DRIVER | CAR | B | F | D | CH | TOTAL |
Hermann Müller | Auto Union | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
Hermann Lang | Mercedes-Benz | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 14 |
Rudolf Caracciola | Mercedes-Benz | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 17 |
Manfred von Brauchitsch | Mercedes-Benz | 3 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 19 |
Tazio Nuvolari | Auto Union | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 19 |
Rudolf Hasse | Auto Union | 2 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 19 |
René Dreyfus | Delahaye/Maserati | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 20 |
Georg Meier | Auto Union | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 22 |
Raymond Sommer | Alfa Romeo | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 23 |
Hans Stuck | Auto Union | 8 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 23 |
René Mazaud | Delahaye | 4 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 24 |
"Raph" | Delahaye | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 24 |
Giuseppe Farina | Alfa Romeo | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 25 |
Paul Pietsch | Maserati | 8 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 26 |
Adolfo Mandirola | Maserati | 5 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 27 |
René Le Bègue | Talbot | 8 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 27 |
Louis Gérard | Delahaye | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 28 |
Luigi Chinetti | Alfa Romeo | 8 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 28 |
Philippe Étancelin | Talbot | 8 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 28 |
Leonhatd Joa | Maserati | 8 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 28 |
Hans Hartmann | Mercedes-Benz | 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 28 |
Clemente Biondetti | Alfa Romeo | 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 28 |
Kenneth Evans | Alfa Romeo | 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 28 |
John Wakefield | Maserati | 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 28 |
Robert Ansell | ERA | 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 28 |
Dick Seaman | Mercedes-Benz | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 29 |
Emmanuel de Graffenried | Maserati | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 29 |
Yves Matra | Alfa Romeo | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 30 |
Luigi Villoresi | Maserati | 8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 30 |
Raymond Mays | Talbot | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 31 |
Heinz Brendel | Mercedes-Benz | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 31 |
Giovanni Rocco | Maserati | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 31 |
Results 1 Luigi Villoresi Maserati 6CM 1h59m26, 160.86 kph 2 Franco Cortese Maserati 6CM + 1m30 3 Dr Mario Massacuratti Maserati 6CM + 2m24 4 Roy Hesketh ERA R3A 5 Earl Howe ERA R8B 6 Armand Hug Maserati 6CM 7 Peter Aitken ERA R11B 8 Steve Chiappini Maserati 6CM Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Buller Meyer Maserati 6CM Miss Fay Taylour Riley Paul Pietsch Maserati 6CM Piero Taruffi Maserati 6CM Peter Whitehead ERA R10B Louis Gérard Maserati 6CM Starting Grid:
Results 1 Franco Cortese Maserati 6CM 2 Peter Aitken ERA-B 3 Steve Chiappini Maserati 6CM 4 Roy Hesketh ERA-A 2h45m26.8 No other finishers Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Starting Grid:
Results 1 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 3h07m25.2, 88.36 kph 2 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 + 16.8 3 Philippe Étancelin Talbot MD90 - 2 laps 4 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 8C-308 - 5 laps 5 Joseph Paul Delahaye 135 - 8 laps 6 René Mazaud Delahaye 135 - 8 laps 7 René Biolay Delahaye 135 - 12 laps 8 Marcel Contet Delahaye 135 - 14 laps Fastest Lap: Manfred von Brauchitsch (Mercedes-Benz W154) 1:46.8, 93.03 kph Not Classified: Jean Trémoulet SEFAC 35 laps René Carrière Talbot MD90 31 laps/crash/oil line Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 31 laps/oil line Marcel Balsa Bugatti T35B 22 laps Eugène Chaboud Delahaye 135 10 laps Maurice Trintignant Bugatti T51 5 laps/overheating Emmanuel de Graffenried Maserati 6C-34 3 laps/gearbox Starting Grid: (3x2) 1 10 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 1:46, 93.73 kph 2 18 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 1:47 3 2 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 1:48 4 8 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 8C-308 1:49 5 4 Philippe Étancelin Talbot MD90 1:51 6 16 René Carrière Talbot MD90 1:51 7 20 Emmanuel de Graffenried Maserati 6C-34 1:56 8 30 Marcel Balsa Bugatti T35B 1:58 9 6 Joseph Paul Delahaye 135 1:58 10 22 Eugène Chaboud Delahaye 135 1:59 11 24 Jean Trémoulet SEFAC 2:0? 12 26 René Biolay Delahaye 135 2:03 13 14 Marcel Contet Delahaye 135 2:04 14 28 Rene Mazaud Delahaye 135 2:0? 15 12 Maurice Trintignant Bugatti T51 3 Dick Seaman Mercedes-Benz W154 DNS - Reserve driver
Results 1 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W165 1h59m12.3, 198.41 kph 2 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W165 + 3m37.3 3 Emilio Villoresi Alfa Romeo 158 + 7m47.7 4 Piero Taruffi Maserati 6CM + 13m18.7 5 Armand Hug Maserati 4CM + 17m53.3 6 Andrea Brezzi Maserati 6CM + 21m03.3 7 Heinz Dipper Maserati 6CM + 36m02.5 8 Discoride Lanza Maserati 6CM - 2 laps 9 Edoardo Teagno Maserati 6CM - 2 laps 10 Comte Carlo Castelbarco Maserati 6CM - 3 laps 11 Renato Balestrero Maserati 6CM - 3 laps 12 Enrico Platé Maserati 6CM - 4 laps Fastest Lap: Hermann Lang (Mercedes-Benz W165) 3:43.77, 211.40 kph Not Classified: Giovanni Rocco Maserati 4CL 29 laps Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 15 laps/engine Francesco Severi Alfa Romeo 158 15 laps Giordano Aldrighetti Alfa Romeo 158 11 laps Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 10 laps/engine Luigi Villoresi Maserati 4CL 1 lap/engine Ferdinando Barbieri Maserati 6CM Catullo Lami Maserati 6CM Ettore Bianco Maserati 4CM Emilio Romano Maserati 6CM Paul Pietsch Maserati 6CM Carlo Pintacuda Alfa Romeo 158 Carlo Felice Trossi Maserati 4CL 0 laps/engine Franco Cortese Maserati 6CM 0 laps/engine Ovidio Capelli Maserati 6CM 0 laps R Ruggieri Maserati 6CM 0 laps Pino Baruffi Maserati 6CM 0 laps Pietro Ghersi Maserati 6CM 0 laps Starting Grid: (4x3) 1 38 Luigi Villoresi Maserati 4CL 3:41.80, 213.27 kph 2 16 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W165 3:42.35 3 24 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W165 3:43.13 4 44 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 3:45.30 5 48 Emilio Villoresi Alfa Romeo 158 3:46.35 6 40 Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 3:46.40 7 34 Giordano Aldighetti Alfa Romeo 158 3:47.86 8 10 Giovanni Rocco Maserati 4CL 3:50.30 9 50 Carlo Pintacuda Alfa Romeo 158 3:52.10 10 18 Carlo Felice Trossi Maserati 4CL 3:52.74 11 20 Franco Cortese Maserati 6CM 3:54.60 12 26 Ettore Bianco Maserati 4CM 3:58.80 13 42 Francesco Severi Alfa Romeo 158 3:58.93 14 36 Paul Pietsch Maserati 6CM 4:06.52 15 58 Discoride Lanza Maserati 6CM 4:06.60 16 60 Armand Hug Maserati 4CM 4:12.64 17 22 Ovidio Capelli Maserati 6CM 4:13.10 18 2 Comte Carlo Castelbarco Maserati 6CM 4:20.00 19 12 Catullo Lami Maserati 6CM 4:21.06 20 28 R Ruggieri Maserati 6CM 4:23.86 21 46 Andrea Brezzi Maserati 6CM 4:28.56 22 32 Renato Balestrero Maserati 6CM 4:30.60 23 6 Edoardo Teagno Maserati 6CM 4:33.90 24 54 Pietro Ghersi Maserati 6CM 4:34.34 25 8 Heinz Dipper Maserati 6CM 4:35.37 26 56 Emilio Romano Maserati 6CM 4:42.41 27 14 Enrico Platé Maserati 6CM 4:59.73 28 4 Ferdinando Barbieri Maserati 6CM 5:00.29 29 52 Pino Baruffi Maserati 6CM 5:26.48 30 30 Piero Taruffi Maserati 6CM 6:03.75
