1908 Grands Prix
(includes Sprints and Hillclimbs
I Corsa Vetturette Torino
26 January 1908 - Turin: 111.85 miles (22.37 miles x 5 laps)
Voiturette Race
1 Giosue Guippone Lion-Peugeot 4h01m02.0, 27.84 mph
2 Henri Cissac Alcyon 4h32m20.2
Fastest Lap: Giosue Guippone, 42m24.8 (29.09 mph)
Did Not Finish
Schmidt Padus 3 laps
Badala Padus 2 laps
Louis Naudin Sizaire-Naudin 2 laps
Saja Padus 1 lap
Rigoulot Lion-Peugeot 1 lap
Duvernoy Lion-Peugeot 0 laps
Padua-Bovolenta Sprint
10 April 1908 - 10 km straight
1 Vincenzo Trucco Isotta-Fraschini 4m53.8s
2 Nando Minoia Isotta-Fraschini 5m02.7s
3 Domenico Piccoli SPA 5m27.6s
II Corsa Vetturette Madonie
10 May 1908 - Madonie: 184.95 miles (92.475 miles x 2 laps)
Voiturette Race
1 8 Giosue Guippone Lion-Peugeot 6h31m30.0, 28.50 mph
2 2 Francesco Cammarata de Dion-Bouton 6h50m49.6
3 4 Paolo Tasca de Dion-Bouton 7h08m07.4
4 6 Guido Airoldi de Dion-Bouton 7h11m39.0
5 9 Norman Olsen de Dion-Bouton 8h07m06.6
6 10 Duvernoy Lion-Peugeot 8h40m25.0
Fastest Lap: Georges Sizaire, 3h00m26.6 (30.75 mph)
Did Not Finish
11 G.Mollica de Dion-Bouton 1 lap
3 Vincenzo Florio de Dion-Bouton 1 lap/steering gear
7 Georges Sizaire Sizaire-Naudin 1 lap/crash
5 Georges Boillot Lion-Peugeot 0 laps
1 Louis Naudin Sizaire-Naudin 0 laps/crash
Did Not Arrive
12 Giuseppe de Seta de Dion-Bouton driver ill
13 Ronzoni-Montalbino car not ready
14 Ronzoni-Montalbino car not ready
Alternative Driver
11 Giovanni Stabile de Dion-Bouton
St.Petersburg-Moscow Race
19 May 1908 - St.Petersburg-Moscow: 438.25 miles
1 3 Victor Hemery Benz 8h33m48 (class I)
2 1 Victor Demogeot Darracq 8h44m00 (class I)
3 13 Louis Wagner FIAT 9h49m48 (class II)
4 23 Fokin FIAT 12h36m00 (class III)
5 30 Otto Hieronymus Laurin-Klement 13h03m00 (class IV)
6 25 Primavesi Diatto-Clément 13h08m12 (class III)
7 24 Tschoudoff Berliet 13h17m48 (class III)
8 16 Eros SPA 14h29m00 (class II)
9 17 Buchner NAG 16h01m12 (class II)
Retirements
Class I (four cylinder cars above 130mm bore)
6 Bichoff Argus
7 Henry Rougier Lorraine-Dietrich
4 Arthur Duray Lorraine-Dietrich
11 Charles Jarrott Lorraine-Dietrich
8 Jean Porporato Berliet
10 Lescur Mercedes
2 Vincenzo Florio FIAT
5 Bosardé FIAT
Class II (four cylinder cars from 107mm to 130mm bore)
15 Adalline Berliet
12 Vetchenin Brasier
18 Mikailoff Berliet
19 de Langhe Darracq
14 Jemlitchka Berliet
Class III (four cylinder cars from 87mm to 106 mm bore)
20 de Barres La Buire
21 Schuster Humber
22 Lundberg Nagant
Class IV (four cylinder cars up to 86mm bore)
28 Schlicht Loreley
27 Boutchin Laurin-Klement
26 Effron Werner
I Copa Catalunya
28 May 1908 - Sitges: 156.59 miles (17.40 miles x 9 laps)
Voiturette Race
1 3 Giosué Giuppone Lion-Peugeot 4h23m30, 35.51 mph
2 14 Antonio Braussolles De Dion-Bouton 4h31m07
