International
Formula 3000
1 Vincenzo Sospiri (I) Super Nova Reynard Cosworth AC 95D 2 1 1 2 R 1 7 5 42 pts
2 Ricardo Rosset (Brz) Super Nova Reynard Cosworth AC 95D 1 2 9 1 9 4 5 R 29
3 Marc Goossens (B) Nordic Racing Lola Cosworth AC T95/50 4 5 3 R 1 R 8 2 24
4 Kenny Brack (S) Madgwick Int'nal Reynard Zytek Judd KV 95SD 5 13 4 R 2 R 3 1 24
5 Tarso Marques (Brz) DAMS Reynard Cosworth AC 95D 12 3 R R R 5 1 R 15
6 Emmanuel Collard (F) Apomatox Reynard Cosworth AC 95D R 4 7 R 4 6 2 5 15
7 Allan McNish (GB) Paul Stewart Racing Reynard Cosworth AC 95D 3 R 2 R 6 R R 7 11
8 Guillaume Gomez (F) DAMS Reynard Cosworth AC 95D 13 9 R DS 3 3 R DS 8
9 Christian Pescatori (I) Durango Reynard Cosworth AC 95D 6 15 R 3 R R 6 6 7
10 Christophe Bouchut (F) Danielson Lola Cosworth AC T95/50 DS R 8 R R 2 R R 6
11 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F) Apomatox Reynard Cosworth AC 95D 8 16 5 R R 13 R 3 6
12 Jerome Policand (F) Danielson Lola Cosworth AC T95/50 R R R 6 8 10 4 R 4
13 Marco Campos (Brz) Draco Lola Cosworth AC T95/50 R R 13 4 R 8 9 R 3
14 Fabrizio de Simone (I) Mythos Reynard Zytek Judd KV 95D 7 R 11 5 R R 11 R 2
15 Marcos Gueiros (Brz) Madgwick Int'nal Reynard Zytek Judd KV 95D 15 R R R 5 R R 8 2
16 Christophe Tinseau (F) Mythos Reynard Zytek Judd KV 95D 9 6 R DQ 7 7 10 14 1
17 Didier Cottaz (F) Paul Stewart Racing Reynard Cosworth AC 95D R R 6 R 11 11 R 11 1
Note:- Bouchut used a Reynard in the first two races. Marco Campos was unfortunately killed during the
last race.
Global GT Endurance Championship
1 John Nielsen (DK)/Thomas Bscher (D) DPR McLaren F1GTR 252 pts
3 Lilian Bryner/Enzo Calderari (CH) Stadler Porsche 911 GT2 205
5 Ray Bellm (GB) GTC McLaren F1 GTR 201
6 Maurizio Sandro-Sala (Brz) GTC McLaren F1 GTR 194
7 Andy Wallace (GB) Mach One McLaren F1 GTR 145
8 Bob Wollek/Jean-Pierre Jarier (F) Larbre Porsche 911 GT1 124
10 Franz Konrad (D) Konrad Porsche 911 GT2 110
11 L.Owen-Jones (GB)/P-H Raphanel (F) GTC McLaren F1 GTR 107
13 Christophe Bouchut (F) Larbre Porsche 911 GT1 106
14 Olivier Grouillard (F) Mach One McLaren F1 GTR 91
15 P.Burdell (GB)/S.Langton (GB)/W.Roessler (D) Lanzante Porsche 911 RSR 88
18 Luciano della Noce (I)/Anders Olofsson (S) FCI Ferrari F40 GT Evoluzione 87
20 Jean Luc Maury-Laribiere (F) BBA McLaren F1 GTR 78
21 Laurent Lecuyer/Pascal Fabre (F) BBA McLaren F1 GTR 51
23 Masanori Sekiya (J) GTC McLaren F1 GTR 30
24 Jean-Paul Libert (F) BBA McLaren F1 GTR 27
25 Jun Harada (J) BBA McLaren F1 GTR 10
International Touring Car Championship
1 Bernd Schneider AMG Mercedes 155 pts
2 Jan Magnussen AMG Mercedes 83
3 Dario Franchitti AMG Mercedes 80
4 Nicola Larini Alfa Corse Alfa Romeo 59
5 Manuel Reuter Joest Opel 50
Joerg van Ommen AMG Mercedes 50
7 Stefano Modena Euroteam Alfa Romeo 49
8 Kurt Thiim Zakspeed Mercedes 45
9 Alexander Grau Zakspeed Mercedes 39
10 Giancarlo Fisichella Alfa Corse 2 Alfa Romeo 37
11 Uwe Alzen Persson Mercedes 26
JJ Lehto Joest Opel 26
13 Christian Danner Schubel Alfa Romeo 22
14 Klaus Ludwig Rosberg Opel 21
15 Alessandro Nannini Alfa Corse Alfa Romeo 17
FIA Cup for Thoroughbred Grand Prix Cars
Overall
1 Martin Stretton Tyrrell 005 36 pts
2 Sean Walker Lotus 87B 27
3 John Wilson Williams FW08 22
4 Mike Littlewood Shadow DN9 20
Class A
1 Michael Schryver Lotus 72 15
2 Ean Ough BRM P126/133 8
3 Mark Linstone Brabham BT34 6
Class B
1 Martin Stretton Tyrrell 005 36
2 Paul Gardner Penske PC3 17
3 David Abbott March 761 10
Trevor Reeves Tyrrell 008 10
Class C
1 Sean Walker Lotus 87B 27
2 John Wilson Williams FW08 22
3 Mike Littlewood Shadow DN9 20
Britain and Ireland
Auto Trader RAC British Touring Car Championship
Pos Driver Car 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Pts
1 John Cleland Vauxhall Cavalier 16v 1 2 2 5 3 5 2 3 2 1 1 1 1 5 6 3 1 3 3 2 3 3 346
2 Alain Menu Renault Laguna 2 4 7 9 1 2 4 3 1 1 3 3 4 1 4 10 1 1 1 2 305
3 Rickard Rydell Volvo 850 4 1 3 9 4 1 2 1 2 7 2 6 1 2 2 3 5 1 7 255
4 Will Hoy Renault Laguna 6 5 9 7 5 4 4 8 2 1 2 1 2 2 1 195
5 Tim Harevy Volvo 850 8 3 1 1 4 7 3 8 3 5 10 2 3 7 7 2 5 10 7 176
