GrandAm: Round 3, Homestead
Qualifying
Qualifying Results - Nextel 250
Homestead-Miami Speedway
Pos. No. Name Class Best Laptime Speed
Team Car
1 27 Baldi/Theys SR 01:11.000 122.264
Doran Lista Racing Judd Doran
2 16 Weaver/Paul Jr SR 01:11.000 122.219
Dyson Racing Team Lincoln Riley & Scott
3 74 Baldwin/Hoerr SR 01:11.000 121.893
Robinson Racing Judd - Riley & Scott
4 20 Besnard/EFR SR 01:11.000 121.216
Dyson Racing Team Lincoln - Riley & Scott
5 12 Kelleners/Schiattarella SR 01:12.000 120.240
Risi Competizione Ferrari 333SP
6 37 Field/Whittington SR 01:13.000 118.784
Intersport Racing Ford - Lola
7 95 Bentley/Volk SR 01:14.000 116.795
TRV Motorsport Chevrolet - Riley & Scott
8 63 Pelke/Downing SR 01:16.000 114.059
Downing Atlanta Mazda - Kudzu
9 22 Oberto/Hampton SRII 01:16.000 113.249
Archangel Motorsport Nissan - Lola
10 6 Sherman/Tiller SRII 01:17.000 112.723
TRP Racing Nissan - Lola
11 5 Borcheller/Johnson GTO 01:18.000 111.326
Saleen-Allen Speedlab Ford - Saleen
12 62 Grupp/Spencer SRII 01:19.000 109.186
Team Spencer Motorsport Mazda - Kudzu
13 09 Conway/Goad AGT 01:21.000 106.718
The Spirit of Daytona Chevrolet Camaro
14 66 Buckler/Collin GTU 01:22.000 105.682
The Racer's Group Porsche GT3R
15 99 Schumacher/Hayner SRII 01:22.000 105.567
Snow/Schumacher Racing Nissan Lola
16 98 Pobst/Wheeler GTU 01:22.000 104.743
Grand Touring Technolog Porsche 911 RSR
17 78 Roussel/Sezionale SR 01:23.000 104.029
Seizio Florida Racing T Mader - Norma
18 80 Morton/Schrom GTU 01:24.000 102.462
G&W Motorsports Porsche 911 RSR
19 81 Fitzgerald/Law GTU 01:24.000 102.362
G&W Motorsports Porsche GT3R
20 55 Gleason/Bunting GTU 01:25.000 101.880
Genesis Racing BMW M3
21 50 Fairbanks/Goldsborough GTU 01:25.000 101.535
Genesis Racing BMW M3
22 84 McNeil/Mills/Deware AGT 01:26.000 101.050
Comer Racing Inc Chevrolet Camaro
23 61 Brunk/Fisher GTU 01:26.000 100.268
Paragon Motorsports Porsche 911RSR
24 52 Safina/Gabel GTU 01:27.000 99.375
Safina Racing BMW M3
25 07 Marshall/Marshall GTU 01:28.000 98.009
G&W Motorsports Porsche 911RSR
26 73 Stewart/Ziegleman/FosterGTU 01:29.000 97.193
Auto Sport South Racing Porsche 911 RSR
27 25 Montgomery/Rodenroth GTO 01:32.000 93.473
Broadfoot/Press Racing Porsche 968 T
28 0 Wilkens/Lacey GTO --:--:--.--- -
Doncaster Racing Porsche 911 T
29 00 Nesbitt/Jenkins AGT --:--:--.--- -
Orion Motorsports-Team Ford Mustang
30 58 Shalala/Bouchler GTU --:--:--.--- -
Pro Technik Inc Porsche 911RSR
31 17 Bingham/Simo SR --:--:--.--- -
Hybrid Racing Ford Riley & Scott
32 18 Leavy/Cohen AGT --:--:--.--- -
Leavy Racing Enterprise Chevrolet Camaro
33 8 Gavin/Schubot SR 01:11.000 122.361
Philip Creighton Motors Ford - Lola B2K10
Race Result
Grand-American Nextel 250
FN. ST. CAR CL Laps
PS. PS. NO. CL PS Driver/Hometown/State Sponsor/Car Laps Comp Status Fast Lap Speed
1 1 27 SR 1 Didier Theys/Phoenix/AZ
Mauro Baldi/Monaco LISTA Making Work Space Work/Doran Judd 104 1:11.463 120.90
2 3 74 SR 2 Jack Baldwin/Marietta/GA
George Robinson/Houston/TX
Irv Hoerr/Peoria/IL Informix Sftwr/74 Ranch Resort/Judd R&S 103 1:12.001 119.99
3 2 16 SR 3 James Weaver/Wiltshire England
John Paul Jr/West Palm Bch/FL Norcold/Thetford/Goodyear/Lincoln R&S 102* Mech No-Time
4 19 8 SR 4 Scott Schubot/Palm Bch Gardens/FL
Oliver Gavin/England Berkeley Consulting/Ford Lola B2K10 101 No-Time
5 7 95 SR 5 Thomas Volk/Blissfield/MI
Ross Bentley/Canada Supreme Exhaust/Racer Parts/Chevrlet R&S 99 No-Time
6 6 37 SR 6 Jon Field/Dublin/OH
Butch Brickel/Miami/FL Intersport Racing/Banana Joes/Ford Lola 98 No-Time
7 9 22 SRII 1 Larry Oberto/Seatte/WA
Ryan Hampton/Phoenix/AZ CTI Communications/Nissan Lola 97 1:16.409 113.07
8 10 6 SRII 2 Gary Tiller/Ponte Vedra Bch/FL