3 15 Pedro Rodríguez Lion-Peugeot 4h34m50
4 18 N.Dupont De Dion-Bouton 4h55m13
5 1 Francisco Abadal Lion-Peugeot 4h56m23
6 16 Enrique Rafols Lion-Peugeot 5h00m05
7 19 Georges Boillot Lion-Peugeot 5h03m24
8 11 M.Grillet Fouillaron 5h05m31
9 10 Manuel Garriga-Roig Werner 5h27m40
10 8 Juan Marsans Gregoire 5h56m06
Fastest Lap: Giusué Giuppone, 26m56
Did Not Finish
12 Augusto Chassaigne Gregoire 7 laps
4 Miguel Arteman Alcyon 4 laps/mechanical
5 Pere Romeu POA 4 laps
17 Louis Dubouy Gregoire 2 laps/crash
6 N.Alex Doriot-Flandrin 0 laps/mechanical
Did Not Arrive
2 M.Durtal Abadal
7 Ramón Alvarez Werner
9 Charles Soubiran De Dion-Bouton
13 Gordon B.Hamilton Guillemin-Le Gui
I Grand Prix de Voiturettes
6 July 1908 - Dieppe: 286.44 miles (47.74 miles x 6 laps)
Voiturette Race
1 49 Albert Guyot Delage 5h45m30.8, 49.74 mph
2 46 Louis Naudin Sizaire-Naudin 5h52m06.6
3 36 Jules Goux Lion-Peugeot 5h58m00.4
4 55 Georges Boillot Lion-Peugeot 6h05m25.4
5 29 Rene Thomas Delage 6h18m50.0
6 9 Thieulin Thieulin 6h26m44.0
7 5 Barriaux Alcyon 6h32m37.6
8 59 Alfieri Maserati Isotta-Fraschini 6h36m39.0
9 63 Lebouc Sizaire-Naudin 6h36m54.4
10 24 Bordes le Gui 6h37m28.2
11 35 Thieulin 6h38m40.2
12 1 Lucas-Bonnard Delage 6h38m52.2
13 58 Jean Vallee Werner 6h40m37.0
14 18 Felice Buzio Isotta-Fraschini 6h42m38.0
15 10 Giosue Guippone Lion-Peugeot 6h50m40.0
16 19 Pilain Rolland-Pilain 6h51m28.0
17 45 Paul Rivierne le Gui 6h58m46.0
18 25 Georges Sizaire Sizaire-Naudin 6h58m48.0
19 17 Leon Molon Werner 7h02m02.0
20 4 Duanip Gregoire 7h17m03.0
21 21 H.Demeester Demeester 7h29m30.0
22 32 Rene Dominique Alcyon 7h32m41.0
23 33 Penelte le Metais 7h49m16.0
24 42 Marnier Rolland-Pilain 7h49m28.0
25 53 Haubourdin le Metais 7h52m29.0
26 12 A.Bailleau Bailleau 7h53m37.4
27 31 Demarne Gregoire 7h58m18.0
28 52 Roisan Alcyon 8h06m56.0
29 60 Louison Rolland-Pilain 8h12m38.0
30 51 Gaste Gregoire 8h29m35.0
31 6 Birnbaum le Metais 8h36m21.0
32 28 Monnier Monnier 8h45m42.0
Fastest Lap: Louis Naudin, 53m42.0 (53.31 mph)
Did Not Finish
30 Richard Martini 5 laps
61 Thomas Schweitzer La Joyeuse 4 laps
2 Karl Beck Martini 2 laps
40 Stoudza Werner 2 laps
20 Menard La Joyeuse 2 laps
43 Brune La Joyeuse 1 lap
57 Richez Aries 1 lap
41 Vincenzo Trucco Isotta-Fraschini 1 lap
50 Souvico Martini 1 lap
14 Perrot Aries 1 lap
39 Meause de St Mans Aries 0 laps/mechanical
44 Martin Demeester 0 laps/crash
13 Jean de la Rouliere Jean de la Rouliere 0 laps/mechanical
62 Hagnavien le Gui 0 laps/crash
23 Scharlas Truffault 0 laps/crash
Did Not Arrive
3 Gillet Fouillaron
7 Busson-Levee
8
11 Corre-la Licorne
15 Geraldu Stabilia
16 Baudouin Passe-Partout
22 Vulpes
26 Aravan
27
34 Busson-Levee
37 Corre-la Licorne
38 Farcy Bailleau
47 Aravan
48
54 Busson-Levee
56 Corre-la Licorne
64 Aravan
XI Grand Prix de l'A.C.F.
