1965 European Rally Championship


1Rallye Monte-Carlo
2Rallye dei Fiori
3Swedish Rally
4Spanish Rally
5Tulip Rally
6Acropolis Rally
7Rallye de Genève
8Rallye Vltava
9Coupes des Alpes
10Polish Rally
111000 Lakes Rally
12Drei Stadt Rallye
13RAC Rally

34th Monte Carlo Rally
15th-20th January 1965

Ps # Crew Car Pts Cat/Cls Start City Reg
1 52 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter Mini Cooper S 5118 2/2
Stockholm
AJB 44B
2 150 Eugen Bohringer/Rolf Wutherich Porsche 904GTS 5613 2/4
Frankfurt

3 49 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizbeth Nyström Saab 96 Sport
5871 2/1
Stockholm

4 107
Peter Harper/Ian Hall Sunbeam Tiger 6193 2/5 London

5 147
Herbert Linge/P.Falk Porsche 911 6655 2/4
Frankfurt

6 136 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Rover 2000 6728 1/6 London
4 KUE
7 75
Robert Neyret/J.Terramorsi Citroen DS
6883 2/4
Minsk

8 68
Bengt Soderstrom/So Svedberg Ford Cortina GT 6911 1/5 Stockholm

9 252
Henry Taylor/Brian Melia Ford Cortina 6983 1/5
Monte Carlo

10 58
Hans Walter/Werner Lier BMW 1800TI 7145 1/6
Stockholm

11 103
Andrew Cowan/Robin Turvey Sunbeam Tiger 7439 2/5
London

12 83
Jean-Claude Ogier/Georges Servoz Citroen DS
7700 1/6
Stockholm

13 47
Ove Andersson/Torsten Aman Saab 96 Sport
7720 1/2
Stockholm

14 118
Rob Slotemaker/Alan Taylor Triumph Spitfire
7732 2/2
London

15 95
David Pollard/Barry Hughes Hillman Imp 8734 2/1
London

16 40
Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm Saab 96 Sport
8822 2/1
Stockholm

17 73
Guy Verrier/Bernard Pasquier Citroen DS
8903 1/6
Minsk

18 29
Sobieslaw Zasada/Kazimierz Osinski Steyr Puch 9010 1/1
Warsaw

19 48
Hans Lund/Bjorn Wahgren Saab 96 Sport
9274 1/2
Stockholm

20 146
Gunter Selbach/Werner Seelinger Ford Taunus
9516 1/5
Frankfurt

? 79
Lucien Bianchi/Jean Demortier Citroen DS19
2/4
Stockholm

26 56 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini Cooper S 1st Cat1, Class 4 1/4
Stockholm CRX 91B
27 72 Donald Morley/Erle Morley Mini Cooper S
1/4
Minsk
CRX 90B
31 138 John Sprinzel/Courtney Edwards/Tom Wisdom Austin 1800

1/6
London


93
Sydney Allard/Tom Fisk Allardette
2/3
London

186
Maurice Gatsonides/Albert Ilcken
Sunbeam Tiger
2/5
Paris


141
Simo Lampinen/Jyrki Ahava Triumph Spitfire

2/2
London


82
Mlle Lucette Pointet/Mlle Francoise Houillon Citroen DS

2/4
Minsk


113
Rosemary Smith/Margaret Mackenzie Hillman Imp
2/1
London


16 John Latrobe/David Bailey
Mini Cooper S
1/4
Warsaw CFN 700B
R 176 Harry Källström/Ragnvald Haakansson Austin Mini Cooper S 1275
1/4
Paris
AGU 780B
R 242
Rene Trautmann/Jonny Rives
Lancia Flavia plugs/OTL 1/6
Monte Carlo

R 36
Bo Ljungfeldt/Fergus Sager
Ford Mustang puncture/off/stuck in snowbank 1/8
Stockholm

R 274
Geoff Mabbs/John Davenport Mini Cooper S off/hit pole 1/3
Athens
R 273 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Mini Cooper S ignition/OTL 2/2
Athens AJB 33B
NS
91 Raymond Baxter/Jack Scott BMC Mini Cooper Withdrew

Minsk
8 EMO
R 97
Frederick Vivian/Mrs Vivian Vivian Sunbeam Rapier
1/5
London
R 100
Joseph Lloyd/John Twigdon Lotus Elan
2/3
London
R 121
Alex Cleghorn/William Cooper Volvo
1/6
London
R 128
John Cuff/Douglas Anderson Vauxhall
1/5
London
R 134
James Gardner/Colin Malkin Morris Mini Cooper
1/4
London
R 145
Nicholas Rowe/Roger Doidge Hillman Imp
2/1
London
R 96
Claude Twigdon/Anthony Gorst Mini Cooper
1/4
London
R

