Indy Lights: Toronto, Round 7
Practice
Individual Practice Report (Friday AM Session)
July 16, 1999
Pos. Driver Car Sponsor LapTime LapSpeed B.Leader B.Prev.
1 Jonny Kane 27 KOOL 69.607 108.920
2 Derek Higgins 88 QuakerState Mexico 69.682 108.803 0.075
3 Didier Andre 18 Motorola/PlayStation/Pa 69.836 108.563 0.229 0.154
4 Scott Dixon 3 NTSComputers 70.334 107.794 0.727 0.498
5 Felipe Giaffone 21 Hollywood/Comet 70.547 107.469 0.940 0.213
6 Ben Collins 2 NTSComputers/Hays Home 70.891 106.947 1.284 0.344
7 Casey Mears 30 SoonerTrailer/American 71.837 105.539 2.230 0.946
8 Chris Menninga 11 MI-JACK 71.868 105.493 2.261 0.031
9 Tony Renna 17 Motorola/PacWest 71.922 105.414 2.315 0.054
10 Philipp Peter 31 RedBull/Remus/ESTEBE 72.130 105.110 2.523 0.208
11 Mario Dominguez 87 HerdezQuaker "Viva Mexi 72.238 104.953 2.631 0.108
12 Oriol Servia 32 Catalonia/RACC/Elf 72.938 103.946 3.331 0.700
13 Rodolfo Lavin 10 Corona/Modelo 73.145 103.652 3.538 0.207
14 David Pook 5 Sage &Clay/Quickline 73.996 102.460 4.389 0.851
15 Cory Witherill 61 WSAHealth Care 74.409 101.891 4.802 0.413
16 Airton Dare 1 Banestado 74.951 101.154 5.344 0.542
17 Geoff Boss 7 Cross/Exide Electronics 75.319 100.660 5.712 0.368
18 Andy Boss 8 Cross/Exide Electronics 75.957 99.814 6.350 0.638
19 Guy Smith 6 SwiftCaravans 77.079 98.361 7.472 1.122
Combined Practice Report (after Saturday AM Session)
July 17, 1999
Pos. Driver Car Sponsor LapTime LapSpeed B.Leader B.Prev.
1 Felipe Giaffone 21 Hollywood/Comet 64.910 97.335
2 Andy Boss 8 Cross/Powerware/Timba 64.973 97.240 0.063
3 Mario Dominguez 87 HerdezQuaker "Viva Mexi 65.155 96.969 0.245 0.182
4 Geoff Boss 7 Cross/Powerware/Timba 65.172 96.943 0.262 0.017
5 Rodolfo Lavin 10 Corona/Modelo 65.353 96.675 0.443 0.181
6 Jonny Kane 27 KOOL 65.369 96.651 0.459 0.016
7 Tony Renna 17 Motorola/PacWest 65.522 96.426 0.612 0.153
8 Philipp Peter 31 RedBull/Remus/ESTEBE 65.657 96.227 0.747 0.135
9 Oriol Servia 32 Catalonia/RACC/Elf 65.685 96.186 0.775 0.028
10 Didier Andre 18 Motorola/PlayStation/Pa 65.757 96.081 0.847 0.072
11 Airton Dare 1 Banestado 65.825 95.982 0.915 0.068
12 Guy Smith 6 SwiftCaravans 65.930 95.829 1.020 0.105
13 David Pook 5 Sage &Clay/Quickline 65.951 95.798 1.041 0.021
14 Ben Collins 2 HaysHome Delivery Servi 65.997 95.732 1.087 0.046
15 Chris Menninga 11 Cambridge Health/MI-JAC 66.225 95.402 1.315 0.228
16 Scott Dixon 3 Diagem/Speedbet 66.373 95.189 1.463 0.148
17 Kenny Wilden 4 TrizecHahn/Newcourt 66.379 95.181 1.469 0.006
18 Derek Higgins 88 QuakerState Mexico 66.380 95.179 1.470 0.001
19 Casey Mears 30 SoonerTrailer/American 66.704 94.717 1.794 0.324
20 Cory Witherill 61 WSAHealth Care 66.954 94.363 2.044 0.250
Qualifying
Combined Qualifying Report (after Saturday AM Session)
July 17,1999
Pos. Driver Car Car Config. LapTime LapSpeed B.Leader B.Prev.