Brent Sherman/N Barrington/IL ACI/Source Technologies/Nissan Lola 97 1:15.804 113.97
9 5 12 SR 7 Domenico Schiattarella/Monte Carlo
Ralf Kelleners/Moers Germany Risi Competizione/Ferrari 333SP 96 No-Time
10 8 63 SR 8 Steve Pelke
Jim Downing/Atlanta/GA Crocotile/Mazda Kudzu 96 No-Time
11 11 5 GTO 1 Terry Borcheller/Phoenix/AZ
Ron Johnson/Laguna Beach/CA BASF/Home Improvement/Saleen 95 1:18.584 109.94
12 12 62 SRII 3 Dennis Spencer/Denver/CO
Richard Grupp/Atlanta/GA Trench Shoring/Croco Tile/Mazda Kudzu 94 No-Time
13 17 81 GTU 1 Darren Law/Phoenix/AZ
Mike Fitzgerald /Phoenix/AZ
Pure Image/Cal IV Entertainmnt/Porsche GT3R 93 No-Time
14 15 99 SRII 4 Martin Snow/Pleasant Grove/UT
Larry Schumacher/Cincinnati/OH Snow/Schumacher Racing/Nissan Lola 92 No-Time
15 14 66 GTU 2 Kevin Buckler/Sonoma/CA
Philip Collin/Lincolnshire/IL The Racer's Group/Porsche GT3R 91 No-Time
16 20 18 AGT 1 Jon Leavy/Ft Lauderdale/FL
Michael Cohen/Ft Lauderdale/FL Chevrlet Camaro 90 1:21.495 106.01
17 26 52 GTU 3 Joe Safina
Scooter Gabel/Miami/FL e-travelserve.com/ BMW M3 90 No-Time
18 16 80 GTU 4 Michael Schrom/New York/NY
John Morton/Los Angeles/CA Brackenridge Rcg Corp/Porsche 911RSR 90 No-Time
19 23 50 GTU 5 Rick Fairbanks/Greenville/SC
Chuck Goldsborough/Baltimore/MD PaintballGames.com/BMW M3 89 No-Time
20 13 09 AGT 2 Craig Conway/Daytona Beach/FL
Doug Goad/Farmington Hills/MI
Daytona Mitsubishi/Cat Country/Chevrolet Camaor 88* n.a. No-Time
21 22 98 GTU 6 Kevin Wheeler/Delray Beach/FL
Randy Pobst/Melbourne/FL GT Technologies/Porsche 911RSR 80 1:22.593 104.60
22 4 20 SR 9 David Besnard/Australia
Elliott Forbes-Robinson/Sherrills For
Norcold/Thetford/Goodyear/Lincoln R&S 68* n.a. No-Time
23 32 17 SR 10 Chris Bingham/Bellvue/WA
Mark Simo/Carlsbad/CA Yokohama/Park Place/Ford R&S 56 No-Time
24 28 73 GTU 7 Alan Ziegleman/Boca Raton/FL
Lance Stewart/West Palm Bch/FL
Joe Foster/Atlanta/GA ERAN South Corp/Stonemark Co/Porsche 911RSR 52* n.a. No-Time
25 18 55 GTU 8 Chris Gleason/Johnstown/PA
Mark Bunting/Greenville/SC Yokohama/BMW M3 49* n.a. No-Time
26 29 25 GTO 2 Mark Montgomery/Daytona Bch/FL
Dave Rodenroth/Jacksonville/FL
Simon Gregg/Jacksonville/FL
Technical Dimensions Porsche/Porsche 968Turb 49 1:33.174 92.729
27 30 26 GTO 3 Matthew Jennings/Ft Pierce/FL
Albert Broadfoot/Jacksonville/FL Porsche 968T 45 No-Time
28 24 84 AGT 3 Andy McNeil/High Point/NC
Doug Mills/Hagerstown/MD
Scott Deware/Easton/MA WorldBestBuy.com/ Chevrolet Camaro 23* NR No-Time
29 21 00 AGT 4 Paul Jenkins/Chicago/IL
Bruce Nesbitt/Chicago/IL CharityAmerica.com/Dmnsn Bond/Ford Mustang 3* NR No-Time
31 27 07 GTU 10 Danny Marshall/Danville/VA
Steve Marshall/Christiansburg/VA The Jennifer Fund /Porsche 911 RSR 0* DNS No-Time
** Better than the Existing Track Record
* Not Running at the Finish
Time of Race: 2 hours 20 minutes 20.866 seconds LAP LEADERS:
Winning Speed: 106.70 mph for 104 laps/249.6 miles #27 1 - 16
Margin of Victory:1 LAPS and 9.921 seconds #16 17- 31
AGT Winning Speed: 91.726 mph #27 32- 39
GTO Winning Speed: 97.022 mph #16 40- 70
GTU Winning Speed: 94.847 mph #27 71-104
SR Winning Speed: 106.706 mph
SRII Winning Speed: 99.0732 mph
FASTEST QUALIFIERS:
AGT: #09 Goad/ Conway 1:20.961 106.718 mph REC
GTO: #5 Borcheller/Johnson 1:17.610 111.325 mph REC
GTU: #66 Buckler/Collin 1:21.755 105.681 mph REC
SR: #27 Didier Theys 1:10.667 122.263 mph REC
SRII: #22 Oberto/Hampton 1:16.292 113.249 mph REC
FASTEST LAP:
AGT: #18 Cohen/Leavy LAP # 76 1:21.495 106.018 mph REC
GTO: #5 Borcheller/Johnson LAP # 83 1:18.584 109.946 mph REC
GTU: #98 Wheeler/Pobst LAP # 53 1:22.593 104.609 mph REC
SR: #27 Didier Theys LAP # 75 1:11.463 120.901 mph REC
SRII: #6 Tiller/Sherman LAP # 61 1:15.804 113.978 mph REC