Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Grp Pos | Group | Grid | Qual Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 12 | Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Nelson Piquet (BR) |
BMW M1 (Sauber) | GS Tuning | 17 | 2:16:50,860 | 1. | Gr.5 | 5. | 7:37,750 |
2. | 1 | Jochen Mass (D)
Reinhold Jöst (D) |
Porsche 908/80 Turbo 936/80-004 | Joest Racing | 17 | 2:17:10,860 | 1. | S+2.0 | 2. | 7:27,020 |
3. | 27 | Bob Wollek (F)
Preston Henn (USA)^ Adrian Yates-Smith (GB)^ |
Porsche 935 K3 000 0009 | Preston Henn | 17 | 2:18:15,590 | 1. | GTX+2.0 | 14. | 7:51,770 |
4. | 17 | Hans Heyer (D)
Piercarlo Ghinzani (I) |
Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1008 | GS Tuning | 17 | 2:18:18,700 | 2. | Gr.5 | 3. | 7:35,580 |
5. | 19 | Edgar Dören (D)
Jürgen Lässig (D) Gerhard Holup (D)* |
Porsche 935 K3 009 0003 | Weralit Racing Team | 17 | 2:21:05,720 | 3. | Gr.5 | 11. | 7:50,780 |
6. | 2 | Volkert Merl (D)
Jürgen Barth (D) |
Porsche 908/4 Turbo 008 | Joest Racing | 16 | 2. | S+2.0 | 6. | 7:44,290 | |
7. | 20 | Dieter Schornstein (D)
Harald Grohs (D) Walter Röhrl (D) |
Porsche 935J 000 00016 | Vegla Racing Team | 16 | 4. | Gr.5 | 12. | 7:51,380 | |
8. | 15 | Guy Edwards (GB)
Emilio de Villota (E) |
Lola T600 Ford HU03 | Grid Team Lola | 16 | 1. | GTP | 16. | 7:56,580 | |
9. | 23 | John Cooper (GB)
Dudley Wood (GB) |
Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0022 | Charles Ivey Racing | 16 | 5. | Gr.5 | 20. | 8:07,970 | |
10. | 31 | Henri Pescarolo (F)
Andrea de Cesaris (I) Siegfried Mueller Jr (D)* |
Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1011 | Martini Racing | 16 | 6. | Gr.5 | 13. | 7:51,650 | |
11. | 16 | Riccardo Patrese (I)
Eddie Cheever (USA) |
Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1009 | Martini Racing | 16 | 7. | Gr.5 | 4. | 7:37,670 | |
12. | 22 | Claude Haldi (CH)
Charles Mendez (USA) Laurent Ferrier (F)* Francois Servanin (F)* |
Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0015 | Claude Haldi | 16 | 8. | Gr.5 | 17. | 8:01,620 | |
NRF | 14 | Marc Surer (CH)
Dieter Quester (A) |
BMW M1 (Sauber) | Sauber AG | 15 | Exhaust pipe | 9. | Gr.5 | 10. | 7:49,500 |
14. | 38 | Kurt König (D)
Peter Oberndorfer (D) |
BMW M1 | Kurt König | 15 | 1. | GT | 18. | 8:01,810 | |
15. | 43 | Richard Lloyd (GB)
Tony Dron (GB) |
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR | GTi Engineering | 15 | 2. | GT | 33. | 8:50,600 | |
16. | 47 | Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB) Nick Mason (GB)^ |
Lola T297 Ford | Dorset Racing Associates | 15 | 1. | S2.0 | 37. | 8:57,340 | |
17. | 35 | Walter Nussbaumer (D)
Anton Fischhaber (D) Rick Köhler (D)^ |
BMW 320i | Jägermeister | 15 | 10. | Gr.5 | 29. | 8:45,220 | |
18. | 44 | Peter Zbinden (CH)
Edi Kofel (CH) |
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR | Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich | 14 | 3. | GT | 30. | 8:45,600 | |
19. | 61 | Fred Stiff (USA)
Ray Ratcliff (USA) Pierre Honegger (USA)^ |
Mazda RX-7 | Z & W Enterprises | 14 | 1. | GTU | 42. | 9:13,430 | |