6 Paul Radisich Ford Mondeo Ghia 3 6 2 6 2 1 5 7 5 2 6 9 130
7 James Thompson Vauxhall Cavalier 16v 7 7 2 1 4 6 4 2 4 5 3 124
8 Kelvin Burt Ford Mondeo Ghia 3 4 3 7 6 9 3 8 3 1 10 7 4 117
9 Julian Bailey Toyota Carina E 6 8 7 8 4 9 6 6 6 7 4 6 9 9 6 4 5 94
10 Patrick Watts Peugeot 405 Mi16 8 3 6 10 8 8 10 6 2 8 61
11 David Leslie Honda Accord 2.0i 8 2 8 7 9 7 10 8 8 6 3 5 4 61
12 Johnny Cecotto BMW 318i 5 8 5 9 10 9 4 5 10 6 49
13 David Brabham BMW 318i 4 6 5 8 10 8 10 7 4 9 48
14 Tim Sugden Toyota Carina E 9 10 4 6 8 8 7 10 9 6 7 6 48
15 Mike Briggs Vauxhall Cavalier 16v 6 5 7 5 8 6 35
16 Gabriele Tarquini Alfa Romeo 155 TS 8 4 4 4 33
17 Giampiero Simoni Alfa Romeo 155 TS 10 9 10 6 10 9 5 7 9 27
18 James Kaye Honda Accord 2.0i 10 10 10 10 5 10 8 9 7 9 9 25
19 Derek Warwick Alfa Romeo 155 TS 8 9 8 8 8 10 15
20 Robb Gravett Ford Mondeo Ghia 10 3 13
21 Matt Neal Ford Mondeo Ghia 9 4 12
22 Simon Harrison Peugeot 405 Mi16 10 9 7 9 9
23 Richard Kaye Ford Mondeo Ghia 5 8
24 Charlie Cox Ford Mondeo Ghia 5 8
25 Jeff Allam Vauxhall Cavalier 16v 8 3
British Formula 3 Championship
1 Oliver Gavin (GB) Edenbridge Dallara Vauxhall F395 9 9 1 1 4 12 8 1 5 13 4 3 1 13 1 R 1 3 184
2 Raplh Firman (GB) PSR Dallara Mugen Honda F395 1 1 R 2 R 2 1 R 1 9 1 1 R 1 7 DQ 12 7 176
3 Helio Castro Neves (Brz) PSR Dallara Mugen Honda F395 R DS 2 6 1 4 6 4 4 4 2 4 2 2 6 2 R 6 169
4 Warren Hughes (GB) ADR Dallara HKS Mitsubishi F395 4 3 5 R 2 5 13 6 3 3 R R R 3 4 1 3 1 158
5 Jeremie Dufour (F) Ligier Junior Dallara Mugen Honda F395 6 7 4 4 7 1 2 2 7 11 6 7 3 8 2 23 23 5 141
6 Jamie Davies (GB) Fortec Dallara Mugen Honda F395 5 R 10 R 15 DS R 7 2 6 5 2 10 20 3 3 4 2 107
7 Gualter Salles (Brz) Fortec Dallara Mugen Honda F395 7 6 3 8 14 8 1 5 6 2 R 10 6 5 8 R DS 4 106
8 Cristiano da Matta (Brz) WSR Dallara Mugen Honda F395 2 4 R R R DQ R 11 16 1 3 6 20 R 5 9 6 R 81
9 Steven Arnold (GB) Edenbridge Dallara Vauxhall F395 3 2 R 5 5 12 4 R R 7 12 5 7 11 12 R 9 19 72
10 James Matthews (GB) David Sears Dallara Mugen Honda F395 R 5 17 3 9 13 9 12 R R 10 11 5 10 15 4 2 10 60
11 Marc Gene (E) WSR Dallara Mugen Honda F395 11 10 6 7 22 9 23 3 9 5 7 9 11 4 13 6 R 20 59
12 Gonzalo Rodriguez (URG) ADR Dallara HKS Mitsubishi F395 8 12 R 10 3 7 DQ 10 13 R R R 9 9 11 5 7 9 42
13 Jamie Spence (GB) Fortec Dallara Mugen Honda F395 DE DE DE DE 6 3 5 20 8 DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE 29
14 Kurt Mollekens (B) ADR Dallara Mugen Honda F395 13 13 13 R 12 16 11 9 12 R 8 8 8 7 9 R 8 R 20
15 Luis Garcia Jr (Brz) David Sears Dallara Mugen Honda F395 NC 18 15 R 17 11 10 14 10 14 R R 4 R R 17 11 8 16
16 Christian Horner (GB) TOM's Racing Dallara TOM's Toyota F395 15 17 9 12 23 18 17 13 DE DE 8 13 15 R 6 13 10 12 14
17 Brian Cunningham (USA) WSR Dallara Mugen Honda F395 10 8 7 R 21 R 15 R 11 R 22 12 13 R R 7 R R 12
18 Owen McAuley (GB) ADR Dallara HKS Mitsubishi F395 DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE 12 19 R 12 5 13 10
19 Mark Shaw (GB) VC Motorsport Dallara Fiat F395 24 R 16 11 8 21 DE DE DE 10 9 R 15 R R DE DE DE 7
20 Garth Waberski (ZA) DAW Racing Dallara Mugen Honda F395 14 R 8 R R 14 R 8 R DE R NS DE DE DE DE DE DE 6
21 Alexander Wurz (A) D+M Motorsport Dallara Opel F395 DE DE DE DE DE DE 7 DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE DE 4
22 Geoofroy Horion (B) Fortec Dallara Mugen Honda F395 16 14 11 R 10 10 R 15 R 12 11 13 R 12 14 R 18 11 3
Class B
1 Martin Byford (GB) Z-Speed Racing Dallara Vauxhall F394 4 1 1 3 1 R 1 1 1 1 4 2 1 2 2 1 R DE 284
2 Takashi Yokoyama (J) TOM's Racing Dallara TOM's Toyota F394 2 3 3 R 2 1 R R R R 5 5 5 2 1 1 2 1 190
3 Werner Lupberger (ZA) DAW Racing Dallara Vauxhall F394 3 4 R 2 R 2 2 R 2 2 2 3 R DE DE 3 3 R 150
4 Johnny Mowlem (GB) Mark Bailey Dallara Mugen Honda F394 1 2 2 1 7 R R DE DE DE 1 1 DE DE DE DE DE DE 118
5 Philip Hopkins (GB) Hopkins/Prowess R'ing Dallara Fiat F394 7 R 4 R 3 4 3 3 R R R 6 4 5 R 5 5 2 115
6 James Carney (USA) DAW Racing Dallara Vauxhall F394 5 R 5 R 6 3 4 2 R R 7 R DE 4 3 6 R 4 102
Dunlop Rover Turbo Cup
1 Dave Loudon 583 pts
