1969 European Rally Championship


Jan 18-2538th Monte Carlo Rally
Feb 12-1720th KAK Rallyt (Swedish Rally)
Mar 5-99th Rally di Sanremo
Apr 27-May 321st Tulpen Rally
May 14-1840th Osterreichische Alpenfahrt
May 29-Jun 117th Acropolis Rally
Jul 4-610th Rally Vltava
Jul 16-2029th Rajd Polski
Aug 15-1719th Jyväskylän Suurajot (Rally 1000 Lakes)
Sep 1-630th Coupe des Alpes
Sep 19-21Baltic Rally (Rally Deutschland)
Oct 3-56th Rally München-Wien-Budapest
Oct 16-1917th RACE Rally de España
Nov 14-2025th RAC Rally

38th Monte Carlo Rally
18th-25th January 1969

Pos # Crew Car Points Car Reg Start City
1 37 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer Porsche 911S 21,554 S-L 2263 Warsaw
2 7 Harry Källström/Gunnar Haggbom Lancia Fulvia HF 21,691* TO A63484 London
3 31 Gérard Larrousse/Jean-Claude Perramond Porsche 911S 21,831 S-L 2264 Reims
4 26 Jean Vinatier/Jean-François  Jacob Alpine Renault A110 21,854 7753 GH 76 Lisbon
5 4
Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude Roure Alpine Renault 22,376* 7749 GH 76 Monte Carlo
6 29 Jean-François Piot/Jean Todt Ford Escort Twin-cam 22,553 BEV 782G Reims
7 89 Jean-Luc Thérier/Marcel Callewaert Renault 8 Gordini 23,165
Monte Carlo
8 35 Pat Moss-Carlsson/Elizabeth Nyström Lancia Fulvia HF 23,513 970375 TO London
9 115 Rob Slotemaker/Ferry van der Geest BMW 2002 TI 23,750
Frankfurt
10 55 Jean-Louis Barailler/Philippe Fayel Triumph 2000 24,351 9418 RJ 06 Reims
11 36 Henri Greder/Andre Vigneron (or Francis Murac?) Opel Commodore 24,729 455 AE 92 Monte Carlo
12 63 Giorgio Pianta/Emilio Paleari Autobianchi Primera 25,031 MI 64 2475 Monte Carlo
13 84 Patrick Lier/Michel Buzzi BMW 2000TI 25,214 GE 144031 Frankfurt
14 85 John Buffum/Jurgen Barth (or Stephen Behr?) Porsche 911T 25,574
Frankfurt
15 69 Amilcare Ballestrieri/Daniele Audetto Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF 25,641
Monte Carlo
16 185 John Unnerud/Ole M.Stamnes Opel Kadett 25,841
Oslo
17 42 Marie-Claude Beaumont/Christine Brilliard Opel Commodore 26,655 454 AE 92 Monte Carlo
18 122 Gijs van Lennep/Jooks Klein Volkswagen 411 26,746

Reims
19 54 Rainer Strunz/Walter Bachmann BMW 2002 27,387
B-MS 118 Frankfurt
20 210 Fulvio Rubbieri/Franco Cavriani Fiat 124 28,095

Monte Carlo
21 132 Jacques Marché/Bernard Pasquier DAF 55 28,154

Reims
22 152 Christian Poirot/Bernard Vautrin BMW 2002 TI 28,243

Reims
23 81 Pino Ceccato/Helmut Eisendle Fiat 124 28,298

Athens
24 114 Myrteza Dani/Alexander Kaja BMW 2002 28,358

Monte Carlo
25 229 Carlos Llagostera/E. Ruiz Giménez  Porsche 911 28,859

Lisbon
26 150 Bruno Damonte/Riccardo Guatelli Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF 28,924

