1987 Le Mans 24 Hours


13-14 June 1987 - Le Mans (F): Round 5, Sports-Prototype World Championship.
24 hour duration event in which 354 laps of a 8.410 mile/13.535 km circuit - 2977.477 miles/4791.777 kms were completed.
Weather: intermittent rain


Pos. No. Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/retired Grp Pos Group Grid Qual Time
1. 17 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)/Derek Bell (GB)/Al Holbert (USA)/Kees Nierop (CDN)*/Bob Wollek (F)* Porsche 962C 006 Rothmans Porsche 355   1. C1 2. 3:21,130 
2. 72 Jürgen Lässig (D)/Pierre Yver (F)/Bernard de Dryver (B) Porsche 962C 130 Primagaz Competition 335   2. C1 18. 3:36,760 
3. 13 Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)/Hervé Regout (B)/Yves Courage (F) Cougar C20 Porsche 01 Primagaz Competition 332   3. C1 6. 3:26,210 
4. 11 George Fouché (ZA)/Franz Konrad (A)/Wayne Taylor (ZA)/Nils-Kristian Nissen (DK)*/Volker Weidler (D)*/Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)* Porsche 962C 118 Kremer Porsche Racing 327   4. C1 15. 3:34,500 
5. 4 Eddie Cheever (USA)/Raul Boesel (BR)/Jan Lammers (NL) Jaguar XJR-8 LM 387 Silk Cut Jaguar 325   5. C1 3. 3:24,360 
6. 111 Gordon Spice (GB)/Fermin Velez (E)/Philippe de Henning (F) Spice SE86C Ford 001 Spice Engineering 321   1. C2 25. 3:42,280 
7. 202 David Kennedy (IRL)/Pierre Dieudonné (B)/Mark Galvin (IRL) Mazda 757 103 Mazdaspeed 319   1. IMSA 28. 3:47,530 
8. 102 Marc Duez (B)/Ray Mallock (GB)/David Leslie (GB)/Mike Wilds (GB)* Ecosse C286 Ford 004 Ecurie Ecosse 308   2. C2 33. 3:53,370 
9. 121 Dudley Wood (GB)/Costas Los (GR)/Tom Hessert (USA) Tiga GC287 Ford 360 Cosmik GP Motorsport 275   3. C2 42. 4:03,770 
10. 114 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)/Ian Harrower (GB)/John Sheldon (GB)/Leif Lindstrom (S)* Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 352 Tiga Ford Denmark 272   4. C2 43. 4:03,850 
11. 177 Louis Descartes (F)/Dominique Lacaud (F)/Jacques Heuclin (F)/Hubert Striebig (F)* ALD 03 BMW C2/03 Automobiles Louis Descartes 270   5. C2 38. 4:00,070 
12. 40 Jean-Philippe Grand (F)/Gaston Rahier (F)/Jacques Terrien (F) Rondeau M482 Ford 001 Graff Racing 260   6. C1 32. 3:52,900 
NC 127 Nick Adams (GB)/Graham Duxbury (ZA)/Richard Jones (GB)/Rob Wilson (NZ)* Spice SE86C Hart 002 Chamberlain Engineering 240   6. C2 22. 3:40,020 
NC 178 Michel Lateste (F)/Sylvain Boulay (F)/Gérard Tremblay (F)/Louis Descartes (F)*/Dominique Lacaud (F)* ALD 02 BMW C2/02 Automobiles Louis Descartes 236   7. C2 44. 4:04,020 
DNF 181 Neil Crang (AUS)/Duncan Bain (GB)/Jean Krucker (CH)/Mike Catlow (GB)* Tiga GC287 Rover 350 Dune Motorsport 260 Engine   C2 40. 4:03,000 
DNF 108 Jean-François Yvon (F)
Herve Bourjade (F)
Yves Hervalet (F)
Jacques Guillot (F)*/Philippe Dagoreau (F)*/Jean-Louis Ricci (F)*/Georges Tessier (F)/Roland Bassaler (F)*/Dominique Lacaud (F)*/Yvon Tapy (F)*/Thierry Coulibay (F)*
Sauber SHS C6 BMW 02 Roland Bassaler 257 Clutch   C2 45. 4:06,550 
DNF 6 Martin Brundle (GB)/John Nielsen (DK)/Armin Hahne (D)^ Jaguar XJR-8 LM 186 Silk Cut Jaguar 231 Head gasket   C1 4. 3:24,680 
DNF 123 John Cooper (GB)/Tom Dodd-Noble (GB)/Max Cohen-Olivar (MOR)/Mark Newby (GB)*/Paul Smith (GB)*/Dudley Wood (GB)* Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 359/332 Charles Ivey Racing 224 Crankshaft   C2 30. 3:50,330 
DNF 116 Luigi Taverna (I)/Patrick Trucco (F)/Evan Clements (GB)/Oscar Berselli (I)*/Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)* Alba AR3 Ford 003 Luigi Taverna - Techno Racing 219 Gearbox   C2 37. 3:58,390 
