ASTC: Oran Park, Round 7
Qualifying
QUALIFYING RESULTS (starting positions for race 1):
POS DRIVER CAR TIME
1. Jim Richards (Vic) Volvo Racing S40 1:11.48
2. Brad Jones (NSW) Audi Sport Australia A4 1:11.71
3. Paul Morris (Qld) NEMO Racing BMW 320 1:11.89
4. Mark Adderton (NSW) Volvo Racing S40 1:12.61
5. Matthew Coleman (Vic) Audi Sport Australia A4 1:12.69
6. Dean Canto (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 1:13.15
7. Peter Hills (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 1:13.20
8. David Auger (Qld) Gun Racing Alfa Romeo 1:13.26
9. Anthony Robson (NSW) Project Racing Honda Accord 1:13.56
10. Mark Zonneveld (A.C.T.) TC Motorsport Peugeot 405 1:13.81
11. Tony Newman (NZ) TC Motorsport Peugeot 406 1:13.86
12. Aaron McGill (NSW) Trinovin Ford Mondeo 1:14.59
13. Jim Cornish (NSW) Visit Your Vet Nissan Primera 1:15.67
14. Nigel Stones (NSW) Stones Racing Hyundai Lantra 1:16.53
15. Milton Leslight (NSW) All Auto Parts Toyota Carina 1:20.56
16. Claude Elias (NSW) Redline Racing Hyundai Lantra 1:23.85
17. Troy Searle (NSW) Roadchill Express-SAE BMW 318 No time
18. Mike Fitzgerald (NSW) MF Motorsport Peugeot 405 No time
Race Results
RESULTS - RACE 1 (12 laps):
POS DRIVER CAR TIME
1. Paul Morris (Qld) NEMO Racing BMW 320 14:28.93
2. Jim Richards (Vic) Volvo Racing S40 14:29.19
3. Matthew Coleman (Vic) Audi Sport Australia A4 14:41.06
4. Mark Adderton (NSW) Volvo Racing S40 14:46.59
5. Dean Canto (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 14:53.57
6. Peter Hills (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 14:53.99
7. Brad Jones (NSW) Audi Sport Australia A4 14:55.99
8. Anthony Robson (NSW) Project Racing Honda Accord 14:59.91
9. David Auger (Qld) Gun Racing Alfa Romeo 15:01.36
10. Tony Newman (NZ) TC Motorsport Peugeot 406 15:06.22
FASTEST LAP: Morris 1-min 11.16-secs
RESULTS - RACE 2 (16 laps):
POS DRIVER CAR TIME
1. Jim Richards (Vic) Volvo Racing S40 19:20.30
2. Paul Morris (Qld) NEMO Racing BMW 320 19:30.86
3. Mark Adderton (NSW) Volvo Racing S40 19:42.35
4. Brad Jones (NW) Audi Sport Australia A4 19:43.76
5. Matthew Coleman (Vic) Audi Sport Australia A4 19:50.13
6. Peter Hills (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 19:53.21
7. Anthony Robson (NSW) Project Racing Honda Accord 19:57.19
8. Dean Canto (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 19:57.68
9. Tony Newman (NZ) TC Motorsport Peugeot 406 20:11.02
10. Troy Searle (NSW) Roadchill-Express-SAE BMW 318 20:11.59
FASTEST LAP: Morris 1-min 11.26-secs
RESULTS - RACE 3 (23 laps):
POS DRIVER CAR TIME
1. Jim Richards (Vic) Volvo Racing S40 28:14.78
2. Paul Morris (Qld) NEMO Racing BMW 320 28:20.79
3. Brad Jones (NSW) Audi Sport Australia A4 28:24.63
4. Mark Adderton (NSW) Volvo Racing S40 28:51.11
5. Peter Hills (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 29:04.32
6. Matthew Coleman (Vic) Audi Sport Australia A4 29:04.56
7. Dean Canto (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 29:16.02
8. Tony Newman (NZ) TC Motorsport Peugeot 406 Lap down
9. David Auger (Qld) Grid Racing Alfa Romeo Lap down
10. Nigel Stones (NSW) Stones Racing Hyundai Lantra Lap down
FASTEST LAP: Morris 1-min 11.24-secs
Championship Standings
DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after round 7): Morris 228, Richards 216,
Jones 158, Coleman 140, Hills 101, Adderton 75, Canto 51, Robson 41,
Watts 40, Newman 31, Auger 25, Henderson 23, Williamson 17, McGill 15,
Wall 8, L. Searle 8, Cornish 5, Townshend 3, Rea 3, Zonneveld 3, T.
Searle 3, Elias 1, Leslight 1, Teulan 1, Stones 1
MANUFACTURERS CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after round 7): Volvo 249, Audi 225
TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after round 7): Audi Sport Australia 352,
Volvo Racing 338, Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 193, Project
Racing 100, Paul Morris Motorsport 79, TC Motorsport 40
INDEPENDENTS CUP CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after round 7): Hills 248, Canto
140, Robson 128, Newman 108, Auger 95, McGill 64, Henderson 55, Watts
49, Cornish 44, L. Searle 40, Leslight 34, T. Searle 28, Wall 22,
Zonneveld 21, Rea 19, Stones 19, Elias 19, Teulan 12, Townshend 8,
Letcher 7, Downard 6