Safari Rally - Entry List
The entry list is split into two sections - the first is the entry list for
the main event and the second, an entry list for the supplementary event
which only counts for the Kenya National Rally Championship. Cars competing
in this event include the T1 class which are Safari cross country vehicles
and Class S which are production series vehicles.
1 Tommi Makinen/Risto Mannisenmaki SF/SF Mitsubishi Lancer A.10
2 Freddy Loix/Sven Smeets B/B Mitsubishi Carisma A.10
3 Carlos Sainz/Luis Moya E/E Toyota Corolla WRC A.10
4 Didier Auriol/Denis Giraudet F/F Toyota Corolla WRC A.10
5 Richard Burns/Robert Reid GB/GB Subaru Impreza WRC A.10
6 Juha Kankkunen/Juha Repo SF/SF Subaru Impreza WRC A.10
7 Colin McRae/Nicky Grist GB/GB Ford Focus WRC A.10
8 Petter Solberg/Fred Gallagher N/GB Ford Focus WRC A.10
9 Harri Rovanpera/Risto Pietilainen SF/SF SEAT WRC A.10
10 Piero Liatti/Carlo Cassina I/I SEAT WRC A.10
11 Bruno Thiry/Stephane Prevot B/B Subaru Impreza WRC A.10
12 Ian Duncan/David Williamson EAK/GB Toyota Corolla WRC A.10
14 Hamed Al-Wahaibi/T.Sircombe OM/NZ Mit. Carisma GT N.5
15 Luis Climent/Alex Romani E/E Mitsubishi Lancer N.5
16 Frederic Dor/Kevin Gormley F/GB Subaru Impreza WRC A.10
17 Manfred Stohl/Kay Gerlach A/D Mitsubishi Lancer N.5
18 Jonathan Toroitich/Mahesh Saleh EAK Toyota Celica Turbo A.10
19 Emmanuel Katto/Peter Stone EAU/EAK Subaru Impreza WRC A.10
20 Hideaki Miyoshi/Eido Osawa J/J Subaru Impreza N.5
21 Jamil Khan/Sudhir Thatti EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
22 Mark Tilbury/Bill Kirk GB/GB Nissan Pulsar GTi-R N.5
23 Rob Hellier/Des Page-Morris EAK Mitsubishi Lancer Ev 3 A.10
24 Phineas Kimathi/Abdul Sidi EAK Hyundai Coupe (2) A.9
25 Rory Green/Orson Taylor EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
26 John Lloyd/David Horsey GB/EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
27 Alfred Dixer/Ilka Petrasko A/A Subaru RX Turbo N.5
28 Jimmy Wahome/Tom Muriuki EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
29 Gregory Kibiti/George Mwangi EAK Hyundai Coupe (2) A.9
30 John Ngunjiri/Thuita Karanja EAK Subaru Legacy N.5
31 Alastair Cavenagh/Crispin Sasoon GB Subaru Impreza N.5
32 Bimal Shah/Hitesh Chouhan EAK Subaru Impreza A.10
33 Hardeep Rehsi/Kamaljit Ubhi EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
34 SMW Murji/Mohammed Verjee GB/EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
35 Michelle Van Tongeren/Safina Hussein EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
36 Asad Anwar/Nick Wood EAK Hyundai Elantra (2) A.9
37 Don Smith/Simon Bates EAK Ford Escort Cosworth N.5
38 Peter Karwigi/Peter Macharia EAK Subaru Legacy N.5
39 Paramjit Sehmi/Kashif Sheikh EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
40 Shabbir Hussein/Diamond Lalani EAK Subaru Legacy N.5
41 Stefano Rocca/Saleem Hajee EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
42 Musa Locho/Carol Wahome EAK Hyundai Coupe (2) A.9
43 Shahid Essajee/Shammi Singh EAK Mitsubishi Lancer Ev.2 N.5
44 Galib Hajee/Sameer Nanji EAK Toyota Celica Turbo N.5
45 Tinu Khan/Amaar Slatch EAK Subaru Legacy A.10
46 Sailesh Shah/Farakh Yusuf EAK Toyota Celica 4WD N.5
47 Lee Rose/Piers Daykin EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
48 Asad Khan EAK Subaru Impreza N.5
49 Allan Kuria/Baga Singh EAK Mazda Familia
50 Brendan Fernandes/Tony Kimondo EAK Hyundai Elantra (2) A.9
51 Milton Kang=92angi/Kimeli Korir EAK Subaru Legacy
4X4 SAFARI
101 Sammy Aslam/Mohammed Aslam EAK Toyota Landcruiser T.1
102 John Rose/ Les Wild EAK/ZW Toyota Landcruiser T.1
103 Glen Mathews/Gavin Laurence EAK Range Rover S
104 Rob Collinge/Steve Murton EAK Toyota Landcruiser T.1
105 Bruce Field/Phillippe Salle EAK Toyota Landcruiser T.1
106 Patrice Comtoise/Carl Voltaire EAK Land Rover 110 T.1
107 David Penrose/Christof Verlaysen EAK Volkswagen Golf G60 S
108 Steve Rose/Bruce Pike EAK Toyota Landcruiser T.1
109 Fred Kayser/Richard Mathews EAK Toyota Landcruiser T.1
110 Jeremy Van Tongeren/Steve Andrade EAK Toyota Landcruiser T.1
111 Moez Malik/Sunil Vinayak EAK Mitsubishi Lancer S