2 Alastair Lyall 580
3 Piers Johnson 500
4 Stephen Day 498
5 Nick Carr 400
6 Stephen Warburton 389
7 Philip Verellen 348
8 Troy Dunlop 344
9 Philip Burgess 339
10 Jeremy Cotterill 338
VW Vento VR6 Challenge
1 Rob Schirle 223 pts
2 Colin Wells 201
3 Mark Lemmer 165
4 Frank Greenway 158
5 Mark Grady 139
6 Chris Boon 137
7 Andy Kraemer 119
8 David Green 115
9 David Brodie 108
10 Steve Deeks 83
Ford Credit Fiesta Championship
1 John Bintcliffe 119 pts
2 Rob Hall 117
3 Gareth Downing 98
4 Gary Burridge 95
5 Graham Jennings 74
6 Mike Gorton 69
7 Colin Stancombe 67
8 Jason Minshaw 59
9 Robert Ross 47
10 Ray Tunney 39
Saloon and Sportscar Championship - Mobile Windscreens Special GTs
1 Brian Fisher Shrike P16 34 pts
2 Chris Gilbert Lola T87/90 32
3 Bob Light Ultima Sports 31
Lynton Trailers Sports/Saloon Cars
1 Andy Cumming Lotus Elan 76 pts
2 Tony Sugden Skoda 130RS 72
3 Pip Gardner Mazda RX7 68
Eurocar Championship
1 Barry Lee SHP Eurocar 4950 pts
2 Mike Jordan SHP Eurocar 4450
3 Kevin Clarke SHP Eurocar 3975
Thundersaloons
1 Pete Stevens Vauxhall Carlton 121 pts
2 Andy Clarkin Vauxhall Cavalier 94
3 Stewart Morton Ford Escort Cosworth 94
BRSCC Modified Saloons
1 Brian Chatfield BMW M3 39 pts
2 Richard Wood Ford Capri 34
3 Peter Ashton Peugeot 205 GTi 23
Saloon 2000 Championship
Class A
1 Andy Middlehurst Nissan Skyline GTR 127 pts
2 Michael Woodcock Ford Escort Cosworth 81
3 Graham Coomes Ford Escort Cosworth 65
Class B
1 Bill Stilwell Honda Civic V-Tec 102 pts
2 David Pitcher Vauxhall Astra GSi 99
3 Peter Morss Vauxhall Astra GSi 65
BARC Production Cars
1 Andy Britnell Ford Escort Cosworth 90 pts
2 Chris Osborn Vauxhall Astra GSi 51
3 Gary Britnell Ford Escort Cosworth 36
Chris Lord Ford Sapphire Cosworth 36
Whichford International Super Coupe Cup
1 Willie Moore VW Polo G40 225 pts
2 David Davies VW Polo G40 224
3 Ian Churchill VW Polo G40 224
Falken Tyres Modified Production Saloons
1 Michael Helm Ford Fiesta XR2 156 pts
2 Gerry Cain Rover SD1 143
3 Peter Barnes Holden Commodore 127
Toyo Tyres Super Road Saloons
1 Andrew Booth Ford Escort RS Turbo 223 pts
2 Matt Edwards Ford Escort 219
3 Neil Hasler Sunbeam Lotus 217
Slick 50 Road Saloons
1 Grant Elliott Honda Civic V-Tec 403 pts
2 Dennis Powers Peugeot 205 GTi 393
3 Paul Rose VW Golf GTi 389
Marshal Tyres/Fast Car Hot Hatches
1 Stuart Cooling Ford Escort XR3i 183.5 pts
2 Steve Taylor Ford Fiesta XR2 168
3 David Garthwaite VW Golf GTi 165.5
Harlow Group Renault 5 Turbo
1 Chris Grahame 136 pts
2 Steve Alderton 128
3 Kevin Templeman 82
Daily Star Renault 5TS
1 Simon Cope 102 pts
2 Simon Spearing 84
3 Duncan Lea Jackson 76
Big Boys Toys Beetle Cup
1 John Aitkenhead 213 pts
2 Matthew French 156
3 Howard Redhouse 144
Firestone Andyspares Citroen 2CVs
1 Gary Byatt 141 pts
2 Jonathan Rushton 110
3 Mike Lindup 110
Chris Knott Insurance Alfa Romeos
1 Chris Snowdon Alfa Romeo GTV6 312 pts
2 Mark Ticehurst Alfa Romeo 33 302
3 Graham Presley Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo 286
Ford Modified Saloon Car Challenge
1 Darren Dowling Ford Escort RS2000 233 pts
2 Mark Best Ford Fiesta XR2 217
3 Andy Lloyd Ford Sapphire Cosworth 205
Hill House Hammond Ford XR Challenge (Ford Fiesta XR2)
1 Justin Boyce 154 pts
2 Mark Buxton 145
3 Ian Griswold 123
750MC Neweys Jewellers Supersports
1 Reg Woodcock Westfield 11 57 pts
2 Nigel Brown Sylva Leader 400 33
3 Dave Green Daren Mk2 30
750MC Kit Car Championship
1 Steve Wontner Sylva Phoenix 39.5 pts
2 Mike Topp Westfield SE 39
3 Steve Newey Westfield SE 37
750MC Radical Roadsports
1 Jon Milicevic Caterham Super 7 68.5 pts
2 Kevin Ginger Triumph Spitfire 66
3 Nick Olson Lotus Esprit 61.5
Hankook Tyres Porsche 924
1 Paul Stephens 179 pts
2 Gerry Taylor 175
3 David Manners 138
Westfield SE Sports Cars
1 John Grosvenor 82 pts
2 Steve Kelsey 59
3 Bill Tully 57
ICS Saloon Championship
Overall
1 Simon Crompton BMW 1600 69 pts
2 Nick Swift Mini Cooper S 65
3 Roly Nix Chevrolet Camaro 59
4 Peter Hall Chevrolet Camaro 47
Graham Churchill Mini Cooper S 47
Class A
1 Roly Nix Chevrolet Camaro 59