Results 1 Jean-Pierre Wimille Bugatti T59/50B 43m46, 137.1 kph 2 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 8C-308 + 9 3 René Le Bègue Talbot MD 90 4 René Carrière Talbot MD 90 Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Starting Grid:
Results 1 Luigi Villoresi Maserati 6CM 1h40m15.4, 136.41 kph 2 Piero Taruffi Maserati 6CM + 1m50.4 3 Ferdinando Barbieri Maserati 6CM + 5m41.0 4 Paul Pietsch Maserati + 8m15.2 5 Ovidio Capelli Maserati + 10m01.2 6 Enrico Platé Maserati - 2 laps Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Starting Grid:
Results 1 A. Westerblom Alfa Romeo Monza 28m56.0, 207.37 kph 2 Petre Cristea BMW 328 + 58.4 3 Alexi Patama Ford Special + 1m34.5 4 U Richter BMW + 1m49.0 5 O Löhr Adler + 2m54.8 6 Arvo Sorri BMW + 4m24.1 Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Starting Grid:
Results 1 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 1h40m57.1, 135.57 kph 2 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D + 11.2 3 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 + 31.3 4 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 + 1m53.9 5 Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D + 1m59.0 6 Ulrich Bigalke Auto Union D + 2m14.0 7 Hermann Müller Auto Union D + 2m30.0 8 Hans Hartmann Mercedes-Benz W154 + 5m22.0 9 Paul Pietsch Maserati 8CTF - 1 lap 10 Leonhard Joa Maserati 4CM - 1 lap 11 Philippe Étancelin Talbot T36C - 1 lap 12 Heinz Dipper Maserati 6CM - 2 laps Fastest Lap: Hermann Lang (Mercedes-Benz W154) 9:52.2, 138.66 kph Not Classified: Dick Seaman Mercedes-Benz W154 0 laps/clutch Starting Grid: (3x2) 1 16 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 9:54, 138.24 kph 2 2 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 9:57 3 12 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 9:57 4 18 Dick Seaman Mercedes-Benz W154 9:58 5 14 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 9:58 6 6 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 7 10 Ulrich Bigalke Auto Union D 8 8 Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 9 22 Paul Pietsch Maserati 8CTF 10 20 Hans Hartmann Mercedes-Benz W154 11 28 Philippe Étancelin Talbot T26C 12 26 Leonhard Joa Maserati 4CM 13 24 Heinz Dipper Maserati 6CM 4 Hans Stuck Auto Union D DNS - Driver ill 8 Georg Meier Auto Union D DNS - Reserve driver 30 René Carrière Talbot T26C DNS
Results 1 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 2h24m50.8, 101.9 kph 2 Piero Taruffi Maserati 4CL + 54.2 3 Franco Cortese Maserati 4CL + 2m35.2 4 Luigi Villoresi Maserati + 3m48.2 5 Ettore Bianco Maserati - 1 lap 6 Ferdinando Barbieri Maserati Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Starting Grid:
Results 1 Maurice Trintignant Bugatti T51 1h15m28, 129.63 kph 2 Jacques Du Brusle Bugatti T51A - 2 laps 3 Harry Herkuleyns MG Q - 3 laps 4 Arthur Legat Bugatti T35B - 3 laps 5 Cleton Bugatti T37 - 4 laps 6 Jef Legros Bugatti T35B - 4 laps Fastest Lap: Leonhard Joa (Maserati) Not Classified: Heinz Dipper Maserati brakes Leonhard Joa Maserati engine Petre Cristea BMW spin/puncture Loyer Maserati 6CM shock absorber Starting Grid: 1 Maurice Trintignat Bugatti T51 2 Leonhard Joa Maserati ?