7 July 1908 - Dieppe: 477.48 miles (47.74 miles x 10 laps)
1 35 Christian Lautenschlager Mercedes 6h46m33.0, 69.05 mph
2 6 Vector Hemery Benz 7h04m24.0
3 23 Rene Hanriot Benz 7h05m13.0
4 11 Victor Rigal Clément-Bayard 7h30m36.6
5 2 Willy Pöge Mercedes 7h32m31.0
6 27 Carl Jörns Opel 7h39m40.0
7 39 Fritz Erle Benz 7h43m21.0
8 37 Sergey Dimitriewich Renault 7h54m12.0
9 16 George Heath Panhard-Levassor 7h55m36.0
10 49 Perpère Germain 7h59m07.4
11 12 Alessandro Cagno Itala 8h07m56.0
12 28 Fernand Gabriel Clément-Bayard 8h11m44.2
13 36 Courtade Motobloc 8h12m43.0
14 20 Pierre Garcet Motobloc 8h19m56.0
15 21 Gustave Caillois Renault 8h19m56.4
16 14 Camille Jenatzy Mors 8h24m44.8
17 31 Landon Mors 8h39m20.4
18 18 Moore Brabazon Austin 8h42m50.0
19 1 Dario Resta Austin 8h46m50.4
20 29 Henri Fournier Itala 8h47m20.4
21 10 Fritz von Opel Opel 9h08m11.6
22 17 Degrais Germain 9h13m34.0
23 32 Henry Farman Panhard-Levassor 9h24m40.0
Fastest Lap: Otto Salzer, 36m31.0 (78.45mph) on lap 1
Did Not Finish
8 Leon Thery Brasier 9 laps/wheel
41 Paul Bablot Brasier 9 laps/magneto
9 Emile Stricker Porthos 9 laps
43 Michel Opel 9 laps/radiator
48 Henri Cissac Panhard-Levassor 8 laps/fatal crash
13 Pryce Harrison Weigel 5 laps/crash
44 Lucien Hautvast Clément-Bayard 5 laps/wheel
34 Warwick Wright Austin 4 laps/engine
33 François Marie Roch-Brault Germain 4 laps
15 Lewis Strang Thomas 4 laps/clutch
40 Louis Wagner FIAT 3 laps/gearbox
24 Felice Nazzaro FIAT 3 laps/engine
3 Pierron Motobloc 3 laps/crash
30 Gregor Laxen Weigel 3 laps/crash
25 Paul Baras Brasier 3 laps/engine
38 Ferdinando Minoia Lorraine-Dietrich 3 laps/magneto
5 Arthur Duray Lorraine-Dietrich 2 laps/clutch
4 Ferenc Szisz Renault 2 laps/wheels
19 Otto Salzer Mercedes 2 laps/wheel
42 Jules Simon Porthos 2 laps/water pump
7 Vincenzo Lancia FIAT 1 lap/engine
22 Henri Rougier Lorraine-Dietrich 1 lap/magneto
46 Shannon Weigel 1 lap/steering
45 Giovanni Piacenza Itala 1 lap/gearbox
26 J. Gaubert Porthos 0 laps/water pump
Did Not Start
47 Robin Mors crash
I Coupe de Normandie
15 August 1908 - Caen: 220.14 miles (55.035 miles x 4 laps)
Voiturette Race
1 7 Barriaux Alcyon 2h49m25.0, 77.96 mph
2 2 Bac Werner 2h49m52.2
3 3 Meause de St Mans Aries 2h54m51.2
4 8 Gassier Werner 3h38m06.1
5 6 Farcy Gregoire 4h05m00.0
Fastest Lap: Barriaux, 41m05.8 (80.35 mph)
Did Not Finish
1 A.d'Avaray le Gui 2 laps/bent axle
5 de Montigny Gregoire 0 laps/crash
Did Not Appear
4 Petiet Aries
IV Coppa Florio
6 September 1908 - Bologna: 328.226 miles (32.825 miles x 10 laps)
