Pos |
Car # |
Drivers |
Car |
Entrant |
Laps |
DNF Reason |
Grid |
Qual.Time |
Group |
Group Pos |
Notes |
1 |
6 |
Jacky Ickx/Jackie Oliver |
Ford GT40 [1075] |
John Wyer Automotive
Engineering |
372 |
|
13 |
3m37.5 |
Sports 5000 |
1 |
|
2 |
64 |
Hans Herrmann/Gérard
Larrousse/Peter Falk*/Vic Elford*/Brian Redman*/Kurt Ahrens Jr* |
Porsche 908 LH [031] |
Porsche System Engineering |
372 |
|
6 |
3m35.6 |
Prototype 3000 |
1 |
#25 at test |
3 |
7 |
David Hobbs/Mike Hailwood |
Ford GT40 [1076] |
John Wyer Automotive
Engineering |
368 |
|
14 |
3m39.4 |
Sports 5000 |
2 |
|
4 |
33 |
Piers Courage/Jean-Pierre
Beltoise |
Matra MS650 [01] |
Equipe Matra Elf |
368 |
|
12 |
3m37.5 |
Prototype 3000 |
2 |
|
5 |
32 |
Jean Guichet/Nino Vaccarella |
Matra MS630 [04] |
Equipe Matra Elf |
359 |
|
17 |
3m44.6 |
Prototype 3000 |
3 |
|
6 |
68 |
Helmut Kelleners/Reinhold
Jöst/Jean Mesange* |
Ford GT40 [1081] |
Deutche Auto Zeitung |
341 |
|
22 |
3m51.1 |
Sports 5000 |
3 |
|
7 |
35 |
Nanni Galli/Robin Widdows |
Matra MS630/650 [02] |
Equipe Matra Elf |
330 |
|
16 |
3m43.8 |
Prototype 3000 |
4 |
|
8 |
17 |
Teodoro Zeccoli/Sam
Posey/Ricardo Rodriguez |
Ferrari 250LM [5893] |
North American Racing
Team |
329 |
|
23 |
3m53.1 |
Sports 5000 |
4 |
|
NRF |
12 |
Vic Elford/Richard Attwood/Peter
Falk* |
Porsche 917 LH [008] |
Porsche System Engineering |
327 |
Gearbox, clutch |
2 |
3m26.7 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
NRF |
22 |
Rudi Lins/Willy Kauhsen/Jo
Siffert^ |
Porsche 908 LH [029] |
Porsche System Engineering |
317 |
Gearbox |
4 |
3m32.6 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
9 |
39 |
Christian Poirot/Pierre
Maublanc |
Porsche 910 [006] |
Christian Poirot |
312 |
|
28 |
4m12.8 |
Sports 2000 |
1 |
|
10 |
41 |
Jean-Pierre Gaban/Yves
Deprez |
Porsche 911S |
Jean-Pierre Gaban |
306 |
|
38 |
4m29.8 |
Grand Touring 2000 |
1 |
|
11 |
40 |
Claude Ballot-Léna/Guy
Chasseuil |
Porsche 911T [11820779] |
Auguste Veuillet |
301 |
|
39 |
4m30.5 |
Grand Touring 2000 |
2 |
|
12 |
50 |
Alain Serpaggi/Christian
Ethuin/Andre de Cortanze*/Bob Wollek*/Bernard Tramont*/Jean-Claude Andruet* |
Alpine A210 Renault |
Société
Automobiles Alpine |
292 |
|
44 |
4m40.3 |
Prototype 1150 |
1 |
#55 at test |
13 |
44 |
Claude Laurent/Jacques
Marché |
Porsche 911T |
Claude Laurent |
287 |
|
45 |
4m48.2 |
Grand Touring 2000 |
3 |
|
14 |
67 |
Philippe Farjon/Jacky
Dechaumel |
Porsche 911S |
Philippe Farjon |
286 |
|
42 |
4m40.2 |
Grand Touring 2000 |
4 |
|
DNF |
45 |
Bob Wollek/Jean-Claude
Killy/Alain Serpaggi*/Jean-Pierre Nicolas* |
Alpine A210 Renault
[1726] |
Société
des Automobiles Alpine |
242 |
Shock absorber mounting |
34 |
4m22.4 |
Prototype 1600 |
|
#51 at test |
DNF |
66 |
Jean Égreteaud/Raymond
Lopez |
Porsche 911T |
Jean Egreteaud |
241 |
Accident |
37 |
4m28.2 |
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
DNF |
18 |
Pedro Rodriguez/David
Piper/Chris Amon*/Ernesto Brambilla* |
Ferrari 312P Coupé
[0870] |
SpA Ferrari SEFAC |
223 |
Gearbox |
5 |
3m35.5 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
29 |
Jean-Pierre Jabouille/Patrick
Depailler/Mauro Bianchi* |
Alpine A220/69 Renault
[1736] |
Société
Automobiles Alpine |
209 |
Con rod |
20 |
3m45.6 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
23 |
Udo Schütz/Gerhard
Mitter/Peter Falk*/Richard Attwood* |
Porsche 908 LH [030] |
Porsche System Engineering |
199 |
Accident |
8 |
3m35.6 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
2 |
Jo Bonnier/Masten Gregory/Herbert
Mueller* |
Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet
[SL76/151] |
Scuderia Filipinetti |
196 |
Engine |
10 |
3m36.2 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNF |
1 |
Henri Greder/Reine Wisell/Ronnie
Peterson^/Umberto Maglioli* |
Chevrolet Corvette |
Scuderia Filipinetti |
196 |
Gear selection |
26 |
4m05.3 |
Grand Touring +2000 |
|
|
DNF |
63 |
René Mazzia/Pierre
Mauroy/Jean Mesange^ |
Porsche 911T |
Marcel Martin |
174 |
Gearbox |
43 |
4m40.3 |
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
DNF |
31 |