Volga

Minsk
R

Moskvich

Minsk
R 99 Alex Griffiths/Stuart Turner Reliant Sabre 6
2/5
London 660 XYB

1
Loisl Wiener/Antonie Wiener
Glas

1/4
Warsaw


2
Leslie Brooke/Robert Freeborough
BMC Cooper

1/4
Warsaw


3
Bernd Wucherpfennig/Gustav Bontemps
Austin-Cooper

2/1
Warsaw


4
Graf zu Hoensbroech/H.Rathjen
Chevrolet

2/5
Warsaw


5
Walter Roser/Georg Kaufmann
Steyr-Puch

2/1
Warsaw


6
Alfons Schneider/Axel Falkenberg
Opel Kadett

1/3
Warsaw


7
Johannes Ortner/Alexander Legradi
Steyr-Puch

1/1
Warsaw


8
Peter Wisskirchen/Gerd Knozinger
BMW 1800

1/6
Warsaw


9
Henryk Rucinski/Franciszek Postawka
Volvo

1/6
Warsaw


10
Nicolas Koob/Armand Wies
DKW

1/3
Warsaw


11
Helmut Kelleners/Ferdinand Bokmann
Glas

2/2
Warsaw


12
Gunther Janger/Franz Mauerhofer
Steyr-Puch

1/1
Warsaw


14
Alfred Burkhardt/Heinrich Zertani
Ford Taunus

1/5
Warsaw


15
Arnulf Pilhatsch/Otto Karger
Volvo

1/6
Warsaw


17
Joachim Springer/Jochen Neerpasch
Ford Taunus

2/3
Warsaw


18
Herbert Kleint/Hans Rossing
Austin Cooper

2/2
Warsaw


19
Sidney Broomfield/Geoffrey Speight
Morris Mini

1/4
Warsaw


20
Gerhard Bodmer/Erwin Moch
Glas

1/4
Warsaw


21
Graham Warner/John Spiers
Volvo

1/6
Warsaw


22
Jens Nielsen/Henning Henriksen
Volvo

1/6
Warsaw


23
Hans Bohm/Hans Rinofleisch
Simca 100

1/3
Warsaw


24
Adam Wedrychowski/Marek Varisella
Steyr-Puch

2/1
Warsaw


25
Bernd van Bergmann/Lothar Kottgen
Volvo

1/6
Warsaw


26
Carl Syberg/Olo Olsen
Volvo

1/6
Warsaw


27
Guenther Schorn/Hans Pail
Steyr-Puch

1/1
Warsaw


28
Jersy Dobrzanski/Longin Bielak
BMW 700

1/1
Warsaw


30
Gianfranco Padoan/Ernst Dommayer
Steyr-Puch

1/1
Warsaw


31
Gerd Schafer/Gerhard Kurtze
Glas

2/2
Warsaw


32
Raimo Halm/Boris Koreneff
Volvo

1/6
Stockholm


33
Per Ekholdt/John haraldsen
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Stockholm


34
Wolfgang Levy/Gerhard Gottlieb
BMW 1800

1/6
Stockholm


35
Picko Troberg/Bjoern Attelberg
Morris Cooper

1/4
Stockholm


37
Jan Nielsen/Lars Usterud Svendsen
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Stockholm


38
Laila Schou Nilsen/Nancy Pettersen
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Stockholm


39
Bjorn Fristad/Leif Hoglund
Ford Cortina


Stockholm


41
Olamo Sakari/Eero Ljungberg
BMW

1/6
Stockholm


42
Alfred Dorfler/Hans Stroh
Volkswagen 1500S

1/5
Stockholm


43
Claude Laurent/Jacques Marche
DAF

2/1
Stockholm


44
Turkka Elovirta/Harry Siren
Ford Cortina

1/5
Stockholm


45
Claude le Guezec
Renault

2/2
Stockholm


46
Anders Eide/Rolf Bjercke
Renault R8

1/3
Stockholm


50
Levi Vold Johansen/T.Vold Johansen
DKW

1/3
Stockholm


51
Jan Kruger/Gunnar Burmann
Opel Kadett

1/3
Stockholm


53
Onni Vilkas/Olli Paroma
Mercedes 220

1/7
Stockholm


54
Johannes Faale/Erik Granerud
Volkswagen 1500 S

2/3
Stockholm


55
Therese Mahieuw
Alfa Romeo


Stockholm


57
Jean Laroche/J-C.Bouly
BMW

1/1
Stockholm


59
Jean Hebert/Georges Burggraf
Alfa Romeo

2/3
Stockholm


60
Leo Kinnunen/Timo Karlsson
Volvo

1/6
Stockholm


61
Hans Weigel/Dr Wolfgang Witzl
Mercedes 220

1/7
Stockholm


62
"Freddy"/Bertil Rehnfeldt
BMW 1800

1/6
Stockholm


63
Kjell Ehrman/Leif Gasslander
Volvo Amazon

2/4
Stockholm


64
Bjarne Hermansen/Rolf Olsson
Volkswagen 1200

2/2
Stockholm


65
Norbert Supper/Hannelore Wirth
Glas

1/4
Stockholm


66
Arne Ingier/Finn Jacobsen
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Stockholm


67
Osvald Heick/Mogens Hoysholt
Austin

1/2
Stockholm


69
Christoffer Norlin
Saab 96 Sport


Stockholm


70
Ingemar Wollert/Isbeth Ljungkvist
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Stockholm


71
Alain Clignet/Ph.Reyberolle
Volvo

1/6
Stockholm


74
"Ringo"/"Pugacioff"
Alfa Romeo

2/2
Minsk


76
Vladislav Sezenevsky/Emanuil Livshitz
Moskvitch

1/5
Minsk


77
Paul Coltelloni
Citroen DS


Minsk


78
Jean-Pierre Barde/Raymond Hauer
Citroen DS

1/6
Minsk


80
Gunnar Kholm/Hans Rutel
Volga M-21

1/7
Minsk


81
Max Scialom/Antonio Riolo
NSU Prinz

1/3
Minsk


84
Michel Massing/Roger Simmi
Citroen A6

1/1
Minsk


85
Jean-Joul Joly/Michel Nicol
Citroen DS

1/6
Minsk


86
Robert Tixador/Vincent Percher
Renault R8

2/2
Minsk


87
Felix Capra/Rene Ambrosini
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Minsk


88
Vjatcheslav Mosolov/Gennadij Dobrovolsky
Volga M21

1/7
Minsk


89
Miss Elizabeth Jones/Miss Pat Ozanne
Morris Mini

1/4
Minsk


90
Nicolai Sutchkov/Victor Tchavelev
Moskvitch

1/5
Minsk


92
Alexander Karamishev/Gunar Zimmermann
Volga M21

1/7
Minsk


94
Peter Bolton/Gordon Shanley
Triumph 2000

2/4
London


98
Brian Petch/Harold Miller
Morris Mini

2/2
London


101
Joe Foster/Fred Sleight
Austin Cooper

1/4
London


102
Peter Fitzgerald
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


104
Roy Pinder/Charles Pollard
Jaguar E-Type

2/5
London


105
Horace Appleby/Dr Robert McGhie
Austin Cooper

2/2
London


106
Valerie Pirie/Susan Reeves
Triumph Spitfire

2/2
London


108
Georges Duviau/Julian Alderton
Sunbeam Rapier

1/5
London


109
Norman Harvey/David Jones
Austin Cooper

1/4
London


110
Eric Brinkman/Ronald Clifford Brown
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


111
Edwin Hodson/Kenneth Coffey
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


112
Gordon King/Colin Sproxton
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


114
Michael Bausola/Dennis Furneaux
Morris Oxford

1/6
London


115
John Kirkham/Roy Mapple
Austin Cooper

1/3
London


116
Dan Margulies/Julian Chitty
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


117
Dennis Pratt/Douglas Gray
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


119
Michael Frostick/Maxwell Boyd
Ford Corsair

1/5
London


120
Philip Walton/Eric Lynch
Morris Mini

1/3
London


122
Stephen Neal/Norman Parrish
Austin Cooper

1/4
London


123
David Friswell
Austin Cooper

1/3
London


124
Ian Lewis/Brian Culcheth
Hillman Imp

2/1
London


125
Sidney Davey/Anthony Carter
Volkswagen 1500S

2/3
London


126
Kenneth James/Mike Hughes
Rover 2000

1/6
London


127
Colin Plummer/Stephen Silverthorne
Austin Mini

1/3
London


129
James Bullough/John Middleton
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


130
Kjell Gudim
Hillman Imp


London


131
Terry Hunter/Patrick Lier
Triumph Spitfire

2/2
London


132
William Clemens/Timothy Bosence
Morris Mini

1/4
London

R 133
Raymond Joss/John Fitzpatrick
Austin 1800
accident 1/6
London
DJB 94B

135
Albert Hill/James Shaw
MG 1100

2/2
London


137
Laurence Handley/Wilson Giles
NSU Prinz

1/3
London


139
"Tony"/"Gerry"
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


140
Bill Ramsden/Diz Daymond
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


142
Arnold Burton/George Humble
Ford Lotus

1/5
London


143
William Robson/James Thompson
Ford Anglia

1/4
London


144
Alan Allard/Robert Mackie
Ford Cortina

1/5
London


148
Dieter Benner/Klaus Fuchs
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Frankfurt


149
Guenter Schmitt/Hans Schurer
Glas

2/2
Frankfurt


151
Paul Macchi/Aldo Macchi
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Frankfurt


152
Heinz Kroeber/Claus Noelle
Mercedes 220

1/2
Frankfurt


153
Polle Jacobsson/Jorgen Petersen
Volkswagen 1500S

1/5
Frankfurt


154
Uwe Bahnsen/Werner Buhrer
Ford Taunus

2/2
Frankfurt


155
Hartvig Conradsen/Kjeld Jorgensen
Morris Cooper

1/4
Frankfurt


156
Bernd Degner/Rainer Ising
Austin Cooper

1/3
Frankfurt


157