20. | 53 | Eugen Grupp (D)
Hans Forster (D)^ Ralf Walter (D)^ |
Lola T297 BMW | Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm | 14 | 2. | S2.0 | 32. | 8:49,380 | |
21. | 46 | Roland Binder (D)
Rolf Götz (D) |
Lola T296 BMW | Weigel Renntechnik | 14 | 3. | S2.0 | 8. | 7:46,720 | |
22. | 108 | Richard Bremmekamp (D)
Werner Felder (D) Hans Weissgerber (D)^ |
BMW 320i | Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein | 14 | 1. | T | 41. | 9:09,610 | |
23. | 58 | Wolfgang Offermann (D)
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D) |
Opel Ascona | Pioneer Racing | 14 | 11. | Gr.5 | 61. | 9:33,910 | |
24. | 86 | Helmut Döring (D)
Bernhard Dransmann (D)^ Herbert Kummle (D)^ Dieter Gartmann (D)* |
Ford Escort RS 2000 | Heidapel Racing | 14 | 2. | T | 64. | 9:34,830 | |
25. | 82 | Dieter Selzer (D)
Andreas Schall (D) Gunter Braumüller (D)^ |
Ford Escort | Berkenkamp Ford | 14 | 3. | T | 53. | 9:28,390 | |
26. | 117 | Volker Strycek (D)
Bruno Schmitz-Moormann (D) Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)^ |
Toyota Celica | Hacheney | 14 | 1. | ser.T2.0 | 54. | 9:28,500 | |
27. | 95 | Werner Prinz (D)
Wolfgang Walter (D) |
Opel Ascona | Veltmann Opel | 14 | 4. | T | 62. | 9:33,990 | |
28. | 85 | Bernhard Dransmann (D)
Dieter Gartmann (D) Wilfried Vogt (D)^ |
Ford Escort | Heidapel Racing | 14 | 5. | T | 56. | 9:30,860 | |
29. | 123 | Karl-Ernst Brune (D)
Winfried van Osten (D) Gerhard Hennemann (D)^ |
Alfa Romeo GTV | Karl-Ernst Brune | 14 | 6. | T | 69. | 9:38,770 | |
30. | 107 | Hans Weissgerber (D)
Jürgen Möhle (D) Michael Martini (D)^ |
BMW 2002 | Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein | 14 | 7. | T | 70. | 9:39,040 | |
31. | 89 | Jochen Felder (D)
Willi Wipperfürth (D) Volker Imhof (D)^ |
Ford Escort RS | Brauneiser Renntechnik | 14 | 8. | T | 63. | 9:34,520 | |
32. | 114 | Günther Bochem (D)
Lothar vom Stein (D) Frank Stamen (D)^ |
BMW 2002 | Günther Bochem | 14 | 9. | T | 47. | 9:22,870 | |
33. | 24 | Derek Bell (GB)
Helmut Henzler (D) Steve O'Rourke (GB)* |
BMW M1 Gr.5 | EMKA Productions | 14 | 12. | Gr.5 | 19. | 8:04,390 | |
34. | 40 | Franz-Richard Friebel (D)
Karl-Josef Römer (D) Matthias Lörper (D)^ |
Porsche 930 | Jürgen Kannacher | 14 | 4. | GT | 58. | 9:32,120 | |
35. | 90 | Herbert Kummle (D)
Karl Mauer (D)^ |
Ford Escort | Heidapel Racing | 14 | 10. | T | 48. | 9:23,700 | |
36. | 92 | Helmut Titz (D)
Friedrich Schuette (D) Karl-Heinz Schäfer (D)^ Hermann-Josef Nett (D)* |
Opel Kadett | Lothar Mich | 14 | 11. | T | 71. | 9:39,290 | |
37. | 87 | Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)
Jochen Felder (D) Axel Felder (D)^ Axel van Ommen (D)* |
Ford Escort | Brauneiser Renntechnik | 14 | 12. | T | 45. | 9:21,200 | |
NRF | 3 | Siegfried Brunn (D)
Herbert Müller (CH) |
Porsche 908/3-81 Turbo 013 | Siegfried Brunn | 13 | Fatal accident | 3. | S+2.0 | 9. | 7:48,140 |
39. | 93 | Karl-Heinz Schäfer (D)
Lothar Mich (D)^ |
Opel Ascona | Lothar Mich | 13 | 13. | T | 72. | 9:39,710 | |
40. | 42 | Jan Lundgardh (S)
Axel Plankenhorn (D)^ Friedrich Glatz (A)* |
