1904 Events in the United States
12th January - Lake St.Clair, MI.
1 mile - Record Attempt
999 Henry Ford Ford 0:00:39.4, 91.37 mph
N.B. - course was on the frozen ice of Anchor Bay near New Baltimore, MI.
27th-31st January - Ormond Beach, Daytona, FL
FP # Driver Car Time
27th January: 1 mile - Record Attempt
William K.Vanderbilt 0:00:39.0, 92.31 mph
Could have been a practice time
28th January: 1 mile - Heat 1
1 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 90 0:00:48.8, 73.8 mph
2 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:00:50.0
28th January: 1 mile - Heat 2
1 2 Barney Oldfield Winton Bullet 0:00:43.0, 83.7 mph
2 Samuel B.Stevens Mercedes 60 0:00:45.4
28th January: 1 mile - Final
1 2 Barney Oldfield Winton Bullet 0:00:46.4, 77.6 mph
2 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 0:00:50.0
28th January: 1 mile - 56 Sec Class
1 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:00:48, 75.00 mph
28th January: 1 mile - 1:05 Class
1 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:00:52.4, 68.70 mph
28th January: 15 miles - Match Race
1 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:10:18, 87.38 mph
28th January: 10 miles - Handicap
1 Samuel B.Stevens Mercedes 0:07:28.8
28th January: 5 miles - Handicap
1 Samuel B.Stevens Mercedes 0:04:00.4
29th January: 1 mile
1 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 0:00:47.6, 75.6 mph
2 Samuel B.Stevens Mercedes 60 0:00:50.2
29th January: 5 miles - Free-For-All
1 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 0:03:31.6, 85.3 mph
2 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:03:40.0
29th January: 5 miles
1 2 Barney Oldfield Winton Bullet 0:03:48.0, 78.9 mph
2 Frederic A.LaRoche Darracq 0:04:01.0
3 Maurice Bernin Renault
4 Louis Ross Ross Steamer
30th January: 10 miles - Gentlemen's Race
1 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 0:06:50.0, 87.8 mph
2 Samuel B.Stevens Mercedes 60 0:07:03.0
3 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes Finished
4 James L.Breese Mercedes
5 Walter Christie Christie
30th January: 20 miles - Handicap
1 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:18:40.0, 66.4 mph
2 Samuel B.Stevens Mercedes 60 0:18:50.0
3 Walter Christie Christie Finished
4 Bernard M.Shanley Decauville
5 Joe Tracy Peerless
30th January: 50 miles - Championship
1 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 0:40:49.0, 73.50 mph
2 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:42:44.0
3 M.W.Ehrlich Panhard Finished
4 Neuman Darracq
5 Maurice Bernin Renault
31st January: 50 miles
1 Paul Sartori Fiat 0:40.20.0, 74.38 mph
2 E.H.Fredericks Mercedes 0:41:58.0
26th February - Savannah, GA.
FP # Driver Car Time
1 mile Race
1 999 E.H.Hausman Ford 0:01:03, 57.1 mph
2 3 Barney Oldfield Winton Bullet 0:01:07
3 mile Race
1 999 E.H.Hausman Ford 0:03:05, 58.4 mph
2 3 Barney Oldfield Winton Bullet 0:03:16
5 mile Race
1 3 Barney Oldfield Winton Bullet 0:05:40, 52.9 mph
2 999 E.H.Hausman Ford 0:05:50
19th April - Commonwealth Hill, Boston, MA. 0.2 mile hillclimb.
FP # Driver Car Time
Electric Vehicles, 818-1433 pounds
1 C.H.Barney National 2.5 0:01:15.6, 9.52 mph
2 H.E.Marvel Pope-Waverly 3 0:01:15.6
Gasoline vehicles, over 2205 pounds
1 Arthur Adams Pope-Toledo 24 0:00:29.6, 24.32 mph
Cars, 1433-2205 pounds
1 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 60 0:00:15.4, 46.75 mph
2 Arthur Adams Pope-Toledo 24 0:00:24.8
Cars, 818-1433 pounds
1 H.B.Hills Richard-Brasier 0:00:15.4, 46.75 mph
2 Otto Nestrom Richard-Brasier 0:00:18.8
Cars, 110-550 pounds
1 J.C.Robbins Robbins 6 0:00:33.4, 21.56 mph
2 Guy Green Green 4 0:01:05.2
Steamers
C.B.Grout Grout 12.5 0:00:21.6, 33.33 mph
Louis Ross Stanley Steamer 6 0:00:18.6
Fred Marriott Stanley Steamer 6 0:00:16.6
K.M.Blake Locomobile 4.5 0:00:20.0
30th May - Ft.George Hill, NY. 0.532 mile hillclimb.
FP # Driver Car Time
1 F.W.Rogers 1.75 hp 0:01:00.0
2 Glenn Curtiss 2.5 hp 0:01:02.8
3 H.Y.Bedell 1.75 hp 0:01:05.2
4 G.Andres 1.75 hp 0:01:07.8
5 F.A.Baker 1.75 hp 0:01:10.4
6 G.B.Pleper 1.75 hp 0:01:11.6
7 G.N.Holden 1.75 hp 0:01:12.0
8 C.Gustafson 1.75 hp 0:01:14.0
9 W.Jones 3 hp 0:01:14.0
10 H.A.Gliesman 1.75 hp 0:01:15.4
11 J.J.McNevin 1.75 hp 0:01:24.0
12 S.Rothchield 1.75 hp 0:01:30.2
13 A.J.Banta 1.75 hp 0:01:30.0 (?)
14 R.G.Betts 1.75 hp 0:01:31.2
15 David Bruce-Brown 1.75 hp 0:01:35.0
16 M.E.Toepel 1.75 hp 0:01:35.6
17 F.W.Horenberger 3 hp 0:02:10.6
30th May - Hyde Park, MA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
10 miles
1 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 0:12:24, 48.39 mph
5 miles - Touring Cars, under 25 hp
1 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 0:07:14.8, 41.40 mph
2 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
10 miles - Open
1 Louis Ross Stanley Steamer 20 0:12:34.0, 47.74 mph
30th May - Point Breeze, PA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Gasoline Stock, under 9 hp
1 Ed Wilkie Cadillac 8 0:08:30.0, 35.29 mph
2 Mullin Ford 8 5 laps
5 miles - Stock, under 13 hp
1 John Wilkinson Franklin 10 0:07:09.2, 41.94 mph
2 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 5 laps
5 miles - Special Race
1 Barney Oldfield Winton 80 0:06:15.2, 47.97 mph
2 William Hilliard Decauville 40 5 laps
5 miles - Gasoline Stock, under 17 hp
1 John Wilkinson Franklin 10 0:07:44.8, 38.73 mph
2 Stevens Ford 16 5 laps
15 miles - Race Cars
1 Huggins Decauville 40 0:19:27.0, 46.27 mph
2 Barney Oldfield Winton 80 15 laps
5 miles - Stock, under 21 hp
1 John Wilkinson Franklin 10 0:06:58.0, 43.06 mph
2 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 5 laps
5 miles - Stock, over 20 hp
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 0:06:36.6, 45.39 mph
2 Robert Maynes Peerless 24 5 laps
5 miles - Special For Glory
1 Huggins Decauville 40 0:06:39.6, 45.04 mph
2 John Wilkinson Franklin 10 5 laps
11th June - Indiana State Fairgrounds, IN. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Match Race, Heat 1
1 Earl Kiser Mohawk 0:05:18, 56.60 mph
2 Carl Fisher Mohawk 0:05:22
5 miles - Match Race, Heat 2
1 Carl Fisher Mohawk 0:05:30, 54.54 mph
2 Earl Kiser Mohawk 0:05:41
5 miles - Invitational
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 0:05:48, 51.72 mph
2 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 5 laps
11th June - Hyde Park, MA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
10 miles - Open
1 Paul Sartori Mercedes 60 0:10:08, 59.21 mph
2 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 60 0:10:11
10 miles - Boston Herald Cup
1 Herbert L.Bowden Mercedes 60 0:10:09, 59.11 mph
