1960 European Rally Championship


Monte Carlo Rally
19th-23rd January 1960

Ps # Crew Car Points Reg Start City
1 128
Walter Schock/Rolf Moll Mercedes-Benz 220SE 110
Warsaw
2 121
Eugen Bohringer/Hermann Socher Mercedes-Benz 220SE 298
Warsaw
3 135
Eberhard Mahle/Roland Ott Mercedes-Benz 220SE 650
Warsaw
4 325 Peter Harper/Raymond Baxter Sunbeam Rapier 749 YWK 5 Frankfurt
5 126
W.J.J.Hans Tak/J.Swaab Mercedes-Benz 754
Warsaw
6 202
Michael Sutcliffe/George Philip Crabtree Ford Zephyr 815
Glasgow

269
Raymond Quilico/Raphael Michot
DKW 863
Paris
11 270
James Herbert Ray/Miss Handley-Page
Sunbeam 1019
Paris
17 26 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom Austin A40 1202 (Ladies Cup) 947 AOF Oslo
19 162
Ronald Adams/Ernest McMillen
Sunbeam 1338
Lisbon
20 298
T.Cuth Harrison/John Francis Harrison
Ford 1350
Paris
23 110 Peter Riley/Rupert Jones Austin 7 1554 618 AOG Oslo
25 226
Cyril Corbishley/Peter Roberts
Triumph Herald 1616
Glasgow
28 196
Arthur Meredith-Owen/William Bradley
Riley 1776
Glasgow
33 263 Donald Morley/Erle Morley Morris Mini Minor 2011 TMO 561 Paris
36 210
Anne Hall Ford Anglia 2101
Glasgow
37 252
Roger Madoc Stephens/David Corbett
Sunbeam 2158
Glasgow
40 241
Gordon Alfred King/Colin Sproxton
Ford 2288
Glasgow
45 215
John Arthur McLaughlin/Ian Bruce McLaughlin
Ford Anglia 2506
Glasgow
51 251
John David Melvin/Edwin Peter Foden
Sunbeam 2798
Glasgow
52 36
Laurence-Henry Handley/Desmond Harvey
Ford Zephyr 2810
Oslo
55 299 Tommy Wisdom/Jack Hay Austin 7 3011 619 AOG Paris
57 214
Ian Dennis Leigh Lewis/Hulit Antony Roy Nash
Triumph Herald 3198
Glasgow
59 75
Sidney H.Allard/Royd Cecil Holmes
Ford Zephyr 3284
Oslo
62 68
Eric-Nicholas Brinkman/Desmond Silverthorne
Ford Zephyr 3548
Oslo
67 296
Kenneth Stanley Kaye/David Howard Thompson
Singer 4616
Paris
72 84
Ellis William Cuff-Miller/William Frost
Ford Zephyr 5499
Oslo
73 284 Alec Pitts/Tony Ambrose Morris Mini Minor 5907 TMO 560 Paris

