2006 GP2 Series
Round 1: Valencia, 8th-9th April
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:17.886
2. Tristan Gommendy iSport 1:18.360 0.474 0.474
3. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:18.400 0.040 0.514
4. Adrian Valles Campos 1:18.551 0.151 0.665
5. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:18.623 0.072 0.737
6. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:18.659 0.036 0.773
7. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:18.681 0.022 0.795
8. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:18.717 0.036 0.831
9. Alexandre Premat ART 1:18.752 0.035 0.866
10. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:18.772 0.020 0.886
11. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:18.886 0.114 1.000
12. Frank Perera DAMS 1:18.890 0.004 1.004
13. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:18.893 0.003 1.007
14. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:18.918 0.025 1.032
15. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1:19.106 0.188 1.220
16. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:19.199 0.093 1.313
17. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:19.217 0.018 1.331
18. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:19.251 0.034 1.365
19. Luca Filippi FMS 1:19.294 0.043 1.408
20. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:19.349 0.055 1.463
21. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:19.602 0.253 1.716
22. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:19.725 0.123 1.839
23. Timo Glock BCN 1:20.092 0.367 2.206
24. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:20.142 0.050 2.256
25. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:20.339 0.197 2.453
26. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:20.994 0.655 3.108
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1h03m14.260, 45 laps, 106.222 mph
2. Lewis Hamilton ART + 16.655
3. Adrian Valles Campos 19.490
4. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 31.309
5. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 33.526
6. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 33.994
7. Michael Ammermuller Arden 35.387
8. Ernesto Viso iSport 48.275
9. Alexandre Premat ART 53.028
10. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 59.040
11. Frank Perera DAMS 1m05.229
12. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1m11.427
13. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1m11.719
14. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1m14.261
15. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova -1 lap
16. Timo Glock BCN -1 lap
17. Lucas di Grassi Durango -1 lap
18. Javier Villa Racing Engineering -3 laps
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 27 laps/engine
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 23 laps/accident
DNF Luca Filippi FMS 15 laps/gearbox
DNF Felix Porteiro Campos 7 laps/engine
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 4 laps/gearbox
DNF Tristan Gommendy iSport 2 laps/engine
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1 lap/accident
DNS Jason Tahinci FMS 0 laps/gearbox
Fastest Lap: Lapierre, 1m22.168 (109.031 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Michael Ammermuller Arden 38m44.066, 28 laps, 107.935 mph
2. Ernesto Viso iSport + 9.756
3. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 10.213
4. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet Sports 10.975
5. Gimmi Bruni Trident 16.537
6. Lewis Hamilton ART 18.150
7. Alexandre Negrao Piquet Sports 32.746
8. Timo Glock BCN 37.391
9. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 44.084
10. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 55.125
11. Tristan Gommendy iSport 1m00.402
12. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1m03.704
13. Andreas Zuber Trident 1m06.774
14. Frank Perera DAMS 1m09.772
15. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1m21.534
16. Lucas di Grassi Durango -1 lap
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 24 laps/spin
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 23 laps/accident
DNF Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 22 laps/accident
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 22 laps/accident
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 5 laps/engine
DNF Alexandre Premat ART 3 laps/suspension
DNF Luca Filippi FMS 0 laps/gearbox
DNF Felix Porteiro Campos 0 laps/engine
DNF Jason Tahinci FMS 0 laps/gearbox
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 0 laps/clutch
Fastest Lap: Zuber, 1m21.244 (110.272 mph)
Round 2: Imola, 22nd-23rd April
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:32.691
2. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:32.941 0.250 0.250
3. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:32.990 0.049 0.299
4. Alexandre Premat ART 1:33.138 0.148 0.447
5. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:33.342 0.204 0.651
6. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:33.402 0.060 0.711
7. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:33.450 0.048 0.759
8. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:33.519 0.069 0.828
9. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:33.602 0.083 0.911
10. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:33.626 0.024 0.935
11. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:33.713 0.087 1.022
12. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:33.733 0.020 1.042
13. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1:33.892 0.159 1.201
14. Luca Filippi FMS 1:33.955 0.063 1.264
15. Adrian Valles Campos 1:34.048 0.093 1.357
16. Tristan Gommendy iSport 1:34.116 0.068 1.425
17. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:34.181 0.065 1.490
18. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:34.219 0.038 1.528
19. Frank Perera DAMS 1:34.230 0.011 1.539
20. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:34.369 0.139 1.678
21. Timo Glock BCN 1:34.371 0.002 1.680
22. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:34.405 0.034 1.714
23. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:34.697 0.292 2.006
24. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:35.397 0.700 2.706
25. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:35.583 0.186 2.892
26. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:35.861 0.278 3.170
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1h01m13.889, 37 laps, 111.597 mph
2. Michael Ammermuller Arden + 10.907
3. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 14.514
4. Alexandre Premat ART 15.713
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 16.772
6. Ernesto Viso iSport 19.669
7. Timo Glock BCN 47.806
8. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 48.208
9. Adrian Valles Campos 52.315
10. Felix Porteiro Campos 1m09.547
11. Luca Filippi FMS 1m23.448
12. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1m23.703
13. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1m27.070
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 30 laps/puncture
DNF Tristan Gommendy iSport 30 laps/accident
DNF Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 29 laps/accident
DNF Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 26 laps/spin
DNF Jason Tahinci FMS 25 laps/engine
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 25 laps
DNF Alexandre Negrao Piquet 13 laps/accident
DNF Frank Perera DAMS 13 laps/accident
DNF Lucas di Grassi Durango 7 laps/accident
DNF Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 7 laps/accident
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1 lap/gearbox
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 0 laps/engine
DSQ Lewis Hamilton ART passed safety car
Fastest Lap: Valles, 1m35.261 (116.472 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Ernesto Viso iSport 45m17.116, 25 laps, 107.935 mph
2. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet + 00.596
3. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 25.001
4. Timo Glock BCN 28.901
5. Luca Filippi FMS 29.278
6. Felix Porteiro Campos 30.351
7. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 31.502
8. Andreas Zuber Trident 31.809
9. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 32.449
10. Lewis Hamilton ART 33.366
11. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 35.826
12. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 39.654
13. Sergio Hernandez Durango 40.089
14. Frank Perera DAMS 40.399
15. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 41.753
16. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 43.206
17. Tristan Gommendy iSport 49.138
18. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1m05.304
19. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova -2 laps
20. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv -2 laps
DNF Jason Tahinci FMS 19 laps/spin
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 12 laps/brakes
DNF Michael Ammermuller Arden 1 laps/accident damage
DNF Alexandre Premat ART 0 laps/accident
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 0 laps/accident
DNF Lucas di Grassi Durango 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Viso, 1m34.431 (117.471 mph)
Round 3: Nürburgring, 6th-7th May
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nelson A. Piquet Piquet 1:40.799
2. Frank Perera DAMS 1:41.241 0.442 0.442
3. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:41.325 0.084 0.526
4. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:41.406 0.081 0.607
5. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:41.471 0.065 0.672
6. Alexandre Premat ART 1:41.478 0.007 0.679
7. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:41.576 0.098 0.777
8. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:41.622 0.046 0.823
9. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:41.664 0.042 0.865
10. Timo Glock BCN 1:41.671 0.007 0.872
11. Adrian Valles Campos 1:41.690 0.019 0.891
12. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:41.768 0.078 0.969
13. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:41.769 0.001 0.970
14. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:41.770 0.001 0.971
15. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:41.814 0.044 1.015
16. Tristan Gommendy iSport 1:41.841 0.027 1.042
17. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:41.913 0.072 1.114
18. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:42.029 0.116 1.230
19. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:42.096 0.067 1.297
20. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1:42.162 0.066 1.363
21. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:42.192 0.030 1.393
22. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:42.513 0.321 1.714
23. Luca Filippi FMS 1:42.654 0.141 1.855
24. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:42.784 0.130 1.985
25. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:43.151 0.367 2.352
26. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:43.812 0.661 3.013
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Lewis Hamilton ART 1h01m26.097, 35 laps, 109.333 mph
2. Alexandre Premat ART + 19.642
3. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 28.756
4. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 29.782
5. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 30.073
6. Ernesto Viso iSport 35.784
7. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 36.426
8. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 40.197
9. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 55.748
10. Michael Ammermuller Arden 56.638
11. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 57.179
12. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1m04.519
13. Tristan Gommendy iSport 1m05.006
14. Andreas Zuber Trident 1m16.509
15. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1m17.218
16. Felix Porteiro Campos 1m29.541
17. Timo Glock BCN 1m38.504
18. Lucas di Grassi Durango - 1 lap
19. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova - 1 lap
DNF Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 30 laps/puncture
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 29 laps/spin
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 18 laps/accident