Rudolf Schneider/Christoph Herrling
Volkswagen 1500S

1/5
Frankfurt


158
Rudolf Metzger/Hans Zander
Austin Healey

2/5
Frankfurt


159
Robert Nelleman/Jorgen Nielsen
Ford Cortina

1/5
Frankfurt


160
"QZ"/"Lonnie"
Morris

1/4
Frankfurt


161
Giorgio Pianta/Gian-Carlo Mamino
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Frankfurt


162
Willi Dreyer/Albert Ross
Porsche

2/3
Frankfurt


163
Pauli Toivonen
Porsche

2/4
Frankfurt


164
Italo De Pellegrin/Floriano De Pellegrin
BMW 1500

1/5
Frankfurt


165
Jurgen Heuer/Herbert Boese
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Frankfurt


166
Aage Buch Larsen/Jens Winther
Ford Cortina

1/5
Frankfurt


167
Gunnar Henriksen/Kiehn Berthelsen
Ford Cortina

2/3
Frankfurt


168
Marian Hansen/Bent Jensen
Ford Zephyr

1/6
Frankfurt


169
Reider Buran/Svein Nordvang
Saab 96 Sport


Frankfurt


170
Peter Jopp
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Frankfurt


171
Oscar Rosenblatt/Frederic Honhof
BMW 1800

1/6
Frankfurt


172
Karl Pickhard/Hans Braun
Ford Taunus

2/3
Frankfurt


173
Dr Eymann Dieter/Reiner Brechler
Volvo

1/6
Frankfurt


174
Gunner Granroth/Jouko Valli
Morris Mini

1/3
Frankfurt


175
Philippe Simonetta/Bernard Dirren
Simca 1500

1/5
Frankfurt


177
William Logan Morrison/Johnstone Syer
Rover 2000

2/4
Paris


178
Gerald Dinwiddy/Michael Bowyer
Hillman Imp

2/1
Paris


179
Philippe Burlet/Francois Haie
Triumph TR4

2/4
Paris


180
Raphael Geminiani/Jacques Anquetil
Ford Mustang

1/8
Paris


181
Leo Cella/Maria de Villa
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Paris


182
Lionel Noghes/Rene Isoart
NSU Prinz

2/1
Paris


183
Ruprecht Hopfen/Jacques Badoche
NSU Prinz

2/1
Paris


184
Jean-Francois Piot
Renault R8

2/2
Paris


185
Henri Greder/Martial Delalande
Ford Mustang

1/8
Paris


187
Richard Tilley/Charles P.Williams
Austin Cooper

1/3
Paris


188
Florian Vetsch/Jean-Pierre Feuz
Ford Mustang

1/8
Paris


189
Tommy Franklin/J.H.Bernadet
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Paris


190
Ivor Jones/John Brown
Austin Cooper

2/2
Paris


191
Christian Cuttica/Paul Brossin
NSU Prinz 4

1/1
Paris


192
Henri Perrier
Volvo


Paris


193
Henri Lemarchand/Richard Manin
Renault R8

2/1
Paris


194
Paul Hazera/Claude Lesoulier
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Paris


195
David Piper
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Paris


196
Henri Marang/Paul Coltelloni
Citroen DS

1/6
Paris


197
Gerard Sevaux/"Mendola"
NSU Prinz

1/2
Paris


198
Henri Ziegler
Hillman Imp

2/1
Paris


199
Jean Perrat/Georges Thomas
Citroen DS

1/6
Paris


200
James Wood/Norman Thomas
Ford Cortina

1/5
Paris


201
Lucien Szitay/"Martin"
Neckar 1500

1/5
Paris


202
Tigrane Djierdjian/Pierre Leoni
Ford Cortina

1/5
Paris


203
Hugues Hazard/Andre Bouly
Lancia Flavia


Paris


204
John Wadsworth/Allan Cooke
BMC Cooper

1/3
Paris


205
Jean-Jacques Thuner/John Gretner
Triumph Spitfire

2/2
Paris


206
Pierre Boucher
Isard Glas

1/4
Paris


207
Godfray Amy/Roger Trehorel
Ford Cortina

1/5
Paris


208
Herve Laurent/Jean-Michel Schoeler
Renault R8

2/2
Paris


209
Anne Hall/Val Domleo
Rover 2000

2/4
Paris


210
Ernest McMillen/Brian Waddell
Ford Corsair

1/5
Paris


211
Jose Behra/Philippe Conso
NSU Prinz

2/1
Paris


212
Jacques Metairie/Jean-Claude May
Renault R8

2/2
Paris


213
Guy Lacreusette
Saab 96 Sport


Lisbon


214
Jean-Marie Pradines/Hubert Pradines
Renault R8

1/3
Lisbon


215
Gerardo De Andres/Enrique Ruiz Gimenez
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Lisbon


216
Estanislao Reverter/Oscar Caprotti
Abarth

2/1
Lisbon


217
Georges Nicolas/Jean-Pierre Nicolas
Renault R8

2/2
Lisbon


218
Manuel Palma/Augusto Palma
Jaguar 3.8 S

1/8
Lisbon


219
Jean Vinatier/Roger Masson
Renault R8

2/2
Lisbon


220
M.De Bourbon Parme
Renault R8

2/2
Lisbon


221
"Chicho"/Alain Langlet
Austin Cooper

1/4
Lisbon


222
Leopoldo Bermudez/Ernesto Ramajos
Austin Cooper

1/4
Lisbon


223
R.Borgherhoff-Mulder/Hans Maasland
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Lisbon


224
Guy Storr/Bernard Tramond
Alpine

2/2
Lisbon


225
Jean Branche
NSU Prinz

1/3
Lisbon


226
Arturo Bertoglio/Silvio Pogliano
Seat

1/2
Lisbon


227
J.Villalba Manzanares/Saez de Buruaga
DKW Junior

1/2
Lisbon


228
Douglas Wilson-Spratt/Timothy Baker
Austin Cooper

1/4
Lisbon


229
Jacques Feret/Guy Monraisse
Renault R8

2/2
Lisbon


230
Manuel Giao Lopes/Cezar Alfredo Torres
Austin Cooper


Lisbon


231
Col.Marceau Crespin/Jean Guichet
Renault R8

2/2
Lisbon


232
"Steeve"/Jean-Claude Gamet
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Lisbon


233
Maurice Peyrot/George Rouit
Citroen DS

1/6
Monte Carlo


234
Marius Matheron/Francis Piet-Lataudrie
BMW 700S

1/1
Monte Carlo


235
Lionel Gillet
Renault R8

2/1
Monte Carlo


236
Jean Clement
Austin Cooper

1/4
Monte Carlo


237
Giuseppe Berselli/Renato Fabbri
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Monte Carlo


238
Giacomo Bialetti/Pietro Motta
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Monte Carlo


239
Eric Jackson/Kenneth Deacon
Ford Cortina

2/3
Monte Carlo


240
Ph.E.Porter/Porter
Renault R8

2/2
Monte Carlo


241
Leslie Chamberlain/Alfred Oetterli
Ford Cortina

1/5
Monte Carlo


243
Bruno Pagliero/"Rasch"
Fiat

1/2
Monte Carlo


244
Nicolo Lombardo/Francesco Gangitano
Fiat Abarth

1/3
Monte Carlo


245
Rene Grossot/Jean Piola
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Monte Carlo


246
Rene Richard
Mercedes 300


Monte Carlo


247
Vic Elford/David Stone
Ford Cortina

1/5
Monte Carlo


248
Jean Pascalin/Jeanine Pascalin
Rene Bonnet

2/2
Monte Carlo


249
Umberto De Bonis/Roberto Fusina
Fiat

1/1
Monte Carlo


250
Fernand Schligler/Jules Vadam
Peugeot 404

1/6
Monte Carlo


251
Fabio Miracolo/Franco Varisco
Fiat


Monte Carlo


254
Jacques Corpel/Pierre Corbet
Citroen DS

1/6
Monte Carlo


255
Soisbault-Montaigu/Nicole Roure
Citroen DS

2/5
Monte Carlo


256
Enrique Landa Ugarte/M.Gonzales Llamas
Saab 96 Sport

1/2
Monte Carlo


257
Jean-Paul Colas/Jacques Dewez
Renault R8

2/2
Monte Carlo


258
Eino Keinanen/Nils O.Helander
Ford Cortina

1/5
Monte Carlo


259
Renzo Druetto/Giorgio Grai
Fiat

1/2
Monte Carlo


260
Andrea Tagliamonte
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Monte Carlo


261
Ewold van Bergen/Rex Wakely Smith
Datsun

1/4
Monte Carlo


262
David Seigle Morris/Tony Nash
Ford Cortina

1/5
Monte Carlo


263
Gerard Larousse/J.C.Peray
Renault R8

2/2
Monte Carlo


264
Peter Procter/David Mabbs
Ford Cortina

1/5
Monte Carlo


265
Claudine Bouchet/"Marie-Cl. Beaumont"
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Monte Carlo


266
Roland Charriere/Paul Justamond
Renault R8

2/2
Monte Carlo


267
Robert Philippe/Sauveur Casanova
Renault R8

2/3
Monte Carlo


268
Fiorenzo Genta/Romolo Rossi
Lancia Flavia

1/6
Monte Carlo


269
Christopher Morphy/Rodney Croker
Volkswagen 1500S

2/3
Athens


270
Robert Berger/Yves H.Berger
Renault

2/2
Athens


271
Edgar Julien/Claude Roure
Citroen DS

2/6
Athens


272
Klumars Sepehri/Robert Martin
Volkswagen 1200

1/4
Athens


275
Jack Genot/Darius Panahizadi
Mercedes 220

1/7
Athens


276
Alessandro Moncini/Ferdinando Antonello
Alfa Romeo

1/5
Athens


Notes: 274 entries, 237 starters, 35 finishers. Heavy snows were the main cause.
Start cities were Lisbon, London, Paris, Athens, Frankfurt, Monte Carlo, Warsaw and Minsk.



