Pos. |
No. |
Driver / Nationality |
Car |
Entrant |
Laps |
Time/retired |
Grp Pos |
Group |
Grid |
Qual Time |
1. |
7 |
Henri Pescarolo (F)/Klaus Ludwig (D)/Stefan Johansson
(S)^/Paul Belmondo (F)* |
Porsche 956B 117 |
Joest Racing |
360 |
|
1. |
C |
4. |
3:28,420 |
2. |
26 |
Jean Rondeau (F)/John Paul, Jr. (USA)/Michel Ferté
(F)^/Preston Henn (USA)^/A.J.Foyt (USA)*/Hurley Haywood
(USA)* |
Porsche 956 103 |
Preston Henn |
358 |
|
2. |
C |
25. |
3:44,050 |
3. |
33 |
David Hobbs (GB)/Philippe Streiff (F)/Sarel van der Merwe
(ZA)/Dieter Quester (A)* |
Porsche 956B 114 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing |
351 |
|
3. |
C |
6. |
3:29,410 |
4. |
9 |
Walter Brun (CH)/Leopold von Bayern (D)/Bob Akin (USA) |
Porsche 956B 116 |
Brun Motorsport |
340 |
|
4. |
C |
18. |
3:36,790 |
5. |
12 |
Volkert Merl (D)/Dieter Schornstein (D)/"John Winter"
(D) |
Porsche 956 105 |
Schornstein Racing Team |
340 |
|
5. |
C |
17. |
3:36,330 |
6. |
11 |
Vern Schuppan (AUS)/Alan Jones (AUS)/Jean-Pierre Jarier
(F) |
Porsche 956B 115 |
Porsche Kremer Racing |
337 |
|
6. |
C |
7. |
3:29,790 |
7. |
20 |
Oscar Larrauri (RA)/Massimo Sigala (I)/Joël Gouhier
(F) |
Porsche 956 111 |
Brun Motorsport |
335 |
|
7. |
C |
11. |
3:33,140 |
8. |
4 |
Bob Wollek (F)/Alessandro Nannini (I) |
Lancia LC2-84 005 |
Martini Racing |
326 |
|
8. |
C |
1. |
3:17,110 |
9. |
17 |
Tiff Needell (GB)/David Sutherland (GB)/Rusty French
(AUS)/Vern Schuppan (AUS)* |
Porsche 956 101 |
Porsche Kremer Racing |
321 |
|
9. |
C |
9. |
3:32,180 |
10. |
68 |
Yoshimi Katayama (J)/John Morton (USA)/John O'Steen (USA)/Jim
Busby (USA)*/Rick Knoop (USA)*/Boy Hayje (NL)*/Dieter
Quester (A)* |
Lola T616 Mazda HU2 |
The B.F. Goodrich Co |
320 |
|
1. |
C Junior |
38. |
3:56,430 |
11. |
93 |
Jean-Philippe Grand (F)/Pascal Witmeur (B)/Jean-Paul
Libert (B) |
Rondeau M379C Ford 006 |
Graff Racing |
310 |
|
2. |
C Junior |
30. |
3:47,460 |
12. |
67 |
Jim Busby (USA)/Boy Hayje (NL)/Rick Knoop (USA)/Yoshimi
Katayama (J)*/Dieter Quester (A)*/John O'Steen (USA)* |
Lola T616 Mazda HU3 |
The B.F. Goodrich Co |
295 |
|
3. |
C Junior |
39. |
3:56,680 |
13. |
37 |
Jim Mullen (USA)/Walt Bohren (USA)/Alain Ferté
(F) |
Rondeau M482 Ford 001 |
McCormack & Dodge |
293 |
|
10. |
C |
23. |
3:41,980 |
14. |
109 |
Pierre de Thoisy (F)/Jean-François Yvon (F)/Philippe
Dagoreau (F)/Helmut Gall (D)* |
BMW M1 |
Helmut Gall |
292 |
|
1. |
B |
49. |
4:14,250 |
15. |
87 |
Jean-Michel Martin (B)/David Kennedy (IRL)/Philippe Martin
(B)/Pierre Dieudonne (F)* |
Mazda 727C 002 |
Mazdaspeed |
292 |
|
4. |
C Junior |
42. |
3:58,430 |
16. |
106 |
Claude Haldi (CH)/Altfrid Heger (D)/Jean Krucker (CH) |
Porsche 930 930 970 0069?? |
Claude Haldi |
285 |
|
2. |
B |
48. |
4:13,150 |
17. |
122 |
Thierry Perrier (F)/Valentin Bertapelle (F)/Raymond Touroul
