2005 GP2 Championship
Round 1: Imola, 22nd-23rd April
Qualifying - Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:33.505
2. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:33.510 0.005 0.005
3. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:33.577 0.067 0.072
4. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:33.852 0.275 0.347
5. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:33.927 0.075 0.422
6. Scott Speed iSport 1:33.984 0.057 0.479
7. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:34.122 0.138 0.617
8. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:34.183 0.061 0.678
9. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:34.658 0.475 1.153
10. Nico Rosberg ART 1:34.763 0.105 1.258
11. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:35.020 0.257 1.515
12. Ryan Sharp DPR 1:35.101 0.081 1.596
13. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 1:35.129 0.028 1.624
14. Olivier Pla DPR 1:35.303 0.174 1.798
15. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:35.672 0.369 2.167
16. Alex Premat ART 1:35.704 0.032 2.199
17. Can Artam iSport 1:36.016 0.312 2.511
18. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:36.162 0.146 2.657
19. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:36.380 0.218 2.875
20. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:37.591 1.211 4.086
21. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:38.739 1.148 5.234
22. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:39.148 0.409 5.643
23. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:57.446 18.298 23.941
Race 1 - 37 laps, 113.269 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:02:15.934, 109.279 mph
2. Scott Speed iSport 1:02:22.736
3. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:02:33.676
4. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:02:34.372
5. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:02:37.505
6. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:02:58.941
7. Alex Premat ART 1:03:02.853
8. Nico Rosberg ART 1:03:04.606
9. Olivier Pla DPR 1:03:12.013
10. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:03:21.028
11. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:03:46.484
12. Mathias Lauda Coloni 36 laps
13. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 35 laps
14. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 35 laps
15. Clivio Piccione Durango 35 laps
16. Can Artam iSport 34 laps
17. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 33 laps
DNF Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 31 laps/brakes
DNF Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 31 laps/brakes
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 24 laps/brakes
DNF Ryan Sharp DPR 12 laps/brakes
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 12 laps/steering
DNF Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 5 laps/brakes
DNS Nicolas Lapierre Arden engine
Fastest Lap: Viso, 1m35.257 (115.834 mph)
Starting Grid - Race 2
Pos Driver Team
1. Nico Rosberg ART
2. Alex Premat ART
3. Neel Jani Racing Engineering
4. Adam Carroll Super Nova
5. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni
6. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS
7. Scott Speed iSport
8. Heikki Kovalainen Arden
9. Olivier Pla DPR
10. Ernesto Viso BCN
11. Sergio Hernandez Campos
12. Mathias Lauda Coloni
13. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova
14. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet
15. Clivio Piccione Durango
16. Can Artam iSport
17. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS
18. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering
19. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango
20. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos
21. Ryan Sharp DPR
22. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN
23. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet
24. Nicolas Lapierre Arden
Race 2 - 17 laps, 52.105 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Adam Carroll Super Nova 28:31.314
2. Alex Premat ART 28:36.774
3. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 28:38.029
4. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 28:41.278
5. Olivier Pla DPR 28:42.833
6. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 28:44.894
7. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 28:57.083
8. Sergio Hernandez Campos 28:59.051
9. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 29:01.055
10. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 29:08.562
11. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 29:08.796
12. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 29:09.279
13. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 29:17.223
14. Ryan Sharp DPR 29:29.121
15. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 16 laps
DNF Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 14 laps/brakes
DNF Nico Rosberg ART 12 laps/brakes
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 6 laps/withdrawn
DNF Mathias Lauda Coloni 3 laps/brakes
DNF Can Artam iSport 3 laps/brakes
DNF Scott Speed iSport 2 laps/misfire
DNF Clivio Piccione Durango 1 lap/fuel pump
DNS Ernesto Viso BCN brakes
DNS Ferdinando Monfardin Durango clutch
Fastest Lap: Lapierre, 1m33.871 (117.544 mph)
Round 2: Barcelona, 7th-8th May
Qualifying - Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Scott Speed iSport 1:25.486
2. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:25.934 0.448 0.448
3. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:26.143 0.209 0.657
4. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:26.189 0.046 0.703
5. Olivier Pla DPR 1:26.209 0.020 0.723
6. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:26.241 0.032 0.755
7. Ryan Sharp DPR 1:26.298 0.057 0.812
8. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:26.422 0.124 0.936
9. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:26.464 0.042 0.978
10. Nico Rosberg ART 1:26.465 0.001 0.979
11. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:26.512 0.047 1.026
12. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:26.717 0.205 1.231
13. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:26.766 0.049 1.280
14. Alex Premat ART 1:26.822 0.056 1.336
15. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:26.834 0.012 1.348
16. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:26.849 0.015 1.363
17. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:26.987 0.138 1.501
18. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 1:27.092 0.105 1.606
19. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:27.094 0.002 1.608
20. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:27.367 0.273 1.881
21. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:27.627 0.260 2.141
22. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:27.752 0.125 2.266
23. Can Artam iSport 1:28.806 1.054 3.320
DNQ Fairuz Fauzy DAMS No time
Race 1 - 39 laps, 111.98 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 58m07.348
2. Scott Speed iSport 58m08.551
3. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 58m15.137
4. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 58m25.513
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 58m30.942
6. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 58m33.340
7. Adam Carroll Super Nova 58m41.088
8. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 58m44.229
9. Nico Rosberg ART 58m44.545
10. Alex Premat ART 58m54.216
11. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 59m13.500
12. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 59m36.491
13. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 38 laps
DNF Clivio Piccione Durango 35 laps/spin
DNF Ryan Sharp DPR 31 laps/engine
DNF Olivier Pla DPR 30 laps/spin
DNF Mathias Lauda Coloni 29 laps/spin
DNF Can Artam iSport 27 laps/gearbox
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 20 laps/misfire
DNF Ernesto Viso BCN 19 laps/transmission
DNF Sergio Hernandez Campos 14 laps/engine
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 5 laps/spin
DNF Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 2 laps/accident
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 2 laps/spin
Fastest Lap: Rosberg, 1m25.875 (120.455 mph)
Race 2 - 18 laps, 51.64 miles
Pos Driver Team Time Grid
1. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 30m10.213 3
2. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 30m13.182 4
3. Scott Speed iSport 30m13.492 7
4. Nico Rosberg ART 30m17.993 9
5. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 30m20.428 5
6. Adam Carroll Super Nova 30m21.453 2
7. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 30m28.592 12
8. Clivio Piccione Durango 30m29.156 14
9. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 30m29.905 11
10. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 30m31.441 23
11. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 30m34.462 24
12. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 30m34.874 22
13. Mathias Lauda Coloni 30m36.206 17
14. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 30m36.715 13
15. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 30m40.571 1
16. Ryan Sharp DPR 30m45.688 15
17. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 17 laps 19
18. Sergio Hernandez Campos 16 laps 21
DNF Can Artam iSport 11 laps/contact 18
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 8 laps/contact 8
DNF Alex Premat ART 4 laps/crash 10
DNF Olivier Pla DPR 1 lap/spin 16
DNF Heikki Kovalainen Arden 0 laps/transmission 6
DNF Ernesto Viso BCN 0 laps/engine 20
Fastest Lap: Sharp, 1m26.251 (119.230 mph)
Round 3: Monaco, 21st May
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:24.665
2. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:24.724 0.059 0.059
3. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:24.751 0.027 0.086
4. Olivier Pla DPR 1:24.996 0.245 0.331
5. Scott Speed iSport 1:25.405 0.409 0.740
6. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:25.483 0.078 0.818
7. Nico Rosberg ART 1:25.494 0.011 0.829
8. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:25.709 0.215 1.044
9. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:25.918 0.209 1.253
10. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:26.083 0.165 1.418
11. Alex Premat ART 1:26.287 0.204 1.622
12. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:26.463 0.176 1.798
13. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 1:27.168 0.705 2.503
14. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:27.260 0.092 2.595
15. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:27.307 0.047 2.642
16. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:28.401 1.094 3.736
17. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:28.853 0.452 4.188
18. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:28.947 0.094 4.282
19. Can Artam iSport 1:29.941 0.994 5.276
DNQ Ryan Sharp DPR 1:36.477
DNQ Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:55.008
DNQ Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 2:01.514
DNQ Jose Maria Lopez DAMS No time
DNQ Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN No time
Yoshimoto's engine blew on the first lap of practice. He was due to take over
Viso's car when Viso crashed it. Having not done a single lap of the track, Yoshimoto
was not allowed to start the race.
Race - 44 laps, 91.317 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1h04m41.326
2. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1h04m41.983
3. Nico Rosberg ART 1h04m42.427
4. Scott Speed iSport 1h04m59.778
5. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1h05m34.724
6. Mathias Lauda Coloni 43 laps
7. Can Artam iSport 43 laps
8. Sergio Hernandez Campos 42 laps
9. Olivier Pla DPR 41 laps
10. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 40 laps/engine
11. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 40 laps/gearbox
12. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 40 laps/spin
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 33 laps/spin
DNF Alex Premat ART 23 laps/spin
DNF Clivio Piccione Durango 11 laps/crash
DNF Neel Jani Racing Engineering 10 laps/brakes
DNF Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 10 laps/gearbox
DNF Ryan Sharp DPR 8 laps/gearbox
DNF Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 6 laps/engine
DNF Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 0 laps/engine
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 0 laps/accident
DNF Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 0 laps/stalled
DSQ Ernesto Viso BCN exited pitlane under red lights
DNS Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN
Fastest Lap: Kovalainen, 1m23.864 (89.035 mph)
Round 4: Nürburgring, 28th-29th May
Qualifying - Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:43.862
2. Nico Rosberg ART 1:43.939 0.077 0.077
3. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:43.965 0.026 0.103
4. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:44.128 0.163 0.266
5. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:44.176 0.048 0.314
6. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:44.266 0.090 0.404
7. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:44.477 0.211 0.615
8. Alex Premat ART 1:44.598 0.121 0.736
9. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:44.739 0.141 0.877
10. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:44.748 0.009 0.886
11. Scott Speed iSport 1:44.865 0.117 1.003
12. Olivier Pla DPR 1:44.879 0.014 1.017
13. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:44.914 0.035 1.052
14. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:45.331 0.417 1.469
15. Ryan Sharp DPR 1:45.463 0.132 1.601
16. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:45.523 0.060 1.661
17. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:45.550 0.027 1.688
18. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:45.661 0.111 1.799
19. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 1:45.789 0.128 1.927
20. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:45.946 0.157 2.084
21. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:46.429 0.483 2.567
22. Can Artam iSport 1:46.503 0.074 2.641
23. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:46.656 0.153 2.794
24. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:47.266 0.610 3.404
Race 1 - 33 laps, 105.487 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1h01m43.066
2. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1h01m44.898
3. Nico Rosberg ART 1h02m08.019
4. Alex Premat ART 1h02m23.586
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1h02m24.226
6. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1h02m32.103
7. Clivio Piccione Durango 1h02m32.204
8. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1h02m37.365
9. Ryan Sharp DPR 1h02m50.985
10. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1h02m51.758
11. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1h03m00.538
12. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1h03m03.063
13. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1h03m03.816
14. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1h03m08.570
15. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1h03m15.176
16. Scott Speed iSport 32 laps
17. Can Artam iSport 32 laps
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 30 laps/accident
DNF Ernesto Viso BCN 8 laps/lost wheel
DNF Olivier Pla DPR 0 laps/accident
DNF Adam Carroll Super Nova 0 laps/accident
DNF Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 0 laps/accident
DNF Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 0 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Speed, 1m32.257 (115.834 mph)
Race 2 - 24 laps, 77.456 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Clivio Piccione Durango 42m42.210
2. Adam Carroll Super Nova 42m49.071
3. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 42m49.697
4. Nico Rosberg ART 42m49.937
5. Sergio Hernandez Campos 42m57.077
6. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 42m59.480
7. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 43m03.215
8. Olivier Pla DPR 43m05.106
9. Ryan Sharp DPR 43m17.529
10. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 43m38.441
11. Ernesto Viso BCN 44m03.120
12. Scott Speed iSport 43m48.343, 23 laps
13. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 39m36.426, 22 laps/brakes
14. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 43m48.981, 22 laps
15. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 43m53.121, 22 laps
DNF Can Artam iSport 17 laps/spin
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 16 laps/spin
DNF Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 6 laps/spin
DNF Heikki Kovalainen Arden 2 laps/accident
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1 lap/accident
DNF Alex Premat ART 1 lap/accident
DNF Mathias Lauda Coloni 1 lap/accident
DNS Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN gearbox
Fastest Lap: Speed, 1m44.992 (110.818 mph)
Round 5: Magny Cours, 2nd-3rd July
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Laps Time Gap To 1st
1. Alexandre Premat ART 10 1:25.132
2. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 14 1:25.209 0.077 0.077
3. Nico Rosberg ART 10 1:25.245 0.036 0.113
4. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 8 1:25.402 0.157 0.270
5. Adam Carroll Super Nova 16 1:25.525 0.123 0.393
6. Scott Speed iSport 11 1:25.620 0.095 0.488
7. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 8 1:25.848 0.228 0.716
8. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 12 1:25.863 0.015 0.731
9. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 13 1:25.867 0.004 0.735
10. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN Competicion 10 1:26.019 0.152 0.887
11. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 12 1:26.096 0.077 0.964
12. Olivier Pla DPR 10 1:26.158 0.062 1.026
13. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 15 1:26.519 0.361 1.387
14. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 10 1:26.766 0.247 1.634
15. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 3 1:26.822 0.056 1.690
16. Ernesto Viso BCN Competicion 15 1:26.858 0.036 1.726
17. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 12 1:27.080 0.222 1.948
18. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos Racing 11 1:27.173 0.093 2.041
19. Alexandre Negrão Hitech Piquet 14 1:27.178 0.005 2.046
20. Sergio Hernandez Campos Racing 14 1:27.247 0.069 2.115
21. Ryan Sharp DPR 13 1:27.255 0.008 2.123
22. Mathias Lauda Coloni 14 1:27.478 0.223 2.346
23. Clivio Piccione Durango 11 1:27.691 0.213 2.559
24. Can Artam iSport 13 1:28.695 1.004 3.563
Race 1 - 41 laps, 112.261 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1h02m55.458, 107.043 mph
2. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS + 3.300
3. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 7.600
4. Adam Carroll Super Nova 14.900
5. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 22.400
6. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 22.900
7. Nico Rosberg ART 23.100
8. Clivio Piccione Durango 29.300
9. Alex Premat ART 32.700
10. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 36.200
11. Ernesto Viso BCN 36.600
12. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 37.100
13. Sergio Hernandez Campos 45.000
14. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 50.800
15. Scott Speed iSport 51.800
16. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1m00.700
17. Can Artam iSport 1m28.000
18. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni -1 lap
19. Ryan Sharp DPR -1 lap
DNF Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 30 laps/gearbox
DNF Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 24 laps/engine
DNF Olivier Pla DPR 15 laps/spin
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 9 laps/suspension
DNF Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1 lap/spin
Fastest Lap: Bruni, 1m27.809 (112.370 mph)
Race 2 - 28 laps, 76.630 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nico Rosberg ART 41m30.173
2. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN Competicion + 25.300
3. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 25.800
4. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 34.900
5. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 39.200
6. Adam Carroll Super Nova 42.000
7. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 45.900
8. Ernesto Viso BCN Competicion 1:01.800
9. Olivier Pla DPR 1:05.300
10. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:05.900
11. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:07.200
12. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:09.300
13. Alexandre Negrão Hitech Piquet 1:11.000
14. Sergio Hernandez Campos Racing 1:19.500
15. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:27.700
16. Can Artam iSport 1:30.800
17. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 27 laps
DSQ Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 27 laps
DSQ Clivio Piccione Durango 26 laps
DSQ Scott Speed iSport 26 laps
DNF Alexandre Premat ART 23 laps/accident
NC Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos Racing 23 laps
DNF Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 22 laps/accident
DNF Ryan Sharp DPR 6 laps/engine
Fastest Lap: Bruni, 1m27.602
Piquet had got fastest lap, but lost points and was disqualified for changing
tyres twice - only allowed to change once. Viso and Premat were penalised, and will
suffer 10 place grid penalties at Silverstone for avoidable contact at Magny Cours
Round 6: Silverstone, 9th-10rd July
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nico Rosberg ART 1:31.509
2. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:31.550 0.041 0.041
3. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:31.929 0.379 0.420
4. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:32.004 0.075 0.495
5. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:32.190 0.186 0.681
6. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:32.298 0.108 0.789
7. Scott Speed iSport 1:32.339 0.041 0.830
8. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:32.359 0.020 0.850
9. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:32.374 0.015 0.865
10. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:32.395 0.021 0.886
11. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:32.446 0.051 0.937
12. Olivier Pla DPR 1:32.467 0.021 0.958
13. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:32.793 0.326 1.284
14. Alex Premat ART 1:31.987 0.056 0.478 *
15. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:32.848 0.861 1.339
16. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:32.941 0.093 1.432
17. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 1:32.953 0.012 1.444
18. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:33.006 0.053 1.497
19. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:33.226 0.220 1.717
20. Ryan Sharp DPR 1:33.298 0.072 1.789
21. Can Artam iSport 1:34.033 0.735 2.524
22. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:34.109 0.076 2.600
23. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:34.692 0.583 3.183
24. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:32.816 0.023 1.307 *
* demoted ten places on grid for Magny-Cours incidents
Race 1 - 36 laps, 112.647 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nico Rosberg ART 58m26.373, 118.030 mph
2. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 58m26.937
3. Alex Premat ART 58m52.674
4. Scott Speed iSport 58m56.092
5. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 59m16.919
6. Clivio Piccione Durango 59m17.428
7. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 59m23.180
8. Olivier Pla DPR 59m24.462
9. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 59m24.758
10. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 59m27.364
11. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 59m27.731
12. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 59m30.080
13. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 59m30.740
14. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 59m32.542
15. Ernesto Viso BCN 59m45.356
16. Sergio Hernandez Campos 59m55.949
17. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1h00m01.461
18. Can Artam iSport 35 laps
19. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 35 laps
20. Mathias Lauda Coloni 35 laps
21. Adam Carroll Super Nova 35 laps
DNF Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 31 laps/gearbox
DNF Ryan Sharp DPR 1 lap/transmission
DNF Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 0 laps/electrics
Fastest Lap: Premat, 1m35.326
Race 2 - 24 laps, 75.077 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Olivier Pla DPR 40m09.933, 112.151 mph
2. Scott Speed iSport 40m10.480
3. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 40m11.153
4. Nico Rosberg ART 40m11.819
5. Alex Premat ART 40m15.482
6. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 40m16.716
7. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 40m18.353
8. Adam Carroll Super Nova 40m21.211
9. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 40m22.133
10. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 40m23.668
11. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 40m25.427
12. Sergio Hernandez Campos 40m33.478
13. Ernesto Viso BCN 40m39.585
14. Can Artam iSport 40m47.812
15. Mathias Lauda Coloni 40m48.234
16. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 23 laps
DNF Clivio Piccione Durango 19 laps/steering
NC Ryan Sharp DPR 18 laps
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 16 laps/gearbox
DNF Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 8 laps/spin
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 5 laps/engine
