Jan 20-25 | Monte Carlo Rally |
Apr 4-7 | East German Rally |
May 2-5 | West German Rally |
Jun 3-4 | Acropolis Rally (Greece) |
Jun 27-30 | Geneva Rally (Switzerland) |
Jul 17-20 | Danube Rally (Romania) |
Aug 16-18 | Rally of 1000 Lakes (Finland) |
Sep 2-8 | Coupe des Alpes (France) |
Jan 4-7 | Swedish Rally |
Mar 6-10 | San Remo Rally |
Apr 22-27 | Tulip Rally (Holland) |
May 15-19 | Austrian Alpine Rally |
Jul 5-7 | Czechoslovakian Rally |
Aug 1-4 | Polish Rally |
Oct 10-13 | R.A.C.E. Rally (Spain) |
Nov 15-22 | RAC Rally of Great Britain |
1 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer Porsche 911T 66.014s BB 2277 2 15 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson Saab V4 67.655 3 Hakan Lindberg/Bo Reinicke Saab V4 67.669 4 11 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm Ford Lotus Cortina 67.675 5 Lillebror Nasenius/Bengt Frodin Opel Rekord 69.170 6 Stig Blomqvist/Lennart Blomqvist Saab V4 69.829 7 36 Jerry Larsson/Torsten Palm Saab V4 69.921 S11550 8 Anders Kullang Opel Kadett 70.261 9 Per Eklund/Birger Petersson Saab V4 70.305 10 Jan Henriksson/Lars-Eric Carlström Opel Kadett 70.932 ?/Carl Magnus Skogh Volvo 142 R Ove Eriksson Opel Kadett crash R Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Lotus Cortina driver caught influenza R Ove Andersson Ford Lotus Cortina throttle linkages froze and snapped R Åke Andersson Porsche crash BB 2276
Notes: Munari's car crashed on a Yugoslav motorway, killing his co-driver Luciano Lombardini, who was driving at the time. New & Chitty crashed into a french car near Le Mans - the car burst into flames, killing the french driver. New suffered concussion, Chitty suffered bruising. New was then charged with manslaughter. Zasada withdrew from the rally because of the sudden death of his father on the 25th - he had been 8th. 229 entries, 200 starters, 153 finishers. Start cities were Dover, Lisbon, Warsaw, Oslo, Monte Carlo, Athens, Frankfurt and Reims.
Pos |
# |
Crew |
Car |
Pts |
Car Reg |
1 | Pauli Toivonen/Martti Tiukkanen | Porsche 911T | 5983.0 | ||
2 | 5 | Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström | Lancia Fulvia HF |
6138.0 | 970371-TO |
3 | 16 | Ove Andersson/John Davenport | Ford Escort Twincam | 6153.5 | XOO 355F |
4 | Harry Källström/Gunnar Haggbomm | Lancia Fulvia HF |
6170.0 | ||
5 | 18 | Jean Vinatier/Jean-Francois Jacob | Alpine Renault | 6183.5 | 276 UN 75 |
6 | Luigi Taramazzo/Luigi Pesco | Porsche 911S | 6277.0 | ||
7 | Sergio Barbasio/Alessandro Merlano | Lancia Fulvia HF |
6299.0 | ||
8 | Arnaldo Cavallari/Dante Salvay | Lancia Fulvia HF |
6454.3 | ||
9 | Jerry Larsson/Fergus Sager | Lancia Fulvia HF |
6510.7 | ||
10 | Jean-Francois Piot/Jean-Louis Marnat | Alpine Renault | 6510.7 | ||
11 | Jean-Claude Ogier/Pointet | Citroen DS21 | |||
12 |
Roser/Jaki |
Renault Gordini |
|||
13 |
Bisulli/Andreucci |
Lancia Fulvia HF |
|||
14 |
Ballestrieri/Audetto |
Lancia Fulvia HF |
|||
15 |
Pianezzola/Sonda |
Fiat 124 Spyder |
|||
16 |
Polli/Tampolli |
Fiat 124 |
|||
17 |
Corazza/Vinai |
Fiat 124 |
|||
18 |
Gray/Eisendle |
