1961 European Rally Championship


Monte Carlo Rally
21st-28th January 1961

Pos#Driver/Co-DriverCarP2*Pen MarksStart CityCar reg
1174M.Martin/R.BateauPanhard-Tigre PL17
2701.566

2
W.Lofler/H.WalterPanhard-Tigre PL17
2720.096

3
G.Jouanneaux/A.CoquilletPanhard-Tigre PL17
2753.907

453Erik Carlsson/W.KarlssonSaab 9522771.330
P9573
597Klaus Block/Herbert PaulBMW 700
2776.644
M-PC 260
6
E.Kainanen/R.EklundSkoda102790.234

7
G.Happel/Jean GuichetRenault Ondine122794.672

8
Jean Behra/J.BergesNSU
2801.100

9
J.Feret/G.MonraisseRenault
2822.568

10
Pr.A.Metternich/H.WencherBMW
2833.254

11
P.Faure/M.BonasPanhard
2844.744

12
Peter Harper/Peter Proctor/Raymond BaxterSunbeam Rapier
2875.740

13
Paddy Hopkirk/Jack ScottSunbeam Rapier92880.750

1427Gunnar Andersson/Charles LohmanderVolvo 12232882.718
OA17749
15
G.Nicolas/M.DevauxRenault Dauphine
2891.991

16112Bengt Jonsson/Lars LohmanderSaab 96
2892.996

17
G.Langlois/R.LangloisPanhard PL17
2894.444

18
A.Ingier/C.M.SkoghSaab 96
2906.250

196Rene Trautmann/Jean-Claude OgierCitroen DS1912937.313
2493-KR 75
20
E.Gjolberg/J.MartinsenSkoda
2943.856



