Australian V8 Supercars
5-7 March Melbourne
Race 1, 10 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 25:50.232, 76.02mph
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 25:50.920
3 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL 25:52.889
4 John Bowe Ford Falcon EL 25:53.453
5 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 25:55.408
6 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon EL 25:56.487
7 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 25:56.571
8 Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VS 25:58.563
9 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 26:01.582
10 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 26:01.774
Fastest Lap: Craig Lowndes, 1:59.999, 98.22mph
Race 2, 8 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 16:13.639, 96.84mph
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 16:14.095
3 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL 16:17.113
4 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 16:17.635
5 John Bowe Ford Falcon EL 16:18.209
6 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon EL 16:20.373
7 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 16:24.774
8 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 16:33.980
9 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VS 16:35.522
10 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon EL 16:35.760
Fastest Lap: Mark Skaife, 1:59.742, 98.43mph
Race 3, 7 laps
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 12:08.100, 97.12mph
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 12:08.491
3 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT 12:15.716
4 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 12:15.929
5 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 12:17.068
6 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 12:19.102
7 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL 12:20.185
8 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon EL 12:30.973
9 Rodney Forbes Holden Commodore VS 12:31.687
10 Paul Romano Holden Commodore VS 12:31.701
Fastest Lap: Steve Ellery, 1:59.845, 98.34mph
28 March Eastern Creek
Race 1, 13 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 20:08.3796s
2 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 20:08.8998
3 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 20:12.0574
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 20:13.5336
5 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 20:13.6381
6 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT 20:22.0655
Fastest Lap: Skaife, 1m31.8943
Race 2, 13 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 20:10.9749
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 20:14.3985
3 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT 20:16.4323
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 20:16.7301
5 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 20:17.3127
6 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 20:17.8949
Fastest Lap: Seton, 1m32.0343
Race 3, 9 laps
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 13:53.5105
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 13:55.2289
3 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 14:00.3780
4 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 14:03.2249
5 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 14:04.0651
6 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 14:04.7599
Fastest Lap: Skaife, 1m31.7301
10-11 April Adelaide
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 5h35m23.0240s, 2x78 laps
2 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 5h35m24.1229
3 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 5h35m40.8343
4 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 5h35m41.9885
5 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT 5h36m38.1813
6 Mark Noske Holden Commodore VT 5h36m53.9442
7 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT 155 laps
8 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 155
9 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 155
10 Dick Johnson Ford Falcon AU 155
Fastest Lap: Bright, 1m26.2491s
2 May Wanneroo
Race 1: 20 laps, 29.94 miles
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:45.1223s, 90.95mph
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 19:45.8709
3 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 19:56.5209
4 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 19:57.5280
5 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 19:58.5605
6 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 19:59.1003
Fastest Lap: Lowndes, 58.1302s, 92.71mph
Race 2: 20 laps, 29.94 miles
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:51.7108, 90.44mph
2 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 19:53.3755
3 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 19:53.8598
4 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 19:58.4395
5 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 20:00.5716
6 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU 20:05.4800
Fastest Lap: Lowndes, 58.1661s, 92.65mph
Race 3: 20 laps, 29.94 miles
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:52.8120, 90.36mph
2 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 19:55.9487
3 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 19:56.4103
4 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 19:57.0845
5 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT 20:02.0301
6 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 20:10.3248
Fastest Lap: Lowndes, 58.7200s, 91.78mph
15-16 May Phillip Island
Race 1: 17 laps, 46.971 miles
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 29:48.4971, 94.55mph
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 29:48.8070
3 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 29:54.3285
4 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 29:54.8055
5 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 29:54.9883
6 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 29:59.3311
Fastest Lap: Seton, 1:43.2226
Race 2: 12 laps, 33.156 miles
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 19:43.7218, 100.84mph
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:44.7740
3 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 19:45.3157
4 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 19:53.0349
5 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 19:55.4959
6 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU 19:57.1554
Fastest Lap: John Bowe (Ford Falcon AU), 1:34.7761
Race 3: 12 laps, 33.156 miles
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:10.1343, 103.78mph
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 19:14.4472
3 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 19:14.7537
4 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT 19:16.6717
5 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 19:19.2215
6 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 19:24.7037
Fastest Lap: Lowndes, 1:33.4389, 106.45mph
6 June Hidden Valley
Race 1: 17 laps
1 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 19m54.0388, 91.23mph
2 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 19m54.5969
3 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19m57.4455
4 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 19m59.6443
5 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS
6 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU
Race 2: 17 laps
1 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 19m59.6084, 90.81mph
2 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 20m00.4665
3 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 20m00.8416
4 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 20m06.5345
5 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU
