IRL: Atlanta, Round 3
Practice 1
Best Best Best Last Last
Rnk # Driver C/E/T Time Speed Lap Time Speed Total
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 Ray, Greg D/O/F 24.8764 217.073 12 25.8264 209.088 26
2 51 Cheever Jr, Eddie D/I/F 24.9394 216.525 22 571.2261 9.453 37
3 12 Calkins, Buzz D/O/F 25.0957 215.176 14 25.2338 213.999 35
4 35 Ward, Jeff G/O/F 25.1068 215.081 7 40.7729 132.441 34
5 91 Lazier, Buddy D/O/F 25.1492 214.719 25 45.2866 119.241 44
6 15 Fisher, Sarah D/O/F 25.1529 214.687 20 42.1611 128.080 44
7 92 Wattles, Stan D/O/F 25.1688 214.551 12 27.0475 199.649 46
8 28 Dismore, Mark D/O/F 25.2089 214.210 14 270.2847 19.979 33
9 7 Gregoire, Stephan D/O/F 25.2090 214.209 9 43.7057 123.554 10
10 3 Unser Jr, Al G/O/F 25.2357 213.983 17 327.3920 16.494 37
11 10 McGehee, Robby D/O/F 25.2829 213.583 15 238.9950 22.595 39
12 8 Sharp, Scott D/O/F 25.3119 213.338 8 41.3664 130.541 44
13 4 Hornish Jr, Sam D/O/F 25.3202 213.268 19 53.3320 101.253 40
14 14 Salazar, Eliseo D/O/F 25.3245 213.232 9 41.9191 128.820 35
15 99 Hamilton, Davey D/O/F 25.4462 212.212 25 25.6613 210.434 48
16 21 Giaffone, Felipe G/O/F 25.4724 211.994 27 44.6388 120.971 48
17 32 Andre, Didier G/O/F 25.4831 211.905 44 25.7666 209.574 52
18 55 Hattori, Shigeaki D/O/F 25.4844 211.894 10 26.3692 204.784 29
19 88 Dare, Airton G/O/F 25.4853 211.887 21 29.2340 184.716 29
20 6 Herb, Jon D/O/F 25.4958 211.800 12 465.3350 11.605 32
21 98 Boat, Billy D/O/F 25.5018 211.750 8 49.5930 108.886 34
22 24 Buhl, Robbie G/I/F 25.5572 211.291 9 29.8486 180.913 21
23 11 Miller, Jack D/O/F 25.5947 210.981 11 49.7128 108.624 26
24 31 Mears, Casey G/O/F 25.6706 210.357 45 25.9755 207.888 48
25 9 Schroeder, Jeret D/O/F 25.9136 208.385 38 25.9216 208.320 39
26 30 Erwin, Brandon G/O/F 26.2070 206.052 24 26.2987 205.333 25
27 16 Witherill, Cory G/O/F 26.3686 204.789 13 43.6619 123.678 15
Practice 2
Best Best Best Last Last
Rnk # Driver C/E/T Time Speed Lap Time Speed Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2T Ray, Greg D/O/F 24.8369 217.418 10 25.0486 215.581 22
2 28 Dismore, Mark D/O/F 24.9477 216.453 35 427.4368 12.633 46
3 51 Cheever Jr, Eddie D/I/F 24.9506 216.428 17 248.7230 21.711 52
4 92 Wattles, Stan D/O/F 25.0360 215.689 25 25.5778 211.121 38
5 12 Calkins, Buzz D/O/F 25.0383 215.670 22 25.2348 213.990 32
6 91 Lazier, Buddy D/O/F 25.0512 215.559 45 41.0743 131.469 47
7 35 Ward, Jeff G/O/F 25.0921 215.207 11 39.3528 137.220 20
8 88 Dare, Airton G/O/F 25.1124 215.033 10 28.7041 188.126 48
9 15 Fisher, Sarah D/O/F 25.1497 214.714 4 41.7357 129.386 54
10 3 Unser Jr, Al G/O/F 25.1516 214.698 28 25.1814 214.444 29
11 8 Sharp, Scott D/O/F 25.1840 214.422 7 40.6430 132.864 40
12 4 Hornish Jr, Sam D/O/F 25.1956 214.323 39 157.1284 34.367 49
13 99 Hamilton, Davey D/O/F 25.2579 213.794 20 26.4572 204.103 35
14 10 McGehee, Robby D/O/F 25.2827 213.585 3 51.2271 105.413 47
15 21 Giaffone, Felipe G/O/F 25.2881 213.539 4 93.3749 57.831 17
