2002 Belgian Procar, Belcar & Swedish Touring Cars
2002 Belgian Procar Championship
Round 1: Zolder, 20th-21st April
Race 1
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo 20m21.042, 12 laps
2 Bas Leinders Citroen Xsara 20m34.599
3 Francois Verbist Opel Astra 21m15.386
4 Tim Verbergt Audi 21m42.943
5 Marc Lupant BMW M3 21m46.202
Fastest Lap: Stelandre, 1m38.984
Race 2
1 Bas Leinders Citroen Xsara 20m37.715, 12 laps
2 Loris de Sordi Ford Mondeo 20m54.877
3 Marc Lupant BMW M3 21m09.374
4 Ruben Maes Opel Astra 21m10.667
5 Jean-Francois Hemroulle Audi 21m11.819
Fastest Lap: Leinders, 1m40.136
Race 3
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo 20m33.011, 12 laps
2 Didier Defourny BMW M3 20m47.342
3 Bas Leinders Citroen Xsara 20m52.055
4 Francois Verbist Opel Astra 20m56.521
5 Jean-Francois Hemroulle Audi 21m03.833
Fastest Lap: Stelandre, 1m39.819
Race 4
1 Didier Defourny BMW M3 20m48.763, 12 laps
2 Loris de Sordi Ford Mondeo 20m53.609
3 Bas Leinders Citroen Xsara 21m11.539
Fastest Lap: de Sordi, 1m42.079
Round 2: Spa-Francorchamps, 12th May
Race 1
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo
Race 2
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo
Race 3
1 Loris de Sordi Ford Mondeo Stelandre's car
Race 4
1 Ruben Maes Opel
Only three cars raced in this round!
Round 3: Chimay, 26th May
Race 1
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo
Race 2
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo
Race 3
1 Ruben Maes Opel Astra
Race 4
1 Francois Verbist Opel Astra
Round 4: Spa-Francorchamps, 8th June
Race 1
1 Vincent Radermecker SEAT Toledo
Race 2
1 Vincent Radermecker SEAT Toledo
Race 3
1 Vincent Radermecker SEAT Toledo
2 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo
Race 4
1 Vincent Radermecker SEAT Toledo
Round 6: Spa-Francorchamps, 12th-13th October
Race 1
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo 24m16.906, 8 laps
2 Marc Lupant BMW M3 24m42.021
3 Jean-Francois Hemroulle Audi Light
Race 2
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo 20m57.569, 7 laps
2 Tim Verbergt Audi Light
3 Marc Lupant BMW M3
Race 3
1 Tim Verbergt Audi Light
2 Loris de Sordi Ford Mondeo
3 Ruben Maes Opel Astra
Race 4
1 Jean-Francois Hemroulle Audi Light
2 Francis Verbist Opel Astra
3 Marc Lupant BMW M3
Round 7: Zolder, 27th October
Race 1
1 Nicolas Stelandre Ford Mondeo
Race 2
1 Tim Verbergt Audi Light
Race 3
1 Francis Verbist Opel Astra
Race 4
1 Jean-Francois Hemroulle Audi Light
2002 Belcar Championship
Round 1: Zolder, 21st April
1 David Hart/Robert Dierick Chrysler Viper GTS-R 2h06m01.587, 77 laps
2 Eric Geboers/Kurt Mollekens Porsche 996 2h07m04.024
3 Bert Longin/Vincent Dupont Chrysler Viper GTS-R 2h07m28.164
4 Albert Vanierschot/Freddy van Roey Porsche 75 laps
5 Nicolas Kropp/Fred Bouvy Porsche 75 laps
6 Koen Wauters/Kris Wauters Porsche 74 laps
29 Mini-Cooper BMW 3.0L
R Didier de Radigues Porsche Turbo engine
R Bob Sijthoff Sr/Bob Sijthoff Jr BMW M3 GTR fuel pump
Pole Position: Bert Longin/Vincent Dupont.
