Network Q Rally Great Britain
First 100 Entrants
1 Tommi Makinen/Risto Mannisenmaki FIN/FIN Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution A8
2 Freddy Loix/Sven Smeets B/B Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution A8
3 Carlos Sainz/Luis Moya E/E Toyota Corolla WRC A8
4 Didier Auriol/Denis Giraudet F/F Toyota Corolla WRC A8
5 Richard Burns/Robert Reid GB/GB Subaru Impreza WRC99 A8
6 Juha Kankkunen/Juha Repo FIN/FIN Subaru Impreza WRC99 A8
7 Colin McRae/Nicky Grist GB/GB Ford Focus WRC A8
8 Thomas Radstrom/Gunnar Barth S/S Ford Focus WRC A8
9 Harri Rovanpera/Risto Pietilainen FIN/FIN SEAT Cordoba WRC E2 A8
10 Toni Gardemeister/Paavo Lukander FIN/FIN SEAT Cordoba WRC E2 A8
11 Armin Schwarz/Manfred Hierner D/D Skoda Octavia WRC A8
12 Bruno Thiry/Stephane Prevot B/B Skoda Octavia WRC A8
14 François Delecour/Daniel Grataloup F/F Peugeot 206 WRC A8
15 Marcus Gronholm/Timo Rautiainen FIN/FIN Peugeot 206 WRC A8
16 Gwyndaf Evans/Howard Davies GB/GB SEAT Cordoba WRC A8
17 Markko Martin/Toomas Kitsing EE/EE Toyota Corolla WRC A8
18 Luis Climent/Alex Romani E/E Subaru Impreza WRC A8
19 Krzysztof Holowczyc/J Fortin PL/B Subaru Impreza 555 A8
20 Petter Solberg/Phil Mills N/GB Ford Focus WRC A8
21 Jesus Puras/Marc Marti E/E Toyota Corolla WRC A8
22 Gilles Panizzi/Herve Panizzi F/F Peugeot 206 WRC A8
23 Tapio Laukkanen/Kaj Lindstrom FIN/FIN Renault Megane Coupe A7
24 Alister McRae/David Senior GB/GB Hyundai Coupe A7
25 Mark Higgins/Bryan Thomas GB/GB Volkswagen Golf GTi Kitcar A7
26 Kenneth Eriksson/Staffan Parmander S/S Hyundai Coupe A7
27 Martin Rowe/Derek Ringer GB/GB Renault Megane Coupe A7
28 Gustavo Trelles/Martin Christie ROU/RA Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N4
29 Manfred Stohl/Peter Muller A/A Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N4
30 Armin Kremer/Fred Berssen D/D Subaru Impreza WRC A8
32 Jarmo Kytolehto/Arto Kapanen FIN/FIN Vauxhall Astra Kitcar A7
33 Abdullah Bakhashab/Michael Park SA/GB Toyota Corolla WRC A8
34 Hamed Al Wahaibi/Tony Sircombe OM/NZ Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N4
35 Juha Kangas/Mika Ovaskainen FIN/FIN Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
36 Neil Wearden/Trevor Agnew GB/GB Vauxhall Astra Kitcar A7
37 Renato Travaglia/Flavio Zanella I/I Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N4
38 John Papadimitriou/Kostas Stefanis GR/GR Subaru Impreza WRC A8
39 Janusz Kulig/Jarosian Baran PL/PL Ford Escort WRC A8
40 Vasyl Rostotsky/Michael Orr UA/GB Ford Escort WRC A8
41 Simon Jean-Joseph/Patrick Pivato F/F Subaru Impreza WRC A8
42 Matthias Kahle/Dieter Schneppenheim D/D Toyota Corolla WRC A8
43 Marcus Dodd/John Bennie GB/GB A8
44 Janne Tuohino/Miikka Anttila FIN/FIN Ford Escort WRC A8
45 Martin Brundle/Arne Hertz GB/S Toyota Corolla WRC A8
46 Henning Solberg/Runar Pederson N/N Ford Escort WRC A8
47 David Higgins/Chris Patterson GB/GB Subaru Impreza 555 N4
48 Uwe Nittel/ D/ Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
49 Frederic Dor/Kevin Gormley F/GB Subaru Impreza WRC A/8
50 Kenny McKinistry/Noel Orr GB/GB Subaru Impreza 555 A/8
51 Pentti Arikkala/Steve Harris FIN/GB Ford Escort RS Cosworth A/8
52 Jonn Milner/Duncan McMath GB/GB Toyota Corolla A/8
53 Bertie Fisher/Rory Kennedy GB/IRL Subaru Impreza 555 A/8
54 Steve Petch/Peter Croft GB/GB Ford Escort WRC A/8
55 Eamonn Boland/Alun Cook IRL/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
56 Pieter Tsjoen/Steven Vergalle B/B Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
57 Mark Perrott/Andrew Sankey GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
58 Jeremy Easson/Julia Rabbett GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
59 Achim Mortl/Jorg Patterman A/A Subaru Impreza WRC A/8
60 Geoff Smith/Paul Morris GB/GB Ford Escort WRC A/8
62 Glyn Jones/Huw Lewis GB/GB Subaru Impreza 555 A/8
63 Pernilla Walfridsson/U Mattsson S/S Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
64 Theo Bengry/Les Forsbrook GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution A/8
65 Ramon Ferreyros/Gonzalo Saenz PE/PE Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
66 Peter Bijvelds/Piet Bijvelds N/N Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