2 Peter Hall Chevrolet Camaro 47
3 Dennis Clark Chevrolet Camaro 44
Class B
No scorers
Class C
1 Simon Crompton BMW 1600 69
2 Sean Brown Lotus Cortina 39
3 Nevil Smith Lotus Cortina 33
Class D
1 Nick Swift Mini Cooper S 65
2 Graham Churchill Mini Cooper S 47
3 Gordon Streeter Ford Anglia 42
Bob Bullen Ford Anglia 42
Class E
1 David Bridger Austin A40 21
2 Ken Grundy Mini Cooper 19
3 Ron Parker Hillman Imp 13
RJB Mining Sportscars
Overall
1 Peter Lee Chevron BMW B8 48 pts
2 Richard Evans Chevron B26 45
3 Ryan Hodges Flintstone 38
4 George Douglas Ginetta G12 35
Class A
1 Jeff Wilson Osella Hart PA3 17
2 Mike Wilds Chevron B31/36 16
3 'Lorenzo' Osella BMW PA7 10
Class B
1 Richard Evans Chevron B26 45
2 Mike Wrigley Chevron B19 27
3 Helen Malkie Chevron B19 17
Class C
1 Peter Lee Chevron BMW B8 48
2 David Beckett Nerus 20
3 Graham Goodman Chevron B8 17
Andrew Jackson Chevron B8 17
Class D
1 Ryan Hodges Flintstone 38
2 George Douglas Ginetta G12 35
3 Andrew Storer Chevron B52 21
Class E
1 Richard Dodkins Lola T70/McLaren M8C 12
2 Jamie Watt Lola T70 4
No Other Points Scorers
HRSCC Historic Formula Racing Car Championship
Overall
1 Arnie Black Crossle 19F 39 pts
2 Bill Gowdy Crossle 18F 39
3 Mike Whatley Surtees TS8 24
4 David Coplowe McLaren M4A 18
Class A
1 Mike Whatley Surtees TS8 24
2 Michael Schryver Lotus 72 9
3 Jon Reakes Surtees TS5 4
Keithe Norris McLaren M10B 4
Class B
1 Arnie Black Crossle 19F 39 pts
Bill Gowdy Crossle 18F 39
3 Alasdair Southall Merlyn Mk21 12
Class C
1 David Coplowe McLaren M4A 18
2 Ed Mercer Palliser 8
3 Bob Birrell Brabham BT21 6
HSCC FF1600 Championship
1 Brian Hayward Lotus 61 67 pts
2 Keith Norman Merlyn Mk11A 60
3 Roger Waite Palliser WDF3 51
4 Kevin Stanzi Lotus 61 32
Class A
1 Keith Norman Merlyn Mk11A 60
2 Kevin Stanzi Lotus 61 32
3 Guy Evans Merlyn Mk11A 21
Class B
1 Philip Green Merlyn Mk20 28
2 Pete Gillam Titan Mk6 25
3 Mike Whatley Crossle 20F 24
Class C
1 Brian Hayward Lotus 61 67
2 Roger Waite Palliser WDF3 51
3 Barry Hargreaves Lotus 61 30
Formula Vauxhall
1 Jonny Kane 146 pts
2 Martin O'Connell 129
3 Juan Pablo Montoya 125
4 Darren Manning 121
5 Peter Dumbreck 68
6 Shinichi Takagi 50
7 J.Campbell-Walker 48
8 Paul Milligan 37
9 Hiroshi Sakai 37
10 Marcel Romanio 32
Formula Vauxhall Junior Championship
1 Marc Hynes 136 pts
2 Darren Malkin 123
3 Justin Wilson 118
4 Ben Collins 118
5 Chris Buchan 67
6 Richard Tarling 61
7 Ben Spouse 46
8 Neil Moulton 43
9 Leighton Walker 43
10 Damien Faulkner 42
FVJ Challenge Cup
1 Justin Wilson 283 pts
2 Richard Tarling 190
3 Leighton Walker 148
4 Shingo Tachi 133
5 Craig Murray 114
6 Charlie Butler-Henderson 94
Slick 50 Formula Ford 1800
1 Bas Leinders 127 pts
2 Kevin McGarrity 121
3 Michael Vergers 104
4 Mario Haberfeld 99
5 Justin Keen 71
Jiri de Veirman 71
7 Simon Wills 59
8 Miku Santavirta 56
9 Norman Simon 53
10 Giorgio Vinella 52
Formula Ford 1800 Division One
1 Kevin Wallace 133 pts
2 John Loebell 124
3 Austin Kinsella 118
4 Thomas Guinchard 95
Formula Renault Sport
1 Guy Smith 220 pts
2 Duncan Vercoe 148
3 Russell Ingall 133
4 Darren Turner 130
5 Jamie Hunter 82
6 James Seccombe 74
7 David Cook 51
8 Paula Cook 43
9 Christian Vann 30
10 Tor Sriachavanon 27
BRC FF1600
1 Scott Ramsay Van Diemen RF92 82 pts
2 Kevin Mills Swift SC92F 81
3 Barry Pomfret Van Diemen RF90 70
4 Chris Rushforth Van Diemen RF92 44
5 Justin Sherwood Swift SC94F 40
6 Andrew Kirkaldy Van Diemen RF92 36
Heat Castle Combe FF1600
1 Kevin Mills Swift SC92F 68 pts
2 Gavin Wills Swift SC92F 67
3 Alan Cooper Swift SC92F 54
4 Bob Higgins Van Diemen RF94 40
5 Dave Williams Van Diemen RF94 38
6 Marcus Cunnington Van Diemen RF90 26
Kent County FF1600
1 David Hardisty Van Diemen RF90 204 pts
2 Peter Alexander Swift/Jamun M94 187
3 John Hayden Van Diemen RF90 106
4 Darren Rayfield Ray 89F/Ray 93/5F 87
Richard Mansell Van Diemen RF90 87
6 Stephen Dunn Van Diemen RF90 85
Champion of Oulton FF1600
Class A (Post-'87)
1 Mike Bennett Swift SC93F 122 pts
2 Colin Boal Mondiale M93S 96
3 Colin Nield Van Diemen RF90 68
4 Bryan Mullarky Van Diemen RF92 62