DNF Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 0 laps/engine
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 0 laps/engine
DNF Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 0 laps/engine
Fastest Lap: Speed, 1m35.092
Round 7: Hockenheim, 23rd-24th July
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nico Rosberg ART 1:24.691
2. Scott Speed iSport 1:25.195 0.504 0.504
3. Alex Premat ART 1:25.623 0.428 0.932
4. Olivier Pla DPR 1:25.832 0.209 1.141
5. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:25.845 0.013 1.154
6. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:25.861 0.016 1.170
7. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:25.955 0.094 1.264
8. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:26.006 0.051 1.315
9. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:26.041 0.035 1.350
10. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:26.126 0.085 1.435
11. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:26.249 0.123 1.558
12. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:26.279 0.030 1.588
13. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:26.325 0.046 1.634
14. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:26.368 0.043 1.677
15. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:26.403 0.035 1.712
16. Ryan Sharp DPR 1:26.561 0.158 1.870
17. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 1:26.610 0.049 1.919
18. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:26.627 0.017 1.936
19. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:26.680 0.053 1.989
20. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:26.693 0.013 2.002
21. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:26.982 0.289 2.291
22. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:27.157 0.175 2.466
23. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:27.245 0.088 2.554
24. Can Artam iSport 1:27.319 0.074 2.628
Race 1 - 40 laps, 113.686 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nico Rosberg ART 59m30.442
2. Alex Premat ART 59m45.084
3. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 59m45.820
4. Scott Speed iSport 59m46.296
5. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 59m55.086
6. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1h00m04.973
DSQ Ernesto Viso BCN 1h00m05.555/under-weight
7. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1h00m11.765
8. Olivier Pla DPR 1h00m12.158
9. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1h00m18.532
10. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1h00m18.758
11. Ryan Sharp DPR 1h00m23.481
12. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1h00m39.448
13. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 39 laps
14. Mathias Lauda Coloni 39 laps
NC Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 20 laps
DNF Can Artam iSport 17 laps/gearbox
DNF Clivio Piccione Durango 15 laps/gearbox
DNF Neel Jani Racing Engineering 10 laps/gearbox
DNF Adam Carroll Super Nova 7 laps/engine
DNF Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 6 laps/spin
DNF Sergio Hernandez Campos 4 laps/spin
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 1 lap/accident
DNF Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Rosberg, 1m27.672 (116.704 mph)
Race 2 - 27 laps, 76.738 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Olivier Pla DPR 39m54.758
2. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 40m01.698
3. Scott Speed iSport 40m02.146
4. Nico Rosberg ART 40m02.370
5. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 40m11.311
6. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 40m12.497
7. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 40m13.129
8. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 40m14.798
9. Alex Premat ART 40m15.548
10. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 40m16.456
11. Adam Carroll Super Nova 40m18.411
12. Ernesto Viso BCN 40m22.622
13. Ryan Sharp DPR 40m28.732
14. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 40m31.719
15. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 40m32.251
16. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 40m41.736
17. Clivio Piccione Durango 40m42.694
18. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 40m46.140
19. Sergio Hernandez Campos 41m00.227
20. Can Artam iSport 41m00.562
21. Mathias Lauda Coloni 41m03.292
22. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 24 laps
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 21 laps/gearbox
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 17 laps/suspension
Fastest Lap: Rosberg, 1m27.245 (117.276 mph)
Round 8: Hungaroring, 30th-31st July
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
DSQ Nico Rosberg ART 1:31.459
1. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:32.457 0.998 0.998
2. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:32.652 0.195 1.193
3. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:32.666 0.014 1.207
4. Scott Speed iSport 1:32.707 0.041 1.248
DSQ Alex Premat ART 1:32.908 0.201 1.449
5. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:33.005 0.097 1.546
6. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:33.102 0.097 1.643
7. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:33.119 0.017 1.660
8. Olivier Pla DPR 1:33.172 0.053 1.713
9. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:33.359 0.187 1.900
10. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:33.602 0.243 2.143
11. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:33.632 0.030 2.173
12. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:33.634 0.002 2.175
13. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 1:33.828 0.194 2.369
14. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:34.131 0.303 2.672
15. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:34.192 0.061 2.733
16. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:34.256 0.064 2.797
17. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:34.608 0.352 3.149
18. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:34.685 0.077 3.226
19. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:35.029 0.344 3.570
20. Can Artam iSport 1:35.123 0.094 3.664
21. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:35.186 0.063 3.727
22. Giorgio Mondini DPR 1:35.916 0.730 4.457
However, the times of Rosberg and teammate Alexander Premat were disqualified due
to an illegal steering rack position. The two started 23rd and 24th, giving Jani the
pole position.