67 Gavin Cox/Tim Hobbs GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
68 Kristoffer Nilsson/Per Andersson S/S Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
69 Pete Littler/Andy Marchbank GB/GB Ford Escort RS Cosworth A/8
70 Richard Tuthill/Roger Freeman GB/GB Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
72 Mike Brown/Aled Davies GB/GB SEAT Ibiza GTI 16V A/7
73 Mats Andersson/Claire Mole S/GB Proton Satria A/6
74 Hans Stacey/Hans Van Goor NL/NL Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
75 Gary Midwinter/Andy Wynn GB/GB Ford Escort RS Cosworth A/8
76 Vince Wetton/Joff Haigh GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution A/8
77 Bernt Kollevold/Elin Wolland N/N Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
78 Robert Ceen/Alistair Douglas GB/GB Ford Escort RS Cosworth A/8
79 David Wood/John Waterfall GB/GB Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
80 Ignacio Sanfilippo/J Medina E/E Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
81 Bob Colsoul/Tom Colsoul B/B Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
82 Radek Svec/Hana Komarovova CZ/CZ Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
84 Tony Jardine/Kevin Piper GB/GB Proton Satria A/6
85 Andrew Pinker/Terry Harryman AUS/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
86 Ries Huisman/Bart van Riemsdijk NL/NL Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
87 David Humphreys/Ian Pryce GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
88 Hannu Hotanen/Jari Jyrkiainen FIN/FIN Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
89 Richard Davis/David Williams GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
90 Richie Holfeld/Ian Grindrod IRL/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
91 Marty Beckton/Phil Pugh AUS/GB Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
92 Simon Redhead/Rob Langley GB/GB Subaru Impreza 555 N/4
94 Roger Davies/Richard Skinner GB/GB Ford Escort RS Cosworth N/4
95 Gary Adam/Gordon Adam GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
96 Alastair Cavenagh/Adrian Cavenagh EAK/EAK Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
97 Martin Healer/Mark Thake GB/GB Ford Escort RS Cosworth A/8
99 Evert Bolderheij/Arina Reijnen NL/NL Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
100 Gary Kellam/Garry Morpeth GB/GB Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4
Results end of Leg 1
1 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 27:00,7
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 27:04,2
3 Gronholm Peugeot 206 27:05,2
4 Burns Subaru Impreza 27:08,8
5 Sainz Toyota Corolla 27:17,5
6 Auriol Toyota Corolla 27:23,9
7 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 27:24,4
8 McRae Ford Focus 27:24,6
9 Solberg Ford Focus 27:27,9
10 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 27:33.2
Group N
1 Stohl Mitsu Lancer 28:56,0
2 Easson Mitsu Lancer 29:14,0
3 Stacey Subaru Impreza 29:29.7
2-Litre
1 Kytolehto Vauxhall Astra 29:08,2
2 Laukkanen Renault Megane 29:13,8
3 McRae A. Hyundai Coupe 29:15,9
Teams Cup
1 Holowczyc Subaru Impreza 28:06,3
2 Climent Subaru Impreza 28:17,0
3 Bakashab Toyota Corolla 29:03,3
------------------------------------------------------------
Stage Winners
SS1 - Makinen, SS2 - Kankkunen, SS3 - Kankkunen, SS4 - Kankkunen,
SS5 - Gronholm, SS6 - Burns, SS7 - Makinen
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 1: Cheltenham (1.50 miles/2.41 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 1:47,4
1 Gronholm Peugeot 206 1:47,4
3 Delecour Peugeot 206 1:47,5
4 Burns Subaru Impreza 1:47,6
5 Sainz Toyota Corolla 1:48,4
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 2: Cornbury Park (2.50 miles/4.02 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 2:51,8
2 Solberg Ford Focus 2:55,1
3 Gardemeister Seat Cordoba 2:55,2
4 Delecour Peugeot 206 2:55,7
5 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 2:56,0
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 3: Silverstone 1 (6.00 miles/9.65 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 7:31,1
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 7:33,4