1
Paul Pizot/Jean Cheynel
Citroen


Athens

2
Rene Trautmann/Gerard Chevron
Citroen


Athens

3
Andre Thomas/Jean Delliere
Volvo


Athens

4
Jacques Rey/Andrew Guilhaudin
DB


Athens

5
"Serra"/Dr Christian Jean
Citroen


Athens

7
Leonidas Anagnostou/Minas Bourdoumbauis
Skoda


Athens

8
Jean Maurin/Fernand Masoero
Simca


Athens

9
George Rozakis/Diamantis Pateras
MG


Athens

10
Max Baur
Borgward


Athens

11
Pierre Courtes/Edgard Julien
Citroen


Athens

14
F.de Cortanze-Hustinx/Helene George
Peugeot


Athens

15
Guy Jouanneaux/Fred Le Blanc
Citroen


Athens

16
Pierre Gay/Jeanine Mazade
Peugeot


Athens

17
Claude Laurent/"Gallier"
Citroen


Athens

19
Per Nystrom/Eric Lundgren
Ford


Oslo

20
Arne Ingier/O.A.Narverud
Volvo


Oslo

21
Arve Andersen/Ulrich Moller Halvorsen
Volvo


Oslo

22
Ingemar Wollert/Hans Ljungkvist
Simca


Oslo

24
Lennart Hultqvist/Marianne Hultqvist
Volkswagen


Oslo

25
Oscar Swahn/Fergus Sager
Volvo


Oslo

27
Armin Skotvedt/Rolf Prydz
Volvo


Oslo

28
Sture Nottorp/Bo Hellberg
Citroen


Oslo

30
Ernst-Wilhelm Andersen/Vagn Blicher Dam
Volvo


Oslo

31
Count Charles de Salis/A.I.D.Fletcher
Lotus


Oslo

32
Donald Delling/William Dodd
Volvo


Oslo

33
Basse Hveem/Carl Karlan
Skoda


Oslo

34
Bernardus Meyer
Ford


Oslo

35
Lars-Ake Ramme/Bert Ostergren
Lloyd


Oslo

37
Jan-Johan Tak/T.-Wilhelmus van Ekelen
Porsche


Oslo

38
John Unnerud/Ragnar Busch
Volvo


Oslo

39
Marian Hansen/Ernst Hansen
Ford


Oslo

40
Olav Gulbrandsen/Felix Dobbertin
Borgward


Oslo

41
Alf Johansen/Erik Sorum
Skoda


Oslo

42
Leiv Samsing/Haakan Floysvik
DKW


Oslo

43
John-David Bryant/Rudolph Detsiny
Ford


Oslo

44
Lars Askersrud/Carl Erik Borch
Ford


Oslo

45
Nils-Fr.Grondal/Thorbjorn Berntsen
Volvo


Oslo

46
Erik Whitmore/John Romer
Sunbeam


Oslo

47
Helge Kristiansen/E.-F.Nagell-Erichsen
Ford


Oslo

48
Helge Josefson/Bertil Ostrom
Sunbeam


Oslo

49
Kjell Gudim/Jan Kolstad
Skoda


Oslo

50
Erik Wissenberg/Bent Edelholt
Morris


Oslo

51
Rolf Prydz
Borgward


Oslo

52
Anders Bergh/Falke Siljevall Stendahl
Opel


Oslo

53
Svend-Aza Andersen/Jack Severin Nielsen
Citroen


Oslo

55
Prince de Bourbon de Parme/Viggo Petersen
Lloyd


Oslo

56
Erik Carlsson
Saab


Oslo

57
Carl Syberg/Steffen Nielsen
Volvo


Oslo

58
Helmut Heyse/Helmut Rathjen
Fiat


Oslo

59
Thomas Kolbeck
Peugeot


Oslo

60
Tore-Borg Noren/Jens Fjelldall
Volvo


Oslo

61
John-Bernard Sunley/Thomas Piggott
Sunbeam


Oslo

63
Thomas White/Brian McAdam
Simca


Oslo

64
Walter Karlsson/Henry Karlsson
DKW


Oslo

65
Hakan Hermansen/Finn Kongsgaarden
Volvo


Oslo

66
Bent Jensen/Finn Larsen
Austin


Oslo

67
Jorgen Nielsen/Rudolf Rottbol Orum
Volvo


Oslo

69
Juul Gulbrandsen/Sten Stensrud
Mercedes


Oslo

70
Simon Engseth/Magne Midttun
Volvo


Oslo

71
Walter Loffler/Carsten A.Johansson
Alfa-Romeo


Oslo

72
Peter Jopp/Leslie Leston
Sunbeam


Oslo

73
Sigurd Ritmans/Sven Hermansson
Lloyd


Oslo

74
Franciscus Van Der Meeren/Christianus Pennings
Porsche


Oslo

76
Robert Hooper/Douglas Johns
Sunbeam


Oslo

77
Ivar Andersson/Hjalmar Ohlstrom
Mercedes


Oslo

78
Guenther Selbach/Guenther Wagner
DKW


Oslo

79
Harry Falkenback/Carl Lennart Berggren
Riley


Oslo

80
Robert Gorris/Roel Wiedouw
Citroen


Oslo

81
Karl-Rune Ericsson
Alfa Romeo


Oslo

82
Jorgen Andersen/Oswald Heick
Fiat


Oslo

83
Carl Lohmander/Lars Lohmander
Simca


Oslo

85
Gunnar Bengtson/Sven Zetterberg
Volvo


Oslo

86
Leif Vold-Johansen/Finn Huseby Kopperud
DKW


Oslo

87
Hans Hansson/Bjarne Lundberg
Volvo


Oslo

88
Edward Gjolberg/Jan-Erik Martinsen
Skoda


Oslo

89
Gunnar-Kaj Henriksen/Khien Berthelsen
Hillman


Oslo

90
Heinz Grimm/Krim Schuler
Fiat


Oslo

91
Gunnar Callbo/Sigard Hogland
Volvo


Oslo

92
Ewy Rosqvist/Mme Liff Struve
Volvo


Oslo

93
Paul Macchi/Rudolf Marti
Skoda


Oslo

94
Oscar Rosenblatt/Jan Butter
Simca


Oslo

95
Claude Ardouin/Jacques Debris
Citroen


Oslo

96
Andreas Geil
Ford


Oslo

97
Tor-Olaf Birke/Nils Peter Andersson
Volvo


Oslo

98
Odd Thrana/Tord Ulleberg
DKW


Oslo

99
Knud Reidl/Christian Lundsteen
Citroen


Oslo

101
Hans-Hugo Hartmann/Guenther Isenbugel
Lloyd


Oslo

102
Alan Beaufort Fraser/Leslie Sherley-Price
Sunbeam


Oslo

103
Rune Sjostrom/Bjarne Hermansen
Volkswagen


Oslo

104
Jan W.Bootz/Gerry Vinke
DKW


Oslo

105
Kurt Selzer/Ewald Stock
Citroen


Oslo

106
Preben Petersen/Arne Arenhag
Ford


Oslo

107
Willem-Louis Poll/Ad Bouwmeester
Porsche


Oslo

108
Carl Spjuth/Knut Solberg
Alfa Romeo


Oslo

109
Rob Dooihes/Willy Vaandorp
Porsche


Oslo

111
Rune Backlund/Nils Falk
Sunbeam


Oslo

112
Ruprecht M.Hopfen/Billy Mennell
DKW


Oslo

113
Alle Persson
Sunbeam


Oslo

114
Wolfgang Levy/Otto Linzenburg
DKW


Oslo

115
Mieczyslaw Sochacki/Kazimierz Osinski
Simca


Warsaw

116
Pierre Maurel/Georges Lecailler
Citroen


Warsaw

117
Maurice Martin/Roger Revol/S.Salganik
Panhard


Warsaw

118
Patrick Vanson/Jean Berges
DKW


Warsaw

119
Antoni Weiner/Kontanty Krajewski
Simca


Warsaw

120
Pierre Ledy/Maurice Henkel
Renault


Warsaw

122
Alois Mark/Lubomir Rek
Tatra


Warsaw

123
Grzegorz Timoszek/Longin Bielak
Simca


Warsaw

124
Werner Kuhner/Hanns Holder
Mercedes