Results 1 "B Bira" ERA C 2h38m10, 122.07 kph 2 Raymond Mays ERA D + 1:38 3 Peter Whitehead ERA B - 1 lap 4 Robert Ansell ERA - 2 laps 5 Charles Dodson Maserati - 5 laps 6 10 Con Pollock ERA - 5 laps 7 Peter Aitken ERA - 5 laps 8 H.L.Hadley Austin - 6 laps 9 F.R.Gerard Riley - 8 laps Fastest Lap: Not Classified: 1 A.R.P.Rolt ERA front axle Robin Hanson ERA gearbox ERA Loyer Maserati overheating R.E.Parnell Maserati piston Percy Maclure Riley 5 laps/gearbox MG Brooke Special ERA E-Type DNS - engine Reggie Tongue Maserati DNS Maserati DNA Maserati DNA R.E.Parnell Challenger DNS - car not ready Starting Grid:
Heat Result 1 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 2 Armand Hug Maserati 4CM 3 Jean Trémoulet Amilcar Final Result 1 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 1h06m33 2 Raymond Sommer Maserati 6CM - 2 laps 3 Marc Horvilleur Maserati 6CM - 2 laps 4 Roumani Bugatti - 2 laps 5 Jean Trémoulet Amilcar - 2 laps 6 Harry Herkuleyns MG - 2 laps Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Armand Hug Maserati 4CM Starting Grid:
Results 1 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 3h20m21.0, 148.46 kph 2 Hermann Hasse Auto Union D + 16.9 3 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 + 1m53.0 4 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 12C-312 - 2 laps 5 René Mazaud Delahaye T135CS - 4 laps 6 Louis Gérard Delahaye T135CS - 5 laps Fastest Lap: Hermann Lang (Mercedes-Benz W154) 5:19.9, 164.08 kph Not Classified: Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 28 laps/spin Hermann Müller Auto Union D 26 laps/valve Dick Seaman Mercedes-Benz W154 21 laps/fatal crash * Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 16C-316 19 laps/transmission Adolfo Mandirola Maserati 6CM 19 laps/front suspension Georg Meier Auto Union D 13 laps/spin Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 7 laps/spin * Span off at La Source, and hit a tree sideways, trapping Seaman behind the steering wheel with a broken hand. The fuel line ruptured, and the car caught fire. A Belgian soldier eventually freed the driver, but Seaman was suffering from 60% burns and he died in hospital before midnight. Starting Grid: (3x2, Positions drawn) 1 6 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 2 22 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 3 10 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 16C-316 4 2 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 5 26 Dick Seaman Mercedes-Benz W154 6 8 Georg Meier Auto Union D 7 20 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 8 4 Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 9 24 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 10 12 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 12C-312 11 14 René Mazaud Delahaye T135CS 12 18 Louis Gérard Delahaye T135CS 13 28 Adolfo Mandirola Maserati 6CM
Results 1 Armand Hug Maserati 6CM 1h58m21.6, 150.56 kph 2 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL + 1m56.8 3 Heinz Dipper Maserati 6CM - 2 laps 4 Amédée Gordini Simca - 6 laps 5 Marcel Contet Simca - 7 laps 6 Joseph Paul Simca - 7 laps Con Pollock ERA Robin Hanson ERA George Abecassi Alta Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Arthur Dobson ERA-E DNS - withdrawn "B.Bira" ERA-C DNS - Practice accident Starting Grid:
Results 1 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 2h21m11.8, 169.38 kph 2 Georg Meier Auto Union D - 1 lap 3 René Le Bègue Talbot MD 90 - 3 laps 4 Philippe Étancelin Talbot MD 90 - 3 laps 5 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 8C-308 - 4 laps 6 Hans Stuck Auto Union D - 4 laps 7 René Dreyfus Delahaye 145 - 6 laps 8 Luigi Chinetti Alfa Romeo 8C-308 - 6 laps 9 "Raph" Delahaye 145 - 7 laps Fastest Lap: Hermann Lang (Mercedes-Benz W154) 2:32.2, 184.87 kph Not Classified: Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 36 laps/engine Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 17 laps/engine Yves Matra Alfa Romeo 8C-308 17 laps Raymond