Miscellaneous Final Championship Results
British Championships
Formula Renault Sport
1 Aluizio Coelho Manor Motorsport 376 pts
2 Doug Bell Manor Motorsport 362
3 Tim Mullen Redgrave Racing 268
4 Vitor Meira Martin Donnelly Racing 244
5 Juan Jose Font Redman Bright 218
6 Robbie Kerr Fortec Motorsport 150
7 Chris Clark Martello Racing 142
8 Tor Sriachavanon Manor Motorsport 140
9 Gavin Jones Haywood/Eiger 106
10 Jean de Pourtales Redgrave Racing 96
Formula Renault Sport Winter Championship
1 Antonio Pizzonia Manor Motorsport Tatuus RC98 120 pts
2 Rob Austin Menu Motorsport Tatuus RC98 78
3 John Bender Manor Motorsport Tatuus RC98 70
4 Stuart Wood Paston Racing Van Diemen RF98 56
5 Peter Nilsson Tatuus RC98 48
6 Clark 44
= Tomas Scheckter Martin Donnelly Racing Van Diemen RF98 44
= Zsolt Baumgartner Tatuus RC98 44
Star Cup
1 Daniel Barrett Tatuus RC97 10
2 Gavin McFayden Tatuus RC96 10
Formula Palmer Audi
1 Justin Wilson 240 pts
2 Darren Turner 210
3 Richard Tarling 206
4 Topi Serjala 197
5 Peter Clarke 194
6 Damien Faulkner 184
7 Stephen White 166
8 Felipe Maluhy 161
9 Justin Keen 139
10 Juliano Moro 120
11 Andy Booth 116
12 Edward Redfern 103
13 Shinya Nakazawa 99
14 Carl Breeze 94
15 Sam Hancock 91
16 Roger Yasukawa 90
17 Martyn Smith 81
18 Bjorn Wirdheim 78
19 Ian James 68
20 Mads Gisselbaek 65
21 Ed Moore 54
Formula Palmer Audi Winter Series
1 Derek Hayes 112 pts
2 Andy Priaulx 93
3 Danny Watts 80
4 Christian Jones 72
5 Gary Paffett 68
6 Tim Verbegt 56
British Formula Ford
1 Jenson Button Haywood Mygale 133 pts
2 Derek Hayes Haywood Mygale 118
3 Daniel Wheldon Duckhams Van Diemen 104
4 Nicolas Kiesa ADR Van Diemen 104
5 Marcos Ambrose Duckhams Van Diemen 96
6 Craig Murray MGR Van Diemen 72
7 Tom Sisley ADR Van Diemen 70
8 Barry Horne Maxtrac Van Diemen 46
9 Robert Collard Swift/Van Diemen 41
10 Mark McKenna Haywood Mygale 27
First Division
1 Oliver Smith Aztek Van Diemen 113
2 Jeremy Smith JSR Van Diemen 110
3 Earl Goddard FGR Swift/Mygale 103
Formula Vauxhall Junior
1 Antonio Pizzonia Lewis 186 pts
2 Richard Lyons JLR 163
3 Tomas Scheckter various 112
4 Leighton Walker Paston 79
5 Robert Bell JLR 71
6 Johan Fourie JVA 68
7 Gary Paffett Zip 59
8 Gavin Pyper DFR 54
9 James Hanson Lewis 52
10 Milos Pavlovic Mach 1/Lewis 47
Class B
1 Gary Paffett Zip 267 pts
2 Yuya Sakamoto Jim Russell 144
Pirelli Porsche Cup
Class 1
1 Peter Chambers Carrera 993 231 pts
2 Richard True Carrera 993 223
3 Des Winks Carrera 993 205
4 Chris Heeley 944 Turbo 182
5 Adrian Slater Carrera 2 179
Class 2
1 Marcus Fothergill 944 S2 280
2 Paul Doran Carrera 911 270
3 Piers Masarati Carrera 911 230
4 Dave Benett Carrera 911 229
5 Russell Busst Carrera 911 209
Class 3
1 Adrian Grieves 944 355
2 Tom McHugh 944 220
3 Bernard Yeoh 944 189
4 Stuart Scott 944 163
5 Andrew Sweetenham 924S 135
Pirelli Porsche Classic Championship
Class 1
1 Barry Robinson 911 SC 218 pts
2 Paul Edwards Carrera RS 200
3 Adam Richardson Carrera RS 197
Class 2
1 Steve Jacques 911 SC 278
2 Robi Bernberg 911 SC 205
3 Julian Whiley 911 SC 136
Class 3
1 Richard Stringer 924 Turbo 236
2 Tom Moss 924 191
3 Colin Broster 911T 140
Renault Spider Cup
1 Dan Eaves 332 pts
2 Nick Hart 324