Warsaw

125
Josef Vidner/Jaroslav Mansfeld
Skoda


Warsaw

127
Adrianus Blansjaar/Pieter Hans Blansjaar
Citroen


Warsaw

129
Kenneth-David Fraser/Thomas Henry Bowns
Morris


Warsaw

130
Stanislaw Wierzba/Marian Zaton
FSO


Warsaw

133
Martin Havel/Jaroslav Fac
Tatra


Warsaw

134
Miroslav Fousek/Oldrich Horsak
Skoda


Warsaw

136
Jaroslav Pavelka/Antonin Homola
Tatra


Warsaw

137
Dr Franz Schrimpl/Johann Hartinger
Skoda


Warsaw

138
Marek Varisella/Marian Repeta
FSO


Warsaw

139
Jean-Pierre Lobies/Jean Pietri
Citroen


Warsaw

141
Hermann Kuhne/Hans Wencher
DKW


Warsaw

142
Yves Morel/Jean-Louis Lemerle
Volvo


Warsaw

143
Jaroslav Netusil/Jaroslav Bobek
Skoda


Warsaw

144
"Georges-Michel"/Jack Dieval
Simca


Lisbon

145
Carlos Faustino/Pinto Dos Santos
Volvo


Lisbon

146
Madeleine Blanchoud/Lise Renaud
DKW


Lisbon

147
Louis Lestrade/Alphonse Laborde
Porsche


Lisbon

148
Manuel Palma/Augusto Palma
Jaguar


Lisbon

149
Miguel Ciriza-Alarcia/Jose A.Ochoa-Fernandez
Mercedes


Lisbon

150
Marius Dallest/Pierre Boudon
Porsche


Lisbon

151
Nuno de Mata Vaz Serra/Alfredo Alves Ferreira
Borgward


Lisbon

152
Robert Berger/Poidebard-Capra
Peugeot


Lisbon

154
Jean Clement/Paul Justamont
Alfa Romeo


Lisbon

155
Prince Pablo Metternich/Prince Max Hohenlohe
BMW


Lisbon

156
Est. Reverter Sequeiros/A.Reverter Sequeiros
DB


Lisbon

157
Alex Gacon/Rene Gannot
Porsche


Lisbon

158
Guy Clarou/Yves Auriacombe
Renault


Lisbon

159
Michel Blanchon/Henri Perrier
Ford


Lisbon

160
Luiz de Mello do Rego/Pinto Jose Nogueira
Jaguar


Lisbon

161
Fernando Duarte Ferreira/Joao Eusebio Botequilha
Mercedes


Lisbon

163
Henry Ziegler/Robert Pecorani
Austin


Lisbon

164
Rene Grossot/Guy Storr
Porsche


Lisbon

165
Werner Charles Lier/Heinrich Walter
Sunbeam


Lisbon

166
Jacques Feret/Jacques Rambaud
Alpine


Lisbon

167
Clifford Ernest Pain/Frederick Granthan
Ford


Lisbon

168
Manuel Gonzalez Llamas/Enrique Landa Ugarte
Renault


Lisbon

169
Ruy Correia La Silva Lanceiro/Angelo F. Moreno
Simca


Lisbon

170
Lothar Koettgen/Karl Schwaneberg
Lloyd


Lisbon

171
Francisco Marques Pinto/Antonio Barros
Alfa Romeo


Lisbon

172
Hanns Gerdum/Wilhelm Lindemann
Mercedes


Lisbon

173
Robert Poensgen
Lloyd


Lisbon

174
Daniel de Magalhoes
Citroen


Lisbon

175
Gordon Knight Stratton/Thomas A.Parkes
Austin


Lisbon

176
Andre Aury/Houelheu
Citroen


Lisbon

177
Gabriel Augias/Jean Rolland
Peugeot


Lisbon

178
Gerardo de Andres/Miguel Soler
Alfa Romeo


Lisbon

179
Pierre Battu/Suzanne Battu
Alfa Romeo


Lisbon

180
Hubert Patthey/Georges Soguel
Simca


Lisbon

181
Alf Pacheco de Burnay/Yves Lapointe
Volkswagen


Lisbon

182
Basilio Dos Santos Fernando Alves/C. Mario Araujo
Volvo


Lisbon

183
"Lauret"/"Nilrem"
Citroen


Lisbon

184
Kenneth Stewart Perkins/James Betts Newton
Ford


Glasgow

185
Gerald Cooper/Ronald Johnson
Triumph


Glasgow

186
R.T.Haddow/G.C.Mowat
Sunbeam


Glasgow

187
Vernon Cooper/Geoffrey Barker
Jaguar


Glasgow

188
Emanuel Malkin/Ernest Hunt
Sunbeam


Glasgow

189
Peter Rowland Bolton/Gordon Shamley
Simca


Glasgow

191
Gordon Shanley/Frank Bioger
Sunbeam


Glasgow

193
James Edward Bullough/Gerald James Lomax
Sunbeam


Glasgow

194
Charles Glenie/Len Taylor
Jaguar


Glasgow

195
Dr Alex Dobson Mitchell/John F.Roberts
Riley


Glasgow

197
Raymond Clark Syms/John Frederick Snook
Ford


Glasgow

198
Dan Margulies/Frank Bigger
Austin


Glasgow

199
John Heppenstall/George Hugh Knowles
Morris


Glasgow

200
Ernest Brett
Jaguar


Glasgow

201
Cyril Bradshaw Pilgrim/Herbert John Harper
Riley


Glasgow

203
John Trigg/Ian Miller
Sunbeam


Glasgow

205
Eric Gordon Vanner/J.F.Scott/P.S.Hindley
Vauxhall


Glasgow

206
Geoffrey T.S.Smith/Norman Hunt
Jaguar


Glasgow

207
George Pearson/Leonard Quevatre
Singer


Glasgow

208
James Glasgow/Charters Croll
Ford


Glasgow

209
Robert Crawford/George Scarth Brass
Sunbeam


Glasgow

211
P.Fotheringham-Parker/David Humphreys
Sunbeam


Glasgow

212
John Roy Kirkham/Roy Gradwell
Ford


Glasgow

213
Dennis O'Mara Taylor/Lewis Johnson Tracey
Austin


Glasgow

217
Eric Joseph Haddon/Leonard Stanley Norman
Jaguar


Glasgow

218
William Cyril Johnson/David Lewis Nurse
Austin


Glasgow

219
Michael John Bausola/Joseph Albert Barlow
Austin


Glasgow

220
Peter Roderick Procter/James Wood
Sunbeam


Glasgow

221
John Henry La Trobe/John Spiers
Austin


Glasgow

222
Peter Dimmock/Dr Eric E.W.Deane
Ford


Glasgow

224
Edward Raymond Gahan/Henry James Shillabefr
Wolseley


Glasgow

225
Kenneth McLennan/Eric Hendry
Morris


Glasgow

227
Ian Walker/G.Burgess
Ford


Glasgow

228
Cecil Vard/Arthur Jolley
Vauxhall


Glasgow

229
John Ashworth/Leon Markson
Jaguar


Glasgow

230
John Meikle/Thomas Paton
Hillman


Glasgow

231
H.J.O'Connor-Rorke/John Cuff
Jaguar


Glasgow

232
Douglas H.Wilson-Spratt/Horace John Bayliss
Austin


Glasgow

234
Lionel Taylor/James Laing
Sunbeam


Glasgow

235
John Alan Young
Austin


Glasgow

237
George Arthur Lewis/Ronald Wilfrid Ayres
Ford


Glasgow

238
Frederick John Alfred Vivian/Vivian Amy Vivian
Singer


Glasgow

239
Kenneth Brierley/Eric Malcolm Todd
Triumph


Glasgow

242
Roy Hugh Pinder/Edwards Smith