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 18 laps/accident
DNF Luca Filippi FMS 11 laps/gearbox
DNF Frank Perera DAMS 0 laps/engine
DSQ Jason Tahinci FMS
Fastest Lap: Hamilton, 1m42.782 (112.040 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Lewis Hamilton ART 41m18.772, 24 laps, 107.935 mph
2. Nicolas Lapierre Arden + 1.034
3. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 3.821
4. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 10.682
5. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 11.646
6. Michael Ammermuller Arden 14.193
7. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 19.611
8. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 21.478
9. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 37.310
10. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 37.601
11. Ernesto Viso iSport 38.266
12. Tristan Gommendy iSport 38.899
13. Lucas di Grassi Durango 42.126
14. Adrian Valles Campos 46.117
15. Frank Perera DAMS 50.908
16. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1m17.955
17. Alexandre Premat ART 1m27.512
18. Jason Tahinci FMS 1m35.744
19. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet - 1 lap
20. Javier Villa Racing Engineering - 1 lap
DNF Timo Glock BCN 13 laps/electrics
DNF Felix Porteiro Campos 11 laps/gearbox
DNF Luca Filippi FMS 6 laps/gearbox
DNF Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 5 laps/suspension
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 0 laps/engine
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Premat, 1m40.983 (107.935 mph)
Round 4: Barcelona, 13th-14th May
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:23.704 0.332 0.332
2. Alexandre Premat ART 1:23.758 0.054 0.386
3. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:23.916 0.026 0.544
4. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:23.372 *
5. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:24.102 0.186 0.730
6. Frank Perera DAMS 1:24.162 0.060 0.790
7. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:24.190 0.028 0.818
8. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:23.890 0.132 0.518 *
9. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1:24.257 0.067 0.885
10. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:24.294 0.037 0.922
11. Tristan Gommendy iSport 1:24.477 0.036 1.105 *
12. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:24.611 0.134 1.239
13. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:24.441 0.147 1.069 *
14. Adrian Valles Campos 1:24.858 0.198 1.486
15. Timo Glock BCN 1:24.870 0.012 1.498
16. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:24.920 0.050 1.548
17. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:25.179 0.259 1.807
18. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:25.180 0.001 1.808
19. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:24.660 0.049 1.288 *
20. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:25.348 0.168 1.976
21. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:25.515 0.167 2.143
22. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:25.657 0.142 2.285
23. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:25.811 0.154 2.439
24. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:25.996 0.114 2.624
25. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:26.035 0.039 2.663
26. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:25.882 0.071 2.510 *
* Penalty for ignoring yellow flag
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Alexandre Premat ART 57m24.150, 39 laps , 117.120 mph
2. Lewis Hamilton ART + 2.187
3. Michael Ammermuller Arden 10.963
4. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 11.720
5. Tristan Gommendy iSport 13.005
6. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 14.848
7. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 20.113
DSQ Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 23.000 (underweight)
8. Ernesto Viso iSport 31.742
9. Giorgio Pantano FMS 33.713
10. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 38.173
11. Timo Glock BCN 48.660
12. Lucas di Grassi Durango 53.303
13. Franck Perera DAMS 1m02.590
14. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1m07.219
15. Jason Tahinci FMS 1m07.539
17. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv - 1 lap
18. Felix Porteiro Campos 1 lap
19. Adrian Valles Campos 2 laps
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 34 laps/puncture
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 22 laps/accident
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 22 laps/accident
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 20 laps/gearbox
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 16 laps/wheel
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 16 laps/puncture
DNF Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 15 laps/spin
Fastest Lap: Valles, 1m25.550 (120.985 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Ernesto Viso iSport 37m37.277, 26 laps, 119.093 mph
2. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet + 0.730
3. Alexandre Premat ART 1.581
4. Lewis Hamilton ART 2.443
5. Tristan Gommendy iSport 3.987
6. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 15.879
7. Giorgio Pantano FMS 21.526
8. Michael Ammermuller Arden 30.711
9. Lucas di Grassi Durango 31.033
10. Timo Glock BCN 34.009
11. Andreas Zuber Trident 34.715
12. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 36.327
13. Sergio Hernandez Durango 39.764
14. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 50.479
15. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 51.073
16. Adrian Valles Campos 1m10.645
17. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1m16.247
18. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1m22.227
19. Jason Tahinci FMS - 1 lap
20. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1 lap
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 20 laps/engine
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 16 laps/gearbox
DNF Felix Porteiro Campos 12 laps/engine
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 8 laps/spin
DNF Franck Perera DAMS 0 laps/accident
