1 1 5 4 R 5 6 R R DS 4 4 8 5 177
5 Giampiero Simoni Alfa Romeo 155 TS 11 2 DQ 3 R DS R DS 2 2 R R 9 4 3 3 6 3 3 1 156
6 Joachim Winkelhock BMW 318i 3 R 7 R 14 14 8 R 8 8 7 1 R 11 1 1 1 R DS 4 3 147
7 Steve Soper BMW 318i 4 10 6 12 4 4 14 3 1 5 4 22 5 12 R 102
8 Patrick Watts Peugeot 405 Mi16 7 7 8 5 5 3 3 7 11 3 3 6 15 R 8 6 R R DS 7 11 98
9 Tim Harvey Renault Laguna 10 R DS R R 7 R 9 10 R 11 4 DQ 4 6 4 R 1 18 5 8 79
10 Jeff Allam Vauxhall Cavalier 16v 14 6 5 6 DS DS 4 DS DS 4 10 7 4 5 12 13 R 8 9 9 13 76
11 Julian Bailey Toyota Carina E 20 19 10 R 10 5 10 8 5 11 9 R 8 7 9 10 6 3 6 6 6 66
12 Andy Rouse Ford Mondeo Ghia 21 4 3 DS 4 19 R 1 6 6 5 R 11 15 R 11 R 13 8 20 10 66
13 Will Hoy Toyota Carina E 3 9 9 12 6 6 R 10 7 R 17 9 9 8 11 12 R 7 7 18 7 48
14 Rickard Rydell Volvo 850 SE/GLT 2.0 15 22 15 R 19 13 6 11 R 10 8 8 6 10 R 15 8 10 12 10 12 27
15 Jan Lammers Volvo 850 SE/GLT 2.0 R 12 16 11 R 16 13 14 15 7 16 12 R 12 7 9 5 16 17 13 16 18
16 Keith Odor Nissan Primera 2.0 eGT 9 11 R 4 8 DS 11 13 12 12 13 R 14 14 10 16 R 11 R 22 18 16
17 Eugene O'Brien Peugeot 405 Mi16 R 7 11 10 9 16 20 13 R R 7 13 14 8 R 12 R 14
18 Roberto Ravaglia BMW 318i R R 12 9 R 5 10
19 Tim Sugden Toyota Carina E 20 12 R 9 7 12 15 14 R 9 10 19 14 9
20 David Leslie Mazda Xedos 6 8 8 11 17 16 11 R R DS R 19 11 6
21 Tiff Needell Nissan Primera 2.0 eGT 17 R 18 R 10 16 13 17 9 15 14 15 15 3
22 Eric van de Poele Nissan Primera 2.0 eGT 13 DS DS 9 13 12 14 17 13 14 12 R 2
23 Matthew Neal Mazda Xedos 6 15 17 DS 10 DS 1
24 Nigel Smith Vauxhall Cavalier 16v 18 13 14 15 20 R 16 20 18 16 20 13 R 17 17 19 10 17 16 23 20 1
25 James Thompson Peugeot 405 Mi16 R 16 18 R 21 DS 18 15 10 R DS R 20 R 18 R 16 19 1
British Rally Championship
Overall
1 Malcolm Wilson Ford Escort 134 pts
2 Stephen Finlay Ford Escort 105
3 Martin Rowe Ford Escort 85
4 David Llewellyn Vauxhall Astra 73
5 Bruno Arntsen Opel Astra 61
6 Mark Higgins Honda Civic 61
7 Philip Young Ford Escort 61
8 Tommi Makinen Nissan Sunny 48
Formula 2
1 David Llewellyn Vauxhall Astra 125
2 Bruno Arntsen Opel Astra 104
3 Mark Higgins Honda Civic 98
4 Geoffrey Stewart Vauxhall Astra 79
5 Tommi Makinen Nissan Sunny 78
6 Stephen Cotton Vauxhall Astra 64
7 Daren Herring Vauxhall Astra 62
8 Scott Bradshaw Vauxhall Astra 58
Formula Vauxhall
1 Owen McAuley 173 pts
2 Jamie Davies 162
3 Guy Smith 154
4 Ralph Firman 149
5 Darren Manning 109
6 Geoff Lister 98
7 Kirsten Kolby 68
8 Yoshio Tsuzuki 59
9 Takashi Yokoyama 30
10 Darren Turner 24
Class B
1 Martin O'Connell 65
2 Amanda Whitaker 44
3 Alan Dallas 32
Formula Vauxhall Junior
1 Peter Dumbreck 174 pts
2 Ian James 120
3 Jamie Campbell-Walker 77
4 Henry Stanton 77
5 Simon Moulton 70
6 Alex Jack 69
7 Darren Malkin 64
8 Liselott Ericson 45
9 Nick Dudfield 40
10 Pontus Morth 35
Junior Challenge Cup
1 Chris Buchan 139