2 Paul Sartori Mercedes 60 0:10:16
5 miles - Touring Cars
1 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 0:07:08, 42.06 mph
2 E.R.Hollander Fiat 24 5 laps
5 miles - Invitational
1 William Wallace Renault 30 0:05:11.8, 57.73 mph
2 H.Ernest Rogers Peerless 24 5 laps
5 miles - Steam Vehicles
1 Frank Durbin Stanley Steamer 8 0:05:33.8, 53.92 mph
2 Louis Ross Stanley Steamer 20 5 laps
5 miles - Gas Vehicles, 818-1433 pounds
1 William Wallace Renault 30 0:05:21.6, 55.97 mph
2 Otto Nestman Stevens-Duryea 14 5 laps
11th June - Ascot Park, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
1 mile - Time Trial
1 Charles Burman Peerless 0:01:34, 38.30 mph
3 miles
1 Herb Brown Tourist 3 laps
2 A.L.Cheney Stevens-Duryea 3 laps
3 miles
1 A.G.Woodill St.Louis 3 laps
2 Ralph Hamlin Autocar 3 laps
3 miles
1 Ralph Hamlin Autocar 3 laps
2 M.T.Hancock Tourist 3 laps
3 G.B.Baggs Packard 3 laps
18th June - Ascot Park, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
3 miles
1 M.T.Hancock Tourist 0:06:03.2, 29.74 mph
2 Ralph Hamlin Autocar 3 laps
3 miles
1 Charles Hooper Tourist 0:07:15.0, 24.83 mph
2 G.B.Baggs Packard 3 laps
3 miles
1 M.T.Hancock Tourist 0:06:20.0, 28.42 mph
2 Ralph Hamlin Autocar 3 laps
3 R.W.Burnham Tourist 3 laps
4 Charles Hooper Tourist 3 laps
1 mile - Exhibition
1 Henry Turner Peerless 0:01:23.0, 43.37 mph
25th June - Ascot Park, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
3 miles - $100 Hancock Trophy
1 W.K.Cowan Rambler 3 laps
2 M.T.Hancock Tourist 3 laps
3 miles
1 Roy Hillman Pope-Toledo 0:05:27, 33.03 mph
2 Leon Shettler Winton 3 laps
3 miles - White Touring Cars
1 Frank Garbutt White Steamer 3 laps
2 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 3 laps
3 miles
1 W.K.Cowan Rambler 0:05:00.4, 35.95 mph
2 M.T.Hancock Tourist 3 laps
3 Roy Hillman Pope-Toledo 3 laps
3 miles
1 W.F.Flint Stevens-Duryea 3 laps
2 Ralph Hamlin Stevens-Duryea 3 laps
1 mile - Exhibition time trial
1 Frank Garbutt Thunder Wagon 0:01:15, 48.00 mph
2nd July - Ascot Park, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
3 miles
1 Ralph Hamlin Stevens-Duryea 0:06:49, 26.41 mph
2 Frank Garbutt White Steamer 3 laps
N.B. - Four races scheduled, but only enough cars for one race.
4th July - Dayton, OH. 0.5 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
Match Race
1 W.F.Winchester Franklin Finished
2 Earl Kiser Oldsmobile "Pirate" Finished
5 miles - Open
1 W.F.Winchester Franklin 0:07:27.2, 40.25 mph
2 Earl Kiser Pope-Toledo 10 laps
Match Race
1 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" Finished
2 W.F.Winchester Franklin Finished
2 miles - Special Event
1 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:02:40.0, 45.00 mph
9th July - Ascot Park, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles
1 Henry Turner Peerless 5 laps
2 J.W.Sefton Pope-Toledo 3 laps/Out
5 miles
1 Frank Garbutt White Steamer 0:06:32.4, 45.87 mph
2 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 5 laps
5 miles
1 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 0:06:37.0, 45.34 mph
2 Frank Garbutt White Steamer 5 laps
3 miles
1 H.A.Bingham Oldsmobile 0:07:21.2, 24.48 mph
2 A.W.Eager Rambler 3 laps
11th-12th July - Mount Washington, NH. 8 mile hillclimb.
FP # Driver Car Time
11th July - All Classes
F.O.Stanley Stanley Steamer 0:31:41.4
James L.Breese Mercedes 40 0:34:09.8
A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 0:36:44.2
H.Ernest Rogers Peerless 24 0:48:07.4
Benjamin Smith Oldsmobile Runabout 7 1:06:46.8
H.W.Alden Columbia 24 1:15:21.8
Harry Fosdick Winton 20 0:54:00.4
Alex Winton Winton 20 0:41.35
Percy Pierce Pierce 24 0:44:31.25
L.J.Phelps Phelps 0:56:15.4
Frank Nutt Haynes-Apperson 1:32:25.4
W.B.Jameson Waltham 2:09:38.8
E.S.Cameron Brown 6 2:07:08.6
12th July - All Classes
A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 0:29:06.8
Webb Jay White Steamer 10 0:42:19.8
L.J.Phelps Phelps 0:47:20.4
H.W.Alden Columbia 24 0:51:50.4
Forrest Peabody Oldsmobile 6 1:20:46.0
Harry Harkness Mercedes 60 0:24:37.6
F.E.Stanley Stanley Steamer 6 0:28:19.4
Benjamin Smith Special 2:16:55
16th July - Ascot Park, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
3 miles
1 G.Anthony Pope-Toledo 3 laps
2 D.W.Barry Cadillac 2 laps/Out
3 miles
1 Frank Garbutt White Steamer 3 laps/Dead heat
1 J.Stewart Oldsmobile 3 laps/Dead heat
3 miles
1 G.Anthony Pope-Toledo 3 laps
2 Frank Garbutt White Steamer 3 laps
16th-18th July - Yonkers, Empire City, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
16th July: 10 miles - 881-1432 pounds
1 Maurice Bernin Renault 30 0:10:13.4, 58.69 mph
2 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 0:11:11.2
3 W.F.Winchester Franklin 10 0:11:30.2
4 Walter Christie Christie 30 10 laps
4 J.M.Sullivan Mercedes 18 10 laps
16th July: 5 miles - Franklin stock class
1 Franklin Esselstyn Franklin 0:08:49.4, 34.00 mph
2 Alfred Comacho Franklin 5 laps
3 Charles Singer Franklin 5 laps
16th July: 15 miles - 1432-2204 pounds
1 Paul Sartori Mercedes 60 0:14.40.0, 61.36 mph
2 Carl Mensel Mercedes 60 0:15:35.6
3 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 0:16:57.6
18th July: 15 miles - 1432-2204 pounds, Free-For-All
1 Paul Sartori Mercedes 60 0:14:42.6, 61.18 mph
2 Carl Mensel Mercedes 60 15 laps
3 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 15 laps
4 Maurice Bernin Renault 20 9 laps/flat tyre
5 William Hilliard Decauville 40 3 laps/out
18th July: 5 miles - Handicap, Heat 1
1 William Hilliard Decauville 40 0:06:02 0:40 Handicap
2 W.F.Winchester Franklin 24 5 laps 0:50 Handicap
3 H.Ernest Rogers Peerless 24 5 laps 0:70 Handicap
Teddy Goodman Rambler 16 0:85 Handicap
G.Lamdau Panhard 15 0:85 Handicap
Wayne Kratzer Duryea 10 0:85 Handicap
18th July: 5 miles - Handicap, Heat 2
1 Maurice Bernin Renault 20 0:05:05 0:15 Handicap
2 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 5 laps 1:50 Handicap
3 Carl Mensel Mercedes 60 5 laps 0:00 Handicap
18th July: 5 miles - Handicap, Final
1 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 5 laps 1:10 Handicap
2 Maurice Bernin Renault 30 5 laps 0:15 Handicap
3 W.F.Winchester Franklin 24 5 laps 0:50 Handicap
4 William Hilliard Decauville 40
18th July: 1 mile - Record Trials
Carl Mensel Mercedes 40 0:00:59.4, 60.61 mph
Maurice Bernin Renault 30 0:00:59.0, 61.02 mph
N.B. - Races on Sunday 17th July cancelled due to rain.
23rd July - Beechwood Boulevard, Pittsburgh, PA. 1 mile straight street course.
FP # Driver Car Time
1 mile - Exhibition
Alonzo C.Webb Standard Auto 60 0:00:54.2
30th July - Sachuest Beach, RI. 1.1 mile beach course.
