1964 European Rally Championship


1Rallye Monte Carlo
2Rallye dei Fiori
3Tulip Rally
4Acropolis Rally
5Austrian Alpine Rally
6Rally of the Midnight Sun
7Alpine Rally
8Polish Rally
91000 Lakes Rally
10Liège-Sofia-Liège Rally
11Rallye de Genève
12RAC Rally

33rd Monte Carlo Rally
18th-21st January 1964

Pos # Crew Car Pts Car reg Start city
1 37 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini-Cooper S 2536.27 33 EJB Minsk
2 49 Bo Ljungfeldt/Sager Ford Falcon Sprint 2566.71 ZE 1047 Oslo
3 131 Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm Saab 2573.77 P44301 Oslo
4 182 Timo Makinen/P.Vanson Mini-Cooper S 2593.86 570 FMO Paris
5 56 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Ursula Wirth Saab 2596.97 P44302 Oslo
6 59
Tom Trana/S.Lindstrom Volvo PV544 2609.74
Oslo
7 105 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Mini-Cooper S 2619.55 569 FMO Oslo
8 110 Eugen Böhringer/K.Kaiser Mercedes-Benz 300SE 2621.92 S-PP 703 Oslo
9 60
Carl Magnus Skogh/L.Berggren Volvo PV544 2646.76
Oslo
10 108
Pauli Toivonen/A.Jarvi Volkswagen 1500S 2685.21
Oslo
11 125
Jo Schlesser/C.Leguezec Ford Falcon Sprint 2689.08
Oslo
12 298
Rene Trautmann/A.Chabert Citroen DS19 2698.62
Monte Carlo
13 162
P.Frescobaldi/R.Rossi Lancia Flavia 2704.41
Paris
14 135
Bernt Jansson/E.Pettersson Volkswagen 1500 2712.84
Oslo
15 62
Peter Proctor/D.Mabbs Sunbeam Rapier 2714.48
Oslo
16 52 Dieter Glemser/M.Braungart Mercedes-Benz 300SE 2728.21
Oslo
17 83 Donald Morley/Erle Morley MG MGB 2738.96 7 DBL Oslo
18 292
J.Feret/G.Monraisse Alpine 2739.76
Lisbon
19 107
H.Greder/M.Delalande Ford Falcon 2758.75
Oslo
20 318
F.Patria/G.Bagnasacco Lancia Flavia 2760.27
Monte Carlo
43 39 Raymond Baxter/Ernie McMillen Mini-Cooper S
477 BBL Minsk
94 247
Peter Roberts/Warner Reliant Sabre 6
650 GUE Glasgow
158 43 Graham A.Warner/John Spiers Reliant Sabre 6
WGV 287 Minsk

80
Sylvia Osterberg/K.Berg Volvo 122

Oslo

129
Ewy Rosqvist/Eva Falk Mercedes Benz 220SE

Oslo

204
Anne Hall/Denise McCluggage Ford Falcon Sprint

Paris

141
Peter Harper/John Sprinzel Ford Falcon

Paris

200
Peter Jopp Ford Falcon

Paris

201
Graham Hill/Ian Walker Ford Falcon

Paris

45
B.Lundberg/Rehnfelt Ford Falcon

Oslo

161
David Seigle-Morris/Nash Ford Cortina GT

Paris

174
Geoff Mabbs/Crabtree Ford Cortina GT

Paris

155
Scott Harvey/Gene Henderson Plymouth Valiant

Paris
R 263 Bobby Parkes/Arthur Senior Reliant Sabre 6
649 GUE Glasgow
R 295
S.Garant/Dupeyrat Renault accident
Lisbon

252
Ken James/Hughes Rover

Glasgow

244
Raymond Joss/Ward Rover

Glasgow
R 321
Henry Taylor/Melia Ford Cortina GT fuel pump
Monte Carlo
R 320
Vic Elford/Stone Ford Cortina GT hit car nr Reims
Monte Carlo

306
Peter Dimmock/McCleod Ford Cortina GT

Monte Carlo

296
Claudine Bouchet/Kissel Citroen DS19

Monte Carlo

243
Tom Wisdom/John Miles MG 1100

Glasgow

19
A.Meredith-Owens/Shanley MG 1100

Minsk
R 187 J.Thompson/F.Heys Mini-Cooper accident 18 CRX Paris

262
J.Foster/F.Sleight Austin Mini-Cooper

Glasgow
R 27 Dr Shelagh Aldersmith/Elizabeth Jones Mini-Cooper S OTL YFN 671 Minsk
? 46 Skarne/Fylking
Mini-Cooper S

Oslo
? 224 Günther Klass/Wuetherich Porsche Carrera
?-RE 67 Frankfurt
R 26
Sidney Allard/T.Fisk Ford Cortina Hit level crossing
Minsk

38
Alan Allard/Mackie Ford Cortina

Minsk

32
Michael Frostik/G.Burgess Hillman Imp

Minsk
R 216
I.D.Lewis/D.Pollard Hillman Imp accident
Paris

90
Keith Ballisat/Andrew Cowan Hillman Imp

Oslo

31
S.Tenishev/A.Demitrievskiy Volga 21M


Minsk
R 91
Esko Keinanen/Ahava Chrysler Valiant driveshaft
Oslo
R 189 Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo Austin Mini-Cooper S crash/hit by farmer 277 EBL Paris
NS 113
Sam Nordell/Rowland Vauxhall crashed in recce
Oslo