2 Darren Malkin 129
3 Marc Hynes 129
Formula Ford (1800)
1 Jason Watt (DK) Vector TF94 186 pts
2 Geoffroy Horion (B) Van Diemen RF94 155
3 Justin Keen (GB) Van Diemen RF94 106
4 Stephen White (AUS) Swift SC94Z 98
5 Vincent Vosse (B) Van Diemen RF94 93
6 Jonny Kane (GB) Swift SC94Z 89
7 Peter Duke (GB) Swift SC94Z 82
8 Martin Byford (GB) Van Diemen RF94 75
9 Omar Bettin (I) Van Diemen RF94 75
10 Nick Flemming (GB) Van Diemen RF94 43
11 Jiri de Veirman (B) Van Diemen RF94 38
12 Giorgio Vinella (I) Van Diemen RF94 33
13 Narain Karthikeyan (Ind) Vector TF94 21
14 Jon Milicevic (GB) Van Diemen RF94 20
15 Andy Charsley (GB) Ray 94 20
Avon Young Driver Award
1 Peter Duke 199
2 Omar Bettin 174
3 Giorgio Vinella 146
Formula Renault
1 James Matthews Van Diemen RF94 240 pts
2 Rui Aguas Swift SC94R 168
3 Gonzalo Rodriguez Alpa FR94 128
4 Mark Redgrave Van Diemen RF93 101
5 David Henderson Swift SC92/93R 88
6 Thomas Erdos Swift FR91/93 54
Renault 91
1 Alan Kelly Martini Mk57/61 166
2 Damon Wellman Martini Mk61 138
3 Edward Horner Orion FR91 127
4 Jason Timms Orion FR91 96
5 Mark Youde Martini Mk61 85
6 Andy Thornton Swift FR91 83
Caterham Vauxhall Challenge
1 Paul Milligan 107 pts
2 Keith Farrance 89
3 Dave Walton 87
4 Russell Morgan 63
5 Verney Wood 58
Arrowstar Caterham Challenge
1 Patrick Havill 107 pts
2 Graham Griffiths 99
3 John Schneider 96
4 Simon Harris 85
5 Jon Jowle 57
Caterham 'K' Series Challenge
1 Clive Richards 141 pts
2 Nigel Taylor 106
3 Warren Gilbert 102
4 Neil Delargy 96
5 Martin Burley 89
Dunlop Rover Turbo Cup
1 Dave Loudoun 154 pts
2 Piers Johnson 146
3 Alastair Lyall 130
4 Rob Schirle 121
5 Nick Carr 110
6 Chris Hodgetts 94
7 Nigel Edwards 84
8 Martin Short 56
9 Rob Mears 47
10 Mark Hazell 45
11 Brian Heerey 44
12 Philip Verellen (B) 40
13 Andy Ackerley 38
14 Ian Flux 26
15 Peter Baldwin 26
16 John Llewellyn 24
17 Geoff Prince 19
18 Lance Ellington 18
19 Alvin Heaton 12
20 Laurence Plummer 12
21 David Warnock 10
22 Martin Jobling 8
23 Richard Austin 4
24 Paul Northall 4
25 Ian Connell 4
26 Richard Hann 2
27 Philip Myatt 2
BRSCC ARP Formula 3 (1981-1990)
1 Dave Karaskas Ralt-VW RT31 93 pts
2 Gareth Burnett Ralt-VW RT32 80
3 Keith Baldwin Reynard-Alfa 873 63
4 John Willcock Reynard-VW 863 60
5 Paul Cope Reynard-VW 883 54
6 Simon Tate Reynard-VW 883 48
BRSCC Toyota Formula 3 (1974-1980)
1 Simon Ford March 793 101 pts
2 Chris Fearon Chevron B43 84
3 Ian Walker Argo JM6 72
4 Richard Ranson March 803 66
5 Stephen Pegram March 783 64
6 Vince Horsley March 763 60
Classic Formula 3 (1971-1973)
1 David Proctor Brabham BT38 126 pts
2 Seb Proctor Brabham BT38 111
3 David Jackson Brabham BT41 108
4 Richard Dawson Ensign LNF3 85
5 Martin Woodman Ensign LNF3 60
6 Ben Hudson March 723 57
Pre-'83 FF2000
1 Dave Hutchinson Van Diemen RF82 118 pts