DNF 203 René Metge (F)/Claude Haldi (CH)/Kees Nierop (USA)/Guenter Steckkoenig (D)* Porsche 961 WPOZZZ93ZFS010016 Rothmans Porsche 199 Accident   IMSA 31. 3:50,860 
DNF 23 Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J)/Kenji Takahashi (J)/Keiji Matsumoto (J)/James Weaver (GB)* March 87G Nissan R87E 01 Nismo 181 Engine   C1 17. 3:35,990 
DNF 103 Tim Lee-Davey (GB)/Raymond Boutinaud (F)/Robin Donovan (GB)/Kenneth Leim (S)*/Ian Khan (GB)*/John Bartlett (GB)* Bardon DB1/2 Ford C200/01 John Bartlett Racing with Goodmans Sound 172 Gearbox   C2 46. 4:06,830 
DNF 125 Jean-Claude Justice (F)/Bruno Sotty (F)/Patrick Oudet (F) Tiga GC85 Ford 250 Vetir Racing Team 164 Engine   C2 34. 3:56,620 
DNF 5 Jan Lammers (NL)/Win Percy (GB)/John Watson (GB)/Armin Hahne (D)* Jaguar XJR-8 LM 286 Silk Cut Jaguar 158 Accident   C1 5. 3:24,900 
DNF 198 Mike Allison (USA)/Robert Peters (CDN)/David Andrews (GB)/Costas Los (GR)*/Pasquale Barberio (I)* Tiga GC286 Ford 336 Roy Baker Racing 139 Gearbox   C2 41. 4:03,400 
DNF 101 Mike Wilds (GB)/Andy Petery (USA)/Les Delano (USA)/David Leslie (GB)*/Ray Mallock (GB)* Ecosse C286 Ford 003 Ecurie Ecosse 135 Electrics   C2 35. 3:57,060 
DNF 61 Mike Thackwell (NZ)/Henri Pescarolo (F)/Hideki Okada (J)^ Sauber C9 Mercedes 01 Kouros Racing 123 Puncture   C1 8. 3:27,410 
DNF 3 Bill Adam (CDN)/Scott Goodyear (CDN)/Richard Spenard (CDN)/Oscar Larrauri (RA)*/Jesus Pareja-Mayo (E)* Porsche 962C 001BM Brun Motorsport 120 Engine   C1 23. 3:40,710 
DNF 32 Masahiro Hasemi (J)/Aguri Suzuki (J)/Takao Wada (J) March 87G Nissan R87E 02 Nismo 117 Electronic   C1 20. 3:38,130 
DNF 15 Jonathan Palmer (GB)/James Weaver (GB)/Price Cobb (USA)/Pierre Petit (F)^/Mauro Baldi (I)* Porsche 962C GTi 106B Equipe Liqui Moly 112 Fire   C1 10. 3:30,220 
DNF 1 Michel Trollé (F)/Paul Belmondo (F)/Pierre de Thoisy (F)/Bill Adam (CDN)*/Scott Goodyear (CDN)*/Richard Spenard (CDN)* Porsche 962C 117 Brun Motorsport 88 Accident damage   C1 26. 3:44,310 
DNF 29 Anders Olofsson (S)/Alain Ferté (F)/Patrick Gonin (F) March 86G Nissan R86V 08 Italya Sports 86 Accident   C1 24. 3:41,460 
DNF 2 Oscar Larrauri (RA)/Jésus Pareja (E)/Uwe Schäfer (D)/Massimo Sigala (I)*/Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)* Porsche 962C 115 Brun Motorsport 40 Accident   C1 12. 3:32,980 
DNF 37 Tiff Needell (GB)/Masanori Sekiya (J)/Kaoru Hoshino (J)/Eje Elgh (S)* Toyota 87C-L 002 Toyota Team Tom's 39 Engine   C1 16. 3:34,890 
DNF 62 Johnny Dumfries (GB)/Chip Ganassi (USA)/Mike Thackwell (NZ)^ Sauber C9 Mercedes 02 Kouros Racing 37 Gearbox   C1 7. 3:26,580 
DNF 201 Yoshimi Katayama (J)/Yojiro Terada (J)/Takashi Yorino (J) Mazda 757 104 Mazdaspeed 34 Engine   IMSA 27. 3:45,560 
DNF 36 Alan Jones (AUS)/Eje Elgh (S)^/Geoff Lees (GB)^/Tiff Needell (GB)* Toyota 87C-L 003 Toyota Team Tom's 19 Out of fuel   C1 14. 3:34,450 
DNF 113 José Thibault (F)/André Heinrich (F)/Lionel Née (F)^ Chevron B36 ROC TJ01 José Thibault 18 Accident   C2 48. 4:14,300 
DNF 18 Bob Wollek (F)/Jochen Mass (D)^/Vern Schuppan (AUS)^ Porsche 962C 008 Rothmans Porsche 16 Engine   C1 1. 3:21,090 
DNF 51 Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)/Pascal Pessiot (F)^/François Migault (F)^/Roger Dorchy (F)*/Philippe Gache (F)*/Dominque Delestre (F)* WM P86 Peugeot WM Secateva 14 Engine   C1 13. 3:33,920 
DNF 52 Roger Dorchy (F)/Philippe Gache (F)^/Dominique Delestre (F)^/Francois Migault (F)*/Pascal Pessiot (F)*/Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)* WM P87 Peugeot WM Secateva 13 Engine   C1 21. 3:38,680 
