2002 Deutsch Tourenwagen Meisterschaft (DTM)
Round 1: Hockenheim, 21st April
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 9 57.528
2. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 9 57.700 0.172 0.172
3. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 9 57.845 0.145 0.317
4. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 11 57.903 0.058 0.375
5. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 9 58.033 0.130 0.505
6. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 9 58.046 0.013 0.518
7. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 12 58.083 0.037 0.555
8. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 12 58.106 0.023 0.578
9. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Merced 12 58.235 0.129 0.707
10. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 12 58.322 0.087 0.794
11. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Me 12 58.410 0.088 0.882
12. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 10 58.426 0.016 0.898
13. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Merced 11 58.487 0.061 0.959
14. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 12 58.523 0.036 0.995
15. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Me 12 58.556 0.033 1.028
16. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 58.593 0.037 1.065
17. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Merce 12 58.721 0.128 1.193
18. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 12 58.737 0.016 1.209
19. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Merce 12 58.748 0.011 1.220
20. Marcel Tiemann D Oase AMG Mercedes 12 58.816 0.068 1.288
21. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 12 58.950 0.134 1.422
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 12m47.545, 13 laps
2. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12m49.434
3. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 12m52.482
4. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 12m58.317
5. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 13m01.024
6. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 13m04.049
7. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 13m07.764
8. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 13m09.067
9. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 13m09.642
10. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 13m10.198
11. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 13m14.378
12. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 13m15.448
13. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 13m15.994
14. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 13m16.316
15. Marcel Tiemann D Oase AMG Mercedes 13m17.253
16. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 13m17.750
17. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 13m18.264
18. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 13m20.194
19. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 13m21.731
20. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 13m25.880
R. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes 3 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Aiello, 58.147s (100.12mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 39:06.877, 39 laps
2. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +2.734
3. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +10.063
4. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +15.448
5. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +17.618
6. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +20.113
7. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +21.409
8. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +44.757
9. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +45.200
10. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +45.863
11. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +57.995
12. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +58.184
13. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam +1:00.222
14. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer -1 lap
15. Marcel Tiemann D Oase AMG Mercedes -1 lap
16. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes -7 laps/accident
17. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix -8 laps/puncture/accident
R. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes 28 laps/fuel pressure
R. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 22 laps/puncture/accident
R. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 15 laps/accident
R. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 12 laps/brakes/accident
Fastest Lap: Abt, 57.879s (100.58mph)
Round 2: Zolder, 5th May
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 6 1:28.202
2. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 8 1:28.317 0.115 0.115
3. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 6 1:28.396 0.079 0.194
4. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 8 1:28.408 0.012 0.206
5. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 6 1:28.542 0.134 0.340
6. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 6 1:28.661 0.119 0.459
7. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 6 1:28.687 0.026 0.485
8. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Merced 6 1:28.714 0.027 0.512
9. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 7 1:28.876 0.162 0.674
10. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 7 1:29.275 0.399 1.073
11. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 7 1:29.290 0.015 1.088
12. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Merce 7 1:29.432 0.142 1.230
13. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 5 1:29.466 0.034 1.264
14. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 6 1:29.645 0.179 1.443
15. MarcelFässler CH Warsteiner AMG Merced 10 1:29.728 0.083 1.526
16. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 8 1:29.867 0.139 1.665
17. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Me 7 1:30.370 0.503 2.168
18. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Me 6 1:30.664 0.294 2.462
19. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 5 1:40.248 9.584 12.046
20. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Merce 4 1:53.537 13.289 25.335
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 16:12.876, 64.02 mph, 7 laps 7
2. Mattias Ekström S Team AbtSportsline +1.885
3. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +4.659
4. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +6.461
5. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +9.169
6. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +13.597
7. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +17.165
8. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +20.215
9. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +22.701
10. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +25.269
11. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +27.432
12. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +31.091
13. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +34.691
14. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +37.793
15. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +40.567
16. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +42.697
17. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +46.671
18. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel TeamPhoenix +50.169
19. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +51.756
20. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam -3 laps
21. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior -4 laps
Fastest Lap: Abt, 1m44.723 (84.94 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 41:09.411, 75.66 mph, 21 laps
2. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +1.950
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +7.913
4. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +13.872
5. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +19.265
6. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +26.711
7. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +27.884
8. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +30.817
9. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +33.137
10. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +36.179
11. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +40.290
12. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +42.477
13. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +48.592
14. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +51.585
15. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +56.132
16. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +57.870
17. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +1:20.420
18. Karl Wendlinger A Team AbtSportsline -1 lap
19. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes -6 laps
20. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior -10 laps
Fastest Lap: Aiello, 1m42.588 (86.71 mph)
Round 3: Donington Park, 19th May
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 11 1:38.703
2. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 11 1:38.770 0.067 0.067
3. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 12 1:38.770 0.000 0.067
4. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportslinejunior 11 1:39.361 0.591 0.658
5. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 8 1:39.362 0.001 0.659
6. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 10 1:39.376 0.014 0.673
7. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 8 1:39.404 0.028 0.701
8. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Merced 12 1:39.498 0.094 0.795
9. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 10 1:39.846 0.348 1.143
10. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:39.908 0.062 1.205
11. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Me 12 1:40.025 0.117 1.322
12. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 10 1:40.084 0.059 1.381
13. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Me 12 1:40.235 0.151 1.532
14. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Merce 11 1:40.298 0.063 1.595
15. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:40.351 0.053 1.648
16. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 12 1:40.374 0.023 1.671
17. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:40.436 0.062 1.733
18. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Merced 12 1:40.546 0.110 1.843
19. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 12 1:40.717 0.171 2.014
20. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:40.754 0.037 2.051
21. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Merce 11 1:40.961 0.207 2.258
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 15m12.512, 78.849mph, 8 laps
2. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline Junior 15m13.307
3. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 15m15.254
4. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 15m15.649
5. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 15m16.066
6. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 15m16.746
7. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 15m18.104
8. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 15m18.703
9. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 15m19.943
10. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 15m20.762
11. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes 15m21.272
12. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 15m22.671
13. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 15m27.273
14. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 15m28.165
15. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 15m28.929
16. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 15m36.594
17. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 15m37.973
18. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 15m46.098
19. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 6 laps/accident damage
R. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 0 laps/accident
R. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Scheider, 1m31.281 (98.529 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 38:58.198, 96.162mph, 25 laps
2. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +12.500
3. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +14.745
4. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +16.626
5. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +18.992
6. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +21.966
7. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +23.513
8. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +31.068
9. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +33.165
10. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +33.404
11. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +33.892
12. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +36.902
13. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +52.007
14. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix -4 laps/transmission
R. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline Junior 12 laps/accident damage
R. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 10 laps/accident damage
R. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 7 laps/accident
R. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 4 laps/accident damage
NS. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix accident
NS. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes accident
DSQ Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 39m46.663/pitlane speeding
Fastest Lap: Fässler, 1m30.568 (99.305 mph)
Round 4: Sachsenring, 2nd June
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
--- -------------------- --- --------------------- ---- --------- ------- -------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:19.411
2. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 11 1:19.430 0.019 0.019
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 12 1:19.753 0.323 0.342
4. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 10 1:19.825 0.072 0.414
5. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:19.885 0.060 0.474
6. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 7 1:19.945 0.060 0.534
7. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 10 1:19.966 0.021 0.555
8. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:19.988 0.022 0.577
9. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:20.072 0.084 0.661
10. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:20.117 0.045 0.706
11. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Merced 12 1:20.208 0.091 0.797
12. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 10 1:20.245 0.037 0.834
13. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:20.282 0.037 0.871
14. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Me 12 1:20.320 0.038 0.909
15. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Merced 11 1:20.364 0.044 0.953
16. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 12 1:20.512 0.148 1.101
17. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Merce 12 1:20.622 0.110 1.211
18. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Me 12 1:20.794 0.172 1.383
19. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 12 1:20.986 0.192 1.575
20. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 12 1:21.141 0.155 1.730
21. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Merce 12 1:21.872 0.731 2.461
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
--- -------------------- --- ------------------------------ ---------- -----
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12:17.211, 101.172 mph
2. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +3.051 9
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +4.018 9
4. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +6.437 9
5. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +7.904 9
6. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam +9.067 9
7. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +9.779 9
8. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +10.576 9
9. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +10.868 9
10. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +11.748 9
11. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +12.337 9
12. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +13.311 9
13. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +14.127 9
14. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +14.865 9
15. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +17.015 9
16. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +17.423 9
17. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +20.768 9
18. Manuel Reuter D Opel TeamPhoenix +21.918 9
19. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +23.311 9
20. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +24.174 9
21. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline -3 laps 6 (power steering)
Fastest Lap: Wendlinger, 1m21.486 (101.701 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
--- -------------------- --- ------------------------------ ---------- ------------------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 38:55.520, 99.353 mph 28
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMGMercedes +1.499 28
3. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +19.841 28
4. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +20.119 28
5. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +21.546 28
6. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +21.953 28
7. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +22.449 28
8. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +24.188 28
9. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +29.372 28
10. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +35.068 28
11. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +35.543 28
12. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam +39.485 28
13. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +43.163 28
14. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +44.762 28
15. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +47.506 28
16. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline -2 laps/brakes 26
17. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 12 laps/puncture 12
18. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 11 laps/accident 11
19. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 11 laps/accident 11
20. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 2 laps/accident damage 2
NS Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline DNS/power steering
Fastest Lap: Bartels, 1m21.221 (102.033 mph)
Round 5: Norisring, 30th June
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
--- -------------------- --- --------------------- ---- --------- ------- -------
1. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 9 49.239
2. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 11 49.369 0.130 0.130
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 12 49.379 0.010 0.140
4. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMGMercede 12 49.379 0.000 0.140
5. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 12 49.386 0.007 0.147
6. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 5 49.425 0.039 0.186
7. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 12 49.455 0.030 0.216
8. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Merced 12 49.456 0.001 0.217
9. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 12 49.652 0.196 0.413
10. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 12 49.660 0.008 0.421
11. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 12 49.693 0.033 0.454
12. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 12 49.800 0.107 0.561
13. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Me 12 49.878 0.078 0.639
14. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 13 49.934 0.056 0.695
15. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 12 49.948 0.014 0.709
16. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Merce 12 49.998 0.050 0.759
17. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Merce 12 50.108 0.110 0.869
18. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 50.133 0.025 0.894
19. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 12 50.136 0.003 0.897
20. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Me 13 50.179 0.043 0.940
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
--- -------------------- --- ------------------------------ ---------- -------------------
1. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 15:46.270, 76.119 mph 14
2. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +1.720 14
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +2.312 14
4. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +2.964 14
5. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +6.184 14
6. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +7.313 14
7. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +9.017 14
8. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +11.392 14
9. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +12.529 14
10. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +13.064 14
11. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +14.949 14
12. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +21.259 14
13. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam +21.807 14
14. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +22.109 14
DSQ Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer -4 laps 10
DSQ Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline -5 laps 9
R. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline -12 laps, accident damage 2
R. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes -13 laps, accident damage 1
R. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes -14 laps, accident damage 0
R. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer -14 laps, accident 0
Fastest Lap: Ekstrom, 49.933s (103.037 mph)
N.B. - Bartels and Abt excluded for ungentlemanly driving
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
--- -------------------- --- ------------------------------ ---------- -------------------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 37.35.213, 100.380 mph 44
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +0.197 44
3. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +3.253 44
4. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +8.458 44
5. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +11.439 44
6. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +22.336 44
7. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +26.504 44
8. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +28.632 44
9. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +30.537 44
10. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +39.549 44
11. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +46.366 44
12. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline -1 lap 43
13. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam -1 lap 43
R. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam -34 laps,accident damage 10
R. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes -40 laps,accident damage 4
R. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix -40 laps,accident damage 4
R. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes -41 laps,accident 3
NS. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline
NS. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes
NS. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer
Fastest Lap: Aiello, 49.746s (103.42 mph)
Round 6: Lausitzring, 14th July
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