Jean-Luc Thérier/Jean-Pierre
Nicolas/Henri Grandsire*/Jean-Pierre Jabouille*/Patrick Depailler*/Jean
Vinatier*/Andre de Cortanze*/Jean-Claude Andruet* |
Alpine A220/68 Renault
[1731] |
Société
Automobiles Alpine |
160 |
Head gasket |
19 |
3m45.0 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
34 |
Johnny Servoz-Gavin/Herbert
Müller/Henri Pescarolo*/Jean Guichet* |
Matra MS630/650 [03] |
Equipe Matra Elf |
158 |
Electrical short circuit |
11 |
3m36.4 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
#7 at test |
DNF |
14 |
Rolf Stommelen/Kurt
Ahrens, Jr./Peter Falk* |
Porsche 917 LH [007] |
Porsche System Engineering |
148 |
Oil leak |
1 |
3m22.9 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNF |
28 |
André de Cortanze/Jean
Vinatier/Jean-Claude Andruet*/Mauro Bianchi*/Henri Grandsire* |
Alpine A220/69 Renault
[1737] |
Société
Automobiles Alpine |
133 |
Oil pipe |
18 |
3m44.9 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
8 |
Peter Sadler/Paul Vestey/Edward
Nelson* |
Ford GT40 [1010(II)] |
Peter Sadler |
106 |
Electrics |
25 |
3m57.7 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNF |
43 |
Roger Enever/Peter Brown |
Chevron B8 BMW |
J.C.B. Excavators Ltd. |
100 |
Piston |
31 |
4m16.9 |
Sports 2000 |
|
|
DNF |
49 |
Jacques Foucteau/Patrice
Compain/Alain LeGuellec*/Jean-Claude Andruet* |
Alpine A210 Renault |
Trophée Le Mans
Alpine |
97 |
Wishborne |
35 |
4m25.8 |
Prototype 1300 |
|
#54 at test |
DNF |
38 |
Claude Bourgoignie/Gustave
Gosselin/Teddy Pilette* |
Alfa Romeo T33/2 |
Racing Team VDS |
76 |
Accident |
27 |
4m09.8 |
Prototype 2000 |
|
#37 at test |
DNF |
20 |
Jo Siffert/Brian Redman/Peter
Falk*/Willy Kauhsen*/Dieter Spoerry* |
Porsche 908/02L [028] |
Hart Ski Racing Team |
60 |
Gearbox |
3 |
3m29.9 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
30 |
Henri Grandsire/Jean-Claude
Andruet/Jean-Pierre Jabouille*/Mauro Bianchi*/Andre de Cortanze* |
Alpine A220/69 Renault
[1734] |
Société
Automobiles Alpine |
48 |
Head gasket/oil leak |
21 |
3m47.2 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
9 |
Frank Gardner/Malcolm
Guthrie/Chris Craft* |
Ford GT40 [1009(II)] |
Alan Mann Racing Ltd. |
42 |
Drive shaft, overheating |
15 |
3m42.7 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNF |
59 |
Jacques Rey/Claude Haldi/Ronnie
Peterson^/Alain Finkelstein* |
Ferrari 275 GTB/C [9079] |
Scuderia Filipinetti |
39 |
DSQ - Illegal oil replenishment |
36 |
4m25.8 |
Grand Touring +2000 |
|
|
DNF |
62 |
Mark Konig/Tony Lanfranchi |
Nomad Mk.2 BRM |
Mark Konig |
28 |
Gearbox split; oil on
clutch |
33 |
4m18.7 |
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
DNF |
36 |
Teddy Pilette/Rob Slotemaker |
Alfa Romeo T33/2.5 |
Racing Team VDS |
36 |
Oil pressure |
24 |
3m53.7 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
#15 at test |
DNF |
42 |
André Wicky/Edgar
Berney/Pierre Maublanc^/Jean Clement* |
Porsche 911T |
Wicky Racing Team |
34 |
Rocker |
40 |
4m34.3 |
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
#43 at test |
DNF |
37 |
Clive Baker/John Harris^ |
Healey SR Climax |
Donald Healey Motor
Co. |
14 |
Radiator damage |
29 |
4m13.7 |
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
DNF |
51 |
Maurizio Zanetti/Ugo
Locatelli |
Fiat-Abarth 1000SP |
Ecurie Fiat-Abarth France |
9 |
Distributor |
41 |
4m37.6 |
Prototype 1150 |
|
|
DNF |
60 |
Jean de Mortemart/Jean
Mesange/Jean Sage^/Robert Buchet* |
Porsche 910 |
Robert Buchet |
4 |
Sump damage, bearings |
30 |
4m15.6 |
Sports 2000 |
|
|
DNF |
46 |
Alain LeGuellec/Bernard
Tramont^/Jean-Pierre Nicolas*/Jean-Luc Therier*/Henri Grandsire*/Jean-Claude
Andruet* |
Alpine A210 Renault |
Ecurie Savin-Calberson |
1 |
Head gasket |
32 |
4m17.0 |
Prototype 1300 |
|
#52 at test |
DNF |
19 |
Chris Amon/Peter Schetty^ |
Ferrari 312P Coupé
[0872] |
SpA Ferrari SEFAC |
0 |
Accident, fire |
7 |
3m35.6 |
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNF |
10 |
John Woolfe/Herbert
Linge^/Kurt Ahrens, Jr.^/Digby Martland^ |
Porsche 917 [005] |
John Woolfe Racing |
0 |
Fatal accident |
9 |