Race 1 - 42 laps, 116.34 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1h11m11.253, 96.361 mph
2. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1h11m11.683
3. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1h11m12.992
4. Alex Premat ART 1h11m18.555
5. Nico Rosberg ART 1h11m21.724
6. Ernesto Viso BCN 1h11m21.832
7. Olivier Pla DPR 1h11m22.531
8. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1h11m32.363
9. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1h11m34.289
10. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1h11m44.476
11. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1h11m50.684
12. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 41 laps
13. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 41 laps
14. Can Artam iSport 40 laps
DNF Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 37 laps/hydraulics
DNF Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 29 laps/accident
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 25 laps/gearbox
DNF Sergio Hernandez Campos 24 laps/spin
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 21 laps/hydraulics
DNF Scott Speed iSport 18 laps/hydraulics
DNF Mathias Lauda Coloni 18 laps/gearbox
DNF Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 16 laps/spin
DNF Giorgio Mondini DPR 11 laps/electrics
DNF Clivio Piccione Durango 8 laps/hydraulics
Fastest Lap: Yoshimoto, 1m34.170 (104.067 mph)
Race 2 - 25 laps, 69.25 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Alex Premat ART 45m05.029, 90.565 mph
2. Nico Rosberg ART 45m05.433
3. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 45m07.013
4. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 45m08.683
5. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 45m09.568
6. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 45m10.378
7. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 45m11.003
8. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 45m11.458
9. Adam Carroll Super Nova 45m12.162
10. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 45m13.057
11. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 45m13.569
12. Can Artam iSport 45m15.187
13. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 45m17.902
14. Mathias Lauda Coloni 45m18.688
15. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 45m22.917
16. Clivio Piccione Durango 45m25.708
17. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 45m28.770
18. Sergio Hernandez Campos 23 laps
19. Scott Speed iSport 23 laps
DNF Olivier Pla DPR 16 laps/electrics
DNF Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 6 laps/spin
DNF Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 4 laps/accident
DNF Ernesto Viso BCN 4 laps/gearbox
DNF Giorgio Mondini DPR 2 laps/accident damage
Fastest Lap: Piccione, 1m34.336 (103.884 mph)
Round 9: Istanbul Park, 20th-21st August
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nico Rosberg ART 1:38.416
2. Scott Speed iSport 1:38.531 0.115 0.115
3. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:38.561 0.030 0.145
4. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:38.690 0.129 0.274
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:38.820 0.130 0.404
6. Alex Premat ART 1:38.897 0.077 0.481
7. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:39.335 0.438 0.919
8. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 1:39.533 0.198 1.117
9. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:39.708 0.175 1.292
10. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:39.737 0.029 1.321
11. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:39.830 0.093 1.414
12. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:39.982 0.152 1.566
13. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:40.040 0.058 1.624
14. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:40.064 0.024 1.648
15. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:40.081 0.017 1.665
16. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 1:40.205 0.124 1.789
17. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:40.295 0.090 1.879
18. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:40.629 0.334 2.213
19. Giorgio Mondini DPR 1:40.749 0.120 2.333
20. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:40.770 0.021 2.354
21. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:40.794 0.024 2.378
22. Can Artam iSport 1:40.952 0.158 2.536
23. Olivier Pla DPR 1:40.956 0.004 2.540
24. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:41.184 0.228 2.768
Race 1 - 34 laps, 112.67 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Alex Premat ART 1h01m27.680, 109.966 mph
2. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1h01m28.016
3. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1h01m37.166
4. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1h01m38.667
5. Scott Speed iSport 1h01m40.756
6. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1h01m46.129
7. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1h01m47.238
8. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1h01m48.808
9. Olivier Pla DPR 1h01m49.495
10. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1h01m56.310
11. Can Artam iSport 1h01m58.262
12. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1h02m05.995
13. Giorgio Mondini DPR 1h02m07.713
14. Ernesto Viso BCN 1h02m15.748
15. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1h02m18.104
16. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1h02m20.088
17. Nico Rosberg ART 32 laps
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 26 laps/accident
DNF Clivio Piccione Durango 23 laps/spin
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 16 laps/accident
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 16 laps/accident
DNF Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 10 laps/spin
DNF Sergio Hernandez Campos 2 laps/engine
DNF Neel Jani Racing Engineering 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Speed, 1m38.288 (121.487 mph)
Race 2 - 23 laps, 76.217 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 43m48.581, 104.304 mph
2. Adam Carroll Super Nova 43m56.481
3. Nico Rosberg ART 43m57.137
4. Scott Speed iSport 43m57.909
5. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 43m59.922
6. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 44m06.941
7. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 44m10.199
8. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 44m12.613
9. Gianmaria Bruni Coloni 44m14.299
10. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 44m22.778
11. Clivio Piccione Durango 44m28.301
12. Ernesto Viso BCN 44m28.331
13. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 44m28.676
14. Alex Premat ART 44m51.913
15. Can Artam iSport 44m52.380
