1966 European Rally Championship


Monte Carlo Rally
14th-20th January 1966

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Result
Car reg
Start city
DQ 2 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter Mini Cooper S
GRX 555D Lisbon
DQ 242 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Mini Cooper S
GRX 55D
DQ 230 Paddy Hopkirk/Henry Liddon Mini Cooper S
GRX 5D
DQ 75
Roger Clark/Brian Melia
Ford Lotus Cortina
NVW 243C

1 195 Pauli Toivonen/Ensio Mikkander Citroen DS21
8625 SC 75
2 60
Rene Trautmann/Hanrioud Lancia Flavia
756709-TO

3 140
Ove Andersson/Dahlgren Lancia Flavia


4

Neyret/Terramorsi
Citroen DS21



5
Leo Cella/Lombardini Lancia Fulvia


6

Slotemaker/Gorris
BMW 1800



10 177
Geoffrey Mabbs/J.Porter Rover 2000
JXC 6C

14 85
Roy Fidler/Alan Taylor Triumph 2000
FHP 993C

21
Ernest McMillan/Brian Metcalfe Ford Corsair


35 7
Peter Proctor/David Mabbs Ford Lotus Cortina
NNO 821C



Lucette Pointet/Francoise Houillon Citroen DS21 Won Ladies Cup



Ewold van Bergen/Sydney Wakely Smith Datsun

Monte Carlo


Jim Bullough Ford Lotus Cortina



184 Henri Greder Ford Mustang




John Cuff Jaguar




Sandro Munari/Georges Harris Lancia



1 Carlo Fagioli/Roberto Volpi Lancia




Gabrielle Renault/Mme Colette Gassier Renault




Jean Thuner Triumph 2000




Simo Lampinen Triumph 2000




Rune Larsson Volvo

Oslo


Marco Mascardi/Valerie Pirie Alfa Romeo
3600 SO 75 London
R
Lucien Bianchi Citroen DS21


R

Fiat 1500 fatal accident

DQ 223
Vic Elford/John Davenport Ford Cortina


Warsaw
DQ
Bengt Soderstrom Ford


DQ 107
Rosemary Smith/Val Dolmeo Hillman Imp
FRW 306C

DQ
Michael Lane/Roger Doidge Simca 1000


DQ 87 Raymond Baxter/J.Scott Mini Cooper
GRX 195D
DQ
Stephen Silverthorne Mini Cooper too many lights

DQ
Howard Power Mini Cooper too many lights

DQ
Horace Appleby Ford Corsair too many lights


4
Jean-Francois Piot/Jean-Francois Jacob
Renault R8

5271 VT 75


16

Citroen

M 596560


26
Fabregas Bas/Clery
Citroen




29
Bo Ljungfeld/Rehnfeldt
Ford Lotus Cortina

NNO 882C


30
Jean Rolland/Gabriel Augias
Citroen DS21

8621 SC 75


39
J.Carpel/P.Corbet
Renault R8




43
Pianta/Lippi
Ferrari 275 GTB

129151-MO


57
Jo Schlesser/Robert Buchet
Porsche 911

S-WX 451


83
Hobson
Ford Corsair

JNU 310C
London

105
Cowan/Coyle
Sunbeam Tiger

FRW 667C


130



KN 25 446


131
Guenther Klass
Porsche 911

S-WX 449


153

Mini

DOX 352C


162

Hillman Imp

GE 106900


167
L.Morrison/J.Syer
Rover 2000

JAC 5C


179
Henri Pescarolo/J.P.Jaussaud
Matra Djet

1845 SE 75


183
Tony Fall/Ron Crellin
MG

GRX 307D


219
Waldegard
Porsche 911




236
Claude Leguezec/J.Servoz-Gavin
Matra Djet

1846 SE 75



Tiny Lewis/Tim Bossence
Hillman Imp

FRW 307C


Notes: Silverthorne, Power and Appleby were all disqualifed mid-rally for having seven lights on their cars,
       rather than the regulation six. The other drivers were all disqualified post-rally for light
       infringements.
       Start cities were London (39), Minsk (3), Monte Carlo (28), Reims (31), Bad Homburg (23), Lisbon (27), Oslo (19), Athens (8), Warsaw (15).



VI Rallye dei Fiori
24th-26th February 1966

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
Car reg
DQ
Vic Elford/John Davenport Lotus Cortina DSQ (was 1st) - illegal gearbox
1
Leo Cella/Lombardini Lancia Fulvia HF Coupe

