2002 Formula 3 Championships
2002 Asian F3 Championship
1 Mark Goddard Dallara-TOM'S Toyota F398 211 pts
2 Philippe Descombes 137
3 Paul Chan 99
4 Dong Wook Lee 89
5 Richard Joson Dallara-Mugen Honda F398 88
6 David Louie 75
2002 Italian Formula 3 Championship
no championship in 2001
Round 1: Vallelunga, 7th April
1 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302 24m14.425, 21 laps
2 Cristiano Citron Dallara-Opel F302 24m26.494
3 Fausto Ippoliti Dallara-Fiat F301 24m31.032
4 Piero Petroncini Dallara-Fiat F399 24m54.333
5 Stefano Mocellini Dallara-Opel F301 24m55.710
6 Franco Ghiotto Dallara-Opel F302 24m55.795
Alessandro Vitacolonna Dallara-Fiat F302 DSQ - black flagged for not taking stop-go penalty
Fastest Lap: Pavlovic, 1m08.025 (106.15mph)
Round 2: Misano, 28th April
1 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302 29m37.604, 20 laps
2 Philip Cloostermans Dallara-Opel F301 29m39.353
3 Stefano Mocellini Dallara-Opel F301 29m50.980
4 Alessandro Vitacolonna Dallara-Fiat F302 30m01.041
5 Cristiano Citron Dallara-Opel F302 30m10.118
6 Piero Petroncini Dallara-Fiat F399 30m22.241
Fastest Lap: Pavlovic, 1m27.921
Round 3: Enna-Pergusa, 19th May
1 Philip Cloostermans Dallara-Opel F301
2 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302
Round 4: Monza, 30th June
1 Philip Cloostermans Dallara-Opel F301 35m31.310, 18 laps
2 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302 35m38.718
3 Alessandro Vitacolonna Dallara-Fiat F301
4 Stefano Mocellini Dallara-Opel F302
5 Cristiano Citron Dallara-Opel F302
6 Davide Uboldi Dallara-Fiat F302
Fastest Lap: Uboldi, 1m50.54
Round 5: Varano, 21st July
1 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302 26m17.450, 24 laps
2 Philip Cloostermans Dallara-Opel F301 26m23.021
3 Alessandro Vitacolonna Dallara-Fiat F301
4 Gian Paolo Ermoli Dallara-Opel F302
5 Nina Farina Dallara-Opel F301
6 Stefano Mocellini Dallara-Opel F302
Fastest Lap: Pavlovic, 1m04.851 (82.784 mph)
Round 6: Imola, 1st September
1 Vitantonio Liuzzi Dallara-Opel F302 36m04.080, 101.981 mph, 20 laps (one off appearance)
2 Kousuke Matsuura Dallara-Opel F302 36m10.916
3 Robert Doornbos Dallara-Mugen F302
4 Cesar Campanico Dallara-Opel F302
5 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302
6 Philip Cloostermans Dallara-Opel F301
Fastest Lap: Liuzzi, 1m47.349 (102.793 mph)
Round 7: Binetto, 7th September
1 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302
2 Alessandro Vitacolonna Dallara-Fiat F301
3 Philip Cloostermans Dallara-Opel F301
Round 8: Mugello, 6th October
1 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302 32m08.365, 109.540mph, 18 laps
2 Alessandro Vitacolonna Dallara-Fiat F301
3 Fausto Ippoliti Dallara-Fiat F301
4 Philip Cloostermans Dallara-Opel F301
5 Cristiano Citron Dallara-Opel F302
6 Franco Ghiotto Dallara-Opel F302
7 Roberto Petroncini Dallara-Opel F399
8 Imerio Brigliadori Dallara-Opel F302
9 Gianpiero Negrotti Dallara-Fiat F300
10 Dino Lusuardi Dallara-Fiat F394
Round 9: Magione, 27th October
1 Cristiano Citron Dallara-Opel F302
2 Milos Pavlovic Dallara-Opel F302
3 Fausto Ippoliti Dallara-Fiat F301
4 Andreas Zuber
Final Championship Standings
1 Milos Pavlovic Target Racing
Cristiano Citron Target Racing
Philip Cloostermans Azeta Racing
Stefano Mocellini Azeta Racing
Kousuke Matsuura Prema
Vitantonio Liuzzi Opel Team BSR
2002 Spanish Formula 3 Championship
Rounds 1&2: Albacete, 7th April
Race 1 - 16 laps
1 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 22m36.282