16. Olivier Pla DPR 44m54.243
17. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 45m05.955
18. Mathias Lauda Coloni 22 laps
19. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 22 laps
20. Sergio Hernandez Campos 19 laps
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 18 laps/spin
DNF Neel Jani Racing Engineering 14 laps/accident
DNF Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 10 laps/hydraulics
DNF Giorgio Mondini DPR 2 laps/spin
Fastest Lap: Pla, 1m41.209 (117.981 mph)
Round 10: Monza, 3rd-4th September
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:33.739
2. Nico Rosberg ART 1:33.930 0.191 0.191
3. Scott Speed iSport 1:34.851 0.921 1.112
4. Alex Premat ART 1:35.137 0.286 1.398
5. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:35.160 0.023 1.421
6. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:35.224 0.064 1.485
7. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:35.232 0.008 1.493
8. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 1:35.258 0.026 1.519
9. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:35.410 0.152 1.671
10. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:35.463 0.053 1.724
11. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:35.593 0.130 1.854
12. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:35.721 0.128 1.982
13. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:35.744 0.023 2.005
14. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:35.821 0.077 2.082
15. Giorgio Mondini DPR 1:35.857 0.036 2.118
16. Toni Vilander Coloni 1:35.944 0.087 2.205
17. Olivier Pla DPR 1:36.044 0.100 2.305
18. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:36.119 0.075 2.380
19. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:36.365 0.246 2.626
20. Can Artam iSport 1:36.427 0.062 2.688
21. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:36.551 0.124 2.812
22. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:36.897 0.346 3.158
23. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:36.933 0.036 3.194
24. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:37.396 0.463 3.657
Race 1 - 32 laps, 112.706 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 53m55.234, 135.509 mph
2. Nico Rosberg ART 53m56.397
3. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 54m07.538
4. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 54m25.214
5. Adam Carroll Super Nova 54m31.185
6. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 54m33.154
7. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 54m41.183
8. Ferdinando Monfardini Durango 54m48.549
9. Can Artam iSport 55m04.269
10. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 55m05.050
11. Clivio Piccione Durango 55m06.848
12. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 55m15.601
13. Mathias Lauda Coloni 55m26.323
14. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 55m27.012
15. Toni Vilander Coloni 54m17.961, 30 laps
DNF Ernesto Viso BCN 5 laps/crash
DNF Sergio Hernandez Campos 5 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 4 laps/accident
DNF Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 4 laps/accident
DNF Alex Premat ART 2 laps/crash
DNF Scott Speed iSport 2 laps/engine
DNF Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 2 laps/clutch
DNF Olivier Pla DPR 0 laps/accident
DNS Giorgio Mondini DPR
Fastest Lap: Rosberg, 1m36.315 (131.865 mph)
Race 2 - 20 laps, 70.371 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 33m54.148, 124.540 mph
2. Nico Rosberg ART 33m54.636
3. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 33m56.564
4. Ferdinando Monfardin Durango 34m00.310
5. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 34m00.355
6. Adam Carroll Super Nova 34m05.358
7. Sergio Hernandez Campos 34m09.210
8. Toni Vilander Coloni 34m21.198
9. Can Artam iSport 34m24.179
10. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 34m28.666
11. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 34m32.994
12. Mathias Lauda Coloni 34m34.204
13. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 34m34.805
14. Clivio Piccione Durango 34m35.050
15. Scott Speed iSport 35m15.518
16. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 35m24.421
17. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 19 laps
18. Alex Premat ART 19 laps
DNF Giorgio Mondini DPR 14 laps/gearbox
DNF Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 8 laps/accident
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 8 laps/crash
DNF Ernesto Viso BCN 6 laps/spin
DNF Olivier Pla DPR 4 laps/spin
Fastest Lap: Rosberg, 1m35.881 (124.540 mph)
Speed changed his tyres after flat spotting one and going through to the canvas.
He then set the races fastest lap, but it was decreed that setting fastest
lap on these new tyres was not allowed, so the fastest lap and the point for it
was awarded to Rosberg.
Round 11: Spa-Francorchamps, 10th-11th September
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Gianmaria Bruni Durango 1:14.273
2. Alex Premat ART 1:14.661 0.388 0.388
3. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:14.708 0.047 0.435
4. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1:14.872 0.164 0.599
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1:14.885 0.013 0.612
6. Scott Speed iSport 1:14.897 0.012 0.624
7. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:15.163 0.266 0.890
8. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1:15.174 0.011 0.901
9. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1:15.229 0.055 0.956
10. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1:15.238 0.009 0.965
11. Nico Rosberg ART 1:15.240 0.002 0.967
12. Ernesto Viso BCN 1:15.290 0.050 1.017
13. Olivier Pla DPR 1:15.725 0.435 1.452
14. Clivio Piccione Durango 1:15.845 0.120 1.572
15. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1:15.869 0.024 1.596
16. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1:16.434 0.565 2.161
17. Giorgio Mondini DPR 1:16.497 0.063 2.224
18. Toni Vilander Coloni 1:16.769 0.272 2.496
19. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1:16.924 0.155 2.651
20. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1:17.166 0.242 2.893
21. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1:17.208 0.042 2.935
22. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1:17.579 0.371 3.306
23. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1:18.498 0.919 4.225
24. Can Artam iSport 1:18.801 0.303 4.528
Race 1 - 26 laps, 112.572 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1h08m13.224, 99.007 mph
2. Ernesto Viso BCN 1h08m16.273
3. Nico Rosberg ART 1h08m23.154
4. Scott Speed iSport 1h08m29.139
5. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1h08m31.224
6. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1h08m32.200
7. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1h08m48.289
8. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1h08m55.487
9. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1h08m56.561
10. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1h08m57.352
11. Olivier Pla DPR 1h09m11.235
12. Clivio Piccione Durango 1h09m11.826
13. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1h09m31.503
14. Toni Vilander Coloni 1h10m11.725
15. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 25 laps/spin
16. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 23 laps
DNF Sergio Hernandez Campos 22 laps/hydraulics
NC Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 22 laps
DNF Alex Premat ART 16 laps/accident
DNF Giorgio Mondini DPR 13 laps/accident
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Durango 8 laps/accident
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 3 laps/accident
DNF Can Artam iSport 3 laps/accident
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 0 laps/gearbox
Fastest Lap: Premat, 2m07.563 (122.190 mph)
Points for fastest lap awarded to Carroll
Race 2 - 9 laps, 38.967 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Adam Carroll Super Nova 21m18.560
2. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 21m34.860
3. Ernesto Viso BCN 21m43.600
4. Scott Speed iSport 21m44.871
5. Nico Rosberg ART 21m49.730
6. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 21m53.226
7. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 21m54.547
8. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 21m56.619
9. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 21m56.881
10. Olivier Pla DPR 22m00.546
11. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 22m02.195
12. Alex Premat ART 22m07.011
13. Toni Vilander Coloni 22m10.117
14. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 22m10.830
15. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 22m13.436
16. Gianmaria Bruni Durango 22m13.977
17. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 22m14.479
18. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 22m16.015
19. Clivio Piccione Durango 22m17.775
20. Sergio Hernandez Campos 22m26.588
21. Giorgio Mondini DPR 22m29.068
22. Can Artam iSport 22m34.963
23. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 22m45.382
24. Mathias Lauda Coloni 23m02.665
Fastest Lap: Carroll, 2m14.936 (115.514 mph)
Race was red-flagged after accident
Round 12: Sakhir (Bahrain), 29th-30th September
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nico Rosberg ART 1m44.643
2. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1m45.318
3. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1m45.532
4. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1m45.541
5. Alex Premat ART 1m45.581
6. Ernesto Viso BCN 1m45.713
7. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 1m45.734
8. Scott Speed iSport 1m45.790
9. Ferdinando Monfardini Colini 1m45.958
10. Gianmaria Bruni Durango 1m45.967
11. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1m46.029
12. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1m46.031
13. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 1m46.254
14. Clivio Piccione Durango 1m46.466
15. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1m46.643
16. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1m46.847
17. Olivier Pla DPR 1m47.072
18. Giorgio Mondini DPR 1m47.
19. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1m47.125
20. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1m47.259
21. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1m47.555
22. Can Artam iSport 1m47.885
23. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet no time
24. Neel Jani Racing Engineering no time
Race 1 - 34 laps, 112.166 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nico Rosberg ART 1h03m34.327
2. Alex Premat ART 1h03m45.884
3. Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1h03m53.095
4. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 1h04m08.050
5. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 1h04m12.675
6. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1h04m18.257
7. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1h04m28.404
8. Ernesto Viso BCN 1h04m28.805
9. Adam Carroll Super Nova 1h04m30.398
10. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 1h04m42.039
11. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 1h04m43.743
12. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 1h04m44.343
13. Clivio Piccione Durango 1h04m49.264
14. Mathias Lauda Coloni 1h04m56.494
15. Sergio Hernandez Campos 1h05m01.648
16. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 1h05m07.506
17. Can Artam iSport 1h05m11.320
18. Giorgio Mondini DPR 33 laps
19. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 31 laps
R Olivier Pla DPR 29 laps/gearbox
R Ferdinando Monfardini Colini 20 laps/electrics
R Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 13 laps/hydraulics
R Scott Speed iSport 10 laps/brakes
R Gianmaria Bruni Durango 7 laps/gearbox
Fastest Lap: Premat, 1m47.766 (110.205 mph)
Race 2 - 23 laps, 75.877 miles
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nico Rosberg ART 41m44.937
2. Ernesto Viso BCN 41m53.272
3. Alex Premat ART 41m54.290
4. Jose Maria Lopez DAMS 42m01.197
5. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 42m07.586
6. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 42m15.635
7. Clivio Piccione Durango 42m16.052
8. Adam Carroll Super Nova 42m17.911
9. Alexandre Negrao Hitech Piquet 42m18.790
10. Fairuz Fauzy DAMS 42m19.508
11. Ferdinando Monfardini Colini 42m19.781
12. Juan Cruz Alvarez Campos 42m20.339
13. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 42m22.964
14. Gianmaria Bruni Durango 42m26.606
15. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet 42m29.043
16. Can Artam iSport 42m34.489
17. Borja Garcia Racing Engineering 42m35.180
18. Sergio Hernandez Campos 43m10.044
19. Scott Speed iSport 22 laps
20. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 22 laps
21. Mathias Lauda Coloni 22 laps
22. Giorgio Mondini DPR 22 laps
R Heikki Kovalainen Arden 1 lap/spin
R Alex Premat ART 0 laps/gearbox
Fastest Lap: Carroll, 1m42.813 (115.514 mph)
Championship Standings
1. Nico Rosberg ART Grand Prix 120 pts
2. Heikki Kovalainen Arden International 105
3. Scott Speed iSport International 67.5
4. Alexandre Prémat ART Grand Prix 67
5. Adam Carroll Super Nova 53
6. Giorgio Pantano Super Nova 49
7. Neel Jani Racing Engineering 48
8. Nelson Piquet Jr Hitech Piquet Sports 46
9. José Maria López DAMS 36
10. Gianmaria Bruni Durango 35
11. Nicolas Lapierre Arden International 21
= Ernesto Viso BCN Competición 21