2002 Andros Trophy, Ice Racing Series International, Renault Clio Eurocup, British Clio Cup, German V8Stars
Andros Trophy
Round 1: December 9th 2001, Val Thorens
1 Marcel Tarres Citroen Xsara 157 pts
2 Yvan Muller Opel Astra 4x4 152
3 Philippe de Korsak Opel Astra 4x4 143
4 Philippe Dayraut BMW M3 142
5 Wilfried Merafina Opel Astra 142
6 Yvan Lebon Opel Astra 142
7 Jean-Noel Lanctuit Opel Tigra 138
8 Laurent Fouquet Renault Clio V6 135
9 Gilles Stievenard Nissan Micra 129
10 Alain Gaunot Opel Tigra 126
Round 2: December 14th-15th, Pas de la Casa
1 Yvan Muller Opel Astra 4x4 160 pts
2 Philippe de Korsak Opel Astra 4x4 148
3 Marcel Tarres Citroen Xsara 146
4 Laurent Fouquet Renault Clio V6 144
5 Jean-Noel Lanctuit Opel Tigra 143
6 Wilfried Merafina Opel Astra 139
Round 3: December 21st-22nd, Alpe d'Huez
1 Marcel Tarres Citroen Xsara 150 pts
2 Christian Beroujon Peugeot 306 150
3 Laurent Fouquet Renault Clio V6 150
4 Gilles Stievenart Nissan Micra 145
5 Alain Gaunot Opel Tigra 134
6 Yvan Lebon Opel Astra 130
Round 4: January 5th-6th, Xonrupt-Longemer
1 Yvan Muller Opel Astra 4x4 160 pts
2 Philippe de Korsak Opel Astra 4x4 151
3 Jean-Noel Lanctuit Opel Tigra 148
4 Laurent Fouquet Renault Clio V6 146
5 Wilfried Merafina Opel Astra 143
6 Yvan Lebon Opel Astra 137
Round 5: January 12th-13th, Serrie-Chevalier
1 Marcel Tarres Citroen Xsara 160 pts
2 Yvan Muller Opel Astra 4x4 152
3 Jean-Noel Lanctuit Opel Tigra 147
4 Erik Comas Renault Megane 145
5 Bertrand Balas Renault Megane 139
6 Philippe de Korsak Opel Astra 4x4 137
Round 6: January 18th-19th, Lans-en-Vercors
1 Yvan Muller Opel Astra 4x4 157 pts
2 Bertrand Balas Renault Megane 147
3 Wilfried Merafina Opel Astra 145
4 Marcel Tarres Citroen Xsara 144
5 Philippe de Korsak Opel Astra 4x4 139
6 Erik Comas Renault Megane 70
Round 7: February 2nd-3rd, Super-Besse
1 Laurent Fouquet Renault Clio V6 157 pts
2 Marcel Tarres Citroen Xsara 153
3 Wilfried Merafina Opel Astra 148
4 Christophe Beroujon Opel Astra 144
5 Yvan Muller Opel Astra 4x4 143
6 Yvan Lebon Opel Astra 137
Ice Racing Series International
Round 1: 26th-27th January, Chamonix
1 Gian-Marino Zenere/Christophe Dechavanne SEAT Cordoba 34 pts
2 Eric Arpin/Marco Gatta/Eric Cayrolle Ford Escort 30
3 Lorenzo Saracco/Roberto Novara Lancia Delta 22
4 Jean Ragnotti/Christophe Vaison Renault 19
5 Philippe Gache/Jean-Pierre Richelmi Toyota Yaris 18
Round 2: 23rd-24th February, Sherbrooke (Canada)
1 Gian Marino Zenere SEAT Cordoba 70 pts
2 Philippe Gache/Jean-Pierre Richelmi Toyota Yaris 56
3 Pierre Colard SEAT Cordoba 50
4 Eric Arpin/Marco Gatta/Eric Cayrolle Ford Escort 38
5 Dany Marcel BMW Compact 37
6 Serge Tchijakoff/Gerard Christaud Citroen AX 34
= Jean-Philippe Dayraut BMW Compact 34
2002 British Renault Clio Cup
1 Paul Rivett Team Firstair 322 pts
2 Andrew Kirkaldy Bintcliffe Sport Racing 294
3 Robert Huff Tim Sugden Motorsport 282
4 Martin Byford Z-Speed Racing 268
5 Daniel Buxton Mardi Gras Motorsport 229
6 Ed Pead Bintcliffe Sport Racing 186
7 Jason Templeman Total Control Racing 173
8 Eoin Murray Stancombe Engineering 163
9 Aaron Scott Tim Norton Racing 121
10 Daniel Stilp Tracsport 112
11 Oli Wilkinson 99
12 Mark Davies 98
13 Vince Martin 81
14 John Ingram 81
15 Martin Johnson 80
16 Adam Sharpe 80
17 Bob Smith 78
18 Colin Stancombe 73
19 Paul Wallace 71
20 Peter Salter 58
21 Enzo Mucci 42
22 Tadz Kopydlowski 36
23 Enzo Buscaglia 33
24 Alastair Lyall 32
25 Rick Kraemer 30
26 Julian Griffin 29
27 John George 25
28 Julian Rouse 20
29 Spencer Griffiths 20
30 Tim Mullen 16
31 Neil Waterworth 15
32 Mat Jackson 10
33 Hamish Gordon 8
34 Adrian Miller 7
35 Andy Brakewell 6
36 Jan Prowse 6
37 Paul Maguire 3
38 Mark James 3
39 Martyn Culley 1
40 Joanne Kraemer 0
41 Jason Coffin 0
42 Kevin Lloyd 0
43 Ben Owen 0
44 James Aspinall 0