16 7 Gregoire, Stephan D/O/F 25.2969 213.465 28 41.6352 129.698 34
17 14 Salazar, Eliseo D/O/F 25.3116 213.341 6 40.6503 132.840 43
18 24 Buhl, Robbie G/I/F 25.3226 213.248 30 25.4340 212.314 31
19 55 Hattori, Shigeaki D/O/F 25.4116 212.501 38 25.4554 212.136 40
20 21T Giaffone, Felipe G/O/F 25.4160 212.465 13 38.9383 138.681 22
21 32 Andre, Didier G/O/F 25.4473 212.203 42 25.6471 210.550 44
22 11 Miller, Jack D/O/F 25.4856 211.884 5 47.1514 114.525 28
23 98 Boat, Billy D/O/F 25.5486 211.362 14 27.9487 193.211 16
24 9 Schroeder, Jeret D/O/F 25.5545 211.313 24 25.6851 210.239 38
25 6 Herb, Jon D/O/F 25.6221 210.756 17 44.9797 120.054 36
26 16 Witherill, Cory G/O/F 25.6394 210.613 57 25.6394 210.613 57
27 30 Erwin, Brandon G/O/F 25.7619 209.612 35 25.8447 208.940 44
28 31 Mears, Casey G/O/F 26.1834 206.238 10 26.1834 206.238 10
Qualifying
Ps # Driver C/E/T Time Speed
------------------------------------------------------
1 2T Ray, Greg D/O/F 24.7406 218.265
2 35 Ward, Jeff G/O/F 24.9834 216.144
3 51 Cheever Jr, Eddie D/I/F 25.0260 215.776
4 28 Dismore, Mark D/O/F 25.1092 215.061
5 55 Hattori, Shigeaki D/O/F 25.2490 213.870
6 4 Hornish Jr, Sam D/O/F 25.2814 213.596
7 14 Salazar, Eliseo D/O/F 25.3079 213.372
8 12 Calkins, Buzz D/O/F 25.3118 213.339
9 91 Lazier, Buddy D/O/F 25.3145 213.316
10 10 McGehee, Robby D/O/F 25.4106 212.510
11 88 Dare, Airton G/O/F 25.4121 212.497
12 99 Hamilton, Davey D/O/F 25.4139 212.482
13 8 Sharp, Scott D/O/F 25.4220 212.414
14 3 Unser Jr, Al G/O/F 25.4591 212.105
15 21T Giaffone, Felipe G/O/F 25.4656 212.051
16 92 Wattles, Stan D/O/F 25.4664 212.044
17 98 Boat, Billy D/O/F 25.4680 212.031
18 15 Fisher, Sarah D/O/F 25.4782 211.946
19 24 Buhl, Robbie G/I/F 25.5260 211.549
20 32 Andre, Didier G/O/F 25.6427 210.586
21 7 Gregoire, Stephan D/O/F 25.7040 210.084
22 9 Schroeder, Jeret D/O/F 25.7885 209.396
23 11 Miller, Jack D/O/F 25.7918 209.369
24 16 Witherill, Cory G/O/F 25.7931 209.358
25 6 Herb, Jon D/O/F 25.7990 209.310
26 30 Erwin, Brandon G/O/F 26.0660 207.166
27 31 Mears, Casey G/O/F 26.2209 205.943
Final Practice
Best Best Best Last Last
Rnk # Driver C/E/T Time Speed Lap Time Speed Total
1 2 Ray, Greg D/O/F 24.8690 217.138 22 25.1086 215.066 33
2 51 Cheever Jr, Eddie D/I/F 25.1445 214.759 33 25.4263 212.379 34
3 14 Salazar, Eliseo D/O/F 25.1653 214.581 28 40.6736 132.764 29
4 4 Hornish Jr, Sam D/O/F 25.2252 214.072 27 73.4665 73.503 33
5 28 Dismore, Mark D/O/F 25.2739 213.659 24 43.7055 123.554 35
6 10 McGehee, Robby D/O/F 25.3121 213.337 13 44.2321 122.083 23
7 3 Unser Jr, Al G/O/F 25.3476 213.038 41 25.3476 213.038 41
8 21 Giaffone, Felipe G/O/F 25.3737 212.819 28 40.7840 132.405 34
9 35 Ward, Jeff G/O/F 25.3860 212.716 9 43.0311 125.491 30
10 98 Boat, Billy D/O/F 25.3867 212.710 22 79.7129 67.743 25
11 91 Lazier, Buddy D/O/F 25.3887 212.693 27 40.8459 132.204 35
12 12 Calkins, Buzz D/O/F 25.3927 212.660 30 25.3927 212.660 30