2
Gunther Klass/Buchet Porsche 911

3
Ove Andersson/Dahlgren Lancia Fulvia HF Coupe

4

Zasada/Osinski
Steyr Puch 650


5

Gass/Gerd
Porsche


6

Bettoja/Bulla
Porsche 911


7

Vacca/Cordaro
Renault Gordini


8

Barbasio/Giacomini
Renault Gordini


9

Lambart/Heinrich
Opel Kadett


10

Giradini/Briani
Lancia Fulvia HF


11

Stefani/"Aquilotto"
Renault Gordini


12

Fagioli/Muti
Lancua Fulvia


13

"Steeves"/Lataundrie
Saab


14

Renault/Gassier
Renault Gordini


15 50 Paddy Hopkirk/Ron Crellin Mini Cooper
GRX 309D
16

Capecchi/Torre
Lancia Fulvia HF


17

Laurent/Marché
Daf


18

D'Amore/Babini
Fiat 850


19

Galtarossa/Galdi
Porsche 912


20

Pivato/Romani
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super


21

Druetto/Cantini
Fiat 850 Coupe


22

Marchesi/Botalla
Lancia Fulvia


23

Schmitthelm/Geltemair
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super


24

Piras/"Ascot"
Mini Cooper S


25

Chiappello/Corazza
Fiat 850 Coupe


26

Bartolini/Pari
Lancia Fulvia


27

Lanssjo/Sundin
Volvo Amazon


28

Wedrychowsky/Wodnicki
Steyr Puch 650


29

Guerra/Mariella
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI


30

Penè/De Zorzo
Fiat Abarth 1000


31

Mura/De Rossi
Fiat 850


32

Laverda/Laverda
Mini Cooper S


33

De Salvo/Tillia
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super


34

Berselli/Muller
Fiat 850 Coupe


35

Bascianelli/Audetto
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI


36

Bondi/Rebellino
Ford Cortina


37

"Medicus"/Paltinger
Volvo PKW


38

Ferretti/Rusconi
Lancia Fulvia Coupe


39

Sonda/Pianezzola
Fiat 850 Coupe


R
Sandro Munari Lancia Fulvia Coupe

DQ
Tony Fall/Henry Liddon Mini-Cooper S DSQ - paper element missing from air filter GRX 5D
DQ
Rene Trautmann/Claudine Bouchut Lancia Flavia DSQ - wrong exhaust manifold
130 entrants, 39 finishers



Swedish Rally
? February 1966

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
118Åke Andersson/Sven-Olaf SvedbergSaab 96
P 44302
2
Lampinen/OhlssonSaab 96

3
Tom Trana/AndreassonVolvo 122S

4
Orrenius/SchröderheimSaab 96

5
Nasenius/FrodinOpel Rekord

6
Hallgren/ForslundSaab 96

10
Vic ElfordFord Lotus Cortina



Lillebror NiseniusFord Lotus Cortina



Claude LaurentDAF Daffodil
32-76-AZ


Rob SlotemakerDAF Daffodil



Paddy HopkirkMini-Cooper S



Barrie WilliamsMini-Cooper S

R
Berndt JanssonRenault Gordini

R
Bengt SöderströmFord Cortina GTtransmission
R
Erik CarlssonSaabcrankshaft


Carl-Magnus SkoghVolvo

R
Simo LampinenSaabfront suspension
R
Harry KällströmMini-Cooperdifferential
R
Rauno Aaltonen/Henry LiddonMini-CooperradiatorGRX 310D
R35Timo Mäkinen/Paul EasterMini-CooperdriveshaftDJB 92B
R
Roger Clark/Jim PorterFord Lotus Cortinaicing up
R
Pauli ToivonenRenault Gordinielectrics
Notes: 120 starters, 48 finishers



18th Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
25th-30th April 1966

Pos # Crew Car Grp Grp Pos Pts Car Reg
1 89 Rauno Aaltonen-Henry Liddon Austin Cooper S 2 1 3880.5 GRX 310D
2 60 Vic Elford-John Davenport Ford Lotus Cortina 2 2 3925.4
3 1 Peter Harper-Robin Turvey Sunbeam Tiger     3962.5
4   42 a Wilfried Gass-Will Bretthauer Porsche 911     3994.1
5 59 Arnaldo Cavallari-Dante Salvay Alfa Romeo GTA 2 3 4003.0
6 43 Gijs van Lennep-David van Lennep Porsche 911     4027.5
7 26 Tom Trana-Lennart Berggren Volvo 122 2 4 4116.4
8 10 Nicolas Koob-Armand Wies BMW 1800 TI/SA 2 5 4147.2
9 100 Timo Mäkinen-Paul Easter BMC Cooper S 1 1 4171.4 GRX 5D
10    2 a John Kennerley-Digby Martland Shelby American 350GT     4176.8
R   50 a David Friswell-Alan Taylor Lotus Elan     put water in fuel tank
  113 “Tiny” Lewis-Timothy Bosence Hillman Imp    

