ALMS: Laguna Seca, Round 7
Qualifying
1. Eric Bernard, France; David Brabham, England, Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S/Ford, 106.04
(track record, breaks mark of 105.297 by Ricardo Zonta in a Mercedes, 1998).
2. Johnny O'Connell, Flowery Branch, Ga.; Jan Magnussen, Denmark; Klaus Graf, Germany, Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S/Ford, 105.58.
3. J.J. Lehto, Monaco; Steve Soper, England, BMW V12 LMR, 105.49.
4. Bill Auberlen, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Joachim Winkelhock, Germany, BMW V12 LMR, 104.57.
5. Jean-Marc Gounon, France; Christophe Tinseau, France, Lola B98/10/Judd, 104.43.
6. Eric van de Poele, San Diego; Mimmo Schiattarella, Monaco, Riley & Scott Mk III/Judd, 103.77.
7. Jim Matthews, Warsaw, N.C.; Stefan Johansson, Indianapolis, Ferrari 333 SP, 103.67.
8. Max Angelelli, Monaco; Didier de Radigues, Monaco, Ferrari 333 SP, 103.55.
9. Mauro Baldi, Brazil; Didier Theys, Scottsdale, Ariz., Ferrari 333 SP, 103.02.
10. Wayne Taylor, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Alex Caffi, Italy, Ferrari 333 SP, 103.01.
11. Elliott Forbes-Robinson, Sherrills Ford, N.C.; James Weaver, England, Riley & Scott Mk III/Ford, 102.48.
12. Scott Schubot, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Butch Leitzinger, State College, Pa., Riley & Scott Mk III/Ford, 101.63.
13. Ralf Kelleners, Germany; Allan McNish, Scotland, Porsche 911 GT1 EVO, 101.23.
14. Chris Bingham, Bellevue, Wash.; Rick Sutherland, Los Gatos, Calif., Riley & Scott Mk III/Ford, 99.645.
15. Tom Volk, Blissfield, Mich.; Jeret Schroeder, Vineland, N.J., Riley & Scott Mk III/Chevrolet, 99.344.
16. Richard Dean, England; Kurt Luby, England, Sintura S99/Judd, 98.930.
17. Vic Rice, San Rafael, Calif.; Spencer Trenery, Martinez, Calif., Riley & Scott Mk III/Ford, 98.614.
18. Jon Field, Dublin, Ohio; Paul Debban, Los Angeles, Lola B98/10/Ford, 96.615.
19. Kurt Baumann, Great Falls, Va.; Stan Wattles, Sewall's Point, Fla., Riley & Scott Mk III/Ford, 96.568.
20. Olivier Beretta, Monaco; Karl Wendlinger, Monaco, Dodge Viper GTS-R, 96.567.
21. David Donohue, Malvern, Pa.; Tommy Archer, Duluth, Minn., Dodge Viper GTS-R, 95.290.
22. Ron Fellows, Canada; Chris Kneifel, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevrolet Corvette C5-R, 95.195.
23. Claudia Hurtgen, Germany; Andre Aarle, Germany, Porsche 911 Turbo, 93.800.
24. Ron Johnson, Laguna Beach, Calif.; Terry Borcheller, Phoenix, Saleen SR, 93.679.
25. Wolfgang Kaufmann, Germany; Bob Wollek, France, Porsche 911 Turbo, 93.165.
26. Martin Snow, Pleasant Grove, Utah; Kelly Collins, Corona del Mar, Calif., Porsche 911 Turbo, 92.396.
27. Franz Konrad, Germany; Simon Sobrero, Italy, Porsche 911 Turbo, 91.649.
28. Dirk Muller, Germany; Cort Wagner, Los Angeles, Porsche 911 GT3 R, 91.343.
29. David Murry, Atlanta; Johnny Mowlem, England, Porsche 911 RSR, 91.170.
30. Sascha Maassen, Germany; Hans Jorg Hofer, Germany, Porsche 911 GT3 R, 91.145.
31. Zak Brown, Indianapolis; Stephen Earle, Garden Ridge, Texas; Stefano Buttiero, Germany, Porsche 911 Turbo, 91.032.
32. Johannes van Overbeek, San Francisco; Peter Cunningham, West Bend, Wis., BMW M3, 90.150.
33. Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif.; Hans Stuck, Austria, BMW M3, 90.035.
34. Kevin Buckler, Sonoma, Calif.; Wade Gaughran, Auburn, Wash., Porsche 911 RSR, 89.733.
35. Darryl Havens, Seattle; Mike Fitzgerald, Atlanta, Porsche 911 RSR, 89.720.
36. Mike Conte, Seattle; Bruno Lambert, Belgium, Porsche 911 RSR, 89.421.
37. Brian Cunningham, Danville, Ky.; Mark Simo, Carlsbad, Calif., BMW M3, 89.274.
38. Craig Stanton, Seal Beach, Calif.; Grady Willingham, Birmingham, Ala.; Joel Reiser, Mendon, N.Y., Porsche 911 RSR, 88.803.