Pauli Toivonen/K.RuutsaloCitroen ID194




J.Rolland/G.AugiasCitroen ID195




O.Vilkas/L.A.HurmeMercedes-Benz6




R.Ott/R.KnollMercedes-Benz7




E.Bohringer/H.SocherMercedes-Benz8




H.Tak/D.PfannMercedes-Benz13




P.Coltelloni/AlecCitroen ID1914


25
I.D.Lewis/H.A.NashTriumph Herald

Glasgow
26
H.TaylorFord



2860P.Riley/A.AmbroseAustin A40


114 COJ
2940Gunnar Bengtsson/Bo BoesenVolvo 122



33
M.Sutcliffe/G.CrabtreeFord Anglia11


3990D.Seigle-Morris/Vic ElfordAustin A40


OGV 285
40
Sydney AllardFord

Glasgow
4225Ingemar Wollert/Hans LjungkvistSimca Aronde



4647Sture Nottorp/Bo HellbergVolvo 122



4965Hans Hansson/Bjarne LundbergVolvo 544



5048Oscar Rosenblatt/T.HildebrandSimca Aronde



53
J.PattonFord



5591Gino Anzil/CarstedtVolvo 122



56
Ewy Rosqvist/WallrafVolvo 122


OA17748
6196Pat Moss/Ann WisdomAustin A40


947 AOF
67
K.C.ChambersFord Anglia



7368Rune Andersson/KristanssonMercedes-Benz 220 SW



7437Oscar Swahn/Fergus SagerVolvo 122



79
J.D.WoodSunbeam



84111R.Backlund/N.FalkSunbeam Alpine


W 26700
86107David Bargman/Lars KarlströmVolvo 544



90101Rune Sjöström/Bjarne HermansenVolkswagen 1200



92
A.M.Meredith-OwensRiley



95
A.McCrackenFord



99
L.Handley/D.HarveyFord

Stockholm
104
E.N.BrinkmanJaguar



108
G.GrantSunbeam Rapier



109
J.BurgessFord



110
E.JacksonFord



112
I.BaillieVauxhall



115280John Sprinzel/Stuart TurnerAustin A40



116
J.WallworkVolvo



11894Carl Spjuth/Bertil RehnfeldtMercedes-Benz 220 SE



123
G.WilkinsFord



124109Bertil Nyberg/Niels SundvikVolkswagen 1200



129
J.MelvinSunbeam



130
Philip WaltonJaguar



13175Per Nyström/Rune StalheimFord 2.4



132
A.FrazerSunbeam



134
J.McAdamSunbeam



136
Peter BoltonCitroen


137
K.LeeRiley



139
R.HooperSunbeam



140
J.WalkerVauxhall



14281Börje Berglund/Gustav BergmanRenault Dauphine




302Miller/MillerAustin A40




123Blockley/BroomfieldAustin A40




315Franklin/BurgessAustin A40




61Mary Handley Page/Pauline Mayman/Daphne FreemanSunbeam Rapier


YHP 288

87




8758-TTB 75


Maurice Gatsonides/Louis van NoordwijkFacel Vega Facellia





Mme Vanson/Mme DerollandCitroen





Ann Hall/Val DomleoFord Anglia
Won Ladies Cup



R.SlotemakerPorsche





P.Condriller/J.CazonRenault

Athens


Major R.BaillieVauxhall





George Chauvet/Marin Couderc






Roy Pinder


Glasgow


John Raper


Glasgow


Kenneth McLennan


Glasgow


John Scott


Glasgow
R16Preben Petersen/Lilli PetersenSaab



R24Jan Henriksson/Lars HansonPorsche



R226D.Astle/S.WoolleyMini


TMO 560
R254P.Garnier/R.JonesMini


TMO 559
R227T.Christie/N.PatersonMini


TMO 561
R


FSO Syrena
lost wheel

R50Carl Adolfsson/Ingemar KarlssonFord



R54Erik Wernerud/Steffen NielsenVolvo



R57Olof Birke/Lennart EvefeltVolvo



R83Greta Molander/?Saab



R84Karl Ericsson/Lars TisellAlfa Romeo




293Patricia Ozanne/Pat AllisonMini


617 AOG
R345Ralph BroadAustin Mini


111 CON
Notes: 346 entries, 305 starters, 156 finishers
* Position before "factor of comparison" is applied

Start cities were Glasgow, Paris, Lisbon, Stockholm, Frankfurt, Warsaw, Athens and Monte Carlo.




13th Tulip Rally
2nd-6th May 1961

Pos # Crew Car Index Car Reg
1 121 Geoff J. Mabbs/L. Griffiths Triumph Herald Coupé 94.35
2 36 H.J. Walter/E. Stock Porsche Carrera 95.37
3 153 Carl-Magnus Skogh/R. Skogh SAAB 96 95.75
4 53 Eugen Böhringer/H. Socher Mercedes-Benz 220SEb 96.78
5 113 K. Schöttler/J. Säckel Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti 97.03
6 110 O. Thrana/L. Samsing Auto Union 1000 97.96
7 128 J.P.M. Roestenburg/Margaret MacKenzie Auto Union 1000S 98.16
8 97 T.A. Gold/M. Hughes Austin-Healey Sprite 98.35
9 82 J. Rey/G. Burggraf Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti 98.70
10 30 Dr H.L. Steunebrink/Dr K.S. Barendregt Jaguar Mk II 3.8 98.78
11 2 Pat Moss-Ann Wisdom Austin-Healey 3000 99.21
12 136 P.Riley/J.A.Ambrose Morris Mini Minor 99.35 TMO 561
13 140 K.Block/W. Bertram  BMW 700 Sport 99.52
14 4 D.J. Morley/G.E. Morley Austin-Healey 3000 100.04
15 88 R.Karlsson/L.Asplund Volvo P544 100.06
16 33 H.Bengtsson/S.Lindström Porsche S90 100.13
17 95 J.Sprinzel/M.Wood Austin-Healey Sebring 100.24
18 21 P.C.Wadham/W.H.Wadham/S.D.Silverthorne Jaguar MK II 3.8 100.25
19 55 G.Andersson/H.Lundin Volvo PV544 100.41
20 3 W.J.J.Tak/W. Lijmer Mercedes 300SLR 100.75
21 152 Monica Kjerstadius-Henny Ehringe SAAB 96

22 24 R.W. Merrick-Th. Dougray-P. Troman Jaguar 3.8

23 135 David Seigle-Morris/Vic Elford Morris Mini Minor
TMO 559
24 81 O. Dahl-F. Andreasson Volvo P544

25 103 B.T.G. Ljungfeldt-B. Rehnfeldt Ford Anglia

26 145 J.H. La Trobe-H.A.C. Woolf Morris Mini Minor

27 141 E. Berger-G. Häggbom SAAB 96

28 54 R. Trautmann-J.C. Ogier Citroën DS19

29 160 Louk Heidendahl-Ida de Fouw SAAB 96

30 164 A.T. Fischer-Patricia Rawkins Austin Seven

31 20 E. Brinkman-P. Steiner Jaguar 3.8

32 158 J. Dorsett-Joy Cooke Morris Mini Minor

33 19 M. Carstedt-Gulli Carstedt Ford Galaxie

34 73 L. Boström-A. Helger Volvo P544

35 39 J. Jamott-G. Sander Porsche S90

36 78 Ewy Rosqvist-Moni Wallraf Volvo P544

37 116 H.M. de Man-A. Aarse Simca Montlhéry

38 114 J.A.J. Heidendahl-B. Bakker Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti

39 115 L.B. Biesheuvel-F.M. Pollé Simca Montlhéry

40 106 Anne Hall-Valerie Domleo Ford Anglia

41 117 K.T. Hansen-P. Reinholdt Simca Montlhéry

42 107 J. Nielsen-H. Henriksen Simca Montlhéry

43 86 Mary Handley Page-Pauline Mayman Sunbeam Rapier

44 118 A. Andersen-...... Skoda Octavia TS

45 156 J.L.M. Kuijken-K.F.J. Wallrath DKW Junior

46 165 J. Persson-R. Samuelsson SAAB 96

47 89 J. Nielsen-K.E. Jensen Sunbeam Rapier

48 122 S.G. Davey-R. Wilson Ford Anglia

49 23 Viscount Boyne-Count Charles de Salis Jaguar 3.8

50 56 P. Toivonen-R. Aaltonen Citroën ID19

51 6 B. Crone Rawe-H.J. Peemoller Mercedes 300SLR

52 7 G.D. Grimshaw-B. Melia Austin-Healey 3000

53 149 P. Easter-R.A. Freeborough Austin Seven

54 139 J.L. Flinterman-P. Seegers DKW Junior

55 123 A. McCracken-J.W. McInnes Ford Anglia

56 37 H. Umbach-K. Riesenberg Porsche S90

57 62 Claudine Vanson-Françoise Vallier Citroën ID19

58 35 J.L.W. Blonk-E.J. Groen Porsche S90

59 80 W. Lier-H.Walter Sunbeam Rapier

60 120 P.H.M. Hendrikx-L.P.M.C. de Schutter Auto Union 1000

61 28 P. Mogensen-O.B. Olsen Ford Zephyr

62 161 P.J.R. Jonkers-L.Sj. Dekker Renault Gordini

63 138 J. Swaab-H. Oei Renault Gordini

64 131 K. Brierley-J.B. Laing Triumph Herald

65 57 M. Gatsonides-A.J.P. Jetten Vauxhall Cresta

66 163 H. Veth-A.J. de Pater Renault Gordini

67 64 W.H. Visser-W.J. van Rekum Peugeot 404

68 72 H.W. Burke-F.W. Alluto Volvo 122S

69 29 G. King-C. Sproxton Ford Zephyr

70 41 J. Meur-N. Rebetez Porsche S90

71 74 D.L. Delling-G.R. Kreisel Volvo 122S

72 43 D.F. Gray-L. Needham Triumph TR3A

73 130 Rosemary Sears-Sheleagh Aldersmith Triumph Herald

74 11 P.J. Smith-Ch.B. Smith Austin-Healey 3000

75 84 K. Keijzer-J.H. Lieuwma Volvo P544

76 12 M.B. Day-R. Douglas Austin-Healey 3000

77 94 B. Shawzin-B. Makin Austin-Healey Sebring

78 109 Th.J. Koks-G.Th.E. van der Werff Volkswagen

79 26 E.R.V. Walker-B. Hughes Jaguar 3.8

80 162 E.G. Vanner-R. Parker DKW Junior

81 15 R. Vicat Cole-H. Mainz Austin-Healey 3000

82 148 Patricia Ozanne-Patricia Wright Austin Seven

83 59 W. van Zijll Jr.-W.J.O. van Litsenburg Chevrolet Monza

84 75 “Riordan”-G. Houel Peugeot 404

85 22 R.H. Pinder-C.A. Cooke Jaguar 3.8

86 50 F.G. van der Hoeven-A. Paulen Fiat 1500

87 66 A. Spork-S. Missner Fiat 1800

88 90 R. Sjöström-B. Hermansen Volkswagen

89 166 P. Mourier-B.U. Ramsing SAAB 93F

90 157 Jean Crossley-J. Spijker Austin Seven

91 167 Ans Vader-Mary Vermeulen BMW 700 Sport

92 47 J. Grimshaw-H. Beighton Sunbeam Alpine

93 14 E.W. Judge-C.M. Seward Austin-Healey 100/6

94 48 L. Chamberlain-P. Mullen Sunbeam Alpine

95 10 D.M. Allen-J.R. Hill Austin-Healey 3000

96 61 E. Kristensen-B.S. Preben Opel 1700

97 146 B. O’Hara-M. Marsden-N. Tailor Morris Mini Minor

98 147 D.G. Chapman-B.J. Sherwood-J.D. Tompkins SAAB 96

99 132 S. La Roche Salter-P.D. Morgan DKW F93

100 46 R.L.G. Borgerhoff Mulder-Jhr.A.J.Sminia Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV

101 71 R.W. Holmes-M.M. Cruickshank-G.A. Turner Vauxhall Velox

102 9 F.J. Powell-J.Tait Austin-Healey 3000

104 70 J.C. Avery-F.X. de Vivenot-D.J. Davenport Vauxhall Velox

105 155 Diana van Strien-Truus van Voorst Vader Renault Gordini

106 85 J.R. Cotter-D.R. Hill-J. Martin Sunbeam Rapier

107 76 H.G. Pellikaan-J.Th. Quant Fiat 2100

108 108 R.A. Gridley-W.G. Evered Triumph Herald

109 49 J.G. Fairer-J.W. Bowdage Sunbeam Alpine

110 111 E. Gjølberg-L.Askersrud Skoda Octavia TS

111 101 L.A. van Almkerk-S. Hauser Austin-Healey Sprite

112 125 J.R.G. Dance-M.E.G. Chandler Triumph Herald

113 42 A.J.Beurton-P.Rutland-Barsby TVR Grantura

- 5 G. Spinedi-J.Jonneret Ferrari 250GT SWB

- 16 A.G. Makein-W.H. Ramsden-R.S. Dewar Ford Zephyr

- 27 S.R. Skelly-G. Youngson Ford Zephyr

- 52 K. Knoop-H. Ströh Mercedes-Benz 220SE

- 63 C.J. den Ouden-H.J. te Siepe Citroën ID19

- 67 G. Lenaerts-R. Demaerschalk-H. v. Dingenen Chevrolet Monza

- 68 H.P. Verkamman van Keulen-Tj. de Boer Vauxhall Cresta

- 79 E. Elliott-D. Wright Sunbeam Rapier

- 83 A.D. Winzor-P.J. Shaw-T. Riddy Sunbeam Rapier

- 87 R.L.G.M. Gorris-R.H.R. Dee Sunbeam Rapier

- 93 E. Carlsson-S. Turner SAAB 96

- 96 S. Rosenkvist-C.E. Schlegel SAAB GT750

- 102 J.R. Kirkman-K. Hall Austin-Healey Sprite

- 124 I.D.L. Lewis/David Stone Triumph Herald

- 137 N. Falk-L.E. Tisell SAAB 96

- 143 J. Handley-A.G. Moy Austin Seven

- 144 D.G. Dixon-P.S. McNally Austin Seven

- 168 P. Rosenblatt-H.A.A. v.d. Laan BMW 700 Sport

NS 8 C.O. Bremer-...... Ferrari GT250

NS 25 P.G. Walton-D. Rossdale Jaguar 3.8

NS 34 R. Dooijes-R. Slotemaker Porsche S90

NS 38 H.J. Mulder-T. Hildebrand Porsche S90

NS 44 J.P. McCartan-J.F. Overlock Triumph TR3

NS 45 A. Pascucci-S. Ros Alfa Romeo 1900 SS

NS 58 G. Kolwes-H. Wencher Volvo P544

NS 60 Chr. Boulay-J. Badoche Citroën ID19

NS 100 I.V. Miller-...... Austin-Healey Sprite

  1 O. Swahn-F. Sager Aston Martin DB 4

  69 K.H. Reynolds-E.F. Moorat-T. Bloomer Vauxhall Velox

  142 J. McPhail-H.F. Murland SAAB 96




2nd NATIONALE TULPENRALLYE
1 211 J. Smulders-Luc v.d. Bergh DAF 600

2 186 M. Huisman-J. Bessem Volvo P544

3 193 A. Martini-A. de Jager SAAB 96

4 203 Kl. Nierop-C. Zeeman Renault Gordini

5 204 J. Geesink-Mevr. C.S. van Dansik Kelderman Renault Gordini

6 176 H. v.d. Meeren-E. Lucchesi Porsche 1600

7 189 J. Michielen-Mevr. P.Th. Michielen Ansem Simca Montlhéry

8 208 D. de Wild-W.F.K. de Wild Volkswagen Kever

9 175 J. Kolff-P.H. Homoet Porsche 1600S

10 182 P.C.M. Esser-H.M. Conijn Jaguar 2.4

11 201 J.J.M. de Rooy-Th.J. van Dijk Ford Anglia

12 209 J.H.M. Konink-A.C.H. Lisonne Volkswagen Cabriolet

13 184 J.H. Boekhout-Chr.J. Eekels Austin-Healey Sprite

14 178 F. van der Meeren-Chr. Pennings Porsche 1600

15 214 A.J.J. Kouwenberg-A.J.M. Haans DAF 600

16 213 P.H. Blansjaar-J.W. Bakker DAF 600

17 177 W.C. van Hest-H. Bessem Porsche 1600

18 202 D.H. Hulsinga-Mevr. C.E. v.d. Stadt Werner Renault Gordini

19 179 E.J. van den Heuvel Volvo P444

20 172 W. Kampschuur-J.L. Krom Porsche S90

21 188 W.H. Thunissen-A. Maertens Peugeot 404

22 200 H. Veder-H. Silbernberg Panhard P117

23 185 J.A. Linschoten-E.P. Linschoten Citroën ID19

24 195 J. Lemckert-G. van der Heide Peugeot 403

25 206 J. van Nes-M. Peen Austin Seven

26 174 A.C. Herweijer-P.J. Blok Triumph TR3

27 173 C. Zegveld-C.D.W. van Schaick Ford Zodiac

28 194 Mevr. J.J. de Lange-Mevr. J. Bast Goedhart Peugeot 403

29 197 O.M. Planten-P.J. Jansen Riley 1.5

30 192 R. van der Werf-M.B. Vergter-H.C.L. Kesting SAAB 96

31 171 W.J. van Rompu-W.J.D.M. van Rompu Mercedes 300SLR

- 191 C.G. Maasdijk-H.W. Maasdijk Simca Elysée

- 196 W. Keuker-G.W.J. van Schaik Borgward Isabella

- 205 T. van Dalen-W. van Zanten BMW 700

- 207 A.C. van Eijk-M. den Hartog Volkswagen Ghia

- 210 B. Meijer-W.G. Kluck Fiat 500 Bianchina

- 212 G.F. Roeloffzen-H.H. Roeloffzen DAF 600

NS 183 A. Groenewegen-B. van Gelder Austin-Healey Sprite




IX Acropolis Rally
18th-21st May 1961

Pos#CrewCarPenalty marksCar reg
1
Eric Carlsson/W.KarlssonSaab 96464
2
G.Andersson/LohmanderVolvo PV540667
3
P.Riley/A.AmbroseAustin-Healey 3000803
4
Eugen Böhringer/H.SocherMercedes 220 SE895
5
P.Harper/P.ProctorSunbeam Rapier959
6
K.Ballisat/P.JoppSunbeam Rapier1198
7
E.Rosqvist/M.WallraffVolvo PV5441244
8
K.Block/H.HerbertBMW 7001517
9
J.Ray/I.HallSunbeam Rapier1545
10
R.Neyret/Mme NeyretCitroen ID191598
11
D.Lewis/H.NashTriumph TR31648
12
G.Crabtree/S.Croft-PearsonFord Anglia1772
13
K.Chambers/P.MarshallFord Anglia1780
14
K.Walter/E.StöckPorsche Carrera2054
15
G.Burgess/B.HercockFord Zephyr2079
16
R.Bäcklund/G.SjöstvandVolvo PV5442113
17
W.Jager/MöllerWartburg2130
18
S.Zasada/K.OsinskiBMW 7002651
19
D.Hiam/M.HughesMorris Mini Minor2810
20
R.Nelleman/M.SkarringFord Zephyr2967
=
K.Otto/H.HanfWartburg2967
R117Donald Morley/Ann WisdomMiniaccident363 DOC
R125David Seigle-Morris/Vic ElfordMiniaccidentTMO 560
R115Mike Sutcliffe/D.AstleMini
619 AOG


