36th Rallye Catalunya
ITINERARY
Friday 31 March: Leg 1 Lloret de Mar - Lloret de Mar
Start Lloret de Mar 08.00
SS1 La Trona 12.88km 09.57
SS2 Alpens-Les Llosses 21.99km 10.32
SS3 Coll de Santigosa 10.66km 11.30
SS4 La Trona 12.88km 14.03
SS5 Alpens-Les Llosses 21.99km 14.38
SS6 Coll de Santigosa 10.66km 15.36
Finish Lloret de Mar 18.59
Total 91.06km
Saturday 1 April: Leg 2 Lloret de Mar - Lloret de Mar
Start Lloret de Mar 05.00
SS 7 Gratallops-Escaladei 45.88km 08.28
SS 8 La Riba 36.16km 11.08
SS 9 Gratallops-Escaladei 45.88km 14.06
SS 10 Coll Roig 17.57km 16.54
SS 11 La Riba 36.16km 17.45
Finish Lloret de Mar 21.55
Total 181.65km
Sunday 2 April: Leg 3 Lloret de Mar - Lloret de Mar
Start Lloret de Mar 06.15
SS 12 St Julià-Arbùcies 36.85km 08.18
SS 13 Coll de Bracons 18.34km 10.11
SS 14 St Julià-Arbùcies 36.85km 12.13
SS 15 Coll de Bracons 18.34km 14.06
Finish Lloret de Mar 16.27
Total 110.38km
Rally total 383.09km
Entry List
Top 30 - 95 Entries (44 Group A + 51 Group N)
3 Richard BURNS/Robert REID GB SUBARU Impreza P2000 A8
1 Tommi MAKINEN/Risto MANNISENMAKI FIN MITSUBISHI Lancer Evolution A8
6 Carlos SAINZ/Luis MOYA E FORD Focus WRC A8
4 Juha KANKKUNEN/Juha REPO FIN SUBARU Impreza P2000 A8
5 Colin McRAE/Nicky GRIST GB FORD Focus WRC A8
7 Didier AURIOL/Denis GIRAUDET F SEAT Cordoba WRC E2 A8
8 Toni GARDEMEISTER/Paavo LUKANDER FIN SEAT Cordoba WRC E2 A8
9 François DELECOUR/Daniel GRATALOUP F PEUGEOT 206 WRC A8
2 Freddy LOIX/Sven SMEETS B MITSUBISHI Carisma GT A8
10 Gilles PANIZZI/Hervé PANIZZI F PEUGEOT 206 WRC A8
11 Armin SCHWARZ/Manfred HIEMER D SKODA/Octavia WRC A8
12 Luis CLIMENT/Alex ROMANI E SKODA Octavia WRC A8
14 Kenneth ERIKSSON/Staffan PARMANDER S HYUNDAI Accent A8
15 Alister McRAE/David Senior GB HYUNDAI Accent A8
16 Marcus GRÖNHOLM/Timo RAUTIAINEN FIN PEUGEOT 206 WRC A8
17 Jesús PURAS/Marc MARTI E CITROËN Xsara A7
18 Henrik LUNDGAARD/J.C ANKER DK TOYOTA Corolla WRC A8
19 Adruzilo LOPES/Luis LISBOA P PEUGEOT 206 WRC A8
20 Andrea NAVARRA/Simona FEDELI I TOYOTA Corolla WRC A8
21 Andrea DALLAVILLA/Danilo FAPPANI I SUBARU Impreza WRC A8
22 Salvador CAÑELLAS/C.DEL BARRIO E SEAT Córdoba WRC A8
23 Markko MÄRTIN/Michael PARK EE/GB TOYOTA Corolla A8
24 Abdullah BAKHASHAB/B.LOILLIS SA/GB TOYOTA Corolla A8
25 Toshihiro ARAI/Roger FREEMAN J SUBARU Impreza WRC A8
26 Serkan YAZICI/Erkan BODUR TR TOYOTA Corolla WRC A8
27 Renato TRAVAGLIA/Flavio ZAMELLA I PEUGEOT 306 Maxi A7
28 Michael GUEST/David GREEN AUS HYUNDAI Coupe Evo II A7
29 Kris PRINCEN/Dany COLEBUNDERS B RENAULT Megane Maxi A7
30 Gustavo TRELLES/Jorge DEL BUONO ROU MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
31 Manfred STOHL/Peter MÜLLER A MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
32 Uwe NITTEL/Detlef RUF D MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
33 Roberto SANCHEZ/Rubén F.GARCIA RA SUBARU Impreza Wrx N4
34 Ramon FERREYROS/Gonzalo SAENZ PE MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
35 Jani PAASONEN/Jakke HONKANEN FIN MITSUBISHI Carisma GT N4
36 Miguel CAMPOS/Carlos MAGALHÄES P MITSUBISHI Carisma GT N4
37 Gabriel MENDEZ/Daniel MUZIO ROU MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
38 Pernilla WALFRIDSSON/U.Mattsson S MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
39 Pierre COLARD/Gilles MONDÉSIR F SUBARU Impreza A8
40 Francis MARIANI/D.SAVIGNONI F SUBARU WRC A8
41 Fabrice MOREL/Philippe GUELLERIN F PEUGEOT 206 WRC A8
42 Marco PERNICONI/Marisa GIARDINO I LANCIA Delta HF Integrale A8
43 Manuel MUNIENTE/Diego VALLEJO E MITSUBISHI Lancer N4
44 Oriol GÓMEZ/Oriol JULIÀ E MITSUBISHI Carisma Evo VI N4
45 David LOIX/Cédric PIROTTE B MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
46 Ignacio SANFILIPPO/José V. MEDINA E MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo VI N4
47 François COUCHET/Nicolas BERTHOUD F BMW 325 i N4
48 Mike CORNS/Ana GONI GB MITSUBISHI Lancer Evo IV N4
49 Joan FONT/Manel MUÑOZ E MITSUBISHI Carisma Evo VI N4
50 Martin STENSHORNE/Ola FLOENE N SUBARU Impreza WRX N4
End of Leg 1 Result
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 1:02:48,1
2 McRae Ford Focus 1:02:56,1
3 Sainz Ford Focus 1:03:12,3
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 1:03:12,8
5 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 1:03:41,7
6 Gronholm Peugeot 206 WRC 1:03:42,7
7 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 1:03:48,0