  109 a  Nicholas Rowe-Stuart Turner Hillman Imp    

    44 a Jules Meur-Norbert Rebetez Porsche 911    

     4 a Anthony Raylor-Geoffrey Franklin Austin-Healey 3000 MkIII    

    52 a Luc van den Bergh-Marcel van Mol Porsche 912    

     5 a Gerard Smit-Leo Smit Austin-Healey 3000 MkIII    

    51 a Rinus Roelofs-Dirk Koens Lotus Elan    

  111 a   Simon Heijndijk-Nol Martini Hillman Imp    

  112 a  Arie Boot-Jaap van Leggelo Matra Sports Djet V    

    47 a Joop Heidendahl-Jooks Klein Porsche 911    

    53 a Jaap de Ruijter-Jan de Ruijter Porsche 1600SC    

    54 a Mari Schöttelndreier-E. van Lent Porsche 1600SC    

R    3 a David Gray-Leslie Needham Jaguar E-type    

R    6 a Egon Grabowski-Harry de Graaff Austin-Healey 3000 MkIII    

R   45 a Winston Rice-Ronald Willson Triumph TR4    

R   46 a Johan Burlage-Paul Docter MG B    

R 110 a Rob Kinney-Freek Voet Hillman Imp    

NS   84 a Dirk de Wild – Wil de Wild Volkswagen 1600TL 1  

NS 27 Arnulf Pilhatsch – Peter Lederer BMW 1800 TI 2  

NS 55 a Rien van Dun – Jan Quant Fiat 1500 cabriolet 2  

NS 56 J. Komusin – G. Müllers Alfa Romeo SS 2  

NS 123 a Frank Powell - Austin Cooper S 2  

NS 147 Renzo Druetto – F. Sclecitia Fiat 850 Coupé 2  

R   34 a Oscar Rosenblatt-Frits Honhof BMW 1800 TI 1  

R   37 a Cees den Ouden-Kees Koster Citroën DS21 1  

R   78 a Sir Peter Moon-Atyis Krauklis Ford Lotus Cortina 1  

R 79 (D) Yvette Fontaine-Gaby ‘Poison’ Alfa Romeo Giulia S 1  

R   80 a Leo Bertorelli-John Bloomfield Ford Lotus Cortina 1  

R   81 a Malcolm Wilson-Arthur Brick Ford Cortina GT 1  

R   82 a George Parkes-George Humble Ford Cortina GT 1  

R   85 a Jan Flinterman-Peter Flinterman Simca 1500 1  

R 101 a Ian Carrol-Philip Drury Austin Cooper S 1  

R 104 a Wulfert Winands – Jo Smits Morris Cooper S 1  

R 14 Günter Heymans-Jörg Pape BMW 1800 TI 2  

R   15 a Sybren Postma-C.J. Rhee Lancia Flaminia GT 2  

R   18 a Ad Wolfert-Rinus Meijer BMW 1800 2  

R   22 a Knud Andersen-B¢rge Pedersen Volvo PV544 2  

R 24 a C. Syberg – P. Olsen Volvo 122S 2  

R   28 a Ingve Ward-Sture Boström BMW 1800 TI 2  

R 58 Simo Lampinen-Jyrki Ahava Ford Lotus Cortina 2   brakes caught fire
R 61 Rob Slotemaker-Ferry van der Geest Alfa Romeo GTA 2   driveshaft
R 117 a  Malcolm New-Bill Rogers Renault R8 Gordini 2  