(F)/Pierre de Thoisy (F)* |
Porsche 911SC 0068894A |
Raymond Touroul |
283 |
|
1. |
GTO |
50. |
4:18,160 |
18. |
123 |
Jacques Alméras (F)/Tom Winters (USA)/Jean-Marie
Alméras (F) |
Porsche 930 930 670 0590 |
Equipe Alméras Fréres |
269 |
|
2. |
GTO |
45. |
4:02,750 |
19. |
81 |
Guido Dacco (I)/Davide Pavia (I)/Almo Coppelli (I) |
Alba AR2 Giannini 001 |
Jolly Club |
262 |
|
5. |
C Junior |
36. |
3:52,770 |
20. |
86 |
Yojiro Terada (J)/Pierre Dieudonné (B)/Takashi
Yorino (J)/Yoshimi Katayama (J)* |
Mazda 727C 001 |
Mazdaspeed |
262 |
|
6. |
C Junior |
32. |
3:47,600 |
21. |
80 |
Martino Finotto (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)/Marco Vanoli (CH) |
Alba AR2 Giannini 002 |
Jolly Club |
258 |
|
7. |
C Junior |
22. |
3:41,480 |
22. |
107 |
Philippe Renault (F)/Gilles Guinand (F)/Raymond Boutinaud
(F) |
Porsche 928S S840225 |
Raymond Boutinaud |
256 |
|
3. |
B |
53. |
4:28,740 |
DNF |
44 |
Bob Tullius (USA)/Brian Redman (GB)/Doc Bundy (USA)/John
Watson (GB)*/Claude Ballot-Lena(F)* |
Jaguar XJR-5 006 |
Group 44 |
291 |
Gearbox |
|
GTP |
14. |
3:35,330 |
DNF |
5 |
Paolo Barilla (I)/Mauro Baldi (I)/Hans Heyer (D) |
Lancia LC2-84 003 |
Martini Racing |
275 |
Camshaft belt, overheating |
|
C |
2. |
3:20,470 |
DNF |
21 |
Alain De Cadenet (GB)/Allan Grice (AUS)/Chris Craft (GB)/Rusty
French (AUS)*/Colin Bond (AUS)* |
Porsche 956 110 |
Charles Ivey Racing |
274 |
Engine |
|
C |
31. |
3:47,560 |
DNF |
61 |
Preston Henn (USA)/Edgar Dören (D)/Michel Ferté
(F)/Jean Rondeau (F)*/John Paul Jr (USA)*/A.J.Foyt (USA)*/Hurley
Haywood (USA)*/Jean-Pierre Malcher (F)* |
Porsche 962 104 |
Preston Henn |
247 |
Ignition |
|
GTP |
26. |
3:44,400 |
DNF |
14 |
Jonathan Palmer (GB)/Jan Lammers (NL)/Richard Lloyd
(GB)* |
Porsche 956 106 |
GTi Engineering |
239 |
Cooling fan bearing |
|
C |
5. |
3:28,900 |
DNF |
40 |
Tony Adamowicz (USA)/John Watson (GB)/Claude Ballot-Léna
(F)/Bob Tullius (USA)^/Brian Redman (GB)*/Pat Bedard (USA)* |
Jaguar XJR-5 008 |
Group 44 |
212 |
Accident |
|
GTP |
19. |
3:39,160 |
DNF |
8 |
Stefan Johansson (S)/Jean-Louis Schlesser (F)/Mauricio
DeNarvaez (CO)/Henri Pescarolo (F)*/Klaus Ludwig (D)* |
Porsche 956 104 |
Joest Racing |
170 |
Overheating |
|
C |
3. |
3:26,100 |
DNF |
38 |
Richard Jones (GB)/Nick Faure (GB)/Mark Galvin (IRL)/Tony
Birchenhough (GB)* |
Dome RC82 Ford 01 |
Dorset Racing Associates |
156 |
Oil pressure |
|
C |
41. |
3:58,330 |
DNF |
50 |
Pierre Yver (F)/Bernard de Dryver (B)/Pierre-François
Rousselot (F) |
Rondeau M382 Ford 005 |
Primagaz |
155 |
Electrics |
|
C |
27. |
3:46,710 |
DNF |
13 |
Yves Courage (F)/Michel Dubois (F)/John Jellinek (USA)/Alain
De Cadenet (GB)* |
Cougar C02 Ford 02 |
Primagaz |
153 |
Oil pump |
|
C |
20. |
3:39,200 |
DNF |
47 |