1
Supper/Wirth
Glas


Warsaw

2
Poltinger/Merinsky
Steyr Puch


Warsaw

3
Zaton/Osinski
FSO Syrena


Warsaw

4
Wierzba/Repeta
FSO Syrena


Warsaw

5
Schorn/Pail
Steyr Puch


Warsaw

6
Pretscher/Weisz
Skoda


Warsaw

7
Varisella/Jezowski
FSO Syrena


Warsaw

8
Bielak/Zasada
Fiat Abarth


Warsaw

9
Muller/Muller
Volkswagen


Warsaw

10
Levy/Walther
BMW


Warsaw

11
Obrecht/Hruschka
Panhard Tiger

N314 301 Warsaw

12
Roser/Zampi
Steyr Puch


Warsaw

14
Dooijes/Swaab
Renault R8


Warsaw

15
Slotemaker/Honhof
Simca 1000


Minsk

16
Houel/Jacquin
MG


Minsk

17
Hoch/Gleich
Mercedes 220SE


Minsk

18
Loktionov/Lesovskiy
Moskvitch 430


Minsk

20
Kling/Kaufmann
DKW


Minsk

21
Suchkov/Schavelev
Moskvitch 430


Minsk

22
Vasjkovitch/Bobrovoljskiy
Volga M 21m


Minsk

23
Pontier/Barraquet
Simca


Minsk

24
Metzger/Fergas
MG 1100


Minsk

25
Noghes/Isoart
Morris-Cooper


Minsk

28
Julien/Roure
Citroen DS


Minsk

29
Mosolov/Degtjarjov
Volga 21M


Minsk

30
Tixador
DKW


Minsk

33
Jouanneaux/Neveu
Citroen DS


Minsk

34
Capra/Lenoir
Alfa Romeo


Minsk

35
Gorris/van Marken
Simca 1000


Minsk

36
Broomfield/Blockley
Austin-Cooper


Minsk

40
Hopfen/Mennell
Volvo


Minsk

41
Louisette Texier/Lise Renaud
Renault


Minsk

42
Baehr/Badoche
Citroen DS


Minsk

44
Wollert/Ljungkvist
Saab


Oslo

47
Malm/Lester
Ford Lotus Cortina


Oslo

48
Walter/Lier
BMW


Oslo

50
Nielsen/Nielsen
Hillman Imp


Oslo

51
Macchi/Macchi Saab


Oslo

53
Gjolberg
Skoda


Oslo

54
Skotvedt/Strandrud
Morris-Cooper S


Oslo

55
Soderstrom
Ford Lotus Cortina


Oslo

57
Karlberg/Gustafsson
Volvo


Oslo

58
Whitmore/Romer
Hillman Imp


Oslo

61
Wallrabenstein/Herborn
Volkswagen


Oslo

63
Vidner/Bobek
Skoda


Oslo

64
Rosenblatt
Triumph


Oslo

65
Barbara Johansson/Margot Bradhe
Cooper S


Oslo

66
Helge Kristiansen/Berg
Ford Cortina


Oslo

67
Ziegler/Malou Racie
Austin-Cooper S


Oslo

68
Mystrom/Kruger
BMW


Oslo

69
Schlingmann/Auburger
Opel Kadett


Oslo

70
Ekholdt
Saab


Oslo

71
Kallstrom
Volkswagen


Oslo

72
Vilkas/Eklund
Mercedes 300SE


Oslo

73
Ingier/Jacobsen
Saab


Oslo

74
Reidl/Elleman-Jacobsen
Volvo


Oslo

75
Springer/Jochen
Ford Taunus

Oslo

76
Johansen Vold/Ulleberg
DKW


Oslo

77
Hoglund/Fristad
Triumph Herald


Oslo

78
Bromark/Lyxell
Saab


Oslo

79
Sandin
Citroen DS


Oslo

81
Laila Schou Nilsen/Nancy Pettersen
Skoda


Oslo

82
Berthelsen/Hungeberg
Volvo


Oslo

84
Lund/Holmberg
Saab


Oslo

85
Laroche/Labet
BMW


Oslo

86
Usterud Svendsen/Sanne
Saab


Oslo

87
Syberg/Olsen
Volvo


Oslo

88
Weigel/Witzl
Mercedes 220SE


Oslo

89
Thrana/Agnalt
DKW


Oslo

92
Belso/Kjaerulf
Volvo


Oslo

93
Dahl
Saab


Oslo

94
Bolton/Kempley
Vauxhall


Oslo

95
Hansen/Plaum
Ford Zephyr


Oslo

96
Leukel/Henneke
Fiat Abarth


Oslo

97
Schaefer/Karrer
BMW


Oslo

98
Stock/Braun
Volkswagen


Oslo

99
Unnerud/Stamnes
Cirtoen DS


Oslo

100
Elmhorn
Cooper S


Oslo

101
Burkhardt/Hubert
Ford Taunus


Oslo

102
Gulbrandsen/Hagen
Studebaker Avanti


Oslo

103
Bengtson/Asplund
Volvo


Oslo

104
Block/Paul
BMW


Oslo

106
Buran
Saab


Oslo

109
Anstrand/Westerlund
Ford Cortina


Oslo

111
Eide/Bjercke
Skoda


Oslo

112
Dorfier/Stroh
Volkswagen


Oslo

114
Granroth/Geitel
Saab


Oslo

115
Jensen/Rahm
Hillman Imp


Oslo

116
Johannessen/Hansen
Renault


Oslo

117
Ehringe/Britt
Volkswagen


Oslo

118
Jacobsson/Petersen
Volkswagen


Oslo

119
Lier
Austin-Cooper S


Oslo

120
Selzer/von Gundlach
Porsche


Oslo

121
Nielsen/Haraldsen
BMW


Oslo

122
"Cognac"/scharff
MG MGB


Oslo

123
Eklung/Lundh
Renault


Oslo

124
Christensen/Enevoldsen
Volvo


Oslo

126
Hettema/Steenkamp
Volvo


Oslo

127
Gudem/Askersrud
Volkswagen


Oslo

128
Noren/Stensrud
Volvo


Oslo

130
Heick/Hoysholt
Fiat 2300


Oslo

132
Ingier/Moller Halvorsen
Volkswagen


Oslo

133
Virgin/Bostrom
Volvo


Oslo

134
La Trobe/Skeffington
Vauxhall


Oslo

136
Bengtson
Volkswagen


Oslo

137
Nielsen/Henriksen
Volvo


Oslo

138
Lundberg/Adolfsson
Fiat


Oslo

139
Nielsen/Boe
Fiat 1200


Oslo

140
Harris/Straker
Austin-Cooper S


Paris

142
Burke/Daghorn
Volvo


Paris

143
Maublane
Fiat Abarth


Paris

144
Jean Marie Pradines
Peugeot


Paris

145
Jarman/Croft Pearson
Plymouth Valiant


Paris

146
Farjon/Chazeaud
Rene Bonnet Djet


Paris

147
Buchet/Gauvin
Porsche


Paris

148
Corrias/Szitay
Austin 1100


Paris

149
Coltelloni/Marang
Citroen DS


Paris

150
Brooke/Easter
Austin-Cooper S


Paris

151
Harvey/Cardell
Morris-Cooper S


Paris

152
D.T.Nicholas/Hughes
Austin-Cooper S


Paris

153
Harris/Vittel
Lancia Flavia


Paris

154
Solans/Paricio
Citroen DS


Paris

156
Hamblin/Silverthorne
Triumph TR4


Paris

157
Folletete
Citroen DS


Paris

158
Cuynet/Jeannieard
Peugeot 404


Paris

159
Tilley/Rutter
Austin-Cooper S


Paris

160
Jetten
Vauxhall


Paris

163
Withdrawn



Paris

164
Bianchi/Ogier
Citroen DS


Paris

165
Fabregas Bas
Citroen DS


Paris

166
Huisman/Linschoten
Volvo


Paris

167
Marchant/Marchant
Ford Anglia


Paris

168
Metairie/May
Alfa Romeo Giulietta


Paris

169
Lucette Pointet/Francoise Houillon
Citroen DS


Paris

170
Barbier/Liagre
Simca 1000


Paris

171
Poirot
DKW


Paris

172
Chardin/Pasquier
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI


Paris

173
Christiane Petit/Claudine Hanni
NSU Prinz 4


Paris

175
Franklin/Offenstadt
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI


Paris

176
Allegrini
Alfa Romeo


Paris

177
Herbert/Lucette Herbert
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI


Paris

178
Hourtouie/Jeanne Hourtouie
Alpine


Paris

179
Bravard
Volvo


Paris

180
Hazard/Bouly
Lancia Flavia


Paris

181
Barret/Chevin
Simca 1000


Paris

183
Marang
Citroen DS


Paris

184
Hazera
Saab


Paris

185
Manussis/Uren
Ford Cortina GT


Paris

186
Rosemary Smith/Margaret MacKenzie
Sunbeam Rapier


Paris

188
Hunter/King
Morris-Cooper


Paris

190
Behra/Landereau
NSU Prinz 4


Paris

191
Eaves/Doano
Morris-Cooper


Paris

192
Salome/De Henning
Renault


Paris

193
Verrier/Jourdain
Citroen DS


Paris

194
Sagi/Cortes
Rene Bonnet


Paris

195
Boeree/Constandse
Triumph Spitfire


Paris

196
Thuner
Triumph


Paris

197
Clemens/Bosence
Morris-Cooper


Paris

198
Ray
Morris-Cooper


Paris

199
Bianchi
Lancia Flavia


Paris

202
Pentier/Boucher
Citroen DS


Paris

203
Ode/Philippe
Citroen DS


Paris

205
Gatsonides/Ilsken
Hillman Imp


Paris

206
Chamberlain/Mullen
Fiat 1300


Paris

207
Bruin/Sivatte
Mercedes 220SE


Paris

208
Castelain/Ros
Mercedes 220SE


Paris

209
Barbier/Daniele Barbier
Rene Bonnet


Paris

210
Helene Pierret/Nicole Courault
Citroen ID


Paris

211
Schaefer/Briffaud
Lancia Flavia


Paris

212
Savoye/Girard
Morgan 4/4


Paris

213
Monnin
Volvo