Monte Carlo
27 97 Tom Wisdom/Peter Jopp/Willy Cave Austin 1800 29,448

London
28 100 Gunnar Fadum/Harald Fadum Audi Super 90
30,738

Oslo
29 59 Werner Freienstein/Gerd Schäfer BMW 2002 TI 30,770

Frankfurt
30 28 Vic Elford/David Stone Porsche 911 35,651 (crashed into tree) S-L 2265 Warsaw
31 111 Dieter Eymann/Heidi Utz Alfa Romeo 36,140 (retired)
Frankfurt
32 206 Roland Charrière/Yannick Castel Alpine Renault A110 36,554 (retired)
Monte Carlo
33 205 Leif Vold-Johansen/Terje Vold-Johansen Saab 96 V4 36,753 (retired)
Oslo
34 27 Hannu Mikkola/Jim Porter Ford Escort Twin-cam 37,165 (slid off on ice) BEV 781G Frankfurt
35 194 Norman Harvey/Hywel Thomas Porsche 911S 38,593 (retired)
London
36 61 Antti Aarnio-Wihuri/Martti Kolari Porsche 911 39,580 (retired) BYY 90 Frankfurt
37
175 Kai Brathen/Johs Faale Opel 40,941 (retired)
Oslo
38
204 Mladen Gluhak/Borin Kresik BMW 2002 41,538 (retired)
Athens
39
221 Ilia Chubrikov/Kolio Chubrikov Bulgar Alpine A110 43,563 (retired) y-11 282 Athens
40
179 Rainer Zweibäumer/Achim Warmbold BMW 1600 TI 44,957 (retired)
Warsaw
41
145 Walter Simonis/Horst Hoier BMW 2002 TI 45,908 (retired) KO-W 300 Frankfurt
41
217 Claude Savoye/Roger Lamoral Triumph 45,942 (retired)
Reims
43
134
Gerard van Lennep/Dick Schwarz BMW 2002 46,555 (retired)
Warsaw
44
141
Louis Talamona/P.Liebe Martin BMW 2002 TI 48,543 (retired)
Reims
45
163
Jovica Palikovic/Bozidar Kovacic Porsche 911 48,853 (retired)
Athens
46
12
Erik Sandberg/Per Ekholdt
Saab V4
51,950 *

Oslo

164
Enrico Re/Mici Fiat 61,101 (retired) A81475 10 Athens
Above drivers were all classified finishers (note that Re/Mici were classified as 44th in Monte Carlo Rally) - see *