V Rallye dei Fiori
25th-28th February 1965

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Cls
Time
1

Leo Cella/Gamenara
Lancia Fulvia


2

Taramazzo/Ramoino
Lancia Flavia


3

Jansson/Liljedahl
Renault Gordini


4

Pianta/Scarambone
Lancia Flavia


5

Raffa/Del Monte
Lancia Fulvia


6

Oesterberg/Sabel
Volvo


7

Nicolas/Latrandie
Renault Gordini


8

Filippi/Panzironi
Lancia Flavia Sport


9

Martoni/Monti
Lancia Fulvia


10

Morazzoni/Mona
Lancia Fulvia


11

Salvay/Stefani
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


12

Trautmann/Laurent
Lancia Fulvia


13

Severi/Venturi
Fiat Abarth 850


14

Bartolini/Bartolini
Lancia Fulvia


15

De Giorgio/Sartori
Steyr Puch 500


16

Berselli/Fabbri
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


17

Rubbieri/Polli
Fiat Abarth 850


18

Bouchet/Beaumont
Lancia Coupe


19

Tecilla/Simonetta
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


20

Barde/Cramaro
Citroen DS19


21

Botalla/Chiadini
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super

22

Tesi/Raveggi
Lancia Flavia


23

Gaidano/Re
Fiat 850


24

Saettone/Speluzzi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI


25

Labart/Jordan
Opel Kadett


26

Corio/Giunta
Fiat 850


27

Sferrella/Pittini
Morris Cooper S


28

Boscolo/Botter
Simca 1000


29

De Salvo/Losito
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super

30

Girardini/Sonda
Morris Cooper


31

Scarpari/Bosello
Fiat Abarth 1000


32

Blum/Buhler
Austin Cooper S


33

D'Amore/Novati
Fiat Abarth 850 TC


34

Supper/Wirth
Glas 1204


35

Marchesi/Roccaro
Fiat Abarth 850


36

Giacomini/Garattoni
Alfa Romeo Giulia 1300


37

Jordis/Krepp
Renault 1100


38

De Adamich/Lombardini
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super

39

Ferrario/Bari
Fiat Abarth 850


40

"Mr Brandy"/Tabanelli
Morris Cooper S


41

Colpi/Niccolay
Innocenti JM3


42

Cavriani/Cavriani
Fiat Abarth 1000


43

Piot/Pescarolo
Renault Gordini


44

Giordana/Piasentin
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint


45

Ferrarin/Zoja
Morris Cooper


46

Romani/Pivato
Alfa Romeo Giulietta


47

Dirren/Simonetta
Simca 1500


48

Miracolo/Varisco
Fiat 1200


49

Bollati/Bollati
Lancia Flavia


50

Monti/Bernacchini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI


51

Bianchi/Belli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI


52

Secchi/Cocchia
Morris Cooper


53

Formenti/Viotto
Fiat 500


54

Moncini/Rigo
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super

55

Rehn/Gullberg
Volkswagen 1500


56

Pasquinucci/Pavesi
Hillman Imp


57

Ferrera/"Shangry La"
Alfa Romeo Giulia 1600


58

Gray/Stocchino
Fiat 1500


59

Brusaferro/Borghetti
Innocenti JM3


60

Lucarini/Seregni
Fiat 850 S


61

Cuppari/Rappa
Lancia Fulvia 2C


62

Mazzonetto/Viaro
Fiat Abarth 850


63

Saruggia/Stefani
Fiat Abarth 1000


64

Bisulli/Andreucci
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super

121 entrants, 64 finishers


Swedish Rally
? March 1965

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
1
Tom Trana/Gunnar ThermaeniusVolvo PV544

2
Åke Andersson/SvedbergSaab

3
Waldegaard/NyströmVolkswagen 1500

4
Carl Magnus Skogh/BerggrenVolvo Amazon 122B18

5
Ove Eriksson/LundbladOpel Rekord Six

6
Andersson/AmanSaab 96

9
Berndt Jansson/Erik PetterssonRenault R8 Gordini



Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth NyströmSaab Sport



Sylvia Osterberg/Siv SabelVolvo



Hans LannsjöMini Cooper SWon up to 1000cc class
17

Opel Kadett2nd in up to 1000cc class


Erik Carlsson/Per LjungbergSaab



Simo Lampinen/Picko TrobergSaab



Rob SlotemakerDAF



Claude LaurentDAF



Jean GebanDAF



Lennart EliassonMini Cooper S



Lillebror NaseniusMini Cooper S

R31Timo Makinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper Sfan pulleyDJB 92B
R
Harry Källström/R.HaakanssonMini Cooper S
AGU 780B
R28Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini Cooper S
AJB 33B
R22Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseMini Cooper S
DJB 93B



RACE (Spanish) Rally
? 1965

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Fernandez/SaezPorsche 904 GTS

2
Reverter/ManquerFiat Abarth 1600

3
Juncadella/SolerPorsche 904 GTS

45"Runner"/"Artemi"Fiat Abarth 1000 TC476.289
520Abilio Calderón/María Pilar PolancoFord Lotus-Cortina472.711
"Runner" was Jaime Juncosa Jr, and "Artemi" was Artemio Eche.