Paris

214
Motte/Jean Marie Buyssens
NSU Prinz 4


Paris

215
Demortier/Hacquin
Citroen DS


Paris

217
Borgerhoff/Mulder/Maasland
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint


Paris

218
Hocquard/Liebe-Martin
Renault


Paris

219
Hornsby/Smith
Sunbeam Rapier


Paris

220
Perrier/Ferry
Volvo


Paris

221
Dreyer/Boese
Porsche 356SC


Frankfurt

222
Bobek/Rieger
Skoda Octavia TS 1200


Frankfurt

223
Lambart/Walter
Opel Kadett


Frankfurt

225
Bouttier/Peleyras
DKW


Frankfurt

226
Isenbugel/Kreft
Glas I 2048 GT


Frankfurt

227
Felder/Kalkuhl
Mercedes 300SE


Frankfurt

228
Dr Eymann/Brechler
Volvo 544


Frankfurt

229
Klinck/Fuger
Glas I 004S


Frankfurt

230
Schneider/Maarfeld
Opel Kadett


Frankfurt

231
Schaffer/Kurtze
Glas I 204TS


Frankfurt

232
Hubacek/Horsak
Skoda Octavia TS1200


Frankfurt

233
Frohlech/Beck
Opel Kadett


Frankfurt

234
Petry/Dencker
Volvo 122


Frankfurt

235
Pape/Eger
Mercedes 220SEB


Frankfurt

236
Schneider/Herling
Porsche Carrera 2


Frankfurt

237
Mader/Rathjen
Porsche 356B


Frankfurt

238
Klaenhardt/Schuler
NSU Prinz 4


Frankfurt

239
Merrick/Friswell
Allardette E


Glasgow

240
Watts
Simca 1000


Glasgow

241
O'Connor
Austin-Cooper


Glasgow

242
Mattock/Taylor
Citroen DS


Glasgow

245
Pinder/Johnson
Jaguar E-Type


Glasgow

246
Sutherland
Ford Cortina GT


Glasgow

248
Hodson/Coffey
Ford Cortina GT


Glasgow

249
Hunt/Mac
Hillman Imp


Glasgow

250
Watson
Ford


Glasgow

251
Hinde
Simca 1000


Glasgow

253
Cuff/Lambert
Bond Equipe


Glasgow

254
Brown/Britton
Morris 1100


Glasgow

255
Bent Marshall/Davies
Austin-Cooper S


Glasgow

256
Brinkman/Grayson
Ford Cortina GT


Glasgow

257
Bullough/Warburton
Ford Cortina GT


Glasgow

258
Bosman
Austin-Cooper S


Glasgow

259
Fitzgerald
Ford Cortina GT


Glasgow

260
Appleby/McGhie
Austin-Cooper S


Glasgow

261
Anderton/Barraclough
Ford Cortina GT


Glasgow

264
Bannidge/Day
Austin-Cooper S


Glasgow

265
Gardner/James
Ford Lotus Cortina


Glasgow

266
Howarth/Burn
Austin-Cooper


Glasgow

267
Burton/Humble
TVR


Glasgow

268
Hill/Shaw
MG 1100


Glasgow

269
King/Sproxton
Ford Cortina GT


Glasgow

270
Duvlau
Sunbeam Rapier


Glasgow

271
Miller/Petch
Morris 1100


Glasgow

272
Cooper/Marsden
Sunbeam Rapier


Glasgow

273
Walton
Morris-Cooper


Glasgow

274
Vivian/Mrs V.Vivian
Sunbeam Rapier


Glasgow

275
Lloyd/Masters
Triumph Vitesse 6


Glasgow

276
Bertoglie
Fiat


Lisbon

277
Livernet/Casanova
Citroen DS


Lisbon

278
Bennier/Kafunek
Volkswagen


Lisbon

279
Reverter/Caprotti
Ford Lotus Cortina


Lisbon

280
Schligler/Guiraud
Peugeot 404


Lisbon

281
Courtes/Aicard
Fiat 2300S


Lisbon

282
Bellmore/Zabala
Ford Cortina


Lisbon

283
Peixinho/Filipe Nogueira
Ford Lotus Cortina


Lisbon

284
Delgado Duran/de Baviera Messia
Austin-Cooper S


Lisbon

285
"Aquiles"/Delgado Izquierdo
Triumph TR4


Lisbon

286
Kronegard
Alpine


Lisbon

287
Cheinisse
Alpine


Lisbon

288
Lacreusette/Matheron
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI


Lisbon

289
Clignet
Volvo


Lisbon

290
Grifoil Oliva
Alfa Romeo


Lisbon

291
Saez de Buruaga/Lorente Buesa
DKW


Lisbon

293
Batista Dos Santos/Cesar Torres
Morris-Cooper S


Lisbon

294
de Andres/Ruiz Gimenez
Alfa Romeo Giulia


Lisbon

297
Martin/Martin
Ford Lotus Cortina


Monte Carlo

299
Clement/Coignard
Austin-Cooper S


Monte Carlo

300
Bialetti/Motta
Morris-Cooper S


Monte Carlo

301
Joly/Nicol
Citroen DS


Monte Carlo

302
Richard
Porsche


Monte Carlo

303
Druetto/Francolino
Fiat 2300


Monte Carlo

304
Ortega/Imberty
Renault 1130


Monte Carlo

305
Celia
Lancia Flavia


Monte Carlo

307
Castaing/Chambon
Mercedes 220SE


Monte Carlo

308
Piot
Citroen DS


Monte Carlo

309
Rossdale/Olins
Lotus Elite


Monte Carlo

310
Balas
Volkswagen 1500S


Monte Carlo

311
Balas/Ghuilhaudin
Mercedes 300SW


Monte Carlo

312
Abate
Lancia Flavia


Monte Carlo

313
Facetti
Lancia Fulvia


Monte Carlo

314
Clement
Alfa Romeo Giulia


Monte Carlo

315
Bennett/Field
Morris-Cooper


Monte Carlo

316
Riviere
Simca 1000


Monte Carlo

317
Tummers/Bronzwaer
Porsche 356B


Monte Carlo

319
Vitale Brovarone/Gori
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI


Monte Carlo

322
Guichet
Citroen DS


Monte Carlo

323
Klein/Sachser
Volvo


Monte Carlo

324
Margulies/Davenport
Ford Cortina GT


Monte Carlo

325
Piet-Lataudries/Gamet
BMW 700CS


Monte Carlo

326
Padoan
Austin-Cooper


Monte Carlo

327
Peyrot
Citroen DS


Monte Carlo

328
Brierley/Fairer
Ford Zodiac


Monte Carlo

329
Condrillier
Fiat Abarth


Monte Carlo

330
Pinasco/Sanfilippo
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI


Monte Carlo

331
Barde/Giroud
Citroen DS


Monte Carlo

332
Landeweer/Van Lennep
Citroen DS


Monte Carlo

333
Fusina
Fiat Abarth


Athens

334
Malakopoulos/Kritikos
MG 1100


Athens

335
Masson
Fiat Abarth


Athens

336
Tecilla/Cabelle
Innocenti IM3


Athens

337
Branche/Julien
Renault


Athens

338
Pilhatsch/Karger
Volvo 122


Athens

339
Davia/Romano
Alfa Romeo Giulietta


Athens

340
Raptopoulos/Kotsonis
Auto Union


Athens

341
Berger/Bateau
|DKW


Athens

342
Storr
Alpine


Athens

343
Vourdoumbakis/Capetanakis
Skoda


Athens

DriverCo-efficientSS1SS2SS3SS4SS5Circuit Time (sec)Total Penalty Pts
Hopkirk0.334516m1334m1115m2317m4123m46384.12536.2730
Ljungfeldt0.348915m5433m5315m2317m1323m29350.52566.7128
Carlsson0.329817m0035m2015m4518m3323m42390.52573.7760
Makinen0.334516m4034m5915m4217m5425m10377.82593.8625
P.Moss0.329817m0736m0515m4818m1623m51398.22596.9766
SS1 - St.Disdier - 22.5 km
1LjungfeldtFord Falcon15m54
2HopkirkMini Cooper S16m13
3BohringerMercedes Benz 300SE16m27
4TranaVolvo16m37
5MakinenMini Cooper S16m40
6MorleyMG B16m43
=TrautmannCitroen DS1916m43
8HillFord Falcon16m52
SS2 - La Madeleine Pelleautier
1LjungfeldtFord Falcon33m53
2TranaVolvo34m10
3HopkirkMini Cooper S34m11
4BohringerMercedes Benz 300SE34m39
5MakinenMini Cooper S34m59
6MorleyMG B35m10
7SkoghVolvo35m11
8ProctorSunbeam Rapier35m16
SS3 - St.Apollinaire
1LjungfeldtFord Falcon15m23
=HopkirkMini Cooper S15m23
3BohringerMercedes Benz 300SE15m29
4MakinenMini Cooper S15m42
5TranaVolvo15m43
6CarlssonSaab15m45
7AaltonenMini Cooper S15m47
8Moss-CarlssonSaab15m48
SS4 - Col St. Martin
1LjungfeldtFord Falcon17m13
2MorleyMG B17m25
3SchlesserFord Falcon17m35
4HopkirkMini Cooper S17m41
5KlassPorsche Carrera17m44
6BohringerMercedes Benz 300SE17m50
7TaylorFord Cortina17m53
8MakinenMini Cooper S17m54
SS5 - Col de Turini
1LjungfeldtFord Falcon23m29
2CarlssonSaab23m42
3HopkirkMini Cooper S23m46
4SkoghVolvo23m50
5MossSaab23m51
6TranaVolvo24m02
7JanssonVolkswagen 1500S24m10
8BohringerMercedes Benz 300SE24m16
=MorleyMG B24m16