8 Martin Toyota Corolla 1:04:12,6
9 Schwarz Skoda Octavia 1:04:14,0
10 Navarra Toyota Corolla 1:04:17,9
Group N
1 Nittel Mitsu Lancer 1:07:19,8
2 Trelles Mitsu Lancer 1:07:33,2
3 Stenshorne Subaru Impreza 1:08:21,4
2-Litre
1 Puras Citroen Xsara 1:06:56,9
2 Travaglia Peugeot 306 1:08:39,0
3 Gundersen Seat Ibiza 1:0932,5
Teams Cup
1 Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
Bakhashab Toyota Corolla 1:07:21,7
2 Spike Subaru Team
Arai Subaru Impreza 1:09:40,9
------------------------------------------------------------------
Stage Winners:
SS1 - Burns, SS2 - Burns, SS3 - Sainz,
SS4 - Burns, SS5 - Schwarz, SS6 - McRae
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS 1, La Trona 1 12.88 kms
1st Car: 09:57
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 9:07,3
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 9:11,4
3 McRae Ford Focus 9:13,6
4 Gronholm Peugeot 206 WRC 9:14,1
5 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 9:16,6
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS 2, Alpens-Les Llosses 1 21.99 kms
1st Car: 10:32
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 14:30,3
2 McRae Ford Focus 14:35,5
2 Sainz Ford Focus 14:35,5
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 14:41,1
5 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 14:44,1
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS 3, Coll de Santigosa 1 10.66 kms
1st Car: 11:30
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Sainz Ford Focus 7:07,6
2 McRae Ford Focus 7:09,0
3 Burns Subaru Impreza 7:09,3
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 7:11,2
5 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 7:13,3
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS 4, La Trona 2 12.88 kms
1st Car: 14:0
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Burns Subaru Impreza 9:31,5
2 McRae Ford Focus 9:44,2
3 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 9:44,4
4 Sainz Ford Focus 9:45,0
5 Gardemeister Seat Cordoba 9:46,6
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS 5, Alpens-Les Llosses 2 21.99 kms
1st Car: 14:38
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Schwarz Skoda Octavia 15:00,8
2 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 15:03,1
3 McRae Ford Focus 15:05,2
4 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 15:06,0
5 Navarra Toyota Corolla 15:07,5
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS 6, Coll de Santigosa 2 10.66 kms
1st Car: 15:36
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 McRae Ford Focus 7:08,6
2 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 7:10,2
3 Sainz Ford Focus 7:11,0
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 7:11,2
5 Burns Subaru Impreza 7:14,4
End of Leg 2 Result
1 McRae Ford Focus 2:57:17,5
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 2:57:21,8
3 Sainz Ford Focus 2:57:26,8
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 2:57:52,9
5 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 2:58:11,9
6 Gronholm Peugeot 206 WRC 2:58:47,6
7 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 2:58:49,7
8 Loix Mitsu Lancer 3:00:34,7
9 Auriol Seat Cordoba 3:00:52,2
10 Martin Toyota Corolla 3:01:13,5
Group N
1 Nittel Mitsu Lancer 3:10:10,0
2 Trelles Mitsu Lancer 3:11:19,8
3 Campos Mitsu Lancer 3:14:12,4
2-Litre
1 Travaglia Peugeot 306 3:06:41,0
2 Gundersen Seat Ibiza 3:21:06,4
3 Garcia Peugeot 3:26:09,2
Teams Cup
1 Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
Bakhashab Toyota Corolla 3:09:57,6
2 Spike Subaru Team
Arai Subaru Impreza 3:10:45,6
------------------------------------------------------------------
Stage Winners:
SS7 - McRae, SS8 - Makinen, SS9 - McRae, SS10 - Sainz,
SS11 - Sainz
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS7 Gratallops-Escaladei 1 45.88 kms
1st Car: 08:28
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 McRae Ford Focus 29:00,2
2 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 29:01,5
3 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 29:02,5
4 Sainz Ford Focus 29:04,9
5 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 29:15,8
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS8 La Riba 1 36.16 kms
1st Car: 11:08
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 22:36,4
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 22:37,8
3 Sainz Ford Focus 22:43,1