17th Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
27th-30th April 1965

Pos # Crew Car Car reg
Category 1
1 167AT  Hans Lund-Björn Wahlgren SAAB 96 Sport
2 165AT  Olle Dahl-Lars Erik Haag SAAB 96 Sport
3 124 Timo Mäkinen-Paul Easter Morris Cooper S AJB 33B
4 172AT Sobieslaw Zasada-Kazimierz Osinski Steyr Puch 650TR
5 67 G.Piante-R.Dalla Morte Lancia Flavia Coupé
6 116 Gilbert Staepelaere-P.Ickx Ford Cortina GT
7 137 Hans Kreisel-Hub Pellikaan Renault R8 Gordini
8 148AT Willi ter Wint-Alfred Spork Opel Kadett
9 143AT Alfred Krause-Hubert Courtois Renault R8 Gordini
10 151AT Hans Lannsjö-Hans Sundin BMC Cooper S
11 166AT Wolfgang Jordis-Otto Saur Renault Dauphine 1093
12 130AT Robert Freeborough-Charles Wright Morris Cooper S
13 150AT Jean-Louis Bezemer-Henk de Vries Morris Cooper
14 152AT D. Jetten – W.O. v. Litsenburg Opel Kadett Coupé
15 177 Eberhard Asmus-Helmut Piehler Trabant 601
16 136AT Ad Paulen sr.- Ad Paulen jr Renault R8 Gordini
17 57 G.Bialetti-C.Facioli Lancia Flavia Coupé
18 108 Bruno Zavagli-Silvano Stefani Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Super
19   78AT Francois Armbruster-Robert Adam Peugeot 404
20 128AT David Friswell-Alan Taylor Austin Cooper S
21 175AT Michael Lane-Michael Hund SAAB 96
22 149AT  Stephen Silverthorne-Peter Musgrave Austin Cooper S
23 178 Franz Galle-Heinz Feldmann Trabant 601
24   79AT Ben van Marken-Jan Quant Volvo 122S
25 105AT Harry Cooper-Frances Radford Ford Cortina GT
26 145AT Richard Martin Hurst-Jimmy Gray Morris Cooper S
27 117AT John Boulden-Morris Gething Vauxhall VX 4/90
28 90 Fernandino Tecilla-Helios Zappella Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Super
29 132AT  Frederick Barnes-Robert Lyall Austin Cooper S
30 125AT Victor Loupart-Colin White Ford Anglia
31 158 Kurt Rüdiger-Günter Gries AWE Wartburg
32 162 Werner Jäger-Egon Culmbacher AWE Wartburg
R 38 Henri Greder-William Reiber Ford Mustang
R   40AT Ru Dee-Frits Gillissen Plymouth Barracuda
R   41AT Lennart Hultqvist-O.Säftström Mercedes Benz 220SE
R   42AT Sybren Postma-Jan van der Lei Lancia Flaminia Coupé
R   43AT Wim Ebeling-Wim van der Klugt Lancia Flaminia
R   44AT Dick Schwarz-Wim Crouwel Fiat 2300S Coupé
R   45AT Jan Bosch - A.E. van Nijen Ford Falcon Futura
R   56AT Charles Fettweis-Henri Pevee Volvo 122S
R   58AT Ad Haans-Marcel Verbunt BMW 1800
R   59AT Henning Henriksen-Oluf Kristensen Volvo 544 Sport
R   61AT Willi Madsen-Frank Svenningsen Volvo 544 Sport
R 62 F.Genta-R.Fusina Lancia Flavia Coupé
R   66AT Poul Pedersen-Poul Olsen Volvo 544 Sport
R   71AT Jens Nielsen-Alex Nielsen Volvo 544 Sport
R 72 G.Maglioli-L.Lombardini Lancia Flavia Coupé
R   74AT Lennart Gillmo-Lennart Berggren BMW 1800 TI
R   98AT Vivian Vivian-Fred Vivian-Fred Vivian Sunbeam Rapier Mk4
R   99AT Jaap Dik-Tom Gatsonides Ford Cortina GT
R 100AT Sergio Bettoja-Giuseppe Berselli Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Super
R 107AT Arie Boot-Jaap van Leggelo Riley 1.5
R 111AT René Borgerhoff Mulder-Jaap den Hollander Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Super
R 114 Carlo Scarambone-Gianpiera Raffa Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Super
R 120AT John Preddy-Roger Hedley Ford Cortina GT
R 126AT Alfred Oetterli-Kenneth Brierley Austin Cooper S
R 131AT Leo v.d. Leden-Wim v.d. Leden Glas 1204 TS
R 133AT Ian Stevenson-John King Austin Cooper S
R 134AT Leslie Brooke-Fred Jones BMC Cooper S
R 138AT Jean-François Piot-G.Chasseuil Renault R8 Gordini
R 146AT  (D) Sheleagh Aldersmith-Patricia Walton Austin Cooper
R 153AT Rinus Roelofs-Dirk Koens Austin Cooper
R 164AT  A.C. van Dongen-P. Leijelloff Wolseley Hornet
R 169AT Göran Larsson-Gunnar Berglund SAAB 96 Sport
R 170AT  Peter Ruby-Helmut Bein AU F11 Junior
R 171AT  Anders Sigurdson-Ingvar Ström SAAB 96 Sport
R 173AT  Michel Coenen-Hans Moser BMW LS700
R 174AT Maria Flinterman-Peter Flinterman BMW 700
R 176 Hans Ullmann-Werner Lange Trabant 601
R 179 Karl Landgraf-Lothar Günther Trabant 601
R 180AT  Frits van Oosterum-Gerard v.d. Top Trabant 601
NC   39AT Heller Meerapfel-Tonio Hildebrand Plymouth Barracuda
NC   60AT Jos Baars-Hans Baars Volvo 122S
NC   63AT Harry Kiviet-Kees van Grieken Volvo 122S
NC 64 Tom Trana-Gunnar Thermaenius Volvo 122S
NC   65AT Hans Sanders-Hans van der List BMW 1800
NC   68AT Chris Prohn-Gijs van Lennep BMW 1800 TI
NC 69 (D) Sylvia Osterberg-Siv Sabel Volvo 122S
NC   70AT Hans Bierman-Govert Brandsma BMW 1800 TI
NC 73 Cees den Ouden-Oscar Rosenblatt Citroën
NC   75AT Dolf Aarse-Hans de Man Volvo 122S
NC   76AT Carl Syberg-Erling Kristensen Volvo 544 Sport
NC 80 Stanley Pateman-John Spencer Triumph Saloon
NC   83AT Malcolm Gibbs-John Davenport Ford Cortina GT
NC   84AT Douglas Ray-Frank Herwin Ford Cortina GT
NC   85AT Georges Duviau-P.Howarth Ford Lotus Cortina
NC   86AT George Reynolds-Dennis Pratt Ford Cortina
NC   87AT  Ben Meijer-B. Meijer de Winter Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Super
NC 89 R.Clark-B.Melia Ford Cortina GT
NC   91AT Bert Muller-Hans Eijffius Fiat 1500
NC 93 B.Ljungfeldt-B.Lundberg Ford Cortina GT
NC   94AT Knuth Anderson-Douglas Dawson Ford Cortina GT
NC   95AT Jan Konink-Piet van Rooyen Volkswagen 1500S
NC 96 Bengt Söderström-Bo Ohlsson Ford Cortina GT
NC 101AT John Kennerley-Digby Martland Ford Lotus Cortina
NC 102AT Kiehn Berthelsen-Knud Reidl Ford Cortina GT
NC 104AT Michael Bowyer-Barrie Williams Ford Cortina GT
NC 106 J¢rgen Nielsen-Steffen Nielsen Ford Cortina GT
NC 109AT Gordon King-Paul Steiner Ford Cortina GT
NC 110AT A.Marsman-R.Janssen Peugeot 403
NC 112AT Robert Nellemann-Bernhard Jespersen Ford Cortina GT
NC 113AT (D) Pat Ozanne-Susan Martin Ford Cortina GT
NC 115AT Wim Beers-Alaine Boers Ford Corsair GT
NC 119AT Hans van Wijk-Luc Schuitemaker Fiat 1500
NC 121AT Leslie Chamberlain-Peter Mullen Ford Cortina GT
NC 123AT Roy Johnson-Anthony Raylor  Morris Cooper S
NC 129AT Klaas Nierop-Kees Zeeman Austin Cooper S
NC 139AT Peter Silva-William Rogers Austin Cooper S
NC 140AT T. van Beusekom-J. Granje Lancia Fulvia 2C
NC 141 Berndt Jansson-Erik Petersson Renault R8 Gordini
NC 142AT George Palmer-Robert Reed Austin Cooper S
NC 144AT Jean Crossley-Henk de Kort MG 1100
NC 147AT  Jan Hulsker-Hans van Welzen Austin Cooper
NC 154 Kurt Otto-Hermann Hanf AWE Wartburg
NC 155AT  Michael Offley-Terry Harrison Austin Cooper S
NC 156AT  Ton Brandsma-Henk Merckelbach Simca 1000GL
NC 157 Francis Peirson Webber-Neil Field Austin Cooper
NC 159AT  Frank Powell-Mrs. D.M. Baker Austin Cooper S
NC 160AT Theo Martens-Ad Vogelaar Simca 1000
NC 161 Günter Rüttinger-Paul Thiel AWE Wartburg
NC 163AT (D) Tic Bayer-Mabel ‘t Hooft Austin Cooper
NS   77AT Kees Verhoef-Brant v.d. Feer BMW 1800 TI
NS   88AT Lennart Bondesson – Bernt Wennerholm Ford Lotus Cortina
NS   92AT Bernard Barnes-Rodney Spokes Ford Cortina GT
NS 118AT Fernando de Blasio – Maria de Blasio Lancia Flavia
NS 122AT Ben Verbeek-Bert Kiekebosch Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti
NS 127AT Rob v. Nievelt – Jan-Erik v. Nievelt Austin Cooper S
Category 2
1 35 (D) Rosemary Smith-Valerie Domleo Hillman Imp
2 36 ‘Tiny’ Lewis-David Pollard Hillman Imp
3 11 Jean-Jacques Thuner-John Gretener Triumph T2000 Saloon
4   16AT Jules Meur-Norbert Rebetez Porsche 2000 GT Carrera
5 4 Don Morley-Erle Morley Austin-Healey 3000 MkIII DRX 257C
6 48 Claude Laurent-Jacques Marché Daffodil
7 49 André Ransy-André Pirnay Daffodil
8 20 Julien Vernaeve-H.Liddon Morris Cooper S
9   24AT Eric Jackson-Kenneth Deacon Ford Cortina GT
10    8AT Preben Anderson-Peter Reinholdt Porsche 911
11   10AT Michael Donegan-Philip Cadman MG B
12 52 Paul de Schutter-Jan Horbach Daffodil
13 50 Frits Honhof-Wim Loos Daffodil
14 51 (D) Ida de Fouw-Marijke Englebert Daffodil
15    3AT John Quick-Michael Cotton Jaguar E-type
R 1 Peter Harper-Ian Hall Sunbeam Tiger
R 2 Peter Riley-Robin Turvey Sunbeam Tiger
R    5AT Henk Hovinga-Constant van Wessem Austin-Healey 3000 MkIII
R    6AT David Gray-Leslie Needham Triumph TR4
R    7AT Joop Heidendahl-Louk Heidendahl Mercedes-Benz 230SL
R 9 Rob Slotemaker-Ferry v.d. Geest Triumph T2000 Saloon
R   12AT Kenneth Tubman-George Stefanoff MG B
R   14AT Peter Green-David Fawcett MG B
R   25AT Jaap de Ruijter-Jan de Ruijter Porsche 90SC
R 26 Harry Källström-Ragnald Haaknsson Morris Cooper S
R   27AT Brian Petch-Harold Miller Morris Cooper S
R 28 Simo Lampinen-Jyrki Ahava Triumph Spitfire
R   31AT Anton Groenewegen-Henk Lampier Triumph Spitfire
R   33AT Simon Heijndijk-David van Lennep Hillman Imp
NC   15AT Alex Bieber-Guido Haberthuer MG B
NC   19AT Joseph lloyd-Malcolm Day Lotus Elan
NC   21AT Henk de Graaff-Ad van der Wal Porsche 1600
NC   23AT Hans Vollbehr-Manfred Lenke Porsche S90
NC   29AT John Tait-P.Keller Triumph Spitfire
NC 30 (D) Valerie Pirie-Susan Reeves Triumph Spitfire
NC 34 Erik Whitmore-Carl Svendsen Hillman Imp