3m35.8 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNQ |
47 |
Piers Forrester/Stanley
Robinson/Andrew Hedges* |
Unipower GT BMC |
Unipower Cars |
|
|
|
4m58.8 |
Prototype 1300 |
|
#53 at test |
DNQ |
48 |
Tim Lalonde/John Burton/Roger
Sparkes*/Peter Creasey* |
Piper GT Ford |
Brian Sherwood/Piper
Cars |
|
|
|
5m10.0 |
Prototype 1300 |
|
|
DNS |
58 |
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud/Dominique
Martin |
Ford GT40 [1033] |
Ecurie ASA - ESCA |
|
Engine |
|
3m59.7 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNS |
61 |
Robert Mieusset/Ricardo
Rodriguez/Francois Migault* |
Ferrari Dino 206S [014] |
North American Racing
Team |
|
Accident |
|
4m06.1 |
Sports 2000 |
|
|
DNS |
16 |
Sam Posey/Bob Grossman |
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
[12547] |
North American Racing
Team |
|
Accident |
|
4m19.2 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNS |
15T |
Herbert Linge/Brian
Redman/Rudi Lins |
Porsche 917 LH [006] |
Porsche System Engineering |
|
|
|
3m27.0 |
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNA |
2 |
Henri Greder |
Chevrolet Corvette |
Scuderia Filipinetti |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring +2000 |
|
|
DNA |
3 |
Bruce McLaren/John Woolfe |
McLaren - Chevrolet |
John Wolfe Racing |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNA |
4 |
Paul Hawkins/Mark Donohue |
Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet
[SL76/142] |
Lola Cars |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNA |
5 |
Mike Hailwood/John Love |
Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet |
Lola Cars |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNA |
6 |
Piers Courage |
Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet |
Lola Cars |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNA |
11 |
Hervé Bayard/Michel
Martin |
Ford GT40 |
Ecurie Ford France |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
DNA |
16 |
Björn Waldegaard |
Porsche 908 |
Svenska Volkswagen AB |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNA |
19 |
Lucien Bianchi |
Alfa Romeo T33/3 |
Autodelta |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNA |
24 |
Alex Soler-Roig/Gérard
Larrousse |
Porsche 908/02 |
Alex Soler-Roig |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNA |
36 |
Toine Hezemans |
Abarth 3000SP |
Abarth-Osella |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNA |
39 |
Brian Sherwood/Tim Lalonde |
Piper GT Martin |
Brian Sherwood |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
DNA |
41 |
Sylvain Garant |
Porsche 910 |
Auguste Veuillet |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
DNA |
45 |
Rolf Stommelen/Kurt
Ahrens, Jr. |
Porsche 910 |
Porsche System Engineering |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
DNA |
46 |
Joe Buzzetta/Hans Herrmann |
Porsche 910 |
Porsche System Engineering |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
DNA |
48 |
Johannes Ortner |
Abarth 2000SP |
Abarth-Osella |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
DNA |
49 |
Sandro Munari/Rauno
Aaltonen |
Lancia Fulvia HF F&M
Special |
Squadra Corse Lancia |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 1600 |
|
|
DNA |
50 |
Claudio Maglioli/Raffaele
Pinto |
Lancia Fulvia HF F&M
Special |
Squadra Corse Lancia |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 1600 |
|
|
DNA |
20 |
|
Alfa Romeo T33/3 |
Autodelta |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNA |
21 |
|
Alfa Romeo T33/3 |
Autodelta |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNA |
22 |
|
Alfa Romeo T33/3 |
Autodelta |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
DNA |
31 |
|
Alpine A220 Renault |
Ecurie Savin-Calberson |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
REE |
57 |
Ulf Norinder |
Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet |
Lola Cars |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring +2000 |
|
|
REE |
59 |
Herbert Müller/Jonathan
Williams |
Ferrari 312P |
Scuderia Filipinetti |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