Round 2: Spa-Francorchamps, 12th May
1 David Hart/Mike Hezemans Chrysler Viper GTS-R 2h05m04.323, 45 laps
2 Kurt Thiers/Patrick Schreuers Porsche 996 2h06m58.755
3 Albert Vanierschot/Freddy van Roey Porsche 996 44 laps
4 Van Delm/Neyens Marcos Mantis 43 laps
5 Thiers/Thiers Porshce 996 43 laps
6 Lambrecht/Schrauwen Porsche 996 43 laps
R Anthony Kumpen Chrysler Viper GTS-R accident
R Kurt Mollekens Porsche 996 lost wheel/accident
Fastest Lap: Kumpen, 2m22.740 (111.68mph)
Round 3: Chimay, 26th May
1 David Hart/Mike Hezemans Chrysler Viper GTS-R
2 Anthony Kumpen/Bert Longin Chrysler Viper GTS-R
Round 4: Spa-Francorchamps, 8th June
1 Anthony Kumpen/Bert Longin/Vincent Dupont Chrysler Viper GTS-R 3h55m52.541, 91 laps
2 David Hart/Mike Hezemans Chrysler Viper GTS-R 3h56m01.249
3 Eric Geboers/Markus Paltalla Porsche 996 89 laps
4 Kurt Thiers/Patrick Schreurs Porsche 996 87
5 Koen Wauters/Kris Wauters Porsche 996 87
6 Fredy van Roey/Hans Willems Porsche 996 87
R Pertti Kuismanen/Hasenbichler Audi 80 (ex-IMSA) differential
Fastest Lap: Hezemans, 2m22.192 (109.62mph)
Round 5: 24 Hours of Zolder, 24th-25th August
Pos # Drivers Car Class Laps
1 42 Longin B / Kumpen A / Dupont V / Hezemans M Chrysler Viper GTA 775
2 44 Wauters Ko / Wauters Kris / Bruynoghe E / Van Mol G Porsche 996CUP GTA 763
3 62 Penders R / Goossens M / Dujardyn K Porsche 996GT3 GTB 759
4 61 Belien P / Leinders B / Severich G / Kenis G BMW Z3 GTB 759
5 41 Thiers K / Schreurs P / Grootaers W / Schuybroek J Porsche 3.8 Rs GTA 752
6 74 Bartha Jp / Nef L / Turco F Porsche 996GT3 GTB 738
7 67 Thiers F / Thiers H / Schrauwen S / Vanmoerkerke L Porsche 996GT3 GTB 727
8 76 Van Rossem B / Van Riet P / Bouvy F / Bouillon T Porsche 993GT2 GTA 721
9 23 Qvick E / Beernaert V / Blaise Jp / Van Roey R Mini Cooper S3 TB 712
10 72 Geerinckx D / Thiron L / Geerinckx M Porsche 911 GTB 708
11 56 Philips P / Vanmaldeghem K / Holvoet D Porsche 993rs GTA 706
12 65 Verbergt T / Verrycken K / Hemroulle Jf Porsche 993 GTB 700
13 90 Van Rompuy D / Buytaert J / Dehaye Jm Vw Golf Iii G 700
14 93 Boden S / Verhoeven Jp / Vanhoof A Porsche 993 G 694
15 27 Van Bellingen S / Leyssens K / Vandermaesen M BMW E36 Stw TB 690
16 21 Beckers P / Cassiers S / Roelands E BMW E36 M3 TB 687
17 4 Carlier A / Pasteels R / Pauwels H / Heeren D BMW M5-e34 TA 678
18 30 De Gastines N / Van Sande L / Dumarey G Porsche 993 GTB 669
19 46 Heyman D / Voet C / Cleynhens W Renault Clio TB 661
20 28 Brackx C / Verpoort P / Van Asch R / Dentant P BMW E36 Coupe TB 657
21 6 Stoeltie H / Sijthoff B / Sijthoff D / Crevels D BMW M3 Gtr TB 649
22 22 Colman G / Derdaele P / Verhoeven S BMW E36 TB 641
23 29 Jeuris W / Van Samang J / Van Gorp J Honda Integra TB 622
24 10 Frans T / Winnepennings K / Herbots G / Svensson J BMW E46 Coupe TA 594
25 5 Theuws P / Wuytens M / Empsen J BMW E36 TA 582
26 16 De Hoen R / Decoene D / Philippart F BMW Compact TB 514
27 2 Muytjens O / Houbben C / Pecoraro L / Close J Ginetta G27 GTB
Round 6: Spa-Francorchamps, 22nd September
1 David Hart/Sebastien Bleekemolen Chrysler Viper GTS-R 2h05m56.599, 44 laps
2 Bert Login/Vincent Dupont Chrysler Viper GTS-R 2h06m15.314
3 Rudi Penders/Marc Goossens Porsche 996
4 Pertti Kuismanen/K.Hasenbichler Chrysler Viper GTS-R
5 Franz Lamot/Bart Couwberghs Porsche 996 GT3
6 Albert Vanierschot/Freddy van Roey Porsche 996
7 Kurt Thiers/Patrick Schreuers Porsche 996
8 C.Lefort/Y.Lambert Porsche 996
9 P.Belien/E.Bruynoche BMW Z3
10 G.Severich/G.Kenis BMW GTR
Round 7: Zolder, 27th October
1 David Hart/Mike Hezemans Chrysler Viper GTS-R 2h05m03.555, 75 laps
2 Bert Longin/Anthony Kumpen Chrysler Viper GTS-R 2h05m21.591
3 Albert Vanierschot/Freddy van Roey Porsche 996
4 Rudi Penders/Marc Goossens Porsche 996
5 Franz Lamot/Bart Couwberghs Porsche 996 GT3
6 Bas Leinders/Guino Kenis BMW Z3 GT
Final Championship Standings
1 Bert Longin/Anthony Kumpen Chrysler Viper GTS-R 260 pts
2 David Hart/Mike Hezemans Chrysler Viper GTS-R 236
3 Rudi Penders/Marc Goossens Porsche 996 183
4 Koen Wauters/Kris Wauters Porsche 996 173
2002 Swedish Touring Car Championship
Round 1: Mantorp Park, 12th May
Race 1
1 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 12 laps
2 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40
3 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
4 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro
5 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro
6 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra
Fastest Lap: Colciago, 1m19.64 (87.24mph)
Race 2
1 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40 20 laps
2 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro
3 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
4 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40
5 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro
6 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro
Fastest Lap: Niklas Karlsson (Vauxhall Vectra), 1m20.19 (86.61mph)
Round 2: Knutstorp, 26th May
Race 1
1 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 15m26.0, 15 laps
2 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 15m28.2
3 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 15m31.0
4 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro 15m40.1
5 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra 15m44.7
6 Anders Hammer Audi A4 Quattro 15m45.3
Fastest Lap: Colciago, 1m00.878 (76.06mph)
Race 2
1 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40 29m04.1, 25 laps
2 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 29m07.2
3 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra 29m12.4
4 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 29m15.1
5 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra 29m20.9
6 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 29m21.1
Fastest Lap: Colciago, 1m00.778 (76.18mph)
Round 3: Karlskoga, 9th June
Race 1
1 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord 14m43.2, 13 laps
2 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 14m43.6
3 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 14m46.2
4 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro 14m47.0