Acropolis Rally
20th-23rd May 1965

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Carl-Magnus Skogh/"Tandlakare"Volvo Amazon453.66
2
Erik Carlsson/Torsten AhmanSaab Sport462.53
3
René Trautmann/Claudine BouchetLancia Flavia576.63
4
Åke Andersson/Gunnar PalmSaab Sport734.61
5
Dieter Glemser/M.BraungartMercedes-Benz 230SL1049.40
6
Patrick Vanson/J.P.JolyCitroen DS192329.26
7
Sobieslaw Zasada/K.OsinskiSteyr Puch3110.47
8
Giorgio PiantaLancia Flavia3233.51
9
J.Eneqvist/K.EhrmanVolvo PV5443422.34
10
K.Rudiger/G.GunterWartburg4983.74
R
Eugen BöhringerMercedes-Benzthrust bearing


Pat Moss-CarlssonSaab Sport



Olle BromarkSaab Sport

R
Tom TranaVolvorear differential


Sylvia OsterbergVolvo

R
Lucien BianchiCitroensuspension
R
Jean-Claude OgierCitroenengine
R
Peter JoppLancia Flaviaignition
R60Timo Makinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper Scaught fire when being welded togetherDJB 93B
R
Anne HallRoveraccident
R
Logan MorrisonRoverhit lorry
R
Andrew CowanRoverrear axle
R
Roger ClarkRoveraccident
R
George RaptapoulousDKWengine
"Tandlakare" was G.Berggrin.


33rd Geneva Rally (CH)
10th-12th June 1965

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
Car reg
1
64
Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose
Mini Cooper S
1000-1300cc Touring class
EBL 55C
2
René Trautmann/Claudine Bouchet Lancia Flavia 1800 HF Coupé Pininfarina

3
Sobieslaw Zasada/Kazimierz Osinski Steyr Puch 650 TR

4
Jean Rolland/Gabriel Augias Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 1600 Conrero

5
Jean-Jacques Thuner/John Gretener Triumph Spitfire

6
Gérard Larrousse/Jean-Claude Peray Renault R8 Gordini

7

Donald Morley/Erle Morley
Austin Healey 3000
1st GT >2500cc class

8
Peter Ruby/Gert Raschig DKW F11

9
Gilbert Staepelaere/Pierre Christiaens Ford Cortina GT 1500

10
Giorgio Pianta/Carlo Fagioli Lancia Flavia

11
Simo Lampinen/Jyrki Ahava Triumph Spitfire

12
Georg Theiler/Hans Kühnis Austin Cooper S

13
Norbert Supper/Ferdi Bökmann Glas 1204 TS

14
Alfred Burkhardt/Heinrich Hubert Ford Taunus 12M

15
Arthur Blank/Rudy Helbling Ford Cortina Lotus 1600

16
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud/Hervé Laurent Renault Alpine

17
Christian Jouillie/François Perret Porsche 911 2000

18
Karl-Heinz Panowitz/Fritz Paul Steyr Puch

19
Robert Dutoit/Lucien Dejardin Renault R8 Gordini

20
Heinz Steger/Walter Tiefenthaler DKW F.11

21
Patrick Lier/François Rappard Hillman Imp

22
Mary-Louise Mermod/Ginette Derolland Renault R8 Gordini

23
Rob Crescenzi/Jacques Braillard Ford Cortina GT 1500

24
Joseph Gloggner/H.P.Hochstrasser Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super 1600

25
André Dering/Willy Weber Saab 96

26
René Froidevaux/Jacques Schmalz Porsche 356 Carrera

27
Giuseppe Berselli/Arnaldo Bernacchini Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super 1600

28
Emil Brezing/Werner Seelinger Ford Taunus 12M

29
Hans-Rudi Benz/Eric Langmeier Triumph Spitfire

30
Michel Pilet/Silvio Vaglio Triumph Spitfire

31
Ernst Berner/Karl Niggemeyer Opel Kadett



6th Rally Vltava (Czech Rally)
? August 1965

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
1102Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseMini Cooper S
EJB 55C
2
Rene Trautmann/Claudine BouchetLancia Flavia

3
Giorgio Pianta/Luciano LombardiniLancia Flavia

4
A.Mark/Z.CechmanekTatra 603

5
J.Bobek/L.HnatevicSkoda 1000

6
A.Vermirovsky/S.HaddusekTatra 603

7
J.Vidner/J.VylitSkoda 1000

8
O.Horsak/V.RiegerSkoda 1000

9
J.Chovanec/J.MohylaTatra 603

10
A.Dolejs/M.PoldaufSkoda OTS

11
O.Kurt/H.HermanWartburg

12

Trabant

R100Timo Makinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper SmechanicalAJB 66B
R
Sobieslaw ZasadaSteyr Puchcrash
R
Hans Lund/Bjorn WahlgrenSaab Sportengine
NS

Moskvitch



26th Alpine Rally
19th-25th July 1965

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg

Touring Class
1
René Trautmann/Claudine BouchetLancia Flavia Zagato0714001-TO
270Timo Makinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper S0 (1st 1000-1300cc)AJB 33B
3
Henry Taylor/Brian MeliaFord Lotus Cortina0 (1st 1301-1600cc)
460Paddy Hopkirk/Henry LiddonMini Cooper S0EBL 56C
5
J.F.Piot/J.F.JacobRenault R8 Gordini0
6
J.Vinatier/H.MelotRenault R8 Gordini0
7
Jean-Claude Ogier/Bernard OgierCitroen DS190
859Tony Fall/Mike WoodMini Cooper S0CAK 500C
984R.Neyret/J.P.VehrilacCitroen DS19604966 MV 75
10
Roger Clark/Jim PorterRover 200060
11
L.Vincent/R.ChabasMini Cooper

12
P.Orsini/J.B.CanonichiRenault R8 Gordini

1366Pauline Mayman/Valerie DomleoMini Cooper S
DJB 93B
1456Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseMini Cooper S
EBL 55C
15
J.L.Marnet/B.PompanonMini Cooper S

16
Logan Morrison/J.SyerRover 2000

17
C.Laurent/J.MarcheDaffodil

18
Hans Lund/B.WahlgrenSaab Sport

19
David Seigle-Morris/A.NashFord Lotus Cortina

20
A.Ransy/N.MosbeuxDaffodil

21
Vic Elford/David StoneFord Lotus Cortina

22
Anne Hall/Miss P.SpencerRover 2000



B.Ljungfeldt/N.BjorkFord Lotus Cortina



I.D.Lewis/B.HughesSunbeam Tiger



P.Riley/M.HughesSunbeam Tiger



P.Harper/D.PollardSunbeam Tiger



J.Sprinzel/W.CaveTriumph 2000

R
Henri GrederFord Mustang


Grand Touring Class
DQ134Harper/HughesSunbeam TigerWas 1stADU 312B
1
Bernard Consten/Jean HébertAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ120
2
Donald Morley/Erle MorleyAustin Healey 3000180 (1st >2500cc)
3
Andrew Cowan/Brian CoyleRover 2000180 (1st 1601-2500cc)
4
J.P.Hanrioud/J.SageAlpine300
5
Rosemary Smith/Miss S.TaylorHillman420 (Ladies Cup)
6
Jose Behra/P.ConsoNSU480
7
Pauli Toivonen/A.JarviPorsche 904


Sport and Prototype Class
1
Simo Lampinen/J. AhavaTriumph Spitfire240
2
J.J.Thuner/J.GretenerTriumph Spitfire240


F.Fidler/G.RobsonTriumph Spitfire



R.Slotemaker/A.TaylorTriumph Spitfire

93 starters, 32 finishers.