5 Simon Kinsey Van Diemen RF91 45
6 Hugh Robertson Mondiale M92S 37
Class B (Pre-'87)
1 Malcolm Barfoot Crossle 25F 92
2 Mike Newton Swift FB86 80
3 Martyn Porter Van Diemen RF86 61
4 Peter Eccleston Crossle 25F 55
Everyman Star of Mallory FF1600
Class A (Post-'87)
1 Alan Brunton Van Diemen RF91 49 pts
2 Steve Shirley Van Diemen RF89 45
3 Justin Sherwood Swift SC94F 42.5
4 Dave Hart Mondiale M89S 33.5
5 Russell Dixon Van Diemen RF92 29.5
6 Stuart Kestenbaum Reynard 92FF 24
Class B (Pre-'87)
1 Craig Measom Van Diemen RF85 45.5
2 John Esser Van Diemen RF86 43
3 Peter Eccleston Crossle 25F 19
Hayden Maclure Ray 86F 19
5 Wayne Pearson Mondiale M85S 18
BARC/BRSCC Classic FF1600
Class A (Pre-'74)
1 Dave Lowe Lotus 61 111 pts
2 Alan Crocker Ray 73F 84
3 Paul Hubbard Merlyn Mk20 48
4 Paul Walton Elden Mk 10C 44
5 Keith Ward Jomic Mk 2A 40
6 Albert Clements Lotus 51 39
Mick Morrant Hawke DL11 39
Class B (1974-'81)
1 Steve Pearce PRS RH02 67
2 Stephen Hare Van Diemen RF81 61
3 Peter Chippindale Royale RP26 59
4 Bernard Baxter Crossle 25F 50
BRSCC Pre-'85 FF1600
1 Simon Homewood Ray 84F 106 pts
2 Bruce Evans Reynard 84FF 105
3 Chris Whittington Lola T644E 75
4 Georgie Fowler Van Diemen RF84 43
5 Tim Fawcett Van Diemen RF84 35
6 Tony Walsh Mondiale M84S 34
BRSCC Pre-'90 FF1600
1 Darren Rayfield Ray 89F 71 pts
2 Nicholas Jeory Van Diemen RF87 59
3 Ken Parkinson Van Diemen RF87 58
4 Simon Davey Reynard 89FF 57
Mark Jackson Swift FB89 57
6 Jonathan Barnes Van Diemen RF88 40
SMRC Scottish FF1600
Class A (Post-'81)
1 Ricki Steedman Van Diemen RF91 98 pts
2 Stuart Thorburn Van Diemen RF91 81
3 Stewart Roden Van Diemen RF94 78
4 David Taylor Van Diemen RF91 61
5 Graham Payne Swift 51
Roy Low Reynard 84FF 51
Class B (Pre-'81)
1 Marcus Sharp Van Diemen RF80 64
2 Iain Brown Van Diemen RF80 54
3 Bill Dolan Van Diemen RF78 26
WRDA Welsh FF1600
1 Robin Parsons Van Diemen RF90 16 pts
2 Richard Carter Van Diemen RF92 15
3 Matthew Barnes Van Diemen RF88 7
4 Stephen Carter Van Diemen RF92 6
5 Andrew Harris Van Diemen RF90 6
6 Kevin Mills Swift SC92F 4
Ford of Ireland FF1600
1 Tim Mullen Van Diemen RF92 102 pts
2 Chris Paul Van Diemen RF92 72
3 Mark McKenna Swift SC92F 71
4 Shaun Magil Van Diemen RF92 67
5 Noel Dunne Swift SC92F 59
6 Simon Woodside Mondiale M91S 35
DHL Star of Tomorrow FF1600
1 Tim Mullen Van Diemen RF92 142 pts
2 Raymond Wallace Van Diemen RF92 94
3 David Quinn Mondiale M89S 64
4 Alan Ring Van Diemen RF92 59
5 John Whelan Van Diemen RF90 46
6 Bjorn Schiller Crossle 67F 41
IMRC Pre-'90 FF1600
1 Derek M Daly Reynard 89FF 90 pts
2 Bjorn Schiller Crossle 67F 48
3 Donal Griffin Reynard 89FF 47
4 Damien Burke Mondiale M89S 39
5 Noel McIntyre Mondiale M89S 34
IMRC Pre-'85 FF1600
1 Lowry Scarlett Crossle 32F 92 pts
2 Dick Smith Crossle 62F 68
3 Alex van Schmeider Van Diemen RF84 55
4 Donal Healy Crossle 30F 49
5 Paddy Lynam Crossle 32F 31
Northern Ireland FF1600
1 Chris Paul Van Diemen RF92 64 pts
2 Tim Mullen Van Diemen RF92 60
Tommy Reid Reynard 91FF 60
4 George McAlpin Van Diemen RF94 57
5 Simon Woodside Mondiale M91S 44
Class B
1 Laurence Martin Crossle 25F 84
2 Graham Moore Mondiale M88S 77
3 Robert Woodside Jr Crossle 55F 50
Northern Ireland Pre-'85 FF1600
1 Raymond Piper Reynard 84FF 124 pts
2 Tommy Reid Crossle 25F 88
3 Lawrence Knox Crossle 40F 70
4 Laurence Martin Crossle 25F 60
5 Stanley Chambers Crossle 32F 45
James Hagan Crossle 32F 45
British Engine Insurance Formula Renault 1700
1 David Henderson Swift SC94R 131 pts
2 Simon Graves Swift SC94R 108
3 Neil Riddiford Van Diemen FR94 98
4 Adam Wilcox Swift SC94R 83
5 Ian Astley Swift SC94R 58
6 Marc Cramer Van Diemen FR94 42
Pre-'92
1 Adrian Crawford Swift FR91 128
2 Jason Timms Orion FR91 119
3 Jeremy Timms Martini Mk57 100
4 Andy Thornton Swift FR91 79
5 Justin Cadman Martini Mk61 66
6 Alistair Timms Swift FR90 54
Alliance & Leicester Personal Finance Formula 2000
1 Stuart Saggers 139 pts
2 Graham Fennymore 137
3 Mike Kirkham 119
4 Elliott Lewis 89
5 Alex Jack 78
6 Mike Bey 55
Mike Doble 55
ARP F3 with HI
1 Simon Tate Reynard 863 121 pts