R 118 a  Alfred Krause-Jean Brecheisen Renault R8 Gordini 2  

R 127 a  Manfred Lenke-Hans Ströh Morris Cooper S 2  

R 133 Erik Carlsson-Tortsten Aman SAAB Sport 2  

R 134 Peter Ruby-Helmut Bein DKW F11 2  

R 144 Franz Galle-Heinz Feldmann Trabant 601 2  

R 146 a Michael Lane- R.B. Lane Simca 1000 GLS 2  

R 148 a  Sieg Mouwes-Rinus Berkman Fiat 850 Coupé 2  

R 149 a Dennis Dicker-Graham Proris Austin Mini 2  

R 150 a  Henk Wijnands-Hermina Wijnands Citroën Ami 6 2  

  75 Bengt Söderström-Gunnar Palm Ford Lotus Cortina 1 2

  33 Dries Jetten-Jan Horbach Opel Record 1 3

    77 a Harry Cooper-Francis Radford Ford Lotus Cortina 1 4

  106 a Dieter Lambart-Wolf Zink Opel Kadett Coupé 1 5

    30 a Poul Olsen-Ole Janslund Volvo 122S 1 6

    31 a Günther Kolwes-Holger Heine Volvo 122S 1 7

  102 a  Harald Andersen-Oda Dencker Austin Cooper S 1 8

    76 a Guy Brunninghausen-Edgar van Coillie Alfa Romeo 1600 Giulia Ti 1 9

    32 a  Ad Haans-Marcel Verbunt BMW 1800 TI 1 10

    39 a Grahame John-Charles Harwood Triumph 2000 1 11

    83 a Bernhard Meijer-B. Meijer de Winter Alfa Romeo Giulia S 1 12

    86 a Jan Konink-Piet van Rooyen Volkswagen 1600TL 1 13

  105 a  (D) Jean Crossley-Margaret Mackenzie MG 1100 1 14

    36 a Louis Nuijen-Jan Quant Volvo PV544 1 15

  103 a Joh. Roestenburg-Joh.A. Roestenburg Morris Cooper S 1 16

    35 a Hub Pellikaan-Peter Hilders Chevrolet Monza Coupé 1 17

    38 a Harry Bierman-Sid Brandsma BMW 1800 TI 1 18

    64 a Eric Jackson-Kenneth Deacon Ford Lotus Cortina 2 6

    20 a Anders Sigurdson-Ingvar Strom Volvo 122S 2 7

    95 a Robert Freebororough-Charles Wright Morris Cooper S 2 8

  17 Rob Gorris-Bob Boekhout BMW 1800 TI 2 9

  63 Dino Pizzinato-Albert Mathay Alfa Romeo GTA 2 10

  9 (D) Pat Carlsson-Elizabeth Nyström Plymouth Barracuda 2 11

    23 a Lennart Bergqvist-Fergus Sager Volvo 122S 2 12

    62 a Gordon King-Paul Steiner Ford Lotus Cortina 2 13

  140 Sobieslaw Zasada-Ewa Zasada Steyr-Puch 650TR 2 14

  136 a  Hans Lund-Björn Wahlgren SAAB Monte Carlo 2 15

    66 a Gwer Reichen-Michelle Seitz Alfa Romeo GTA 2 16

  135 a  Olle Dahl - Lars-Erik Haag SAAB Monte Carlo 2 17

    16 a Dick Schwarz-Gerard van Lennep Fiat 2300 S Coupé 2 18

    96 a Robert Eaves-John Vipond Morris Cooper S 2 19

    93 a Philip Cooper-John Bennet Austin Cooper S 2 20

    67 a René Borgerhoff Mulder-Jaap den Hollander Alfa Romeo GTA 2 21

  129 a  Michael Marsden-Kenneth Pryor Morris Cooper S 2 22

  12 J¢rgen Nielsen-Rudolf Rottb¢l Orum Ford Taunus 20M TS 2 23

    19 a Harry Kiviet-Kees van Grieken Volvo 122S 2 24

  116 a Pekka Kinnunen-Stig Blomgren Renault R8 Gordini 2 25

    73 a Rodney Spokes-Colin White Ford Cortina GT 2 26

    94 a Ian Stevenson-Horace Appleby Austin Cooper S 2 27

  125 a Michael Bowyer-David Fawcett Morris Cooper S 2 28

    70 a Bert Muller-Jaap Eijffius Fiat 1500 2 29

    68 a Wim Beers-Ton Strous Ford Corsair GT 2 30

    21 a Poul Pedersen-Aage Juul Volvo PV544 2 31

    97 a Robert-Hein van Nievelt-Tom Gatsonides Austin Cooper S 2 32

    91 a Brian Petsch-Harrold Miller Morris Cooper S 2 33

  119 a Stanley Palmer-Roger Willis Austin Cooper S 2 34

    92 a (D) Carolyn Tyler-Sheila Tyler Austin Cooper S 2 35

  128 Kurt Otto-Wolfgang Strehlow Wartburg 2 36

  130 Werner Jäger-Egon Culmbacher Wartburg 2 37

    11 a Charles Fettweis-Paul Pauly Volvo 122S 2 38

  143 Eberhard Asmus-Helmut Piehler Trabant 601 2 39

  137 a Kent Hansson-Ake Hedskog SAAB 96 Sport 2 40

    90 a David Tomlinson-Eric Gartside Morris Cooper S 2 41

  142 Hans Ullman-Werner Lange Trabant 601 2 42

    71 a Jean Marie Dechène-Henri Pevee Ford Cortina GT 2 43

  126 Kurt Rüdiger-Günter Gries Wartburg 2 44

  141 Karl Landgraf-Lothar Sachse Trabant 601 2 45

    65 a  Georges Duviau-Jan Bosch Ford Lotus Cortina 2 46

  120 a  Ad Paulen-Johan Buyze Renault R8 Gordini 2 47

    69 a Preben Andersen-Peter Reinholdt Ford Cortina GT    

  124 Günther Rüttinger-Paul Thiel Wartburg    




37th Österreichische Alpenfahrt (Austrian Alpine)
12th-15th May 1966

Pos#CrewCarTimeCar reg
1107Paddy Hopkirk/Ron CrellinMini Cooper S0 mins. 2500.00 ptsDJB 92B
2
Günther Wallrabenstein/Ernst Otto MüllerPorsche 9110 mins. 2447.41
3
Alfred Burkhardt/Otto Koch-BodesFord Taunus 20MTS0 mins. 2218.87
4
H.Kleint/Gunther KlapprothFord Taunus 17M1 mins. 2101.30
5
E.Buchbauer/BrandstetterRenault R8 Gordini2 mins. 2115.97
6
Vaclav Bobek Jr/Vojtech RiegerSkoda Octavia

7
H.Klomfart/Ernst MarquartVolvo 122S B18 Amazon

8
Dr Gernot Fischer/Franz MauerhoferMGB

9
Loisl Wiener/Antonie WienerGlas 1300 GT

10
Carl Christian SchindlerSunbeam

R58Tony Fall/M.WoodMini Cooper S
GRX 310D


Rallye Acropolis
? June 1966

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Bengt Söderström/Gunnar PalmFord Lotus Cortina106.062
2
Roger Clark/Brian MeliaFord Lotus Cortina219.899
367Paddy Hopkirk/Ron CrellinMini Cooper641.574GRX 311D
4
Ove Andersson/R.DahlgrenLancia Fulvia Coupe657.158
5
C.Orrenius/G.SchroderheimSaab Monte Carlo769.023
6
Sobieslaw Zasada/L.BielakSteyr-Puch921.800
7
H.Lund/B.WahlgrenSaab Monte Carlo954.909
8
Peter Harper/I.HallSunbeam Tiger957.300
9
Joghinder Singh/J.VirginVolvo 122S2080.680
1082Timo Mäkinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper S2158.386HJB 656D


Rosemary Smith/Valerie DomleoHillman ImpWon Ladies Cup
R
Vic ElfordFord Lotus Cortinagearbox/short-cut/DSQ
R77Rauno Aaltonen/Henry LiddonMini Cooper Stiming chainJBL 172D
R
Tom TranaVolvowithdrew after two mechanics were killed in a road accident
R
Åke AnderssonVolvowithdrew after two mechanics were killed in a road accident
R
Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth NyströmSaabpiston broke up
Hopkirk was penalised for a serving infringement - he had been 1st.



Rally de Genève
? July 1966

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Gilbert Staepelaere/Andre AertsFord Lotus Cortina228
272Tony Fall/Henry LiddonMini Cooper S278EBL 56C
3
J.Ogier/B.OgierPanhard 24CT296
4
Guy Verrier/J.SydaCitroen DS21317
5
Lucien Bianchi/"Vic"Citroen DS21395
6
G.Larousse/Mme S.PetitNSU Prinz 1000438
7
Jean-Jacques Thuner/J.GretenerTriumph Spitfire493
8
I.Ramu/M.MaurisAlfa Romeo GTA755
9
G.Theiler/E.BechtelMini Cooper S900
10
Mlle L.Pointet/J.FougerayPanhard 24CT1182