IV Rallye dei Fiori
27th February-1st March 1964

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Cls
Time
1

Erik Carlsson/Palm
Saab 96S


2

Pat Moss/Domleo
Saab 96S


3

Frescobaldi/Degli Innocenti
Lancia Flavia


4

Bartolini/Bartolini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI


5

Cella/Ramoino
Lancia Flavia


6

Frescobaldi/Zavagli
Lancia Flavia


7

Taramazzo/Mamino
Lancia Flavia


8

Cavallari/Bagnasacco
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


9

Agostini/Durst
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


10

Cabella/Ghislandi
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


11

De Adamich/Scarambone
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


12

Marsiay/Crosina
Lancia Flavia


13

Baldrighi/Baldrighi
Innocenti JM3


14

Masoero/Maurin
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


15

Bruzzo/Fasce
Morris Mini Cooper


16

Patria/Ballestrieri
Lancia Flavia


17

Berselli/Fabbri
Fiat 1500


18

Salvay/Stefani
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

19

Gass/Saekel
Porsche


20

Rebaudi/Pernicciaro
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

21

Bona/Silecchia
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

22

Rubbieri/Galli
Fiat Abarth 850


23

Bottino/Chiesa
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

24

De Salvo/Tilli
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

25

Bostrom/Bostrom
Volvo P132


26

Bisulli/Andreucci
Fiat Abarth 850


27

Jansson/Petterson
Volkswagen


28

Martoni/Zappella
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

29

Bettoja/Cercoli
Mercedes 220 SE


30

Alzona/Vacca
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

31

Ferruzzi/Brusi
Lancia Flavia


32

Tecilla/Bonomi
Innocenti JM3


33

Gaggioli/Affinita
Fiat Abarth 850


34

Capecchi/Dal Polo Ravia
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ


35

Bialetti/Zanchi
Morris Cooper S


36

Ferrarin/Zoja
Morris Mini Cooper


37

Botalia/Morazzoni
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

38

Trautmann/Bouchet
Lancia Flavia


39

Castiglioni/Vogt
Innocenti JM3


40

Von Bergmann/Lothar
Volvo 122 S


41

Villani/Cocchia
BMW 700


42

Corio/Baldini
Ford Lotus Cortina


43

Copello/Realini
Volkswagen 1500


44

Cavallo/"Tatituti"
NSU Prinz


45

Bloch/Tamburini
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

46

Caneschi/Monanni
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

47

Chiepello/Luppoli
Fiat Abarth 595


48

Massoni/Brena
Lancia Flavia


49

Orzalesi/Pistolozzi
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint


50

Tenconi/Bardelli
Fiat 1100


51

Toivonen/Mikander
Volkswagen 1500


52

Casini/Conti
Fiat 1300


53

Assenmacher/Hermuth
Volvo 122 S


54

Innocente/Mestriner
BMW 700


55

Gori/Galleschi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

56

Pesco/Cassini
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

57

Gibelli/Saska
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint

58

Cella/Martini
Volkswagen


59

Gatti/De Antoni
Porsche 75


60

Rolle/Pagliero
Fiat Abarth 850


61

Conte/De Benedictis
Austin Cooper S


62

Super/Berus
Glas 1204 TS


63

Vistarini/Racca
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

64

Di Fausto/Corsi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

65

Schorn/Paul
Steyr Puch 650


66

Giorgietti/Meroni
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

67

Passalacqua/Bernardini
Morris Cooper


68

Reichel/Otto
BMW 700


69

Dini/Guerri
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

70

Guiddi/Poggi
Fiat Abarth 1000


71

Barde/Ode
Citroen DS 19


72

Nesti/Vitale
Fiat Abarth 1000


73

Sabini/Chierici
Fiat 1300


74

Licheri/Dal Cason
Citroen ID 19


75

Pogliano/Capponi
Fiat 1500


76

Gamenara/Tommasini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

77

Ciuffini/Nicolelli
Fiat 2300 S


78

Durio/Fusi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

79

Jamotte/Fattweis
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

80

Re/Gaidano
Fiat 500


81

Schey/Fueger
BMW 700


82

Torregiani/Braga
Alfa Romeo 2600 Coupe


83

Saettone/Salinelli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

84

Gargano/Garzone
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

85

Sangiorgi/Ricci
NSU Prinz


86

Formenti/Porfido
Morris Mini Minor


87

Ortega/Imberty
Renault R8


88

Mosconi/Polli
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

89

Del Conte/Napolitano
Innocenti JM3


90

Tesi/Neri
Lancia Flavia Coupe


91

Ossola/Colombo
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

92

Nicolay/Ceschino
Innocenti JM3


93

Beisswenger/Kurtwerner
BMW 1500


94

Pedretti/Niccolini
Fiat 750


95

Basile/Cerritelli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

96

Lombardo/Galliano
Lancia Flavia Coupe


97

Parenti/Pattara
Fiat Abarth


98

Badii/Naldini
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

99

Philippe/Philippe
Citroen DS 19


100

Doro/Faggioli
Fiat 500


101

Gualco/Frank
Fiat Abarth 850


102

"Von Baum"/Parola
Lancia Flavia


103

"Yellow"/"Il Defino"
Abarth Monomille


104

Nesti/Preve
Innocenti JM3


105

Hussy/Reymond
Ford Lotus Cortina


106

Arrigoni/Berneri
Innocenti JM3


107

De Bernardi/Crespi
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

108

Saruggia/Cima
Fiat Abarth 850


109

Fiorentino/Cosentino
Steyr Puch 500


110

Pupeschi/Scarpelli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

111

Padrines/Padrines
Renault R8


112

Losito/Pene
Fiat Abarth 850


113

Morando/Bechia
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI

172 entrants, 113 finishers



16th Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
20th-24th April 1964

Note: There was no overall winner under the new rules for this year.

Pos # Crew Car Result Car Reg

GT Cars
1 5 Donald Morley/Erle Morley Austin-Healey 3000MKIII 97.41
2 21 Berndt Jansson/Erik Petterson Porsche Abarth Carrera 1600 97.63
3 27 Henry Taylor/Brian Melia Ford Cortina GT 98.95
4 34 Julien Vernaeve/Y.Deprez Morris Cooper S 99.39
5 22a W.Gass-G.Frey Porsche 1600 GS GT 99.65
6 53 Peter Ruby-G.Raschig DKW F12 100.99
7
1a J.Cuff-D.Anderson Jaguar E type 101.39
8 4a Sir Peter Moon-Miss D.McCluggage Austin-Healey 3000MKII 101.87
9 51 A.Andersson-P.G.Axdahl Saab 96 Sport 102.75
10 39a P.Easter-D.Thompson Morris Cooper S

11 52a A.Sigurdson-I.Strom Saab 96 Sport

12 33 R.Gorris-O.Rosenblatt Porsche 1600 SC

13 31a R.Dee-E.Gillisen Porsche S90

14 17a B.Crone-Rawe/R.Crone-Rawe Porsche 2000 GS

15 15a P.Green-D.Harrison MG B

16 10a J.Heidendahl-B.Boekhout Mercedes-Benz 230 SL

17 24 M.Donegan-J.Denny Ford Cortina GT

18 36a E.Stock-W.Reinhardt Volkswagen Öettinger GT

19 48 D.Pollard-J.Baines Hillman Imp

20 19a G.Grimshaw-R.Willis Triumph TR4

21 28a J.Meur-N.Rebetez Porsche S 90

22 40a R.Borgerhoff Mulder-H.Maasland Alfa Romeo SV

23 12a A.Hennin-J.Wheeler MG B

24 2a J.Quick-M.Cotton Jaguar E type

25 29a L.Heidendahl-I. de Fouw Alfa Romeo Sp.Veloce

26 11a Ad.C.v. Dongen-H.Stevens Mercedes-Benz 230 SL

27 35a M.Lenke-H.Vollbehr Alfa Romeo SV Spider

28 32a H.v. Driel-C.v. Zelm Porsche 1600 S

29 30a A.Paulen-F.G.v.d. Hoeven Alfa Romeo Spider

30 25 R.Smith-M.Mc.Kenzie Sunbeam Alpine

31 38a H.Miller-B.Petch Morris 1100

32 16a L.Bertorelli-R.Doyle Triumph TR 4

33 20a K.Brightwell-J.Tait MG B

34 43 J.Wilson-L.Needham Bond Equipe GT

R 13 G.Humble-A.Keith TVR MK III

R 18 G.Kolwes-H.Heine Volvo 122S

R 23 K.H.Schöttler-F.Räker Porsche S90

R 26 J.Lloyd-J.A. Hightlon Lotus Elan

R 44 K.v.d. Bos-J. Hulsker Hillman Imp

R 45 R. Slotemaker – L. Biesheuvel Simca-Abarth 1000

R 47 Tiny Lewis/Robin Turvey Hillman Imp Accident
NS 37 J.Heuer-H.Boese Volkswagen Okrasa