REE |
67 |
Philippe Farjon |
Porsche 906 |
Philippe Farjon |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
REE |
69 |
Jacques Bourdon/Maurice
Nusbaumer |
Alpine A110 Renault |
Jacques Bourdon |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
REE |
71 |
Yves Leroux/Marcel Grue |
Alpine A110 Renault |
Yves Leroux |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
REE |
64 |
|
Porsche 910 |
Porsche System Engineering |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
REE |
65 |
|
Porsche 910 |
Porsche System Engineering |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
REE |
70 |
|
Alpine A110 Renault |
Squadra Bardahl |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
4 |
André Wicky |
Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet |
André Wicky Racing
Team |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
NAC |
5 |
Michael De'Udy/Frank
Gardner |
Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet
[SL76/149] |
Robin Ormes |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
NAC |
9 |
José Juncadella |
Ford GT40 |
Escuderia Montjuich |
|
|
|
|
Sports 5000 |
|
|
NAC |
19 |
John Bamford/John Burton |
Piper GT Ford |
Brian Sherwood |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
20 |
David Piper |
Porsche 908/02 |
David Piper |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
30 |
B. Verne/Ben Heiderich |
Porsche 908/02 |
Repsol |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
31 |
Gijs van Lennep/Toine
Hezemans |
Porsche 908/02 |
Ben Pon |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
41 |
Gérard Larrousse/Dieter
Spoerry |
Porsche 908/02 |
Gérard Larrousse |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
49 |
Juan Fernandez |
Porsche 907 |
José Juncadella |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
55 |
Jem Marsh/John Quick |
Marcos Mantis Volvo |
Marcos |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
56 |
John Wingfield/Peter
Bolton |
Deep Sanderson 302 |
Christopher J. Lawrence |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
62 |
Rudi Lins/Peter Peter |
Porsche 910 |
Rudi Lins |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
63 |
Edgar Herrmann/Hans
Schuller |
Porsche 911T |
Edgar Herrmann |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
65 |
Claude Buchet/Henri
Guyomard |
Porsche 911S |
Claude Buchet |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
75 |
Richard Broström/Masten
Gregory |
Porsche 910 [028] |
Sportscar Unlimites |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
76 |
Edgar Berney/Claude
Haldi |
Porsche 911T |
Claude Haldi |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
78 |
Patrice Sanson/Roland
Lefevre |
Porsche 911S |
Patrice Sanson |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
79 |
Allan Rollinson/Tony
Dean |
Porsche 907 |
William Bradley |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
94 |
Bernard Collomb/François
Laccarrau |
Alpine A110 Renault |
Bernard Collomb |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
47 |
|
Serenissima Mk.168 ATS |
Serenissima |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
50 |
|
Porsche 907 |
BG Racing |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 3000 |
|
|
NAC |
51 |
|
Porsche 907 |
BG Racing |
|
|
|
|
Prototype 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
59 |
|
Porsche 910 |
Racing Team A.A.W. |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
66 |
|
Porsche 911 |
Herman Damseaux |
|
|
|
|
Sports 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
73 |
|
Porsche 911 |
Porsche System Engineering |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
74 |
|
Porsche 911 |
Porsche System Engineering |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
83 |
|
MG B |
Chris Waldron |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
84 |
|
MG B |
Chris Waldron |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring 2000 |
|
|
NAC |
100 |
|
Ferrari 275 GTB/2 |
North American Racing
Team |
|
|
|
|
Grand Touring +2000 |
|
|