Mays Talbot MC 90 10 laps/split tank Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 8 laps/gearbox Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 1 lap/crash Starting Grid: (3x2) 1 20 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 2:27.7, 190.51 kph 2 16 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 2:29.6 3 8 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 2:29.9 4 18 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 2:30.4 5 12 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 2:31.7 6 10 Hans Stuck Auto Union D 2:35.0 7 14 Georg Meier Auto Union D 2:36.9 8 36 René Le Bègue Talbot MD 90 2:46.3 9 34 Philippe Étancelin Talbot MD 90 2:50.2 10 38 Raymond Mays Talbot MC 90 2:53.7 11 30 René Dreyfus Delahaye 145 2:54.4 12 4 Luigi Chinetti Alfa Romeo 8C-308 2:58.4 13 2 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 8C-308 2:58.7 14 6 Yves Matra Alfa Romeo 8C-308 3:01.3 15 32 "Raph" Delahaye 145 3:03.0 4 Christian Kautz Alfa Romeo 8C-308 DNS
Results 1 Luigi Villoresi Maserati 4CM 1h10m51.2 2 Franco Cortese Maserati 4CM + 12.2 3 Emilio Romano Maserati + 7m26.1 4 Giovanni Rocco Maserati - 1 lap No other finishers Fastest Lap: Luigi Villoresi (Maserati 4CM), 130.120 kph on lap 18 Not Classified: Paul Pietsch Piero Taruffi Ferdinando Barbieri Enrico Platé Catullo Lami Pagliano Bonomi Starting Grid:
Heat 1 1 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 2 Reggie Tongue Maserati 4CL 3 "B.Bira" ERA-B Not Classified: Raymond Mays ERA-D loose wheel Arthur Dobson ERA-E crash Armand Hug Maserati 4CM DNS - Practice crash, suffered brain damage Heat 2 1 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 2 Reggie Tongue Maserati 4CL 3 "B.Bira" ERA-B Aggregate 1 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 2h21m21.1, 151.10 kph 2 Reggie Tongue Maserati 4CL 3 "B Bira" ERA B 4 Heinz Dipper Maserati 5 Raymond Sommer Maserati 6 Emmanuel de Graffenried Maserati Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Starting Grid:
Results 1 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 4h08m41.8, 121.07 kph 2 Hermann Müller Auto Union D + 57.8 3 Paul Pietsch Maserati 8CTF - 1 lap 4 René Dreyfus Delahaye 145 - 2 laps 5 "Raph" Delahaye 145 - 3 laps 6 René Mazaud Delahaye T135CS - 3 laps 7 Leonhard Joa Maserati 4CM - 3 laps Fastest Lap: Rudolf Caracciola (Mercedes-Benz W154) 10:24.2, 131.55 kph Not Classified: Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 18 laps/engine Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 11 laps/crash Georg Meier Auto Union D 10 laps/front stub axle Adolfo Mandirola Maserati 6CM 9 laps/DSQ - wrong refueling procedure Luigi Villoresi Maserati 8CTF 6 laps/spin/fuel tank Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 5 laps/leaking fuel tank Heinz Brendel Mercedes-Benz W154 3 laps/crash Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 2 laps/engine Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 8C-308 0 laps/engine Hans Stuck Auto Union D 0 laps/fuel pipe Starting Grid: (3x2) 1 16 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 9:43.1, 140.83 kph 2 14 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 9:51.0 3 12 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 9:56.0 4 6 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 9:59.3 5 20 Heinz Brendel Mercedes-Benz W154 10:09.4 6 2 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 10:11.2 7 4 Hans Stuck Auto Union D 10:13.4 8 32 Paul Pietsch Maserati 8CTF 10:14.0 9 10 Georg Meier Auto Union D 10:19.0 10 8 Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 10:22.3 11 30 Luigi Villoresi Maserati 8CTF 10:26.0 12 24 René Dreyfus Delahaye 145 11:28.0 13 22 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 8C-308 12:03.3 14 40 Leonhard Joa Maserati 4CM 12:15.2 15 26 "Raph" Delahaye 145 12:16.2 16 28 René Mazaud Delahaye T135CS 12:53.0 17 36 Adolfo Mandirola Maserati 6CM 13:12.2 20 Hans Hartmann Mercedes-Benz W154 3.0L DNS - Reserve driver 34 Armand Hug Maserati 8CTF Did Not Arrive - Entry withdrawn 38 Heinz Dipper Maserati 6CM Did Not Arrive