2 Jason Rolf Reynard 863 115
3 Dave Karaskas Ralt RT31 96
4 John Wilcox Reynard 893 74
5 Jim Blockley Reynard 903 69
6 Chris Fearon Chevron B43 65
BRSCC Formula First
1 Tim Spouge 128 pts
2 James Beales 127
3 Joe Chedid 107
4 Steve Dutton 99
5 James Hills 81
6 Andy Berg 75
BRSCC Winter Formula First
1 Robert Todd 64 pts
2 Martin Wallbank 58
3 Sheldon Chase 46
4 Simon Trepass 42
5 James Young 41
Chris Dawkins 41
URS Pre-'83 FF2000
1 Nicholas Pearce Van Diemen RF82 133 pts
2 Tony Hancock Van Diemen RF82 127
3 Nick Owen Van Diemen RF82 69
4 Paul Bayley Van Diemen RF82 67
5 Dave Hutchinson Van Diemen RF82 61
6 Gareth Burnett Van Diemen RF82 52
Pre-'81
1 Simon Loynes Lola T580 140
2 Colin Wright Reynard SF79 131
3 Ian Fernihough Delta T80 34
750MC Yokohama Formula 4
1 Bob Davis Davis T6D 145 pts
2 Daron Bland Reynard SF79 129.5
3 John Moore Jay 4 126
4 Adrian Beswick Van Diemen RF87 117
5 Alan Hicks Delta T79 97.5
6 Mike Lamplough Van Diemen RF82 94.5
Class A
1 Bob Davis Davis T6D 145
2 John Moore Jay 4 126
3 Adrian Beswick Van Diemen RF87 117
Class B
1 Daron Bland Reynard SF79 129.5
2 Alan Hicks Delta T79 97.5
3 Mike Lamplough Van Diemen RF82 94.5
750MC Formula Vee
1 Andres Serrano Predator 145.5 pts
2 Simon Hutchinson Scarab Mk 2 129.5
3 Martin Eyre Scarab Mk 2 120
4 Ian Jordan Royale RO26 112.5
5 Alan Harding Austro 106
6 Alan Shaw Spyder Special 86
Monoposto Racing
1 Colin Stone Reynard SF86 134 pts
2 Robin Dawe Lotus FVL 121
3 Francis Phillips Swift FB86 87
4 Pete Dittmann Van Diemen RF88 73
5 David Dudley Anson SA4 64
6 Pete Hammond Talon 63
Brian Mee Mono-Kent
1 Peter Cocks Van Diemen RF88 143 pts
2 Jim Timms Lola T644E 117
3 Jon Newman Lola T644E 116
4 Richard Ellison Royale RP26 94
5 Keith Linforth Pacer FF81 65
6 John Adam Van Diemen RF85 56
British Rallycross Championship
1 Dermot Carnegie MG Metro 6R4 123 (151) pts
2 Denis Biggerstaff MG Metro 6R4 114 (145)
3 John Haffey MG Metro 6R4 (& F.E.Cos)109 (118)
4 Ian Rowlance MG Metro 6R4 69
5 Richard Watts Ford Escort RS Cosworth 67
6 Dave Ward MG Metro 6R4 59
Supercar
1 Denis Biggerstaff MG Metro 6R4 131 (181)
2 John Haffey MG Metro 6R4 (& F.E.Cos)121 (147)
3 Dermot Carnegie MG Metro 6R4 115 (151)
Showroom
1 Richard Watts Ford Escort RS Cosworth 137 (181)
2 Tony Bell Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD 111 (146)
3 Tony Bardy Nissan Sunny GTi-R 105
Showroom 1400
1 Cecil Haffey Suzuki Swift 1300 132 (144)
2 Mark Proctor Rover Metro GTi 117 (128)
3 Elliott Dalkin Citroen AX Sport 97 (113)
Modified
1 Mike Mantel Ford Escort 5 rwd 16v 122 (148)
2 Clive Richardson Vauxhall Astra EGTE 16v 102 (106)
3 Colin Caxton Ford Fiesta rwd 16v 94 (129)
Modified 1600
1 Dave Wadr MG Metro 122 (161)
2 Jack Shields Vauxhall Nova 117 (150)
3 Andy Walker Peugeot 205 110 (138)
Pirelli Porsche Cup
1 John Bussell 924S 314 pts
2 Caroline Lucas 944 308
3 Paul Edwards 911SC 293
4 Tom Segrue 944S2 262.5
Class 1
1 Pete Chambers Carrera 2 235
2 David Jones 928GTS 204
3 Graeme Langford Carrera 2 150
Class 2
1 Paul Edwards 911SC 293
2 Tom Segrue 944S2 262.5
3 Diane Osborne 944S2 228
Class 3
1 John Bussell 924S 314
2 Caroline Lucas 944 308
3 Adrian Grieves 944 159
Pirelli Porsche Classic
1 John Williams 911E 318 pts
2 David Barnard 911T 264
3 Chris Heeley Carrera RS 258
4 Mike Clapham 911SC 215
Class 1
1 Chris Heeley Carrera RS 258
2 Darren Litten Carrera RS 167
3 Martin Harvey Carrera 144
Class 2
1 John Williams 911E 318
2 Mike Clapham 911SC 215
3 Rob Williams 911E 200
Class 3
1 David Barnard 911T 264
2 Gerald Alticosalian 911T 157
3 Bob Mason 911T 152
Marinello Ferrari Challenge
Category M (Modified)
1 David Barker 328 GTB 111 pts
2 George Christopher 308 GT4 87.5
3 Bruno Cappucini 308 GT4 84
4 Michael Millard 512 BBi 80.5
5 Alan Cosby 308 GTB 78
6 Rory Fordyce 328 GTB 53
Category O (Original)
1 John Pogson 328 GTB 116.5
2 John Anderson 308 GTB 88
3 Stuart Bowler 328 GTB 79
4 Thornton Mustard 308 GTB 78.5
5 Graham Reeder 308 GTB 74.5
6 Martin Shaw 328 GTB 57
Category C
1 Alain Li F355/C 31
2 Tom Waring F355/C 30
3 Ian Khan F355/C 16
4 John Brown F355/C 12