4 Loix Mitsu Lancer 22:44,1
5 McRae Ford Focus 22:45,2
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS9 Gratallops-Escaladei 2 45.88 kms
1st Car: 14:06
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 McRae Ford Focus 29:04,1
2 Sainz Ford Focus 29:04,2
3 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 29:04,7
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 29:05,3
5 Burns Subaru Impreza 29:11,6
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS10 Coll Roig 17.57 kms
1st Car: 16:54
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Sainz Ford Focus 10:41,3
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 10:42,4
3 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 10:43,0
4 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 10:43,7
5 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 10:45,9
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS11 La Riba 2 6.16 kms
1st Car: 17:45
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Sainz Ford Focus 22:41,0
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 22:43,0
3 McRae Ford Focus 22:45,4
4 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 22:47,6
5 Gronholm Peugeot 206 WRC 22:49,6
End of Leg 3 Result
1 McRae Ford Focus 4:07:13,0
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 4:07:18,9
3 Sainz Ford Focus 4:07:24,7
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 4:07:53,2
5 Gronholm Peugeot 206 WRC 4:09:04,7
6 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 4:09:23,9
7 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 4:10:49,4
8 Loix Mitsu Lancer 4:11:25,5
9 Navarra Toyota Corolla 4:12:18,4
10 Martin Toyota Corolla 4:12:42,0
Group N
1 Nittel Mitsu Lancer 4:26:10,7
2 Trelles Mitsu Lancer 4:27:33,7
3 Stohl Mitsu Lancer 4:30:39,4
2-Litre
1 Travaglia Peugeot 306 4:21:22,8
2 Gundersen Seat Ibiza 4:48:11,1
3 Garcia Peugeot 4:48:15,2
Teams Cup
1 Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
Bakhashab Toyota Corolla 4:23:52,2
2 Spike Subaru Team
Arai Subaru Impreza 4:24:08,4
------------------------------------------------------------------
PROVISIONAL FIA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS POINTS
FIA World Rally Championship for Drivers
(unofficial positions after 5 of 14 rounds):
Burns (GB) 28
Makinen (FIN) 19
Gronholm (FIN) 18
Sainz (E) 17
McRae (GB) 14
Kankkunen (FIN) 11
Auriol (F) 4
FIA World Rally Championship for Manufacturers
(unofficial positions after 5 of 14 rounds):
Subaru 41
Ford 31
Mitsubishi 23
Peugeot 23
SEAT 7
Skoda 5
Hyundai 0
FIA Cup for Drivers of Production Cars
(unofficial positions after 5 of 14 rounds):
Stohl (A) 27
Campos (P) 13
Trelles (ROU) 12
Menzi (I) 12
Paasonen (FIN) 11
Nittel (D) 10
FIA Teams' Cup
(unofficial positions after 5 of 14 rounds):
Toyota Team Saudi Arabia 16
Spike Rally Team 16
Turning Point Rally Team 10
F.Dor Rally Team 10
------------------------------------------------------------------
Stage Winners:
SS12 - McRae, SS13 - Makinen, SS14 - McRae, SS15 - Gronholm
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS12 St Julia-Arbúcies 1 36.85 kms
1st Car: 08:18
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 McRae Ford Focus 22:46,0
2 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 22:52,1
3 Burns Subaru Impreza 22:53,0
4 Delecour Peugeot 206 WRC 22:53,6
5 Sainz Ford Focus 22:54,4
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS13 Coll de Bracons 1 18.34 kms
1st Car: 10:11
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 12:03,7
2 Sainz Ford Focus 12:04,4
3 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 12:05,9
4 Burns Subaru Impreza 12:06,4
5 McRae Ford Focus 12:06,6
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS14 St Julia-Arbúcies 2 36.85 kms
1st Car: 12:13
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 McRae Ford Focus 22:43,1
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 22:47,9
3 Sainz Ford Focus 22:48,6
4 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 22:50,1
5 Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC 22:53,3
------------------------------------------------------------------
SS15 Coll de Bracons 2 18.34 kms
1st Car: 14:06
Stage Pos/ Driver/ Car/ Stage Time
1 Gronholm Peugeot 206 WRC 12:09,3
2 McRae Ford Focus 12:09,8
2 Burns Subaru Impreza 12:09,8
4 Sainz Ford Focus 12:10,5
5 Makinen Mitsu Lancer 12:11,3