41
Jorms Lusenius/Halme Alpine Renault A110

7754 GH 76 Monte Carlo
R 170
Dave Corbett/Tom Fisk BMC 1800 accident
London

120
Maj. Kenneth Reynolds/Sgnt. Paul Grant BMC 1800

Frankfurt

1
Sandro Munari/Sergio Barbasio Lancia Fulvia HF *
TO A63483 Lisbon

5 Henri Pescarolo/Johny Rives
Matra 530 *
3563 VF 75 Reims

23
Simo Lampinen/Arne Hertz
Saab Sonett


Oslo

104
Bruno Bonacina/Agostino Bottanelli
Fiat 125


Athens

139
Branislav Boskovic
NSU TTS


Athens

140
Dragan Ristic/Miroslav Krstonosic
Fiat 850 Speciale


Athens

142
Angelo Caffi/Nello Caffi
BMW 1600 TI


Athens

146
George Kritikos
Renault R8 Gordini


Athens

154
John Chronidis
Hillman Imp


Athens

155
Goran Strok
Porsche 911 S


Athens

157
"Moxee"/"Pam"
Porsche 911


Athens

159
Nikolaos Kapetanakis/Minas Vourdoubakis
BMW 2002 TI


Athens

171
Eulavios Malakopoulos
Fiat 850 Bertone


Athens

174
Renzo Druetto/Giovanni Chiapello
Fiat


Athens

186
Antonis Tzen/Dimitris Chiapello
Fiat


Athens

196
John Lekkas
NSU 1000 TT


Athens

198
Constantin Silvistras/Eviampios Malacopoulos
BMW 1500


Athens

207
Frangoulis Moustakatos
Fiat 124


Athens

219
Alanas Agura/Alanas Tomov
Bulgaralpine

y-11 283 Athens

222
Sotiros Sofianopoulos
BMW 2002 TI


Athens

224
George Anestis
BMW 2002 TI


Athens

228
Lazaros Helmis/Miltos Andriopoulos
Wartburg 353


Athens

39
Robert Neyret/Jacques Terramorsi
Citroen DS21


Reims

50
Jean-Marie Jacquemin/Norbert van Huffel
Renault R8 Gordini


Reims

53
Jean-Pierre Carlier/Michel Martin
Opel Kadett


Reims

71
Claude Ballot-Lena/Noel Lemaire
Renault R1135

4316 VE 75 Reims

73
Jean-Claude Ogier/Lucette Pointet
Citroen DS 21


Reims

78
Florian Vetsch/Andre Olivier
Renault R8 Gordini


Reims

85
Rilou Ommeganck/Frank Nietvelt
BLMC Cooper S


Reims

87
Henri Marang
Citroen DS21


Reims

98
Douglas Harris/Mick Hayward
Porsche 911 S

LYV 11D Reims

99
Georges Proux/Agnes Proux
Renault 8 Gordini


Reims

107
Jan Hulsman/Sylvain Milpas
Porsche 911 S


Reims

110
Christopher Coburn/Mrs Aldersmith
Vauxhall Viva


Reims

117
Aime Dirand/Guy Frequelin
Alpine Renault


Reims

118
Etienne Stalpaert/Chris Tuerlinx
Opel


Reims

119
Hermes Delbar/Johhny De Bruycker
Ford Cortina Lotus


Reims

121
Guy Maillot/Daniel Gilet
NSU


Reims

123
Charly Salphati/Antonio Casanova
Lancia


Reims

131
Christian Pellae/Erick Roussel
Fiat 124


Reims

135
Christine Beckers/Gaby Arents
Alfa Romeo


Reims

136
Bernard Debusschere/Christian Delferier Peugeot 204

89 JR4 Reims

144
Michel Leroux/Patrick Combe
Triumph GT 6


Reims

147
Jean-Claude Renouvel/Philippe Blin
Renault R8 Gordini


Reims

149
Michel Presumey/Gerard Garin
Simca 1100


Reims

158
Tommy Franklin/Philippe Farjon
Opel Kadett


Reims

160
Walter Van Pelt/Bob De Jong
BMW 2002 TI


Reims

166
Jan Aerts/Walter Nonneman
BMW 2002


Reims

180
Oscar Rosenblatt/Johan Luybregts
BMW 2000 TI


Reims

187
Paul Flament
NSU 1000 TTS


Reims

199
Claude Constant/Pierre Lafont
Renault R1134


Reims

203
Jean-Claude Geurie/Daniel Dumas
Alpine Renault


Reims

213
"Melville"/Jean-Louis Gama
NSU 1000 TT


Reims

25
Pauli Toivonen/Klaus Lehto
Porsche 911 S

S-L 2266 Frankfurt

38
Franz Galle/Jochen Muller Trabant 601


Frankfurt

48
Helmut Piehler/Lothar Sachse
Trabant 601


Frankfurt

52
Hans Ullmann/Werner Lange