Jürgen Lässig (D)/George Fouché (ZA)/John
Graham (CDN) |
Porsche 956 109 |
Obermaier Racing |
147 |
Accident |
|
C |
24. |
3:42,230 |
DNF |
121 |
Paul Smith (GB)/David Ovey (GB)/Margie Smith-Haas (USA) |
Porsche 930 003 0009 |
Charles Ivey Racing |
146 |
Oil loss |
|
GTO |
51. |
4:22,060 |
DNF |
34 |
Larry Perkins (AUS)/Peter Brock (AUS) |
Porsche 956 102 |
Team Australia |
145 |
Accident |
|
C |
15. |
3:35,340 |
DNF |
16 |
Richard Lloyd (GB)/René Metge (F)/Nick Mason (GB)/Walter
Murdoch (GB)* |
Porsche 956 007 |
GTi Engineering |
139 |
DSQ - outside assistance |
|
C |
21. |
3:40,960 |
DNF |
23 |
Roger Dorchy (F)/Alain Couderc (F)/Gérard Patté
(F)/Marc Sourd (F)* |
WM P83B Peugeot ex-LM83 no.10 |
WM Secateva |
122 |
Gearbox |
|
C |
8. |
3:30,010 |
DNF |
6 |
Xavier Lapeyre (F)/Pierluigi Martini (I)/Beppe Gabbiani
(I)/Jean-Claude Andruet (F)* |
Lancia LC2-83 006 |
Residence Malardeau |
117 |
Head gasket |
|
C |
12. |
3:33,440 |
DNF |
101 |
Jens Winther (DK)/David Mercer (GB)/Lars-Viggo Jensen
(DK) |
BMW M1 |
Jens Winther |
96 |
Left front suspension |
|
B |
46. |
4:09,930 |
DNF |
62 |
Marion L. Speer (USA)/Ken Madren (USA)/Wayne Pickering
(USA) |
March 84G Buick 02 |
Pegasus Racing |
95 |
Engine |
|
GTP |
35. |
3:50,490 |
DNF |
31 |
Ray Mallock (GB)/Drake Olson (USA)/Richard Attwood
(GB)^ |
Nimrod NRA/C2B Aston Martin 005 |
Viscount Downe Racing with Aston Martin Lagonda |
94 |
Accident |
|
C |
10. |
3:33,120 |
DNF |
32 |
Mike Salmon (GB)/Richard Attwood (GB)/John Sheldon (GB) |
Nimrod NRA/C2B Aston Martin 004 |
Viscount Downe Racing with Aston Martin Lagonda |
92 |
Accident |
|
C |
29. |
3:47,420 |
DNF |
24 |
Michel Pignard (F)/Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)/Pascal Pessiot
(F)/Max Mamers (F)* |
WM P83B Peugeot ex-LM83 no.9 |
WM Secateva |
74 |
Overheating |
|
C |
13. |
3:35,050 |
DNF |
55 |
Guy Edwards (GB)/Rupert Keegan (GB)/Roberto Moreno (BR)/David
Hobbs (GB)^ |
Porsche 962 105 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing |
72 |
Accident |
|
C |
16. |
3:35,870 |
DNF |
114 |
Michel Lateste (F)/Michel Bienvault (F)/"Segolen" (F) |
Porsche 930 930 870 0039 |
Michel Lateste |
70 |
Piston |
|
B |
52. |
4:22,480 |
DNF |
70 |
Gordon Spice (GB)/Neil Crang (AUS)/Ray Bellm (GB) |
Tiga GC84 Ford 250 |
Spice Tiga Racing |
69 |
Engine |
|
C Junior |
34. |
3:48,760 |
DNF |
27 |
Maurizio Micangeli (I)/Roberto Marazzi (I)/Dominique
Lacaud (F)/Cristiano Del Balzo (I)*/Bruno Sotty (F)* |
Ferrari 512 BB 35529 |
Scuderia Bellancauto |
65 |
Gearbox |
|
GTX |
43. |
4:00,200 |
DNF |
48 |
François Migault (F)/François Servanin
(F)/Steve Kempton (GB)/John Bartlett (GB)* |
Lola T610 Ford HU2 |
John Bartlett Racing |
52 |
Accident |
|
C |
40. |
3:57,820 |
DNF |
45 |
Christian Bussi (F)/Jack Griffin (USA)/Bruno Ilien (F) |