2 Marcel Costa EV Racing 22m26.676
3 Philip Giebler Azteca Motorsport 22m41.013
4 Felipe Silva 22m46.259
5 Sergio Hernandez 22m48.577
6 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering 22m49.924
Fastest Lap: Costa, 1m23.301
Race 2 - 16 laps
1 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering 22m36.723
2 Philip Giebler Azteca Motorsport 22m37.352
3 Marcel Costa EV Racing 22m45.242
4 Andy Soucek 22m51.366
5 Fernando Rama 23m06.520
6 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 23m06.630
Fastest Lap: Giebler, 1m23.850
Rounds 3&4: Jerez, 26th May
Race 1 - 16 laps
1 Marcel Costa EV Racing 25m44.551
2 Philip Giebler Azteca Motorsport 25m46.111
3 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 25m48.297
4 Sergio Hernandez 26m02.802
5 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering 26m04.341
6 Paul Robinson 26m05.572
Fastest Lap: Costa, 1m35.846 (103.18mph)
Race 2 - 16 laps
1 Marcel Costa EV Racing 25m52.683
2 Sergio Hernandez 25m57.819
3 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 26m00.681
4 Andy Soucek 26m00.860
5 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering 26m02.570
6 Fernando Rama 26m06.636
Fastest Lap: Costa, 1m36.056 (103.00mph)
Round 5&6: Estoril, 30th June
Race 1 - 16 laps
1 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 25m47.957 (96.899 mph)
2 Philip Giebler Azteca Motorsport 25m49.150
3 Felipe Silva
4 Marcel Costa EV Racing
5 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering
6 Andy Soucek
Fastest Lap: Parente, 1m35.563 (98.101mph)
Pole Position: Silva
Race 2 - 16 laps
1 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 28m04.006 (89.071 mph)
2 Felipe Silva 28m05.262
3 Marcel Costa EV Racing
4 Sergio Hernandez
5 Andy Soucek
6 Fernando Rama
Fastest Lap: Lasserre, 1m35.861 (97.796mph)
Pole Position: Giebler
Round 7: Valencia, 22nd September
1 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 27m39.896 (97.172 mph)
2 Dani Martin
3 Philip Giebler Azteca Motorsport
4 Marcel Costa EV Racing
5 Andy Soucek
6 Pedro Barral
Fastest Lap: Garcua, 1m31.065 (98.345mph)
Rounds 8&9: Jerez, 13th October
Race 1 - 16 laps
1 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 25m42.952 (102.598 mph)
2 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 25m43.642
3 Marcel Costa EV Racing
4 Andy Soucek
5 Dani Martin
6 Sergio Hernandez
Fastest Lap: Martin, 1m35.623 (103.491mph)
Pole Position: Garcia
Race 2 - 16 laps
1 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 25m51.881 (101.999 mph)
2 Dani Martin 25m56.431
3 Marcel Costa EV Racing
4 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering
5 Andy Soucek
6 Celso Miguez
Fastest Lap: Martin, 1m36.045 (103.014mph)
Pole Position: Garcia
Rounds 10&11: Jarama, 27th October
Race 1 - 16 laps
1 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 24m12.635 (94.880 mph)
2 Dani Martin 24m12.941
3 Marcel Costa EV Racing
4 Paul Robinson
5 Felipe Silva
6 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering
Fastest Lap: Garcia, 1m29.846 (95.876 mph)
Race 2 - 16 laps
1 Dani Martin 24m16.446 (94.631 mph)
2 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 24m24.398
3 Marcel Costa EV Racing
4 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering
5 Felipe Silva
6 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering
Fastest Lap: Martin, 1m30.321 (95.372 mph)
Rounds 12&13: Barcelona, 10th November
Race 1 - 16 laps
1 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 26m47.957 (105.239 mph)