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Bruni, 1m25.970 (120.394 mph)
Round 5: Monaco, 27th May
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:20.430
2. Frank Perera DAMS 1:20.717 0.287 0.287
3. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:21.155 0.438 0.725
4. Alexandre Premat ART 1:21.227 0.072 0.797
5. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1:21.277 0.050 0.847
6. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:21.386 0.109 0.956
7. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:21.542 0.156 1.112
8. Adrian Valles Campos 1:21.616 0.074 1.186
9. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:21.679 0.063 1.249
10. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:21.744 0.065 1.314
11. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:21.926 0.182 1.496
12. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:21.940 0.014 1.510
13. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:22.075 0.135 1.645
14. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:22.112 0.037 1.682
15. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:22.296 0.184 1.866
16. Tristan Gommendy iSport 1:22.377 0.081 1.947
17. Timo Glock BCN 1:22.428 0.051 1.998
18. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:22.474 0.046 2.044
19. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:22.620 0.146 2.190
20. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:22.702 0.082 2.272
21. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:23.231 0.529 2.801
22. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:23.418 0.187 2.988
23. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:23.569 0.151 3.139
24. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:24.130 0.561 3.700
25. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:24.335 0.205 3.905
26. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:25.997 1.662 5.567
Race Result
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Lewis Hamilton ART 1hr03m50.768, 45 laps, 87.767 mph
2. Franck Perera DAMS + 8.445
3. Alexandre Premat ART 36.312
4. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 37.255
5. Andreas Zuber Trident 1m25.610
6. Felix Porteiro Campos 1 lap
7. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1 lap
8. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1 lap
9. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 2 laps
10. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 2 laps
11. Lucas di Grassi Durango 3 laps
12. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 5 laps
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 39 laps/brakes
DNF Timo Glock BCN 36 laps/gearbox
NC Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 36 laps/running
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 23 laps/accident
DNF Ernesto Viso iSport 23 laps/accident damage
DNF Jason Tahinci FMS 12 laps/accident
DNF Giorgio Pantano FMS 11 laps/accident
DNF Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 2 laps/accident
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 0 laps/accident
DNF Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 0 laps/engine
DNF Javier Villa Racing Engineering 0 laps/accident
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 0 laps/accident
DNF Tristan Gommendy iSport 0 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Negrao Piquet 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: di Grassi, 1m22.563 (90.495 mph)
Round 6: Silverstone, 10th-11th June
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:29.104
2. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:29.108 0.004 0.004
3. Alexandre Premat ART 1:29.134 0.026 0.030
4. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:29.160 0.026 0.056
5. Timo Glock iSport 1:29.300 0.140 0.196
6. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:29.400 0.100 0.296
7. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:29.404 0.004 0.300
8. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:29.546 0.142 0.442
9. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:29.548 0.002 0.444
10. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:29.729 0.181 0.625
11. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:29.869 0.140 0.765
12. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:29.890 0.021 0.786
13. Frank Perera DAMS 1:29.903 0.013 0.799
14. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:29.937 0.034 0.833
15. Adrian Valles Campos 1:30.351 0.414 1.247
16. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:30.484 0.133 1.380
17. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:30.526 0.042 1.422
18. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:31.097 0.571 1.993
19. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:31.178 0.081 2.074
20. Mike Conway DPR Direxiv 1:31.309 0.131 2.205
21. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:31.321 0.012 2.217
22. Neel Jani Arden 1:31.334 0.013 2.230
23. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:31.506 0.172 2.402
24. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:31.624 0.118 2.520
25. Luca Filippi BCN 1:31.836 0.212 2.732
26. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:33.834 1.998 4.730
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Lewis Hamilton ART 1h00m53.888, 113.241 mph, 36 laps
2. Timo Glock iSport + 5.014
3. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 6.145
4. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 6.436
5. Giorgio Pantano FMS 8.728
6. Alexandre Premat ART 12.985
7. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 15.146
8. Felix Porteiro Campos 17.088
9. Adrian Valles Campos 17.959
DSQ Sergio Hernandez Durango 22.538/illegal wing modification
10. Mike Conway DPR Direxiv 23.061
11. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 25.174
12. Jason Tahinci FMS 36.333
13. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 55.030
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 30 laps/spin
DNF Luca Fillipi BCN 29 laps/gearbox
NC Neel Jani Arden 28 laps/running
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 26 laps/gearbox
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 24 laps/gearbox