Rondeau M382 Ford 003 |
Christian Bussi |
49 |
Accelerator cable |
|
C |
37. |
3:55,480 |
DNF |
79 |
Bill Wolff (USA)/Glenn Smith (USA)/Ian Harrower (GB) |
ADA 01 Ford T380-HU4 |
ADA Engineering |
42 |
Broken chassis |
|
C Junior |
44. |
4:02,630 |
DNF |
85 |
Hubert Striebig (F)/Jacques Heuclin (F)/Noël del
Bello (F) |
Sthemo SM C2 BMW |
Hubert Striebig |
41 |
Gearbox |
|
C Junior |
47. |
4:12,830 |
DNF |
77 |
Mike Wilds (GB)/David Leslie (GB)/David Duffield (GB)^ |
Ecosse C284 Ford 001 |
Ecurie Ecosse |
38 |
Fuel pump |
|
C Junior |
33. |
3:48,530 |
DNF |
25 |
Dudley Wood (GB)/John Cooper (GB)^/Barry Robinson
(GB)^ |
Grid S2 Porsche GA02 |
CAMS |
10 |
Fuel feed |
|
C |
28. |
3:47,020 |
DNS |
39 |
Eje Elgh (S)/Stanley Dickens (S) |
Dome RC83 Ford 01 |
Uchida Dome Racing Team |
|
Accident in practice |
|
C |
|
3:39,470 |
DNS |
99 |
François Duret (GB)/Jeremy Rossiter (GB)/Roy
Baker (GB)* |
Tiga GC284 Ford Turbo 277 |
JQF Engineering Ltd. |
|
Blown engine |
|
C Junior |
|
4:45,720 |
REE |
|
|
Alba AR3 Ford |
Maurizio Gellini |
|
|
|
C Junior |
|
|
REE |
|
|
Kremer-Porsche CK5-83 |
Porsche Kremer Racing |
|
|
|
C |
|
|
REE |
26 |
|
Ferrari 250 GTO |
Scuderia Bellancauto |
|
|
|
B |
|
|
DNA |
29 |
|
Sauber C7 BMW |
Sauber Racing |
|
|
|
C |
|
|
DNA |
36 |
Richard Cleare (GB) |
Kremer-Porsche CK5 01 |
Richard Cleare Racing |
|
|
|
C |
|
|
DNA |
42 |
Loris Kessel (CH)/Laurent Ferrier (F)/Jean-Pierre Jaussaud
(F) |
Cheetah G604 Aston Martin 1 |
Cheetah/Gatol Suisse |
|
|
|
C |
|
|
DNA |
50 |
François Migault (F)/Philippe Haezenbrouck (F)/Jean-Claude
Lagniez (F) |
Challenger - Chevrolet |
Challenger Communications |
|
|
|
C |
|
|
DNA |
63 |
Alain Cudini (F)/Dany Snobeck (F) |
Ferrari 512 BB |
North American Racing Team |
|
|
|
GTX |
|
|
DNA |
64 |
|
Ferrari 512 BB |
North American Racing Team |
|
|
|
GTX |
|
|
DNA |
74 |
Eddie Arundel (GB)/James Weaver (GB)/John Jellinek (USA) |
Arundel C200 Ford |
Scorpion Racing |
|
|
|
C Junior |
|
|
DNA |
90 |
Ray Bellm (GB) |
Tiga GC84 Ford |
Spice Tiga Racing |
|
|
|
C Junior |
|
|
DNA |
92 |
Louis Descartes (F)/Jean-Marie Lemerle (F)/Daniël
Hubert (B) |
ALD 01 BMW |
Automobiles Louis Descartes |
|
|
|
C Junior |
|
|
DNA |
102 |
Edgar Dören (D)/Walter Mertes (D)/Heinz-Christian
Jürgensen (D)/Ulli Richter (D) |
BMW M1 |
Edgar Dören |
|
|
|
B |
|
|
DNA |
108 |
Angelo Pallavicini (CH) |
Porsche 930 |
Angelo Pallavicini |
|
|
|
B |
|
|
DNA |
116 |
Georg Memminger (D)/Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D) |
Porsche 930 93A 007 00171 |
Georg Memminger |
|
|
|
B |
|
|
DNA |
120 |
Billy Hagan (USA)/Gene Felton (USA) |
Chevrolet Camaro |
Stratagraph Inc. |
|
|
|
GTO |
|
|
DNA |
121 |
Tommy Riggins (USA)/Les Delano (USA) |
Chevrolet Camaro |
Stratagraph Inc. |
|
|
|
GTO |
|
|