Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Grp Pos | Group | Grid | Qual Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 5 | Jan Lammers (NL)
John Watson (GB) |
Jaguar XJR-8 187 | Silk Cut Jaguar | 173 | 5:03:55,37 | 1. | C1 | 4. | 1:35,150 |
2. | 17 | Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Derek Bell (GB) |
Porsche 962C 008 | Rothmans Porsche | 171 | 2. | C1 | 1. | 1:32,170 | |
3. | 3 | Frank Jelinski (D)
Jésus Pareja (E) Oscar Larrauri (RA) Uwe Schäfer (D)^ |
Porsche 962C 117 | Brun Motorsport | 168 | 3. | C1 | 9. | 1:37,680 | |
4. | 8 | "John Winter" (D)
Stanley Dickens (S) Klaus Ludwig (D) |
Porsche 962C 116 | Joest Racing | 167 | 4. | C1 | 10. | 1:40,030 | |
5. | 2 | Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)
Massimo Sigala (I) |
Porsche 962C 115 | Brun Motorsport | 165 | 5. | C1 | 8. | 1:36,770 | |
6. | 18 | Bob Wollek (F)
Jochen Mass (D) |
Porsche 962C 007 | Rothmans Porsche | 159 | 6. | C1 | 3. | 1:34,650 | |
7. | 111 | Fermin Velez (E)
Gordon Spice (GB) |
Spice SE86C Ford 001 | Spice Engineering | 156 | 5:04:42,570 | 1. | C2 | 14. | 1:45,830 |
8. | 101 | Ray Mallock (GB)
David Leslie (GB) |
Ecosse C286 Ford 003 | Ecurie Ecosse | 156 | 5:05:18,890 | 2. | C2 | 19. | 1:48,980 |
9. | 13 | Hervé Regout (B)
Joël Gouhier (F) |
Cougar C20 Porsche 01 | Primagaz Competition | 142 | 7. | C1 | 11. | 1:41,460 | |
10. | 104 | Hellmut Mundas (D)
Rudi Seher (D) Dieter Heinzelmann (D) |
URD C81/2 BMW | URD Junior Team | 142 | 3. | C2 | 20. | 1:50,550 | |
11. | 117 | Will Hoy (GB)
Martin Schanche (N) |
Argo JM19B Zakspeed 116 | Team Lucky Strike Schanche | 138 | 4. | C2 | 12. | 1:42,620 | |
NC | 116 | Oscar Berselli (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I) Luigi Taverna (I) |
Alba AR3 Ford 003 | Techno Racing | 107 | C2 | 16. | 1:47,690 | ||
DNF | 4 | Raul Boesel (BR)
John Nielsen (DK) |
Jaguar XJR-8 287 | Silk Cut Jaguar | 167 | Off course | C1 | 5. | 1:35,190 | |
DNF | 106 | Vito Veninata (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I) Maurizio Gellini (I) |
Tiga GC85 Ford 279 | Kelmar Racing | 131 | Withdrawn | C2 | 17. | 1:48,320 | |
DNF | 130 | Martino Finotto (I)
Ruggero Melgrati (I) Pietro Silva (I) |
Alba AR6 Carma 001 | Alba Carma | 123 | Oil pump | C2 | 13. | 1:45,110 | |
DNF | 7 | Klaus Ludwig (D)
Piercarlo Ghinzani (I) |
Porsche 962C 129 | Joest Racing | 88 | Overheating | C1 | 6. | 1:35,790 | |
DNF | 190 | Val Musetti (GB)
Rudi Thomann (F) David Andrews (GB)* Michael hall (AUS)* |
Tiga GC286 Ford 336 | Roy Baker Racing | 79 | Gearbox | C2 | 21. | 1:50,590 | |
DNF | 123 | Mark Newby (GB)
Dudley Wood (GB) |
Tiga GC287 Porsche Turbo 332 | Charles Ivey Racing | 67 | Engine | C2 | 23. | 1:53,470 | |
DNF | 15 | Mauro Baldi (I)
Bruno Giacomelli (I) |
Porsche 962C GTi 106B | Britten - Lloyd Racing | 65 | Broken rear wing | C1 | 7. | 1:35,860 | |
DNF | 127 | Nick Adams (GB)
Costas Los (GR) Graham Duxbury (ZA) |
Spice SE86C Hart 002 | Chamberlain Engineering | 33 | Turbocharger | C2 | 15. | 1:47,010 | |
DNF | 177 | Gérard Tremblay (F)
Dominique Lacaud (F) Jacques Heuclin (F) Hubert Striebig (F)* |
ALD 02 BMW C2/02 | Automobiles Louis Descartes | 30 | Head gasket | C2 | 18. | 1:48,950 | |
DNF | 114 | Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Leif Lindström (S) |
Tiga GC287 Ford Turbo 352 | Team Tiga Ford Denmark | 19 | Electrics | C2 | 22. | 1:51,280 | |
DNF | 1 | Oscar Larrauri (RA)
Walter Brun (CH) |
Porsche 962C 001BM | Brun Motorsport | 15 | Exhaust manifold | C1 | 2. | 1:34,100 | |
DNF | 181 | Neil Crang (AUS)
Duncan Bain (GB)^ |
Tiga GC287 Austin Rover 350 | Dune Motorsport | 0 | Cam belt | C2 | 24. | 1:58,440 | |
DNP | 4T | Jaguar XJR-8 386 | Silk Cut Jaguar | Spare car | ||||||
DNP | 17T | Porsche 962C 006 | Rothmans Porsche | Spare car | ||||||
DNA | Mike Wilds (GB)
Ian Harrower (GB) |
Gebhardt JC843 Ford | ADA Engineering | |||||||
DNA | GKW 862SP Porsche | Patrick Oudet |
Winning Time: 5h03m55.37, 123.087 mph/198.090 kph |
Fastest Lap: Jan Lammers #5 (Jaguar XJR-8), 1m37.16, 133.535 mph/214.903 kph |
* Driver entered for car, but never drove it at meeting |
^ Driver practiced car, but did not race it |
RES - Reserve (Practiced, on standy-by for start) |
REE - Reserve Entry |
DNA - Did Not Arrive |
DNS - Did Not Start |
DNF - Did Not Finish |
DNP - Did Not Practice |
NC - Not Classified |
DSQ - Disqualified |
NRF - Not Running At Finish |
NAC - Not Accepted |
REJ - Rejected (Did not pass scrutineering) |