Fiat 124 Spyder |
|||
19 |
Ramoino/Corio |
Renault Gordini |
|||
20 |
Zaniratti/Bini |
Mini Cooper S |
|||
21 |
Panzironi/Gatto |
Lancia Fulvia HF |
|||
22 |
Stefani/Milani |
Fiat 124 Spyder |
|||
23 |
Mattiazzo/Rubbieri |
Fiat 124 |
|||
24 |
Ferraris/Sodano |
Fiat 124 |
|||
25 |
Pianta/Brizzi |
Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA |
|||
26 |
Fargion/"Resar" |
Fiat 125 |
|||
27 |
Di Sisto/Viglino |
Renault Gordini |
|||
28 |
Magatelli/Dei Cas |
Lancia Fulvia HF |
|||
29 |
D'Amore/Babini |
Fiat 850 |
|||
30 |
Recchia/Vedovello |
Renault Gordini |
|||
31 |
Bock/Kaja |
Vauxhall Victor |
|||
R | Tony Fall/Wood | Mini Cooper S | overheating | ||
R | Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon | Mini Cooper S | overheating | ||
R | Alfa Romeo GTA | failed to start in parc ferme | |||
R | Alfa Romeo GTA | ||||
R | DAF | ||||
R | DAF | ||||
R | DAF |
Previously Rallye dei Fiori Notes: 73 starters
1 Pauli Toivonen Porsche 911
Pos | # | Crew | Car | Pts | Car Reg |
Groups 1 & 2 |
|||||
1 | 74 | Julien Vernaeve-Mike Wood | BMC Mini Cooper S | 790 | ORX 707F |
2 | 30 | Rob Slotemaker-Rob Janssen | BMW 2002 | 825.2 | |
3 | 47 | Nicolas Koob-Aly Kridel | Alfa Romeo GTA | 893.3 | |
4 | 63 | Anders Sigurdson-Ingvar Ström | Saab V4 Sedan | 97.5 | |
5 | 36 | Günther Kolwes-Holger Heine | Volvo 122 S | 1139.7 | |
6 | 83 | MIIe Marie-Claude Beaumont-Mlle Chr.Beckers | NSU 1200 TT | 1178 | |
7 | 95 | Philip Cooper-Kenneth Deacon | Austin Cooper S | ||
8 | 79 | John Bennet-George Bowes | Austin Cooper S | ||
9 | 29 | Henri Gréder-Etienne Stalpaert | Opel Kadett Rallye 1900 | ||
10 | 93 | Claude Laurent-Jacques Marché | DAF 55 | ||
11 | 38 | Harry Bierman-Sid Brandsma | BMW 2000 TI | ||
12 | 37 | Harry Kiviet-Kees van Grieken | Volvo 122 S | ||
13 | 59 | Gerard Smit-Leo Smit | BMW 1600 TI | ||
14 | 98 | Kurt Otto-Wolfgang Stehlow | Wartburg 353 | ||
15 | 64 | Jan Konink-Kees Lissone | Porsche 912 | ||
16 | 51 | Harry Cooper-Frank Radford | Ford Cortina Lotus | ||
17 | 99 | Egon Culmbacher-Paul Thiel | Wartburg 353 | ||
18 | 94 | Georges Hune-Jacques Thomson | NSU 1000 TT | ||
21 | 97 | Günther Rüttinger-Günter Bork | Wartburg 353 | ||
22 | 111 | Jean-Louis Haxhe-Jacky Coolen | DAF 44 | ||
23 | 56 | Robert Nellemann-Carlo Nielsen | Ford Cortina | ||
24 | 62 | Bo Bäckman-Roine Helander | Saab V4 Sedan | ||
25 | 58 | Ad Haans-Marcel Verbunt | BMW 1600 TI | ||
26 | 110 | Herman Veder-Sieg Mouwes | Steyr-Puch | ||
27 | 112 | Theo Koks-Jaap Dik | DAF 44 | ||
28 | 52 | Wim Beers-Mevr. Andrée Beers | Ford Cortina Lotus | ||
29 | 120 | Eberhard Asmus-Helmut Piehler | Trabant 601 | ||
30 | 117 | Hans Ullmann-Werner Lange | Trabant 601 | ||
31 | 55 | Ronald Hancock-James Gray | Ford Cortina Lotus | ||
32 | 33 | Jan Langer-Andersen-Holger Muller-Nielsen | Fiat 125 A Berlina | ||
33 | 49 | Johan van der Lof-Claus Korink | Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint | ||
34 | 100 | Kurt Rüdiger-Günther Gries | Wartburg 353 | ||
35 | 65 | Dirk de Wild-Wil de Wild | VW 1600 TL | ||
36 | 118 | Karl Landgraf-Lothar Sachse | Trabant 601 | ||