--- -------------------- --- --------------------- ---- --------- ------- -------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:39.027
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 11 1:39.233 0.206 0.206
3. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:39.355 0.122 0.328
4. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:39.449 0.094 0.422
5. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 11 1:39.577 0.128 0.550
6. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Merced 12 1:39.582 0.005 0.555
7. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:39.774 0.192 0.747
8. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel TeamPhoenix 12 1:39.798 0.024 0.771
9. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 11 1:39.817 0.019 0.790
10. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 11 1:39.820 0.003 0.793
11. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 12 1:39.853 0.033 0.826
12. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 11 1:39.864 0.011 0.837
13. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:39.948 0.084 0.921
14. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Merced 11 1:39.949 0.001 0.922
15. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Me 12 1:40.305 0.356 1.278
16. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 12 1:40.314 0.009 1.287
17. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 12 1:40.767 0.453 1.740
18. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Me 12 1:40.788 0.021 1.761
19. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:40.867 0.079 1.840
20. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Merce 12 1:41.065 0.198 2.038
21. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Merce 11 1:41.145 0.080 2.118
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
--- -------------------- --- ------------------------------ ---------- ------------------
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12:00.349, 79.711mph 7
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +1.761 7
3. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +5.179 7
4. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +5.844 7
5. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +9.780 7
6. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +10.150 7
7. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +10.921 7
8. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +14.070 7
9. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +14.183 7
10. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +21.754 7
11. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +22.021 7
12. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +22.891 7
13. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +23.278 7
14. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +23.683 7
15. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +24.918 7
16. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +25.218 7
17. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +25.479 7
18. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +26.556 7
19. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +27.022 7
20. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +1:26.743 7
21. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam -2 laps, gearshift 5
Fastest Lap: Aiello, 1m41.410 (80.888 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
--- -------------------- --- ------------------------------ ---------- -------------------
1. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 39:19.277, 79.967mph 23
2. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +10.935 23
3. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +11.253 23
4. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +12.186 23
5. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +20.894 23
6. Joachim Winkelhock D OpelTeam Phoenix +23.396 23
7. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +23.987 23
8. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +27.333 23
9. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +30.551 23
10. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +31.317 23
11. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +32.717 23
12. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +35.005 23
13. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +37.733 23
14. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +38.125 23
15. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +38.563 23
16. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +44.911 23
17. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +52.322 23
18. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes - 8 laps, brakes 15
19. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline -16 laps, gearbox 7
20. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes -19 laps, accident damage 4
21. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam -22 laps, gearshift 1
Fastest Lap: Schneider, 1m40.483 (81.634 mph)
Round 7: Nürburgring, 4th August
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
1. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 11 1:26.773
2. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:26.853 0.080 0.080
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 12 1:27.014 0.161 0.241
4. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 12 1:27.025 0.011 0.252
5. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 11 1:27.314 0.289 0.541
6. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:27.473 0.159 0.700
7. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 11 1:27.535 0.062 0.762
8. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 12 1:27.572 0.037 0.799
9. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 12 1:27.914 0.342 1.141
10. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:27.923 0.009 1.150
11. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:27.983 0.060 1.210
12. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:28.055 0.072 1.282
13. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 12 1:28.128 0.073 1.355
14. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:28.304 0.176 1.531
15. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:28.433 0.129 1.660
16. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam 12 1:28.437 0.004 1.664
17. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 12 1:28.818 0.381 2.045
18. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 11 1:28.976 0.158 2.203
19. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 12 1:30.675 1.699 3.902
20. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 12 1:31.726 1.051 4.953
21. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 9 1:32.761 1.035 5.988
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 13:11.682, 92.18mph 9
2. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +0.206 9
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +0.513 9
4. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +1.087 9
5. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +5.484 9
6. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +6.115 9
7. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +6.697 9
8. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +7.233 9
9. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +8.091 9
10. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +9.799 9
11. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +10.506 9
12. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +12.975 9
13. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +13.601 9
14. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +14.992 9
15. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam +16.539 9
16. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +17.954 9
17. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +19.300 9
18. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +22.190 9
19. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +22.610 9
20. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +26.298 9
21. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +4 laps 5
Fastest Lap: Alesi, 1m26.741
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 41:13.779, 91.78mph 28
2. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +0.348 28
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +0.617 28
4. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +1.479 28
5. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +6.892 28
6. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +9.211 28
7. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +11.014 28
8. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +27.546 28
9. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +32.186 28
10. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +32.922 28
11. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +33.828 28
12. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +34.264 28
13. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +34.982 28
14. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +35.187 28
15. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +41.032 28
16. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +50.226 28
17. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +51.874 28
18. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +1:04.582 28
19. Yves Olivier B Opel Euroteam accident damage 22
R. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes accident 0
R. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam accident 0
Fastest Lap: Ekström, 1m25.624 (94.70 mph)
Round 8: A1-Ring, 8th September
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:27.588
2. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:27.648 0.060 0.060
3. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 11 1:27.712 0.064 0.124
4. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 12 1:27.934 0.222 0.346
5. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 12 1:27.985 0.051 0.397
6. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 11 1:27.995 0.010 0.407
7. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 12 1:28.007 0.012 0.419
8. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 11 1:28.150 0.143 0.562
9. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 12 1:28.160 0.010 0.572
10. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:28.215 0.055 0.627
11. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 11 1:28.373 0.158 0.785
12. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 11 1:28.456 0.083 0.868
13. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:28.459 0.003 0.871
14. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 11 1:28.488 0.029 0.900
15. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:28.611 0.123 1.023
16. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 11 1:28.673 0.062 1.085
17. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 12 1:28.687 0.014 1.099
18. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 11 1:28.819 0.132 1.231
19. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:28.904 0.085 1.316
20. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:29.029 0.125 1.441
21. J.J. Lehto FIN Opel Euroteam 11 1:29.043 0.014 1.455
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 11:57.245, 113.549 mph 8
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +1.341 8
3. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +1.836 8
4. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +3.508 8
5. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +5.414 8
6. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +5.949 8
7. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +7.081 8
8. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +9.156 8
9. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +10.857 8
10. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +11.473 8
11. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +11.783 8
12. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +12.393 8
13. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +13.236 8
14. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +14.442 8
15. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +14.934 8
16. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +17.667 8
17. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +19.484 8
18. J.J. Lehto FIN Opel Euroteam +20.050 8
19. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +20.394 8
20. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +21.621 8
21. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +1 lap 7
Fastest Lap: Aiello, 1m28.555 (114.960 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 36:44.213, 110.845 mph 24
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +1.515 24
3. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +1.545 24
4. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +2.114 24
5. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +3.120 24
6. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +8.626 24
7. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +10.866 24
8. Timo Scheider D Opel TeamHolzer +12.517 24
9. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +15.582 24
10. J.J. Lehto FIN Opel Euroteam +16.679 24
11. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +24.103 24
12. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +25.845 24
13. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +26.040 24
14. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +37.010 24
15. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +42.075 24
16. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +43.863 24
17. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +1:04.625 24
18. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +1:22.223 24
19. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +1 lap 23
20. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes gearbox 16
21. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior electrics 10
Fastest Lap: Alzen, 1m28.411 (115.147 mph)
Round 9: Zandvoort, 29th September
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:36.960
2. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 11 1:37.282 0.322 0.322
3. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:37.391 0.109 0.431
4. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:37.435 0.044 0.475
5. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 11 1:37.446 0.011 0.486
6. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 12 1:37.552 0.106 0.592
7. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 10 1:37.559 0.007 0.599
8. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 12 1:37.665 0.106 0.705
9. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:37.681 0.016 0.721
10. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 10 1:37.798 0.117 0.838
11. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 11 1:37.821 0.023 0.861
12. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 12 1:38.037 0.216 1.077
13. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:38.103 0.066 1.143
14. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 12 1:38.105 0.002 1.145
15. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 12 1:38.171 0.066 1.211
16. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 12 1:38.319 0.148 1.359
17. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 11 1:38.371 0.052 1.411
18. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 11 1:38.464 0.093 1.504
19. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:38.570 0.106 1.610
20. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 11 1:38.649 0.079 1.689
21. Eric Helary F Opel Euroteam 9 1:39.012 0.363 2.052
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 13:22.149, 95.951mph 8
2. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +2.414 8
3. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +2.859 8
4. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +3.274 8
5. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +3.610 8
6. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +4.057 8
7. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +4.344 8
8. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +4.714 8
9. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +5.741 8
10. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +6.581 8
11. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +6.948 8
12. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +7.637 8
13. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +9.718 8
14. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +10.087 8
15. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +11.310 8
16. Eric Helary F Opel Euroteam +16.456 8
17. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +17.873 8
18. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +18.567 8
19. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +30.251 8
20. Christijan Albers NL Service24h AMG Mercedes +5 laps/acc.damage 3
NS Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline Excluded - fuel irregularity
Fastest Lap: Abt, 1m37.820 (98.353 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 40:04.709, 96.021 mph 24
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +5.545 24
3. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +7.724 24
4. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +8.744 24
5. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +10.138 24
6. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +16.995 24
7. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +18.333 24
8. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +18.866 24
9. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +28.921 24
10. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +29.831 24
11. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +39.257 24
12. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +43.526 24
13. PeterDumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +45.647 24
14. Eric Helary F Opel Euroteam +55.677 24
15. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +58.218 24
16. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +58.696 24
17. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +1 lap 23
18. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +2 laps 22
19. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +2 laps 22
20. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +10 laps/fuel pressure 14
21. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +23 laps/acc.damage 1
Fastest Lap: Ekstrom, 1m37.620 (98.554 mph)
Round 10: Hockenheim, 6th October
Qualifying
Pos Driver Nat Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
1. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 10 1:35.803
2. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:35.838 0.035 0.035
3. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:35.953 0.115 0.150
4. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:35.963 0.010 0.160
5. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 11 1:36.096 0.133 0.293
6. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 12 1:36.154 0.058 0.351
7. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 12 1:36.182 0.028 0.379
8. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 12 1:36.318 0.136 0.515
9. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 12 1:36.335 0.017 0.532
10. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 12 1:36.372 0.037 0.569
11. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 11 1:36.519 0.147 0.716
12. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:36.567 0.048 0.764
13. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix 12 1:36.642 0.075 0.839
14. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer 12 1:36.966 0.324 1.163
15. Johnny Cecotto YV Opel Euroteam 11 1:37.215 0.249 1.412
16. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:37.241 0.026 1.438
17. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes 12 1:37.316 0.075 1.513
18. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes 12 1:37.403 0.087 1.600
19. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 11 1:37.537 0.134 1.734
20. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes 12 1:37.815 0.278 2.012
21. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes 12 1:37.919 0.104 2.116
Race 1
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 13:07.969, 103.879mph 8
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes +2.245 8
3. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +5.664 8
4. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +7.648 8
5. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +11.804 8
6. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +13.079 8
7. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +13.843 8
8. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +16.682 8
9. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +19.831 8
10. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +23.205 8
11. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +23.671 8
12. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +24.286 8
13. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +27.379 8
14. Johnny Cecotto YV Opel Euroteam +28.086 8
15. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +33.016 8
16. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +42.395 8
17. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +2 laps/puncture 6
18. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +2 laps/accident 6
19. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +4 laps/acc.damage 4
20. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +5 laps/acc.damage 3
21. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +7 laps/acc.damage 1
Fastest Lap: Schneider, 1m37.404 (105.044 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Nat Team Time Laps
1. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 41:53.672, 89.549mph 22
2. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline +10.053 22
3. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +12.916 22
4. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer +16.881 22
5. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes +20.541 22
6. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline +22.335 22
7. Joachim Winkelhock D Opel Team Phoenix +28.336 22
8. Stefan Mücke D Service 24h AMG Mercedes +36.967 22
9. Christijan Albers NL Service 24h AMG Mercedes +54.748 22
10. Johnny Cecotto YV Opel Euroteam +58.144 22
11. Thomas Jäger D Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +1:04.284 22
12. Peter Dumbreck GB Original-Teile AMG Mercedes +1:24.172 22
13. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline +1:27.039 22
14. Patrick Huisman NL CEB AMG Mercedes +6 laps/accident 16
15. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix +11 laps/acc.damage 11
16. Michael Bartels D Opel Team Holzer +11 laps/acc.damage 11
17. Bernd Mayländer D Oase AMG Mercedes +15 laps/acc.damage 7
18. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior +16 laps/accident 6
19. Karl Wendlinger A Team Abt Sportsline +18 laps/accident 4
20. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam +18 laps/accident 4
21. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes +22 laps/acc.damage 0
Fastest Lap: Aiello, 1m37.001 (105.481 mph)
Championship Standings
1. Laurent Aiello F Team Abt Sportsline 70 pts
2. Bernd Schneider D Vodafone AMG Mercedes 64
3. Mattias Ekström S Team Abt Sportsline 50
4. Marcel Fässler CH Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 30
5. Jean Alesi F AMG Mercedes 24
=. Uwe Alzen D Warsteiner AMG Mercedes 24
7. Christian Abt D Team Abt Sportsline 15
8. Timo Scheider D Opel Team Holzer 10
9. Alain Menu CH Opel Euroteam 7
=. Manuel Reuter D Opel Team Phoenix 7
=. Martin Tomczyk D Abt Sportsline junior 7