Gunther Klass/WütherichPorsche 911



Brian Culcheth/SyerMini Cooper Swon up to 1000cc



Freeborough/KrauklisMini Cooper Swon 1000-1300cc



Mike WoodMini Cooper S



Patrick LierHillman Rally Imp

R50Paddy Hopkirk/Terry HarrimanMini Cooper SgearboxJBL 495D


Czech Rally
? July 1966

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
175Rauno Aaltonen/Henry LiddonMini Cooper S
JBL 494D
2
Söderström/PalmFord Cortina Lotus

377Timo Makinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper S
JBL 493D
416Sobieslaw Zasada/Z.LesczukMini Cooper S
EBL 56C
5
Moss/NyströmSaab 96

6
Komornicki/JaworowiczMini Cooper S



German Rally
? August 1966

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
1
Gunther Klass/R.WütherichPorsche 9112260.3
2
A.Cavallari/D.SalvayAlfa Romeo GTA2525.9
3
J.Spinger/D.ScheyBMW 2000 TI2700.6
4
Sobieslaw Zasada/K.OsinskiSteyr-Puch 650 TR

5
K.Panowitz/R.StrunzNSU Wankel Spider3028.4
DSQ
RaschigSaab 96SArrested by Police (was 6th)
R42Paddy Hopkirk/C.NashMini Cooperoil leak/engine bearingsGRX 311D
R49Tony Fall/Henry LiddonMini Cooperoil leak/burnt pistonJBL 172D
R
Vic Elford/John DavenportFord Lotus Cortinaengine bearings


26th Polish Rally
? August 1966

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
156Tony Fall/Atis KrauklisMini Cooper S 970cc5028.07GRX 309D
2
Timo Mäkinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper S 1275cc5102.46
3
Sobieslaw Zasada/Mrs Ewa ZasadaSteyr-Puch 650TR5140.95
4
Roger Clark/Brian MeliaFord Lotus Cortina5702.00
5
Brian Culcheth/J.SyerMini Cooper S 970cc7971.91
6
V.Krelina/K.StehlikSkoda 1000MB7977.55
7
A.Mytko/R.WojczaczekFiat 13008454.21
8
K.Jaromin/J.ZemulaSkoda 1000MB9070.05
9
Z.Kec/V.PeerSkoda 1000MB10009.12
10
J.Karel/A.WeynerVolvo 122S11484.46
11
U.Madrewic/D.BorrisowVolga M2118632.13
R37Rauno Aaltonen/Henry LiddonMini Cooper S
GRX 555D
Notes: 52 starters, 11 finishers


1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
19th-21st August 1966

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
145Timo Mäkinen/Pekka KeskitaloMini-Cooper8368JBL 493D
276Tom Trana/Sölve AndreasonVolvo 122S8484O79522
349Rauno Aaltonen/Väinö NurmimaaMini-Cooper8561GRX 310D
4
Risto Virtapuro/Alfons StengellVolvo 122S8675
5
Simo Lampinen/Klaus SohlbergSaab 96 Sport8726
6
Jorma Lusenius/Klaus LehtoMini-Cooper8823JBL 494D
739Lars-Ingvar Ytterbring/Bo GustaffsonMini-Cooper8834U8164
841Berndt Jansson/Eric PetterssonRenault 11348866AB24221
9
Atso Aho/Juha RaikamoMini-Cooper S8946
10
Osmo Mäkelä/Timo MäkeläVolvo 544 Sport8976
1118Åke Andersson/Sven-Olof SvedbergSaab 96
P27451
1660Björn Waldegård/Lars HelmerVolkswagen 1600 TL
B639
17
Carl Orrenius/Gustaf SchröderheimSaab 96
PA15070
19
Roger Clark/Brian MeliaFord Lotus Cortina

2274Bertil Söderström/Rune OhlssonOpel Rekord
AB20016
2340Sylvia Österberg/Siv SabelRenault R8 GordiniWon Ladies CupA60718
2526Jan Henriksson/Bo BergmanOpel Kadett 1100
AB19858
2942Leif Peterson/Sven-Erik ErikssonRenault R8 Gordini
AB24224
4233Leif Nordin/Hans VesterbergOpel Kadett 1100
AA87790
4885Håkan Spånberg/Lennary LjungbergOpel Rekord
BA79111



Volga




Volga




Volga




Volga




Volga




Volga




Trabant




Trabant




Trabant




Trabant

R
Bengt Söderström/Gunnar PalmFord Lotus Cortinagearbox


Simo LampinenSaab 96

R5Heikki Altis/Urban AnderssonSaab 96
C38202
R7Gösta Idh/Inge SjöbergSaab 96
A22041

8Liisa IsoahoSaab 96

R10Ingwar Welen/Bertil TruedSaab 96
P44305
R11Bo Olsson/Agne NordlundSaab 96
X51115
R13Olle Floren/Agne HyltenSaab 96
AA12642
R28Håkan Lindberg/Bo ReineckeRenault R8 Gordini
A55820
R30Olle Bromark/Kjell LyxellRenault R8 Gordini
C21261
R52Bengt Söderström/Gunnar PalmFord Lotus Cortina
KPU 387C
R79Ove Eriksson/Hans JohanssonOpel Rekord

R82Jan-Erik Lundgren/Fergus SagerOpel Rekord
S11901
R99Yngve Ward/Bengt PerssonBMW 1800
A94380

106Matti PirttiniemiCitroën DS 19

R
Marjatta AaltonenSaab Sportaccident
R
Pauli Toivonen/Erkki SalonenRenault R8 GordiniSS6
R
Hannu Mikkola/Kari GrönbergVolvo 122SSS2/accident
115 starters, 62 finishers.