Pharoah Yam 348/C 12
Nick Cartwright F355/C 12
TVR Tuscan Challenge
1 John Kent 744 pts
2 Martin Short 592
3 Ian Flux 516
4 Colin Blower 475
5 Steve Cole 417
6 Nick Cresswell 337
7 Gavin Cooper 283
8 Jason Yeomans 269
9 Rod Gretton 269
10 Steve Guglielmi 257
11 Martin Stewart 231
12 Bob Sands 224
13 Peter Wheeler 219
14 Simon Toyne 189
15 Giles Cooper 146
Pro-Sport 3000 Championship
1 William Hewland 115 pts
2 Matt Aitken 112.5
3 Nigel Greensall 96
4 Michael Millard 80
5 Dave Brunsdon 65.5
6 Chris Lord 49
7 Tom Reeve 47
8 Phil Armour 44.5
9 Mike Bletsoe-Brown 40
10 Paul Gibson 30.5
BRDC GT Championship - Class GT1 & Overall
1 Thorkild Thyrring De Tomaso Pantera 60 pts
2 John Greasley Porsche 993 51
3 Klaas Zwart Ascari FGT 31
4 Mike Burtt Porsche 930 27
5 Win Percy Harrier LR9C 27
6 Gavin Mortimer Porsche 911 Turbo SE 15
Steve O'Rourke Porsche 935 15
8 Peter Hardman Jaguar XJ220 8
Thomas Erdos Marcos LM600 8
10 John Poxon Porsche 930 7
11 Ian Jacobs Harrier LR9C 2
12 Richard Austin Harrier LR9C 1
BRDC GT Championship - Class GT2
1 Chris Hodgetts Marcos LM600 89 pts
2 John Morrison Porsche 911 GT2 83
3 Mark Hales TVR Cerbera 56
4 Huw Bolle-Jones Porsche 911 RSR 26
Christopher Marsh Marcos LM600 26
6 Thomas Erdos Marcos LM600 23
7 Jamie Maserati Porsche 911 Turbo 21
8 Charles Morgan Morgan Plus 8 GTR 18
9 Steve O'Rourke Porsche 911 GT2 9
10 Gary Ward Honda NSX 8
11 Ross Hyett Harrier LR9C 2
Gareth Lloyd Ford Escort Cosworth 2
BRDC/BARC Supersport Vauxhall Championship
1 Mike Evans Mallock Mk31/Mallock Mk32 345 pts
2 Richard Andrew Phantom P94 287
3 John Harrison Mallock Mk28 267
4 Richard Atkinson Phantom P91 251
5 Martin White Mallock Mk31 245
6 John Istead Mallock Mk28B 191
7 Paul Gibson Nemesys FE95 158
8 Tom Commander Phantom P95 133
9 Tony Richardson Phantom P94 120
10 Anthony Osborne Mallock Mk27 111
RDS Automotive Sports 1600 Championship
1 Barry Webb Mallock Mk23/91 257 pts
2 Peter Richings Mallock Mk27SG 178
3 Ian Mitchell IM Mk1D 161
4 Philip Barak Mallock Mk28 144
5 Howard Payne Mallock Mk28 121
6 Alan Palmer Mallock Mk23 118
7 Brian Jordan Mallock Mk27 114
8 Mark Pierce Centaur 14X 111
9 Peter Burnham Mallock Mk20B/21 105
10 Malcolm Jackson Mallock Mk20B 104
RAC MSA Leaders Hillclimb Championship
1 Roger Moran Pilbeam MP62-4 72 pts
2 Rob Stevens OMS Suzuki SC1 63
3 Mark Coley Jedi Suzuki 021 61
4 Mark Waldron TVR Tuscan V8 59
5 Roger Thomas Westfield SE 59
6 Tony Lambert Ferrari 308 58
Pound Timber Buildings Midland Hillclimb Championship
1 Rob Stevens OMS Suzuki SC1 69 pts
2 Clive Kenrick Caterham BDG 67
3 Roger Moran Pilbeam MP62-4 65
4 Martin Groves Mallock Mk20 65
5 Paul Reynolds Westfield SE 63
6 Roger Thomas Westfield SEi 59
RAC British Hillclimb Championship
1 Andy Priaulx 4.0 Pilbeam DFL/NM V8 MP58-2 100 pts
2 David Grace 3.5 Pilbeam Hart DFR V8 MP58-5 88
3 Roy Lane 4.0 Pilbeam Judd EV V8 MP58-9 76
4 Graham Priaulx 4.0 Pilbeam DFL/NM V8 MP58-3 76
5 Mark Colton 3.5 Pilbeam Judd/Merlin EV V8 MP72-2 72
6 Patrick Wood 3.5 Pilbeam DFZ R/L+P V8 MP58-4 44
7 Roger Moran 2.0 Pilbeam Vauxhall/Swindon 4 MP62-4 42
8 George Ritchie 3.5 Pilbeam Judd/Merlin EV V8 MP58-1 29
9 Simon Durling 4.0 Pilbeam DFL/NM V8 MP58-8 29
10 Peter Harper 2.6 Vision Viper-Hart/Beattie 4 V2H 26
Caterham Vauxhall Championship
1 David Walton 159 pts
2 Keith Farrance 156
3 Shaun Balfe 144
4 Clive Richards 131
5 Bart Hayden 118
6 Guy Parry 109
7 Simon Jackson 78
8 Paul Kite 76
9 Howard Walker 72
10 Russell Morgan 70
Caterham K-Series Championship
1 Simon Harris 214 pts
2 Daniel Evans 172
3 Warren Gilbert 154
4 Mike Neumann 136
5 Tim Fuller 133
6 Mark Humphrey 124
7 Rod Robson 97
8 Peter Venn 70
9 Neil Delargy 55
10 Bruce Robinson 51
British Rally Championship
1 Alister McRae Nissan Sunny GTi 124 pts
2 Gwyndaf Evans Ford Escort RS2000 109
3 Gregoire de Mevius Nissan Sunny GTi 100
4 Alain Oreille Renault Clio Williams 98
5 David Llewellin Vauxhall Astra Sport 86
6 Mark Lawn Vauxhall Astra GSi 85
7 Jock Armstrong Nissan Sunny GTi 61
8 Jarmo Kytolehto Vauxhall Astra Sport 56
9 Scott Bradshaw Honda Civic VTi 52