Jaguar


Glasgow

243
William Bennett/Dennis Taylor
Morris


Glasgow

246
Charles Bent-Marshall/Robin Richards
Riley


Glasgow

247
Graham Hill
Ford


Glasgow

248
Edward Leslie Yardley/Gerald Oddy
Sunbeam


Glasgow

249
Stanley Carruthers/Benjamin Russell Tindle
Ford


Glasgow

250
Alex Edward Cleghorn/Rodney J.Wright
Triumph


Glasgow

253
George Frederick Faulkner/Horace Appleby
Austin


Glasgow

255
John Stoddart/Ronald Thomas Burm
Standard


Glasgow

256
Lyndon Oliver Sims/Roger Jones
Morgan


Glasgow

257
Maurice Desmond Pickering/Roy Douglas Pickering
Sunbeam


Glasgow

259
Edwin Hodson/Samuel Gregory
Triumph


Glasgow

260
Kenneth Norman Lee/Peter Martin Craven
Riley


Glasgow

261
Eric Jackson/Norman Baguley
Ford


Glasgow

262
Gerald Burgess
Ford


Ford

264
Fernando Sandinha
DKW


Paris

265
Louisette Texier/Helene Cherret
Renault


Paris

266
John Walker/Franck O.Dimblebee
Vauxhall


Paris

267
Guy Verrier/George Umbricht
Citroen


Paris

268
Salvador Fabregas Bas/Miguel Soler Pantaleoni
Jaguar


Paris

272
Nicole Pizot/Lucette Pointet
DB


Paris

273
Pierre-Franck Fournel/F.Gautier Fournel Fiat


Paris

275
Marcel Lauga/Jean Estager
Alfa Romeo


Paris

276
Claude Bobrowski/Jose Rosinski
Citroen


Paris

277
Victor Sagi/Arturo Cortes
Renault


Paris

278
Malou Racle/Marie Cantenot
DKW


Paris

279
Urbain Fabre/Francis Morgeau
Panhard


Paris

280
Robert Glenton/Gordon Procter
Ford


Paris

281
Frank James Powel/Desmond Tilley
MG


Paris

282
Pierre Boucher
Renault


Paris

283
Annie Soisbault/Renee Wagner
Triumph


Paris

285
Franck Thomas Marchant/A.K.Perham
Ford


Paris

287
Charles Feugier/Michel Penon
Peugeot


Paris

288
"Sarayac"
Simca


Paris

289
George W.La Rose/Roy B.Hebel
Renault


Paris

290
Peter R.Easton/John H.D.Whitmore
Sunbeam


Paris

291
Jacques Bessieres
Simca


Paris

292
Francois Chambelland
Citroen


Paris

294
Jesus Saiz/Alfonso Palacios
Alfa Romeo


Paris

295
Gerald Langlois/Regine Langlois
Panhard


Paris

297
Jean-Claude Magne/Andre Croset
Fiat


Paris

301
Jean-Jacques Thuner/Bernard Cornu
Triumph


Paris

302
Bernard Bonvalot/Jacques Bonvalot
AC


Paris

304
John Hamilton Dorsett/Joy Cooke
Ford


Paris

305
Dennis Robert Milton/Derek Roy Milton
Ford


Paris

306
Vincent Colucci/Max Scialom
Alpine


Paris

309
Maurice Serre/Raymond Pontier
Panhard


Paris

311
Michel Lenaud/Robert Louise
Citroen


Paris

312
Norbert Rebetez/Paul Rousselle
Lloyd


Frankfurt

314
Horst Frischkorn/Hans Beste
NSU


Frankfurt

315
Horst A.Meinke/Rainer K.Gierich
Mercedes


Frankfurt

316
Peter Hamann/Richard Lichtenberg
Mercedes


Frankfurt

317
Berud Degner
Alfa Romeo


Frankfurt

318
Peter Lindner
Jaguar


Frankfurt

319
Theo Klinck/Kurt Gerstle
Borgward


Frankfurt

320
Heinrich Witthoft/Klaus Seufert
Lloyd


Frankfurt

321
Alexander Unger/Kurt Knoop
Mercedes


Frankfurt

36 Laurence Handley/Desmond Harvey Ford Zodiac
NBL 666 Oslo

131 Norman Blockley/Sidney Broomfield
Austin A40

Warsaw

233 Denys Roland Burgess/Geoffrey Leighton
Austin A40

Glasgow

286 Carl-Otto Bremer/Esko Vainola Saab
BX93 Paris

300 Paul Coltelloni/Claude Desrosiers Citroen DS19

Paris

313 Gregor James Grant/David G.Dixon
Sunbeam Rapier
YHP 288 Frankfurt

258
John Harcastle Huntridge/Ken W.Barrow
Austin 7

Glasgow

303
Maurice Peyrot/Roger Marion
Citroen

Paris

310
Henri Marang/Jacques Badoche
Citroen

Paris

216
John Richard David/H.Fuller Ford Consul

Glasgow

190
Roy Hastie/J.Martin/D.Kinnon Ford

Glasgow

244
Andrew McCracken/Arlene McCracken
Ford Anglia

Glasgow

274
Edward Harrison/Richard Habershon
Ford Zephyr

Paris

293
Denis Scott/Kenneth Armstrong
Ford Zephyr

Paris

240
Wallace Edgington Teague/Bernard Valentine Smith
Hillman

Glasgow

254
Philip Garabaldi Walton/Michael Martin
Jaguar

Glasgow

308
Fernand Schligler/Pierre Beroldi
Peugeot

Paris

223
Ralph Edward Stokes/Douglas Roosdale
Riley

Glasgow

100
Greta Molander/Helga Lundberg
Saab

Oslo

132
Claudine Vanson/G.Derolland Simca

Warsaw

245
Maurice Edward Marsh Singer Gazelle

Glasgow

62
Paddy Hopkirk/Jack Scott
Sunbeam

Oslo

204
John Roy Cotter/William Ward
Sunbeam

Glasgow

236
John William Edward Banks/Sam E.Croft-Pearson
Vauxhall Cresta

Glasgow

29
Hans Ingier/Nils Hagen
Volvo

Oslo

271
Claude Barbier/Gustave Margo Volvo

Paris
R 18 Nancy Mitchell/Patricia Allison Austin 7
617 AOG Oslo
R 307 Patricia-Ann Ozanne/Nicky Gilmoure Mini
TMP 559 Paris
R 6
Ovidio Capelli/Luigi Villoresi Fiat accident
Athens
R 12
Gunnar Andersson/Gino Anzil Volvo accident
Athens
R 23
George Jopp/Ian Baillie Sunbeam Rapier accident
Oslo
R 140
Maurice Gatsonides/Izaak Arie Langestratt
Austin 7 gearbox
Warsaw
R 153
Marcel Becquart/Jacques Blanchet Triumph TR3 accident
Lisbon
R 192
Keith Ballisat/Stuart Turner Triumph Herald accident
Glasgow
R 54
J.Van Nieuwenhuyzen/Adriaan Moggre Alfa Romeo
fatal accident
Oslo
Notes: 345 entries, 311 starters, 152 finishers
Start cities were Athens (16), Oslo (97), Warsaw (29), Lisbon (40), Glasgow (78), Paris (50),
Frankfurt (17), The Hague (10) and Rome (8).
Van Nieuwenhuyzen was killed when he hit a Swedish lorry - his co-driver was taken to hospital with injuries.