2 Steve Nichols Van Diemen RF82 92
3 Nicholas Owen Van Diemen RF82 90
4 Nicholas Pearce Van Diemen RF82 76
5 Paul Bayley Van Diemen RF82 42
6 C Rastus Wood Van Diemen RF82 40
Class B
1 Iain Rowley Delta T89 84
2 Simon Loynes Lola T580 82
3 Bob Pearson Royale RP27 49
Formula First
1 Alex Deighton Verdan Racing 172 pts
2 Stuart Wood Paston Racing 154
3 Matt Baldacci Driver 142
4 Mark Egan Davis Racing 111
5 Ben Collis Verdan Racing 77
6 David Lumer Driver 71
Monoposto Championship
1 Colin Stone Reynard Ford SF86 128 pts
2 Robin Dawe Reynard FVL-Ford 112
3 David Dudley Anson Ford SA4 75
4 Gary Storer Reynard Ford SF86 69
5 Francis Phillips Swift Ford FB86 66
6 Jim Blockley Ralt Ford RT3 55
Monoposto Kent Championship
1 Keith Pashley Van Diemen RF85 128 pts
2 Graham Worsfold Reynard FF83 104
3 Jonathan Newman Lola T644E 90
4 Peter Cocks Van Diemen RF88 84
5 Jim Timms Lola T644E 78
6 Richard Ellison Royale RP26 69
BRC FF1600
1 Austin Kinsella Van Diemen RF92 104 pts
2 Nigel Greensall Van Diemen RF86 94
3 Chris Ward Mondiale M94F 81
4 Michael Spivy Van Diemen RF85 45
5 Graeme Riley Swift SC94F 43
6 Kevin Wallace Van Diemen RF92 42
Champion of Brands FF1600
1 Mark Marchant Jamun M94 210 pts
2 John Hayden Van Diemen RF90 182
3 Simon Hill Swift 93 113
4 Ted Whitbourn Ray 93 96
5 Peter Alexander Swift FB91 94
6 Alistair Weston Van Diemen RF92 61
Champion of Oulton FF1600
1 Graeme Riley Swift SC94F 169 pts
2 Andrew Murphy Van Diemen RF91 132
3 Steve Moore Van Diemen RF91 121
4 David Taylor Van Diemen RF91 77
5 Stuart Sanders Swift SC92F 70
6 Mike Bennett Swift SC93F 63
Pre-'87
1 David Perks Reynard FF85 43
2 Bruce Evans Reynard FF84 32
3 Gary Jones Van Diemen RF84 24
Castle Combe FF1600
1 Gavin Wills Swift SC92F 91 pts
2 Dave Williams Van Diemen RF94 52
3 Gordon Allen Swift SC93F 44
4 Kevin Mills Van Diemen RF88 41
5 Bob Higgins Van Diemen RF94 35
6 Philip Hopkins Van Diemen RF90 32
Star of Mallory FF1600
1 Steve Shirley Van Diemen RF89 64 pts
2 Stuart Kestenbaum Swift SC92F 57
3 Chris Bullimore Reynard FF89 38
4 Russell Dixon Van Diemen RF92 24
5 John Lowes Van Diemen RF85 22
6 Tim Reynolds Swift SC93F 20
BRSCC Pre-'90 FF1600
1 Graham Fennymore Reynard FF89 100 pts
2 Neale Blunden Van Diemen RF88 73
3 Dave Hart Mondiale M89S 67
4 Simon Barker Van Diemen RF89 64
5 Steve Shirley Van Diemen RF89 36
6 Chris Bullimore Reynard FF89 25
BRSCC Pre-'85 FF1600
1 David Cooper Reynard FF84 92 pts
2 Simon Davey Lola T644E 72
3 Martin Sismey Reynard FF83 72
4 Simon Homewood Ray 84 68
5 Adam Moody Ray 84 56
6 Bruce Evans Reynard FF84 55
Classic Pre-'74 FF1600
1 Dave Lowe Lotus 61 88 pts
2 Peter Comerford Hawke DL11 69
3 Paul Hubbard Merlyn 20 57
4 Stuart Tilley Dulon MP15 54
5 Keith Ward Jomic Mk2A 52
6 Marcus Bradley MRE 73 46
Pre-'81
1 Richard Peacock Royale RP21 111
2 Malcolm Barfoot Crossle 25F 90
