1965 Tasman Series Race Results
Round 1 - Pukekohe
Driver Nat Car Result/Time
1 Graham Hill GB Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc 73m43.4s, 50 laps
2 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 75m06.3s
3 Jim Palmer NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 49 laps
4 John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 47
5 Rex Flowers NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 47
6 Leo Geoghegan AUS Lotus-Ford 32 1500cc 47
7 Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 46
8 Ian Dawson NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 46
9 Kerry Grant NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1500cc 46
10 Bill Thomasen NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 45
11 Dene Hollier NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 45
12 Ken Smith NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1500cc 41
13 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 40
14 Arthur Stone NZ Cooper-Climax T43 1960cc 39
R Lex Davison AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc 33 laps/Overheating
R Bruce Abernethy NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 32 laps/Gearbox
R Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T70/79 2500cc 13 laps/Gearbox
R Arnold Glass AUS Cooper-Climax T51 2500cc 3 laps/Suspension
R Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 2 laps/Suspension
DNS Phil Hill US Cooper-Climax T70/79 2500cc McLaren drove car
Fastest lap: Graham Hill, 1m26.3s.
Round 2 - Levin
Driver Nat Car Result/Time
1 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 24m05.9s, 28 laps
2 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 24m17.2s
3 Jim Palmer NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 24m21.9s
4 Phil Hill US Cooper-Climax T70/79 2500cc 24m23.0s
5 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T79 2500cc 24m26.9s
6 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 24m31.5s
7 Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 27 laps
8 Graeme Lawrence NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 26
9 John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 26
10 Ian Dawson NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 26
11 Ken Smith NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1500cc 25
12 Kerry Grant NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 25
13 Dene Hollier NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc
R Bill Thomasen NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc
R Rex Flowers NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 14 laps/Transmission
DNS Bruce Abernethy NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 0 laps/Gearbox
Fastest lap: Jim Clark, 49.9sec (record).
Round 3 - Wigram
Result Driver Nat Car Laps Time
1 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 64m19.3s, 44 laps
2 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T79 2500cc 64m29.5s
3 Jim Palmer NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 65m58.0s
4 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 66m11.0s
5 Kerry Grant NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 43 laps
6 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 42
7 Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 41
8 Bill Thomasen NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 40
9 Ken Sager NZ Brabham-Ford BT9 1500cc 39
R Graeme Lawrence NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 39 laps/Fuel
R John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 38 laps/Universal joint
10 Peter Gillum NZ Cooper-Ford T65 1500cc 35
R Bruce Abernethy NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 30 laps/Overheating
R Phil Hill US Cooper-Climax T70/79 2500cc 26 laps/Half-Shaft
R Ian Dawson NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 6 laps/Crown Wheel
R Rex Flowers NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 4 laps/Engine
Fastest laps: Jim Clark & Bruce McLaren, 1m25.9s.
Round 4 - Teretonga
Driver Nat Car Result/Time
1 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 52m58.9s, 50 laps
2 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T79 2500cc 53m12.4s
3 Phil Hill US Cooper-Climax T70/79 2500cc 49 laps
4 Kerry Grant NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 49
5 Jim Palmer NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 48
6 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 48
7 Bruce Abernethy NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 48
8 Bill Thomasen NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 48
9 John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 47
10 Ian Dawson NZ Cooper-Climax T45 2500cc 47
11 Graeme Lawrence NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 45
R Peter Gillum NZ Cooper-Ford T65 1500cc
R Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 30
R Rex Flowers NZ Lola-Climax T4 2500cc 6
R Ken Sager NZ Brabham-Ford BT9 1500cc 5
Fastest lap: Jim Clark, 1m1.7sec. (record)
Round 5 - Warwick Farm
Driver Nat Car Result/Time
1 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc
2 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc
3 Frank Matich AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
4 Bib Stillwell AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc
5 Graham Hill GB Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc
6 Jim Palmer NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
R Lex Davison AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc Broken steering
Round 6 - Sandown
Driver Nat Car Result/Time
1 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc
2 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc
3 Phil Hill US Cooper-Climax T70/79 2500cc
4 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T79 2500cc
5 Jim Palmer NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
6 Bib Stillwell AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc
Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
Frank Matich AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
DNS Lex Davison AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc Fatal Accident
Round 7 - Longford (also known as the 30th Australian Grand Prix)
Result Driver Nat Car Laps Time
1 Bruce McLaren NZ Cooper-Climax T79 2500cc 1h01m10.9s, 26 laps
2 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc 1h01m14.2s
3 Phil Hill US Cooper-Climax T70/79 2500cc 1h01m15.0s
4 Graham Hill GB Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc 1h01m18.8s
5 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 1h01m19.3s
6 Bib Stillwell AUS Brabham-Climax BT11A 2500cc 1h02m25.0s
7 Glynn Scott AUS Lotus-Ford 27 1500cc 23 laps
8 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 23
R Rocky Tresize AUS Cooper-Climax 2500cc 1 lap/Fatal Accident
R Kerry Grant NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc
R Lyn Archer AUS Elfin-Ford 1500cc
R Bob Jane AUS Elfin-Ford 1500cc 4 laps
R Frank Matich AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
R Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
Jim Palmer NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc
John McDonald AUS Cooper
Jack Hobden AUS Cooper-Climax 2200cc
Mel McEwin AUS Elfin-Ford 1500cc