13 99 Hamilton, Davey D/O/F 25.4102 212.513 34 25.4102 212.513 34
14 92 Wattles, Stan D/O/F 25.4189 212.440 38 25.4189 212.440 38
15 15 Fisher, Sarah D/O/F 25.4205 212.427 34 43.3339 124.614 35
16 32 Andre, Didier G/O/F 25.4399 212.265 41 25.4399 212.265 41
17 88 Dare, Airton G/O/F 25.4658 212.049 26 25.7090 210.043 32
18 7 Gregoire, Stephan D/O/F 25.4904 211.844 22 40.7016 132.673 25
19 8 Sharp, Scott D/O/F 25.4917 211.834 36 42.9334 125.776 37
20 6 Herb, Jon D/O/F 25.5056 211.718 28 60.6068 89.099 31
21 55 Hattori, Shigeaki D/O/F 25.5584 211.281 16 26.6569 202.574 25
22 9 Schroeder, Jeret D/O/F 25.5889 211.029 31 25.6210 210.765 32
23 31 Mears, Casey G/O/F 25.5921 211.003 22 25.7135 210.006 35
24 30 Erwin, Brandon G/O/F 25.7851 209.423 39 25.8997 208.497 40
25 11 Miller, Jack D/O/F 25.7975 209.323 3 102.7514 52.554 11
26 16 Witherill, Cory G/O/F 25.8136 209.192 12 25.8136 209.192 12
27 24 Buhl, Robbie G/I/F 25.8625 208.797 13 25.9928 207.750 15
Race Result
Pos # Driver Car-Engine Reason Laps Purse
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 Greg Ray Dallara-Oldsmobile 200 $124,100
2 13 Scott Sharp Dallara-Oldsmobile 200 $95,600
3 8 Buzz Calkins Dallara-Oldsmobile 200 $68,600
4 6 Sam Hornish Jr. Dallara-Oldsmobile 199 $55,350
5 7 Eliseo Salazar Dallara-Oldsmobile 199 $50,700
6 9 Buddy Lazier Dallara-Oldsmobile 199 $45,550
7 2 Jeff Ward G Force-Oldsmobile 199 $46,450
8 5 Shigeaki Hattori Dallara-Oldsmobile 198 $43,350
9 11 Airton Dare G Force-Oldsmobile 197 $43,100
10 15 Felipe Giaffone G Force-Oldsmobile 182 $42,000
11 18 Sarah Fisher Dallara-Oldsmobile 178 $40,900
12 16 Stan Wattles Dallara-Oldsmobile 147 $17,800
13 20 Didier Andre G Force-Oldsmobile clutch 139 $38,800
14 17 Billy Boat Dallara-Oldsmobile 109 $37,600
15 21 Stephan Gregoire Dallara-Oldsmobile 95 $14,600
16 25 Jon Herb Dallara-Oldsmobile engine 77 $13,500
17 14 Al Unser Jr. G Force-Oldsmobile accident 52 $34,300
18 12 Davey Hamilton Dallara-Oldsmobile accident 52 $34,300
19 22 Jeret Schroeder Dallara-Oldsmobile accident 52 $11,300
20 19 Robbie Buhl G Force-Infiniti accident 52 $37,200
21 10 Robby McGehee Dallara-Oldsmobile accident 52 $32,200
22 24 Cory Witherill G Force-Oldsmobile accident 51 $10,200
23 27 Casey Mears G Force-Oldsmobile accident 51 $32,200
24 3 Eddie Cheever Jr. Dallara-Infiniti engine 34 $32,200
25 23 Jack Miller Dallara-Oldsmobile accident 28 $10,200
26 4 Mark Dismore Dallara-Oldsmobile engine 15 $32,200
27 26 Brandon Erwin G Force-Oldsmobile accident 3 $32,200
Race Statistics
Winner's average speed: 133.647 mph.
Time of race: 2:14:40.9890.
Margin of victory: 19.8570 sec.
Cautions: 4 for 55 laps.
Lead changes: 7 among 4 drivers.
Lap leaders: Ward 1-2, Ray 3-47, Hornish 48, Ray 49-82, Ward 83-90,
Ray 91-146, Sharp 147-151, Ray 152-200.
Point Standings (after 3 of 13 races): Hornish 136, Salazar 105,
Sharp 96, Ward 82, Giaffone 80, Lazier 73, Fisher 72, Calkins 71,
Ray 69, Boat 63.