6 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS
Race 3: 17 laps
1 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 20m11.0979, 89.95mph
2 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 20m15.4494
3 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 20m21.9569
4 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 20m23.5189
5 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT
6 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU
27 June Sandown
Race 1: 16 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 19:23.2600
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:23.7450
3 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 19:30.2521
4 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 19:32.4467
5 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 19:33.3790
6 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 19:33.7682
7 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS
8 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT
9 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU
10 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT
Race 2: 20 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 29:36.3204
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 29:37.1849
3 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 29:39.2292
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 29:40.3654
5 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 29:41.6918
6 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 29:44.3283
7 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT
8 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT
9 Dick Johnson Ford Falcon AU
10 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT
Race 3: 16 laps
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:19.4497
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 19:21.7929
3 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 19:26.8254
4 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 19:28.2567
5 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 19:28.6645
6 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 19:33.1183
7 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU
8 Dick Johnson Ford Falcon AU
9 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT
10 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT
10-11 July Queensland Raceway
Race 1: 20 laps
1 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 27:57.08
2 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 27:59.38
3 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 27:59.86
4 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 28:00.74
5 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 28:01.94
6 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 28:04.62
7 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 28:10.54
8 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 28:12.05
9 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 28:14.22
10 Mark Larkham Ford Falcon AU 28:16.81
Race 2: 15 laps
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 18:37.31
2 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 18:39.21
3 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 18:39.86
4 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 18:42.85
5 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 18:43.90
6 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 18:50.72
7 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 18:51.82
8 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 18:53.64
9 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT 18:55.20
10 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 19:00.53
Race 3: 17 laps
1 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 20:35.03
2 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 20:35.29
3 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 20:37.95
4 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 20:41.33
5 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 20:43.31
6 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU 20:46.37
7 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 20:48.57
8 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 20:51.35
9 Mark Larkham Ford Falcon AU 20:52.64
10 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 20:53.02
25 July Calder Park
Race 1: 21 laps
1 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VT 19:55.0325
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 20:00.3079
3 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 20:02.6259
4 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 20:02.8432
5 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 20:04.6442
6 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 20:06.3840
7 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 20:11.4184
8 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT 20:13.5584
9 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 20:14.5246
10 Steven Johnson Ford Falcon AU 20:18.1271
Race 2: 14 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 17:19.5131
2 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 17:20.8914
3 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 17:26.8651
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 17:29.8452
5 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 17:30.2460
6 Steven Johnson Ford Falcon AU 17:31.5060
7 Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VT 17:31.9967
8 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 17:32.3689
9 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU 17:33.2172
10 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT 17:34.0425
Race 3: 20 laps
1 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 20:03.4206
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 20:04.2082
3 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 20:10.6419
4 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 20:12.3885
5 Steven Johnson Ford Falcon AU 20:12.5682
6 Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VT 20:14.0990
7 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 20:14.7357
8 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 20:14.9920
9 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU 20:15.7631
10 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 20:16.0552
8 August Symmons Plains
Race 1: 24 laps
1 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 24:48.0020
2 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 24:48.9937
3 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 24:57.8722
4 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 24:58.2990
5 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 24:58.9972
6 Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VT 25:00.1756
7 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 25:04.8486
8 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 25:06.6374
9 Cameron McLean Ford Falcon EL 25:07.0733
10 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 25:08.9035
Race 2: 25 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 27:33.7757
2 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 27:35.7801
3 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 27:36.5696
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 27:37.4890
5 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 27:38.9081
6 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 27:40.3410
7 Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VT 27:42.3636
8 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT 27:42.7163
9 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 27:44.5330
10 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 27:49.7296
Race 3: 23 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 25:43.4972
2 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 25:43.7746