Porsche 935 L1 935 L1 | Jan Lundgardh | 13 | 13. | Gr.5 | 57. | 9:30,950 | |
41. | 105 | Jörg Helmig (D)
Michael Dagenhardt (D) Wolfgang Offermann (D)^ Heinrich Haag (D)^ |
Opel Ascona | Pioneer Racing | 13 | 14. | T | 52. | 9:27,880 | |
42. | 73 | Herbert Herler (D)
Günter Filthaut (D) Dieter Huenermann (D) |
Opel Monza | Gilden Koelsch | 13 | 1. | serT+2.0 | 59. | 9:33,280 | |
43. | 39 | Armin Siefener (D)
Bernd Schiller (D) |
Porsche 930 | Mayen Automobil Club | 13 | 5. | GT | 67. | 9:37,663 | |
44. | 51 | Max Sigrist (CH)
Urs Neukomm (CH)^ |
Lola T290 BMW | Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich | 13 | 4. | S2.0 | 22. | 8:17,390 | |
NRF | 119 | Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein (D)
Heinz Schaaf (D) Hagen Arlt (D)^ |
Audi 80 | Valvoline Deutschland | 12 | 2. | ser.T2.0 | 50. | 9:26,330 | |
NRF | 50 | Mike Chittenden (GB)
David Mercer (GB)^ |
Vogue SP2 Ford | David Mercer | 12 | 5. | S2.0 | 35. | 8:52,970 | |
47. | 9 | Karl-Adolf Kneip (D)
Peter Hardt (D) |
KMW SP30 Porsche | Auto Kümpel | 12 | 4. | S+2.0 | 55. | 9:30,370 | |
48. | 60 | Giorgio Schön (I)
Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D) Giorgio Pianta (I) Beppe Gabbiani (I)* |
Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1005 | Jolly Club | 11 | 14. | Gr.5 | 21. | 8:13,780 | |
49. | 34 | Richard Cleare (GB)
David Kennedy (IRL) Andy Rouse (GB)* |
Porsche 934 930 670 0155 | Richard Cleare Racing | 11 | 15. | Gr.5 | 44. | 9:20,030 | |
NC | 41 | Helmut Gall (D)
Wolfgang Hansen (D) Karl-Heinz Hauwarth (D) |
Porsche 930 | Jürgen Kannacher | 10 | 6. | GT | 38. | 8:57,670 | |
NC | 97 | Michael Middelhaufe (D)
Heiner Müller (D)^ Rainer Zweibäumer (D)^ |
BMW 2002 | Yale Stapler | 8 | T | 43. | 9:16,120 | ||
DNF | 54 | Hans Forster (D)
Eugen Grupp (D)^ |
TOJ SC206 BMW | Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm | 9 | S2.0 | 31. | 8:47,090 | ||
DNF | 55 | Peter Hardt (D)
Heinz Hardt (D)^ |
Landar LRB BMW | Auto Kümpel | 9 | S2.0 | 40. | 9:08,020 | ||
DNF | 103 | Christoph Esser (D)
Klaus Müller (D) Christoph Baehr (D)^ |
Opel Kadett | Pioneer Racing | 9 | T | 65. | 9:35,480 | ||
DNF | 6 | Kurt Hild (D)
Ralf Walter (D)^ Kurt Lotterschmid (D)* |
TOJ SC306 Ford | Kurt Hild | 8 | S+2.0 | 24. | 8:24,690 | ||
DNF | 21 | Franz Gschwender (D)
Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein (D)^ |
Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011 | Valvoline Deutschland | 8 | Gr.5 | 34. | 8:51,000 | ||
DNF | 36 | Mario Ketterer (CH)
Jörg Denzel (D) Eckhard Schimpf (D)^ |
BMW 320i | Jägermeister | 8 | Gr.5 | 27. | 8:42,690 | ||
DNF | 45 | Helmut Bross (D)
"Umberto Calvo" (A) Harald Brutschin (D)* |
TOJ SC205 BMW | Druckindustrie | 8 | Accident | S2.0 | 7. | 7:46,680 | |
DNF | 37 | Hermann-Peter Duge (D)
Jürgen Lässig (D)^ |
BMW M1 | WERA-Meissberg | 5 | GT | 26. | 8:31,610 | ||
DNF | 84 | Herbert Asselborn (D)
Hartmut Bauer (D)^ Richard Jones (GB)^ |
Ford Escort RS | KWS Motorsport | 5 | T | 66. | 9:36,280 | ||
DNF | 4 | Norbert Przybilla (D)
Peter Hoffmann (D) |
TOJ SC302 Ford | AC 1927 Mayen | 3 | S+2.0 | 25. | 8:27,290 | ||
