British F3: Round 10, Knockhill
Race 1 - 22 laps (28.57 miles)
Driver Team Car Result Grid Qual.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Takuma Sato Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m13.781, 77.11mph 2 47.148s
2 Anthony Davidson Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m15.646 4 47.310s
3 James Courtney Jaguar Racing F3 Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m17.557 3 47.194s
4 Mark Taylor Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m26.229 6 47.411s
5 Derek Hayes Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m30.098 8 47.524s
6 Gianmaria Bruni Fortec Motorsport Dallara-Renault F301 22m31.683 11 47.681s
7 Bruce Jouanny Promatecme UK Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m32.927 9 47.552s
8 Alex Gurney Fortec Motorsport Dallara-Renault F301 22m33.776 15 47.968s
9 Ryan Dalziel Duma Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m34.563 13 47.808s
10 Andy Priaulx Alan Docking Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m36.383 1 47.069s
11 Jeffrey Jones Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 22m43.176 10 47.670s
12 Hideaki Nakao Alan Docking Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F399 22m54.707 17 48.728s
13 Rob Austin Menu Motorsport Dallara-Renault F301 23m11.272 14 47.813s
R Matt Davies Team Avanti Dallara-Opel F301 19 laps 5 47.379s
R Andre Lotterer Jaguar Racing F3 Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 17 laps 7 47.504s
R Atsushi Katsumata Promatecme UK Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 5 laps 16 48.186s
R Jamie Spence Duma Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 4 laps 12 47.755s
Fastest Lap: Takuma Sato, 55.707s (83.92mph)
Race 1 - Scholarship Class - 29 laps (37.66 miles)
Driver Team Car Result Grid Qual.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Ernani Judice Team Parker F3 Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 (S) 29m49.073, 75.77mph 1 47.969s
2 Matthew Gilmore Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F398 (S) 29m49.382 5 48.474s
3 Robbie Kerr Fred Goddard Racing Dallara-Renault F398 (S) 29m50.543 2 48.220s
4 Robert Doornbos Fred Goddard Racing Dallara-Renault F398 (S) 30m00.289 3 48.365s
5 Mark Mayall Diamond Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 (S) 30m10.942 6 48.532s
6 Aaron Scott Rowan Racing Dallara-Toyota F398 (S) 30m13.273 9 49.391s
7 Harold Primat Diamond Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 (S) 28 laps 10 49.603s
8 Julian Harburg Head Racing Developments Dallara-Vauxhall F398 (S) 28 laps 12 54.464s
R Michael Keohane Team Meritus Dallara-Toyota F398 (S) 20 laps 4 48.392s
R Justin Sherwood Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F398 (S) 12 laps 8 49.198s
R Bobby Issazadhe Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F398 (S) 11 laps 11 50.214s
R Kazuki Hoshino Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 (S) 10 laps 7 48.561s
Fastest Lap: Matthew Gilmore, 56.361s (82.94mph)
Race 2
Race abandonded due to rain. Qualifying positions to be used for an extra race
at Thruxton later in the year.
Driver Team Car Grid Qual.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Anthony Davidson Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 1 47.429s
2 Andy Priaulx Alan Docking Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 2 47.489s
3 Takuma Sato Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 3 47.606s
4 James Courtney Jaguar Racing F3 Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 4 47.707s
5 Jeffrey Jones Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 5 47.767s
6 Matt Davies Team Avanti Dallara-Opel F301 6 47.826s
7 Gianmaria Bruni Fortec Motorsport Dallara-Renault F301 7 47.886s
8 Derek Hayes Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 8 47.895s
9 Andre Lotterer Jaguar Racing F3 Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 9 47.922s
10 Bruce Jouanny Promatecme UK Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 10 48.009s
11 Mark Taylor Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 11 48.039s
12 Atsushi Katsumata Promatecme UK Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 12 48.086s
13 Rob Austin Menu Motorsport Dallara-Renault F301 13 48.171s
14 Alex Gurney Fortec Motorsport Dallara-Renault F301 14 48.361s
15 Ryan Dalziel Duma Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 15 48.577s
16 Hideaki Nakao Alan Docking Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F399 16 48.878s
17 Jamie Spence Duma Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301 17 49.026s
Scholarship Qualifying:
Driver Team Car Grid Qual.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Ernani Judice Team Parker F3 Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 (S) 1 48.284s
2 Robert Doornbos Fred Goddard Racing Dallara-Renault F398 (S) 2 48.339s
3 Robbie Kerr Fred Goddard Racing Dallara-Renault F398 (S) 3 48.419s
4 Matthew Gilmore Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F398 (S) 4 48.465s
5 Michael Keohane Team Meritus Dallara-Toyota F398 (S) 5 48.656s
6 Justin Sherwood Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F398 (S) 6 48.845s
7 Kazuki Hoshino Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 (S) 7 48.946s
8 Aaron Scott Rowan Racing Dallara-Toyota F398 (S) 8 49.422s
9 Harold Primat Diamond Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 (S) 9 49.940s
10 Bobby Issazadhe Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F398 (S) 10 50.590s
11 Julian Harburg Head Racing Developments Dallara-Vauxhall F398 (S) 11 53.190s