1 Geoff Boss 7 Cross/Powerware/Timba 64.437 98.049
2 Airton Dare 1 Banestado 64.459 98.016 0.022
3 Didier Andre 18 Motorola/PlayStation/Pa 64.462 98.011 0.025 0.003
4 Oriol Servia 32 Catalonia/RACC/Elf 64.559 97.864 0.122 0.097
5 Felipe Giaffone 21 Hollywood/Comet 64.781 97.529 0.344 0.222
6 Mario Dominguez 87 HerdezQuaker "Viva Mexi 64.827 97.459 0.390 0.046
7 Jonny Kane 27 KOOL 64.852 97.422 0.415 0.025
8 Derek Higgins 88 QuakerState Mexico 64.853 97.420 0.416 0.001
9 Philipp Peter 31 RedBull/Remus/ESTEBE 64.869 97.396 0.432 0.016
10 Guy Smith 6 SwiftCaravans 64.904 97.344 0.467 0.035
11 Tony Renna 17 Motorola/PacWest 64.927 97.309 0.490 0.023
12 David Pook 5 Sage &Clay/Quickline 64.943 97.285 0.506 0.016
13 Andy Boss 8 Cross/Powerware/Timba 65.000 97.200 0.563 0.057
14 Rodolfo Lavin 10 Corona/Modelo 65.002 97.197 0.565 0.002
15 Ben Collins 2 HaysHome Delivery Servi 65.339 96.696 0.902 0.337
16 Kenny Wilden 4 TrizecHahn/Newcourt 65.623 96.277 1.186 0.284
17 Chris Menninga 11 Cambridge Health/MI-JAC 65.838 95.963 1.401 0.215
18 Scott Dixon 3 Diagem/Speedbet 66.167 95.486 1.730 0.329
19 Casey Mears 30 SoonerTrailer/American 66.286 95.314 1.849 0.119
20 Cory Witherill 61 WSAHealth Care 66.445 95.086 2.008 0.159
Race Result
Rnk Strt Car Driver Laps Time Speed Status
1 1 7 Geoff Boss 43 59:14.033 76.441 RUNNING
2 4 32 Oriol Servia 43 59:15.338 76.413 RUNNING
3 3 18 Didier Andre 43 59:19.598 76.322 RUNNING
4 5 21 Felipe Giaffone 43 59:22.932 76.250 RUNNING
5 7 27 Jonny Kane (R) 43 59:24.192 76.223 RUNNING
6 10 6 Guy Smith 43 59:25.029 76.205 RUNNING
7 9 31 Philipp Peter 43 59:25.568 76.194 RUNNING
8 19 30 Casey Mears 43 59:35.309 75.986 RUNNING
9 16 4 Kenny Wilden (R) 43 59:37.009 75.950 RUNNING
10 17 11 Chris Menninga (R) 43 59:50.493 75.665 RUNNING
11 20 61 Cory Witherill (R) 43 59:55.037 75.569 RUNNING
12 8 88 Derek Higgins 23 36:17.053 64.553 TRANSMISSION
13 13 8 Andy Boss 21 33:28.346 63.532 CONTACT
14 11 17 Tony Renna 20 33:55.605 62.075 CONTACT
15 12 5 David Pook 15 25:18.217 62.422 CONTACT
16 15 2 Ben Collins (R) 15 25:19.300 62.377 CONTACT
17 14 10 Rodolfo Lavin 11 18:33.850 62.394 CONTACT
18 18 3 Scott Dixon (R) 5 6:48.516 55.964 SUSPENSION
19 2 1 Airton Dare 4 6:43.481 62.635 CONTACT
20 6 87 Mario Dominguez (R) 0 0.000 0.000 TRANSMISSION
Race Information
Track Length: 1.755 Miles
Laps: 43 (Road)
Time of Race: 59:14.033
Average Speed: 76.441 mph
Margin of Victory: 1.305 sec
Lap Leaders
Car Driver From Lap To Lap Total Laps
7 Geoff Boss 1 43 43
Caution Flags
>From Lap To Lap Total Laps Reason
1 2 2 Yellow Start
5 9 5 Contact Car 1
12 14 3 Contact Car 10
16 18 3 Contact Cars 2 and 5
21 21 1 Contact Car 8
(R): Designates the driver is a series rookie