FP # Driver Car Time
1.1 miles - Gasoline, 10-24 hp
1 Harry Hamlin Panhard-Levassor 24 0:01:35, 41.68 mph
2 John J.Astor Mercedes 20 0:01:37
3 Miss M.C.Bishop Fiat Finished
4 Reginald Vanderbilt Mercedes Finished
1.1 miles - Gasoline, Under 24 hp
1 Harry Hamlin Panhard-Levassor 0:01:32, 45.00 mph
2 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 Finished
3 Miss M.C.Bishop Fiat Finished
1.1 miles - Gasoline, Over 24 hp
1 Edward R.Thomas Mercedes 60 0:01:02, 63.87 mph
2 Harry Harkness Mercedes 60 0:01:09
1.1 miles - Gasoline, Under 10 hp
1 Otto Nestman Stevens-Duryea 7 0:01:35.2, 41.60 mph
2 John J.Astor Cadillac Finished
3 T.Thaw Safe de Dion-Bouton Finished
1.1 miles - Gasoline, Under 10 hp
1 Pembroke Jones Renault 10 0:02:00.0, 33.00 mph
2 Peter Martin Renault Finished
3 W.P.Thompson Renault Finished
1.1 miles - Gasoline, Under 24 hp
1 H.Ernest Rogers Peerless 24 0:01:29.0, 44.50 mph
2 John J.Astor Mercedes 20 Finished
3 Reginald Vanderbilt Mercedes Finished
1.1 miles - Gasoline, Under 10 hp
1 Otto Nestman Stevens-Duryea 0:01:56.6, 33.96 mph
2 Pembroke Jones Renault Finished
1.1 miles - Gasoline, Under 24 hp
1 H.Ernest Rogers Peerless 24 0:01:27.0, 45.52 mph
2 Harry Hamlin Panhard-Levassor 24 Finished
7th-8th August - Grosse Point, MI. 1 mile dirt oval.
1000 miles - record run
Charles Schmidt/Ed Roberts/S.D.Waldon
Peerless "Grey Wolf" 29:53:37, 33.48 mph
N.B. - Schmidt was designer of the car. Was relieved by Roberts for 238 laps, and
by Waldon for 253 laps.
12th-15th August - Kennilworth Track, Buffalo, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
12th August: 5 miles - Free-For-All
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:10, 58.0 mph
2 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 0:05:19
3 W.F.Winchester Franklin 5 laps
4 Charles Graham Winton 5 laps
12th August: 5 miles - Exhibition Race
1 Charles Schmidt Packard "Gray Wolf" 0:07:15.2, 41.36 mph
12th August: 1 mile - Exhibition
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:00:59.4, 60.6 mph
12th August: 10 miles - Gasoline, 881-1432 pounds
1 W.F.Winchester Franklin 0:12:24.4, 48.36 mph
2 F.Huylott Ford 10 laps
3 L.H.Roberts Buckboard 10 laps
12th August: 5 miles - Touring Cars, 3 Passengers
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 0:06:40.2, 44.98 mph
2 W.A.Lutz Pope-Toledo 5 laps
12th August: 2 miles - Ford Automobiles
1 Charles Gilmore Ford 0:03:29.6, 34.35 mph
2 F.C.Carter Ford 2 laps
3 J.J.McCullough Ford 2 laps
12th August: 5 miles - Gasoline, 551-881 pounds
1 W.F.Winchester Franklin 5 laps
2 F.Huylott Ford 5 laps
12th August: 2 miles - Cadillacs, 1 Passenger
1 W.Fisher Cadillac 0:03:48.4, 31.52 mph
2 R.G.Rogers Cadillac 2 laps
12th August: 2 miles - Runabouts
1 J.C.Jaynes 0:05:03.4, 23.73 mph
2 F.C.Carter 2 laps
15th August: 2 miles - Franklin Automobiles
1 F.R.Alliger Franklin 0:03:38.4, 32.97 mph
2 John W.Gibbs Franklin 2 laps
3 W.H.Baker Franklin 2 laps
15th August: 2 miles - Pierce Automobiles
1 F.C.Carter Pierce 0:03:33.2
2 O.E.Yeager Pierce 2 laps
3 M.N.Hall Pierce 2 laps
15th August: 25 miles - Record Attempt
Charles Schmidt Packard "Grey Wolf" 0:28:32.2, 52.56 mph
15th August: 15 miles - Free-For-All
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:16:26.6, 54.73 mph
2 2 George Graham Winton Bullet 15 laps
15th August: 2 miles - Thomas Automobiles
1 Bert Tompkins Thomas 0:03:29.8, 34.32 mph
2 H.E.Crouch Thomas 2 laps
15th August: 2 miles - Haynes Automobiles
1 F.F.Norris Haynes 0:03:54.2, 30.74 mph
2 J.J.Gibson Haynes 2 laps
15th August: 5 miles - Great Buffalo Handicap
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 0:06:46.0, 44.33 mph
2 E.O.Mack 5 laps
3 W.A.Lutz Pope-Toledo 5 laps
N.B. - Races postponed from Saturday 13th to Monday 15th due to rain.
17th August - Elkwood/Monmouth Park, NJ. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
60 miles
1 Harry Harkness Mercedes 1:12:40, 49.54 mph
2 Joe Tracy Royal Tourist 36 laps/Radiator
3 Edward Hawley Mercedes 12 laps/Out
1 mile - Vehicles, $650-$1000
1 Richard Newton Autocar 0:01:50.6, 32.55 mph
2 L.W.Lord Pope-Hartford 1 lap
3 miles - Vehicles, $5000-$15000
1 Edward Hawley Mercedes 0:03:18.0, 54.54 mph
2 Harry Harkness Mercedes 0:03:28.2
3 Charles Greuter Matheson 3 laps
1 mile - Free-For-All, Heat 1
1 Edward Hawley Mercedes 0:01:06.0, 54.54 mph
2 Harry Harkness Mercedes 0:01:09.6
1 mile - Free-For-All, Heat 2
1 Edward Hawley Mercedes 0:01:05.8, 54.71 mph
2 Harry Harkness Mercedes 0:01:10.4
18th August - Hamline, Minneapolis, MN. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Exhibition
1 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:07.0, 58.63 mph
2 W.F.Winchester Franklin 10 0:05:49.0
5 miles - Under 41 hp
1 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 24 0:07:09.0, 41.96 mph
2 Prawlaski Mercedes 0:08:09.7
1 mile - Dash, Under 10 hp
1 E.W.Young Ford 9 0:01:44.5, 34.45 mph
2 W.G.Benz Ford 9 0:01:50.0
2 miles - Dash, Under 13 hp
1 E.H.Moulton Franklin 10 0:03:32.2, 33.92 mph
2 F.Joswich Franklin 10 0:03:37.7
1 mile - St.Paul-Minneapolis Challenge
1 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 24 0:01:28.0, 40.91 mph
2 Ralph Bagley Packard 20 0:01:29.5
3 miles - Dash, Under 21 hp
1 Ralph Bagley Packard 20 0:04:25.0, 40.75 mph
2 Joe Anderson Winston-Walker 0:04:29.5
2 miles - Dash, Under 90 hp
1 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 60 0:02:03.2, 58.42 mph
2 W.F.Winchester Franklin 10 0:02:31.0
1 mile - Exhibition
1 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 60 0:01:00.5, 59.50 mph
3 miles - Dash, Under 25 hp
1 Joe Anderson Winston-Walker 0:04:19.5, 41.62 mph
2 E.W.Young Ford 9 0:04:25.0
22nd-23rd August - Glenville Driving Track, Cleveland, OH. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
22nd August: 5 miles - Special Race, 8 cylinder cars
1 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:04:51, 61.85 mph
2 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 0:04:58
3 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 5 laps
22nd August: 5 miles - Diamond Rubber Cup
1 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 0:05:24, 55.56 mph
2 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:05:34
3 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 5 laps
4 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 5 laps
22nd August: 5 miles - Handicap
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 0:05:44.2 0.75 mile Handicap
2 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 5 laps 0.37 mile Handicap
3 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 5 laps 0.25 mile Handicap
22nd August: 5 mile - Stock Runabouts
1 George Russell Cadillac 0:03:47.0, 31.72 mph
2 W.F.Winchester Franklin 2 laps
3 Walter Baker Baker Electric 2 laps
22nd August: 5 miles - Stock Touring Cars
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 0:05:51.8, 51.16 mph
2 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 5 laps
3 R.H.Magoon Pope-Toledo 5 laps
4 R.Messerley Royal 4 laps/Out
5 E.Berlinger Rambler 2 laps/Out
23rd August: 1 mile - Heat 1
1 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 0:01:10, 51.43 mph
2 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 0:01:14
3 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 1 lap/Car fire
23rd August: 10 miles - Free-For-All
1 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:10:05, 59.50 mph
2 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 0:10:21
3 W.F.Winchester Franklin 10 laps
4 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" accident/hit fence
23rd August: 5 miles - Stock Touring Cars
1 R.H.Magoon Pope-Toledo 0:07:04.4, 42.21 mph
2 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 5 laps
3 Paul Gaeth Gaeth 5 laps
23rd August: 1 mile - Heat 2
1 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 0:01:11.8, 50.14 mph
2 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 1 lap
3 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 1 laps
23rd August: 5 miles - Touring Cars
1 F.R.Stearns Stearns 0:06:19.0, 47.49 mph
2 R.Messerley Royal 5 laps
3 R.H.Magoon Pope-Toledo 5 laps
23rd August: 5 miles - Time Trials
2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:04:48.4, 62.41 mph
2 Alex Winton Winton Bullet 0:04:55.4, 60.93 mph
23rd August: 10 miles - Handicap
1 R.Messerley Royal 0:10:26.6, 57.45 mph
2 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 10 laps
3 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 10 laps
23rd-24th August - Driving Park, Omaha, NE. 0.5 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
23rd August: 1 mile - Exhibition
Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:01:15.4, 47.74 mph
Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:01:13.6, 48.91 mph
24th August: 1 mile - Exhibition
Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:01:12.8, 49.45 mph
24th August: 2 miles - Match Race
1 Arthur Gardner 0:03:08, 38.30 mph
2 H.E.Frederickson 2 laps
24th August: 1 mile - Time Trial
1 Frank Decker 0:01:37, 37.11 mph
24th August: Record Attempt, Touring Cars
A.C.Webb crashed
26th-27th August - Del Monte, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
26th August: 5 miles - Runabouts, Heat 1
1 Arthur Hull Cadillac 0:07:49.0, 38.38 mph
26th August: 5 miles - Runabouts, Heat 2
1 C.H.Letcher Cadillac 0:07:34.2, 39.63 mph
26th August: 5 miles - Runabouts, Final
1 C.H.Letcher Cadillac 0:07:24.0, 40.54 mph
2 Arthur Hull Cadillac 5 laps
26th August: 5 miles - Touring Cars
1 Henry Cousins Rambler 0:08:16.8, 36.23 mph
2 Cuyler Lee Cadillac 5 laps
3 E.S.Logan Rambler 5 laps
26th August: 5 miles - Road Cars, Heat 1
1 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 0:05:51.0, 51.28 mph
2 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
3 H.M.Chambers Pierce-Arrow 24 5 laps
26th August: 5 miles - Road Cars, Heat 2
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:30.5, 54.46 mph
2 F.J.Swentzel Pope-Toledo 5 laps
26th August: 5 miles - Road Cars, Final
1 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 0:05:25.5, 55.30 mph
2 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
26th August: 5 miles - Cars, 10-16 hp
1 J.Schnerr Cadillac 0:07:14.5, 41.43 mph
2 C.H.Letcher Cadillac 5 laps
26th August: 5 miles - Cars, $1200-$2550
1 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 0:06:35.8, 45.48 mph
2 Walter Grothe White Steamer 5 laps
3 W.K.Cowan Rambler
4 E.E.Russell Thomas Flyer
26th August: Pursuit Race, Gasoline Cars
1 Arthur Hull Cadillac 9 laps
2 C.H.Letcher Cadillac 8 laps/Eliminated
3 J.Schnerr Cadillac 7 laps/Out
W.F.Hunt Oldsmobile Eliminated
O.Hastings Ford Eliminated
Lew Vidy Ford Eliminated
26th August: Pursuit Race, Gasoline Cars $1000-$2550
1 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 17 laps
2 Walter Grothe White Steamer 16 laps/Eliminated
3 W.K.Cowan Rambler Eliminated
4 Earle Anthony Thomas Eliminated
26th August: 5 miles - Del Monte Cup, Free-For-All, Heat 1
1 F.J.Swentzel Pope-Toledo 0:05:38.5, 53.18 mph
2 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 5 laps
3 H.M.Chambers Pierce-Arrow 24 5 laps
26th August: 5 miles - Del Monte Cup, Free-For-All, Heat 2
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:24.2, 55.52 mph
2 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 5 laps
3 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Gasoline, $1100 and under
1 C.H.Letcher Cadillac 0:07:39.0, 39.22 mph
2 W.F.Hunt Oldsmobile 5 laps
3 J.Schnerr Cadillac 5 laps
4 O.Hastings Ford 5 laps
5 A.C.Hall Cadillac 5 laps
6 Lew Vidy Ford 5 laps
27th August: 10 miles - Open, $1551-$4000, Touring Cars
1 R.G.Fowler Pope-Toledo 24 0:13:24.4, 44.75 mph
2 M.C.Harris Pope-Toledo 24 10 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Open, 10-24 hp, Heat 1
1 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 0:06:00.8, 49.89 mph
2 Walter Grothe White Steamer 5 laps
3 A.C.Hall Cadillac 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Open, 10-24 hp, Heat 2
1 W.K.Cowan Rambler 0:06:13.4, 48.21 mph
2 J.Schnerr Cadillac 5 laps
3 E.S.Logan Rambler 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Open, 10-24 hp, Final
1 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 0:06:01.0, 49.86 mph
2 W.K.Cowan Rambler 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Open, 10-24 hp, Heat 1
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:26.0, 55.21 mph
2 F.J.Swentzel Pope-Toledo 5 laps
3 H.M.Chambers Pierce-Arrow 24 5 laps
4 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Open, 10-24 hp, Heat 2
1 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 0:05:54.0, 50.85 mph
2 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
3 W.K.Cowan Rambler 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Open, vehicles less than 1432 pounds
1 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:40, 52.94 mph
2 W.F.Winchester Franklin 0:05:48
3 W.L.Marr Buick 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Handicap
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:13.2, 57.51 mph
2 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:22.0
3 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Open, 10-24 hp, Final
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:06:03.8, 49.48 mph
2 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Del Monte Cup, Free-For-All, Final
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:21.4, 56.00 mph
2 F.J.Swentzel Pope-Toledo 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Match Race
1 Walter Grothe White Steamer 0:05:52.0, 51.14 mph
2 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 5 laps
27th August: Pursuit Race, $2503-$4000
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 3 laps
2 H.M.Chambers Pierce-Arrow 24 3 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Free-For-All
1 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 0:05:37.8, 53.29 mph
2 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
3 H.M.Chambers Pierce-Arrow 24 5 laps
4 Hewson Franklin 5 laps
27th August: Pursuit, Free-For-All
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 14 laps
2 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 13 laps/Eliminated
3 Hewson Franklin 13 laps/Eliminated
4 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 4 laps/Water pipe
5 H.M.Chambers Pierce Arrow 24 2 laps/Eliminated
27th-28th August - Grosse Point, MI. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
27th August: 5 miles - Open, vehicles less than 1432 pounds
1 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:40, 52.94 mph
2 W.F.Winchester Franklin 0:05:48
3 W.L.Marr Buick 5 laps
27th August: 5 miles - Handicap
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:13.2, 57.51 mph
2 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:22.0
3 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 5 laps
4 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 5 laps
William Newman Pope-Toledo 24 3 laps/accident
27th August: 5 miles - Diamond Cup, Heat 1
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:00, 60.00 mph
2 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 0:05:06
3 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 5 laps
27th August: 15 miles - Diamond Cup Final
1 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:14:51, 60.61 mph
2 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:14:57
3 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 15 laps
27th August: 10 miles - Open, stock touring cars
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 24 0:11:58.0, 50.14 mph
2 William Newman Pope-Toledo 24 10 laps
28th August: 10 miles - Open
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:10:04.4, 59.60 mph
2 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:10:10
3 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 10 laps
4 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 10 laps
Charles Schmidt Packard "Gray Wolf" 4 laps/accident
28th August: 10 miles - Open
1 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 24 0:10:42.0, 56.07 mph
2 3 Charles Gorndt Winton Bullet 10 laps
28th August: 5 miles - Open, under 1432 pounds
1 W.F.Winchester Franklin 10 0:07:12.8
2 Al Brush Cadillac 5 laps
28th August: 5 miles - Handicap
1 W.F.Winchester Franklin 0:04:58.4
2 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 5 laps
28th August - Maxwellton, St.Louis, MO. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 0:07:16, 41.28 mph
2 G.P.Dorris St.Louis 24 0:07:37
10 miles - World's Fair Trophy
1 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 60 0:10:52, 55.21 mph
2 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 0:10:58
3 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 1 lap/accident/hit tree
3 miles - Exhibition
Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:03:15.4, 54.77 mph
3 miles - Vehicles 881-1432 pounds
1 W.F.Winchester Franklin Buzzer 10 0:06:33.5, 45.74 mph
2 G.P.Dorris St.Louis 24 5 laps
5 miles - Light Cars
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 5 laps
2 G.P.Dorris St.Louis 24 5 laps
3 Halsey Franklin 10 5 laps
10 miles - Cars, 881-1432 pounds
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 10 0:14:12.0, 42.25 mph
2 Leathers 10 laps
3 W.F.Winchester Franklin 2 laps/Engine
N.B. - John Scott, a track employee, killed when hit by Oldfield's accident.