Rallye 1000 Miglia
27th-28th May 1961

Pos#CrewCarTime
1
G.Andersson/LohmanderFerrari 250GT3h32m53.8
2
Casablanca/PavoloLancia Flaminia Zagato3m39m06.0
3
Cacciari/SalaFerrari 250GT3h40m06.6
4
Buticchi/CamilliAlfa Romeo Giulietta SZ3h48m07.0
5
Walter/StrählePorsche Carrera3h49m07.4
6
Bonetto/PelizzaroAlfa Romeo Giulietta SV3h50m02.0
7
Parmigiani/RazzuoliAlfa Romeo Giulietta SZ3h52m14.4
8
Zampiero/CoronaAlfa Romeo Giulietta SV3h53m01.4
9
Frescobaldi/SamaLancia Appia Zagato3h55m12.6
10
Bauer/ZanottiAlfa Romeo Giulietta SZ3h55m24.0
11
Rossi/RovattiAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI3h58m48.8
12
Burggraf/ReyAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI3h59m55.2
13
Rolland/AugiasCitroen DS194h04m24.0
14
Trautmann/OgierCitroen DS194h04m25.4
15
Peraro/BrescianiAlfa Romeo Giulietta SV4h04m41.8
16
Genta/FusinaAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI4h05m36.6
17
Zanardelli/RonchiAlfa Romeo Giulietta SV4h05m39.0
18
Pessina/BoniniAbarth Zagato4h07m29.8
19
Lomardini/NasuelliAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI4h07m59.6
20
Toppetti/GiglioliAbarth Zagato4h08m11.2


Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
13th-17th June 1961

Pos#CrewCarPens
1
Carl-Magnus Skogh/Rolf SkoghSaab 96397
2
B.Söderström/R.OlssonVolkswagen478
3
A.Wernersson/S.JönssonSaab 96494
4
E.Berger/L.AnderssonSaab 96512
5
B.Jansson/E.PetterssonVolkswagen516
6
R.Trautmann/J.C.OgierCitroen DS19517
7
H.Bengtsson/H.J.WalterPorsche Super 90522
8
O.Bromark/K.LyzellSaab 96526
9
G.Andersson/H.LundinnVolvo PV544539
10
Evert Christoffersson/K..AnderssonVolvo PV544542
11
Bjarne Lundberg/B.MattsonVolvo PV544565
12
Peter Riley/J.A.AmbroseAustin Healey 3000567
13
Sune Svedén/B.SvendenVolvo PV544567
14
Ivar Andersson/L.SimonssonAuto Union 1000579
15
Hans Lannsjö/H.SundinVolvo590
16
A.Thambert/R.EkelundFord Anglia594
17
S.Lester/F.GötheBMW 700620
18
B.Ljungfelt/B.RehnfeldtFord Anglia633
19
P.Mogensen/O.B.OlsenFord Zephyr636
20
B.E.Nilsson/S.BringVolkswagen638

Notes: 199 starters, 144 finishers


22nd Alpine Rally
24th-28th June 1961

Pos#CrewCarPens
1146Donald Morley/Erle MorleyAustin Healey 30000
2
Jean Rolland/Gaby AugiasAlfa Romeo Giulia SZ60
3
Paddy Hopkirk/Jack ScottSunbeam Rapier120
4
Henri Gréder/J.CharronAlpine A106189.9
5
Peter Harper/Peter ProcterSunbeam Rapier240
6
René Trautmann/Jean-Claude OgierCitroën ID 19240
7
Keith Ballisat/I.D.LewisSunbeam Rapier420
8
C.Poirot/H.HazardPorsche540
9
L.Bianchi/G.HarrisCitroen DS19540
10
R.Campuzan/J.DelalandePorsche624.1
11
G.Hacquin/J.BeekmansAlfa Romeo Giulia TI720
12
Ewy Rosqvist/Monika WallraffVolvo900 (Won Coupe des Dames)
13
M.Courtois/A.KrauseBMW 700922.7
14
Eugen Böhringer/Hermann SocherMercedes 300 SL1114.5
15
J.Gott/W.ShepherdAustin Healey 30001538.7
16
Handley-Page/HaymanSunbeam Rapier2179.7
17
John Sprinzel/Willy CaveAustin Healey Sprite2407.7
18
J.Branche/RobertAlfa Romeo2460
19
J.Williamson/J.MilneRiley 1.52860
20
J.Jourdain/G.HaggbomCitroen ID192868.5
R
Peter Riley/Tony AmbroseAustin Healey 3000accident
R
Hans Joachim Walter/Hans WencherPorsche Super 90engine
R
Henri OreillerAlfa Romeoaccident
R
Roger de LagenesteAlfa Romeoengine