3 Duncan Vercoe 264
4 David Henderson 160
5 Tobia Masini 150
6 Simon Wiseman 150
7 Andy Priaulx 140
8 Simon Hill 138
9 Lee Adams 89
10 Jon Kingston 84
Ford Credit Fiesta Championship
1 Alan Morrison 180 pts
2 Simon Clarke 178
3 Neal Gordon 177
4 David Gibson 141
5 Rae Claydon 141
6 Peter Cate 136
7 Michael Cullen 121
8 Colin Stancombe 119
9 Daniel Buxton 106
10 Michael Neuhoff 85
Vauxhall Vectra SRi Challenge
1 Mark Blair ADR 150 pts
2 Flavio Figueiredo TJ Motorsport 128
3 Simon Graves Barwell Motorsport 125
4 Jason Yeomans Techspeed Motorsport 85
5 Paula Sears ADR 64
6 Graham Coomes HDT Racing 62
7 David Pinkney Stealth Racing 58
8 Mark Ticehurst Mezzco-Law Motorsport 45
9 Mark Nichol Barwell Motorsport 46
10 Chris Boon Barwell Motorsport 31
MGF CUP
1 James Rhodes 249 pts
2 Alistair Lyall 230
3 Matthew Kelly 217
4 Suzi Hart-Banks 153
5 Dave Loudoun 151
6 Piers Johnson 149
BRDC/BARC Supersports 200
1 Neil Riddiford Nemesis RME 98 260 pts
2 Mike Swinnerton Chapman Mantis 186
3 Paul Gibson Nemesis RME 98 178
4 Stephen Shanly Nemesis RME 98 158
5 Duncan Bain Nemesis RME 98 148
6 Richard Atkinson Nemesis RME 97 139
Marcos Mantis Challenge
1 Neil Cunningham 126 pts
2 Nick Staveley 101
3 Simon Jackson 65
4 Russell Morgan 51
5 Kilian Konig 48
6 Richard Hann 45
Lombard Caterham Superlight R Challenge
1 Shaun Balfe 172 pts
2 Edward Horner 170
3 Mark Humphrey 154
4 Ben McLoughlin 144
5 Nigel Taylor 96
6 Bart Hayden 80
Vauxhall engines
1 Rupert Douglas-Pennant 178
Caterham PTP Roadsport Challenge
1 David Clark 196 pts
2 Gerry Taylor 158
3 Thomas Jakobitsch 136
4 Howard Redhouse 134
5 Ross Bygrave 108
6 Jonathan Elvin 74
1400cc class
1 Peter Clark 158
RDS Automotive K Sports 1600
1 David Smith Mallock Mk29 196 pts
2 Peter Clark Mallock Mk27/28 190
3 Clive Woodward Mallock Mk16 187
4 Tony Richardson Phantom P94 168
5 Barry Webb Mallock Mk23 161
6 Peter Richings Mallock Mk27SG/Mallock Mk23 144
Goodyear Maranello Ferrari Challenge
Category M
1 Stuart Bowler F40 133 pts
2 Andrew Christopher 308GTB 102
3 George Christopher 308GT4 88
Category O
1 Graham Reeder F355 139
2 Gary Culver 328GTB 112
3 Fred Moss 348TB 105
BRSCC Porsche 924
1 Tony Brown 713 pts
2 Keith Penman 703
3 Jonathan Mann 695
4 Alan Everitt 649
5 William Black 640
6 Mark Smith 637
Sportscar LM3000
1 Nigel James 180 pts
2 Mike Millard 118
3 Dave Brunsdon 94
4 Phil Armour 93
5 Chris Lord 74
6 Chris Gilbert 62
BRSCC Global Lights
1 Bruce Robinson 225 pts
2 Bob Brooks 178
3 John Carding 137
4 Bill Prichard 122
5 Elliott Kinch 71
6 Mark Powell 69
Bridgestone Ginetta G27
1 Mike Gardiner 465 pts
2 John Griffiths 410
3 Nigel Woolcott 405
4 Darren Duesbury 315
5 Angus Brown 310
6 Marcus Sharp 282
Morgan Motor Company Challenge
1 Richard Lloyd Plus 8 71 pts
2 Peter Horsman Plus 8 70
3 James Paterson Plus 8 62
4 Jack Bellinger Plus 8 57
5 Malcolm Paul Plus 8 50
6 Tony Howard SLR 47
Class A
1 Simon McDermott Plus 8 39
Class B
1 Malcolm Paul Plus 8 50
Class C
1 Tony Howard SLR 47
Class D
1 Richard Lloyd Plus 8 71
Class E
1 Peter Horsman Plus 8 70
BARC Westfield Sports Cars
1 Michael Edmonds 106 pts
2 Chris Gould 70
3 Kevin Pease 68
= Ian Stinton 68
5 Stuart King 66
6 Bill Tully 64
Class A
1 Michael Edmonds 106
