Korea Super Prix
24th November 2002 - Changwon: 46.820+44.947 miles (25+24 laps)
Aggregate
1 Olivier Pla ASM Dallara-Renault F302 49 laps
2 Takashi Kogure Dome Project Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
3 Kousuke Matsuura Prema Powerteam Dallara-Opel F302 49
4 Fabio Carbone Fortec Motorsport Dallara-Renault F302 49
5 Paolo Montin TOM'S Dallara-Toyota F302 49
6 Stefan de Groot Alan Docking Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
7 Richard Antinucci Promatecme Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
8 Robert Doornbos Team Ghinzani Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
9 Jamie Green Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
10 Yuji Ide Signature Dallara-Renault F302 49
11 Hiroki Yoshimoto Now Motorsport Dallara-Toyota F302 49
12 James Courtney Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
13 Bernhard Auinger Carlin.Kolles Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
14 Heikki Kovalainen Fortec Motorsport Dallara-Renault F302 49
15 Marchy Lee Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
16 Bruce Jouanny Promatecme Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 49
17 Tristan Gommendy ASM Dallara-Renault F302 48
18 Cesar Campanico Prema Powerteam Dallara-Opel F302 48
19 Milos Pavlovic Target Racing Dallara-Opel F302 48
20 Alan van der Merwe Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 44
21 Alan Cho Carlin.Kolles Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 41
22 Shinya Sato Swiss Racing Team Dallara-Opel F302 40
23 Renaud Derlot Signature Dallara-Renault F302 31
24 Tatsuya Kataoka Swiss Racing Team Dallara-Opel F302 28
25 Katsuyuki Hiranaka TOM'S Dallara-Toyota F302 26
26 Cristiano Citron Target Racing Dallara-Opel F302 25
27 Naoki Yokomizo Three Bond Racing Dallara-Nissan F302 25
28 Ronnie Bremer Manor Motorsport Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 25
29 Marcel Costa Team Ghinzani Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 14
NS Robbie Kerr Alan Docking Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F302 0 *
* Flipped after lost control at end of main straight during free practice. Barrel-rolled
over the catch fencing, hit the cab of a crane, and then somersaulted into a traffic sign-post,
which broke.
in mid-air
Leg 1 - 25 laps Grid Qual.
1 Pla 30m41.432 A1 1m11.584
2 Kovalainen 30m43.602 A2 1m11.638
3 Matsuura 30m44.480 B1 1m11.986
4 Kogure 30m46.562 A3 1m11.801
5 Montin 30m57.342 B3 1m12.038
6 de Groot 31m02.554 B5 1m12.242
7 Carbone 31m03.377 B7 1m12.483
8 Antinucci 31m06.546 A8 1m12.399
9 Courtney 31m08.696 B9 1m12.915
10 Auinger 31m14.650 B8 1m12.617
11 Yoshimoto 31m15.288 B10 1m13.129
12 Derlot 31m18.715 A10 1m12.732
13 Green 31m20.001 A11 1m12.825
14 Doornbos 31m20.257 B12 1m13.338
15 Yokomizo 31m20.849 A9 1m12.700
16 Bremer 31m21.343 B11 1m13.134
17 Pavlovic 31m22.815 A12 1m13.095
18 Kataoka 31m24.810 A13 1m33.338
19 Ide 31m30.251 B6 1m12.431
20 Lee 31m39.085 B14 1m14.131
21 Hiranaka 31m39.241 A4 1m12.072
22 Jouanny 31m42.026 B2 1m12.031
23 Citron 31m45.999 B15 1m14.746
24 Sato 24 laps B13 1m13.500
25 Cho 24 laps A14 1m14.361
26 Gommendy 24 laps B4 1m12.049
27 Campanico 24 laps A5 1m12.285
28 van der Merwe 24 laps A6 1m12.311
R Costa 14 laps A7 1m12.337
NS Kerr 0 laps A15 no time
Fastest Lap: Pla, 1m12.598 (92.869 mph)
Leg 2 - 24 laps
1 Pla 32m14.653
2 Kogure 32m15.257
3 Matsuura 32m16.399
4 Carbone 32m25.596
5 Montin 32m26.026
6 de Groot 32m33.586
7 Antinucci 32m35.436
8 Doornbos 32m40.253
9 Green 32m40.367
10 Gommendy 32m40.501
11 Campanico 32m40.786
12 Ide 32m41.061
13 Yoshimoto 32m41.341
14 Courtney 32m46.290
15 Auinger 32m46.838
16 Kovalainen 32m47.280
17 Lee 32m58.385
18 Jouanny 33m07.313
19 Pavlovic 23 laps
R van der Merwe 20 laps
R Cho 17 laps
R Sato 16 laps
R Derlot 16 laps
R Kataoka 3 laps
R Hiranaka 1 lap
R Citron 0 laps
R Yokomizo 0 laps
R Bremer 0 laps
NS Costa 0 laps
NS Kerr 0 laps
Fastest Lap: Jouanny, 1m12.406 (93.115 mph)