DNF | 48 | Axel Felder (D)
Michael Bitschnau (D)^ Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)^ Tony Charnell (GB)* |
Chevron B36 Ford | GTP International | 3 | S2.0 | 39. | 9:00,760 | ||
DNF | 88 | Kurt Hens (D)
Peter Biewald (D)^ |
Ford Escort | Brauneiser Renntechnik | 3 | T | 51. | 9:27,450 | ||
DNF | 98 | Norbert Przybilla (D)
Peter Hoffmann (D)^ |
BMW 2002 | Yale Stapler | 3 | T | 68. | 9:37,720 | ||
DNF | 81 | Werner Struck (D)
Kennerth Persson (S)^ Olaf Manthey (D)^ |
Ford Escort | Werner Struck | 2 | T | 46. | 9:21,310 | ||
DNF | 111 | Walter Preusser (D)
Peter Sieben (D)^ Friedhelm Coenen (D)^ |
BMW 320i | Rheydter Club | 1 | T | 60. | 9:33,740 | ||
DNF | 25 | Bobby Rahal (USA)
Bob Akin (USA)^ |
Porsche 935 K3 009 00016 | Bob Akin Motor Racing | 0 | Collision with Edwards | Gr.5 | 15. | 7:54,890 | |
DNS | 7 | Rolf Götz (D)
Roland Binder (D) John Blanckley (GB) |
Chevron B31 Ford | Weigel Renntechnik | Drove Lola | S+2.0 | 23. | 8:18,890 | ||
DNS | 8 | Siegfried Rieger (D)
John Blanckley (GB) |
McLaren - Ford | Weigel Renntechnik | S+2.0 | 36. | 8:54,030 | |||
DNS | 11 | Manfred Winkelhock (D)
Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) |
Ford Capri Turbo | Liqui Moly Zakspeed | Engine in warm-up | Gr.5 | 1. | 7:18,490 | ||
DNS | 18 | Martino Finotto (I)
Carlo Facetti (I) |
Ferrari 308 GTB Turbo | Jolly Club | Gr.5 | 28. | 8:44,940 | |||
DNS | 71 | Helmut Döring (D)
Hanno Schumacher (D) Mark Thatcher (GB) |
Ford Capri | Gilden Koelsch | serT+2.0 | 49. | 9:24,230 | |||
DNQ | 64 | Hugo Nueckel (D)
Walter Loeffler (D) Friedhelm Vogt (D) |
Opel Monza | Hugo Nueckel | T | 11:17,290 | ||||
DNQ | 65 | Michael Middelhaufe (D)
Heiner Müller (D) Rainer Zweibäumer (D) |
BMW 530i | Yale Stapler | T | 9:47,020 | ||||
DNQ | 66 | Karl-Josef Römer (D)
Matthias Lörper (D) |
Talbot Sunbeam | Jürgen Kannacher | T | 9:56,360 | ||||
DNQ | 83 | Klaus Hacklaender (D)
Helmut Gries (D) |
Ford Escort RS 2000 | Eichberg Racing | T | 10:16,730 | ||||
DNQ | 91 | Holger Knudsen (DK)
John Nielsen (DK) |
Opel Ascona | Holger Knudsen | T | 10:01,220 | ||||
DNQ | 94 | Josef Duda (D)
Rudolf Duda (D) Arno Wester (D) |
Opel Kadett | Lothar Mich | T | 9:44,910 | ||||
DNQ | 102 | Peter Stern (D)
Norbert Lehmann (D) |
BMW 2002 | Valvoline Deutschland | T | 9:43,690 | ||||
DNQ | 104 | Michael Degenhardt (D)
Christoph Esser (D) Wolfgang Offermann (D) |
Opel Kadett | Pioneer Racing | T | 9:42,040 | ||||
DNQ | 106 | Jürgen Möhle (D)
Richard Bremmekamp (D) Klaus Lindlar (D) |
BMW 2002 | Bergisch-Gladbach Renngemein | T | 9:49,970 | ||||
DNQ | 109 | Rolf Schmitz (D)
Klaus Seifert (D) |
Opel Kadett GTE | Ruebenach Automobil Club | T | 9:53,780 | ||||
DNQ | 112 | Joachim Scheefeldt (D)
Helmut Gries (D) Klaus Hacklaender (D) |
BMW 2002 | Eichberg Racing | T | 10:00,060 | ||||
DNQ | 113 | Konrad Lammers (D)
Rolf Schlieper (D) Walfgang Boenig (D) |
VW Golf GTi | Konrad Lammers/Rolf Schlieper | T | 9:56,620 | ||||
DNQ | 115 | Hans Schell (D)
Willi Piroth (D) |
BMW 2002 | Hans Schell | T | 9:42,630 | ||||
DNQ | 116 | Josef Brinkmann (D)
Alfons Schulze-Niehues (D) |