37 | 50 | Frans van Rooyen-Han van der Horst | Alfa Romeo 1600 Super | ||
38 | 60 | Cor Poppelaars-Wim Nugteren | BMW 1600 TI | ||
39 | 96 | Mrs. Jacqueline Purchase-Miss. Dorothy Selby-Boothroyd | Morris Cooper S | ||
40 | 53 | Donald Fortherby-Mrs. Una Collier | Ford Cortina GT | ||
41 | 73 | Timo Mäkinen-Paul Easter | BMC Mini Cooper S | LBL 66D | |
42 | 116 | Henry Dodd-Gordon Amery | Austin Mini Saloon | ||
43 | 114 | Bert Muller-Johan Eijffius | Fiat 850 Coupé | ||
44 | 113 | Ad van Dongen-Gerard Stevens | Honda N 360 | ||
- | 31 | Poul Pedersen-Per Christensen | Volvo 123 GT | ||
- | 32 | Carl Syberg-Borge Pedersen | Opel Commodore GS | ||
- | 35 | Hans Lannsjö-Hans Sundin | Opel Commodore GS | ||
- | 39 | Jaap Stoof-Louis Bloemers | BMW 2000 TILUX | ||
- | 48 | Gwer Reichen-Mme. Michelle Seitz | Alfa Romeo GTA | ||
- | 54 | Terry Hall-Alan Whitham | Ford Saloon | ||
- | 57 | Maarten van Wamelen-Maarten Jonker | BMW 1600 TI | ||
- | 61 | Preben Andersen-Erik Hansen | Fiat 124 Coupé | ||
- | 66 | Hub Pellikaan-Peter Hilders | VW 1500 Kever | ||
- | 67 | H. de Jong-Th. Schoonderbeek | BMW 1600 TI | ||
- | 75 | Ian Stevenson-Paul Appleby | Austin Cooper S | ||
- | 76 | Stanley Eakins-William Gowdy | BMC Mini Cooper S | ||
- | 77 | Thomas Wilson-Kenneth Pryor | Austin Cooper S | ||
- | 78 | David Friswell-Michael Merreck | BMC Mini Cooper S | ||
- | 80 | Harald Andersen-Mrs. Oda Dencker | Austin Cooper S | ||
- | 81 | Robert-Hein van Nievelt-Tom Gatsonides | Austin Cooper S | ||
- | 84 | Victor Loupart-Peter O’Gorman | Ford Anglia | ||
- | 101 | Miss. Jean Crossley-Mrs. Margaret Lowrey | MG 1100 Saloon | ||
- | 115 | Charles Fettweis-Maurice Damseau | Fiat 850 Coupé | ||
- | 119 | Franz Galle-Jochen Müller | Trabant 601 | ||
NS | 82 | Miss. Carolyn Tyler-Miss. Gillian Laggett | BMC Cooper S | ||
NS | 34 | John Tait | Nissan Skyliner GT | ||
Group 3 |
|||||
1 | 18 | Roger Clark-Jim Porter | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 663.5 | |
2 | 19 | Ove Andersson-John Davenport | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 668.6 | |
3 | 2 | Jorma Lusenius-Klaus Lehto | Datsun Fairlady | 809.7 | |
4 | 15 | Gérard Larrousse-Marcel Callewaert | Alpine-Renault A 110 | 1070.6 | |
5 | 1 | Hannu Mikkola-Anssi Järvi | Datsun Fairlady | 1192.9 | |
6 | 4 | Jack Tordoff-Donald Griffiths | Porsche 911 T | 1536.9 | |
7 | 5 | Brain Petch-Harold Miller | Austin-Healey 3000 MkIII | ||
8 | 7 | Anton Groenewegen-Rob Boekhout | Triumph Spitfire GT 6 | ||
- | 3 | Norman Harvey-Hywel Thomas | Porsche 911 S | ||
- | 6 | Dick Schwarz-Gerard van Lennep | Shelby American GT 350 Mustang | ||
- | 16 | Jean-Claude Andruet-Jean Todt | Alpine-Renault A 110 | ||
- | 17 | Freddy Krause-Michel Godichard | Alpine-Renault A 110 | ||
- | 20 | Gilbert Staepelaere-André Aerts | Ford Escort Twin Cam | ||
- | 21 | Arie Boot-Jaap van Leggelo | Matra Sports Djet VS | ||
- | 22 | Jean Baerhenzung-Jacques Hoffert | Honda S 800 |
Notes: 77 starters. No general classification was published - results published as above.