2 Dani Martin + 2.53
3 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering
4 Felipe Silva
5 Celso Miguez
6 Andy Soucek
Fastest Lap: Garcia, 1m39.694 (106.087 mph)
Pole Position: Garcia
Race 2 - 16 laps
1 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 27m02.345 (104.306 mph)
2 Dani Martin + 0.250
3 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering
4 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering
5 Felipe Silva
6 Philip Giebler Azteca Motorsport
Fastest Lap: Martin, 1m39.794 (105.981 mph)
Pole Position: Martin
Final Championship Standings
1 Marcel Costa EV Racing 190 pts
2 Lucas Lasserre Racing Engineering 183
3 Borja Garcia GTA Motorsport 148
4 Alvaro Parente Racing Engineering 139
5 Dani Martin 133
6 Philip Giebler Azteca Motorsport 126
7 Andy Soucek 117
8 Sergio Hernandez 109
2002 Finnish Formula 3 Championship
1 Jussi Pinomaki Dallara F397 435 pts
2 Sanna Pinola 388
3 Jari Koivisto Dallara F393 364
4 Aki Rask Dallara F394 335
5 Henri Niskanen Dallara F394 322
6 Jaakko Ruotsalainen Dallara F395 297
2002 British Formula 3 Winter Series
Round 1: Rockingham, 2nd November
Race 1
1 Rob Austin Menu Motorsport Dallara-Opel F302 25m34.315, 14 laps
2 Ernesto Viso Sweeney Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F300 +7.884
3 Robin Rudholm Menu Motorsport Dallara-Opel F302
4 Justin Sherwood Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F300
5 Aaran Stroud Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F399
6 Julian Harburg Dallara-Vauxhall F398
7 Adam Langley-Khan T-Sport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301
no other finishers
R Ivor McCullough Meritus Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda
Fastest Lap: Viso, 1m47.569 (85.67 mph)
Race 2
1 Rob Austin Menu Motorsport Dallara-Opel F302 28m18.199, 75.96 mph, 14 laps
2 Robin Rudholm Menu Motorsport Dallara-Opel F302 +3.919
3 Adam Langley-Khan T-Sport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301
4 Ernesto Viso Sweeney Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F300
5 Julian Harburg Dallara-Vauxhall F398
no other finishers
R Ivor McCullough Meritus Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda 13 laps/spin
R Justin Sherwood Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F300 spin
Fastest Lap: Austin, 1m50.693 (83.25 mph)
Round 2: Silverstone, 9th November
Race 1
1 Charles Hall Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F300 24m54.567, 98.81 mph, 25 laps
2 Rob Austin Menu Motorsport Dallara-Opel F302 +1.801
3 Ernesto Viso Sweeney Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F300
4 Robin Rudholm Menu Motorsport Dallara-Opel F302
5 Adam Langley-Khan T-Sport Dallara-Mugen Honda F301
6 Ivor McCullough Meritus Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301
7 Aaran Stroud Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F399
8 Janine Payne Dallara-Mugen Honda F399
no otrher finishers
Fastest Lap: Austin, 56.995s (103.52 mph)
Race 2
1 Rob Austin Menu Motorsport Dallara-Opel F302 23m18.481, 105.60 mph, 25 laps
2 Ernesto Viso Sweeney Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F300 +27.178
3 Ivor McCullough Meritus Racing Dallara-Mugen Honda F301
4 Charles Hall Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F300
5 Aaran Stroud Performance Racing Dallara-Opel F399
6 Ricardo Teixeira Dallara-Mugen Honda F399
7 Julian Harburg Dallara-Vauxhall F398
8 Janine Payne Dallara-Mugen Honda F399
no otrher finishers
Fastest Lap: Austin, 54.638s (107.99 mph)