27th Alpine Rally
5th-10th September 1966

Pos#CrewCarTimePen (mins)Car reg
1
Jean Rolland/Gabriel AugiasAlfa Romeo Giulia GTA3h23m55.80
2
Roger Clark/Brian MeliaFord Lotus-Cortina3h25m02.40
362Rauno Aaltonen/Henry LiddonAustin Cooper S 12753h26m29.42JBL 495D
4
Jean-François Piot/Jean-François JacobRenault 8 Gordini3h28m11.60
5
Henri Gréder/Gilbert StaepelaereFord Lotus-Cortina3h29m24.50
690Günther Klass/Rolf WütherichPorsche 9113h38m16.611S-WX 449
7
Noël Labaune/Paul EtienneAlfa Romeo Giulia GTA3h38m58.00
8
Lucien Bianchi/Christian DelferrierCitroen DS213h42m51.20
9
Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude RoureCitroen DS213h47m15.20
10
Neyret/TerramorsiCitroen DS213h48m23.02


Mlle Pointet/Mlle FougerayCitroen DS21Ladies Trophy

R
Jean-Pierre HanrioudAlpine A110Driveshaft

R
Ove AnderssonLancia FulviaTransmission

R
Rene Trautmann/Claudine BouchetLancia FulviaBrakes

R
Vic ElfordFord Lotus CortinaValve guide

R
Bengt SöderströmFordWent straight on after flying finish into a wall

R
Sandro MunariLancia Fulvia CoupeHit by a Citröen 2CV in Grenoble

R
Peter HarperHillman ImpDistributor drive shaft

R
Andrew CowanHillman ImpDriveshaft

R
Rosemary Smith/Valerie DomleoHillman ImpHoled sump

R66Tony Fall/M.WoodMini CooperWheels fell off
GRX 195D
R
Paddy Hopkirk/Ron CrellinMini CooperDiff.casing fractured
GRX 311D
R68Timo Mäkinen/Paul EasterMini CooperBlown head gasket
JMO 969D
R
HanrioudRenault AlpineHalf-shaft

R
René TrautmannLancia Fulvia CoupeCrash

Notes: 80 starters, 19 finishers



Drei-Stadt Rallye (Munich-Vienna-Budapest)
? October 1966

Pos#CrewCarPtsCar reg
157Timo Mäkinen/Paul EasterMini Cooper S3253.2HJB 656D
2
Leo Cella/L.LombardiniLancia Fulvia3397.0
3
L.Nasenius/F.SagerOpel Rekord 17003446.0
4
A.Cavallari/D.SalvayAlfa Romeo GTA3446.9
5
Willi Gass/G.FreyPorsche 9113528.2
6
Dr A.Pilhatsch/G.HruschkaBMW 1800TI3532.6
7
M.Fuss/A.WendlingerPorsche 9113587.9
8
Gilbert Staepelaere/A.AertsFord Lotus Cortina3614.2
9
Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth NyströmSaab Sport3663.0
10
Walter Pöltinger/R.HartingerPorsche 9113696.4
R
Tony Fall/Henry LiddonMini Cooper Sseized engineJBL 494D


AngioliniLancia Fulviarolled


Bob Freeborough/Chris NashMini Cooper



Denis Thorne/John DavenportFord Cortina GT

R
Sobieslaw ZasadaSteyr-Puch 650TRdifferential


RAC Rally
19th-25th November 1966

Pos Car # Crew Cls Car Time Reg
1 11 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm 5 Ford Lotus Cortina 475m15s NVW 239C
2 66 Harry Källström/Ragnar Håkansson 4 Mini-Cooper S 488m50s JBL 494D
3 19 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson 6 Volvo 122 489m50s OA 72907
4 18 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon 4 Mini-Cooper S 490m22s GRX 310D
5 21 Tony Fall/M.Wood 4 Mini-Cooper S 495m17s GRX 195D
6 60 Lars Damberg/Rolf Riggare 10 Renault 1300 496m34s
7 17 Ove Andersson/John Davenport 4 Lancia Fulvia Coupe 498m14s 791333-TO
8 69 Anders Gullberg/Lars Helmer
Opel Rekord 502m34s
9 25 Pat Moss-Carlsson/E.Nyström 2 Saab 503m12s
10 96 S.Österberg/
Renault 1300 504m04s
11 62 Carl Orrenius/Gustav Schröderheim 2 Saab 94 504m45s OA 15070
12 48 Björn Waldegård/Lars Nyström 5 Volkswagen 1600 Variant 507m26s BA 2326
13 49 A.Chappell/B.Llewelyn 5 Ford Lotus Cortina 510m08s
14 20 Rosemary Smith/Valerie Morley 9 Hillman Rallye Imp 515m32s EWK 573C
15 1 R.Freeborough/E.Hassell 3 BMC Cooper S 531m15s
16
26 Bert Shankland/F.Rutter 6 Peugeot 404 535m14s

17
76 P Cooper/J Bennett
Mini Cooper S 539m23s

18
57 H.Menkerud/M.Karlan 5 Ford Cortina GT 540m10s

19
61 M.Esmor-Thomas/B.Hughes 4 BMC Cooper S 544m58s

20
105 R J Murray/R J Palmer
Mini Cooper S 550m52s

21
152 M Ridout/P Whiting
Mini Cooper S 555m20s

22
116 M J Telford/P Handy
Mini Cooper 560m28s

23
72 B Williams/J Twigdon
Mini Cooper S 561m18s

24
2 Peter Gelder/Ray Hunt 5 Ford Cortina GT 564m46s
JJR 320D
25
100 R H Lamb/P Turner
Ford Cortina GT 568m29s