NS 46 P. Westerhuis – G. Immink Citroën 2CV

NS 49 R.Freeborough-Ch.Wright Austin 7


Touring Cars


1 119 Timo Mäkinen/Tony Ambrose Morris Cooper S 97.23 AJB 66B
2 56 Henri Greder/Martial Delalande Ford Falcon Sprint 98.81
3 74 Carl Magnus Skogh/Lennart Berggren Volvo 122S 99.50
4 144 K.Pfnier-W.Berns DKW F 11 99.91
5 147 Erik Carlsson-G.Palm Saab 96 100.54
6
146 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström Saab 96 100.86 (Won ladies cup)
7
128 Nicholas Koob-A.Wies DKW F12 101.04
8
125 Piere Gelé-C.Laurent DKW F12 101.20
9
113a B.Culcheth-J.Davenport Morris Cooper S 101.33
10 133 O.Dahl-L.E.Haag Saab 96 101.79
11 123 Peter Riley/Ann Riley Morris Cooper 102.42
12 73a C.Syberg-E.Syberg Volvo PV 544

13 77 P.Boström-C.Tillman Volvo 122S

14 76a H.Lannsjö-H.Sundin Volvo 122S

15 118 J.Skarne-S.I.Westerberg Austin Cooper S

16 87 J.Nielsen-E.Nielsen Ford Cortina GT

17 71a J.Linschoten-K.v.Grieken Volvo 122S

18
96 A.Doble-K.Watkinson Ford Cortina GT

19
149a G.Larsson-O.Grimstedt Saab 96

20 81 A.G.Ilcken-Jhr. S.Roëll BMW 1800 TI

21 100a G.King-P.Steiner Ford Cortina GT

22 95 J. la Trobe-D.Skeffington Sunbeam Rapier MK IIIb

23 70a H. de Man-D. Aarse BMW 1800 TI

24 140 M.Jonker-D.v. Lennep DKW F11

25 72a K.Berthelsen-K.Reidel Volvo 122S

26 102 Patricia Ozanne/Patricia Wright Ford Cortina GT

27 122a A.Gorst-D.Jones Morris Cooper

28
124a Ph.Gardinier-B.Lepelletier DKW F12

29
108a D.Jetten-M.Hendrikx Vauxhall VX 4/90

30 116a I.Jones-J.Brown Morris Cooper S

31 138a P. de Schutter- P. de Schutter DKW F11

32 137 Joh. Oskamp- H.Pellikaan BMW 700 CS

33 84a N.Falk-B.Johansson Volkswagen 1500 S

34 64a H.Steunebrink-K.Barendregt BMW 1800 TI

35 142a H.Veder-J.Hulsing Saab 96

36 94a S.Davey-R.Wilson Ford Cortina GT

37 99a L.Chamberlain-W.Mullen Sunbeam Rapier

38
117a C.Pilgrim-R.Linwood Austin Cooper S

39
88a J.Jamotte-Ch.Fettweis Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti S

40 112a K.Nierop-K.Zeeman Morris Cooper S

41 57a P.Andersen-C.Nielsen Ford Falcon Sprint

42 132a A.Verschoor-A.v.Jaarsveld Austin Cooper

43 91a H.Cooper-F.Radford Ford Cortina GT

44 98a Rosemary Smith/Margaret Mackenzie Ford Cortina GT

45 65a K.den Ouden-J.Quant Citroën DS

46 92a V.Vivian-F.Vivian-F-Vivian Sunbeam Rapier MK IV

47 63a C.Maasdijk-J.Keijzer BMW 1800

48
106a W.Beers-H.Mulock Houwer Ford Corsair GT

49
129a G.Timmer-J.Timmer Opel Kadett

50 135a N.Martini-T. de Jager Saab 96

51 103a J.Konink-P.v. Rooyen Volkswagen 1500

52 111a J. de Rooij-T.v. Dijk Ford 105E Super

53 89 S.Stefani-G.Berselli Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti S

54 126a P.Mourier-B.Ramsing Renault R8

55 127 E.Whitmore-C.L.Svendsen Hillman Imp

56 62a H.Kiviet-K.Wits Volvo 122S

57 69a M.Darley-H.Jaspers Volvo PV 544

58
136a H.Veth-H.Veth Renault R1093

59
86a K.Anderson- Frau U.Sjögren Ford Cortina GT

60 130a A.Brandsma-H.Merkelbacj Simca S 1000

61 141a J.Baars-J.C.Baars Daffodil

R 78 D.Höfer-M.Juchem BMW 1800 TI

R 90 L.Lombardini – G. Bersellii Alfa Romeo  Giulia Ti S 

R 105 S.Postma-J.v.d. Lei Alfa Romeo Giulia GT

R 110 H.Kruyt-E. de Groot Peugeot 403 

R 143 C.Freeborough-C.Wright Austin 7

R 150 E.Bondesson-U.Gardebäck Saab 96

R 151 W.Westerhuis-P.Westerhuis Saab 96

NS 93a D.Howick-R.Seers Alfa Romeo Giulia

NS 148 G.Harris-A.Giets DKW F11


3a F.J.Powell-D.M.Baker Jaguar E type


6a E.Grabowski-H.J.M. de Graaff Austin-Healey 3000MKII

R 8 Ben Pon-R.Wütherich Porsche 904 GTS Front wishbone

9a A.L.Sjunesson-E.Sjunesson Porsche 904 GTS


14a E.Hunt-J.Gunn MG B


42a P.Sinnema-S.Ypma Fiat 1100 Spider

R 50a Geoff Mabbs/Mike Wood Austin Cooper  Accident at La Roche

58a A.Kling-“Becker III” Mercedes-Benz 220 SE


59a M.Kuipers-A.Verhagen Plymouth Belvedere


60a M.Roelofs-Jac.J.Krijnen Buick Compact Super


61a J.Bos-A.Nijen Ford Falcon Futura


66a W.Visser-T.v.d. Kooy Peugeot 404 Inj.


67a Th.Huisman-A.v.Apeldoorn Volvo 122S


68a A.v.Apeldoorn-Joh. Zwart Volvo PV 544


75a H.Wängstre-S.Eriksson Volvo PV 544


79a D.Thiry-A.Krause Volvo 122S


80a R.Hanser-F.Armbruster Peugeot 404


85a S.O.Lindberg-T.Aurell Volkswagen 1500S

R 97a John Wadsworth-J.Middleton Ford Lotus Cortina Crashed at La Roche

101a J.Boulden-J.M.Geithing Vauxhall VX4/90


104a H.Geeris-J.Nouwens BMW 1500


107a “Cherry” – “Brandy” Fiat 1500


114a J.Crossley-D.Bretton MG 1100


115a Th.Warburton-D.Thistlethwaite Austin Mini S


121a A.Oetterli-B.Sherwood Morris Cooper


131a J.Roestenburg-J.Roestenburg DKW F12


134a A.Herweijer-P.Blok DKW F11


139a M. ‘t Hooft-J.Beguin Fiat-Abarth 850TC


145a J.Grimshaw-R.Walton Saab 96




12th Acropolis Rally
21st-24th May 1964

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Tom Trana/Gunnar ThermeniusVolvo PV544156.85
2
Jean-Claude Ogier/Bernard GrollCitroen DS19298.37
3
Pat Moss-Carlsson/Valerie DomleoSaab 96391.80
4
Erich Waxenberger/K.KaiserMercedes-Benz 220SE462.27 *
5
Ewy Rosquist/E-M.FalkMercedes-Benz 220SE666.08
6
Ken James/Mike HughesRover 3L1234.96
7
Jean-Paul Joly/Patrick VansonCitroen DS191235.01
8
Henny-Britt Ehringe/A.LindqvistVolkswagen 1500S1867.18


Ursula WirthBMW 1800TI



Wolfgang LevyBMW 1800TI



Lucette Pointet/Francoise HouillonCitroen DS19



Erik CarlssonSaab 96



Simo Lampinen/Jyrki AhavaSaab



Ove AnderssonSaab



Gunnar Andersson/Lennart BerggrenVolvo



Tom TranaVolvo



Sylvia OsterbergVolvo

R
Pauli ToivonenVolkswagen 1500SEngine bearings
R
Berndt JanssonVolkswagen 1500SSuspension
R67Paddy Hopkirk/Henry LiddonMini Cooper SBattery cableAJB 55B
R
Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseMini Cooper SSteeringAJB 33B
R
Logan Morrison/Johnstone SyerRover 3LRear wheel fell off


Tony Cox/Willy CaveRover 3L



Anne Hall/Denise McCluggageRover 3L

R
RaptopoulosDKW F12Front wishbone
R
Eugen Böhringer/Peter LangMercedes-Benz 300SEFuel pump
* Dieter Glemser was down to drive this car, but he was taken ill with appendicitis and was
  replaced by development engineer Waxenberger.