XXV Polish Rally
4th-8th August 1965

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
155Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseBMC Mini Cooper S
CRX 89B
2
Sobieslaw Zasada/K.OsinskiSteyr Puch 650

3
Erik Carlsson/T.AmanSaab Sport

4
Rene Trautmann/Claudine BouchetLancia Flavia

5
Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth NyströmSaab Sport

6
Carl Magnus Skogh/L.BerggrenVolvo 122S



Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
20th-22nd August 1965

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
128Timo Mäkinen/Pekka KeskitaloMini-Cooper7802.8AJB 33B
226Rauno Aaltonen/Anssi JärviMini-Cooper7956.3EBL 55C
324Pauli Toivonen/Kalevi LeivoVolkswagen8198.9
4
Simo Lampinen/Jyrki AhavaSaab 96 Sport8220.1
5
Jorma Lusenius/Seppo KoskinenMini-Cooper8239.9
622Paddy Hopkirk/Kauko RuutsaloMini-Cooper8241.0EBL 56C
730Berndt Jansson/Erik PetterssonRenault R8 Gordini8459.6AA82570
8
Esko Keinänen/Klaus SohlbergFord Cortina GT8490.6
9
Keijo Tuominen/Jan-Ulf IngmanVolvo 544 Sport8503.5
10
Klaus Bremer/Raimo HarttoMini-Cooper S8506.0
1115Ove Andersson/Sven-Olof SvedbergSaab 96
PA15054
1246Bjorn Waldegård/Lars NyströmVolkswagen 1500 S
BA63170
1519Carl-Magnus Skogh/Lennart BerggrenVolvo 122
O23434
1623Bengt Söderström/Bo OhlssonFord Cortina Lotus
A96552
1868Jan Eneqvist/Fergus SagerVolvo 544
BA265
1966Over Eriksson/Stig RosendahlOpel Rekord
AB10649
2278Håkan Lindberg/Gustaf SchröderheimOpel Kadett 1000
AB12154
2421Sylvia Österberg/Siv SabelVolvo 122
OA49157
30112Kjell Hedström/Kjell GustavssonVolvo 122
C34483
3271Jan Henriksson/Lauri KinnunenOpel Kadett 1000
AA15039
3332Bertil Söderström/Rune OhlssonOpel Rekord Coupe
AB10647
3431Åke Andersson/Sven-Olof SvedbergSaab 96
P44305
36
Giorgio PiantaLancia Flavia Zagato

3974Anders Gullberg/Bertil ErikssonOpel Kadett 1000
A38854
43
Sandro Munari/Antonio GhiniLancia Flavia Zagato

4673Jårs Damberg/Rolf RiggareFord Cortina GT
BA65943
4869Stig Blomqvist/Torsten PalmSaab 96 Sport
T9355
5070Bo Jansson/Arne PiknerAustin Cooper
B65221
5285Ragnar Gyhlenius/Göte DanielssonOpel Kadett 1000

5880Sten Frohde/Kent FrohdeRenault 8 Gordini
A91231
60113Owe Sandström/Ebbe SandströmVolkswagen 1500S
AC8863
6992Lars-Ove Carlsson/Bertil OlssonSaab 96
T9684
7890Håkan Spånberg/Hans-Erik DahlbergSaab 96
BA62475
85105Eric Hyrwall/Sven-Olof WallinMorris Cooper S

R
Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elisabeth NyströmSaab SportSS19
R27Erik Carlsson/Torsten ÅmanSaab SportSS20P44301
R
Rene Trautmann/Claudine BouchetLancia Flaviaburnt piston
R16Olle Bromark/Kjell LyxellSaab 96
C30773
R41Sven Simonsson/Sune IsbergVolvo 544
F77222
R62Roger Calmby/Thord KarlssonVolvo 544

R88Bo Johansson/Bo DanielssonFord Cortina

R98Ragnar Ekelund/Helge AnderssonOpel Rekord

R103Bengt Thalin/Åke SottermanOpel Kadett Coupe

R104Olle Floren/Bo ReinickeSaab 96

R108Jerry Larsson/Bertil PetterssonSaab 96

R116Albin Griberg/Matti KairistoVolkswagen 1500S




Munich-Vienna-Budapest Rally
? October 1965

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
172Rauno Aaltonen/Tony AmbroseMini Cooper
CRX 89B
2
Thuner/HitchFord Cortina GT