XXI Polish Rally
3rd-6th August 1961

Pos#CrewCarPens
1
Eugen Böhringer/Rauno AaltonenMercedes-Benz 220SE834.6
2
C.M.Skogh/K.SvenssonSaab 96840.6
3
S.Zasada/E.ZasadaBMW 700854.2
4
G.Andersson/W.KarlssonVolvo862.4
5
K.Otto/H.HanfWartburg 311920.8
6
M.Sorbacki/C.KozlowskiNSU Prinz927.2
7
W.Heckel/J.MunchowPorsche928.9
8
G.Ruttinger/P.ThielWartburg940.6
9
K.Rudiger/W.WollnerWartburg951.3
10
G.Timoszek/K.KomornikiSimca955.5
11
W.Jager/E.MüllerWartburg959.8
12
D.Astle/S.TurnerAustin Healey Sprite979.9
13
A.Zielinski/M.WachowskiMercedes987.4
14
C.Lohmander/L.TisselDauphine Gordini1000.6
15
A.Zymirski/J.ZaczeniukDKW Junior1015.4
16
H.Lange/W.SchrammWartburg1016.6
17
H.Limberger/H.WulkJaguar1031.7
18
R.Michalkiewicz/D.ThompsonTriumph1055.5
19
H.Frackowiak/A.KuczoraVolkswagen1067.8
20
H.Ullman/K.ErlerTrabant1068.6


XI Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
18th-20th August 1961

Pos#CrewCarPensCar reg
161Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö NurminaaMercedes-Benz 2201624.1
2
Pauli Toivonen/Jaakko KallioCitroën DS 191951.1
357Esko Keinanaen/Rainer EklundSkoda Octavia1983.6
425Carl-Magnus Skogh/Fergus SagerSaab 961984.7P49307
575Gunnar Andersson/Bo HellbergVolvo 5442030.7OA23587
6
Carl-Otto Bremer/Juhani LampiSaab 962041.4
736Bengt Söderström/Bo OlssonSaab 962062.2
855Harry Bengtsson/Hans WalterVolkswagen 12002075.9BA859
961Alrik Stenström/Borje NilssonVolkswagen2173.6U9502
104Sven-Erik Holm/"Ingen Vidare"Austin 8502221.8BA2102
11
S.Töyräs/M.LaineVolga2261.3
1276Olle Dahl/Folke AndreassonVolvo 5442286.5R54029
13
N.O.Eklundh/E.NystenSkoda TS2320.3
14
N.Mattson/A.JärviVolvo2399.9
15
E.Kalpala/S.RikkiläBMW 7002423.8
16
T.Heino/L.HurmeSkoda TS2424.1
1780David Bärgman/Rune StoltzVolvo 5442438.3AC31057
18
O.Vilkas/J.PulkkinenMercedes 220 SE2476.7
1981Ewy Rosqvist/Moni WallrafVolvo 5442481.7OA23591
2033Bo Karlsson/Ulf ÖstermanSaab 962494.6T59100
24
Timo MäkinenMini-Minor

2570Jan-Erik Virgin/Curt BjurströmVolvo 544
BA5664
44
Simo LampinenJaguar 3.4

R64Erik Carlsson/Mario PavoniSaab 96SS21P9315
R26Börje Ålhed/Uno GårdebäckSaab 96

R29Gosta Idh/Lennart BerggrenSaab 96

R37Arne Wernersson/Anita RosqvistSaab 96

R38Roland Carlsson/Åke JakobssonSaab 96
AC22299
R43Åke Thambert/Ragnar EkelundFord Anglia 1000
AA68100
R48Bertil Söderström/Bengt HolmbergVolkswagen
B89324
R56Rune Larsson/Bror HultgrenVolkswagen 1200

R71Sune Sweden/Anders BergVolvo




Liege-Sofia-Liege Rally
30th August-3rd September 1961

Pos#CrewCarLost Time
1
Lucien Bianchi/Georges HarrisCitroen DS1940m58
2
Walter/WencherPorsche Carrera S901h31m21
3
Neyret/TerramorsiCitroen DS191h34m16
4
Böhringer/AaltonenMercedes 220 SE1h53m40
5
de Lageneste/BirglinCitroen DS192h07m41
6
David Seigle-Morris/Tony AmbroseAustin-Healey2h44m20 (1st GT >2000cc class)
7
Charlier/JowatFord Anglia3h01m32
8
Lead/CardwellMercedes 2203h19m19

