F3000: Hungaroring, Round 8
Pos Driver/Nat Team Time Grid Time
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Stephane Sarrazin/F Gauloises Junior 1'19:43.676, 96.61mph A1 1:30.017
2 Nick Heidfeld/D West Competition + 0.792 B2 1:29.659
DSQ Marc Goossens/B Lukoil Arden Racing 12.447 A3 1:30.391
3 Franck Montagny/F DAMS 12.813 B4 1:29.750
4 Soheil Ayari/F ORECA 14.318 A4 1:30.391
5 Nicolas Minassian/F Kid Jensen 15.666 B6 1:29.869
6 Jason Watt/DK SuperNova 17.373 A6 1:30.535
7 Justin Wilson/GB Astromega 17.810 B5 1:29.847
8 Enrique Bernoldi/BR Red Bull Junior/Marko-RSM 43.570 B8 1:29.938
9 Ricardo Mauricio/BR SuperNova 56.101 A11 1:31.037
10 Kevin McGarrity/IRL Nordic/Telepassport 1:13.388 A7 1:30.683
11 Fabrizio Gollin/I GP Racing 1:14.137 A12 1:31.225
12 Jamie Davies/GB European Edenbridge 1:14.653 A13 1:31.242
13 Marcelo Battistuzzi/BR Coloni 1:16.324 A10 1:30.842
14 Tomas Enge/CZ WRT FINA Racing 1:16.766 B9 1:29.955
15 Bruno Junqueira/BR Den Bla Avis/Petrobras -1 lap A9 1:30.827
16 Jeffrey van Hooydonk/B Witmeur KTR -5 laps/spin A5 1:30.403
FL: Nick Heidfeld 1:30.801 (157.518kph/97.88mph)
Not Classified:
Paolo Ruberti/I Durango 36 laps/accident B7 1:29.894
Norberto Fontana/RA Fortec 34 laps/accident B10 1:29.959
Max Wilson/BR Den Bla Avis/Petrobras 34 laps/accident B11 1:30.245
Polo Villaamil/E Coloni 32 laps/accident B12 1:30.441
Bas Leinders/B Witmeur KTR 32 laps/driveshaft B13 1:30.573
Andre Couto/P Gauloises Junior 24 laps/suspension B3 1:29.689
Fabrice Walfisch/F Draco Engineering 22 laps/broken accel. pedal B1 1:29.261
Andrea Piccini/I Kid Jensen 21 laps/accident A8 1:30.687
Gonzalo Rodriguez/URU Astromega 6 laps/spin A2 1:30.138
Did Not Qualify
Oliver Gavin/GB European Edenbridge 1:30.745
David Saelens/B Super Nova 1:30.829
Alex Muller/D ORECA 1:30.899
Cyrille Sauvage/F Monaco 1:31.270
David Terrien/F DAMS 1:31.310
Laurent Delahaye/F GP Racing 1:31.340
Viktor Maslov/RUS Lukoil Arden 1:31.624
Oliver Martini/I Draco Engineering 1:31.828
Andrea Boldrini/I WTR 1:31.873
Arnd Meier/D Nordic 1:31.970
Mario Haberfeld/BR West 1:32.085
Alex Yoong/MAL Monaco 1:32.144
Nicolas Filiberti/RA Durango 1:32.192
Andrej Pavicevic/AUS Fortec 1:32.498
Point standings:
1 Nick Heidfeld 50 ***CHAMPION 1999***
2 Stephane Sarrazin 22
3 Gonzalo Rodriguez 21
4 Bruno Junqueira 20
5 Nicolas Minassian 16
6 Soheil Ayari 12
7 Max Wilson 10
Jason Watt 10
9 Kevin McGarrity 6
Tomas Enge 6
11 Franck Montagny 6
12 Fabrice Walfisch 4
Andre Couto 4
David Saelens 4
Norberto Fontana 4
16 Oliver Gavin 3
Jeffrey van Hooydonk 3
18 Justin Wilson 2
Enrique Bernoldi 2
Andrea Piccini 2
21 Bas Leinders 1