Class B
1 Ian Stinton 68
TVR Tuscan Challenge
1 Phil Hindley 722 pts
2 Bobby Verdon-Roe 721
3 Martin Short 662
4 Ian McKellar 657
5 Jamie Campbell-Walker 624
6 Gavin Cooper 568
7 Michael Caine 520
8 Steve Sutcliffe 478
9 Steve Cole 366
10 Colin Blower 330
Dunlop National Saloon Car Cup
1 Andy Middlehurst Nissan Primera
Rover Tomcat Cup
1 Adrian Churchill
VW Vento Challenge
1 Peter Ashton
Bell Security Guarding Formula Saloons
1 Richard Wood Vauxhall Calibra
Proton Coupe Cup
1 Stephen Stokoe
BRSCC Ford Saloons
1 David Bartrum Ford Escort Cosworth
BRSCC Ford Fiesta Si's
1 Brian Taylor
BRSCC Ford XR2 Challenge
1 Jon Minshaw
BRSCC Ford XR3i Challenge
1 Graeme Whitehead
Unipart DCM Mini Miglia Challenge
1 Ian Curley
Unipart DCM Mini Se7ens
1 Matthew Hayman
BRSCC Mighty Mini's
1 Bob Bennetts
BARC/RSCC Modified Production Saloons
1 Scott Austin Ford Escort RS2000
Ripspeed Super Road Saloons
1 John Parton Citroen AX GT
Blue Coral Road Saloons
1 Paul Rose VW Golf GTi
UK Websites.com Super Coupes
1 Fergus Campbell Rover 216GTi
Chris Knott Alfa Romeos
1 Dave Streather Arna Ti
Autotecnic BMW Challenge
1 Peter Seldon 325i
Firestone BARC/MGOCs
1 Robb Addison Maestro
BRSCC Fiat Racing Challenge
1 Kevin Walker Uno
Pagid Performance Braking Castle Combe Saloon Car Championship
1 Russell Humphrey Vauxhall Astra
F1 Racewear Saloons
1 Craig Dawson Peugeot 205 GTi
DJ Invicta Silhouette Saloons
1 Bill Richards Metro-Cosworth
Eurocar V8
1 Steve Hodgson 3905 pts
2 Mike Jordan 3630
3 Barry Lee 2935
Eurocar V6
1 Peter Falding 3610 pts
2 Mark Proctor 3420
3 Shane Bland 3385
Pick-ups
1 Jeff Simpson 3865 pts
2 Andy Steward 3220
3 Mike Jordan 3085
Legends Cars
1 Paul Hughes 5450 pts
2 Shaun McLaughlin 4565
3 Steve Thompson 4510
Formula First
1 Danny Watts 2770 pts
2 Mark McLoughlin 2620
3 Paul Munn 2355
VW Beetle Cup
1 Gary Kinchin 2370 pts
2 Matt French 2160
3 Chris Ryan 1875
750MC Goldarts Caterham 7's
1 Martin Stewart
750MC Demon Tweeks/Yokohama/CCC Stock Hatches
1 Rob Carvell Peugeot 205GTi
750MC Demon Tweeks/Yokohama/CCC Hot Hatches
1 Steve Taylor Ford Fiesta XR2
750MC Hella Formula Vee
1 Ray Moore Leastone JH002
750MC Yokohama Formula 4
1 Bob Davis Ray
750MC Clubsports 2000
1 Mick Hyde Radical Clubsport
750MC ACS Kit Cars
1 Andrew Owen Sylvia Phoenix
750MC HR Owen Roadsports
1 Phillip Gladman Lotus Elise
750MC Formula 750
1 Pete Knipe DNC
750MC 750 Trophy
1 Richard Reeve Lotus 6
Dutch Championships
Ireland
Formula Ford
1 Neil Shanahan
Mexico
Pan-American Indy Lights
1 Oswaldo Negri
Mexican Formula 3
1 Carlos Perea
Formula Mexico
1 Luis Miguel Diaz
New Zealand
New Zealand Tranzam Championship
1 Shane Drake Chevrolet Camaro 173 pts
2 Craig Baird Chevrolet Camaro 140
3 Michael Johnston 111
4 Ian Spurle Chevrolet Camaro 95
5 Ross Rutherford Ford Mustang 94
6 Eddie Fairbairn 64
New Zealand Touring Car Championship
1 Brett Riley BMW 320i 312 pts
2 Jason Richards BMW 320i 291
3 Barrie Thomlinson Ford Telstar 186
4 Peter van Breugel Nissan Sentra 165
5 Geoff Short Ford Telstar 116
6 Mike Eady 64
Spain
Open Fortuna By Nissan
1 Marc Gene 178 pts
2 Angel Burgueno 125
3 Manuel Giao 118
4 Polo Villaamil 104
5 Sergio Garcia 99
6 Miguel Angel de Castro 98