26
99 J E Bullough/D E Barrow
Ford Lotus Cortina 569m28s

27
108 J E Cotton/P McClintock
1.6 Peugeot 578m13s

28
153 J Heppenstall/K Wood
Ford Cortina GT 581m45s

29
137 B Wilkinson/J Billett
Ford Lotus Cortina 584m04s

30
104 F W Preston/R W Davies
Rover 3 litre 587m35s

31
134 K Edwards/Miss M Walford
Ford Cortina GT 589m13s

32
144 D Sutton/S Johnson
Ford Cortina GT 589m17s

33 148 Alf Quist/B Karlsson
Volkswagen 1600 593m32s

34
52 R.Mapple/T.Mason 3 BMC Cooper S 594m07s

35 146 Jan-Erik Lundgren/G Phillips
Opel Rekord 594m24s

36
85 F Davies/L Cowan
Ford Cortina GT 594m55s

37 117 M.Aaltonen/C.Tyler
Mini-Cooper S 596m14s
EBL 56C
38
156 P Barker/I.Cooper
MG B 597m15s

39
132 G Hudson-Evans/N Raeburn
Mini Cooper 601m21s

40
109 J C Tordoff/B Marchant
Ford Cortina GT 604m35s

41
127 S B Siemssen/S J Bate
Mini Cooper 605m20s

42
129 C Coburn/R Spokes
Mini Cooper S 606m29s

43
113 F Campbell/D G Jones
Mini Cooper S 610m25s

44
114 J P Wheatley/A W Taylor
Ford Lotus Cortina 611m18s

45
142 J Blomfield/P Griffiths
Ford Cortina GT 612m00s

46
115 W B Jones/D J Compton-Evans
Mini Cooper S 612m18s

47
103 P Burch/G E Jones
Hillman Imp 612m20s

48
130 A Davies/B Storey
Mini Cooper 612m26s

49
89 G Birrell/M Cotton
Singer Chamois 613m40s

50
138 S Rogers/J Hood
Mini Cooper S 619m15s

51
81 W Watton/L Cole
Ford Cortina GT 626m18s

52
140 D Margulies/G Marlow
Mini Cooper S 643m07s

53
120 A G Ruggles/M A Baylis
Mini Cooper S 644m12s

54
124 W Sutton/C G Gilbert
Hillman Imp 646m33s

55
106 R Wilcox/J R Walker
Mini Cooper 657m31s

56 160 Graham Rood/Roger Palethorpe
Mini Cooper S 658m58s
DJT 146C
57
143 R Clarke/D Booth
Mini Cooper 674m51s

58
71 T Harrison/E Worswick
Austin Healey 3000 687m48s

59
158 Mrs P Carey/Miss Selby-Boothroyd
Mini Cooper 700m02s

60
133 D Davies/S Watts
Saab Sport 708m33s

61
91 S Palmer/J Otton
Daf 711m37s

62
159 F Webber/Capt Harrison
Rover 3 litre 761m35s

63
139 Miss J Crossley/H Dodd
MG 824m51s

R 12 Timo Makinen/Paul Easter 4 Mini Cooper S
GRX 5D
R 5 Graham Hill/Maxwell Boyd 4 Austin Mini Cooper S
GRX 308D
R 10 Paddy Hopkirk/Ron Crellin 4 Mini Cooper S
JMO 969D

79 John Bloxham/Richard Harper
Morris Cooper S
CUK 678C

24 Vic Elford/D.Stone 5 Ford Lotus Cortina
KPU 380C
R 29 Simo Lampinen/Tony Ambrose 4 Austin Mini Cooper S
JBL 495D
R 31 Roger Clark/Jim Porter 5 Ford Lotus Cortina
NVW 242C
R 32 Peter Harper/R.Turvey 9 Hillman Imp

R 45 Håkan Lindberg/Bo Reincke 10 Renault R8 Gordini
AA5583
R 53 John Kennerly/Digby Martland 13 Ford Shelby Mustang 350GT
TEN 10
R 8 Jim Clark/Brian Melia 5 Ford Lotus Cortina
NVW 241C
R 121 Dave Jenkins/Ian Woodruffe
Austin Healey 3000 withdrew after Woodruffe refused to go any further

6 John Sprinzel/D.Benson 6 Triumph 2000


14 P.Toivonen/A.Jarvi 4 Renault

R 15 Åke Andersson/B.Wahlgren 2 Saab


16 Leo Cella/F.Sager 4 Lancia Fulvia


22 G.Staepelaere/A.Aerts 5 Ford Lotus Cortina

R 23 Erik Carlsson/T.Åman 2 Saab


30 R.Kossila/R.Luytinen 6 Volvo 122


33 L.Nasenius/ 6 Opel Rekord

R 34 Ove Eriksson 6 Opel Rekord

R 35 Bertil Soderstrom 6 Opel Rekord

R 38 Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad 4 BMC Cooper S
S26818