Results 1 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 2h30m10.4, 139.0 kph 2 Franco Cortese Maserati 4CL - 1 lap 3 Carlo Pintacuda/ Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 - 3 laps 4 Piero Taruffi Maserati - 4 laps 5 Clemente Biondetti/ Francesco Severi Alfa Romeo 158 - 8 laps No other finishers Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Starting Grid:
Results 1 Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 2h41m38.1, 134.08 kph 2 Carlo Pintacuda Alfa Romeo 158 + 1m59.0 3 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 + 2m18.1 4 Francesco Severi Alfa Romeo 158 + 3m38.3 5 Con Pollock ERA + 8m35.2 Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Giordano Aldrighetti crashed his Alfa Romeo in practice. The car burst into flames, with the driver trapped inside. Aldrighetti subsequently died. Starting Grid:
Heat 1 - Voiturettes (Prix de Berne) 1 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 56m28.0, 154.71 kph 2 Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 + 37.0 3 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL + 1m08.9 4 Giovanni Rocco Maserati 4CL + 1m46.9 5 Paul Pietsch Maserati 4CL - 1 lap 6 Robert Ansell ERA-B - 1 lap 7 Leonhard Joa Maserati 8 Con Pollock ERA-A Fastest Lap: Not Classified: Ferdinando Barbieri Maserati Marc Horvilleur Maserati 6CM 1 lap Starting Grid: (3x2) 1 64 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 2:45.2, 158.64 kph 2 60 Giovanni Rocco Alfa Romeo 158 2:48.1 3 40 Paul Pietsch Maserati 4CL 2:50.1 4 64 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 2:50.9 5 66 Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 2:53.6 6 50 Con Pollock ERA-A 3:05.5 7 44 Leonhard Joa Maserati 8 48 Robert Ansell ERA-B 3:18.1 9 46 Marc Horvilleur Maserati 6CM 3:34.7 10 56 Ferdinando Barbieri Maserati 3:45.3 Heat 2 - Grand Prix Cars 1 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 162.64 kph 2 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 3 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 4 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 5 Hans Hartmann Mercedes-Benz W154 6 Hans Stuck Auto Union D 7 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 8 Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 9 René Dreyfus Maserati 8CTF 10 Kenneth Evans Alfa Romeo 8C-308 11 Emmanuel de Graffenried Maserati 6C-34 12 René Mazaud Delahaye 145 Fastest Lap: Rudolf Caracciola (Mercedes-Benz W154) 2m36, 168.00 kph Not Classified: Max Christen Maserati 6CM "Raph" Maserati 8CTF Starting Grid: (3x2) 1 16 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 2:33.3, 170.96 kph 2 10 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 2:34.3 3 14 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 2:35.6 4 8 Hans Stuck Auto Union D 2:35.8 5 6 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 2:36.2 6 2 Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 2:38.8 7 4 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 2:39.6 8 12 Hans Hartmann Mercedes-Benz W154 2:40.9 9 28 René Dreyfus Maserati 8CTF 2:50.0 10 72 Emmanuel de Graffenried Maserati 6C-34 11 32 Kenneth Evans Alfa Romeo 8C-308 3:04.1 12 18 René Mazaud Delahaye 145 13 24 Max Christen Maserati 6CM 3:19.5 Final Results 1 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 1h24m47.6, 154.54 kph 2 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 + 3.1 3 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 + 1m09.9 4 Hermann Müller Auto Union D + 2m13.7 5 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D + 2m25.0 6 Hans Hartmann Mercedes-Benz W154 - 1 lap 7 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 - 1 lap 8 René Dreyfus Maserati 8CTF - 2 laps 9 Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 - 2 laps 10 Hans Stuck Auto Union D - 2 laps 11 Kenneth Evans Alfa Romeo 8C-308 - 3 laps 12 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL - 4 laps 13 