Points system: 32-28-25-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, 2 pts for fastest lap
2002 German V8 Touring Cars
Round 1: Oschersleben, 28th April
1 Johnny Cecotto 36m41.289, 21 laps
2 Thomas Mutsch 36m42.635
3 Roland Asch 36m45.707
4 Pedro Lamy 37m51.398
5 Robert Lechner 37m08.502
6 Dirk Adorf 37m09.286
7 Ralf Druckenmuller 37m20.726
8 Sascha Bert 37m21.485
9 Patrick Michels 37m22.065
10 Patrick Simon 27m29.431
R Steffen Widmann accident
Fastest Lap: Cecotto, 1m43.992 (78.93 mph)
Pole Position: Druckenmuller
Round 2: Hockenheim, 11th May
1 Thomas Mutsch 36m27.461, 33 laps
2 Robert Lechner 36m34.510
3 Pedro Lamy 36m37.240
4 Johnny Cecotto 36m40.657
5 Roland Asch 36m40.972
6 Patrick Simon 36m49.655
Fastest Lap: Lamy, 1m04.849 (89.74 mph)
Round 3: Nurburgring, 1st June
1 Pedro Lamy 46m03.538, 20 laps
2 Robert Lechner 46m03.870
3 Johnny Cecotto
4 Kurt Thiim
5 Ralf Druckenmuller
6 Roland Asch
7 Steffen Widmann
8 Kris Nissen
9 Dirk Adorf
10 Harald Becker
Fastest Lap: Lechner, 2m05.497 (91.656 mph)
Round 4: Lausitzring, 15th June
1 Thomas Mutsch 37m14.285, 20 laps
2 Johnny Cecotto 37m15.667
3 Kris Nissen 37m28.292
4 Hubert Haupt 37m29.363
5 Steffen Widmann 37m31.579
6 Robert Lechner 37m32.877
7 Patrick Michels 37m34.696
8 Roland Asch 37m36.037
9 Dirk Adorf 38m01.225
10 Pedro Lamy 38m05.760
Fastest Lap: Asch, 1m51.035 (91.34 mph)
Round 5: Zolder, 7th July
1 Thomas Mutsch 37m17.092, 22 laps
2 Steffen Widmann 37m28.724
DQ Kurt Thiim DSQ - illegal exhaust
3 Johnny Cecotto
4 Roland Asch
5 Robert Lechner
6 Markus Oestreich
7 Sascha Bert
8 Ellen Lohr
9 Kris Nissen
10 Harald Becker
Fastest Lap: Asch, 1m39.249 (89.655 mph)
Round 6: Nurburgring, 20th July
1 Johnny Cecotto 34m10.213, 16 laps
2 Pedro Lamy 34m13.065
3 Kris Nissen
4 Roland Asch
5 Robert Lechner
6 Thomas Mutsch
7 Sascha Bert
8 Dirk Adorf
9 Markus Oestreich
10 Marc Duez
Fastest Lap: Lamy, 2m06.720 (90.754 mph)
Pole Position: Cecotto
Round 7: Salzburgring, 10th August
1 Thomas Mutsch 36m56.995, 111.124 mph, 26 laps
2 Johnny Cecotto 37m01.120
3 Steffen Widmann
4 Sascha Bert
5 Christian Danner
6 Roland Asch
7 Kris Nissen
8 Patrick Michels
9 Kurt Thiim
10 Dirk Adorf
DQ Robert Lechner DSQ - contact
R Markus Oestereich 25 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Lechner, 1m24.774 (111.404 mph)
Pole Position: Markus Oestreich
(was Mutsch - time disallowed for changing tyres)
Round 8: Lausitzring, 31st August
1 Johnny Cecotto 35m25.519, 19 laps
2 Thomas Mutsch 35m26.009
3 Kris Nissen
4 Steffen Widmann
5 Robert Lechner
6 Kurt Thiim
7 Franz Engstler
8 Markus Oestreich
9 Toby Scheckter
10 Ralf Druckenmuller
Round 9: Nürburgring, 21st September
1 Robert Lechner 36m22.844, 23 laps, 85.459 mph
2 Kurt Thiim 36m27.381
3 Johnny Cecotto
4 Pedro Lamy
5 Steffen Widmann
6 Christian Hohenadel
7 Harald Becker
8 Benjamin Leuenberger
9 Gianni Giudici
10 Ellen Lohr
Fastest Lap: Roland Asch, 1m33.452 (86.789 mph)
Round 10: Oschersleben, 12th October
1 Robert Lechner 35m45.932, 23 laps, 87.937 mph
2 Thomas Mutsch 35m49.703
3 Roland Asch
4 Kurt Thiim
5 Patrick Michels
6 Kris Nissen
7 Johnny Cecotto
8 Steffen Widmann
9 Dirk Adorf
10 Franz Engstler
Fastest Lap: Johnny Cecotto, 1m32.446 (88.731 mph)
Final Championship Standings
1 Johnny Cecotto Team Irmscher Motorsport Opel Astra 290 pts
2 Robert Lechner Zakspeed Jaguar 259
3 Thomas Mutsch MIS 257
4 Steffen Widmann SST Engineering 249
5 Roland Asch Team PoleVision Ford Mondeo 238
6 Kris Nissen 1st Choice Racing 229
7 Pedro Lamy Zakspeed Jaguar 202
8 Dirk Adorf GAG Racing 201
9 Kurt Thiim SST Engineering 190
10 Sascha Bert JAG 180
Ralf Druckenmuller MRS
Patrick Michels 1st Choice Racing
Harald Becker Becker
Christian Hohendel Grohs Motorsport
Marc Duez Grohs Motorsport (stand in for Hohendel)
Christian Danner JAG