28th August - Carmel Hill, Del Monte, CA. 1.625 mile hillclimb.
FP # Driver Car Time
Runabouts, $1000 and under
1 Arthur Hull Cadillac 0:04:40.2, 20.88 mph
2 Lew Vidy Ford 0:04:52.8
3 Diehl Holle 0:05:34.6
Touring Cars, $1000-$2550
1 W.K.Cowan Rambler 0:03:32.2, 27.44 mph
2 Walter Grothe White Steamer Finished
3 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 Finished
Road Cars, $2000-$4000
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 0:02:48.8, 34.66 mph
2 H.M.Chambers Pierce-Arrow 24 0:03:45.6
Free-For-All
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 0:02:43.0, 35.89 mph
2 W.E.Saunders Rambler 16 0:02:47.4
3 H.M.Chambers Pierce-Arrow 24 0:03:25.8
4 W.K.Cowan Rambler 0:03:35.0
5 Walter Grothe White Steamer 0:04:05.2
3rd September - Overland Park, CO. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Gasoline, under 16 hp
1 E.R.Combe Rambler 0:08:18.2, 36.13 mph
2 E.P.Mathewson Premier 5 laps
10 miles - Gasoline, under 24 hp
1 G.A.Maxwell Peerless 24 10 laps
2 B.C.Campbell Pope-Toledo 24 10 laps
6 miles - Touring Cars
1 H.T.James Knox 0:09:27.0, 38.09 mph
2 Lawrence Phipps Peerless 6 laps
5 miles - Gasoline, under 9 hp
1 William Hess Ford 0:08:36.0, 34.88 mph
2 R.R.Hall Cadillac 5 laps
5 miles - Gasoline, under 25 hp
1 G.A.Maxwell Peerless 24 0:05:47.0, 51.87 mph
2 Kniseley Pope-Toledo 5 laps
5 miles - Handicap
1 Lawrence Phipps Mercedes 0:07:31.0, 39.91 mph
5th September - Bennings, DC. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Gasoline, 881-1432 pounds
1 Frank Kulick Ford 0:08:07.6
2 H.A.Rhone Haynes-Apperson 5 laps
3 miles - Gasoline, 1432-2204 pounds
1 E.Gruendfeldt Ford 10 0:05:45.8, 31.23 mph
2 Charles Tyser Pope-Toledo 14 3 laps
5 miles - Gasoline, under $1000
1 E.Gruendfeldt Ford 10 0:09:12.0, 32.61 mph
2 Charles Tyser Cadillac 5 laps
10 miles - Free-For-All
1 J.W.Boyd Franklin 10 0:17:33.0, 34.19 mph
2 J.H.Edmunds Franklin 10 10 laps
3 H.A.Rhine Haynes-Apperson 10 laps
9th September - Narragansset Park, RI. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
10 miles - Heat 1
1 Charles Meyer Mercedes 0:09:23.8, 63.85 mph
2 Louis Ross Ross Steamer 0:10:20.2
10 miles - Heat 2
1 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 0:11:02.6, 54.33 mph
2 Frank Durbin Stanley Steamer 10 laps
10 miles - Final
1 Charles Basle Mercedes 0:09:13.0, 65.10 mph
2 Louis Ross Ross Steamer 0:09:15.0
5 miles - Heat 1
1 Charles Meyer Mercedes 0:04:50.8, 61.90 mph
2 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 5 laps
5 miles - Heat 2
1 William Wallace Renault 30 0:06:14.4, 48.08 mph
2 Frank Kulick Ford 5 Finished
5 miles - Final
1 Charles Meyer Mercedes 0:04:41, 64.06 mph
2 Alonzo C.Webb Pope-Toledo 0:04:51
3 Joseph St.George Renault 30 5 laps
5 miles - Final, 881-1432 class
1 999 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:09, 58.25 mph
2 William Wallace Renault 30 0:05:11
5 miles - 551-1432 class
1 William Wallace Renault 30 0:05:21.6, 55.97 mph
2 F.F.Cameron Cameron 10 5 laps
5 miles - 551-1432 class
1 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:27.4, 54.98 mph
2 F.F.Cameron Cameron 10 5 laps
5 miles - Stevens-Duryea Cars
1 Calvin Snow Stevens-Duryea 0:07:44.4, 38.76 mph
2 W.J.Chapman Stevens-Duryea 5 laps
5 miles - Match Race, Touring Cars
1 Arthur S.Lee Pope-Toledo 0:06:31.4, 45.99 mph
2 J.A.Foster Winton 5 laps
5 miles - Match Race, Touring Cars
1 Arthur S.Lee Pope-Toledo 0:05:58.4, 50.22 mph
2 H.Ernest Rogers Peerless 24 5 laps
5 miles - Franklin Cars
1 Edward Dauer Franklin 0:07:44.4, 38.76 mph
2 H.A.Capron Franklin 5 laps
5 miles - Match Race
1 Arthur S.Lee Pope-Toledo 0:06:25.8, 46.66 mph
2 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 1 lap/Out
5 miles - Gasoline Vehicles, 551-881 pounds, Heat 2
1 Joseph St.George Renault 30 0:05:21.6, 55.97 mph
16th September - Poughkeepsie, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
10 miles
1 Edward Hawley Mercedes 0:10:36, 56.60 mph
999 Frank Kulick Ford 8 laps/Out
5 miles - Grand Duchess Cup
1 999 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:24, 55.56 mph
2 Arthur S.Lee Pope-Toledo 0:05:30
3 Morgan Mercedes 5 laps
17th September - Island Park, Albany, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
10 miles - Free-For-All
1 Frank Kulick Ford 0:12:09.0, 49.38 mph
2 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 24 10 laps
3 H.Savage Peerless 10 laps
Exhibition
Eddie Bald Columbia 0:03:07.6, 38.38 mph, 2 laps
Edward Hawley Mercedes 0:06:09.6, 48.70 mph, 5 laps
5 miles - Heavy Car, Handicap
Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
H.Savage Peerless 5 laps
24th September - Yonkers, Empire City, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Yonkers Cup, under $1000