3 Nigel Forrest-Holden Royale RP26 57
4 Peter Chippindale Royale RP26 41
5 Peter Eccleston Crossle 25F 37
6 Steve Pearce PRS RH02 33
Volkswagen Vento VR6 Challenge
1 Mark Lemmer 193 pts
2 Ian Briggs 159
3 Tim Sugden 137
4 Stephen Day 118
5 Guy Povey 112
6 Dave Pinkney 110
7 Ray Armes 69
8 Richard Meaden 58
Volkswagen Polo G40 Cup
1 Michael Day 182 pts
2 Willie Moore 165
3 Andy Kraemer 104
4 Adrian Saunders 89
5 Ian Churchill 86
6 Philip Burgess 63
7 Mark Grady 55
8 Mike Traxton 30
TVR Tuscan Challenge
1 Mark Hales 238 pts
2 Colin Blower 196
3 John Kent 182
4 Ian Flux 149
5 Simon Wayne 126
6 Chris Maries 114
7 Mark Newman 102
8 Steve Cole 95
9 Bob Sands 94
10 Gavin Cooper 87
11 Nick Cresswell 86
12 Mark Hughes 79
13 Peter Wheeler 77
14 Martin Stewart 70
15 Mick Scholefield 61
16 Chris Webster 51
17 Mark Goddard 43
18 Chris Hodgetts 42
Roger Connel 42
20 Martin Crass 41
Renault Clio Cup
1 John Bintcliffe 187 pts
2 David Shaw 177
3 Lee Brookes 176
4 Craig Albon 141
5 Roger Philips 92
6 Barrie Williams 52
Ford Fiesta Cup
1 Matt Johnson 228 pts
2 Richard Kaye 216
3 Rob Hall 169
4 Colin Stancombe 104
5 Karl Jones 91
6 Brian Farminer 83
BRDC National GT Championship
1 Thorkild Thyrring Lotus Esprit 59 pts
2 Nigel Barrett Porsche 911RS 54
3 Gary Ward Ford Escort Cosworth 27
4 Ross Hyett Porsche 935 26
Richard Piper Ford Escort C. & Ferrari 348LM) 26
6 Andreas Fuchs Lotus Esprit 25
John Greasley Porsche 911 25
Pro-Sport 3000 Championship
1 Peter Hardman 122 pts
2 Matt Aitken 105
3 William Hewland 102
4 Klaas Zwart 84
5 Phil Armour 75
6 Bill Collins 72
Supersports Vauxhall Championship
1 Mike Evans Mallock Mk31 127 pts
2 Mike Swinnerton Mallock Mk31 120
3 Guy Woodward Phantom P94 116
4 Richard Andrew Phantom P94 75
5 Richard Atkinson Phantom P91 62
6 John Harrison Mallock Mk29 47
Sports 1600 Championship
1 Barry Webb Mallock Mk23 145 pts
2 Peter Richings Mk27SG 100
3 Malcolm Jackson Mallock Mk20 91
4 Tom Bellamy Mallock Mk21 79
5 Ian Megson Mallock Mk18BW 77
6 Alan Palmer Mallock Mk20/21 55
750MC Formula 1300 Championship
1 Chris Emery WEV 120 pts
2 Keith Messer Lola T492M 114
3 Colin Turner Royale RP37 106
4 Richard Gilmour Mallock 104
5 Garry Taylor Mallock Mk18B 88
6 Colin Cox Batten 2 80
Sports 2000
1 Colin Feyerabend Tiga SC79 115
Multisports
1 Mike Turner Van Diemen 119
750MC Formula Championship
1 Mick Harris Darvi 877 120 pts
2 Alan Avery Avalan 2 116
3 Bob Simpson Darvi 877 113
4 Chris Gough CGR 97
5 Damon Bland SS 93
Pete Knipe DNC 93
British Rallycross Championship
Overall
1 Dermot Carnegie MG Metro 6R4 90 pts
2 Denis Biggerstaff MG Metro 6R4 89
3 Mike Turpin MG Metro 6R4 78
4 Richard Watts Vauxhall Nova 55
5 Kevin Pease Renault R5 Ford 16v 51
6 Gary Baker Ford RS200E 48
Supercar
1 Denis Biggerstaff MG Metro 6R4 116
2 Mike Turpin MG Metro 6R4 113