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 20 laps/accident
DNF Ernesto Viso iSport 18 laps/gearbox
DNF Lucas di Grassi Durango 16 laps/wing
DNF Michael Ammermuller Arden 7 laps/radiator
DNF Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1 lap/accident damage
DNF Franck Perera DAMS 0 laps/spin
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Hamilton, 1m32.505 (124.318 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Lewis Hamilton ART 37m27.225, 117.597 mph, 26 laps
DSQ Felix Porteiro Campos + 9.060 **
2. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 10.040
3. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 11.025
4. Giorgio Pantano FMS 11.896
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 12.106
6. Timo Glock iSport 15.133
7. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 19.572
8. Ernesto Viso iSport 21.268
9. Luca Fillipi BCN 22.580
10. Franck Perera DAMS 22.888
11. Mike Conway DPR Direxiv 23.778
12. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 24.885
13. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 29.711
14. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 31.982
15. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 36.412
16. Jason Tahinci FMS 54.863
NC Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 21 laps
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 13 laps/gearbox
DNF Neel Jani Arden 5 laps/accident
DNF Michael Ammermuller Arden 5 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Premat ART 2 laps/driver gave up
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Hamilton, 1m31.313 (125.941 mph)
** Disqualified for illegal steering column following technical inspection
Round 7: Magny-Cours, 15th-16th July
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:23.911
2. Timo Glock iSport 1:24.031 0.120 0.120
3. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:24.057 0.026 0.146
4. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:24.100 0.043 0.189
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:24.120 0.020 0.209
6. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:24.291 0.171 0.380
7. Alexandre Premat ART 1:24.334 0.043 0.423
8. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:24.400 0.066 0.489
9. Frank Perera DAMS 1:24.455 0.055 0.544
10. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:24.595 0.140 0.684
11. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:24.628 0.033 0.717
12. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:24.670 0.042 0.759
13. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:24.707 0.037 0.796
14. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:24.778 0.071 0.867
15. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:24.948 0.170 1.037
16. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:25.053 0.105 1.142
17. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1:25.200 0.147 1.289
18. Luca Filippi BCN 1:25.254 0.054 1.343
19. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:25.454 0.200 1.543
20. Adrian Valles Campos 1:25.484 0.030 1.573
21. Neel Jani Arden 1:25.569 0.085 1.658
22. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:25.703 0.134 1.792
23. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:25.923 0.220 2.012
24. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:26.016 0.093 2.105
25. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:26.539 0.523 2.628
26. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:26.793 0.254 2.882
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Timo Glock iSport 1h01m14.385, 110.630 mph, 41 laps
2. Alexandre Premat ART + 5.988
3. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 17.100
4. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 24.226
5. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 27.944
6. Giorgio Pantano FMS 31.586
7. Lucas di Grassi Durango 34.277
8. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 46.130
9. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 53.671
10. Ernesto Viso iSport 54.151
11. Neel Jani Arden 57.918
12. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1m02.158
13. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1m02.619
14. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1m03.288
15. Adrian Valles Campos 1m05.753
16. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 1m15.321
17. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1m21.238
18. Felix Porteiro Campos 1m22.011
19. Lewis Hamilton ART - 1 lap
20. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering - 1 lap
DNF Franck Perera DAMS 34 laps/engine
DNF Jason Tahinci FMS 16 laps/gearbox
DNF Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 4 laps/gearbox
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1 lap/clutch
DNF Luca Fillipi BCN 1 lap/accident
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 1 lap/accident
Fastest Lap: Hamilton, 1m27.418 (113.512 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Giorgio Pantano FMS 40m55.810, 107.935 mph, 28 laps
2. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet + 0.500
3. Alexandre Premat ART 9.667
4. Timo Glock iSport 10.900
5. Lewis Hamilton ART 12.199
6. Lucas di Grassi Durango 17.415
7. Neel Jani Arden 17.884
8. Michael Ammermuller Arden 29.154
9. Olivier Pla DPR Direxiv 40.728
10. Felix Porteiro Campos 42.514
11. Sergio Hernandez Durango 42.968
12. Franck Perera DAMS 44.900
13. Adrian Valles Campos 45.341
14. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 45.855
15. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 46.555
16. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 48.782
17. Jason Tahinci FMS 1m10.938
18. Andreas Zuber Trident - 1 lap
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 23 laps/gearbox
DNF Luca Fillipi BCN 18 laps/spin
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 16 laps/suspension
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 3 laps/engine
DNF Alexandre Negrao Piquet 2 laps/accident damage
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 0 laps/accident
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 0 laps/accident