1 Rodney Peeler Autocar 10 0:08:15.6, 36.32 mph
2 R.M.Alexander Pope-Hartford 10 0:08:34.2
3 A.J.Seaton Buckmobile 0:09:16.4
4 B.B.Crawford Autocar 5 laps
10 miles - Knickerbocker Cup
1 Joe Tracy Renault 30 0:10:15, 58.5 mph
2 H.R.Lounsberry Meteor 18 10 laps
Frank Kulick Ford 20 3 laps/Out
5 miles - International Cup, Heat 1, Italian cars
1 Paul Sartori Fiat 24 0:06:20.0, 47.40 mph
2 C.H.Parker Fiat 24 0:06:21.8
5 miles - International Cup, Heat 2, German Cars
1 Edward Hawley Mercedes 60 5 laps - only entry!
5 miles - International Cup, Heat 3, American Cars
1 Frank Kulick Ford 20 5 laps - only entry!
5 miles - International Cup, Heat 4, French Cars
1 Joe Tracy Renault 30 0:05:08.6, 50.33 mph
2 Felix Froger Panhard 75 1 laps/Withdrew, too slow
10 miles - International Cup, Final
1 Joe Tracy Renault 30 0:10:01.4, 59.86 mph
2 Edward Hawley Mercedes 60 0:10:07.8
3 Paul Sartori Fiat 24 10 laps
4 Frank Kulick Ford 5 laps/Out, batteries
5 miles - Empire City Handicap, Heat 1
1 Paul Sartori Fiat 24 0:08:05.2 1:20 Handicap
2 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps 1:15 Handicap
3 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 5 laps 1:15 Handicap
4 Rodney Peeler Autocar 10 5 laps 3:15 Handicap
5 Joe Tracy Royal Tourist 30 5 laps 0:25 Handicap
6 Frank Kulick Ford 20 5 laps 0:10 Handicap
5 miles - Empire City Handicap, Heat 2
1 A.J.Seaton Buckmobile 15 0:08:22.6 4:16 Handicap
2 Arthur S.Lee Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps 1:15 Handicap 3 Joe Tracy Renault 30 5 laps 0:08 Handicap
4 Edward Hawley Mercedes 60 5 laps
5 miles - Empire City Handicap, Final
1 Paul Sartori Fiat 24 0:08:02.2 1:20 Handicap
2 Arthur S.Lee Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps 1:15 Handicap
3 A.J.Seaton Buckmobile 15 5 laps 4:16 Handicap
5 miles - Old Glory Cup
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 24 0:07:12.6, 41.61 mph
2 A.E.Morrison Peerless 24 0:07:13.6
3 Arthur S.Lee Pope-Toledo 5 laps
4 William Walters Walter
30th September-1st October - Brunots Island, PA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
30th September: 5 miles - Under 24 hp
1 George Turner Peerless 0:06:45.2, 44.42 mph
2 William Murray Peerless 5 laps
30th September: 2 miles - Under 9 hp
1 George Flian Peugeot 0:03:54.6, 30.69 mph
30th September: 10 miles - Under 35 hp
1 George Turner Peerless 0:14:14.0, 42.15 mph
2 William Murray Pope-Toledo 10 laps
3 William Soules White Steamer 10 laps
30th September: 5 miles - Under 16 hp
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:08:35.0, 34.95 mph
2 A.L.Banker Pierce-Arrow 5 laps
3 William Murray Franklin 5 laps
30th September: 5 miles - Open
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:06:37.2, 45.32 mph
2 Webb Jay White Steamer 5 laps
3 E.H.Bolden Pope-Toledo 5 laps
30th September: 5 miles - Handicap
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:47.0 0:00 Handicap
2 George Turner Peerless 5 laps 0:10 Handicap
3 G.Ferrier Pierce-Arrow 5 laps 1:30 Handicap
1st October: 2 miles - Under 24 hp
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:02:46.0, 43.37 mph
2 George Turner Peerless 2 laps
3 Edward Kneeland Pope-Toledo 2 laps
1st October: 1 mile - Under 9 hp
1 D.P.Collins Cadillac 0:02:12.6, 27.15 mph
2 George Flain Peugeot 1 lap
3 J.A.Piatsch Stoddard-Dayton 1 lap
1st October: 2 miles - Touring Cars
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:03:14.0, 37.11 mph
2 George Turner Peerless 2 laps
3 Edward Kneeland Pope-Toledo 2 laps
1st October: 2 miles - Under 16 hp
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:03:35.0, 33.49 mph
2 George Stranahan Franklin 2 laps
3 A.L.Banker Pierce-Arrow 2 laps
1st October: 10 miles - Touring Cars, under 25 hp
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless 24 0:10:40.2, 56.23 mph
2 George Turner Peerless 10 laps
3 E.H.Bolden Pope-Toledo 10 laps
1st October: 5 miles - Handicap
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:25.6 0:00 Handicap
2 Lester Wilson Pierce Arrow 0:05:29.0 1:50 Handicap
3 Webb Jay White Steamer 5 laps 0:25 Handicap
4 William Murray Franklin 5 laps 2:20 Handicap
1st October - Harlem, Chicago, IL. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Diamond Challenge Cup
1 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:05:15.6, 57.03 mph
2 999 Frank Kulick Ford 5 laps
3 Willie Knipper Chalmers 5 laps
5 miles - Chicago Auto Club Members
1 John Fry 0:06:23, 47.00 mph
2 O.F.Weber 5 laps
3 W.S.Austin 5 laps
5 miles - Cars Over 1432 pounds
1 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 0:06:22, 47.12 mph
2 Willie Knipper Chalmers 5 laps
3 L.W.Sheppard 5 laps
10 miles - Handicap
1 Charles Weber 0:15:44
2 O.F.Weber 10 laps
3 Willie Knipper Chalmers 10 laps
1 mile - Exhibitions
Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:01:03.4, 56.78 mph
Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:01:01.8
Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:01:02.2
5 miles - Special Race, Heat 1
1 999 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:27.8, 54.91 mph
2 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 5 laps
5 miles - Special Race, Heat 2
1 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:05:29.4, 54.64 mph
2 999 Frank Kulick Ford 5 laps
5 miles - Special Race, Heat 3
1 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:05:10.4, 57.99 mph
2 999 Frank Kulick Ford 5 laps
5 miles - Touring Cars, with passengers
1 Edgar Apperson Apperson 0:06:23.0, 47.00 mph
2 Charles Weber 5 laps
3 Ralph Temple 5 laps
1st October - Point Breeze, PA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Open Handicap, Heat 1
1 Frank Yerger Pope-Toledo 24 0:06:08 1:00 Handicap
2 Edward Hawley Mercedes 60 5 laps 0:00 Handicap
5 miles - Open Handicap, Heat 2
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
2 E.S.Morton Peerless 24 5 laps
5 miles - Open Handicap, Final
1 Charles Soules Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
2 Frank Yerger Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
3 Edward Hawley Mercedes 60 5 laps
4 E.S.Morton Peerless 24 5 laps
10 miles - Exhibition
Edward Hawley Mercedes 60 0:11:35.0
3rd-4th October - Harlem, Chicago, IL. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
3rd October: 5 miles
1 999 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:27, 55.05 mph
2 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:05:33
3rd October: 5 miles
1 999 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:29, 54.71 mph
2 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:05:33
3 Herbert Lytle Pope-Toledo 5 laps
4 Edgar Apperson Apperson 5 laps
4th October: 5 miles
1 Carl Fisher Premier "Comet" 0:05:15, 57.14 mph
2 999 Frank Kulick Ford 0:05:23
3 Willie Knipper Pope-Toledo 5 laps
5th October - Elm Ridge, Kansas City, MO. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Vehicles 881-1432 pounds
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:09:40.0, 31.03 mph
2 E.P.Moriarty Stevens-Duryea 5 laps
3 Will Goodrich Ford 5 laps
3 miles - Vehicles 1432-2204 pounds
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:05:43.2, 31.47 mph
2 D.L.Whiteford Franklin 3 laps
3 Ralph Baker White Steamer 3 laps
3 miles - Free-For-All
1 Will Goodrich Ford 0:04:50.0, 37.24 mph
2 Webb Jay White Steamer 3 laps
3 D.L.Whiteford Franklin 3 laps
3 miles - Vehicles 881-1432 pounds
1 Will Goodrich Ford 0:05:19.0, 33.86 mph
2 Webb Jay White Steamer 3 laps
3 D.L.Whiteford Franklin 3 laps
5 miles - Match Race