10 Steve Green Vauxhall Corsa GSi 50
11 Dom Buckley VW Golf GTi 48
12 Neil Wearden Peugeot 306 48
13 Robbie Head Renault Clio Williams 48
14 Julian Reynolds Honda Civic VTi 47
15 Neil Simpson Nissan Sunny GTi 46
Pirelli Ladies Cup
1 Stephanie Simmonite Honda Civic VTi
Group N Production Cup
1 Trevor Cathers Subaru Impreza 123
2 Philip Young Ford Escort Cosworth 119
3 Tom Coughtrie Subaru Legacy 89
4 Roger Clark Subaru Impreza 72
5 Geoff Stewart Vauxhall Astra GSi 51
Manufacturers Championship
1 Nissan 80 pts
2 Ford 65
3 GM Europe 58
4 Renault 52
5 Peugeot 27
6 Volkswagen 27
Class Winners
N1 Emlyn Wynne Suzuki Swift
N2 Julian Reynolds Honda Civic VTi
N3 Nigel Cannell Vauxhall Astra
A5 Daniel Harper Rover Mini
A6 Steve Green Vauxhall Corsa
Germany
German Touring Car Championship
1 Bernd Schneider AMG Mercedes 138 pts
2 Joerg van Ommen AMG Mercedes 113
3 Klaus Ludwig Rosberg Opel 80
4 Kurt Thiim Zakspeed Mercedes 78
5 Dario Franchitti AMG Mercedes 74
6 Nicola Larini Alfa Corse Alfa Romeo 71
7 Alexander Grau Zakspeed Mercedes 68
8 Jan Magnussen AMG Mercedes 49
9 Christian Danner Schubel Alfa Romeo 48
10 Michael Bartels Euroteam Alfa Romeo 47
11 Alessandro Nannini Alfa Corse Alfa Romeo 44
12 Manuel Reuter Joest Opel 39
13 JJ Lehto Joest Opel 36
14 Uwe Alzen Persson Mercedes 34
15 Giancarlo Fisichella Alfa Corse 2 Alfa Romeo 30
North America
Nascar
Ps Driver Car Team/Sponsor Points Poles Wins Top 10s Earnings $
1 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Hendrick/Dupont 4614 8 7 23 2,430,460
2 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Childress/GM Goodwrench 4580 3 5 23 2,378,300
3 Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Morgan McClure/Kodak 4361 1 3 22 1,712,155
4 Mark Martin Ford Rousch/Valvoline 4320 4 4 22 1,534,966
5 Rusty Wallace Ford Penske South/Miller 4240 0 2 19 1,375,878
6 Terry Labonte Chevrolet Hendrick/Kelloggs 4146 1 3 17 1,328,295
7 Ted Musgrave Ford Rousch/Family Channel 3949 1 0 13 943,675
8 Bill Elliott Ford Elliott/McDonalds 3746 2 0 11 799,040
9 Ricky Rudd Ford Rudd/Tide 3734 2 1 16 1,153,874
10 Bobby Labonte Chevrolet Gibbs/lnterstate Batteries 3718 2 3 14 1,293,200
11 Morgan Shepherd Ford Wood Bros/Citgo 3618 0 0 10 862,041
12 Michael Waltrip Ponflac Bahan/Pennzoil 3601 0 0 8 809,155
13 Dale Jarrett Ford Yates/Texaco Havoline 3584 1 1 14 1,259,224
14 Bobby Hamilton Pontiac Petty/STP 3576 0 0 10 665,621
15 Derrike Cope Ford Allison/Straight Arrow 3384 0 0 8 598,840
16 Geoff Bodine Ford Bodine/Exide Batteries 3357 0 0 4 931,505
17 Ken Schrader Chevrolet Hendrick/Budweiser 3221 0 0 10 810,430
18 John Andretti Ford Kranefuss/K Mart 3140 1 0 5 525,255
19 Darrell Waltrip Chevrolet Darwal/Western Auto 3078 0 0 8 782,995
20 Brett Bodine Ford Johnson/Lowe's 2988 0 0 2 830,041
21 Rick Mast Ford Precision/Skoal 2904 0 0 3 721,200
22 Ward Burton Chevrolet Dillard/Hardee's 2926 0 1 6 608,855
23 Lake Speed Ford Melling/Spam 2921 0 0 2 506,435
24 Ricky Craven Chevrolet Driver/Kodiak 2883 0 0 4 548,304
25 Dick Trickle Ford Moore/Quality Care 2875 0 0 1 672,220
26 Jimmy Spencer Ford Carter/Smokin'Joe's 2809 0 0 4 504,560
27 Steve Grissom Chevrolet Bechtel/Meineke 2757 0 0 4 509,047
28 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Hendrick/Bell South 2742 0 0 4 428,925
29 Robert Pressley Chevroilet Jackson/Skoal Bandit 2663 0 0 1 695,875
30 Kyle Petty Pontiac Sabco/Coors Light 2638 1 1 5 698,875
PPG Indycar World Series
1 Jacques Villeneuve Cdn Team Green Reynard-Ford 95I 166 pts
2 Al Unser Jr USA Penske Penske-Mercedes PC24 149
3 Bobby Rahal USA Rahal-Hogan Lola-Mercedes T95/00 128
4 Michael Andretti USA Newman-Haas Lola-Ford T95/00 120
5 Robby Gordon USA Walker Reynard-Ford 95I 119
6 Paul Tracy Cdn Newman-Haas Lola-Ford T95/00 115
7 Scott Pruett USA Patrick Lola-Ford T95/00 112
8 Jimmy Vasser USA Ganassi Reynard-Ford 95I 91
9 Teo Fabi I Forsythe Reynard-Ford 95I 82
10 Mauricio Gugelim Brz PacWest Reynard-Ford 95I 80
11 Emerson Fittipaldi Brz Penske Penske-Mercedes PC24 67
12 Adrian Fernandez Mex Galles Lola-Mercedes T95/00 66