Trabant 601


Frankfurt

57
Hans Laine/Atso Aho
Porsche 911L


Frankfurt

60
Gunter Schons/Werner Becker
Renault R8 Gordini


Frankfurt

66
Manfred Gudladt/Horst Freudenberger
BLMC Cooper S


Frankfurt

72
Dino Pizzinato/Jos Brandenberger
BLMC Cooper


Frankfurt

92
Adolf Neumann/Viktor Vogt
Opel Commodore


Frankfurt

103
Karl vom Kothen/Willi Nickel
Volvo


Frankfurt

105
Norbert Ullemeyer/Klaus Fritzinger
BMW 1600 TI


Frankfurt

127
Gilbert Staepelaere/Andre Aerts
Ford


Frankfurt

128
Gerd-H.Schaefer/Helmuth Ratjen
Mercedes 300 SE


Frankfurt

129
Konrad Riemer/Kurt Pfnier
BMW 1600TI


Frankfurt

145
Walter Simonis/Horst Hoier
BMW 2002TI


Frankfurt

148
Heinz Hennerici/Bernd Scherer
BMW 2002 TI


Frankfurt

169
Jens Winther/Ebbe Lous
Datsun 1600


Frankfurt

188
Kurt Rudiger/Guenther Gries
Wartburg 353

LC 61-33 Frankfurt

197
Peter Hommel/Guenter Bork
Wartburg 353


Frankfurt

216
Italo De Pellegrin/Luigino Roberto
Autobianchi Primula


Frankfurt

218
Egon Culmbacher/Wolfgang Strehlow
Wartburg 353

LC 61-36 Frankfurt

225
Horst Klauke/Alfred Schatz
Simca 1200 S


Frankfurt

227
Wilfried van Dijck
BMW 2002S


Frankfurt

234
Heinrich Wellmann/Eberhard Riemer
Ford Escort


Frankfurt

56
James Bullough/Michael Sutcliffe
Fiat 850


London

67
James Ronald Gray/Jon Williams
Ford Lotus Cortina


London

70
David Potter/Allan Miller
BLMC 1800


London

83
Gordon King/Graham Marlow
Ford Escort Twincam


London

93
Anthony Maslen/Eric Hassel
Ford Escort Twincam


London

112
Roy Edwards/Colin Bryce
Ford Escort Twin-cam

21 KR London

124
Robert George East/Michael Giles
Ford Escort Twin-cam


London

133
Edwin Hodson/John Allen
Ford Twin-cam


London

138
Frederick Vivian/Vivian Vivian
Triumph


London

151
Knox-Angus Griffin/Jackie Sheffield
Jaguar E-Type


London

161
Ken Coffey/Tom Dooley
Ford Escort Twin-cam


London

167
Robert Freeborough/Johnstone Syer
BLMC Cooper S


London

202
Roy Pinder/Michael Pinder
Ford Cortina


London

232
Andreas Michailidis
Hillman Imp


London

40

Alpine GT 1300


Monte Carlo

43
Philippe Gobert/Jean-Pierre Divoy
Fiat 850


Monte Carlo

44
Raimo Kossila/Pertti Mannonen
Datsun


Monte Carlo

51
Noel Labaune/Jean Morin
Alfa Romeo


Monte Carlo

62
Domenico Paganelli/Mario Mannucci
Lancia Fulvia


Monte Carlo

64
Pierre Maublanc
BMW 2002

9327 UU 75 Monte Carlo

66


Withdrawn

Monte Carlo

79
Risto Virtapuro/Charles Lindholm
Datsun


Monte Carlo

80
Jean-Pierre Di Rosa/Roger Chataigner
Renault 8 Gordini


Monte Carlo

88
Fernand Schligler/Georges Couzian
Peugeot 504


Monte Carlo

89
Jean-Luc Therier/Marcel Callewaert
Renault 8 Gordini

5182 GH 76 Monte Carlo

102
Richard Cavassutto/J.-Max Minazzoli
Alpine Renault


Monte Carlo

98
Christo Swanepoel/Gustav Crous
Renault 8 Gordini
1159 TTB 75 Monte Carlo

109
Anne-Jan Hettema/Derrick MacFarlane
Toyota 1600 GT


Monte Carlo

113
Jean Gualino/Henri Castaigne
Renault 8 Gordini


Monte Carlo

125
Giuseppe Campagna/Ennio Bianchi
Alfa Romeo


Monte Carlo

130
Robert Nellemann/Jorgen Nielsen
Ford Escort Twin-cam


Monte Carlo

137
Carlo Solerio/Sergio Gamenara
Lancia Fulvia


Monte Carlo

153
Dr Gernot Fischer/Franz Mauerhofer
BMW 2002


Monte Carlo

156
Gianluca Marrucio de Marco
Innocenti Mini Cooper


Monte Carlo

165