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:09:11.0, 32.67 mph
2 Will Goodrich Ford 5 laps
15th October - Glenville Driving Track, Cleveland, OH. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
5 miles - Open, under 24 hp
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:06:36.2, 45.43 mph
2 George Turner Peerless 5 laps
2 E.S.George Peerless 5 laps
5 miles - Match Race, Standing Start
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:04:44.2, 63.34 mph
2 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:05:14.2
5 miles - Open
1 Burnham Peerless 0:05:37.6, 53.32 mph
2 Joe Tracy Royal Tourist 5 laps
3 Webb Jay White Steamer 5 laps
5 miles - Match Race, Flying Start
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:04:44.0, 63.38 mph
2 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 5 laps
5 miles - Open, Handicap
1 Webb Jay White Steamer 5 laps 0:20 Handicap
2 George Turner Peerless 5 laps 0:20 Handicap
3 Joe Tracy Royal Tourist 5 laps
4 Carl Fisher Premier Comet 5 laps 0:00 Handicap
5 E.S.George Peerless 0:35 Handicap
10 miles - Match Race
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:09:17.2, 64.61 mph
2 2 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 0:10:01.2
21st-22nd October - Agriculture Park, Los Angeles, CA, 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
21st October: 5 miles - Gasoline, 10 hp and under
1 David Campbell Ford 0:06:30.0, 46.15 mph
2 Ralph Hamlin Pope-Hartford 5 laps
3 A.Hoxie Tourist 5 laps
4 W.G.Hansen Hansen 5 laps
21st October: 5 miles - Touring cars
1 W.McDonald Pope-Toledo 24 0:07:01.4, 42.71 mph
2 H.D.Ryus White "Ghost" Steamer 5 laps
3 Henry Turner Peerless 5 laps
4 Warren Carhart Searchmont 1 lap/Out
21st October: 5 miles - 15hp, $1000-$2000
1 David Campbell Ford 0:06:34.2, 45.66 mph
2 A.Hoxie Tourist 5 laps
3 W.G.Hansen Hansen 5 laps
4 Ralph Hamlin Pope-Hartford 5 laps
21st October: 5 miles - 25 hp, $2500 and under
1 Frank Siefert Thomas 0:06:38.0, 45.23 mph
2 Tom Ellis Thomas 5 laps
3 W.K.Cowan Rambler 5 laps
21st October: 5 miles - 30 hp, Heat 1
1 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 0:05:15.0, 57.14 mph
2 M.C.Harris Pope-Toledo 5 laps
3 H.M.Zier Thomas 5 laps
21st October: 5 miles - 30 hp, Heat 2
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:33.4, 53.99 mph
2 E.D.Keeler Peerless 5 laps
3 Henry Turner Peerless 5 laps
21st October: 5 miles - 30 hp, Final
1 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 0:05:23.0, 55.73 mph
2 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
22nd October: World record attempts
George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:01:00.6, 59.41 mph, 1 lap
David Campbell Ford 0:12:56.4, 46.37 mph, 10 laps
22nd October: 10 miles - Free-For-All
1 Frank Siefert Thomas 0:13:54.2, 43.15 mph
2 H.M.Zier Thomas 10 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - Huntington Cup, Heat 1
1 Henry Turner Peerless 0:05:23.0, 55.73 mph
2 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - Huntington Cup, Heat 2
1 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 0:05:34.4, 53.83 mph
2 M.C.Harris Pope-Toledo 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - Huntington Cup, Final
1 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 0:05:54.0, 61.22 mph
2 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
3 J.D.Hill Mors 40 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - Gasoline, 10-20 hp
1 A.Hoxie Tourist 12 0:07:40.4, 39.09 mph
2 W.G.Hansen Hansen 12 5 laps
3 W.K.Cowan Rambler 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - Inter-Club Cup
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:22.6, 55.80 mph
2 M.C.Harris Pope-Toledo 5 laps
3 Henry Turner Peerless 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - International Open, Heat 1
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:18.4, 56.53 mph
2 Lockhart Mors 40 5 laps
3 E.D.Keeler Peerless 5 laps
4 Frank Siefert Thomas 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - Touring Cars
1 A.P.Witterauer White Steamer 5 0:07:34.0, 39.65 mph
2 M.McDonald Pope-Toledo 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - International Open, Heat 2
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
2 M.C.Harris Pope-Toledo Broken steering
22nd October: 5 miles - International Open, Final
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:18.0, 56.60 mph
2 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
22nd October: 5 miles - Chansler Challenge Cup, Heat 1
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:28.0
22nd October: 5 miles - Chansler Challenge Cup, Heat 2
1 George Fuller Pope-Toledo 24 5 laps
2 Henry Turner Peerless 24 5 laps
24th October: 5 miles - Chansler Challenge Cup, Final
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 0:05:09.6
24th October: Pursuit Race
1 Bert Dingley Pope-Toledo 24 10:18.0, 10 laps
2 Ernest Keller Peerless Eliminated
3 William Schroeder Thomas Eliminated
4 Frank Siefert Thomas Eliminated
22nd October - Brighton Beach, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
1 mile - Seabreeze Cup, Handicap
1 Leo Baldwin Stanley Steamer 10 0:01:27.2, 41.28 mph
2 Rodney Peeler Autocar 10 0:02:00.6
3 Philip Adams Cadillac 10 0:02:53.4
5 miles - Diamond Cup
1 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 0:05:08.6, 58.33 mph
2 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:54.4
3 Charles Wridgway Peerless 24 0:06:01.6
3 miles - International Cup, Heat 1
1 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 0:03:06.4, 57.94 mph
2 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 0:03:35.0
3 miles - International Cup, Heat 2
1 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 3 laps
No other starters
3 miles - International Cup, Heat 3
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:03:25.6, 52.53 mph
2 Charles Wridgway Peerless 24 0:03:36.0
5 miles - International Cup, Final
1 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 0:05:05.6, 58.90 mph
2 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 0:05:17.8
3 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:44.8
5 miles - Brighton Handicap, Heat 1
1 Rodney Peeler Autocar 60 0:08:49.8 2:45 Handicap
2 Maurice Bernin Renault 30 0:09:29.2 0:00 Handicap
3 Philip Adams Standard 25 5 laps 1:55 Handicap
Frank Nutt Haynes 12 1:40 Handicap
Leo Baldwin Stanley Steamer 1:40 Handicap
5 miles - Brighton Handicap, Heat 2
1 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 0:06:49 0:50 Handicap
2 Charles Wridgway Peerless 24 0:06:50 0:45 Handicap
3 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:05:51.6 0:00 Handicap
Paul Sartori Fiat 90 2 laps/Out
5 miles - Brighton Handicap, Final
1 Philip Adams Standard 25 0:08:17.0 1:55 Handicap
2 Maurice Bernin Renault 30 0:08:19.2 0:00 Handicap
3 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 0:08:24.0 0:50 Handicap
Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:00 Handicap
Rodney Peeler Autocar 60 3:00 Handicap
29th October - Yonkers, Empire City, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
10 miles - Track Championship, Heat 1
1 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 0:09:45.8, 61.45 mph
2 Leon Thery Richard-Brasier 80 0:10:00.0
10 miles - Track Championship, Heat 2
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:09:20.0, 64.29 mph
2 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 0:09:44.8
10 miles - Track Championship, Final
