1964 Tasman Series Results
Round 1 - Levin
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Denis Hulme NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 24m36.8s, 28 laps
2 Tim Mayer US Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 24m52.2s
3 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 24m55.8s
4 John Youl AUS Cooper-Climax T55 2500cc 25m20.8s
5 Tony Shelly NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 25m22.4s
6 Jim Palmer NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 25m39.6s
7 Roly Levis NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1650cc
8 Rex Flowers NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc
9 Neil Whittaker NZ Cooper-Climax T45 1960cc
10 Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1600cc
11 Peter Slocombe NZ Lotus-Ford 18 1340cc
R Bruce Abernethy NZ Cooper-Climax T41 1460cc 19 laps
R Chris Amon NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 17 laps/Gearbox
R Bill Thomasen NZ Cooper-Climax T51 2500cc 10 laps/Oil Pipe
Fastest lap: Denis Hulme, 50.3s (record)
Round 2 - Pukekohe (also known as the 11th New Zealand Grand Prix)
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 74m20.7s, 50 laps
2 Denis Hulme NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 74m25.1s
3 Tim Mayer US Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 74m36.4s
4 John Youl AUS Cooper-Climax T55 2500cc 75m21.6s
5 Jim Palmer NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 49 laps
6 Tony Shelly NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 48
7 Andrew Buchanan NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1600cc 46
8 David Young NZ Cooper-Ford T65 1500cc 46
9 Roly Levis NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1650cc 45
10 Dene Hollier NZ Cooper-Ford T52 1500cc 43
11 Ken Sager NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 43
12 Rex Flowers NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 42
R Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 28 laps/Accident
R Frank Matich AUS Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 26 laps/Blown piston
R Chris Amon NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 12 laps/Brake failure
R Jim Boyd NZ Valour-Ford VP1 1100cc 11 laps/Engine
DNS Bill Thomasen NZ Cooper-Climax T51 2500cc Engine
Fastest lap: Denis Hulme and Frank Matich, 1m26.2s, 91.9 mph (record).
Round 3 - Wigram
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 65m00.8s, 44 laps
2 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 65m08.8s
3 Denis Hulme NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 65m24.0s
4 John Youl AUS Cooper-Climax T55 2500cc 66m23.8s
5 Jim Palmer NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 43 laps
6 Tony Shelly NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 42
7 Rex Flowers NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 42
8 Tim Mayer US Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 41
9 Andrew Buchanan NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1600cc 41
10 Roly Levis NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1650cc 40
11 Ken Sager NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 37
R Chris Amon NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 26 laps/Suspension
R David Young NZ Cooper-Ford T65 1500cc
Fastest lap: Denis Hulme, 1m26.7s, 96.2mph.
Round 4 - Teretonga
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 58m24.5s, 50 laps
2 Tim Mayer US Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 58m24.6s
3 Jim Palmer NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 58m36.0s
4 Tony Shelly NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 59m10.0s
5 Bill Thomasen NZ Cooper-Climax T51 2500cc 59m36.4s
6 Roly Levis NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1650cc 48 laps
7 Jim Boyd NZ Valour-Ford VP1 1100cc 47
8 Ken Sager NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 47
R Rex Flowers NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc
R Chris Amon NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 12
R Denis Hulme NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 8
DNS John Youl AUS Cooper-Climax T55 2500cc
DNS Barry Porter NZ Lotus-Climax 15 1960cc
Fastest lap: Denis Hulme, 1m5.7s, 82.2 mph.
Round 5 - Sandown (also known as the 29th Australian Grand Prix)
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 75m19.2s, 63 laps
2 Bib Stillwell AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 63 laps
3 John Youl AUS Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 63
4 Tim Mayer US Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc 63
5 Denis Hulme NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 60
6 Jim Palmer NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 60
7 Arnold Glass AUS Lotus-Ford 1500cc 59
R Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Ford 1500cc 54 laps/Gearbox
R Bill Paterson AUS Cooper-Climax /Driver ill
R Doug Whiteford AUS Cooper-Climax 36 laps
R Tony Shelly NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 8 laps/Fuel leak
R Charlie Smith AUS Elfin 6 laps/Bent valves
R Frank Matich AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 5 laps/Transmission
R Keith Rilestone AUS Elfin 4 laps/
DNS Lex Davison AUS Cooper
DNS T Osborne AUS Cooper
DNS Wally Mitchell AUS MRD-Brabham
DNS D Fletcher AUS Lola
DNS Mel McEwin AUS Elfin
DNS David Walker AUS Brabham
Round Six - Warwick Farm
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
2 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc
3 Tim Mayer US Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc
4 Graham Hill UK Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc
5 Denis Hulme NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
6 Bib Stillwell AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
Round Seven - Lakeside
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
2 John Youl AUS Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc
3 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc
4 Tony Shelly NZ Lotus-Climax 18/25 2500cc
5 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Ford 1500cc
6 Glynn Scott AUS Lotus-Ford 1500cc
Round Eight - Longford
Driver Nat Car Time
1 Graham Hill GB Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc
2 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc
3 Frank Matich AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
4 Bib Stillwell AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
5 John Youl AUS Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc
6 Lex Davison AUS Cooper-Climax T70 2500cc
Tim Mayer died in practice accident