39. David Friedman, New York; Chris Miller, Fullerton, Colo., Porsche 911 RSR, 86.944.
40. Kim Hiskey, Monroe, Wash.; John Hill, Seattle, Porsche 911 RSR, 86.919.
41. Jonathan Fay, Woodinville, Wash.; John Brosius, Bellevue, Wash., Porsche 911 RSR, 86.841.
42. Michael Peterson, Las Vegas; Dale White, Las Vegas, Porsche 911, 86.574.
43. Harry Rady, San Diego; Cary Eisenlohr, Hermosa Beach, Calif., Porsche 911 Turbo, 86.074.
44. Scott Peeler, Sandy, Utah; Mike Doolin, Sandy, Utah, Porsche 911 GT3 Cup, 85.346.
Race Result
Pos Nr. Name Class Total Time Laps Fastest On
Lap
1 42 Lehto/Soper P 2:45:08.543 121 1:18.858 65
2 2 O'Connell/Magnussen P 2:45:22.432 121 1:18.357 3
3 43 Auberlen/Winkelhock P 2:45:27.888 121 1:18.405 90
4 36 Matthews/Johansson P 2:45:21.316 118 1:19.108 3
5 16 Forbes-Robinson/Weaver P 2:45:50.469 118 1:19.531 99
6 12 Taylor/Caffi P 2:45:20.913 117 1:18.421 106
7 8 Schubot/Leitzinger P 2:45:09.425 116 1:20.840 2
8 1 Brabham/Bernard P 2:36:51.531 115 1:18.129 90
9 00 Dean/Luby P 2:43:24.991 112 1:22.259 4
10 15 Bingham/Sutherland P 2:45:35.454 111 1:22.065 3
11 91 Beretta/Wendlinger GTS 2:45:10.651 110 1:25.407 8
12 3 Fellows/Kneifel GTS 2:45:23.966 109 1:23.794 69
13 27 Baldi/Theys P 2:45:57.267 109 1:20.590 17
14 56 Snow/Collins GTS 2:45:40.969 108 1:28.164 4
15 02 Murry/Mowlem GT 2:46:08.870 108 1:29.652 6
16 08 Hurtgen/Aarle GTE 2:35:46.526 107 1:27.812 4
17 23 Wagner/Muller GT 2:45:29.568 107 1:29.733 5
10 28 Field/Debban P 2:45:20.049 106 1:22.185 59
19 61 Konrad/Sobrero GTS 2:46:29.837 105 1:28.156 2
20 22 Havens/Fitzgerald GT 2:45:26.445 103 1:26.413 102
21 31 Baumann/Wattles P 2:45:43.419 103 1:24.593 8
22 11 Angelelli/de Radigues P 2:23:33.349 102 1:19.761 4
23 03 Reiser/Willingham/Stanton GT 2:45.16.048 101 1:31.410 27
24 40 Peeler/Doolin GT 2:45:03.999 99 1:36.062 73
25 53 Peterson/White GT 2:45:12.093 98 1:34.343 97
26 6 Said/Stuck GT 2:46:06.089 96 1:30.604 10
27 90 Friedman/Miller GT 2:46:42.596 93 1:33.640 9
28 83 Brown/Earle/Buttiero GTS 2:46:25.284 90 1:30.126 4
29 17 Conte/Lambert GT 2:46:31.309 88 1:31.215 15
30 10 van Overbeek/Cunningham GT 2:45:55.666 87 1:30.625 4
31 55 Johnson/Borcheller GTS 2:46:14.844 84 1:27.942 47
32 25 Hofer/Maasen GT 2:31.19.155 79 1:30.069 9
33 95 Volk/Schroeder/St James P 2:03:30.444 70 1:21.952 7
34 0 van de Poele/Schiattarella P 1:44:45.094 69 1:19.123 4
35 48 Kaufmann/Wollek GTS 1:51:39.380 67 1:26.997 4
36 38 Kelleners/McNish P 1:18:00.779 55 1:21.611 6
37 7 BCunningham/Simo GT 1:19.38.192 51 1:31.408 4
38 65 Fay/Brosius/Pobst GT 1:23:47.988 51 1:33.462 2
39 29 Rice/Trenery P 1:23:32.946 45 1:23.650 8
40 68 Buckler/Gaughran GT 1:19:58.642 44 1:31.018 4
41 92 Donahue/Archer GTS 48:08.065 33 1:25.685 5
42 67 Hiskey/Hill GT 50:02.461 28 1:35.341 24
43 75 Gounon/Tinseau/Montagny P 1:22.952 1 59:59.999 0
Fastest Lap: E.Bernard 1:18.129 (103.12mph) on lap 90
Winners average speed: 98.10mph