1 35 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort TC 2 Hannu Mikkola/Anssi Järvi Lancia Fulvia 970376-TO 3 Walter Roser/Roman Loibnegger Renault R8 Gordini 4 Dr Arnulf Pilhatsch/Gustav Hruschka BMW 2002 5 Alcide Paganelli/Mario Manucci Lancia Fulvia 9 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson Saab Otto Karger/Dr P. Wessely Matra Djet 6 R Carl Orrenius Saab R Stig Blomqvist Saab R Lasse Jönsson Saab
1 30 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort Twin-cam 140.240 pts XOO 254F 2 23 Sobieslaw Zasada/J.Dobrzanski Porsche 911L 303.500 S-E 8052 3 Pauli Toivonen/M.Kolari Porsche 911T 318.006 4 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort Twin-cam 325.144 5 46 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon Mini Cooper S 370.456 RBL 450F 6 45 Harry Källström/Gunnar Haggböm Lancia Fulvia HF 464.309 7 A.Ballestrieri/David Stone Lancia Fulvia HF 932.246 8 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström Lancia Fulvia HF 996.830 9 Ove Andersson/John Davenport Ford Escort Twin-cam 1065.228 10 Brian Culcheth/M.Wood Morris 1800 2160.963 R 49 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter Mini Cooper S overheating GRX 310D R David Friswell/Mike Merrick Mini Cooper S crash/retired later R J.Lusenius/Letho Datsun 2000 crankshaft R Hannu Mikkola/A.Jarvi Datsun 2000 brakes
1 Jean Vinatier Alpine Renault
1 Krzysztof Komornicki Renault R8 Gordini Margaret Lowrey/Alice Watson Ford Escort Twin-cam Ladies Cup
1 38 Hannu Mikkola/Anssi Järvi Ford Escort TC 10709.0s 2 Simo Lampinen/Klaus Sohlberg Saab V4 10919.4 3 44 Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort TC 10947.4 YVW 591F 4 Atso Aho/Antti Kytölä Mini-Cooper 11092.6 5 52 Pertti Kärhä/Heimo Poutala Isuzu Bellet 11289.6 6 Eero Soutulahti/Aimo Wirtanen Volvo Amazon 11440.7 7 Jari Vilkas/Seppo Soini Saab V4 11445.9 8 Hannu Kulovesi/Timo Alanen Volkswagen 11462.9 9 Heikki Majander/Mauri Jokela Volvo 122S 11617.5 10 Seppo Utriainen/Juhani Jokinen Volvo 122S 11707.6 11 M.Salo/J.Laitinen Porsche 911 11742.9 12 H.Palin/H.Pietila Opel Rallye Kadett 11846.2 13 45 Carl Orrenius/Arne Hertz Saab V4 11891.8 PA9491 14 R.Kossila/P.Mannonen Datsun Fairlady 12044.4 15 S-M.Vekka/R.Salonen VW 1600 12053.6 R Leo Kinnunen/Martti Kolari Porsche 911T SS25 R 42 Ove Andersson/Agne Nordlund Ford Escort TC SS33/shed crown-wheel nut/punctured differential/lost oil/seized engine AHK 938F R Pauli Toivonen/Martti Tiukkanen Porsche 911T SS8/crash R Timo Mäkinen/Pekka Keskitalo Mini-Cooper SS20/gearbox R Pentti Airikkala/Erkki Rautanen Isuzu Bellet SS35/rolled R 41 Lars-I.Ytterbring/Lars Persson Mini-Cooper off road ORX 777F R 52 Olle Bromark/Hannu Kiviranta Saab V4 C63041 R 70 Alf Andersson/Viktor Medefelt Volvo 142 U81676
