1901 Grand Prix and Paris Races
Grand Prix de Pau
17 February 1901 - Pau: 332 km
Results
1 Maurice Farman Panhard 4h28m10s
2 Henri Farman Darracq 5h24m19s light car
3 51 Leonce Girardot Panhard 5h44m00s
4 J. Edmond Darracq 5h55m40s light car
5 Louis Renault Renault 6h25m10s voiturette
6 Oury Renault 8h07m00s voiturette
Did not finish
43 Thorn Mercedes
42 Claude Loraine Barrow Mercedes clutch
Nice-Salon-Nice
25 March 1901 - Nice-Salon-Nice: 392 km
Results
1 5 Christian Werner Mercedes 6h45m58s
2 74 Demester Gladiator 6h54m56s motor cycle
3 33 Gleizes de Dion 7h11m41s motor cycle
4 20 Degrais Rochet-Schneider 7h11m58s
5 16 Baron Pierre de Caters Mors 7h14m05s
6 19 Schneider Rochet-Schneider 7h21m54s
7 52 Osmont de Dion 7h24m14s motor cycle
8 4 Claude Loraine Barrow Mercedes 7h24m40s
9 1 Paul Chauchard Panhard 7h33m59s
10 51 Pierre Bardin de Dion 7h43m25s motor cycle
11 43 Henri Farman Darracq 8h08m35s voiturette
12 44 J. Edmond Darracq 8h08m41s voiturette
13 10 Marge Rochet-Schneider 8h25m01s
14 6 Phil Stead Panhard 8h49m50s
15 42 Marcellin Darracq 9h05m45s voiturette
Did not finish
3 Georges Lemâitre Mercedes
17 Pinson Panhard
55 Audibert Audibert-Lavirotte
56 Lavirotte Audibert-Lavirotte
25 Paul Baras Darracq voiturette
57 Pinaud Boyer voiturette
30 Henri Beconnais Liberator motor cycle
18 Gaste Liberator motor cycle
Giro d'Italia
27 April - 12 May 1901: 1642 km
1 Felice Nazzaro FIAT 4 cyl 3.8 litre 26.7mph
2 Caltellotti Panhard 40hp
Biscaretti FIAT 12 hp
Agnelli FIAT 8 hp
Bianchi FIAT 8 hp
N.B.
1) Route:
Torino - Alessandria - Genova - Chiavari - Spezia - Pisa - Firenze -
Siena - Grosseto - Civitavecchia - Roma - Terni - Perugia - Gubbio -
Rimini - Faenza - Bologna - Padova - Brescia - Milano
2) 32 participants
Paris-Bordeaux Trail
29 May 1901 - Paris-Bordeaux: 527.1 km
Including the Gordon Bennett Race (also known as Coupe Internationale)
Results
1 18 Henri Fournier Mors 6h10m44s
2 31 Maurice Farman Panhard 6h41m15s
3 13 Carl Voigt Panhard 7h15m11s
4 30 Pinson Panhard 7h45m51s
5 14 Axt Panhard 7h46m17s
6 12 Etienne/François Giraud Panhard 8h08m48s light car
7 91 Henri Farman Panhard 8h16m50s
8 17 Gilles Hourgières Mors 8h36m39s
9 32 Paul Baras Darracq 8h41m05s light car
10 7 Leonce Girardot Panhard 8h50m59s 1st in Gordon Bennett Race
11 89 Baron Pierre de Crawhez Panhard 8h56m34s
12 55 Louis Renault Renault 9h31m27s voiturette
13 56 Marcel Renault Renault 9h39m14s voiturette
14 35 J. Edmond Darracq 10h24m04s light car
15 39 Henri Beconnais Darracq 10h40m25s light car
16 58 Oury Renault 10h43m58s voiturette
17 57 Grus Renault 10h53m41s voiturette
18 23 Léon Théry Decauville 11h00m42s light car
19 73 G. Berteaux Panhard 11h09m39s light car
20 93 Sanz Boyer 11h11m26s light car
21 53 Lefebvre Bolide 11h41m50s
22 38 Rudeaux Darracq 11h48m58s light car
23 85 Franz Uhlmann Decauville 12h17m20s light car
24 21 Filtz Turgan-Foy 13h56m59s light car
25 24 Chabrières Decauville 14h04m46s light car
26 42 Lot Liberia 15h51m04s voiturette
Did not finish:
