1966 Tasman Series Race Results
Round 1 - Pukekohe (also known as the 13th New Zealand Grand Prix
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Graham Hill GB BRM P61 1900cc 62m56.5s, 40 laps
2 Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc 62m58.0s
3 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 63m10.3s
4 Dennis Marwood NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 63m54.0s
5 Leo Geoghegan AUS Lotus-Ford 32 1500cc 39 laps
6 Ken Sager NZ Brabham-Ford BT9 1500cc 39
7 Ian Dawson NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 39
8 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 39
9 Dene Hollier NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 38
10 Neil Whittaker NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 38
11 Ray Thackwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT2 1500cc 36
12 Ken Smith NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1500cc 36
R John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 21 laps/Electrical
R Bill Stone NZ Cooper-Ford T52 1500cc 7 laps/Accident
R Graeme Lawrence NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 7 laps/Clutch
R Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 39 2500cc 7 laps/Gearbox
R Spencer Martin AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 0 laps/Accident
R Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 0 laps/Accident
R Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 0 laps/Accident
DNS Bill Caldwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc
DNS Brian Innes NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1500cc
Fastest lap: Graham Hill, 1m25.7s.
Round 2 - Levin
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Richard Attwood GB BRM P61 1900cc 23m12.0s, 28 laps
2 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 39 2500cc 23m24.1s
3 Spencer Martin AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 23m33.1s
4 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 23m35.8s
5 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 23m42.7s
6 Ian Dawson NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 23m48.0s
7 Dennis Marwood NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 27 laps
8 Ken Sager NZ Brabham-Ford BT9 1500cc 27
9 Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 27
10 Ken Smith NZ Lotus-Ford 22 1500cc 27
R Bill Caldwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 26
R Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 26 laps/Transmission
R Dene Hollier NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 13 laps/Oil Leak
R Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc 9 laps/Gearbox
R Ray Thackwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT2 1500cc 1 laps/Half-Shaft
DNS Graeme Lawrence NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc
DNQ Neil Whittaker NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc
DNQ John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc
Fastest lap: Frank Gardner, 47.8sec (record).
Round 3 - Wigram
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc 63m44.1s, 44 laps
2 Richard Attwood GB BRM P61 1900cc 64m00.5s
3 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 64m50.0s
4 Spencer Martin AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 65m02.7s
5 Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 43 laps
6 Dennis Marwood NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 42
7 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 42
8 Dene Hollier NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 40
9 Peter Gillum NZ Cooper-Ford T65 1500cc 39
R Graeme Lawrence NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 36 laps/Clutch
R Ian Dawson NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 32 laps/Overheating
R Bill Caldwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 32 laps/Half-Shaft
R Ken Sager NZ Brabham-Ford BT9 1500cc Head Gasket
R Allan Rhodes NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc
R Ray Thackwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT2 1500cc
R John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc
R Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 39 2500cc 4 laps/Accident
R Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 4 laps/Accident
Fastest laps: Jackie Stewart, 1m25.0s.
Round 4 - Teretonga
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc 49m04.8s, 46 laps
2 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 49m23.6s
3 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 44 laps
4 Dennis Marwood NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 44
5 Roly Levis NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 44
6 Ken Sager NZ Brabham-Ford BT9 1500cc 43
7 John Riley NZ Lotus-Climax 18/21 2500cc 43
8 Dene Hollier NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc 42
9 Ray Thackwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT2 1500cc
10 Peter Gillum NZ Cooper-Ford T65 1500cc
11 Allan Rhodes NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc
12 Tony Shaw NZ Lotus-Ford 20 1500cc
R Bill Caldwell NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 34 laps/Fatal Accident
R Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 33 laps/Engine
R Graeme Lawrence NZ Brabham-Ford BT6 1500cc 23 laps/Ignition
R Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 39 2500cc 3 laps/Spun Off
R Ian Dawson NZ Brabham-Climax BT4 2500cc 0 laps/Accident
R Richard Attwood GB BRM P61 1900cc 0 laps/Accident
R Spencer Martin AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 0 laps/Accident
Fastest lap: Jackie Stewart, 1m01.0s (record).
Round 5 - Warwick Farm
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 39 2500cc
2 Graham Hill GB BRM P61 1900cc
3 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc
4 Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc
5 Spencer Martin AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc
6 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc
Round 6 - Lakeside (also known as the 31st Australian Grand Prix)
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Graham Hill GB BRM P61 1900cc 62m38.0s, 66 laps
2 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 62m55.0s
3 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 39 2500cc 63m37.0s
4 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc 64 laps
5 Kevin Bartlett AUS Brabham-BRM 1500cc 63
6 Glynn Scott AUS Lotus-Climax 27 1500cc 63
7 Andy Buchanan NZ Brabham-Climax BT7A 2500cc 62
8 John Harvey AUS Brabham-Ford 1500cc 62
9 Leo Geoghegan AUS Lotus-Climax 32 2500cc 39
R Spencer Martin AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc 46 laps/Fuel Pump
R Greg Cusack AUS Brabham-Ford 1500cc 31 laps/Transmission
R Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc 28 laps/Gearbox
R Mel McEwin AUS Elfin 1500cc 26 laps/Fuel Pump
R John McDonald AUS Cooper-Climax 2500cc
R Dennis Marwood NZ Cooper-Climax T66 2500cc 8 laps/Oil Pressure
Round 7 - Sandown
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc
2 Jim Clark GB Lotus-Climax 39 2500cc
3 Graham Hill GB BRM P61 1900cc
4 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc
5 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc
6 Les Howard AUS Lotus-Climax 27 1500cc
Round 8 - Longford
Driver Nat Car Results/Time
1 Jackie Stewart GB BRM P61 1900cc
2 Graham Hill GB BRM P61 1900cc
3 Jack Brabham AUS Brabham-Repco BT19 2500cc
4 Jim Palmer NZ Lotus-Climax 32B 2500cc
5 Spencer Martin AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc
6 Frank Gardner AUS Brabham-Climax BT11 2500cc