1 57 Jean Vinatier/Jean-François Jacob Alpine-Renault A110 1440 21h04m41.9 Group6 4839 GG 76 2 41 Jean-Louis Barailler/Philippe Fayel Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA 21h19m14.3 5 3 54 René Trautmann/Claudine Trautmann Lancia Fulvia Coupé Rallye HF 1.4 21h25m38.4 6 953013-TO 4 C.Henry/C.Gros Alpine-Renault A110 21h58m19.0 3 5 Guy Verrier/F.Murac Alfa Romeo GTA 22h20m32.4 5 6 J.Valabregue/S.Bernard Alpine-Renault 22h37m32.3 3 7 Lucien Bianchi/J-M.Jacquemin Alfa Romeo 23h06m01.1 1 8 G.Branche/R.Jullien Porsche 911S 23h18m07.0 3 9 Henri Greder/A.Vigneron Opel Kadett 23h47m46.0 1 10 J-F.Henry/D.Corvi Alpine-Renault 23h47m49.7 3 11 G.Houel/B.Lagier Renault R1135 24h57m57.2 1 12 14 Jean-Louis Haxhe/Jacky Coolen DAF 55 25h04m48.5 2 R Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort Twin-cam R Bengt Söderström/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort Twin-cam R Ove Andersson/John Davenport Ford Escort Twin-cam Lancia Fulvia Lancia Fulvia DAF 44 DAF 55 R Citroen DS21 mechanical R Citroen DS21 mechanical R Citroen DS21 hit by a non-competing car R Leo Bertorelli/Peter Hilliard Ford Escort Twin-cam R Alan Allard/Tom Fisk Ford Escort Twin-cam R Stanley Palmer/Paul Steiner Vauxhall Ventura R Noel Smith/Paddy McGuire Renault Gordini R Robert Neyret Citroen DS Original hit by a non-competing car 8717 SL 38 Note: Organisers permitted Groups 1-6 to compete, but only 1-3 were allowed in European Championship rallies. Hence the organisers withdrew from the European Championship. There were 64 entries, 12 finishers.
1 Pauli Toivonoen/Urpo Vihervaara Porsche 911T Postponed from the 27th-30th June.
Pos | Car # | Crew | Car | Cls | Time | Reg |
1 | 19 | Simo Lampinen/John Davenport | Saab V4 | 4 | 650m34s | PA 9782 |
2 | 24 | Carl Orrenius/Gustav Schröderheim | Saab V4 | 4 | 666m04 | PA 9210 |
3 | 2 | Rod Cooper/Ian Cooper | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4B | 685m23 | FYU 458C |
4 | R.Bean/P.Drury | Ford Lotus Cortina | 702m44 | |||
5 | 47 | Jim Bullogh/Don Barrow | Ford Escort Twin-cam | 4 | 715m08 | LWH 845F |
6 | 28 | Phil Cooper/Mike Bennett | Mini Cooper S | 3 | 731m45 | RJB 326F |
7 | 67 | B.Wilkinson/J.Billett | Ford Escort Twin-cam | 4 | 747m29 | |
8 | 33 | John Barnes/Tony Pettie | Peugeot 204 | 2 | 759m33 | |
9 | 34 | G.Ruttinger/G.Bork | Wartburg Knight | 2 | 761m19 | LC61-34 |
10 | 70 | G.John/I.Harwood | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | 764m13 | |
11 | 88 | J.R.Jago/D.Spence | Ford Cortina | 4 | 786m40 | |
12 | 93 | J.M.Mossop/T.Johnstone | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | 788m13 | |
13 | 10 | M.Howells/M.Hamer | Rover 3500 Automatic | B | 789m10 | |
14 | 99 | J.Hood/P.Durrant | Mini Cooper S | 2 | 794m46 | |
15 | 52 | P.Davies/D.Kahn | Mini Cooper S | 2 | 808m38 | |
16 | 48 | P.Clowes/M.W.Turner | Mini | 1 | 811m18 | |
17 | 50 | C.W.Holland/B.Garton | Mini Cooper S | 2 | 824m02 | |
18 | 69 | W.B.Jones/D.J.Evans | Mini Cooper S | 3 | 827m38 | |
19 | 36 | J.R.Gray/R.Hancock | Ford Escort TC | 4 | 829m20 | |
20 | 107 | W.Baguley/R.W.Clift | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | 834m25 | |
21 | 64 | D.Margulies/P.D.O'Gorman | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | 837m36 | |
22 | 97 | K.Gouldsborough/I.M.Wilcock | Fiat 850 | 1 | 839m46 | |
23 | 104 | S.Siemssen/Miss B.Sabey | Mini Cooper | 2 | 842m28 | |
24 | 86 | T.Hall/K.Pryor | Ford Cortina GT | 4 | 860m36 | |
25 | 112 | I.Burdon/R.Roper | Vauxhall Viva | 3 | 867m22 | |