Heavy Cars
1 Fernand Charron Panhard 40 Tyres Gordon Bennett Entrant
5 "Levegh" (Alfred Velghe) Mors Z Crash damage Gordon Bennett Entrant
3 Selwyn Francis Edge Napier 50 Tyre trouble, DNS Gordon Bennett Entrant
19 Baron Pierre de Caters Mors
22 Baron de Turkheim de Dietrich
54 Thorn Mercedes
72 Foxhall Keene Mercedes
90 Leys Panhard
95 Godard-Desmarest Mors
Light Cars
20 Turgan Turgan-Foy
36 Marcellin Darracq
50 Audineau C.G.V.
59 Brierre Cottereau
71 Cottereau Cottereau
60 Legras Boyer
61 Pinaud Boyer
Voiturettes
43 Gastellier Hanzer
44 Hanzer Hanzer
46 De Boisse de Boisse
84 Jean Corre Corre
94 Frelat Gladiator
Paris-Berlin Trail
27-29 June - Paris-Berlin: 1105 km
Subsequently named VI Grand Prix de l'A.C.F.
Results
1 4 Henri Fournier Mors 15h33m06s
2 6 Leonce Girardot Panhard 16h38m38s
3 7 René de Knyff Panhard 16h40m02s
4 163 Brasier Mors 17h14m35s
5 112 Henri Farman Panhard 17h46m06s
6 5 Fernand Charron Panhard 18h20m57s
7 16 Axt Panhard 18h29m32s
8 104 Louis Renault Renault 18h37m23s voiturette
9 126 Osmont de Dion 18h50m10s motor cycle
10 13 Charles Jarrott Panhard 19h00m59s
11 8 Paul Chauchard Panhard 19h05m10s
12 2 Gilles Hourgières Mors 19h05m15s
13 14 George Heath Panhard 19h08m05s
14 1 Etienne/François Giraud Panhard 19h18m14s light car
15 19 Carl Voigt Panhard 20h12m29s
16 127 Bardeau de Dion 20h35m29s motor cycle
17 15 Leys Panhard 21h01m42s
18 39 Wilhelm Werner Mercedes 21h29m49s
19 158 Carel Van der Heyden Panhard 21h39m33s
20 18 Adolphe Clément Panhard 21h53m38s
21 34 Cormier de Dion 21h58m24s motor cycle
22 102 G. Berteaux Panhard 22h03m09s light car
23 149 Georges Teste Panhard 22h03m41s light car
24 131 Pierre Bardin de Dion 22h11m16s motor cycle
25 80 Sincholle Darracq 22h13m08s light car
26 106 Grus Renault 22h28m33s voiturette
27 76 J. Edmond Darracq 23h04m29s light car
28 40 George Lemaître Mercedes 23h09m53s
29 33 Charles Rolls Mors 24h12m18s
30 139 Kraeutler Peugeot 24h38m55s light car
31 68 Albert Roland Gobron-Brillié 24h41m26s light car
32 135 Gondoin Panhard 25h15m30s light car
33 122 Madame Camille du Gast Panhard 25h30m23s
34 46 Mercy Gladiator 25h20m12s light car
35 151 Philippe Dernier Gobron-Brillié 27h15m52s light car
36 87 Eugène Brillié Naucéenne 28h44m45s
37 154 Morin Corre 29h00m04s voiturette
38 157 Jean Marie de Crawhez Pipe 29h06m11s
39 48 Haban Nesseldorf 30h39m53s light car
40 51 Collin Sirène 33h25m50s light car
41 109 Merville Renault 34h40m35s voiturette
42 108 Lamy Renault 36h01m18s voiturette
43 89 Louis Rigolly Gobron-Brillié 36h11m21s light car
44 161 De Lisle Darracq 37h39m49s voiturette
45 137 Peschard Pieper 38h04m50s light car
46 25 Turgan Turgan-Foy 38h53m00s light car
47 28 Baron de Turkheim de Dietrich 40h09m03s
Did not finish:
Heavy Cars (Over 650 Kg)
21 Baron Pierre de Crawhez Panhard 2 stages
162 Antony Mors 2 stages
143 Foxhall Keene Mors 2 stages
12 Maurice Farman Panhard 2 stages
38 Degrais Mercedes 2 stages
9 Pinson Panhard 1 stage
17 Comte Bozon de Perigord Panhard 1 stage
83 Desmarest Mors 1 stage
47 Barbereau Serpollet (steam) 1 stage
30 Léon Serpollet Serpollet (steam) 1 stage
113 Martha de Dietrich 1 stage
10 Loysel Panhard
27 Selwyn Francis Edge Napier
36 Fabvier Otto
54 Moulin Thorn and Hogan
63 Gaetan De Knyff Panhard
91 Varlet Delahaye
150 Noirel de Dietrich
165 Robin Panhard
Light Cars (650 kg)