47
Citroen DS

Notes: 85 starters, 8 finishers



German Rally
27th September-1st October 1961

Pos#CrewCarPens
1
H.J.Walter/H.WencherPorsche Carrera 35644.5
2
Eugen Böhringer/R.AaltonenMercedes 220 SE117.5
3
G.Andersson/V.KarlssonVolvo PV544165.5
4
H.Klinken/H.SocherVolkswagen193.5
5
G.Greil/G.KaufmannDKW Junior205.5
6
P.Ruby/"Max Moritz"DKW Junior207
7
E.Pflugbeil/K.H.PanowitzPorsche Carrera210
8
R.Trautmann/C.VansonCitroen ID19228.5
9
L.John/L.KohlerPorsche 1500249.5
10
E.Pauli/H.WürflAuto Union 1000252
11
E.Sailer/F.StriewischPorsche S90256
12
A.Kling/P.FalkAuto Union 1000257.5
13
G.Raschig/H.BeinDKW Junior287.5
14
W.Knoeppel/I.KnoeppelBMW 700316.5
15
R.Trefz/G.KoppePorsche S90338
16
O.Dahl/F.AndreassonVolvo PV544344
17
Ewy Rosqvist/U.WirthVolvo PV544352
18
A.v.Korff/R.KnollMercedes 220 SE418
19
J.Middendorf/H.BoeseBorgward426
20
H.Kühne/W.ReizerVolvo PV544432

Notes: 72 starters, 46 finishers



X RAC Rally
13th-18th November 1961

Pos#CrewCarGrpPtsCar reg
11Erik Carlsson/John BrownSaab 96189
24Pat Moss/Ann WisdomAustin Healey 30006129XJB 877
310Peter Harper/I.HallSunbeam Rapier2150
49Paddy Hopkirk/J.ScottSunbeam Rapier2166
55David Seigle-Morris/Tony AmbroseAustin Healey 30006170XJB 870
67Gunnar Anderson/Douglas JohnsVolvo 5442184OA23586
730J.Ray/J.G.HopwoodAustin1204
=20Anne Hall/Val DolmeoFord Anglia12046478 PU
931D.Astle/P.RobertsMG Midget4217
10161J.Chitty/J.La TrobeSunbeam Rapier2230
1121M.Sutcliffe/R.FidlerMG Midget4239
1217Henry Taylor/G.P.CrabtreeFord Anglia1246
1319I.D.L.Lewis/D.StoneSunbeam Rapier2251
1438Raymond Baxter/Willy CaveHumber3262340S RW
153H.J.Walter/John SprinzelPorsche 3565266
1645E.Jackson/N.DonovanFord Zephyr3270
1756G King/C SproxtonFord Zephyr3292
1855P Simister/R C LichtensteigerFord Anglia1293
1933J.H.O'Connor-Rourke/M.KempleyFord Zephyr6295
2041A.E.Bengry/D.SkeffingtonVolkswagen2296
56169Mike Manning/Clive EdwardsSkoda Octavia2

81135Norman Kell/Bram DunsterSkoda Octavia2


8Ian Walker/P.SteinerFord Zephyr3


11P.Hawkins/Vic ElfordAustin Healey4


12P.Proctor/G.RobsonSunbeam Rapier2


15T.A.Gold/M.HughesMG Midget4


18Don Grimshaw/Brian MeliaAustin Healey6


22Geoff Mabbs/D.MabbsTriumph Herald1


23Ewy Rosqvist/U.WirthVolvo 1800 Coupe2


26Sydney Allard/T.FiskFord Anglia4


27G.Burgess/S.E.Croft-PearsonFord Zephyr3


32H.A.R.Nash/J.G.SteadmanFord Anglia1
50 GAE

34David Hiam/D.HollandMorris Mini Minor1


35R.McElminney/R.DixonVolkswagen2


37R.N.Richards/G.C.DaviesFord3


40D.Wilson-Spratt/D.H.W.ThompsonAustin Healey4


42H.Appleby/R.H.McGhieAustin Healey4


50T.W.Hunter/R.W.ExonMorris1


52Major I.B.Baillie/D.AllenVauxhall3


58T.Christie/M.W.McKenzieMorris Mini Minor1


62J.K.McKechnie/B.ThomsonMorgan5


66J.HandleyAustin Healey1


69J.Dorsett/J.CookMorris Mini Minor1


72J.R.McSpadden/J.L.ArmstrongVolkswagen2


74Sir Peter Moon/E.C.JordanPeugeot5


75Rosemary Seers/S.AldersmithMG4


80Major J.Raper/A.M.H.WyndhamVauxhall3


81Ken Piper/T.YowardDKW1


83W.G.Cowsey/G.BrownPorsche5


84M.Ivis/D.C.ReynoldsAustin1


86F.CrossleyMorris4


100Sir Charles Kimber/R.BodleVolvo2


103C.P.James/R.JohnsonSaab4


162M.White/H.BrownNSU1



FoytAustin Healey Sebring Sprite




Jack FrenchSaab




WoodsideNSU


R
John WhitmoreAustin
hit Mackie
R

Morris Mini Minor


R
Gilbert Best/Geoff SheppardSkoda Octavia


R2Donald Morley/Erle MorleyAustin Healey 30006rear hubXJB 87?
R6Eugen Böhringer/Rauno AaltonenMercedes 220SE3crashed out
R14A.J.L.Boyd/M.B.JohnstonAustin Healey Sebring Sprite4

R16Peter Bolton/G.ShanleyTVR5electrical problem
R28K.Chambers/P.MarshallFord Anglia1

R29R.McBridge/D.BarrowFord4

R33A.Fraser/P.JoppSunbeam Rapier3seized differential
R51P.Galliford/A.BennetMorris Mini Minor1