DNF Ernesto Viso iSport 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Lopez, 1m26.513 (114.719 mph)
Round 8: Hockenheim, 29th-30th July
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:22.588
2. Timo Glock iSport 1:22.910 0.322 0.322
3. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:22.928 0.018 0.340
4. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:22.947 0.019 0.359
5. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:22.994 0.047 0.406
6. Frank Perera DAMS 1:23.127 0.133 0.539
7. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:23.147 0.020 0.559
8. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:23.169 0.022 0.581
9. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:23.302 0.133 0.714
10. Alexandre Premat ART 1:23.309 0.007 0.721
11. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:23.315 0.006 0.727
12. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:23.457 0.142 0.869
13. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:23.472 0.015 0.884
14. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:23.539 0.067 0.951
15. Luca Filippi BCN 1:23.575 0.036 0.987
16. Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 1:23.692 0.117 1.104
17. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:23.769 0.077 1.181
18. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:23.785 0.016 1.197
19. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:23.898 0.113 1.310
20. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:24.035 0.137 1.447
21. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:24.057 0.022 1.469
22. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:24.060 0.003 1.472
23. Vitaly Petrov DPR Direxiv 1:24.609 0.549 2.021
24. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:25.380 0.771 2.792
25. Adrian Valles Campos 1:29.211 3.831 6.623
26. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:54.731 25.520 32.143
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 57:40.763, 118.285 mph, 40 laps
2. Lewis Hamilton ART + 1.238
3. Timo Glock iSport 16.319
4. Ernesto Viso iSport 33.814
5. Giorgio Pantano FMS 36.834
6. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 52.148
7. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 52.990
8. Clivio Piccione DPR 53.919
9. Michael Ammermuller Arden 59.478
10. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1m13.406
11. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1m17.475
12. Felix Porteiro Campos 1m21.736
13. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1 lap
14. Franck Perera DAMS 1 lap
15. Vitaly Petrov DPR 1 lap
16. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1 lap
17. Jason Tahinci FMS 1 lap
18. Adrian Valles Campos 1 lap
19. Alexandre Premat ART 2 laps
20. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 2 laps
21. Luca Fillipi BCN 2 laps
22. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 3 laps
23. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 4 laps
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 1 lap/steering
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 0 laps/spin
DNS Lucas di Grassi Durango engine
Fastest Lap: Premat, 1m23.774 (122.160 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Timo Glock iSport 38:36.598, 119.276 mph, 27 laps
2. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova + 1.322
3. Lewis Hamilton ART 12.610
4. Ernesto Viso iSport 14.680
5. Giorgio Pantano FMS 21.351
6. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 21.914
7. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 22.153
8. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 32.166
9. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 32.402
10. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 35.370
11. Franck Perera DAMS 40.957
12. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 44.342
13. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 44.586
14. Andreas Zuber Trident 50.383
15. Vitaly Petrov DPR Direxiv 57.102
16. Luca Filippi BCN 1m07.422
17. Jason Tahinci FMS 1m12.159
18. Felix Porteiro Campos 1m12.570
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 22 laps/engine
DNF Michael Ammermuller Arden 20 laps/accident
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 20 laps/accident
DNF Lucas di Grassi Durango 14 laps/engine
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 9 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Premat ART 9 laps/accident
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR Direxiv 0 laps/accident
DNS Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet throttle
Fastest Lap: di Grassi, 1m24.477 (121.143 mph)
Premat was given a 10 place grid penalty to be taken at the next round for causing
accident with Yoshimoto.
Round 9: Hungaroring, 5th-6th August
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:29.464
2. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:30.081 0.617 0.617
3. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:30.274 0.193 0.810
4. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:30.289 0.015 0.825
5. Alexandre Premat* ART 1:30.306 0.017 0.842
6. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:30.324 0.018 0.860
7. Frank Perera DAMS 1:30.338 0.014 0.874
8. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:30.368 0.030 0.904
9. Timo Glock iSport 1:30.467 0.099 1.003
10. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:30.485 0.018 1.021
11. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:30.502 0.017 1.038
12. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:30.668 0.166 1.204
13. Clivio Piccione DPR 1:30.862 0.194 1.398
14. Adrian Valles Campos 1:30.924 0.062 1.460
15. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:30.951 0.027 1.487
16. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:30.978 0.027 1.514
17. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:31.025 0.047 1.561
18. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:31.091 0.066 1.627
19. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:31.419 0.328 1.955
20. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:31.537 0.118 2.073
21. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:31.630 0.093 2.166
22. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:31.799 0.169 2.335
23. Vitaly Petrov DPR 1:31.915 0.116 2.451
24. Luca Filippi BCN 1:32.293 0.378 2.829
25. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:32.562 0.269 3.098
26. Lewis Hamilton ART no time
* Premat's Hockenheim penalty demotes him to 15th on the grid
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1h05m13.884, 105.774 mph, 42 laps
2. Timo Glock iSport + 32.795
3. Giorgio Pantano FMS 34.019
4. Ernesto Viso iSport 39.883
5. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 40.509
6. Alexandre Premat ART 54.795
7. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 56.075
8. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 58.090
9. Franck Perera DAMS 58.666
10. Lewis Hamilton ART 1m13.818
11. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1m20.261
12. Luca Filippi BCN - 1 lap
13. Andreas Zuber Trident 1 lap
14. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1 lap
15. Vitaly Petrov DPR 1 lap
16. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1 lap
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 26 laps/accident
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 25 laps/suspension
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 25 laps/spin
DNF Jason Tahinci FMS 22 laps/accident
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 17 laps/accident
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 17 laps/accident
DNF Javier Villa Racing Engineering 16 laps/accident
DNF Felix Porteiro Campos 16 laps/accident
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR 7 laps/engine
DNF Michael Ammermuller Arden 0 laps/engine
Fastest Lap: Piquet, 1m30.711 (108.666 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 45m59.804, 82.144 mph, 23 laps
2. Lewis Hamilton ART + 12.921
3. Alexandre Premat ART 26.202
4. Ernesto Viso iSport 26.872
5. Timo Glock iSport 27.231
6. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 41.114
7. Adrian Valles Campos 47.508
8. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 50.314
9. Andreas Zuber Trident 55.918
10. Vitaly Petrov DPR 1m03.711
11. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1m06.434
12. Felix Porteiro Campos 1m35.075
13. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1m50.317
14. Jason Tahinci FMS - 1 lap
DNF Javier Villa Racing Engineering 21 laps/accident
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 18 laps/accident
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 17 laps/accident
DNF Nicolas Lapierre Arden 12 laps/spin
DNF Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 12 laps/accident damage
DNF Lucas di Grassi Durango 10 laps/accident
DNF Franck Perera DAMS 8 laps/accident
DNF Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 7 laps/accident
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR 5 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Negrao Piquet 4 laps/accident
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 4 laps/throttle
DNF Luca Filippi BCN 4 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Piquet, 1m51.716 (88.572 mph)
Round 10: Istanbul, 26th-27th August
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time Gap To 1st
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:34.741
2. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:34.745 0.004 0.004
3. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:35.068 0.323 0.327
4. Alexandre Premat ART 1:35.151 0.083 0.410
5. Lewis Hamilton ART 1:35.169 0.018 0.428
6. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:35.579 0.410 0.838
7. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:35.584 0.005 0.843
8. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:35.672 0.088 0.931
9. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:35.675 0.003 0.934
10. Timo Glock iSport 1:35.824 0.149 1.083
11. Andreas Zuber Trident 1:35.899 0.075 1.158
12. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:36.145 0.246 1.404
13. Clivio Piccione DPR 1:36.226 0.081 1.485
14. Frank Perera DAMS 1:36.259 0.033 1.518
15. Adrian Valles Campos 1:36.364 0.105 1.623
16. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 1:36.367 0.003 1.626
17. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:36.587 0.220 1.846
18. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:36.617 0.030 1.876
19. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:36.733 0.116 1.992 *
20. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:36.776 0.043 2.035
21. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1:36.800 0.024 2.059
22. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:37.111 0.311 2.370
23. Luca Filippi BCN 1:37.313 0.202 2.572
24. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:37.695 0.382 2.954
25. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:37.878 0.183 3.137
26. Vitaly Petrov DPR no time
* Suffered 10 place grid penalty, so started from 26th.
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 55m59.398, 120.710 mph, 34 laps
2. Lewis Hamilton ART + 17.879
3. Alexandre Premat ART 23.964
4. Timo Glock iSport 24.590
5. Lucas di Grassi Durango 36.882
6. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 41.706
7. Andreas Zuber Trident 42.171
8. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 49.170
9. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 56.946
10. Luca Filippi BCN 1m03.677
11. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1m09.515
12. Franck Perera DAMS 1m10.378
13. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1m12.278
14. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 1m12.427
15. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1m17.383
16. Vitaly Petrov DPR 1m23.863
17. Jason Tahinci FMS 1m33.817
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 32 laps/engine
DNF Felix Porteiro Campos 30 laps/gearbox
DNF Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 27 laps/engine
DNF Giorgio Pantano FMS 13 laps/gearbox
DNF Clivio Piccione DPR 11 laps/brakes
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 9 laps/gearbox
DNF Ernesto Viso iSport 9 laps/spin