3 Gronholm Peugwot 206 7:33,9
4 Burns Subaru Impreza 7:34,6
5 Auriol Toyota Corolla 7:37,8
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 4: Silverstone 2 (6.00 miles/9.65 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Kankkunen Mitsu Lancer 7:30,9
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 7:33,1
3 Delecour Peugeot 206 7:33,7
4 Auriol Toyota Corolla 7:33,8
5 Gronholm Peugeot 206 7:35,5
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 5: Blenheim Palace (3.50 miles/5.63 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Gronholm Peugeot 206 3:56,6
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 3:57,6
3 McRae Ford Focus 3:58,2
4 Delecour Peugeot 206 3:58,3
5 Sainz Toyota Corolla 3:48,6
5 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 3:58,6
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 6: Silverstone SuperSpecial (1.20 miles/1.93 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 1:30,3
2 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 1:30,4
3 Gronholm Peugeot 206 1:30,7
4 Thiry Skoda Octavia 1:30,8
5 McRae Ford Focus 1:31,1
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 7: Cheltenham 2 (1.50 miles/2.41 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 1:43,1
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 1:44,0
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 1:44,0
4 Gronholm Peugeot 206 1:44,4
5 Sainz Toyota Corolla 1:45,0
Result end of Leg 2
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 2:01:41,0
2 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 2:02:10,0
3 Gronholm Peugeot 206 2:02:25,2
4 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 2:04:43,8
5 Makinen Mitsubishi Lancer 2:05:07,7
6 Auriol Toyota Corolla 2:05:42,8
7 Delecour Peugeot 206 2:06:18,1
8 Radstrom Ford Focus 2:06:19,6
9 Loix Mitsubishi Lancer 2:07:23,9
10 Sainz Toyota Corolla 2:08:18,2
------------------------------------------------------------
Stage Winners
SS8 - Burns, SS9 - Burns, SS10 - Burns, SS11 - Gronholm,
SS12 - Burns, SS13 - Burns, SS14 - Burns, SS15 - Kankkunen
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 8, Radnor (14.50 miles/24.78 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 11:55,9
2 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 12:04,5
3 McRae Ford Focus 12:09,4
4 Gronholm Peugeot 206 12:09,8
5 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 12:13,9
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 9, Crychan (10.50 miles/16.89 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 9:46,7
2 Gronholm Peugeot 206 9:52,4
3 Sainz Toyota Corolla 9:55,6
4 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 9:57,8
5 Auriol Toyota Corolla 9:58,1
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 10, Esgair Dafydd (5.50 miles/8.85 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 5:18,8
2 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 5:20,3
3 Gronholm Peugeot 206 5:22,0
4 Auriol Toyota Corolla 5:22,3
5 Sainz Toyota Corolla 5:23,6
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 11, Tywi (13.50 miles/21.72 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Gronholm Peugeot 206 14:13,3
2 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 14:25,3
3 Burns Subaru Impreza 14:29,7
4 Evans Seat Cordoba 14:30,7
5 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 14:34,3
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 12, Sweet Lamb 1 (16.00 miles/25.74 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 15:56,0
2 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 16:03,1
3 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 16:03,9
4 Delecour Peugeot 206 16:19,3
5 Gronholm Peugeot 206 16:19,5
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 13, Myherin 1 (10.50 miles/16.89 kms)
due to excessive numbers of spectators, only the top 65 cars competed
on this stage. The rest went back to Parc Ferme and will rejoin for Leg 3
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 10:01,0
2 McRae Ford Focus 10:04,4
3 Gronholm Peugeot 206 10:08,4
4 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 10:11,1
5 Delecour Peugeot 206 10:14,6
