Australian V8 Supercar Championship
Albert Park (Non-Championship) 7-9 March
Race 1
1 Russell Ingall Holden 16m29.15s, 95.93mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 16m31.55
3 Greg Murphy Holden 16m33.14
Race 2
1 Russell Ingall Holden 20m27.42, 96.63mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 20m30.80
3 Peter Brock Holden 20m31.00
Race 2
1 Russell Ingall Holden 16m09.23, 97.90mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 16m09.98
3 Peter Brock Holden 16m12.29
Calder Park 15 March
Race 1
1 Greg Murphy Holden 19m11.03, 88.30mph
2 Wayne Gardner Holden 19m22.01
3 Glenn Seton Ford 19m24.10
Race 2
1 Wayne Gardner Holden 19m17.81, 88.09mph
2 Glenn Seton Ford 19m19.10
3 Russell Ingall Holden 19m21.18
Race 3
1 Glenn Seton Ford 19m22.36, 87.75mph
2 Wayne Gardner Holden 19m24.69
3 Russell Ingall Holden 19m28.70
Surfers' Paradise (Non-Championship) 6 April
Race 1
1 Greg Murphy Holden 37m13.81, 85.62mph
2 Russell Ingall Holden 37m22.01
3 Alan Jones Ford 37m27.80
Race 2
1 Russell Ingall Holden 37m26.76, 85.13mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 37m33.24
3 Wayne Gardner Holden 37m34.46
Phillip Island 13 April
Race 1
1 Glenn Seton Ford 16m06.37, 102.89mph
2 Russell Ingall Holden 16m07.97
3 Greg Murphy Holden 16m11.44
Race 2
1 Russell Ingall Holden 12m55.77, 102.54mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 12m58.45
3 Glenn Seton Ford 12m58.63
Race 3
1 Larry Perkins Holden 19m25,64, 102.36mph
2 Russell Ingall Holden 19m25.84
3 Alan Jones Ford 19m26.33
Sandown 27 April
Race 1
1 Glenn Seton Ford 17m22.43
2 John Bowe Ford 17m24.03
3 Mark Skaife Holden 17m25.69
Race 2
1 Glenn Seton Ford 19m50.65
2 John Bowe Ford 19m51.44
3 Russell Ingall Holden 19m57.56
Race 3
1 Glenn Seton Ford 19m53.32
2 John Bowe Ford 19m55.29
3 Greg Murphy Holden 19m58.20
Symmons Plain 4 May
Race 1
1 Peter Brock Holden 22m15.10
2 Greg Murphy Holden 22m16.75
3 Wayne Gardner Holden 22m28.14
Race 2
1 Greg Murphy Holden 18m01.33
2 Peter Brock Holden 18m05.21
3 Glenn Seton Ford 18m09.24
Race 3
1 Greg Murphy Holden 30m04.40
2 Peter Brock Holden 30m04.56
3 Glenn Seton Ford 30m08.26
Winton 18 May
Race 1
1 Larry Perkins Holden 21m35.36, 77.71mph
2 Russell Ingall Holden 21m35.84
3 Peter Brock Holden 15 laps
Race 2
1 Russell Ingall Holden 20m01.41, 78.20mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 20m03.57
3 Glenn Seton Ford 15 laps
Race 3
1 Russell Ingall Holden 21m35.38, 77.70mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 21m18.23
3 Glenn Seton Ford 15 laps
Eastern Creek 25 May
Race 1
1 Glenn Seton Ford 18m50.58, 93.31mph
2 Dick Johnson Ford 18m52.70
3 John Bowe Ford 18m53.71
Race 2
1 Glenn Seton Ford 18m44.12, 93.85mph
2 John Bowe Ford 18m47.18
3 Larry Perkins Holden 18m52.85
Race 3
1 Glenn Seton Ford 18m44.22, 93.84mph
2 John Bowe Ford 18m45.87
3 Dick Johnson Ford 18m48.80
Lakeside 15 June
Race 1
1 Glenn Seton Ford 16:41.30, 97.07mph
2 John Bowe Ford 16:41.53
3 Dick Johnson Ford 16:49.45
Race 2
1 John Bowe Ford 20:05.05, 103.07mph
2 Dick Johnson Ford 20:09.18
3 Greg Murphy Holden 20:10.20
Race 3
1 Russell Ingall Holden 20:08.17, 102.80mph
2 John Bowe Ford 20:09.61
3 Tony Longhurst Ford 20:10.28
Barbagallo Raceway 6 July
Race 1
1 Larry Perkins Holden
2 John Bowe Ford
3 Peter Brock Holden
Race 2
1 John Bowe Ford
2 Peter Brock Holden
3 Greg Murphy Holden
Race 3
1 Greg Murphy Holden
2 Steven Richards Holden
3 Peter Brock Holden
Mallala 13 July
Race 1
1 Greg Murphy Holden 19m38.95, 83.88mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 19m42.66
3 Glenn Seton Ford 19m47.16
Race 2
1 Greg Murphy Holden 19m31.85, 84.39mph
2 Larry Perkins Holden 19m47.25
3 Glenn Seton Ford 19m48.46
Race 3
1 Larry Perkins Holden 19m44.38, 83.50mph
2 Greg Murphy Holden 19m44.87
3 John Bowe Ford 19m49.36
Oran Park 3 August
Race 1
1 Peter Brock Holden 21m01.36, 83.64mph
2 Greg Murphy Holden 21m03.18
3 Alan Jones Ford 21m07.07
Race 2
1 Alan Jones Ford 18m48.18, 81.51mph
2 Peter Brock Holden 18m51.79
3 Greg Murphy Holden 18m54.58
Race 3
1 Glenn Seton Ford 21m06.89, 83.27mph
2 Greg Murphy Holden 21m07.99
3 Steven Richards Holden 21m17.68
Championship Positions
1 Glenn Seton 668 pts
2 John Bowe 608
3 Russell Ingall 572
4 Greg Murphy 550
5 Larry Perkins 548
Sandown Park 14 September
1 Greg Murphy/Craig Lowndes Holden 3h45m23.35, 100.72mph
2 Larry Perkins/Russell Ingall Holden 157 laps
3 Alan Jones/Jason Bright Ford 157 laps
Primus 1000, Bathurst 19 October
1 Russell Ingall/Larry Perkins Holden 161 laps
2 Jim Richards/Steve Richards Holden 161 laps
3 Mark Larkham/Andrew Miedecke Ford 161 laps