26 | 119 | N.J.Durnford/S.A.Davey | Mini Cooper | 2 | 870m33 | |
27 | 95 | H.Mackie/P.Allen | Mini | 1 | 874m21 | |
28 | 116 | H.E.Dodd/G.G.Amery | Mini | 1 | 896m19 | |
29 | 117 | B.M.Cooke/M.Stevens | Mini | 1 | 911m25 | |
30 | 103 | D.Pattinson/J.M.Cox | Toyota Corolla | 2 | 915m31 | |
31 | 78 | E.J.Summers/A.W.Christopher | Ford Cortina | 4 | 929m37 | |
32 | 118 | R.East/M.Giles | Ford Escort TC | 4 | 940m58 | |
33 | 92 | P.N.McHugh/K.M.Gormley | Mini Cooper S | 3 | 962m57 | |
? | 110 | Russell Brookes | Mini 850 | 1 | ||
R | 15 | Vic Elford/Terry Harryman | Porsche 911T | 8 | suspension | S-C 9166 |
R | 25 | Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom | Lancia Fulvia HF | 3 | ||
56 | Dr Gernot Fischer/R.Knoll | BMW 2002 | 5 | S 781 | ||
8 | Chris Coburn/Rodney Spokes | Vauxhall Viva HB1500 | A | |||
6 | N.Cooke/E.Brundle | Ford Anglia 105E | A | |||
43 | T.Cox/N.L.Salt | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
61 | J.S.Gordon/W.A.Fritschy | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | ETF 916F | ||
46 | Chris Sclater/M.Holmes | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
44 | D.Thompson/R.Hunt | Ford Cortina | 4 | |||
31 | D.Griffiths/E.Wilkinson | Ford Cortina | 4 | |||
65 | R.Brown/W.Cuthbertson | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
R | 60 | Bob Freeborough/Les Harris | Mini Cooper S | 3 | ||
R | 38 | E.Colmacher/M.Zimmerman | Wartburg Knight | 2 | LC61-36 | |
R | 3 | Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon | Lancia Fulvia HF | B | A65743-TO | |
R | 4 | Hannu Mikkola/J.Ahava | Lancia Fulvia | B | A65744-TO | |
R | 23 | Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nystrom | Lancia Fulvia | 3 | SS3/front wheels | |
R | 17 | Timo Makinen/Paul Easter | Ford Escort Twin-cam | 4 | engine | |
R | 16 | Tony Fall/Mike Wood | Porsche 911T | 8 | SS7/transmission | S-E 8330 |
R | 22 | Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer | Porsche 911T | 8 | SS20/transmission | BB4900 |
R | 21 | Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson | Saab V4 | 4 | differential | |
1 | D G Brookes/J Gittins | Ford Cortina | B | |||
R | 5 | Sandro Munari | Lancia Fulvia HF | B | ||
7 | W D Sparrow/N J Raeburn | Mini Cooper S | A | |||
9 | A Thurlow/D Holliday | Mini Cooper S | A | |||
11 | A Main/Mrs S Main | Saab V4 | A | |||
13 | B Malkin/J Brown | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
19? | R J Iliffe/P W E Bolton | Singer Chamois | A | |||
R | 20 | Åke Andersson/Sven Svedberg | Porsche 911T | 8 | ||
R | 26 | Håkan Lindberg/Bo Reinicke | Saab V4 | 4 | differential | |
29 | LBD Bertorelli/HE Hilliard | Daf 44 | 1 | |||
30 | A Chappell/H Thomas | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
R | 32 | Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad | Saab 96 | 4 | ||
33 | J F Barnes/A C Pettie | Peugeot 204 | 2 | |||
35 | K A Rudiger/G K H Gries | 992 Wartburg | 2 | |||
37 | J H Hannah/C Young | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
39 | K S Otto/W Strehlow | 992 Wartburg | 2 | |||
40 | M J Telford/G G Waingil | Mini | 1 | |||