1 10 Felice Nazzaro FIAT 4h25m21, 74.22mph
2 13 Vincenzo Trucco Lorraine-Dietrich 4h34m07
3 6 Alessandro Cagno Itala 4h56m12
4 3 Victor Demogeot Mors 4h57m11
5 4 Vincenzo Lancia FIAT 5h08m51
6 9 Pierre Garcet Mors 5h22m07
Fastest Lap: Vincenzo Lancia, 23m54 (82.44 mph) on lap 2
Did Not Finish
7 Ferdinando Minoia Lorraine-Dietrich 9 laps
5 Fernand Gabriel Clément-Bayard 8 laps/valve
14 Landon Mors 6 laps/crash
16 Elliot Shepard Clément-Bayard 5 laps/axle
15 Louis Wagner FIAT 4 laps/front axle
12 Henri Fournier Itala 3 laps/crash
1 Arthur Duray Lorraine-Dietrich 1 lap/exhaust valve
17 Giovanni Piacenza Itala 1 lap
2 Richard Gaudermann Motobloc 1 lap
8 Charles Faroux Motobloc 0 laps
11 Lucien Hautvast Clément-Bayard 0 laps/crash
I Targa Bologna
7 September 1908 - Bologna: 262.58 miles (32.8825 miles x 8 laps)
1 9 Jean Porporato Berliet 4h00m56, 65.39 mph
2 3 Bernardo Appendino SPA 4h14m05
3 2 Felice Buzio Franco 4h40m57
4 17 Oreste Tangazzi Junior 4h43m49
5 5 Enrico Maggioni Züst 5h07m57
6 14 Domenico Piccoli SPA 5h15m41
Fastest Lap: Bernardo Appendino, 27m03 (72.80 mph) on lap 2
Did Not Finish
19 G. Manganotti Junior 5 laps
15 Cesare Brambilla Bianchi 4 laps
13 Tullio Cariolato Franco 3 laps/crash
1 Sergio Primavesi Clément-Bayard 2 laps
18 Nino Franchini Bianchi 2 laps
8 Parran Lorraine-Dietrich 1 lap
4 Giuseppe Tmmaselli Bianchi 1 lap
11 Clemente Ravetto Darracq 1 lap/crash
7 Giuseppe Tamagni Junior 0 laps
10 Roberto Vaccari FIAT 0 laps
Did Not Appear
6
12 Clément-Bayard
16
IV Tourist Trophy (Four-Inch Race)
24 September 1908 - Isle of Man: 337.5 miles (37.500 miles x 9 laps)
1 2 William Watson Napier-Hutton 6h43m05.6, 50.25 mph
2 4 Algernon Lee Guinness Darracq 6h45m21
3 17 Arthur George Darracq 6h48m36.6
4 11 Leslie Porter Calthorpe 7h14m19
5 9 Tom Thornycroft Thornycroft 7h39m15.4
6 10 M.Ross-Browne Vinot 8h07m52.4
7 30 Alfred "Toby" Rawlinson Darracq 8h11m51.8
8 37 Thoms Rimmer Vulcan 8h14m29.2
9 6 Louis Coatalen Hillman-Coatalen 8h20m35.2
10 22 D.S.Hodge Thornycroft 8h56m10
Fastest Lap: George, 43m15.8 on lap 5
Did Not Finish
36 Léon Molon Vinot 8 laps/running/not classified
38 Harold S.Buckley SCAT 7 laps
3 Cyril Roberts Arrol-Johnston 7 laps/running/not classified
23 Roland Outhwaite Vinot 7 laps/running/not classified
31 W.G.Tuck Beeston-Humber 6 laps
18 James Reid Beeston-Humber 6 laps/crash
12 A.Hartridge Westinghouse 6 laps/broken wheel
20 J.T.C.Moore-Brabazon Metallurgique 6 laps/exhaust valve