3
Pilhatsch/LedererBMW 1800TI

4
Sobieslaw Zasada/OsinskiSteyr Puch 650 TR

7
Giorgio Pianta/Luciano LombardiniLancia Flavia

8
Kurt OttoWartburg

9
N.Schörn/H.PailSteyr-Puch

10
H.Fuss/A.WendlingerPorsche 356C 1600SC


65Tony Fall/Ron CrellinMini Cooper2nd in classAJB 55B


Paul Easter/Henry LiddonMini Cooper

R
Geoff Halliwell/Mike WoodMini CoopercrashCRX 90B



Steyr Puch

R
Rene TrautmannLancia Flaviaengine


RAC Rally
21st-25th November 1965

Pos # Crew Car Cls Time Car reg
1 5 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Mini-Cooper S 4 531m23s DJB 93B
2 2 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter Austin Healey 3000 13 534m31 EJB 806C
3 77 Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad Saab Sport 2 537m18 S 86695
4 7 Erik Carlsson/Torsten Aman Saab Sport 9 540m33 P 29649
5 51 Roy Fidler/Alan Taylor Triumph 2000 6 554m16 AHP 426B
6 44 J.Lusenius/J.M.Wood Mini-Cooper S 10 560m28 DJB 92B
7 186 Lars-Ingvar Ytterbring/Ragnvald Håkansson Mini-Cooper S 561m04
8 58 Sten Lundin Volkswagen 1600 TL 5 576m53
9 124 Bengt Karlsson/L.Ericsson Volkswagen 1600 TL 5 577m06
10 15 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström Saab Sport 9 577m27
11 39 Brian Melia/J.Chitty Ford Cortina GT 5 577m50
12 48 J.D.L.Lewis/R.Turvey Hillman Imp 9 579m53
13 8 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini-Cooper S 10 581m23 EBL 56C
14 33 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Rover 2000 6 586m57
15 36 Tony Fall/Ron Crellin Mini-Cooper S 4 593m46 CRX 89B
16 23 Jean-Jacques Thuner/J.Gretener Triumph 2000 12 598m23
17 50 Logan Morrison/J.Syer Rover 2000 6 598m34
18 38 G.Staepelaere/A.Aerts Ford Cortina GT 5 605m23
19 91 William Fritchy/J.Gray Mini Cooper S 4 609m53
20 123 Bertil Johansson/J.Kruger Saab Sport 9 612m13
21 68 P Burch/G Jones Hillman Imp 9 613m18
22 85 J McSpadden/R Burney Volkswagen 1300 4 616m35
23 65 M Hinde/M Day Simca 1000 3 618m39
24 75 J Bullough/T Warburton Ford Cortina GT 5 620m22
25 9 Miss Rosemary Smith/Miss S Reeves Hillman Imp 9 620m37
21 Andrew Cowan/B.Coyle Hillman Imp 9
12 Sabislaw Zasada/K.Osinski Steyr-Puch 650 1
152 J Vine/L Potts Mini Cooper 3 BBW 111B
R 14 Don Morley/Earle Morley Austin Healey 3000 13 accident DRX 258C
R 3 Vic Elford/David Stone Ford Lotus Cortina 11 off
R 40 David Seigle-Morris/H.A.R.Nash Ford Lotus Cortina 5 off
R 20 Bo Ljungfeldt Ford Lotus Cortina 11 differential
R 16 Bengt Söderström/B.Ohlsson Ford Lotus Cortina 11 burnt piston
R 37 Harry Källström/N.Bjork Mini-Cooper S 10 EJB 55C
R 6 Simo Lampinen/John Davenport Triumph 2000 12 head gasket EHP 78C
R 63 Trond Schea/W.Paulsen Ford Lotus Cortina 11 crash
R Rover 2000 crash
R Rover 2000 crash
R 20 Peter Harper/D.Barrow Sunbeam Tiger 13 fan blade punctured radiator header tank
R 17 Ove Andersson Saab Sport 2 crankshaft
R 30 Åke Andersson Saab Sport 2 piston
R 10 Hans Lund/B.Wahlgren Saab Sport 2 piston P 8947
NS 1 Tom Trana Volvo 122S 12 team withdrew
NS 11 Carl-Magnus Skogh/L.Berggen Volvo 122S 12 team withdrew
NS 4 Rene Trautmann Lancia 6 team withdrew
18 C Laurent/J Marche Daf
22 Mrs S Osterberg/Miss S Sabel Volvo 122S 12 
24 B Williams/D Jones Morris Cooper S
25 W ter Wint/H Ruhr Opel Kadett
26 I A Grant/P Steiner Ford Cortina GT 11 
27 R A Freeborough/L Harris Morris Cooper S
28 Jårs W Damberg/Fergus Sager Renault R8 Gordini
31 G King/G Marlow Ford Cortina GT
32 B Waldegaard/ Volkswagen 1600
34 Mrs A Hall/Miss P Spencer Rover 2000 12 
35 H Cooper/K Prior Ford Cortina GT 11 
41 R Jones/J Clegg BMC Cooper S
42 B Culcheth/J Brown Ford Cortina GT
43 Carl Orrenius/R Dahlgren Saab Monte Carlo 850
45 Olle Dahl/ Volvo Amazon 122S 12 
46 J Nielsen/M Lunde Saab Sport
47 M Lane/M Hynd Saab Sport
49 K Gudim/M Karlan Volkswagen 1600
52 D Pollard/J Baines Hillman Imp
53 G Blomgvist/ Renault R8 Gordini
54 J Sprinzel/D Benson Triumph 2000 12 
55 P Bolton/N Baguley Fiat 2300
56 A Allard/T Fisk Lotus Cortina 11 
57 N Harvey/F Rutter Austin Cooper S
59 Mde C Bouchet/ Lancia Flavia
60 K Power/L Evans Ford Cortina GT
61 B Fristad/K Moberg Ford Cortina GT
62 M New/P Noad Renault R8 Gordini
64 P R Procter/D Mabbs Rover 2000 12 
66 Major E Moorat/J Ashton Ford Cortina GT
67 R Irwin/ N S U 1000L
69 R McCartney/D Lockyear Renault R8 Gordini
70 A Chappell/A Vaux Ford Cortina GT 11 
71 M Bowyer/J Fawcett Ford Cortina GT
72 R Maple/G Marrs Austin Cooper S
73 Major F Preston/S.Sgt R Davies Rover 3 litre
74 J Bloxham/V Bond Morris Cooper S
76 M Thomas/W Williams Austin Cooper S
78 J Morris/A Crowe Morris Cooper S
79 A Lobb/P Valentine Ford Cortina GT
80 B Field/R Tilley Austin A60 12 
81 R Walker/P Walker Morris Cooper S
82 J Partridge/M Britton Austin Cooper S
83 A Sewell/J Wharton Saab 60
84 D Thompson/ Vauxhall Viva 10 
86 R Lamb/T Mason Ford Cortina
87 J Flom/P Gudem Opel Kadett
88 P Warren/L Bertorelli Daf
89 J Curtis/R Heaton Morris Cooper S
90 H Nylen-Hansen/O Holmoy Opel Kadett
92 D Margulies/M Holmes Ford Cortina GT 11 
93 J Wheatley/A Raylor Lotus Cortina
94 K Rodiger/G Gries Wartburg 1000
95 K Otto/H Hanf Wartburg 1000
96 W Jager/G Culmbacher Wartburg 1000
97 G Ruttinger/P Thief Wartburg 1000
98 G Burgess/P Marshall Daf
99 J R Cotter/W Ward Hillman Imp
100 D J B Blackwood/A Kraulkis N S U
101 T Huntley/P Jones Singer Chamois
102 J H Westbrook/R B Spokes Vauxhall VX4/90
103 D B Davies/D Sadler Saab
104 R Kossila/T Ahava Volvo 122S 12 
105 M Frostick/M Boyd Hillman Imp
106 G P Warner/W Barlow Volvo 122S 12 
107 J F Barnes/A C Pettie Peugeot 404
108 B I Stevens/S J Bates N S U 1000L
109 K L Lewin/M I Kesterton Ford Cortina GT
110 L Beugh/B Moreus Ford Cortina GT
111 T Paton/Dr S Parker Austin Cooper S 10 
112 A W Masden/B J Vice Ford Cortina GT
113 W B Jones/D J Evans Austin Cooper S
114 G R Hudson-Evans/J Spencer Austin Mini
115 D S Cardwell/J Williams Austin Cooper S
116 G E Murray/ Austin Cooper S
117 E L Vaughan/P G Walker Ford Cortina GT 11 
118 B Mackay/A R Scott Ford Cortina GT
119 E Berner/H Sondermann Austin Cooper S
120 Y R L Champeau/D Bennet Austin Cooper S
121 I Walker/L N Needham Alfa Romeo Sprint 11 
122 J A Brisbane/W D A Rowlands Ford Cortina GT
125 S Benton/M Hayward Hillman Imp
126 D H T Henny/A P Wingrove Austin Cooper S
127 G Walton/L F Cole Ford Cortina GT 11 
128 G A S Palmer/R Willis Austin Cooper S
129 W Sutton/C G Gilbert Morris Cooper S
130 I Oglanby/J A Taylor Morris Cooper S
131 A Fisher/B Harper Austin Mini
132 W Smith/C Daly Morris Mini
133 R Murray/M Telford Morris Cooper 3
134 H Skelton/ Hillman Imp
135 H Frost/R Barlow Volkswagen 10 
136 W Saville/P Middlehurst Mini Cooper S
137 M Isley/ Ford Cortina 5
138 B Figg/J Wood Morris Cooper S
139 M Trinder/J Maycock Peugeot
140 S Turner/ Hillman Imp
141 H J Raulf/G Klapproth Volkswagen 1500 S
142 J Smith/R Greenbaum Ford Cortina
143 P Sandeman/M Addington Morris Mini Cooper
144 C Malkin/R Lyall Mini Cooper S 10 
145 G Juuberget/J Faale Ford Cortina GT
146 F Johnson/P Frost NSU 1000L
147 P Carver/G Warren Hillman Imp
148 Capt M Cruickshank/Capt J Skinner Rover 3 litre
149 U Behrens/D Isegran Opel Kadett
150 Miss J Crossley/P Reed MG 1100
151 P Ward/F Herwin Ford Cortina GT
153 A Davies/B Storey Austin Cooper
154 H Davies/C Dart Volkswagen 312
155 L Cowan/F Davies Ford Cortina GT
156 G Birrell/G Birrell Singer Chamois
157 M Leeke/M Cotton Singer Chamois
158 F Campbell/D Jones Austin Cooper S
159 C Bock/M Picot Saab Sport
160 W/O II Rhodes/Major Broderick Rover 3 litre
161 N Speight/W Brooks Mini Cooper S
162 A Beattie/I Woodruff Hillman Imp
163 M Hynd/D Dicker Ford Cortina GT
164 B Wilkinson/J Billet Ford Cortina GT 11 
165 H Wilmot Griffiths/ Austin Cooper S
166 F White/A Fleming Austin Mini
167 C Heaver/J Utteridge Morris Mini
168 T Pearce/J Stokes Austin Cooper S
169 O Smith/D Smith Austin Cooper S
170 A McCracken/I Muir Volkswagen 1300
171 J Huggins/J Harding Ford Cortina GT
  172 G Stroud/F Allardyce Saab 96
173 B Head/O Fowler Ford Cortina
174 J Denny/D Lloyd Austin Cooper
175 A Potter/A McLachlan Morris Cooper S
176 V Fabri/ Alfa Romeo 1600 Sport 11 
177 M Bailey/J Minto Austin Cooper S
178 J Gordon/ Rover 2000
179 W/O I A Ashwell/W/O II K Moffat Landrover Mk 8
180 Sgt A Eyre/R Duvall Landrover Mk 8
181 J C Tordoff/A E Kraukils Ford Cortina GT 11 
182 D G R Evans/J Otton Ford Cortina GT 11 
183 Jan Henriksson/Lauri Kinnunen Renault R8 Gordini 10 
184 Rune Larsson/B Nilsson Volvo Amazon 122S 12 
185 J Cotton/ Peugeot 404
Notes: 168 entries, 163 starters, 62 finishers