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 14, Sweet Lamb 2 (16.00 miles/25.74 kms)
due to excessive numbers of spectators, only the top 65 cars competed
on this stage. The rest went back to Parc Ferme and will rejoin for Leg 3
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 16:33,3
2 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 16:34,5
3 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 16:39,0
4 McRae Ford Focus 16:39,4
5 Gronholm Peugeot 206 16:42,3
------------------------------------------------------------
SS 15, Myherin 2 (10.50 miles/16.89 kms)
** due to spectator problems, only the top 10 cars completed this stage
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 10:27,4
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 10:30,8
3 Delecour Peugeot 206 10:32,0
4 Gronholm Peugeot 206 10:32,3
5 Sainz Toyota Corolla 10:38,2
Result end of leg 3
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 3:53:43,3
2 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 3:55:31,5
3 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 3:58:39,5
4 Thiry Skoda Octavia 4:02:11,7
5 Loix Mitsubishi Lancer 4:03:19,5
6 Radstrom Ford Focus 4:03:47,5
7 Panizzi Peugeot 206 4:04:17,8
8 Martin Toyota Corolla 4:05:21,5
9 Solberg Ford Focus 4:06:54,0
10 Kahle Toyota Corolla 4:08:48,2
Group N
1 Ferreyros Mitsubishi Lancer 4:22:27,5
2 Tuthill Subaru Impreza 4:23:54,6
3 Cox Mitsubishi Lancer 4:25:57,4
2-Litre
1 Higgins.M VW Golf 4:15:37,0
2 Rowe Renault Megane 4:16:47,3
3 Kytolehto Vauxhall Astra 4:17:10,4
Teams Cup
1 Climent Subaru Impreza 4:11:57,8
2 Holowczyc Subaru Impreza 4:14:15,5
------------------------------------------------------------
Stage Winners
SS16 - Sainz, SS17 - Burns, SS18 - Burns, SS19 - Burns,
SS20 - Burns, SS21 - Kankkunen, SS22 - Burns
------------------------------------------------------------
SS16, St Gwynno (8.50 miles/13.68 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Sainz Toyota Corolla 6:49,2
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 6:52,3
3 Burns Subaru Impreza 6:53,0
4 Gronholm Peugeot 206 6:54,1
5 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 6:54,3
------------------------------------------------------------
SS17, Tyle (6.50 miles/10.46 kms
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 5:48,5
2 Gronholm Peugeot 206 5:51,4
3 Sainz Toyota Corolla 5:53,1
4 Delecour Peugeot 306 5:53,4
5 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 5:54,5
------------------------------------------------------------
SS18, Rhondda (22.50 miles/36.2 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 20:01,2
2 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 20:16,2
3 Gronholm Peugeot 206 20:17,8
4 Sainz Toyota Corolla 20:22,7
5 Delecour Peugeot 206 20:36,6
------------------------------------------------------------
SS19, Rheola 1 (19.00 miles/30.57 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 17:54,2
2 Makinen Mitsubishi Lancer 18:01,3
3 Delecour Peugeot 206 18:03,1
4 Sainz Toyota Corolla 18:03,6
5 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 18:07,1
------------------------------------------------------------
SS20, Resolfen (27.50 miles/44.25 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 25:47,0
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 25:49,5
3 Sainz Toyota Corolla 25:51,9
4 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 26:03,8
5 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 26:04,2
------------------------------------------------------------
SS21, Rheola 2 (19.00 miles/30.57 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Kannkunen Subaru Impreza 18:09,3
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 18:21,1
3 Radstrom Ford Focus 18:25,0
4 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 18:25,5
5 Burns Subaru Impreza 18:28,6
------------------------------------------------------------
SS22, Margam (17.00 miles/27.35 kms)
Stage Pos/ Driver /Car /Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 17:09,8
2 Kankkunen Subaru Impreza 17:15,9
3 Rovanpera Seat Cordoba 17:33,8
4 Loix Mitsubishi Lancer 17:44,7
5 Panizzi Peugeot 206 17:57,0