68? starters, 19 finishers


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
29th-31st May 1964

Pos#CrewCarPtsClassCar reg
12Paddy Hopkirk/Henry LiddonAustin Healey 30001930,0GTARX 91B
2
Johannes Örtner/Steyr-Puch 650 TR1848,3GT
3
Arnaldo Cavallari/Fulvio RubbieriAlfa Romeo1800,8T
4
W.Gass/J.SäcklPorsche 3561798,0

5
Walter Pöltinger/Ernst MerinskyMini Cooper S1788,5

6
Karger/Denzel
1785,7

7
Carl Christian Schindler/NaberMGB1769,5

8
Georg Kaufmann/Alfred KlingDKW1769,1

9
Benedikt/Herle
1754,0

10
König/MauerhoferSteyr-Puch1748,2

11
Trefz/Hannweg
1742,2

12
Pfnier/Berns
1733,5

13
Jean-Claude Ogier/Lucette Pointet
1730,3

14
Hilpold
1727,4

15
Obrecht/Gustav Hruschka
1722,6

16
Günther Janger
1722,6

17
Maitz
1715,0

18
Gaberszik/Gaberszik
1710,7

19
Koch/Beran
1692,5

20
Wiener/Wiener
1691,2

85 starters, 65 finishers


Swedish Rally to the Midnight Sun
9th-13th June 1964

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
189Tom Trana/Gunnar ThermeniusVolvo PV544S365
2
Harry Källstrom/R.HakanssonMini Cooper S403
3
Bengt Söderström/R.OlssonFord Cortina GT428
4
Carl Magnus Skogh/L.BerggrenVolvo PV544S441
5
Ove Andersson/T.AhmanSaab Sport444
6
Rauno Aaltonen/R.SkoghSaab Sport460
7
B.Ljungfeldt/F.SagerFord Falcon Sprint481
844Simo Lampinen/P.TrobergSaab Sport485P52155
9
O.Bromark/K.LyxellSaab Sport501
10
L.Eliasson/G.TryggMini Cooper S510


Sylvia Osterberg/Siv SabelVolvo



Luciano LombardiniAlfa Romeo Giulia TI



Barbara JohanssonMini Cooper S



Lars LamkaMini Cooper S


102Eric Carlsson/Gunnar PalmSaab Sport
P44301

218
Moskvich
AB00-54


25th Alpine Rally
23rd-28th June 1964

Pos#CrewCarPtsClsCar reg
1
Jean Rolland/Gabriel AugiusAlfa Romeo TZ5.303GT
2
Donald Morley/Erle MorleyAustin Healey 30005.373GT
3
Jacques Rey/Jean-Pierre HanrioudPorsche 904 GTS5.520GT
470Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseMini Cooper S5.643GTAJB 55B
5
Vic Elford/David StoneFord Cortina GT5.692Touring
6
John Wadsworth/Peter CookeMini Cooper S6.186GT
7
Erik Carlsson/Gunnar PalmSaab Sport6.254Touring
8
C.Poirot/C.MarbaquePorsche 90465.452GT


Jean-Claude Ogier/Mlle PointetCitroen DS19185.9663rd Touring


Guy Verrier/J-P.JolyCitroen DS19186.6034th Touring


Peter Riley/Ann RileyRover 2000426.2235th Touring
138Pauline Mayman/Valerie DomleoMini Cooper S846.392 (Ladies Cup)6th TouringAJB 66B


Terry HunterTriumph Spitfire
7th GT


John Gott/William ShepherdMini Cooper




Margaret Mackenzie/Joe LowreyMini Cooper


R
Günther KlassPorsche 904


R
Hans Joachim WalterPorsche Carrera 2000


R18Paddy Hopkirk/Henry LiddonMini Cooper S

AJB 44B
R19Timo Makinen/P.VansonMini Cooper S

BJB 77B
R
Esko KeinanenFord Cortina GTengine

R
Geoff MabbsFord Cortina GTengine

R28David Seigle-MorrisFord Cortina GT

892 DOO
R
Henri GrederFord Falcon 1963shock absorbers

R
Eugen BöhringerMercedes-Benzhit non-competing car

R
Jean-Jacques ThunerTriumph Spitfirehit non-competing car

R
Roy FidlerTriumph Spitfireburnt piston

R
Roger ClarkRover 2000oil ring

R
Anne HallRover 2000oil ring

R
Pat MossSaab Sporthead gasket on Mont Ventoux

NS
Bo LjungfeldtFord FalconHomologation suspended by FIA

NS
Peter HarperFord FalconHomologation suspended by FIA

NS
Peter ProctorFord FalconHomologation suspended by FIA

97 entries, 73 starters, 25 finishers


XXIV Polish Rally
? August 1964

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Sobieslaw Zasada/Mrs ZasadaSteyr-Puch 650TR

2
Erik Carlsson/PalmSaab 96

3
Pat Moss-Carlsson/NyströmSaab 96

4
Postawka/ZoolVolvo PV544

5
Wedrychowski/VariselaRenault Dauphine

6
Osinski/SochackiFiat 600D

R
?/Gunnar AnderssonVolvoCrash*
* Andersson was thrown from his car and was paralysed as a result


Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
14th-16th August 1964

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Simo Lampinen/Jyrki AhavaSaab 96 Sport8797.8
248Tom Trana/Gunnar ThermeniusVolvo8933.0OA48909
3
Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö NurmimaaSaab8961.6
4
Timo Mäkinen/Pekka KeskitaloMini Cooper9105.0AJB 33B
552Bengt Söderström/Bo OlssonFord Cortina GT9137.0AA43852
634Esko Keinänen/Anssi JärviFord Cortina GT9208.2
735Ove Andersson/Torsten ÅmanSaab 969209.2P44306
861Lars Krall/Lars AnderssonMorris Cooper S9243.0G9123
9
Raimo Kossila/Veikko PatrikkaVolvo9268.3
1037Carl-Magnus Skogh/Olov GranlundVolvo 5449281.2OA48910
1295Kjell Hedström/Ove SäfströmVolvo 544
C7227
1543Sylvia Österberg/Siv SabelVolvo 544
O72011
1831Harry Källström/Ragnar HåkanssonMorris Cooper S
B60133
1930Tarmo Olsson/Åke SvahnVolvo 544
P29485
2070Håkan Lindberg/Gustaf SchröderheimMorris Cooper
AA5233
2139Rune Larsson/Heikki PekkanenVolkswagen 1500S
BA7228
2581Sven Simonsson/Sune IsbergVolvo 544
F77222
2775Börje Sweden/Jan LindenVolvo 544
BA6896
28107Elof Käll/Petrus PetterssonVolkswagen 1500S

4172Ragnar Gyhlenius/Göte DanielssonOpel Kadett 1000
C50880
4559Kjell Nilsson/Harri WahlströmSaab 96
B20270
6398Sten Westerberg/Rolf FredlundFord Cortina GT

R33Åke Andersson/Sven-Olof SvedbergSaabSS7PA9937
R40Berndt Jansson/Eric PetterssonVolkswagen 1500S
BA40859
R42Gunnar Blomqvist/Erik CarlströmVolkswagen 1500S
B46313
R44Olle Bromark/Kjell LyxellSaab 96
P44304
R51Jårs Damberg/Hans TellanderFord Cortina GT
A58368
R63Sten Frohde/Carl BergmanssonVolkswagen