3 Dermot Carnegie MG Metro 6R4 100
Showroom
1 Nick Jones Ford Escort RSCosworth 114
2 Bill Skermer Subaru Legacy RS 89
3 Tony Bardy Nissan Sunny GTi-R 78
Showroom 1400
1 Kevin Sherry Suzuki Swift 1300 103
2 Ian Brooks Citroen AX Sport 100
3 Sohrab Padidar-Nazar Citroen AX Sport 51
Modified
1 Kevin Pease Renault R5 Ford 16v 108
2 Mike Manning Ford Fiesta rwd 16v 105
3 Clive Richardson Vauxhall Astra EGTE 16v 97
4 Brian Betteridge Ford Escort 16v 79
Modified 1600
1 Richard Watts Vauxhall Nova 125
2 Dave Ward MG Metro 105
3 Mike Howlin Ford Fiesta 70
Leaders Hillclimb Championship
1 Roger Moran 1.6 Pilbeam Vauxhall 72 pts
2 Darren Soothill 2.0 Caterham BDG 7 72 pts
3 Phil Jefferies 0.6r HiTech Norton 72
4 Tony Lambert 3.0t Ferrari 308 GT4 69
5 Dylan Talbot 1.4 Lotus BMC/KAD 7 S2 66
6 Mark Britt 1.3 OMS Suzuki SC1/1 66
Midland Hillclimb Championship
1 Phil Jefferies 0.6r HiTech Norton 67 pts
2 Roger Moran 1.6 Pilbeam Vauxhall 66
3 Tony Abbatiello 2.0 Caterham BDG 7 66
4 Mike Hall 4.4 Morgan Rover Plus 8 62
5 Carl Talbot 1.4 Lotus BMC/KAD 7 S2 59
6 Phil Cooke 0.5 Jedi Suzuki Mk2 59
British Hillclimb Championship
1 David Grace 3.5 Pilbeam Hart DFR V8 MP58-5 140 pts
2 Mark Colton 3.5 Roman-Judd/Merlin CV V8 VJ 145
3 Roy Lane 4.0 Pilbeam DFL/J&F V8 MP58-8 117
4 Andy Priaulx 2.8 Pilbeam Hart/Beattie 4 MP57-2 90
5 Patrick Wood 3.5 Pilbeam DFZ-R/L&P V8 MP58-4 86
6 Rob Turnbull 3.2 Pilbeam-Judd/Beattie V8 MP50 47
7 Graham Priaulx 2.8 Pilbeam Hart/Beattie 4 MP57-2 44
8 Roger Moran 1.6 Pilbeam Vauxhall/Swindon 4 MP62-4 34
9 George Ritchie 3.5 Pilbeam Judd/Merlin EV V8 MP58-1 28
10 Kenny Allen 2.0 Ralt BDG RT30 & 3.5 Pi.Judd V8MP58-1 20
11 Rob Fradley 2.8 Pilbeam Hart/PMED 4 MP43 C 17
12 Ray Rowan 3.5 Roman Judd/Beattie CV V8 VIJ 15
13 Bill Bristow 2.5 Vision Hart 4 V86RS 15
14 Tony Marsh 4.0 Toleman DFL V8 TG191 12
15 Christian Mineeff 2.5 Pilbeam Hart Beattie 4 MP43-2 10
16 David Seaton 2.8t Pilbeam-Hart 4 MP53-4 9
17 Simon Durling 2.0 Pilbeam Vauxhall/Swindon 4 MP62-6 9
18 Jim Robinson 2.8 Pilbeam Hart/PMEED 4 MP43C 9
19 Tim Mason 2.5 Brabham Pilbeam Hart 4 MP22 8
20 Peter Le Gallais 2.0 Pilbeam Vauxhall/Swindon 4 MP62-8 7
Castle Combe Special GT Championship
Overall
1 Geoff Thorne Lola T86/90 37 pts
2 Chris Gilbert Lola T87/90 34
3 Brian Fisher Chevron B16 Replica/Shrike 26
Class A
1 John Pugsley Prosport Spyder 19
2 Dave Brunsdon Prosport 3000 17
3 Brian Chatsfield Jaguar XJR17 12
Class B
1 Chris Gilbert Lola T87/90 34
2 John Robinson Mallock Mk28 14
3 Philip Ball Mallock Mk29 11
Class C
1 Geoff Thorne Lola T86/90 37
2 Brain Fisher Chevron B16 Replica/Shrike 26
3 Norman Lackford Fiat 850 Sport 17
Lynton Trailers Sports/Saloon Cars
Overall
1 Alaster Cunningham Opel Manta 70 pts
2 Tony Sugden Skoda Coupe 62
3 Chris Griffiths Davrian Mk7 50
Class A