"Roby"/Pacio Staltari
Renault 8 Gordini


Monte Carlo

168
Rene Peralez/Pierre Peralez
Fiat 850 Bertone


Monte Carlo

183
J.-Pierre Gaillardon/Jacques Rey
Lancia Fulvia


Monte Carlo

178
Jean-Louis Dery/Alain Jolot
Fiat 850 Bertone


Monte Carlo

190
Felix Capra/Georges Poidebard
BMW 2002 TI


Monte Carlo

193
Andrea Polli/Paolo Mattiazzo
Lancia Fulvia


Monte Carlo

195
"Goran"/"VIP"
Lancia Fulvia


Monte Carlo

208
Hannes Steinmann/Berndt Brodner
Steyr-Puch


Monte Carlo

209
Giovanni Damonte/Mario Ilotte
Porsche 911


Monte Carlo

210
Fulvio Rubbieri/Franco Cavriani
Fiat 124


Monte Carlo

212
Jacques Mer/Isabelle Brange
Fiat 600


Monte Carlo

220
Pierre Lamy/Francis Piet-Lataudrie
Fiat 124 Sport


Monte Carlo

223
Giulio Bona/Mario Gatto
Porsche 911 S


Monte Carlo

21
Jean-Claude Andruet/Maurice Gelin
Alpine A110

7750 GH 76 Lisbon

65
Bernard Chardot/Richard De La Rochette
Opel Commodore


Lisbon

76
Victor Ochoa Dominguez/Ricardo Munoz Llorca
Morris Authi


Lisbon

101
Antonio Peixinho/H.Brumay Bastos
BLMC Cooper S


Lisbon

143
Oscar Caprotti
BLMC Cooper


Lisbon

172
Miguel Carbajo/Pedro Puche
Alpine Renault


Lisbon

173
Ramon Grifoll
BLMC Cooper


Lisbon

181
Saes de Buruaga/Villalba Manzanares
BLMC Cooper S


Lisbon

226
Felix Lamas Fortes
BLMC 1300 S


Lisbon

33
Antoni Weiner/Jan Karel
BMW 2002 TI


Warsaw

45
Jens Nielsen/Henning Henriksen
Volvo 142S


Warsaw

46
Franz-Gunter Heymans/Hans-Peter Biechely
Opel Commodore


Warsaw

77
Ferdi Bokmann/Ernst Juntgen
BMW 2002TI


Warsaw

108
Rolf-Rudiger Hansmann/Lothar Drews
Opel Kadett


Warsaw

162
Soren Terp/Borge Kinger
BMW 2002TI


Warsaw

201
Adam Smorawinski/Ryszard Nowicki
BMW 1600 TI


Warsaw

215
Stanislaw Dalka/Ireneusz Olszewski
BMW 1600 TI


Warsaw

58
Jan Nielsen/Kjell Paulsen
Saab V4


Oslo

82
Onni Vilkas/Vaino Collanus
BMW 2002 TI


Oslo

90
Gunnar Juvberget/Rolf Slaeperud
Renault R8 Gordini


Oslo

91
Jan Gundersen/Arne Dahl
Ford 15 M TS


Oslo

94
Carsten Johansson/Monty Karlan
BMW 2002 TI


Oslo

96
Per-Sigmund Stromberg/Tore Knudsen
Volvo


Oslo

108
Edward Gjolberg/Reidar Buran
Skoda 1100 MB


Oslo

116
Rune-Val Aksmar/Kjell Johansen
Datsun Sunny


Oslo

176
Kjell Gudim/John-W.Haraldsen
NSU 1200 TT


Oslo

200
Petter Loken
Simca


Oslo

211
Dag Johannessen/Gilbert Hansen
Alfa Romeo


Oslo

230
Knut Steen/Olav-Reidar Kallhovd
Saab


Oslo

231
Bjarne Olsen/Terje Baardseth
NSU 1200 TT


Oslo

2
Jean-Pierre Beltoise/Stephane Collard
Matra 530
*
1196 VG 75 Reims

3
Claude Le Guezec/Johny Servoz-Gavin
Matra 530
*

Reims

6
Jean-Pierre Jabouille/Peter Marchesi
Matra 530
*
806 VF 75 Reims

14
Philippe Burlet/Pierre-Philippe Florent
Alpine A110
*

Reims

8
Lionel Noghes/J.-Claude Vercruysse
Fiat 850 S Lombardi
*
E544 Monte Carlo

9
Rene Ambrosini/Oswald Peri
Fiat 124 Vignale
*

Monte Carlo

10
Luciano Trombotto
Fiat 850 Lombardi
*

Monte Carlo

11
Rene-Francois Dulbecco/Yves Le Graverend
Fiat 500 Gamine
*

Monte Carlo

15
Raymond Rue/Marie-Catherine Rue
Fiat 850 Moretti S
*

Monte Carlo

235
Salvador Fabregas Bas

*

Monte Carlo

236
Werner Lier/Gatsonides
Triumph *
GE 34944 Monte Carlo

237
Louis Davagnier/E.Davagnier
Peugeot
*

Monte Carlo

238
Charles De Cortanze/Mme De Cortanze
Peugeot
*

Monte Carlo

239
Amedee Gordini/Julio Quinlin
Renault 16