3 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 25:48.1505
4 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 25:49.8602
5 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 25:54.1674
6 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT 25:58.3947
7 Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 26:02.9822
8 David Parsons Holden Commodore VS 26:11.8732
9 Dick Johnson Ford Falcon AU 26:14.9658
10 Paul Weel Ford Falcon AU 26:16.5166
22 August Winton
Race 1: 15 laps
1 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 21:43.09
2 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 21:50.21
3 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 21:57.02
4 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 21:57.83
5 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 22:07.60
6 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU 22:09.03
7 Nathan Pretty Holden Commodore VS 22:10.66
8 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 22:14.28
9 Paul Romano Holden Commodore VS 22:14.54
10 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 22:18.77
Race 2: 15 laps
1 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 21:34.02
2 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 21:34.19
3 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 21:37.77
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 21:38.28
5 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 21:47.69
6 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 21:48.88
7 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VS 21:48.92
8 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 21:49.69
9 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT 21:50.09
10 Dick Johnson Ford Falcon AU 21:55.06
Race 3: 15 laps
1 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 21:41.14
2 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 21:41.34
3 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 21:41.82
4 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 21:42.05
5 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VS 21:42.17
6 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 21:42.78
7 John Faulkner Holden Commodore VT 21:43.14
8 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU 21:43.65
9 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 21:43.87
10 Dick Johnson Ford Falcon AU 21:45.24
5 September Oran Park
Race 1: 19 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 23:51.9536
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VS 23:52.9968
3 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 23:53.6904
4 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL 23:55.9380
5 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 23:58.0405
6 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT
7 Cameron McLean Ford Falcon EL
8 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU
9 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU
10 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU
Race 2: 20 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 26:01.5238
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VS 26:02.3857
3 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 26:02.8375
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 26:03.3337
5 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 26:09.0598
6 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL
7 Cameron McLean Ford Falcon EL
8 John Bowe Ford Falcon AU
9 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT
10 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VT
Race 3: 22 laps
1 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VT 34:27.5026
2 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VS 34:27.7570
3 Jason Bright Ford Falcon AU 34:28.4335
4 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 34:28.8370
5 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon AU 34:29.8977
6 Cameron McLean Ford Falcon EL
7 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL
8 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT
9 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon AU
10 Steven Richards Holden Commodore VT
19 September Queensland Raceway
1 Larry Perkins/Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 3:29:44.6365, 161 laps
2 Garth Tander/Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 3:30:07.7195
3 Craig Lowndes/Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VT 3:30:39.3312
4 Glenn Seton/Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 3:30:49.2665
5 David 'Truckie' Parsons/David 'Skippy' Parsons Holden Commodore VT 3:30:50.5543
6 Steven Richards/Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 3:31:07.3943
7 Dick Johnson/Steven Johnson Ford Falcon AU 160 laps
8 Trevor Ashby/Steve Reed Holden Commodore VS 160 laps
9 John Faulkner/Simon Wills Holden Commodore VT 159 laps
10 Geoff Brabham/Neal Bates Ford Falcon AU 159 laps
16-17 October Surfers' Paradise
Race 1
1 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon EL 27:01.8562
2 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL 27:04.1961
3 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 27:05.5495
4 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore 27:06.1104
5 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VS 27:06.5439
6 John Faulkner Holden Commodore 27:24.6612
7 Wayne Gardner Holden Commodore
8 Mark Larkham Ford Falcon
9 Neil Crompton Ford Falcon
10 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon
Race 2
1 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon EL 17:32.5068
2 Steve Ellery Ford Falcon EL 17:35.6996
3 Garth Tander Holden Commodore VS 17:35.9596
4 Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VS 17:36.5755
5 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore 17:37.0205
6 John Faulkner Holden Commodore 17:40.9028
7 Wayne Gardner Holden Commodore
8 Mark Larkham Ford Falcon
9 Tony Longhurst Ford Falcon
10 Mark Skaife Holden Commodore
Race 3
1 Paul Radisich Ford Falcon EL 26:53.0203
2 Russell Ingall Holden Commodore 26:54.0269
3 John Faulkner Holden Commodore 27:08.0958
4 Wayne Gardner Holden Commodore 27:09.3014
5 Mark Larkham Ford Falcon 27:10.8540
6 Jason Bright Ford Falcon 27:11.2192
7 Larry Perkins Holden Commodore
8 Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore
9 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon
10 Steven Richards Holden Commodore
14 November Bathurst
1 Steven Richards/Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VT 6:51:48.835, 89.137mph, 161 laps
2 Craig Lowndes/Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VT 6:52:14.156
3 Mark Skaife/Paul Morris Holden Commodore VT 6:52:14.488
4 Dick Johnson/Steven Johnson Ford Falcon AU 6:52:49.241
5 Glenn Seton/Neil Crompton Ford Falcon AU 6:52:52.596
6 Todd Kelly/Mark Noske Holden Commodore VS 6:53:23.809
7 Larry Perkins/Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VT 6:53:38.955
8 Paul Weel/Greg Crick Ford Falcon AU 160 laps
9 Greg Ritter/Steve Owen Holden Commodore VT 160 laps
10 Geoff Brabham/Neal Bates Ford Falcon AU 159 laps
12 Rodney Forbes/Geoffrey Full Holden Commodore VS 158 laps
14 Wayne Gardner/David Brabham Holden Commodore VT 157 laps
R Tony Longhurst/Adam Macrow Ford Falcon AU 150 laps/differential
R Paul Radisich/Steve Ellery Ford Falcon AU 147 laps/engine
R Jason Bright/Craig Baird Ford Falcon AU 145 laps/broken axle
R Cameron McLean/John Cleland Ford Falcon EL 138 laps/broken axle/crash
R John Bowe/Jim Richards Ford Falcon AU 82 laps/engine
R John Faulkner/Simon Wills Holden Commodore VT 65 laps/crash
R Mark Larkham/Brad Jones Ford Falcon AU 62 laps/overheating
R Garth Tander/Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VT 41 laps/crash
Championship Standings
1 Craig Lowndes 1918 pts
2 Russell Ingall 1804
3 Glenn Seton 1668
4 Mark Skaife 1656
5 Garth Tander 1470
6 Greg Murphy 1448