1 Tony Sugden Skoda Coupe 62
2 Brian Scholey Reliant Kitten 35
3 Alan Crosby Ford Escort V8 20
Class B
1 Richard Harris Suzuki SC100 37
2 Richard Ward Lotus Elan 33
3 Tony Burch Skoda Coupe 32
Class C
1 Martin Brockhouse Skoda Coupe 49
2 Phil Hepworth Mini 26
3 Simon Knighton Lancia Stratos 21
Class D
1 Alaster Cunningham Opel Manta 70
2 John Robertts Ford Escort RS2000 39
3 Andy Lloyd Ford Sierra XR4i 38
Class E
1 Chris Griffiths Davrian Mk7 50
2 Phil Wadsley Mini-Jem 45
3 Dave Pethybridge Davrian Mk7 31
BRSCC Thundersaloons
1 Rod Birley/Ian Cantwell Honda Prelude 191 pts
2 David Thomas/Martin West Ford Sapphire Cosworth 136
3 Gerry Atkinson Ford Sierra Cosworth 125
4 Simon Pearson Toyota Supra-Pontiac 66
5 Derek Tyndall Ford Escort-Jaguar 65
6 Stewart Morton Ford Escort-Chevrolet 65
GMS Tickets Modified Saloons
Overall
1 Brian Chatfield Toyota Carina 46 pts
2 Marc le Maitre Mini 39
3 David Wilcock Ford Sierra 29
Class A
1 Richard Wood Ford Capri 18
2 Peter Winstone Ford Capri 14
3 Graham Wait Ford Capri 14
Class B
1 Brian Chatfield Toyota Carina 46
2 David Wilcock Ford Sierra 29
3 Andy Clarkin Vauxhall Cavalier 23
Class C
1 Marc le Maitre Mini 39
2 Nick Mizen Sunbeam Stiletto 28
3 Richard Donelly Mini 23
Class D
1 Ron Parker Hillman Imp 1
BRSCC Winter Warmer Special GT
Overall
1 Chris Lord Prosport 3000/Ford Sapphire Cosworth 4WD 36 pts
2 Tony Sinclair Jade Stiletto Ford 34
3 Norman Lackford Fiat 850 Sport 33
Class A
1 Chris Lord Prosport 3000/F.S.C. 4WD 36
2 Dave Shelton Prosport 3000 26
3 Richard Hann Rover 220 Turbo Coupe 20
Class B
1 Gary Streat Honda X-Cosworth 30
2 Graham Morris Caterham-Vauxhall 27
3 Clive Richards Caterham-Vauxhall 22
Class C
1 Tony Sinclair Jade Stiletto Ford 34
2 Norman Lackford Fiat 850 Sport 33
3 Daniel Eaves Caterham Rover K 24
France
Supertourisme Championship
1 Laurent Aiello Peugeot 405 Mi16 259 pts
2 Alain Cudini Opel Vectra 240
3 Yvan Muller BMW 318i 219
4 Yannick Dalmas Peugeot 405 Mi16 204
5 Jean-Marc Gounon BMW 318i 124
6 Eric Helary Opel Vectra 124
7 Philippe Gache Ford Mondeo 95
8 Jacques Laffite Opel Vectra 93
9 Stephane Ortelli Peugeot 405 MI16 70
10 Arnaud Trevisiol BMW 318i 42
Germany
German Touring Car Championship (DTM)
1 Klaus Ludwig Mercedes C-Class 222 pts
2 Jorg van Ommen Mercedes C-Class 175
3 Nicola Larini Alfa Romeo 155 V6 TI 150
4 Alessandro Nannini Alfa Romeo 155 V6 TI 149
5 Kurt Thiim Mercedes C-Class 141
6 Roland Asch Mercedes C-Class 124
7 Kris Nissen Mercedes C-Class 99
8 Manuel Reuter Opel Calibra 89
9 Christian Danner Alfa Romeo 155 V6 TI 88
10 Bernd Schneider Mercedes C-Class 86
11 Ellen Lohr Mercedes C-Class 76
12 Stefano Modena Alfa Romeo 155 V6 TI 74
13 Giorgio Francia Alfa Romeo 155 V6 TI 70
14 Keke Rosberg Opel Calibra 27
ADAC German Touring (Class 2) Car Cup
1 Johnny Cecotto BMW 318i 107 pts