41 | F Davies/T Mason | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
42 | C J Denyon/ | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
45 | G Marlowe/A J Williams | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
49 | D M Smith/A Wilkins | Mini Cooper S | 2 | |||
51 | J C Tordoff/B Marchant | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
53 | Miss M E Walford/K W Edwards | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
54 | J Bloxham/R Harper | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
55 | P J Wheatley/A W Raylor | Ford Escort GT | 3 | |||
57 | J G Steadman/J Holtham | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
58 | R W Davidson/G Bainbridge | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
R | 59 | Lars-I. Ytterbring/L Persson | Mini Cooper S | 3 | ||
62 | A Allard/T Fisk | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
66 | J Rhodes/C G Callow | Mini | 1 | |||
68 | P MacDowall/T Yoward | Ford Escort | 3 | |||
71 | AW Masten/D G Oliver | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
72 | J Heppenstall/K A Wood | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
73 | J A Booth/G H Booth | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
74 | M Hibbert/I Withers | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
75 | I Woodruff/D Swann | Mini Cooper | 2 | |||
76 | W Sutton/A Jolley | Ford Lotus Cortina | 4 | |||
77 | D Sutton/S Johnson | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
79 | A R Scott/I G Boyle | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
80 | W H Saville/J Kennish | Ford Escort | 3 | |||
81 | A I Robertson/J A Lindsay | Saab 96 | 4 | |||
83 | M Ridout/D Stephenson | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
84 | Miss S Portch/Miss S Gould | Mini Cooper | 2 | |||
85 | M Hinde/N Davis | Simca | 2 | |||
87 | A Middlemiss/R Middlemiss | Saab Sport | 1 | |||
89 | A G W Jones/M Broad | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
90 | M Kahn/J Miles | Ford Cortina GT | 4 | |||
94 | G R Hudson-Evans/M Hayward | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
96 | W W S House/M G Hofman | Ford Escort | 3 | |||
98 | J Hoskin/D R M Henderson | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
100 | N Hollier/P R Whiting | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
101 | M S Chance/M R Whetton | Austin 1100 | 2 | |||
102 | P C Faulkner/R T Mitcham | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
105 | K Billows/R Kennedy | Mini Cooper S | 2 | |||
106 | C S Barrell/B M Rann | Ford Cortina GT | 4 | |||
108 | D Burman/L Birkett | Mini Cooper S | 3 | |||
109 | D Berrecloth/A Blackburn | Ford Cortina GT | 4 | |||
111 | A E Brundle/I A McColl | Ford Escort TC | 4 | |||
113 | Miss B Burrell/Joan Pink | Sunbeam Imp | 2 | |||
114 | J F Capps/T D Oliver | Citroen DS19 | 5 | |||
115 | H F Cardno/D R Lockyer | Saab V4 | 4 | |||
121 | Capt J R Copestake/ | Land Rover | 5 |
Notes: 114 entries, 96 starters, 32 finishers. Split into two rallies: the RAC for groups 1-3, which had European Championship status, and the European Club Rally, for groups 1-6.