DNF 118 Olindo Iacobelli (USA)/Jean-Louis Ricci (F)/Georges Tessier (F)^/Philippe Dagoreau (F)*/Thierry Coulibay (F)*/Gerard Fevrot (F)* Royale RP40 Ford 001 Olindo Iacobelli 13 Engine   C2 47. 4:06,880 
DNF 200 Peter Fritsch (D)/Teddy Pilette (B)^/Jean-Paul Libert (B)^/Edgar Doeren (D)* Argo JM19 Porsche 110 Dahm Cars Racing Team 12 Engine   C2 39. 4:01,400 
DNF 8 Frank Jelinski (D)/Hurley Haywood (USA)^/Stanley Dickens (S)^/David Hobbs (GB)^/Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)^/Chip Robinson (USA)* Porsche 962C 116 Joest Racing 7 Engine   C1 11. 3:31,380 
DNF 10 Kris Nissen (DK)/Volker Weidler (D)^/Kunimitsu Takahashi (J)^/Allen Berg (CDN)*/George Fouche (ZW)*/Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)* Porsche 962C 110 Kremer Porsche Racing 6 Engine   C1 19. 3:37,460 
DNF 117 Martin Schanche (N)/Will Hoy (GB)^/Robin Smith (GB)^ Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 Team Lucky Strike Schanche 5 Accident   C2 36. 3:57,210 
DNF 7 Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)/Chip Robinson (USA)^/David Hobbs (GB)^/Hurley Haywood (USA)*/Frank Jelinski (D)*/"John Winter" (D)* Porsche 962C 129 Joest Racing 4 Engine   C1 9. 3:27,530 
DNF 42 Pierre-Alain Lombardi (CH)/Gilles Lempereur (F)^/Jacques Guillot (F)^/Gérard Cuynet (F)^/Noel Del Bello (F)*/Michel Trolle (F)*/Paul Belmondo (F)* Sauber C8 Mercedes 02 Noel del Bello 4 Crown wheel & pinion   C1 29. 3:48,160 
DNS 19 Vern Schuppan (AUS)/Kees Nierop (USA)/Price Cobb (USA) Porsche 962C 002 Rothmans Porsche   Accident in practice   C1   3:32,060 
DNQ 171 Slim Borgudd (S)/Tryggve Gronvall (S)/Andrew Ratcliffe (GB) Tiga GC286 Volvo 335 Cee Sport Racing       C2 49. 4:45,410 
DNP 201T   Mazda 757 002 Mazdaspeed       IMSA    
DNA     Ferrari North American Racing Team       GTO    
DNA   Jean-Louis Ricci (F)/Georges Tessier (F)/Philippe Dagoreau (F) Spice SE86C Ford Chamberlain Engineering       C2    
DNA 9 Stanley Dickens (S)/"John Winter" (D)/David Hobbs (GB)/Sarel van der Merwe (ZA) Porsche 962C Joest Racing       C1    
DNA 20 Chico Serra (BR)/Tim Lee-Davey (GB)/James Weaver (GB) Tiga GC87 Ford 359 Tiga Team       C1    
DNA 22 Mauro Baldi (I)/Tiff Needell (GB) Lamborghini Countach QVX SL8501 Portman Lamborghini       C1    
DNA 41 Christian Bussi (F) Rondeau M382 Ford Christian Bussi       C1    
DNA 109 Pasquale Barberio (I)/Costas Los (GR) Tiga GC85 Giulio Argenziano       C2    
DNA 110 Angelo Pallavicini (CH)/Marco Vanoli (CH)/Uli Bieri (CDN) Alba AR2 Ferrari Carma FF       C2    
DNA 115 Ian Harrower (GB)/Evan Clements (GB) ADA 02 Ford 002 ADA Engineering       C2    
DNA 130 Martino Finotto (I) Alba AR6 Carma Carma FF       C2    
DNA 199 David Andrews (GB)/Michael Hall (AUS) Tiga GC286 Ford Roy Baker Racing       C2    
DNA 204 Richard Cleare (GB) March 85G Porsche 06 Richard Cleare Racing       IMSA    

 
Winning Speed: 124.062 mph/199.657 kph
Fastest Lap: Johnny Dumfries #62 (Sauber-Mercedes Benz C9), 3m25.40, 147.405 mph/237.225 kph

 
* Driver entered for car, but never drove it at meeting
^ Driver practiced car, but did not race it
RES - Reserve (Practiced, on standy-by for start)
REE - Reserve Entry
DNA - Did Not Arrive
DNS - Did Not Start
DNF - Did Not Finish
DNP - Did Not Practice
NC - Not Classified
DSQ - Disqualified
NRF - Not Running At Finish
NAC - Not Accepted
REJ - Rejected (Did not pass scrutineering)


Last Updated on 29/12/03
By Darren Galpin
Email: Darren.Galpin@virgin.net