34 André Debuissey Piccard 6 laps/water circulation
7 Oscar Cupper Metallurgique 6 laps/valve
5 G.W.A.Brown Coventry-Humber 5 laps/axle
1 H.R.Browning Rover 5 laps/running
25 Edmund Lewis Deasy 5 laps/crankshaft
24 Henry Robinson Calthorpe 4 laps/crash
15 Ernest Hutton Hutton 4 laps/accident damage/bent axle
27 Ward SCAT 4 laps
19 Kenelm Lee Guinness Hillman-Coatalen 4 laps/broken frame
14 R.O.Harper SCAT 4 laps/timing gear
12 Philip Graham Deasy 4 laps/crash
16 Dario Resta Arrol-Johnston 3 laps/clutch
17 Warwick Wright Metallurgique 3 laps/timing gear
32 Jack Stocks de Dion 3 laps/timing gear
26 J.Gaal Westinghouse 2 laps/magneto
29 Geoffrey Moss Arrol Johnston 0 laps/valve tap
P.D.Stirling Hutton 0 laps/crash
III Coupe des Voiturettes
27 September 1908 - Compiegne: 248.55 miles (31.069 miles x 8 laps)
1 24 Louis Naudin Sizaire-Naudin 5h14m08, 47.49 mph
2 12 Georges Sizaire Sizaire-Naudin 5h21m20
3 19 Jules Goux Lion-Peugeot 5h43m50
4 32 Lebouc Sizaire-Naudin 5h43m53
5 4 Joseph Collomb Corre-la Licorne 5h47m29
6 1 Menard La Joyeuse 6h14m49
7 27 Souvico Martini 6h19m29
8 3 Karl Beck Martini 6h27m43
9 11 d'Avaray le Gui 6h35m13
10 18 Richard Martini 6h36m16
11 23 Paul Rivierne le Gui 6h39m48
12 28 Georges Boillot Lion-Peugeot 6h40m39
13 20 Roisan Alcyon 6h54m48
14 33 Gassier Werner 6h57m22
15 29 Meause de St Mans Aries 7h03m16
16 17 Thomas Schweitzer La Joyeuse 7h03m41
17 2 Francois Giraud Truffault 7h33m02
Fastest Lap: Georges Sizaire, 38m33 (48.37 mph)
Did Not Finish
10 Birnbaum le Metais 6 laps
25 Martin Demeester 5 laps
5 Giosue Guippone Lion-Peugeot 5 laps
8 F.de Bazelaire de Bazelaire 5 laps
31 Gordon Hamilton le Gui 3 laps
22 Haubourdin le Metais 2 laps
15 Cansit Prod'Homme 2 laps
30 Gatoux le Metais 2 laps
14 Bac Werner 2 laps
16 Ripert Monnier 1 lap
21 Perrot Aries 1 lap
26 Autran Werner 1 lap
13 H.Demeester Demeester 0 laps
9 Jean Vallee Aries 0 laps
Did Not Start
7 Barriaux Alcyon
Did Not Appear
6 Louis Ariane
Monte Pellegrino Hillclimb
6 October 1908 - 4.3 km
1 Vincenzo Florio De Dion-Bouton Voiturette 10m08.4s
Vanderbilt Cup
24 October 1908 - Long Island: 258.06 miles (23.460 miles x 11 laps)
1 16 Joe Robertson Locomobile 4h00m48.2
2 6 Herb Lytle Isotta 4h02m36.4
3 1 Joe Florida Locomobile 4h28m10
4 5 Karl Klaus Luttgen Mercedes 4h30m35
5 12 George Salzman Thomas 10 laps/flagged
6 3 Emil Stricker Mercedes 9 laps/flagged
7 2 Al Dennison Knox 9 laps/fire
8 10 William A Bourque Knox 8 laps/flagged
9 8 Joe Seymour Thomas 8 laps/flagged
10 4 Willie Haupt Chadwick 8 laps/flagged