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:09:12.6, 65.15 mph
2 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 0:09:39.8
5 miles - Exhibition Runs
Frank Kulick Ford 20 0:04:43.6, 63.47 mph
Philip Adams Standard 25 0:05:56.4, 50.50 mph
8th November - Yonkers, Empire City, NY. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
1 mile - Handicap
1 Alfred Comacho Rainey 6.5 hp 0:01:19.4, 45.34 mph
2 L.C.Hutcheson Oldsmobile 4.5 hp 0:01:39.8
3 R.G.Howell Oldsmobile 7 hp 0:01:42.4
10 miles - Match Race
1 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 0:09:54.0, 60.61 mph
2 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 0:09:59.4
3 miles - International Cup, Heat 1
1 Frank Kulick Ford 20 0:03:03.8, 58.76 mph
2 Philip Adams Standard 25 0:03:26.8
5 miles - International Cup, Final
1 Frank Kulick Ford 20 0:04:48.4, 62.41 mph
2 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 0:04:48.6
3 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 Broke down
15 miles - Exhibition
1 Earl Kiser Winton Bullet 12 laps/Broke down
20 miles - Exhibition
1 Frank Croker Winton Bullet 12 laps/Broke down
5 miles - Handicap Race
1 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 0:06:40.4 0:55 Handicap
2 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 5 laps 0:00 Handicap
3 Alfred Comacho Rainey 6.5 hp 5 laps 1:50 Handicap
4 Emanuel Cedrino Fiat 24 5 laps 0:38 Handicap
5 Philip Adams Standard 25 5 laps 0:45 Handicap
19th November - Weequahio Park, Waverly, NJ. 0.5 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
3 miles - Cars $500-$750
1 Inglis M.Uppercue Cadillac 0:06:48, 26.5 mph
2 F.Evenden 6 laps
3 miles - Cars $750-$900, Heat 1
1 Richard Newton Autocar 10 0:06:03.2, 29.74 mph
2 C.H.Gillette Pope-Hartford 10 6 laps
3 C.C.Howard Pope-Hartford 10 2 laps/Out
3 miles - Cars $750-$900, Heat 2
1 A.W.Stockbridge Michigan 12 0:05:36.4, 32.10 mph
2 Inglis M.Uppercue Cadillac 6 laps
3 Clarence Fisher Autocar 10 6 laps
5 miles - Touring Cars, $750-$1750
1 A.W.Stockbridge Michigan 12 0:09:25.0, 31.86 mph
2 L.J.Wyckoff Franklin 10 0:09:45.0
3 Inglis M.Uppercue Cadillac 8 10 laps
C.C.Howard Pope-Hartford 10 10 laps
5 miles - Handicap
1 J.H.Amory Speedway 24 0:09:10.0, 32.73 mph
2 Edward Strasser Locomobile 15 0:09:10.6
3 A.W.Stockbridge Michigan 12 0:09:37.6
C.H.Gillette Pope-Hartford 10 10 laps
Exhibition
Bernard M.Shanley Mercedes 0:01:17.8, 46.27 mph, 2 laps
Bernard M.Shanley Mercedes 0:02:37.0, 45.86 mph, 4 laps
Bernard M.Shanley Mercedes 0:03:57.5, 45.47 mph, 6 laps
Bernard M.Shanley Mercedes 0:05:17.2, 45.40 mph, 8 laps
5 miles - Cars $750-$900, Final
1 Richard Newton Autocar 10 0:08:54.8, 33.66 mph
2 A.W.Stockbridge Michigan 12 10 laps
3 C.H.Gillette Pope-Hartford 10 10 laps
3 miles - Cars $950-$2000
1 A.W.Stockbridge Michigan 12 0:05:51, 30.77 mph
2 William Fisk Locomobile 9 6 laps
5 miles - Touring Cars $750-$1700
1 Edward Strasser Locomobile 16 0:09:08.6, 32.81 mph
2 Inglis M.Uppercue Cadillac 10 laps
10 miles - Under $6500, Shanley Cup
1 Montague Roberts Thomas 40 0:15:55.0, 37.70 mph
2 J.H.Armory Speedway 24 0:17:01.0
3 Edward Strasser Locomobile 15 20 laps
5 miles - Under $6500
1 Bernard M.Shanley Mercedes 0:05:56.2, 50.53 mph
2 J.H.Armory Speedway 24 10 laps
24th November - Eagle Rock Hill, NJ. Hillclimb.
FP # Driver Car Time
Elecric vehicles
1 24 J.W.Aylsworth Torbensen 0:04:22.6
2 36 H.W.Ewbank Columbia 0:05:23.4
Steam vehicles
1 31 Webb Jay White Steamer 15 0:01:28.4
2 8 E.J.Foley Prescott 0:01:52.4
3 51 E.Shuttleworth Stanley 0:04:27.6
Gasoline Stock, under $851
1 40 George Paddock Oldsmobile 0:03:06.2
2 35 C.C.Henry Cadillac 0:04:33.4
3 Anton Winslow Did not finish
Gasoline Stock, $851-$1249
1 20 H.J.Koehler Buick 0:02:18.6
2 53 C.A.Kohl Duryea 0:02:33.6
3 48 H.L.Newton Elmore 0:02:41.8
4 49 E.B.Patton Elmore 0:02:45.6
5 45 A.F.Robinson Buckmobile 0:03:52.2
6 34 W.H.Rex Franklin 0:04:03.6
7 25 V.Torbenson Torbenson 0:04:25.6
8 27 Arthur Gardner Rambler 0:05:25.2
Gasoline Stock, $1250-$2000
1 37 H.W.Alden Columbia 0:03:14.4
2 27 Arthur Gardner Rambler 0:04:13.4
3 33 W.H.Bex Franklin 0:05:03.2
Gasoline Stock, $2001-$3000
1 Mortimer Roberts Haupt 40 0:02:42.8
Gasoline Stock, $3001-$5000
1 21 W.Walter Walter 24 0:01:54.4
2 9 R.E.Fulton Pope-Toledo 0:02:15.8
3 23 Tom Cooper Matheson 24 0:02:21.8
4 38 Henry Sandol Columbia 0:02:53.8
5 54 J.H.Amory Speedway 0:04:09.6
6 43 S.T.Stinzing Desberon 30 0:04:29.2
Gasoline Stock, over $5000
1 28 William Wallace Fiat 0:01:23.8
2 15 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 0:01:24.2
3 29 Emanuel Cedrino Fiat 60 0:01:24.8
4 2 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 90 0:01:26.6
5 19 Frank Croker Simplex 0:01:29.4
6 44 George Flynn Mercedes 0:01:38.2
7 James L.Breese Mercedes 40 0:01:43.6
Gasoline, 1432-2204 pounds
1 52 Maurice Bernin Renault 60 0:01:20.0
2 2 William K.Vanderbilt Mercedes 90 0:01:20.6
3 28 William Wallace Fiat 0:01:22.0
4 15 Paul Sartori Fiat 90 0:01:22.2
5 31 Webb Jay White Steamer 0:01:23.6
6 29 Emanuel Cedrino Fiat 60 0:01:29.2
6 Frank Croker 0:01:32.6
7 44 George Flynn Mercedes 0:01:33.2
8 14 James L.Breese Mercedes 40 0:01:39.6
9 11 A.P.Heyer Pope-Toledo 0:01:45.6
10 43 S.T.Stinzing Desberon 30 0:02:09.8
Gasoline, 851-1432 pounds
1 4 Guy Vaughn Decauville 40 0:01:37.2
2 8 E.J.Foley Prescott 0:01:37.6
3 31 Webb Jay White Steamer 15 0:01:48.0
Gasoline, 551-851 pounds
1 32 W.F.Winchester Franklin 12 0:02:26.0
2 50 F.F.Cameron Cameron 10 0:03:07.2
3rd December - Narragansett Park, RI. 1 mile paved oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
1 mile - Electric Vehicles
1 Arthur Feltham Waverly Electric 0:01:11.8, 50.14 mph
2 R.L.Lippitt Waverly Electric 0:01:43.0
1 mile - Steam Vehicles
1 B.F.Blackington Stanley Steamer 0:00:47.8, 75.31 mph
2 Leo Baldwin Stanley Steamer 0:00:52.0
1 mile - Gasoline Vehicles, Light Weight
1 R.L.Lippitt Franklin 0:01:29.0, 40.45 mph
2 Rissly Columbia 0:01:32.0
1 mile - Gasoline Vehicles, Heavy Weight
1 Arthur Adams Pope-Toledo 0:00:48.0, 75.00 mph
= John Snow Peerless 0:00:48.0
13th December - Fresno, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
50 miles
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:48:40, 61.64 mph
16th-21st December - Agriculture Park, Los Angeles, CA. 1 mile dirt oval.
FP # Driver Car Time
16th December: 1 mile - Exhibition
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:00:54.0, 66.70 mph
16th December: 3 miles - Open
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:03:09.0, 57.10 mph
2 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 3 laps
3 Charles Burman Peerless 24 2 laps/Out
17th December: Exhibition Runs
Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:00:53.0, 67.9 mph, 1 lap
Charles Burman Peerless 24 0:01:00.0, 60.0 mph, 1 lap
Charles Burman Peerless 24 0:05:17.0, 56.8 mph, 5 laps
17th December: 3 miles - Free-For-All
1 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 3 laps
2 Charles Burman Peerless 24 0:03:12.0, 56.2 mph
17th December: 3 miles - Exhibition Runs
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:02:45.0, 65.4 mph
2 Frank Garbutt Stewart-Garbutt 3 laps
17th December: 9 miles - Record Attempt
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:08:22.4, 64.49 mph
21st December: 9 miles - Record Attempt
1 Barney Oldfield Peerless "Green Dragon" 0:08:04.0, 66.94 mph
N.B. - Oldfield didn't break the 9 mile record of 8:17 on the 17th, so returned
on the 21st to do the job. He then held all records from 1 to 50 miles.