2 Frank Biela Audi 80 Competition 98
3 Emanuele Pirro Audi 80 Competition 87
4 Altfrid Heger BMW 318i 77
5 Markus Oestreich Ford Mondeo 43
6 Michael Bartels Nissan Primera 33
7 Rinaldo Capello Audi 80 Competition 32
8 Alexander Burgstaller BMW 318i 29
9 Hans-Joachim Stuck Audi 80 Competition 29
10 Thierry Boutsen Ford Mondeo 23
Italy
Superturismo Championship
1 Emanuele Pirro Audi 80 Competition 267 pts
2 Antonio Tamburini Alfa Romeo 155 TS 182
3 Fabrizio Giovanardi Peugeot 405 Mi16 156
4 Roberto Ravaglia BMW 318i 146
5 Rinaldo Capello Audi 80 Competition 141
6 Stefano Modena Alfa Romeo 155 TS 116
7 Johnny Cecotto BMW 318i 112
8 Alexander Burgstaller BMW 318i 72
9 Emanuele Naspetti BMW 318i 59
10 Tamara Vidali Alfa Romeo 155 TS 59
Japan
All-Japan Touring Car Championship
1 Masanori Sekiya Toyota Corona 135 pts
2 Tom Kristensen Toyota Corona 134
3 Steve Soper BMW 318i 132
4 Anthony Reid Vauxhall Cavalier 109
5 Aguri Suzuki Toyota Corona 91
6 Masahiro Hasemi Nissan Primera 76
7 Naoki Hattori Honda Civic 63
8 Kazuyoshi Hoshino Nissan Primera 46
9 Andrew Glibert-Scott BMW 318i 40
10 Jo Winkelhock BMW 318i 31
North America
NASCAR Winston Cup
Pos Driver Team/Car Poles 1st TT DNF Pts Earnings($)
1 Dale Earnhardt Childress Chevrolet 2 4 25 3 4694 1,528,895
2 Mark Martin Rousch Ford 1 2 20 8 2450 1,096,237
3 Rusty Wallace Penske Ford 2 8 20 5 4207 1,494,620
4 Ken Schrader Hendrick Chevrolet 0 0 18 2 4060 864,835
5 Ricky Rudd Rudd Ford 1 1 15 2 4050 669,931
6 Morgan Shepherd Wood Ford 0 0 16 2 4029 886,245
7 Terry Labonte Hendrick Chevrolet 0 3 14 4 3876 974,845
8 Jeff Gordon Hendrick Chevrolet 1 2 14 10 3776 1,607,010
9 Darrell Waltrip DarWal Chevrolet 0 0 13 1 3688 701,675
10 Bill Elliott Johnson Ford 1 1 12 5 3617 842,260
11 Lake Speed Moore Ford 0 0 9 4 3565 750,405
12 Michael Waltrip Bahari Pontiac 0 0 10 3 3512 631,730
13 Ted Musgrave Rousch Ford 3 0 8 4 3477 584,653
14 Sterling Marlin Morgan-McClure Chevr. 1 1 11 7 3443 1,025,310
15 Kyle Petty Sabco Pontiac 0 0 7 3 3339 733,271
16 Dale Jarrett Gibbs Chevrolet 0 1 9 7 3298 815,905
17 Geoff Bodine Bodine Ford 5 3 10 15 3297 1,147,238
18 Rick Mast Jackson Ford 1 0 10 10 3238 660,885
19 Brett Bodine Bernstein Ford 0 0 6 7 3159 735,180
20 Todd Bodine Mock Ford 0 0 7 6 3048 460,050
21 Bobby Labonte Davis Pontiac 0 0 2 7 3038 525,305
22 Ernie Irvan Yates Ford 5 3 15 3 3026 1,164,455
23 Bobby Hamilton Sabco Pontiac 0 0 1 11 2749 489,970
24 Jeff Burton Stavola Bros Ford 0 0 3 7 2726 546,200
25 Harry Gant Jackson Chevrolet 1 0 7 10 2720 536,020
26 Hut Stricklin Carter Ford 0 0 1 3 2711 333,495
27 Joe Nemechek Hendrick Chevrolet 0 0 3 9 2673 386,315
28 Steve Grissom Bechtel Chevrolet 0 0 3 4 2660 300,915
29 Jimmy Spencer Johnson Ford 1 2 4 11 2613 479,235
30 Derrike Cope Allison Ford 0 0 2 10 2612 398,436
TT=Top Tens.