Fastest Lap: Joe Robertson, 20m17s on lap 3
Did Not Finish
18 Foxhall Keene Mercedes 4 laps/fire
7 Ryall Matheson 3 laps/fire
17 Lewis Strang Renault 3 laps/clutch
11 Cyrus Patchke Acme 2 laps/camshaft
9 Kilpatrick Hotchkiss 2 laps/rod bearing
15 Louis Chevrolet Matheson 1 laps/cracked cylinder
19 P. Gill Thomas 1 laps/clutch
Did Not Start
10 Pouget Richard Brasier broke steering
14 Williams BLM withdrawn, not ready
I Grand Prize Race of the Automobile Club of America
26 November 1908 - Savannah: 402.080 miles (25.130 miles x 16 laps)
1 14 Louis Wagner FIAT 6h10m31.4, 65.111 mph
2 8 Victor Hemery Benz 150 hp 6h11m27.8
3 6 Felice Nazzaro FIAT 6h18m47.6
4 15 Rene Hanriot Benz 150 hp 6h26m12.4
5 13 Lucien Hautvast Clément Bayard 6h34m06.0
6 16 Lewis Strang Renault 6h43m37.0
7 1 Victor Rigal Clément Bayard 6h45m43.6
8 17 Henri Fournier Itala 6h46m32.4
9 18 Ralph DePalma FIAT 6h51m34.8
10 9 Arthur Duray De Dietrich 15 laps/flagged
11 3 Joe Seymour Simplex 15 laps/flagged
Fastest Lap: Ralph de Palma, 21m36.0 (69.80 mph)
Did Not Finish
11 Hugh Harding National 12 laps/camshaft
19 Fritz Erle Benz 11 laps/crash
12 Alessandro Cagno Itala 11 laps/spring
2 Ralph Mulford Lozier 11 laps/flagged
10 Ferenc Szisz Renault 7 laps/wheel bearing
7 Len Zengle Acme 7 laps/spring
20 Giovanni Piacenza Itala 6 laps/crash
5 Willie Haupt Chadwick 5 laps/bearing
4 Bob Burman Buick 3 laps/mechanical
Alternative Driver
2 Harry Michener Clément-Bayard
Itapecerica Race
? 1908 - Itapecerica: 75 km (75 km x 1 lap)
1 Sílvio Álvares Penteado Fiat 1h30m05 Class D
2 Jorge Haentjens Lorraine-Dietrich 1h31m55 E
3 Jordano Laport Renault 1h45m04 C
4 Paulo Prado Berliet 1h51m28 C
5 Eduardo Nielsen Griffon 1h54m48 A
6 Gastão de Almeida Lorraine-Dietrich 1h57m45 D
7 Antonio Prado Júnior Delage 2h00m48 B
8 Ferrucio Olivieri Lion-Peugeot 2h05m15 B
9 Alípio Borba Diatto-Clément 2h05m53 C
10 Frederico Otto NAG 2h18m55 C
11 José Prates Lion-Peugeot 2h30m33 B
12 Osvaldo Sampaio Fiat 2h41m54 D
13 Procópio Ferraz Griffon 2h42m00 A
14 Luís Moraes Bayard-Clément 2h49m23 C
R Fúlvio Bassi Clément Engine C
R Ricardo Vilela Brown Oil Leak D
NS Luís Prado Sizaure-Naudin broke wheel entering stadium B
NS Count Lesdain Herald crashed into stadium wall C
NA Count Lesdain Brasier crashed
N.B.
1) Cars released every 8 minutes
2) 5 Classes:
Class A: Motorcycles
Class B: Voiturettes
Class C: Cars between 20 to 30 hp
Class D: Cars of 40 hp
Class E: Cars over 45 hp
3) First official race in Brazil.