5 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 14m49.9
6 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro 14m50.3
Fastest Lap: Engstrom, 1m06.915 (84.6mph)
Race 2
1 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 34m10.0, 22 laps
2 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 34m19.0
3 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40 34m28.8
4 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra 34m30.4
5 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro 34m46.6
6 Magnus Krokstrom Volvo S40 34m47.2
Fastest Lap: Sandstrom, 1m07.202 (84.2mph)
Round 4: Falkenberg, 6th-7th June
Race 1
1 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 17m23.8, 22 laps, 86.390mph
2 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 17m25.2
3 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
4 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40
5 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra
6 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro
Race 2
1 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40 34m07.6, 38 laps, 76.134mph
2 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 34m27.2
3 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
4 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro
5 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro
6 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40
Race 3
1 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 15m17.7, 22 laps, 98.322mph
2 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord 15m19.8
3 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra
4 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
5 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra
6 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40
Race 4
1 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra 30m13.0, 38 laps, 85.954mph
2 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro
3 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40
4 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
5 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40
6 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
Round 5: Knutstorp, 21st July
Race 1
1 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 13m13.20, 14 laps, 76.010 mph
2 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord 13m15.42
3 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra
4 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro
5 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro
6 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
Race 2
1 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro 25m58.67, 25 laps, 74.270 mph
2 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 26m00.78
3 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
4 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40
5 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra
6 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro
Round 6: Karlskoga, 18th August
Race 1
1 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord 14m41.90, 13 laps, 83.468 mph
2 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro 14m43.80
3 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40
4 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro
5 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
6 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra
Fastest Lap: Engstrom, 1m07.16 (84.276 mph)
Race 2
1 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 25m24.04, 22 laps, 81.914 mph
2 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord 25m27.82
3 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40
4 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
5 Marius Erlandsen Audi A4 Quattro
6 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro
Fastest Lap: Colciago, 1m07.28 (84.152 mph)
Round 7: Falkenberg, 1st September
Race 1
1 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 15m12.34, 22 laps, 86.451 mph
2 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 15m13.66
3 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
4 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra
5 Magnus Krokstrom Volvo S40
6 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro
Race 2
1 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 26m41.46, 38 laps, 97.328 mph
2 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 26m48.59
3 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra
4 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
5 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40
6 Magnus Krokstrom Volvo S40
Round 8: Falkenberg, 15th September
Race 1
1 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 23m23.99, 12 laps, 59.415 mph
2 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro 23m29.30
3 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40
4 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40
5 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord
6 Marius Erlandsen Audi A4 Quattro
7 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
8 Magnus Krokstrom Volvo S40
9 Tobias Tegelby Audi A4 Quattro
R Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 0 laps/accident
Race 2
1 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40 27m13.5, 20 laps, 85.084 mph
2 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 27m14.3
3 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro
4 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40
5 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro
6 Marius Erlandsen Audi A4 Quattro
7 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro
8 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra
9 Anders Hammer Audi A4 Quattro
10 Tobias Tegelby Audi A4 Quattro
Championship Standings
1 Roberto Colciago Audi A4 Quattro 174 pts
2 Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 162
3 Niklas Karlsson Vauxhall Vectra 148
4 Edward Sandstrom Volvo S40 147
5 Tomas Engstrom Honda Accord 146
6 Tommy Kristofferson Audi A4 Quattro 108
7 Jan Lindblom Vauxhall Vectra 89
8 Tobias Johansson Audi A4 Quattro 80
9 Mattias Andersson Opel Vectra 79
10 Marius Erlandsen Audi A4 Quattro 48