Rallye de Genève
? April 1960

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
1
Delageneste/BradaAlfa Romeo Giulietta

2
Trautmann/OgierCitroen ID19

3
Schmitt/BrissaudAlfa Romeo Giulietta

4
Mahle/OttMercedes 220 SE

5
Eikelmann/KuhneDKW 1000

6
Schock/MollMercedes 220 SE

1444Donald Morley/Erle MorleyMini
618 AOG
2747Miss P.Ozanne/P.AllisonMini
617 AOG
R45A.Pitts/A.AmbroseMini
619 AOG


12th Tulip Rally
2nd-7th May 1960

Pos # Crew Car Result
Car Reg
1 112 Guy Verrier/Rene Trautman Citroën ID19

2 174 C.Orrenius-R.Dahlgren Saab 96

3 82 W.Schock-R.Moll Mercedes-Benz 220SE

4 119 H.Ingier-N.Hagen Volvo PV544

5 42 A.Bouwmeester-W.L.Poll Porsche 1600 S90

6 162 E.Carlsson-W.Karlsson Saab 96

7 41 H.Bengtsson-S.Lindström Porsche 1600 S90

8 10 Pat Moss/Ann Wisdom Austin-Healey 3000

9 68 G.Andersson-B.Martensson Volvo P544

10 1 E.J.Haddon-Ch.H.Vivian Jaguar XK150S

11 29 J.P.Boardman-J.W.Whitworth Jaguar 3.8

12 170 S.Eikelmann-H.Kühne Auto Union 1000S sport

13 7 W.J.J.Tak-R.S.de Boer Mercedes 300SL roadster

14 22 L.O.Sims-W.B.Hercock Morgan Plus Four

15 98 J.Kreisel-J.Flinterman Renault Dauphine

16 136 N.Falk-K.E.Schlegel Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti

17 72 G.H.F.Parkers-G.W.Howarth Jaguar 3.8

18 44 R.Dooijes-G.J.F.van Dijk Porsche 1600 S90

19 84 E.Mahle-R.Ott Mercedes-Benz 220SE

20 18 D.Seigle-Morris-V.H.Elford Triumph TR3A

21 9 Donald Morley/Erle Morley Austin-Healey 3000

22 33 P.Riley-J.A.Ambrose  Austin A105

23 113 J.Ray-W.Bleakley Sunbeam Rapier

24 16 R.Slotemaker-R.Grellin Triumph TR3A

25 107 H.Marang-J.Badoche Citroën DS19

26 17 J.C.Wallwork-J.H.Brooks Triumph TR3A

27 85 E.Böhringer-H.Socher Mercedes-Benz 220SE

28 123 W.C.Lier-H.Walter Sunbeam Rapier

29 19 Keith Ballisat/Stuart Turner Triumph TR3A
WVC 250
30 15 Annie Soisbault-Annie Spiers Triumph TR3A

31 173 R.S.Wiedouw-A.van Doorn Renault Gordini

32 11 M.Sutcliffe-G.Ph.Crabtree Ford Zephyr

33 124 R.Carlsson-B.Sveden-C.O.Lindström Volvo PV544

34 52 J.L.W.Blonk-E.J.Groen Porsche 1600 S

35 160 T.B.D.Christie-N.L.Paterson Morris Mini Minor
TMO 560
36 182 H.J.te Siepe-P.Seegers Renault Gordini

37 130 E.F.Gillissen-R.H.R.Dee Volvo PV544

38 155 I.D.L.Lewis-H.A.R.Nash Triumph Herald coupé

39 138 F.Räker-K.Schöttler Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti

40 4 S.H.Burton-J.Cuff Jensen Saloon

41 172 J.Handley-A.G.Moy Austin Seven

42 24 J.Kolff-P.H.Homoet Alfa Romeo 1900SS

43 178 Monica Kjerstadius-Margaretha Holm Saab 96

44 99 John Sprinzel/M.Hughes Morris Mini Minor
TJB 199
45 156 G.J.Mabbs-J.H.J.Flook Triumph Herald

46 111 R.Leysieffer-M.Kierdorf Ford Taunus 17M

47 49 M.H.Goddard-R.E.Abbott-C.D.Kamber MG A Twin Cam

48 122 Nancy Mitchell-Rosemary Sears Sunbeam Rapier

49 13 G.Burgess-S.Croft-Peasson Ford Zephyr

50 118 G.R.Cook-D.Bowes Sunbeam Rapier

51 71 M.Gatsonides-drs.H.L.Steunebrink Jaguar 3.8

52 28 I.A.Grant-A.J.W.Fisk Triumph TR3A

53 32 Anne Hall-Valerie Domleo Ford Zephyr

54 73 E.Brinkman-D.Silverthorne Jaguar 3.8

55 8 B.Crone-Rawe-H.J.Peemöller Ferrari 250GT Pinin Farina Coupé

56 145 L.J.F.A.v.d.Berg-L.P.l.M.de Schutter Auto Union 1000

57 91 A.J.P.Jetten-H.A.A.W.v.d.Velden Chevrolet Corvair

58 171 I.A.Langestraat-B.L.van de r Wansem Austin Seven

59 76 A.de Saumarez Dacre Lacy-J.F.de Havilland Hall Jaguar 3.4

60 167 K.C.Chambers-P.Marshall Ford New Anglia

61 187 G.Seifert-W.O.Müller NSU Prinz

62 39 J.Meur-N.Rebetez Porsche Carrera

63 62 Ewy Rosqvist-Anita Rosqvist Volvo PV544

64 27 D.F.Gray-S.Actman Triumph TR3A

65 140 F.Pollé-L.B.Biesheuvel Simca Montlhéry

66 43 H.Gerhards-F.Rohsky Porsche 1600 S90

67 54 Count Charles de Salis/Viscount Boyne Lotus Elite

68 169 J.Patten-G.Procter Ford New Anglia

69 57 J.Nielsen-R.Rottböl Örum Volvo Attio Fem

70 147 J.H.La Trobe-A.Crawford Triumph Herald

71 141 H.M.de Man-A.van Eck Simca Montlhéry

72 110 A.Missner-A.Spork Mercedes 190

73 159 Patricia Ozanne-Patricia  Allison Morris Mini Minor
TMO 561
74 106 K.S.Barendregt-P.H.Blansjaar Citroën ID19