R54R.Merrick/T.DougrayJaguar3

R59R.T.Hill/R.J.WoodsideNSU1

R61K.Lee/D.J.SinclairRiley2

R65Lt.Col. K.G.Hook/J.W.AggletonVauxhall3hit bridge
R77E.A.T.Willcocks/P.J.SmithTriumph2

R79R.H.Ham/P.M.Warren/M.L.CottonWarwick6holed sump
R82D.R.Blackstone/S.P.NealSaab1engine
R92H.GouldSkoda2

R98K.O.Ballard/P.O.ScuggsNSU Prinz1

R101M.V.Mackie/J.L.SpencerMG2hit Whitmore
R110J.Gregson/R.F.C.ButlerRiley2

R133J.M.Ross-Denby/B.PilkingtonSunbeam2

R147F.C.Brackett/J.K.OliverAustin1

R163S.Carruthers/W.RossFord1

NS24H.Eger/Von KorffMercedes-Benz3

NS25R.Michalkiewicz/E.ClarkeTriumph5

NS91J.H.Huntridge/K.BarrowAustin Healey4

NS107P.H.Fitzgerald/M.J.R.BausolaFord6

NS112J.G.Smith/I.M.SmithMG5

NS122A.G.Makein/H.A.C.WoolfAustin Healey4

NS140M.W.Woodcock/J.P.ClaySunbeam5

NS144J.E.Cullough/T.H.WarbutonSunbeam2

NS149A.de S.Dacre-LaceyJaguar3


36J T Spare/J F BaileySinger2


39K Piper/M G A FordDKW 1


46A McCracken/J McInnesFord1


47H C Folts/M BishopAustin Healey4


48I A Grant/A J W FiskTriumph5


49I A Grant/R C HolmesSunbeam5


53J Grimshaw/D H RalphsSunbeam5


57G Humble/D Day Triumph5


60P E Astbury/B HarperMorgan5


63B Shawzin/W P BarlowAustin Healey4


64R Steel/A MorrisonDKW1


67D W J Thorne/D Pratt/I D CameronFord1


68R S Skelly/G YoungsonFord1


70L Bertorelli/S HillTriumph4


71E Hodson/A SollinsonFord6


73S E Mather/H BeightonVolvo2


76T Paton/J A BrydenFiat3


78R M Wall/R Moody/B GrayAustin Healey4


81D L Nurse/B F HughesAustin4


85Miss S Cooper/Miss P BlockSunbeam2


87J S Trait/R J WrightTriumph1


88H Pardoyl/R K DaviesTriumph5


89L Taylor/M PhilipsMorris1


90F J Powell/D BakerSunbeam2


95Miss P Walker/Miss DaviesFord1


96J D Wood/D A Wilkinson Morris4


97G A Bainbridge/A H CartwrightSunbeam2


99A W Cowan/G E MurraySunbeam2


102W L Morrison/A FinlayMG5


104M T Marsden/R ThorpeTriumph4


105G Cook/D BowesSunbeam2


106E F E Moorat/K H J ReynoldsMorris1


108I V Miller/J W MillerAustin Healey4


109W Helm/A A WrightMorris1


111E Elliott/D WrightSunbeam2


113R S Dewar/Austin Healey4


115D Moreton/J Davis/G RussellVolkswagen2


116D E Pollard/J A BainesSunbeam5


117P J Finney/B M ChippindaleTriumph6


118E Roy Evans/Sunbeam 2


119R Cooper/Miss A G CooperSunbeam2


120J E C Oldham/F DaviesMorris1


121J Predoy/L D LaceyAustin1


123G W Rutherford/W FieldhouseVolvo5


124W J Worswick/T HoughtonFord2


125P Roxburgh/R C MilliganTriumph2


126H F Davies/C W DartVolkswagen2


127Miss R Smith/Miss D BiggerMorris1


128D Gray/R A SansonPorsche5


129F H Richmond/M GethingAustin1


130R A Clark/J J OldhamRenault1


131Miss J Crossley/J ThomsonAustin1


132W V Smith/J M WilsonVolkswagen2


134T S Baker/W P Ross-DallasAustin Healey4


137L F Chamberlain/W P MullenSunbeam5


138G Benson/R J HeatonTriumph4


139R L Ward/N S WardTriumph4


141J Casewell/H Davenport/A AustinJaguar3


142T A Crawford/B Bytler/J R HenleySunbeam2


143D H Ray/I Stevenson/M J BooteSunbeam2


145D J F Stammers/C L GibbsSunbeam2


146V J Souster/R Graham/K BellHumber3


148P Burch/A BennimanWolseley5


150G F Godfrey/R SearleTriumph2


151J Wortman/J F Quartermain/J R RammVolkswagen2


152E Hunt/G CooperSunbeam2


153S G Davey/M P W BrittonFord1


154W G R Hayes/S J BateFord1


155M Day/C N RamusAustin Healey6


156M Harris/J D WhartonSimca2


157H C Cooper/K PryorSunbeam5


158C M M Williams/E DaviesAustin4


159M J Telford/P HandyMorris1


164J M Wheatley/G BowesMorris1


165J Gay/V PaineAustin4


166J A Bennett/D ClarkeFord3


167E N Petch/B Petch/M OstromoffTriumph2


168J R Cotter/I R Martin Sunbeam2

Notes: 161 entries, 150 starters, 81 finishers