Indycar World Series
Pos Driver Team/Chassis/Engine 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts
1 Al Unser Jr Penske Ilmor PC23 R 2 1 1 1 10 1 1 R R 1 1 1 2 2 R 225
2 Emerson Fittipaldi Penske Ilmor PC23 2 1 R R 2 2 2 R 3 10 3 3 9 3 3 4 178
3 Paul Tracy Penske Ilmor PC23 R R R R 3 1 3 3 5 R 2 2 R R 1 1 152
4 Michael Andretti Ganassi Reynard Ford 94I 1 R 6 6 4 5 R R 1 R 5 5 3 R 9 R 118
5 Robby Gordon Walker Lola Ford T94/00 R 7 3 5 6 3 4 11 6 R 4 13 2 R R 13 104
6 Jacques Villeneuve Forsythe-Green Reynard Ford 94I R R 15 2 9 7 6 4 9 R 9 R R 1 7 3 94
7 Raul Boesel Simon Lola Fotd T94/00 R 8 4 R 8 R 23 6 12 R 8 4 R 6 4 2 90
8 Nigel Mansell Newman Haas Lola-Ford T94/00 9 3 2 R 5 R 5 2 R R 7 R 10 13 R 8 88
9 Teo Fabi Hall Reynard Ilmor 94I 7 R 9 7 17 4 R 9 8 4 21 R 18 4 6 5 79
10 Bobby Rahal Rahal-Hogan Lola Honda T94/00 R 14 R 3 7 6 12 R R R R R 14 R 11 15 59
11 Stefan Johansson Bettenhausen Penske Ilmor PC22 5 4 10 15 R R 8 5 14 R 12 R R 8 5 15 57
12 Scott Goodyear King M'sports Lola Ford T94/00 10 11 R R 22 11 R 14 10 1 22 11 4 7 8 R 55
13 Adrian Fernandez Galles Reynard Ilmor 94I 13 10 8 R 16 R 10 7 13 R 6 8 R 5 R 7 46
14 Mario Andretti Newman Haas Lola Ford T94/00 3 R 5 R 14 18 9 R 4 R 10 R 11 R R R 45
15 Jimmy Vasser Hayhoe Reynard Ford 94I 4 5 R 4 11 R R R R R 14 7 15 R 13 R 42
16 Mauricio Gugelmin Ganassi Reynard Ford 94I 6 15 7 11 15 8 R 8 R R R 14 5 R 10 R 39
17 Arie Luyendyk Indy Regency Lola Ilmor T94/00 R R 11 R 21 19 14 R R 2 13 NS 6 R R 6 34
18 Dominic Dobson PacWest Lola Ford T94/00 12 R R R 13 R 17 R 11 3 15 6 19 11 19 10 30
19 Mark Smith Walker Lola Ford T94/00 R NQ R NS 24 14 16 R R 5 20 12 8 R 12 14 17
20 Mike Groff Rahal-Hogan Lola Honda T94/00 8 6 R R 19 R 11 R R R R R 14 R 11 15 17
IMSA World Sportscars
1 Wayne Taylor Kudzu Mazda 190 pts
2 Jeremy Dale Spice Oldsmobile 187
3 Jim Downing Kudzu Mazda 178
4 Andy Evans Ferrari 333SP 169
5 Bob Schader Spice Oldsmobile 160
6 Eliseo Salazar Ferrari 333SP 158
7 James Weaver Spice Ferrari 128
8 Fermin Velez Ferrari 333SP 108
9 Paul Debban Kudzu Buick 100
10 Hugh Fuller Spice Oldsmobile 96
Other
Australian Class 2 Touring Car Championship
1 Tony Longhurst BMW 318i
European Rallycross Championship
Division Two
1 Kenneth Hansen (S) Citroen ZX 16v 4x4 Turbo 134 pts
2 Martin Schanche (N) Ford Escort RS2000 4x4 Turbo 122
3 Jean-Luc Pailler (F) Citroen Xantia 4x4 Turbo 122
4 Will Gollop (GB) Peugeot 306 S16 4x4 Turbo 95
5 Tommy Kristoffersson (S) Audi Coupe S2 94
6 Per Eklund (S) Subaru Impreza 555 BiTurbo 93
Division One
1 Richard Hutton (GB) Ford Escort RS Cosworth 128
2 Bernd Leinemann (D) Ford Escort RS Cosworth 119
3 Ludvig Hunsbedt (N) Ford Escort RS Cosworth 111
4 Pavel Koutny (CZ) Ford Escort RS Cosworth 96
5 Gunde Svan (S) Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD 92
6 Eivind Opland (N) Nissan Sunny GTi-R 92
ERA Cup 1400
1 Susann Bergvall (S) Citroen AX Sport 104
2 Manfred Beck (A) Citroen AX Sport 102
3 Rudy Lauwers (B) Peugeot 205 Rallye 99
4 Pavel Novotny (CZ) Citroen AX Sport 89
5 Ruud Verkooijen (NL) Suzuki Swift 1300 88
6 Peter Nielsen (DK) Rover Metro GTi 87
Nordic Touring Car Cup
1 Slim Borgudd Mazda Xedos 6
Portuguese Touring Car Championship
1 Pedro Faria Toyota Carina
South African Touring Car Championship
1 Shaun van der Linde BMW 318i
Swiss Touring Car Championship
1 Bernard Thuner Peugeot 405 Mi16