75 161 K.H.James-R.J.Jones Morris Mini Minor

76 126 F.W.Brown-G.Arnold Riley 1.5

77 78 G.K.Stratton-P.Foden Austin A99

78 117 D.Rossdale-E.Kry Riley 1.5

79 66 R.N.Richards-G.C.Davies-Eileen Richards Riley 1.5

80 80 S.Th.Lenton-G.Cooper Jaguar 3.8

81 150 W.Stoddard-R.Burn Triumph Herald coupé

82 30 S.A.Andersen-W.Schmodt Mercedes-Benz 220SE

83 88 W.van ZijlJr.-J.A.Brinkman Chevrolet Corvair

84 184 B.U.Ramsing-P.Mourier Saab 93F

85 45 J.McPhail-H.F.Murland Porsche 1600 S

86 165 Ir.W.H.Visser-W.J.van Rekum Peugeot 203

87 31 G.King-C.Sproxton Ford Zephyr

88 74 A.D.Winzor-P.J.Shaw-D.R.Bates Jaguar 3.4

89 58 F.H.Richmond-J.P.A.Crothall Sunbeam Alpine

90 148 J.Dorsett-Joy Cook Ford New Anglia

91 55 D.H.Perring-W.R.Chipperton Sunbeam Alpine

92 96 T.A.Gold-M.Wood Austin-Healey Sprite

93 90 Dr.P.C.M.Esser-H.Conijn Jaguar 2.4

94 166 L.S.de Meza-A.Mitchener Ford New Anglia

95 132 H.J.Ströh-H.Scheller Peugeot 403

96 93 R.M.Wall-D.M.Allen Austin-Healey Sprite

97 143 J.H.Nielsen-O.T.Pedersen Volkswagen

98 175 H.Veth-Ir.H.Brouwer Renault Gordini

99 181 Beryl Neate-Olga Johnson Renault Floride

100 149 R.J.Wright-A.S.Doble  Triumph Herald

101 48 R.G.Vicat-Cole-H.Mainz MG A Twin Cam

102 67 S.R.Skelly-G.Youngson Riley 1.5

103 185 J.Geesink-O.H.Brouwer Renault Gordini

104 121 I.H.Cameron-D.P.Baker Riley 1.5

105 128 Mary Handley-Page-Nesta Gilmour Sunbeam Rapier

106 139 A.J.Burton-H.Burke Simca Montlhéry

107 77 E.Elliott-D.Wright Ford Zodiac

108 180 Diana van Strien-Truus van der Voorst Vader Renault Gordini

109 109 H.G.Pellikaan-L.Jurgens Citroën ID19

110 176 J.van Nes-W.C.L.J.v.d.Klugt Austin Seven

111 12 K.W.Karolus-G.Plörer Austin-Healey

112 89 Jac.Zwart-L.M.Hebbelinck Chevrolet Corvair

113 69 H.Aldenkamp-J.van Ulzen Porsche 1600 S

114 125 R.W.H.Hodson-R.Pickup Sunbeam Rapier

- 2 O.Swahn-F.Sager Aston Martin DB4

- 3 E.A.H.Scholten-JannyW.van ’t Eind Jaguar XK150

- 5 E.Whatton-J.Whatton Jaguar XK150

- 20 J.W.E.Banks-F.W.W.Banks Vauxhall Cresta

- 23 D.A.Schwarz-G.J.Vié Triumph TR3A

- 25 J.J.Tak-Phil Redeker Triumph TR3A

- 26 G.D.Grimshaw-H.Beighton Triumph TR3A

- 34 J.Gott-W.Shepherd Wolseley 6/99

- 37 J.E.Griffith-J.H.Suter Porsche Carrera

- 38 C.Clemens-F.G.de Vogel Porsche Carrera

- 40 C.G.Mäder-A.Falkenberg Porsche Carrera

- 47 F.J.Powell-S.H.Ashcroft MG A Twin Cam

- 50 H.van der Meeren-Chr.Pennings Porsche 1600

- 51 W.D.Hall-A.Schafer Porsche 1600

- 53 J.S.McCartney-D.Gill Lotus Elite

- 56 R.L.G.Borgerhoff-MulderJ.denHollander Alfa Romeo Veloce

- 59 F.A.Attwood-Alice Attwood MG TF1500

- 61 Yolande Debra-J.Vernaeve Lotus Elite

- 63 D.L.Delling- W.W. Dodd Volvo PV444

- 64 G.Kolwes-W.Leithoff Volvo PV544

- 65 C.Syberg-K.E.Jensen Volvo PV544

- 75 E.J.Snusher-C.Pain-F.Grantham Jaguar 3.4

- 79 L.F.Mulders-J.A.M.Sadée BMW 501

- 87 P.J.Jetten-L.van Noordwijk Chevrolet Corvair

- 94 H.A.Appleby-R.L.McGhie Austin-Healey Sprite

- 95 P.Rutland-Barsby-M.Baker Austin-Healey Sprite

- 97 R.Domey-L.Needham Austin-Healey Sprite

- 101 I.Mantle-P.F.Steiner Berkeley B105

- 103 R.Sjöström-A.Bohm Citroën ID19

- 105 J.A.J.Heidendahl-R.L.G.M.Gorris Alfa Romeo 1900TI

- 108 J.C.den Ouden-Dr.Ir.J.Th.Quant Citroën ID19

- 114 O.Birke-K.W.Anderson Volvo P12206

- 115 D.R.Rawson-M.B.Day Sunbeam Rapier

- 116 P.Hopkirk-J.Scott Sunbeam Rapier

- 120 G.Wood-B.R.Waddilove Sunbeam Rapier

- 127 V.Loupart-E.B.Washeder Singer Gazelle

- 137 K.R.Ericsson-L.E.Thisell-S.Blomgren Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti

- 142 O. Rosenblatt – v. Sminia Simca P 60

- 144 Th.J.Koks-G.Th.E.van der Werff Volkswagen

- 146 M.J.Webb-D.H.Holland Triumph Herald

- 151 J.P.M.Roestenburg-J.Spijker Auto Union 1000S sport

- 152 JeanCrossley-Margaret MacKenzie Morris Minor 1000

- 153 R.Halmi-D.Kennedy Triumph Herald

- 154 P.M.Fisk-B.La Trobe Triumph Herald

- 157 A.P.Horn-R.Pengelly Triumph Herald

- 158 J.M.Swaab-M.Zemmelink Renault Gordini

- 168 W.Levy-J.H.Boekhout AU 1000S

- 177 P.A.Petersen-R.Samuelssen Saab 93F

- 179 Louk Heidendahl-Ida de Fouw DKW junior

- 188 H.David-W.Börner NSU Prinz

- 189 F.J.A.Vivian-Amy Vivian Renault Dauphine

NS 21 J.Moyne-Christiane Moyne Triumph TR3

NS 35 R.Trautmann-J.C.Ogier Citroën ID19

NS 36 K.Gerster-K.Heilmann Alfa Romeo SV

NS 46 Christel Meinecke- Porsche 1600 S

NS 60 J.C.Gunn-A.G.Hughes TVR Grantura

NS 83 V.Lepori-A.Pascucci-V.Pascucci Mercedes-Benz 220

NS 86 J.A.Walker-F.O.Dimblebee Vauxhall Cresta

NS 100 L.Bertorelli-A.Gay Triumph Herald

NS 131 G.Callbo- Volvo 122S

  14    


1st National Tulpenrallye

1
192 A.Verschoor-Els Simons Austin-Healey 100/6

2
193 M.Huisman-J.Bessem Volvo Attio Fem 444


3
194 N.J.Prickaertz-H.C.van Arum Volvo 122S


4
196 G.Hoogslag-F.W.Honhof Volvo PV544


5
197 J.A.W.C.Smit-Th.M.Niemantsverdriet Mercedes-Benz 220A


6
198 K.F.Wunnink-Mevr.F.M.Wunnink-H.G.Schwietert Ford Zephyr


7
201 C.D.W.van Schaick-C.Zegveld Mercedes-Benz 190


8
202 H.Holman-Gepkea Holman Auto Union 1000S sport


9
203 MejJ.J.de Lange-Mevr.J.Bast-Goedhart Peugeot 403


10
204 K.Nierop-J.Huismann Renault Gordini


11
205 A.Groenewegen-J.Kuiper Austin-Healey Sprite


12
206 Ir.O.M.Planten-P.J.Jansen MG TF


13
207 E.J.v.d.Heuvel-L.J.Nuyen Volvo 444



208 J.de Rooy-Th.J.van Dijk Ford New Anglia



209 B.J.Meijer-Mevr.B.Meijer-de Winter Ford New Anglia



210 S.Jaarsma-E.S.Jaarsma Ford Anglia



211 H.Gerritsen-G.P.Pieters Ford New Anglia



212 J.Michielen-Mevr.P.T.Michielen-Ansen Volkswagen



213 A.Martini-A.de Jager Volkswagen



214 W.H.Thunnissen-A.Maertens Volkswagen cabrio



215 W.van ’t Hoog-O.W.Post Isar T700 



218 G.F.Roeloffzen-H.H.Roeloffzen Daf 600



219 Kouwenberg-A.J.Kiebert Daf 600



220 J.J.van Zuylen-J.Bussink Daf 600



221 W.Zarychta-A.H. Beumkes Daf 600



222 A.van den Eerenbeemt-J.Smulders Daf 600



223 R.Eigenraam-H.Eigenraam Daf 600



224 J.van den Berg-J.H.L.M.Derks Daf 600


NS
225 J.Berends-J.H.Kreyenbrock Daf 600


NS
191 W.C.van Hest-H.Bessem Porsche 1600S





8th Acropolis Rally
19th-22nd May 1960

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
1
Walter Schock/R.MollMercedes-Benz 220SE

2
Carlsson/KarlssonSaab 96

3
Levy/BlockhoudAuto Union 1000S

4
Harper/ProcterSunbeam Rapier

5
Filnis/MourtzopoulosSunbeam Rapier

6
G.Andersson/"Jag"Volvo PV544

15
Ewy Rosqvist/Anita RosqvistVolvo PV544

16124John Milne/William BradleyAustin Seven
619 AOG
17
Giorgos Raptopoulos/KirlagitsisDKW

18
"Ion"/"Monza"Panhard Dyna

19
J.Suma/P.GianikostasMG A

20
Lazaridis/H.LiberopoulosAuto Union 1000S

31122M.Sutcliffe/D.AstleMini
618 AOG
R120Miss P.Ozanne/P.AllisonMiniball joint617 AOG



21st Alpine Rally
27th June-1st July 1960

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
1
Roger de Lageneste/Henri GréderAlfa Romeo Giulia SZAlpine Cup
276Pat Moss/Ann WisdomAustin-Healey 3000Alpine CupUR? 72?
3
José Behra/René RichardJaguar Mk2 3.8Alpine Cup
4
Eugen Böhringer/Hermann SocherMercedes-Benz 220 SEAlpine Cup
5
Bobby Parkes/G.HowarthJaguar Mk2 3.8Alpine Cup
6
René Trautmann/Jean-Claude OgierCitroén ID 19Alpine Cup
7
J.Oreiller/MasoeroAlfa Romeo Giulietta SS Zagato