DNF Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 8 laps/brakes
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 6 laps/wheel fell off
Fastest Lap: Piquet, 1m36.334 (123.977 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Andreas Zuber Trident 37m54.990, 121.261 mph, 23 laps
2. Lewis Hamilton ART + 2.938
3. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 3.826
4. Timo Glock iSport 5.807
5. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 6.749
6. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 10.347
7. Alexandre Premat ART 16.693
8. Franck Perera DAMS 17.382
9. Lucas di Grassi Durango 18.000
10. Sergio Hernandez Durango 20.358
11. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 20.610
12. Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 20.977
13. Ernesto Viso iSport 23.010
14. Adrian Valles Campos 23.585
15. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 26.360
16. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 38.058
17. Jason Tahinci FMS 44.899
18. Vitaly Petrov DPR 45.888
19. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1m00.623
20. Felix Porteiro Campos Racing 3 laps/engine
21. Alexandre Negrão Piquet Sports 2 laps/steering
22. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 2 laps/engine
23. Luca Filippi BCN Comp. 0 laps/accident
24. Clivio Piccione DPR 0 laps/accident
25. Giorgio Pantano FMS 0 laps/accident
26. Michael Ammermuller Arden 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Hamilton, 1m36.822 (123.958 mph)
Round 11: Monza, 9th-10th September
Qualifying
Pos Driver Team Time
1. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 1:30.161
2. Giorgio Pantano FMS 1:30.390
3. Lewis Hamilton* ART 1:30.712
4. Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 1:30.789
5. Alexandre Premat ART 1:31.031
6. Luca Filippi BCN 1:31.071
7. Ernesto Viso iSport 1:31.162
8. Michael Ammermuller Arden 1:31.212
9. Frank Perera* DAMS 1:31.273
10. Adrian Valles Campos 1:31.288
11. Timo Glock iSport 1:31.302
12. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 1:31.357
13. Felix Porteiro Campos 1:31.358
14. Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 1:31.479
15. Clivio Piccione DPR 1:31.510
16. Alexandre Negrao Piquet 1:31.664
17. Sergio Hernandez Durango 1:31.685
18. Nicolas Lapierre* Arden 1:31.870
19. Andreas Zuber* Trident 1:31.818
20. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 1:31.888
21. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1:31.934
22. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:32.195
23. Ferdinando Monfardini* DAMS 1:32.253
24. Vitaly Petrov DPR 1:32.351
25. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 1:32.584
26. Jason Tahinci FMS 1:33.337
*Two best laps removed due to yellow flag infringements
Race 1
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Giorgio Pantano FMS 51m31.171, 133.592 mph, 32 laps
2. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet + 5.054
3. Lewis Hamilton ART 6.887
4. Luca Filippi BCN 28.630
5. Alexandre Premat ART 32.882
6. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 39.285
7. Clivio Piccione DPR 40.656
8. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 43.361
9. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 57.004
10. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1m27.040
11. Jason Tahinci FMS -1 lap
12. Michael Ammermuller Arden -1 lap
13. Sergio Hernandez Durango -1 lap
14. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova -1 lap
15. Franck Perera DAMS -2 laps
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 19 laps/accident damage
DNF Vitaly Petrov DPR 18 laps/lost water
DNF Timo Glock iSport 17 laps/accident
DNF Adrian Valles Campos 17 laps/accident
DNF Gianmaria Bruni Trident 15 laps/accident
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 15 laps/accident
DNF Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 10 laps/lost wheel
DNF Felix Porteiro Campos 8 laps/accident
DNF Ernesto Viso iSport 0 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Negrao Piquet 0 laps/accident
DNF Andreas Zuber Trident 0 laps/accident
Fastest Lap: Pantano, 1m30.976 (142.469 mph)
Race 2
Pos Driver Team Time/Gap
1. Giorgio Pantano FMS 32m08.597, 140.773 mph, 21 laps
2. Lewis Hamilton ART + 0.411
3. Clivio Piccione DPR 14.075
4. Nicolas Lapierre Arden 21.206
5. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN 21.680
6. Nelson Piquet Jr Piquet 22.029
7. Luca Filippi BCN 22.548
8. Ernesto Viso iSport 28.507
9. Gianmaria Bruni Trident 43.967
10. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova 44.845
11. Adrian Valles Campos 45.523
12. Vitaly Petrov DPR 45.781
13. Jason Tahinci FMS 1m01.274
14. Lucas di Grassi Durango 1m08.214
15. Franck Perera DAMS -2 laps
DNF Jose Maria Lopez Super Nova 17 laps/accident
NC Andreas Zuber Trident 17 laps/running
NC Felix Porteiro Campos 16 laps/running
DNF Alexandre Premat ART 15 laps/gearbox
DNF Sergio Hernandez Durango 12 laps/gearbox
DNF Adam Carroll Racing Engineering 5 laps/accident
DNF Alexandre Negrao Piquet 4 laps/accident
DNF Ferdinando Monfardini DAMS 4 laps/accident
DNF Michael Ammermuller Arden 2 laps/accident
DNF Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1 lap/throttle
DNS Timo Glock iSport injured - sprained wrist
Fastest Lap: Hamilton, 1m30.528 (143.174 mph)
Championship Standings
Drivers
1. Lewis Hamilton 114 pts
2. Nelson Piquet 102
3. Alexandre Prémat 66
4. Timo Glock 60
5. Giorgio Pantano 44
6. Ernesto Viso 42
7. Gianmaria Bruni 33
8. Adam Carroll 33
9. Nicolas Lapierre 32
10. José María López 30
11. Michael Ammermüller 25
12. Clivio Piccione 18
13. Alexandre Negrão 13
14. Hiroki Yoshimoto 12
15. Andreas Zuber 12
16. Adrian Valles 9
17. Franck Perera 8
18. Lucas Di Grassi 8
19. Luca Filippi 7
20. Ferdinando Monfardini 6
21. Tristan Gommendy 6
22. Felix Porteiro 5
23. Sergio Hernandez 3
Teams' Championship
Pos Driver Points
1. ART Grand Prix 180
2. Piquet Sports 115
3. iSport International 103
4. Arden International 57
5. FMS International 46
6. Trident Racing 45
7. Racing Engineering 33
8. Super Nova International 30
9. BCN Competición 22
10. DPR 18
11. Campos Racing 14
12. DAMS 14
13. Durango 11