2000 Indianapolis 500
Qualification
Pos Car Name C/E/T Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Speed* Time
1) 1 Greg Ray D/O/F 223.658 223.397 223.503 223.325 223.471 161.095
2) 9T Juan Montoya G/O/F 223.636 223.380 223.236 223.236 223.372 161.166
3) 11 Eliseo Salazar G/O/F 223.065 223.408 223.758 222.695 223.231 161.268
4) 32 Robby Gordon D/O/F 222.894 222.932 222.894 222.822 222.885 161.518
5) 8T Scott Sharp D/O/F 222.585 223.447 222.695 222.508 222.810 161.573
6) 14 Jeff Ward G/O/F 222.668 222.623 222.646 222.618 222.639 161.697
7) 10T Jimmy Vasser G/O/F 222.107 222.178 221.904 221.708 221.976 162.180
8) 92 Stan Wattles D/O/F 221.239 221.888 221.626 221.288 221.508 162.522
9) 24 Robbie Buhl G/O/F 220.604 221.593 221.680 221.555 221.357 162.633
10) 51T Eddie Cheever Jr D/I/F 221.032 221.413 221.370 221.261 221.270 162.697
11) 28T Mark Dismore D/O/F 221.489 220.523 220.886 220.978 220.970 162.918
12) 5 Robby McGehee G/O/F 220.307 220.577 220.919 220.837 220.661 163.146
13) 4 Scott Goodyear D/O/F 219.769 220.545 221.076 221.141 220.629 163.170
14) 18 Sam Hornish Jr. D/O/F 220.097 220.740 220.572 220.572 220.496 163.268
15) 98 Donnie Beechler D/O/F 220.572 220.340 220.421 220.599 220.482 163.279
16) 91 Buddy Lazier D/O/F 220.372 220.361 220.534 220.653 220.482 163.279
17) 50 Jason Leffler G/O/F 219.866 220.491 220.583 220.729 220.417 163.327
18) 3T Al Unser Jr. G/O/F 218.187 220.248 221.326 221.440 220.293 163.419
19) 15 Sarah Fisher D/O/F 220.103 220.205 220.200 220.442 220.237 163.460
20) 88T Airton Dare' G/O/F 220.135 219.968 219.941 219.834 219.970 163.659
21) 7 Stephan Gregoire G/O/F 219.448 219.791 220.745 219.898 219.970 163.659
22) 12 Buzz Calkins D/O/F 219.330 220.178 220.140 219.802 219.862 163.739
23) 75 Richie Hearn D/O/F 219.786 219.845 219.807 219.823 219.816 163.773
24) 55 Raul Boesel G/O/F 221.855 222.200 222.195 222.200 222.113 162.080
25) 27 Jimmy Kite G/O/F 219.277 221.806 221.478 220.324 220.718 163.104
26) 33 Jaques Lazier G/O/F 221.762 221.152 220.248 219.544 220.675 163.136
27) 24T Steve Knapp G/I/F 220.372 220.496 220.286 220.006 220.290 163.421
28) 16 Davey Hamilton G/O/F 219.850 220.297 219.373 220.000 219.878 163.727
29) 6 Jeret Schroeder D/O/F 219.229 219.416 219.309 219.336 219.322 164.142
30) 22 Johnny Unser G/O/F 219.544 219.904 218.707 218.124 219.066 164.334
31) 11T Billy Boat G/O/F 219.947 219.357 218.691 217.507 218.872 164.480
32) 7T Lyn St. James G/O/F 219.464 219.518 218.664 217.670 218.826 164.514
33) 48 Andy Hillenburg D/O/F 218.394 218.712 218.404 217.638 218.285 164.922
Field Average (After 33 cars qualified): 220.805 163.040
* Average Speed.
C/E/T* D=Dallara, G=G Force, R=Riley & Scott / O=Oldsmobile, I=Infiniti / F=Firestone
Bumped cars and waived off attempts
Time Car Name C/E/T Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Speed* Time
11:06AM 12 Buzz Calkins D/O/F 220.124 214.459 Waived 217.255
11:16AM 22 Johnny Unser G/O/F 217.003 217.229 Waived 217.116
11:51AM 98 Donnie Beechler D/O/F 217.754 218.526 219.085 Waived 218.454
12:16PM 28T Mark Dismore D/O/F 220.826 221.054 219.689 Waived 220.522
12:24PM 81 Billy Boat D/O/F 218.941 218.182 218.861 Waived 218.661
12:50PM 6 Jeret Schroeder D/O/F 217.155 Waived 217.155
12:55PM 41 Roberto Guerrero G/O/F 218.304 218.616 Waived 218.460
12:59PM 75 Richie Hern D/O/F 217.486 218.436 Waived 217.960
1:03PM 91 Buddy Lazier D/O/F 219.175 219.293 219.218 Waived 219.229
1:08PM 88T Airton Dare' G/O/F 219.400 219.389 Waived 219.394
1:11PM 1 Greg Ray D/O/F Waived 0.000
1:16PM 90 Lyn St. James G/O/F 217.649 218.383 Waived 218.015
1:33PM 32 Robby Gordon D/O/F 221.473 Waived 221.473