Robert Ansell ERA B - 5 laps Fastest Lap: Hermann Lang (Mercedes-Benz W154) 2:38.4, 165.45 kph Not Classified: Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 23 laps Emmanuel de Graffenried Maserati 6C-34 22 laps Paul Pietsch Maserati 4CL 7 laps Giovanni Rocco Maserati 4CL 3 laps Starting Grid: (3x2) 1 16 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 2 14 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes-Benz W154 3 10 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 4 6 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 5 12 Hans Hartmann Mercedes-Benz W154 6 64 Giuseppe Farina Alfa Romeo 158 7 8 Hans Stuck Auto Union D 8 66 Clemente Biondetti Alfa Romeo 158 9 4 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 10 2 Rudolf Hasse Auto Union D 11 54 John Wakefield Maserati 4CL 12 60 Giovanni Rocco Maserati 4CL 13 28 René Dreyfus Maserati 8CTF 14 32 Kenneth Evans Alfa Romeo 8C-308 15 48 Robert Ansell ERA-B
Results 1 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union C 1h04m03.8, 130.65 kph 2 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 + 7.6 3 Hermann Müller Auto Union D + 31.6 4 Bosko Milenkowitsch Bugatti T51 - 19 laps Fastest Lap: Tazio Nuvolari (Auto Union D) & Manfred von Brauchitsch (Mercedes-Benz W154) 1:14.0, 135.73 kph Not Classified: Hermann Lang/Walter Bäumer Mercedes-Benz W154 17 laps/crash Starting Grid: (2x1) 1 6 Manfred von Brauchitsch Mercedes-Benz W154 1:14.2, 135.36 kph 2 2 Hermann Lang Mercedes-Benz W154 1:15.0 3 8 Hermann Müller Auto Union D 1:15.2 4 12 Bosko Milenkowitsch Bugatti T51 5 4 Tazio Nuvolari Auto Union D 1:16.3 4 Ulrich Bigalke Auto Union D DNS - Reserve Driver 8 Hans Stuck Auto Union D DNS - Did not practice 10 Walter Bäumer Mercedes-Benz W154 DNS - Reserve Driver 14 Raymond Sommer Alfa Romeo 308 Did Not Arrive 18 Paul Pietsch Maserati 8CTF Did Not Arrive 20 Luigi Villoresi Maserati 8CTF Did Not Arrive
1 Manuel de Teffé Maserati 6CM 2h44m06.8, 81.602 kph 2 Benedicto Lopes Alfa Romeo 2h46m36.5 3 Geraldo Avellar Ford V8 2h50m11.3 4 Amaral Júnior Ford V8 2h51m04.9 5 José Santos Soeiro Fiat 2h51m38.4 6 Ângelo Gonçalves Ford 7 Chico Landi Alfa Romeo 8 Domingos Gonçalves 9 Júlio de Moraes Wanderer 10 José Bernardo Ford Fastest Lap: Arthur Nascimento Júnior (Alfa Romeo) 7m48.2 Not Classified: Francisco Credentino Maserati 19 laps/mechanical Rubem Abrunhosa Bugatti-Studebaker 16 laps/damage Quirino Landi Fiat Motor 15 laps Newton Teixeira Alfa Romeo 7 laps/accident Arthur Nascimento Júnior Alfa Romeo 6 laps/differential Luiz Tavares Moraes Maserati 6 laps/fire Rodrigo Miranda BMW Diogo da Costa e Silva Willys Domingos Lopes Bugatti Gino Bianco Bugatti-Chrysler José Chichelli Lancia Luis Teixeira Ford Oldemar Ramos Alfa Romeo Starting Grid (4x4): 1 2 Arthur Nascimento Júnior Alfa Romeo 2 42 Benedicto Moreira Lopes Alfa Romeo 3 4 Francisco Credentino Maserati 4 26 Domingos Lopes Bugatti 5 14 Rubens Abrunhosa Alfa Romeo 6 38 Nicola Corvino Mercedes-Benz 7 30 Norberto Jung Ford 8 18 Geraldo Affonso Avellar Ford 9 46 Paulo Carvalhp Ferreira Chrysler 10 10 Oldemar Ramos Alfa Romeo 11 20 Jose dos Santos Soeiro Fiat 12 22 Quirino Landi Bugatti 13 12 Luiz tavares de Moraes Ford 14 34 Joao Santos Mauro Ford 15 62 Luigi Bortotti Bianco Chrysler 16 6 Chico Landi Alfa Romeo 17 44 Biaso Savino Buick 18 54 Luciano Edmundo Bonini Fiat 19 32 Arthur Bortoni Ford 20 70 Virgilio Lopes Castilhos Ford 21 24 Angelo Goncalves Ford 22 16 Julio de Moraes Wanderer 23 52 Newton Alves Teixeira Alfa Romeo 24 64 Jamil Coury Renault 25 58 Carlos Mendes Ford 26 56 Armando Sartorelli Hispano-Suiza 27 60 Angelo Anastasi Auburn 28 68 Cesar Sardinha Studebaker 29 36 Jose Zazza Daulisio Bugatti 30 48 Irineu Angulo Mercury 31 50 Amaral Junior Ford 32 28 Alfredo Cuoculo Chrysler 33 40 Claudio Morandini Bianchi Hudson 34 8 Manuel de Teffé Maserati 6CM Note that the source which gave the grid differs from the race result in some cases - these discrepancies have been left here until they are resolved...