39 I.Lewis/T.Bosence 9 Hillman Imp


40 R.Fidler/A.Taylor 6 Triumph 2000


41 Andrew Cowan/B.Coyle 9 Hillman Imp


42 P.Bolton/N.Baguley 7 Fiat


43 R.Eaves/J.Vipond 4 BMC Cooper S


44 Brian Culcheth/J.Syer 4 BMC Cooper S


46 L.Bertorelli/P.Warren 5 Ford Lotus Cortina


47 E.Berner/G.Klapproth 4 BMC Cooper S


50 M.Mackie/W.West 5 Ford Cortina

R 51 G.Blomquist 4 BMC Cooper S

R 54 S.Lundin 10 Renault R8 Gordini


55 M.Bowyer 3 BMC Cooper S


56 T.Schea/J.Faale 5 Ford Lotus Cortina

R 58 Pekka Kinnunen/Stig Blomgren 10 Renault R8 Gordini


59 J.Evans/Mrs S.Harraway 4 BMC Cooper S


63 J.Steadman/P.Stephens 4 BMC Cooper S

R 110 Per Lennart Boström/Kurt Tillman
Volvo
E86205

86 C.E.Bock/M.Picot
BMW 1800
MBF 77D

67 J Gray/
Mini Cooper S

R 68 Olle Dahl/Arne Hertz
Saab 96

R 70 Lars-I Ytterbring/L Persson
Mini Cooper S


73 E Moorat/J Ashton
Ford Cortina GT


74 H Cooper/F Radford
Ford Lotus Cortina


75 W Fritchy/J Gordon
Mini Cooper S


80 R Bean/N Thomas
Ford Cortina GT


82 I Oglanby/J Taylor
Mini Cooper S


83 D Cardell/G Jones
Mini Cooper S


84 C Malkin/R Lyall
Hillman Imp


87 A Maslen/M Holmes
Ford Cortina GT


88 G Ryan/R Hill
Ford Cortina GT


90 M Gibbs/R Morgan
Ford Lotus Cortina

R 92 Jan Henriksson/
Opel Kadett


93 Miss J Nadin/
Hillman Imp


94 A Allard/T Fisk
For d Lotus Cortina


95 D Lambert/A Krauklis
Opel Rekord


97 J Head/J Green
Ford Cortina GT


98 R G Badham/J H Alcock
Hillman Imp


101 A Payne/C H Briars
Hillman Imp


102 A K Sewell/R Heaton
Mini Cooper


107 R D Johnson/D Tucker
Mini Cooper S


118 H U Mead/J King
1.1 Renault


119 J S Tait/
NSU Prinz


123 S J Tinn/C W Dart
1.1 Renault


125 C J Heaver/J K Utteridge
Mini Cooper S


126 C I Harwood/
Ford Cortina GT


128 A D Sheppard/B Cooper
Saab


131 A Scott/L Boyle
1.6 Vauxhall


135 F Andrews/M Hayward
Volkswagen 1300


136 W Smith/C Daly
Renault 1100


141 I Mills/P Fenton
Mini Cooper S


145 J Wright/S Leitch
Mini Cooper S


147 H Mackie/J McKenzie
Hillman Imp

R 149 Ragnar Gyhlenius/K Anderson
Opel Kadett


150 G Shepherd/
Mini Cooper S


151 Major M Bailey/Major Cruickshank
Hillman Imp


154 A Ashwell/K Moffat
Rover 3 litre


155 B Milton/K Billows
Mini Cooper S


157 M Shelton/R Parkinson
Mini Cooper S


161 R Williams/M Linsay-Jones
Mini Cooper S


162 M C Trinder/J Maycock
Peugeot 404 

Notes: 147 entries, 144 starters, 63 finishers.

SS1 - Bramshill (3 miles - 3m36s)

1Clark/PorterFord Lotus Cortina4m33
2Osterberg/EdenringRenault4m36
3Lindberg/ReinickeRenault4m37
=Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina4m37
5Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina4m38
6Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord4m39
7Aaltonen/LiddonMini Cooper S4m41
8Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S4m43
=Fall/WoodMini Cooper S4m43


SS2 - Wareham (3 miles - 3m36s)

1Clark/PorterFord Lotus Cortina4m00
2Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S4m02
3Trana/AndreassonVolvo4m05
4Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina4m06
5Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina4m07
6Toivonen/JarviRenault4m08
=Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord4m08
8Andersson/DavenportLancia4m09


SS3 - Lulworth (3.6 miles - 4m20s)

1Clark/PorterFord Lotus Cortina4m02
2Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S4m05
3Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord4m07
4Cella/SagerLancia4m09
=Ytterbring/PerssonMini Cooper4m09
=Fritchie/GordonMini Cooper S4m09
7Andersson/DavenportLancia4m10
8Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina4m12
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault4m12
=Schen/FanleFord Lotus Cortina4m12


SS4 - Puddletown (5.0 miles - 6m00s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S8m03
2Toivonen/JarviRenault8m16
3Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina8m18
4Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina8m25
5Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord8m29
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault8m29
7Trana/AndreassonVolvo8m30
=Fidler/TaylorTriumph8m30


SS5 - Haldon I (4.6 miles - 5m31s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S6m14
2Trana/AndreassonVolvo6m20
3Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord6m22
4Aaltonen/LiddonMini Cooper S6m23
5Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina6m24
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault6m24
7Toivonen/JarviRenault6m25
8Fall/WoodMini Cooper S6m29
=Källstrim/HakanssonMini Cooper S6m29


SS6 - Haldon II (2.0 miles - 2m24s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S2m35
2Toivonen/JarviRenault2m37
=Eriksson/JohanssonOpel Rekord2m37
4Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina2m38
=Fall/WoodMini Cooper S2m38
6Söderström/PalmFord Lotus Cortina2m39
=Lindberg/ReinickeRenault2m39
=Andersson/DavenportLancia2m39


SS7 - Porlock (3.0 miles - 3m36s)

1Mäkinen/EasterMini Cooper S3m40
2Clark/MeliaFord Lotus Cortina3m50
3Aaltonen/LiddonMini Cooper S3m56
=Fall/WoodMini Cooper S3m56