75 Ribeyrolles Darracq 2 stages
44 Mercier Gladiator 2 stages
56 Page Decauville 2 stages
78 Fernand Gabriel Darracq 1 stage
77 Marcellin Darracq 1 stage
171 Paris Cottereau 1 stage
148 E. Lemaître Darracq 1 stage
145 Marbais Darracq 1 stage
159 Jacques Deschamps Deschamps 1 stage
71 Nicolai de Dietrich 1 stage
95 Marius Barbarou Clement 1 stage
26 Filtz Turgan-Foy 1 stage
45 Demester Gladiator
52 Chevrein Sirène
58 Jouanneau Decauville
64 Legras Boyer
67 Plum Cudell
72 De Cosmos F.N.
73 Van Marcke F.N.
79 Vasseur Darracq
81 Brauda Darracq
94 Domptet Clement
111 Cottereau Cottereau
114 Ponton d'Amécourt Nancéenne
117 Audineau C.G.V.
119 Franz Kirchheim Eisenach
123 Henri Béconnais Béconnais
138 A. Koechlin Peugeot
146 Mazurier Liberia
Voiturettes (up to 400 kg)
107 Oury Renault 2 stages
103 Marc Jeannin A.A.G. 2 stages
105 Marcel Renault Renault 1 stage
120 K. Bereis Eisenach 1 stage
167 Faure Liberia 1 stage
125 de Boisse
124 Duport Liberia
88 Jean Corre Corre
Motor Cycles
130 Lazon de Dion 2 stages
133 Paul Rivière Werner 1 stage
49 Labbé Korn 1 stage
43 Léon Derny Chapelle (bicycle)
168 Topf Laurin-Klement
170 Podsenick Laurin-Klement
N.B.
Stagewinners
1 Paris-Aachen Henri Fournier Mors
2 Aachen-Hannover Antony Mors
3 Hannover-Berlin Fernand Charron Panhard
Padua-Bovolenta Sprint
28 June 1901 - Padua-Bovolenta: 10 km
Results
1 Ugobaldo Tonietti Panhard 30 hp 6m39.0s
Padua Sprint
29 June 1901 - Padua: flying 1 km
Results
1 L.Gasté Soncin Tricycle 43.2s
2 Guido Adami Panhard 16 hp 51.0s
3 Ugobaldo Tonietti Panhard 30 hp 52.4s
Coppa Italia
30 June 1901 - Padua: 300 km (75 km x 4 laps)
Results
1 Guido Adami Panhard 16 hp 5h10m00s, 58.065 kph
2 Ugobaldo Tonietti Panhard 30 hp 5h42m30s
3 Bourbon del Monte Panhard 8 hp 6h15m00s
4 Giuseppe Alberti Canello-Dürkopp 16 hp 7h20m00s
5 Felice Leumann Darracq 3 hp Voiturette 7h56m00s
6 Guido Ehrenfreund FIAT 6 hp 8h20m00s
7 Ernesto Wehreim Darracq 7 hp Voiturette 9h03m00s
Not Classified
Cesare Isotta Renault 5 hp Voiturette 2 laps
A.N. Other Bernardi 5hp Vetturette 2 laps
B.N. Other Bernardi 5hp Vetturette 2 laps
Vincenzo Fraschini Isotta-Fraschini 12 hp 1 lap
Carlo Menon Menon 5 hp Vetturette 1 lap
Bresso Rosselli 2 hp Vetturette 1 lap
Manfredini Prinetti-Stucchi
5 hp Vetturette 0 laps
N.B.
1) 18 starters, 8 classified.
2) Other 4 starters consisted of 2 motorcycles & 2 tricycles.
Udine Sprint
11 August 1901 - Udine: 10 km
Results
1 Edoardo Corinaldi Ceirano Vetturette 9m49.0s
Tricycles
1 Emilio Monici
2 Virginio Benedetti
Piombino-Grosseto
24 August 1901 - Piombino-Grosseto: 80 km
Results
1 Felice Nazzaro FIAT 12 hp 1h49m34s, 43.657 kph
2 Ernesto Wehreim Darracq 12 hp Voiturette 2h02m07s
3 Ugobaldo Tonietti Panhard 32 hp 2h06m09s
4 Serafini Panhard 12 hp 2h08m57s
5 Guido Trieste Florentia 8 hp Voiturette 2h12m03s
6 Ettore Nagliati De Dion-Bouton 5 hp Voiturette 2h47m23s
7 ? tricycle
Livorno Sprint
26 August 1901 - Livorno: 1 km
Results
1 Felice Nazzaro FIAT 12 hp 25.0s
Tricycles
1 Osmond De Dion-Bouton
Saluzzo Sprint
8 September 1901 - Saluzzo: 10 km
Results
1 Luigi Storero FIAT 12 hp 11m20s
Semmering Hillclmb
22 September 1901 - Austria
Results
1 Richard von Stern Mercedes 35 hp 12m30.8
2 Werner Mercedes
N.B. - 20 starters, 19 finished