*

Monte Carlo

240
Gordon Wilkins/Michael Frostick
BLMC
*

Monte Carlo

241
Georges Houel
Simca
*

Monte Carlo
R 34 Ove Andersson/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort Twin-cam engine AVX 579G London
R 128
John Godfrey Fairer/James Laing
Ford Escort Twin-cam


London
R 24 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter BMW 2002TI brakes M-EA 1020 Monte Carlo
R 32 Åke Andersson/Sven-Olov Svedberg BMW 2002TI brakes
Frankfurt
R 47 Tony Fall/John Davenport Lancia Fulvia HF slid backwards over edge, no tree.....
Athens
R 22 Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon Lancia Fulvia HF slid backwards over edge, stopped by tree
Athens
R 184
John Owen/Reg Calpin
Vauxhall Viva driveshaft
London
R 49 Fergus Sager Morris Cooper S

Monte Carlo
R 182 Sture Nottorp/Bjoern Wahlgren
Opel Kadett 1900

Oslo
R 189 Hans-Ake Norman Saab Sonett

Oslo
NS 177
Robert J.Parkinson/Ian Kesterton
Mini-Cooper

London
NS 184
Keith Billows Mini-Cooper

London

Notes: Run as two concurrent rallies. Groups 1-3 took part in the Monte Carlo Rally, a round of
       the European Championship. Groups 4-6 took part in the Rallye Méditerranée,
       and are marked with a *.
       Start cities were Warsaw, Oslo, Frankfurt, London, Reims, Athens, Lisbon, Monte Carlo.
       183 starters.


9th Rally di Sanremo
5th-9th March 1969

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
1
Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbomm Lancia Fulvia HF
252.5
2
Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon Lancia Fulvia HF
278.0
3
Sergio Barbasio/Mario Mannucci Lancia Fulvia HF
511.0
4
Luigi Taramazzo/Luigi Pesco Porsche 911 620.5
5
Jovica Palikovic/Daniele Audetto Porsche 911 1192.0
6
Arnaldo Cavallari/Dante Salvay Lancia Fulvia HF 1193.5
7
Cristiano Rattazzi/Montezemolo Cordero Fiat 124S 1582.0
8
Alberto Smania/Giuseppe Zanchetti Fiat 125S 1755.0
9
Luciano Trombetto/Francesco Bossola Fiat 124 Spider 1838.5
10
Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort Twin-cam 2075.5
11
Jean-Louis Haxhe/Christian Delferrier DAF 55 2516.5
12
Claude Laurent/Jacques Marche DAF 55 2583.0
13

Sonda/Manfrotto
Fiat 125S

14

Ceccato/Eisendle
Fiat 124S

15

Ferraris/Scagliola
Fiat 124

16

Maggia/Castellina
Fiat 125

17

Ricci/Verda
Innocenti Mini Cooper

18

Guatelli/Marengo
Fiat 124S

19

Berselli/Pasquini
Fiat 124

20

Vinai/Ramella
Renault Gordini

21

"Alcool"/Manegato
Fiat 125S

22

De Zordo/Costamagna
Fiat 850S

23

Chinazzo/Innocente
Lancia Fulvia R

24

Ferrero/Garaffi
Fiat 124 Coupe

25

Zandona/Bracco
Fiat 850S

26

Minuto/Minuto
Alfa Romeo 1750

R
Sandro Munari Lancia Fulvia steering
R
Sobieslaw Zasada Porsche 911


40th Österreichische Alpenfahrt (Austrian Alpine)
14th-18th May 1969

 1     Hannu Mikkola/Mike Wood			Ford Escort TC
 2     Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom		Lancia Fulvia HF
 3     Carl Orrenius/Sölve Andreasson		Saab V4
 4     Simo Lampinen/Arne Hertz			Saab V4
 5     Lasse Jönsson/Lasse Ericsson		Saab V4
 6     Gilbert Staepelaere/André Aerts		Ford 20M RS
 7     Richard Bochnicek/Sepp Kernmayer		Citroen DS21
 8     Sobieslaw Zasada/Zenon Leszczuk		Porsche 911
 R     Joginder Singh				Porsche 911S
 R     Paddy Hopkirk/Tony Nash			Triumph 2.5 PI		clutch