R71Göran Canemark/Lars-Inge BergVolvo

R80Olof Karlberg/Kjell KarlssonVolvo 544
H55555
R
Hannu Mikkola/Juhani JouhtiVolkswagenSS4
R
Pauli Toivonen/Lars LindholmVolkswagenSS10
R102Gösta Idh/Marie LarssonSaab 96

R105Gunno Sedin/Jan-Olof WestmanVolvo

R117Risto Virtapuro/Alfons StengeliVolvoSS30
114 starters, 67 finishers



Spa-Sofia-Liège Rally
25th August-? September 1964

Pos#CrewCarPen.Car reg
13Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseAustin-Healey 300057mBMO 93B
2
Erik Carlsson/Gunnar PalmSaab Sport1h25m
3
Eugen B&oum;hringer/K.KaiserMercedes-Benz 230SL1h27m
4
Pat Moss-Carlsson/E.NyströmSaab Sport2h03m
5
R.Neyret/J.TerramorsiCitroen DS192h41m
6
Ewy Rosqvist/E.SchiekMercedes-Benz 220SE2h42m
7
Guy Verrier/P.ColtelloniCitroen DS192h56m
8
G.Sander/P.TrinionPorsche Super 903h23m
9
R.Larsson/B.NilssonOkrasa Volkswagen3h43m
10
Jacques Patte/CharlierVolvo 122S3h46m
11
Lucien Bianchi/Jean-Claude OgierCitroen DS193h51m
12
R.Richard/C.LaurentCitroen DS194h04m
13
J.La Trobe/D.SkeffingtonHumber Super Snipe4h27m
14
A.E.Bengry/I.HallSunbeam Rapier4h46m
15
Mark/CechmanekTatra T2-6034h49m
16
Staepelaere/MeuwissenFord Cortina GT4h54m
17
Pilhatsch/KargerVolvo 122S5h08m
18
J-P.Ackermans/RomedenneVolvo 122S5h09m
19
Alan Allard/Robert MackieShorrocks Cortina GT5h27m
2068John Wadsworth/Mike WoodMorris Mini Cooper S5h53m570 FMO
21
John Sprinzel/Mike DoneganFord Cortina GT6h27m


Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon



53Timo Makinen/Don BarrowAustin Healey
ARX 92B


Pauline Mayman/Val Domleo




Julien Vernaeve/D.Hiam


R
Peter Hughes/Mike ArmstrongFord Cortina GT

R
Esko KeinanenFord Corsair

R
David Seigle-Morris/Tony NashFord Corsairpuncture/rolled
R
Bo Ljungfeldt/F.SagerFord Mustangrolled
R
Peter Proctor/Peter HarperFord Mustanglost brakes
R

Triumph TR5differential
R

Triumph TR5differential
R

Triumph TR5differential
R
Pauli ToivonenOkrasa Volkswagenaccident
R

Okrasa Volkswagenaccident
R

Okrasa Volkswagenaccident
R

Okrasa Volkswagenaccident
R

Rover 2000engine bearings
R

Rover 2000engine bearings
R

Rover 3000crash
R

Rover 3000crash
R

Rover 3000punctured radiator
R

Rover 3000distributor
R

Saabhit another car
R
Dieter GlemserMercedes-Benz 230SLelectrics
R
Kreder/KlingMercedes-Benz 220SEcrash
R
Olivier GendebienCitroen DS19distributor
Notes: last Liege rally! 7 other Citroen DS19's retired.
One of the Rover 3000's was driven by K.James/K.Hughes. The Rover 2000's were driven by
L.Morrison/J.Syer, R.Clarke/B.Culcheth, Anne Hall/Denise McCluggage - but who drove what?


Geneva Rally
? November 1964

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
135Henri Greder/Martial DelalandeFord Falcon85ZE 1052
2
Terry Hunter/P.LierTriumph Spitfire189
3
Erik Carlsson/Gunnar PalmSaab210
4
Hans Walter/W.LierBMW 1800TI215
5
J-J.Thuner/J.GretenerTriumph Spitfire219
6
Tom Trana/G.ThermaeniusVolvo273
7
Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth NyströmSaab289
8
Gerard Larrousse/J-C.PerayRenault477
9
J-P.Meyer/J-P.RutschFord Cortina GT481
10
F.Masoero/J.MaurinAlfa Romeo S TI486
11
Ian Lewis/Barry HughesSunbeam Tiger571ADU 294B
12
B.William/John DavenportAustin Cooper S739
13
K.Foitek/F.KarrerAlfa Romeo S TI743
14
N.Suppert/H.VirthGlas1086
15
Peter Riley/Robin TurveySunbeam Tiger1150ADU 295B
16
T.Klink/W.SeelingerGlas1310
17
A.Schoefer


18
C.Cuenoud/J.BuolPorsche1642
19
W.Meier/J.SchmalzPorsche1685
20
Rosemary Smith/Margaret MacKenzieSunbeam Tiger1726ADU 312B
21
J.Wernaeve/H.VittelMorris Cooper S1809
22
Agostini/RebaudiAlfa Romeo S TI2388
23
F.Alesl/M.MoisetMorris Cooper S2639
24
F.Vetsch/J-P.FeuzSimca2820
25
Lombardini/ZoiaAlfa Romeo S TI2842
26
H.Fergas/J.HornMorris Cooper S3035
27
A.Blum/B.BuhlerAustin Cooper S3274
28
J.Quentin/J.JamotteAlfa Romeo Super TI3369
29
B.von Bergmann/L.GoettgenVolvo3568
30
P.Mermod/L.TexierAlfa Romeo Super TI4566
31
A.Berra/R.BorcatSimca4723
32
J.Rindisbacher/H.VuarrazRenault5470
33
E.Vouillamoz/J-M.DelessertFord Cortina GT5785
34
H.Schaufelberg/H.StahelSteyr Puch6205
35
W.Rheiner/H.HoferTriumph Spitfire7288
36
K.Reichel/P.PohlBMW TI8747
37
H.Winkler/D.SchmiedBMW TI10685