1:38PM 7 Stephan Gregoire G/O/F 219.501 219.609 219.769 Waived 219.626
1:41PM 55 Raul Boesel G/O/F 217.770 218.723 218.399 Waived 218.296
1:54PM 82 Memo Gidley D/O/F Waived 0.000
3:57PM 6 Jeret Schroeder D/O/F 219.165 219.063 Waived 219.114
4:38PM 32 Robby Gordon D/O/F 221.473 222.623 Waived 222.047
4:44PM 7 Stephan Gregoire G/O/F 219.223 219.394 219.362 Waived 219.327
4:49PM 33 Jaques Lazier G/O/F 218.765 218.516 219.138 Waived 218.806
5:29PM 41 Roberto Guerrero G/O/F 219.069 218.394 218.161 Waived 218.540
5:54PM 43 Doug Didero D/O/F 217.733 219.560 Waived 218.643
12:11PM 81 Billy Boat G/O/F 217.992 Waived 217.992
12:19PM 22 Johnny Unser G/O/F Waived 0.000
12:29PM 16 Davey Hamilton G/O/F Waived 0.000
5:02PM 17 Scott Harington D/O/F Waived 0.000
5:39PM 41 Billy Boat G/O/F 217.402 219.085 150.928 198.724 192.105 187.398
5:44PM 30 Robby Unser R/O/F 214.092 213.716 213.008 209.952 212.678 169.270
5:48PM 40 Davey Jones G/O/F 214.572 215.151 215.409 214.603 214.932 167.495
5:51PM 20T Roberto Guerrero D/O/F Waived
5:55PM 17 Scott Harrington D/O/F 216.554 216.977 215.615 214.751 215.971 166.689
5:58PM 48T Dan Drinan D/O/F 207.340 213.265 Waived 210.302
6:04PM 21 Jack Miller G/I/F 217.381 218.161 218.118 211.124 216.154 166.548
Race Results
Pos Lap Num Driver C/E/T Status Led Status Time
1) 200 9 Montoya, Juan G/O/F LEADER 167 Running 2h58m59.431
2) 200 91 Lazier, Buddy D/O/F 7.184 -- Running 2h59m06.615
3) 200 11 Salazar, Eliseo G/O/F 15.702 -- Running 2h59m15.133
4) 200 14 Ward, Jeff G/O/F 18.413 -- Running 2h59m17.844
5) 200 51 Cheever Jr., Eddie D/I/F 18.726 -- Running 2h59m18.157
6) 200 32 Gordon, Robby D/O/F 19.074 -- Running 2h59m18.505
7) 199 10 Vasser, Jimmy G/O/F - 1 13 5 Running
8) 199 7 Gregoire, Stephan G/O/F - 1 29 -- Running
9) 199 4 Goodyear, Scott D/O/F - 1 31 -- Running
10) 198 8 Sharp, Scott D/O/F - 2 11 -- Running
11) 198 28 Dismore, Mark D/O/F - 2 18 -- Running
12) 198 98 Beechler, Donnie D/O/F - 2 31 -- Running
13) 198 33 Lazier, Jaques G/O/F - 2 31 -- Running
14) 198 6 Schroeder, Jeret D/O/F - 2 43 -- Running
15) 198 41 Boat, Billy G/O/F - 2 44 -- Running
16) 197 55 Boesel, Raul G/O/F - 3 9 -- Running
17) 197 50 Leffler, Jason G/O/F - 3 25 -- Running
18) 194 12 Calkins, Buzz D/O/F - 6 29 -- Running
19) 193 23 Knapp, Steve G/I/F - 7 9 -- Running
20) 188 16 Hamilton, Davey G/O/F - 12 15 -- Running
21) 187 5 McGehee, Robby G/O/F - 13 44 2 Running
22) 186 22 Unser, Johnny G/O/F - 14 30 -- Running
23) 172 92 Wattles, Stan D/O/F - 28 -- Engine
24) 153 18 Hornish Jr., Sam D/O/F - 47 -- Accident
25) 126 88 Dare', Airton G/O/F - 74 -- Engine
26) 99 24 Buhl, Robbie G/O/F -101 -- Engine
27) 97 75 Hearn, Richie D/O/F -103 -- Electrical
28) 91 48 Hillenburg, Andy D/O/F -109 -- Wheel Bearing
29) 89 3 Unser Jr., Al G/O/F -111 -- Over Heating
30) 74 27 Kite, Jimmy G/O/F -126 -- Engine
31) 71 15 Fisher, Sarah D/O/F -129 -- Accident
32) 69 90 St. James, Lyn G/O/F -131 -- Accident
33) 67 1 Ray, Greg D/O/F -133 26 Accident
Time of Race: 2:58:59.431
Average Speed: 167.607mph
Fastest Lap: 218.494 By Car: 91 On Lap: 198
Lap Leaders Caution Flags
1- 26 1 Ray, Greg 1: 66- 70 5 0:08:48 Accident
27- 29 9 Montoya, Juan 2: 74- 84 11 0:18:50 Accident
30- 30 10 Vasser, Jimmy 3: 99-102 4 0:05:39 Debris
31- 32 5 McGehee, Robby 4: 127-130 4 0:05:38 Oil on Track
33-175 9 Montoya, Juan 5: 144-150 7 0:11:52 Accident
176-179 10 Vasser, Jimmy 6: 158-161 4 0:05:11 Accident
180-200 9 Montoya, Juan 7: 174-177 4 0:05:16 Oil on Track
Leader Summary Total Laps: 39 1:01:14
167 9 Montoya, Juan
26 1 Ray, Greg
5 10 Vasser, Jimmy
2 5 McGehee, Robby
(C)hassis: D=Dallara, G=G Force, R=Riley & Scott
(E)ngine: O=Oldsmobile, I=Infiniti
(T)ire: F=Firestone