Andros Ice Racing Trophy
Entrants:-
Markku Alen Opel Tigra
Paul Bourion Daewoo Nexia
Francois Chauche Nissan Micra
Pierre Colard Peugeot 306
Philippe Gache Mega
Jacques Laffite Opel Tigra
Jean-Pierre Malcher Nissan Micra
Frederic Morel Nissan Micra
Yvan Muller Opel Tigra
Stephane Peterhansel Nissan Micra
Jean Ragnotti Megane
Jean-Pierre Richelmi Daewoo Nexia
James Ruffier Opel Tigra
Dany Snobeck Opel Tigra
Marcel Tarres BMW 320i
Val Thorens, 7 December
Heat 1
1 Yvan Muller
2 Marcel Tarres
3 James Ruffier
Heat 2
1 Yvan Muller
2 Marcel Tarres
3 Markku Alen
Heat 3
1 Pierre Colard
2 Marcel Tarres
3 Yvan Muller
Final
1 Yvan Muller
2 Marcel Tarres
3 Pierre Colard
Pas de la Casa, 13/14 December
Heat 1
1 Yvan Muller
Heat 2
1 Yvan Muller
Heat 3
1 Marcel Tarres
A1 Final
1 Yvan Muller
2 Paul Bourion
3 Philippe Gache
A2 Final
1 Marcel Tarres
2 Pierre Colard
Overall
1 Yvan Muller
2 Marcel Tarres
3 Pierre Colard
4 Paul Bourion
5 Philippe Gache
6 Jean-Pierre Richelmi
7 Jean-Pierre Malcher
8 Francois Chauche
9 Stephane Peterhansel
10 Frederic Morel
Alpe D'Huez, 20/21 December
Heat 1
1 Markku Alen
2 Yvan Muller
3 Marcel Tarres
4 James Ruffier
5 Stephane Peterhansel
6 Philippe Gache
Heat 2
1 Yvan Muller
2 Marcel Tarres
3 James Ruffier
4 Markku Alen
5 Dany Snobeck
6 Philippe Gache
Heat 3
1 Marcel Tarres
2 Yvan Muller
3 Markku Alen
4 Francois Chauche
5 James Ruffier
6 Philippe Gache
A1 Final
1 Yvan Muller
2 Markku Alen
3 Philippe Gache
4 Stephane Peterhansel
A2 Final
1 Marcel Tarres
Overall
1 Yvan Muller
2 Marcel Tarres
3 Markku Alen
4 James Ruffier
5 Philippe Gache
6 Dany Snobeck
7 Francois Chauche
8 Stephane Peterhansel
9 Pierre Colard
10 Jean-Pierre Malcher
Isola 2000, 11 January
Heat 1
1 Yvan Muller
2 Markku Alen
3 Marcel Tarres
Heat 2
1 Yvan Muller
2 Markku Alen
3 Marcel Tarres
Heat 3
1 Yvan Muller
2 Markku Alen
3 James Ruffier
A1 Final
1 Markku Alen
2 Marcel Tarres
3 Dany Snobeck
A2 Final
1 Yvan Muller
2 James Ruffier
3 Philippe Gache
Overall
1 Yvan Muller
2 Markku Alen
3 Marcel Tarres
4 James Ruffier
5 Dany Snobeck
6 Philippe Gache
7 Francois Chauche
8 Jean-Pierre Richelmi
9 Paul Bourion
10 Jean-Pierre Malcher
Serre Chevalier, 24-25 January
Heat 1
1 Marcel Tarres
2 Yvan Muller
Heat 2
1 Yvan Muller
Heat 3
1 Marcel Tarres
2 Yvan Muller
A1 Final
1 Marcel Tarres
2 Yvan Muller
3 James Ruffier
4 Philippe Gache
5 Markku Alen
Overall
1 Marcel Tarres
2 Yvan Muller
3 James Ruffier
4 Philippe Gache
5 Markku Alen
6 Pierre Colard
7 Dany Snobeck
8 Jacques Laffite
9 Jean-Pierre Malcher
10 Francois Chauche
Lans-en-Vercors, 6-7 February
Overall
1 Yvan Muller
2 James Ruffier
3 Marcel Tarres
4 Philippe Gache
5 Jean-Pierre Malcher
6 Francois Chauche
7 Dany Snobeck
8 Markku Alen
9 Paul Bourion
10 Stephane Peterhansel
Super-Besse, 13/14 February
Overall
1 Yvan Muller
2 James Ruffier
3 Markku Alen
4 Marcel Tarres
5 Paul Bourion
6 Philippe Gache
7 Pierre Colard
8 Dany Snobeck
9 Jean-Pierre Malcher
10 Jean-Pierre Richelmi
Championship Result (best six results)
1 Yvan Muller 600 pts
2 Marcel Tarres 581
3 James Ruffier 568
4 Markku Alen 557
5 Philippe Gache 548
6 Pierre Colard 541