RAC Rally
8th-? November 1964

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
18Tom Trana/Gunnar ThermaniusVolvo PV5443510sOA 522287
214Timo Makinen/Don BarrowAustin Healey 30004631sBRX 852B
33Vic Elford/David StoneFord Cortina GT4860s893 DOO
47Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth NyströmSaab SportPA 12570
520Bertil Söderström/R OlssonVolkswagen 1295
635Roy Fidler/Don GrimshawTriumph 2000AHP 426B
1053Sylvia OsterburgVolvo PV544O 72011
11Don Morley/Earl MorleyAustin Healey 3000BMO 93B
19Henry Taylor/Brian MeliaFord Cortina GT888 DOO
21David Seigle-Morris/Tony NashFord Cortina GT889 DOO
Åke Andersson/Torsten AhmanSaab
4Erik Carlsson/Gunnar PalmSaab
R1Paddy Hopkirk/Henry LiddonMini Cooper SCRX 90B
R2Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseMini Cooper SCRX 89B
R37Carl Orrenius/Rolf DahlgrenMini Cooper SAJB 44B
R42Harry Källstrom/Ragnvald HakanssonMini Cooper Sfinal driveAGU 780B
44John Sprinzel/Peter MarshallMorris Cooper SPMO 200
67David Pollard/Tony BainesHillman Imp4525 KV
R 39 Pauline Mayman/Valerie Domleo MG B clutch BRX 853B
111 J.Cox/K.Leckie MG 1100 892 EFR
R 10 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Saab off
5 Pauli Toivonen/Lars Lindholm Volkswagen 1295
9 Bengt Soderstrom/Bo Ohlsson Ford Cortina 
12 Berndt Jansson/Eric Pettersson Volkswagen 1295
15 Carl-Magnus Skogh/Lars Berggren Volvo 
18 Tiny Lewis/Robin Turvey Hillman Imp 
22 John Wadsworth/ Mini Cooper S 1300
24 Bo Ljungfeldt/Fergus Sager Ford Cortina 
25 John la Trobe/Julian Chitty Sunbeam Rapier 
26 Esko Keinenan/Reg Exon Ford Cortina 
27 H Lindberg/G Schroderheim Mini Cooper S1000
28 Andrew Cowan/Brian Coyle Sunbeam Rapier 
29 Logan Morrison/Johnson Syer Rover 2000
30 Sir Peter Moon/Brian Culcheth Mini Cooper S 1300
34 Doug Wilson-Spratt/H J Bayliss Mini Cooper S 1300
36 Mike Sutcliffe/J Clark Mini Cooper S 1000
38 R Larsson/B Nilsson Volkswagen 1295
40 Gordon King/Paul Steiner Ford Cortina 
41 Ian Loudon-Cox/Ross Finlay Volkswagen 1500
43 Rupert Jones/J Clegg Sunbeam Tiger 
45 Mrs Anne Hall/Miss Pat Spencer Rover 2000
46 J V Damberg/G Blomqvist Ford Cortina 
47 G Bloom/Miss Jennifer Nadin Ford Cortina 
48 Ken James/Mike Hughes Rover 2000
49 Bill Bengry/Barry Hughes Humber Super Snipe 
50 L Eliasson/P O German Mini Cooper S 1300
51 Paul Easter/Des Thompson Mini Cooper S 1300
52 Mike Hinde/R Thorne Simca 1000
55 B Karlsson/L Ericsson Saab 
56 K Gudim/J E Karlan Volkswagen 1500
57 Terry Hunter/Patrick Lier Triumph 2000
58 Tony Fisher/G Marrs Simca 1000
59 J Skarne/S I Westerberg Triumph 2000
60 Miss Rosemary Smith/Miss Margaret McKenzie Hillman Imp
61 Peter Bolton/Norman Baguley Triumph 2000
62 G R Hudson-Evans/Rodney Spokes Mini 850
63 P L Bostrom/A Helger Mini Cooper S 1300
64 J Fisk/L Olsen Saab 
65 Jean-Jacques Thuner/John Gretener Triumph 2000
66 Roger Clark/A J Porter Rover 2000
68 Mike Donegan/Philip Cadman Ford Cortina 
69 Lars Gillmo/L Galli D K W 
70 Alan Allard/Tom Fisk Ford Cortina 
71 O P Dahl/ Volvo 
72 B Hadfield/G Haggie Mini Cooper S 1100
73 Bill Fritschy/Mike Cotton Volkswagen 1192
74 Neil Harvey/Dennis Cardell Mini Cooper S 1300
75 J D Wood/D Lincoln Lotus Cortina 
76 Sid Davey/ Ford Cortina 
77 E A T Willcocks/P G Smith Saab 
78 Geoff Mabbs/ Mini Cooper S 1100
81 Barrie Williams/R J Harper Mini Cooper S 1100
82 Eric Jackson/Ken Joseph Ford Cortina 
83 F P P Johnston/S N Devlin Mini Cooper S 1000
84 D G Hardey/P T Hadley Mini Cooper S 1300
85 Robin Richards/Geoff Davies Ford Cortina 
86 Reggie McSpadden/Rob McBurney Volkswagen 1500
87 Malcolm New/ Renault R8 1100
88 Alec Lobb/P D Valentine Simca 1500
89 Phil Simister/T Mason Ford Cortina 
90 Hugh O'Connor-Rorke/K W Deacon Lotus Cortina 
91 H A Skelton/E M Lindsay-Jones Sunbeam Rapier 
92 R H Parr/T J Oldham MGB 
93 J H Partridge/M P W Britton Mini Cooper 998
94 G J Tripp/Tom Bosence Mini Cooper S 1100
95 J Symons/I J Smart Austin 1100
96 L Usterud-Svendsen/O M Fowler Ford Cortina 
97 A D Taylor/J C Billett Ford Cortina 
98 R H Walker/P G Walker Mini Cooper S 1100
99 Doug Ray/Tony Straker Ford Cortina 
100 B G Williams/D Jones Mini Cooper S 1000
101 Brian Whitmarsh/J A Griffiths Mini Cooper 997
102 M Ross-Denby/G O K Wilson Sunbeam Rapier 
103 R A Clift/B P Lockyear Ford Cortina 
104 K D Power/L Evans Mini Cooper S 1100
105 J C Tordoff/N Thomas Saab 
106 Cpt F W Preston/Sgt R W Davies Rover 3 litre 
107 E D Jenkins/Mrs J Baker Mini Cooper S 1300
108 M E Lane/R W Harper Mini Cooper S 1100
109 R Johnson/G T Blaber Mini Cooper S 1300
110 Malcolm Gibbs/Randell Morgan Ford Anglia 1200
112 J Frazier/J A Twigdon Mini Cooper S 1000
115 W J Clemens/B Brace Triumph 2000
116 G R Cook/D Bowes Sunbeam Alpine 
117 C J Horrell/D E Rowe Mini Cooper S 1300
118 Adrian Boyd/Beatty Crawford Humber Sceptre 
119 M Bowyer/L Vaughan Ford Cortina 
120 J B L Denny/D A D Lloyd Mini Cooper 998
121 G S Dinwiddy/F P Rutter Hillman Imp 
122 Paul Burch/C Goff Ford Anglia 1200
124 Peter Silva/G E Jones Mini Cooper S 1100
125 Owe Andersson/ Saab 
126 John Cotter/D A R Hill Sunbeam Rapier 
127 P A Trivulzio/G Berselli Fiat 1100
128 J Nielsen/ Saab 
129 P S Stromberg/B Gundersen Volvo 
130 Miss Valerie Pirie/Miss Susan Reeves Triumph Spitfire 
131 W G R Hayes/George Alcorn Ford Anglia 1200
132 Leslie Brooke/R Freeborough Mini Cooper S 1300
133 Andre Baldet/ M G B 
134 G Ruttinger/P Thiel A W E 
135 K Rudiger/G Gries A W E 
136 M S Hall/E P Millman M G A 
137 John Barnes/T C Pettie Peugeot 404
138 I Fairclough/R Hobro Mini Cooper 998
139 Leo Bertorelli/Peter Warren Triumph 2000
140 S Lundin/N Bjork Volkswagen 1500
141 A Wright/D R Edwards Hillman Imp 
142 W West/Dr Shelagh Aldersmith Mini Cooper S 1100
143 Sgt S E Scowen/Sgt J P Minto Rover 3 litre 
144 P W Ward/Frank Herwin Ford Cortina 
145 Brian Stevens/S J Bate Mini 850
146 T T Pearce/J M Stokes Mini Cooper S 1300
147 W V Smith/J H Potter Mini 850
148 O Smith/D H Smith Mini Cooper S 1100
149 G A Palmer/J F C Green Mini Cooper S 1100
150 D S F Thompson/D J K Stephenson Ford Cortina 
151 F Seddon/G P Ryan N S U 600
152 B C Russell/Miss Audrey Scott Mini Cooper S 1100
153 D Moreton/F S Johnson Volkswagen 1500
154 I A Grant/J R Gray Ford Anglia 1200
155 F Crossley/Arthur Senior Mini Cooper 998
156 Ron Jamieson/Mrs E E Jamieson Mini Cooper 1300
157 B Figg/John Wood Mini Cooper 998
158 J S Donovan/A B Martin M G B 
159 N D Birkett/P A L Houseman Ford Cortina 
160 R A Fall/J D Fawcett Mini Cooper S 1300
161 R J E Baird/K W Atkinson Ford Anglia 1200
162 C A Knowles-Fitton/M S Hirst Mini Cooper 1100
163 Mjr A M H Wyndham/Sgt J Rhodes Rover 3 litre 
164 G E Murray/R Wood Mini Cooper 997
166 A Rathmell/J Ashton Mini Cooper S 1300
167 W H Ramsden/Sid Segal Ford Cortina 
168 D J F Stammers/R H Cutler Volvo 
169 N G G Speight/J R E Curtis Mini Cooper S 1300
170 P Mullen/ Ford Cortina 
171 A W Raylor/W H Fargus Mini Cooper S 1100
172 J D Harling/D G Harling Mini 850
173 W B Jones/ Mini Cooper S 1300
174 Cyril Dart/H F Davies Volkswagen 1285
175 D C Fotherby/H B Barton Mini Cooper S 1300
176 R G Cooper/I K Cooper Vauxhall VX4/90
177 John Fitzpatrick/John Handley M G B 
178 M Isley/ Volvo 
179 D M Fincham/G C Powell Mini Cooper 997
180 Graham Warner/J W Spiers Volvo 
Notes: 180 entries, 158 starters, 89 finishers