8
John Gott/William ShepherdAustin-Healey 3000

9
Peter Harper/Peter ProcterSunbeam Rapier

10
Paddy HopkirkSunbeam Rapier

14
Don Morley/Erle MorleyAustin-Healey 3000

16
P.JoppSunbeam Rapier

19
Edward HarrisonFord

21
D.Seigle MorrisTriumph TR3

22
T.C.HarrisonFord

23
G.BurgessFord

24
Nancy Mitchell/Rosemary SearsSunbeam Rapier

2519T.Gold/M.HughesMorris Mini Minor
TMO 561
27
Miss M.Handley-PageSunbeam

301A.Pitts/A.AmbroseMorris Mini
TMO 560
34
V.PrestonFord

36
B.ConnorFord

38
G.KingRenault



Tommy H.WisdomAustin Healey Sprite



Gérard Spinedi/BriffautFerrari



Nicholas/DevauxRenault Dauphine



Robert BuchetPorsche 1600

R5K.James/R.JonesMiniaccidentTMO 559
R

Alfa Romeo

R
R.AdamsAustin Healey 3000

R
Mrs A.Hall/Val DomleoFordaccident
R
O'ConnorJaguar

R
J.CuffJaguar

R
CarlssonSaab

R
WoodSunbeam Rapier

R
Miss A.Soisbault/Miss A.SpiersTriumph TR3

R
R.SlotemakerTriumph TR3

R
Leonard LestonTriumph TR3

77 entries, 67 starters.


Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
13th-18th June 1960

Pos#CrewCarPts
1
Carl-Magnus Skogh/Rolf SkoghSaab 96
2
Bengtsson/PeterssonPorsche Carrera S90
3
G.Andersson/LohmanderVolvo PV544
4
Karlsson/AsplundVolvo PV544
5
Ingler/HagenVolvo PV544
6
Soderstrom/GustavssonVolkswagen
10
Henry Carlsson AU299
11
Harry KällströmVW307
12
Kjell Olofsson Volvo315
13
Hans LannsjöVolvo315
14
Ivar Andersson Mercedes333
15
René TrautmannCitroën347



XX Polish Rally
? 1960

Pos#CrewCarPts
1
Walter Schock/MollMercedes-Benz 220SE
2
Bremer/LampiSaab 96
3
Otto/HantWartburg
4
Rüttinger/ThielWartburg
5
Trautmann/OgierCitroen ID19
6
Miraz/RiegerSkoda Octavia Super


Liege-Rome-Liege Rally
31 August-4 September 1960

Pos#CrewCarTime lost
176Pat Moss/Ann WisdomAustin Healey 30001h03m04
2
G.Sander/W.SanderPorsche 911 Carrera1h09m11
3
John Sprinzel/John PattenAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite1h10m56
4
Poirot/GuilleminPorsche1h14m49
5
David Seigle-Morris/Vic ElfordAustin Healey 30001h21m00
6
Demortier/LagaeAuto Union1h30m39
7
Verrier/BadocheCitroen ID1h40m10
8
Mme Vanson/Mme WagnerCitroen ID1h46m19
9
Bichat/MarbaqueVolvo2h11m22
10
John Gott/Rupert JonesAustin Healey2h17m12
11
Nokin/Di CoccoPorsche2h22m38
12
Gentilini/VansonCitroen DS2h39m41
13
Neyret/TerramorsiTriumph TR33h51m18
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alfa Romeo Giulietta
R

Alpine
R

Alpine
R

Austin Seven
R

Austin Healey 3000
R

Austin Healey Sprite
R

Austin Healey Sprite
R

Auto Union
R

Auto Union
R

BMW
R

BMW
R

Borgward
R

Borgward
R

Borgward
R

Citroen
R

Citroen
R

Citroen
R

Ford
R

Ford
R

Ford
R

Jaguar
R

Jaguar
R

Lancia
R

Lancia
R

Lancia
R

Lloyd
R

Lotus
R

Mercedes
R

Mercedes
R

Mercedes
R

MG A
R

MG A
R

Morris Mini-Minor
R

Panhard
R

Panhard
R

Panhard
R

Peugeot
R

Peugeot
R

Peugeot
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Porsche
R

Renault
R

Renault
R

Simca
R

Triumph
R

Triumph
R

Triumph
R

Volvo
R

Volvo
R

Volvo
R

Volvo
R

Volvo
83 starters, 13 finishers 


German Rally
September 1960

Pos#CrewCarTimeClsCls Pos
1
G.Andersson/KarlssonVolvo PV544


2
Trautmann/OgierCitroën ID19


3
Kreder/KnollMercedes 190B


4
Schock/MollMercedes 220 SE


5
Kling/FalkAuto Union 1000


6
Evertz/KlendorfAuto Union 1000




David Seigle-Morris/Stuart TurnerAustin Healey 3000
GT>20001


Donald Morley/B.HercockAustin Healey 3000
GT>20002


Pat Moss/Ann WisdomAustin Healey 3000
GT>20003


Peter Riley/Tony AmbroseMG A 1600
GT 1301-20002


John Sprinzel/Norma SprinzelAustin Healey Sprite
GT 851-13002


IX RAC Rally
21-26 November 1960

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
1178Erik Carlsson/Stuart TurnerSaab 96
P80351
246John Sprinzel/SchmidtAustin Healey Sprite
PMO 200
3
Morley/MorleyAustin Healey 3000
SJB 471
4
Berry/SearsJaguar 3.8

5
Wallwork/BrooksVolvo PV544

6183D.Seigle-Morris/ElfordMorris Mini-Minor
TMO 559

3?W.A.G.GoodallMorgan
?DY 48?

25J.P.McCartanTriumph
?48 DU


P.O.OlderMG



John RhodesAston Martin



Dave WhitmoreAustin Mini Seven


29C.Bent-MarshallWolseley 1500
CBM 7

170Mike Sutcliffe/Derek AstleMorris Mini-Minor
TMO 561

174Tom Christie/Nick PatersonMorris Mini-Minor
TMO 560

184Morrison/FindlayMorris Mini-Minor
RMS 430

60Pat Moss/Ann WisdomAustin Healey


58Armstrong/EscottFord Anglia
12 SNO

48Pattern/HawkinsAustin Healey Sprite
12214 UE

80Bolton/ShandleyCitroen ID19


54Robinson/ElliotAustin Mini Seven
631 BAD

44Williams/CulchethAustin Healey Sprite


52Jasper/McIeverSimca Aronde

R
Rene TrautmannCitroen ID19accident
R
Walter Schock/R.MollMercedes-Benz 220SEwithdrew
R
Eugen Böhringer/SocherMercedes-Benz 220SEwithdrew
Notes: 180 entries, 172 starters, 138 finishers

Schock and Böhringer withdrew after Trautmann crashed, as this meant Schock had won
the European Rally Championship