BMW 2002 | Alfons Schulze-Niehues | T | 9:51,510 | ||||
DNQ | 118 | Michael Eschmann (D)
Ullrich Roitzheim (D) Paul Hulverscheid (D) |
VW Golf | Michael Eschmann | T | 10:20,920 | ||||
DNQ | 120 | Harald ten Eicken (D)
Friedrich Burgmann (D) |
BMW 320i | Harald ten Eicken | T | 10:11,910 | ||||
DNA | 5 | Peter Hoffmann (D)
Norbert Przybilla (D) |
McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 | AC 1927 Mayen | S+2.0 | |||||
DNA | 32 | Lancia Beta Montecarlo | Martini Racing | Gr.5 | ||||||
DNA | 33 | Lancia Beta Montecarlo | Martini Racing | Gr.5 | ||||||
DNA | 49 | Angelo Pallavicini (CH) | Porsche 934 930 670 0178 | Angelo Pallavicini | GT | |||||
DNA | 52 | Urs Neukomm (CH)
Max Sigrist (CH) |
Lola T212 BMW | Formel Rennsport Club, Zurich | S2.0 | |||||
DNA | 56 | Christian Brauer (D)
Hubert Hahne (D) |
Lola T290 BMW | Nieswurz Racing | S2.0 | |||||
DNA | 57 | Pino Logrippo (I)
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D) |
Lola T390 BMW | Pino Logrippo | S2.0 | |||||
DNA | 59 | Jacques Heuclin (F)
Sylvain Lachaud (F) |
Lola T298 BMW | Jacques Heuclin | S2.0 | |||||
DNA | 62 | Heinz Becker (D)
Armin Hahne (D) Hans Stoffelsen (D) |
Mazda RX-7 | Autohaus Becker | GTU | |||||
DNA | 63 | Klaus-Emil Roeckel (D)
Günter Filthaut (D) Rolf Koerner (D) |
Opel Commodore | Pirmasens Automobil Club | T | |||||
DNA | 67 | Nico Demuth (L)
Horst Klauke (D) |
Renault R5 | Ducal | T | |||||
DNA | 72 | Wolfgang Boller (D)
Wolfgang Wolf (D) |
Ford Escort | Wolfgang Boller | LM GTX | |||||
DNA | 74 | Hermann Bongen (D)
Heinz Meurer (D) |
Audi 100S | Hermann Bongen | LM GTX | |||||
DNA | 75 | Nico Demuth (L)
Horst Klauke (D) |
Renault R5 | Ducal | LM GTX | |||||
DNA | 96 | Bernd Knipper (D)
Wolfgang Balzar (D) |
Alfa Romeo GTV | OBI | T | |||||
DNA | 99 | Kurt Hens (D)
Peter Biewald (D) Heinz Weiler (D) |
BMW 2002 | Yale Stapler | T | |||||
DNA | 100 | Kurt Müller (D)
Dieter Kraft (D) Hartmut Herbort (D) |
Ford Escort RS | Valvoline Deutschland | T | |||||
DNA | 101 | Rudolf Beck (D)
Max Janitschek (D) Helmut Kreinberg (D) |
BMW 2002 | Valvoline Deutschland | T | |||||
DNA | 110 | Peter Ernst (D)
Dieter Hegels (D) |
BMW 2002 | Ruebenach Automobil Club | T | |||||
DNA | 121 | Friedrich Schuette (D)
Helmut Titz (D) |
Opel Kadett | Valvoline Deutschland | T | |||||
DNA | 122 | Dieter Raasch (D)
Jürgen Galle (D) |
VW Scirocco | Langefeld Motor Sport Club | T | |||||
DNA | 124 | Heinrich Sprungmann (D)
Gerhard Mennecken (D) Dierk Meyer (D) |
VW Golf GTi | Wahlscheid Motor Sports Club | T |
Winning Time: 2h16m50.86, 105.759 mph/170.202 kph |
Fastest Lap: Jochen Mass #1 (Porsche 908/80), 7m33.53, 112.629 mph/181.258 kph |
* Driver entered for car, but never drove it at meeting |
^ Driver practiced car, but did not race it |
RES - Reserve (Practiced, on standy-by for start) |
REE - Reserve Entry |
DNA - Did Not Arrive |
DNS - Did Not Start |
DNF - Did Not Finish |
DNP - Did Not Practice |
NC - Not Classified |
DSQ - Disqualified |
NRF - Not Running At Finish |
NAC - Not Accepted |
REJ - Rejected (Did not pass scrutineering) |