65 starters, 18 finished


12th Acropolis Rally
? June 1969

 1   1 Pauli Toivonen/Martti Kolari             Porsche 911S		 422.7 pts	S-M 2929
 2   3 Roger Clark/Jim Porter			Ford Escort TC		 978.3		XOO 243F
 3  14 C.Laurent/J.Marche			DAF 55			3791.1
 4     A.Maniatopoulos/N.Zoumbroulis		NSU 1200TT		4014.9
 5     E.Schmitthelm/W.Geltermair		Porsche 911S		4067.6
 6     T.Livieratos/M.Andriopoulos		Opel Kadett		4293.4
 7  17 J.Psihas/G.Moshous			Mazda 1200		4498.7
 8     J.Hasiotis/C.Gounaras			BMW 1600TI		5008.2
 9     C.Dionisopoulos/J.Vihos			Toyota Corolla		5057.8
10     A.Koulendianos/E.Papakostas		Datsun			6152.6
       Haxhe/Delferrier				DAF 55
 R     Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer		Porsche 911		engine
 R     Gérard Larrousse/Jean Peramond		Porsche 911		punctured fuel tank
 R     Ove Andersson/Gunnar Palm		Ford Escort TC		puncture/steering joint/crash
 R     Hannu Mikkola/Mike Wood			Ford Escort TC		punctured/lost rear wheel/drive shaft

Note: 72 starters, 22 finishers


29th Automobilklub Krakowski Rajd Polski (Polish Rally)
16th-20th July 1969

 1     Sobieslaw Zasada				Porsche 911S
       Margaret Lowrey/Pat Wright		Ford Escort Twin-cam	Ladies Cup


1000 Lakes Rally (Jyväskylän Suurajot)
15th-17th August 1969

 1  33 Hannu Mikkola/Anssi Järvi                Ford Escort TC          10645.2 pts
 2  38 Simo Lampinen/Klaus Sohlberg             Saab V4                 10949.9
 3     Risto Virtapuro/Martti Tiukkanen         Opel Kadett Rallye      11275.2
 4  27 Timo Mäkinen/Pekka Keskitalo             Saab V4                 11513.5
 5     Risto Einto/Heikki Haaksiala             Volkswagen              11549.8
 6     Pentti Kärhä/Heimo Poutala               Isuzu Bellet            11642.8
 7     Osmo Mäkelä/Erkki Nyman                  Isuzu Bellet            11791.6
 8     Antti Jaatinen/Antti Kivimaa             Saab V4                 12006.0
 9     Markku Alén/Juhani Toivonen              Renault R8 Gordini      12118.4
10     Harras Lindroos/Teuvo Saartela           Isuzu Bellet S          12493.9
    23 Jorma Lusenius                           Alpine
 R  30 Tom Trana/Sölve Andreasson               Saab V4                 SS23		PA8314
 R     Leo Kinnunen/Martti Kolari               Porsche 911             SS21
 R     Pentti Airikkala/Erkki Rautanen          Renault R8 Gordini      SS12
 R     Onni Vilkas/Erkki Salonen                BMW 2002 TI             SS25
 R     Kyösti Hämäläinen                        BMW 2002
 R  10 Hans Sellberg/Gösta Idh			Saab 96					T26007
 R  24 Olle Bromark/Hanny Kiviranta		Saab V4					C7955

Notes: 120 starters, 36 finishers


30th Alpine Rally
1st-6th September 1969

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Time
Car reg
1
Jean Vinatier/Jean-Francois Jacob Alpine-Renault A110 22h09m36.3 7907 GL 76
2
Jean-Claude Andruet/Patrice Écot Alpine-Renault A110 22h22m32.1
3
Jorma Lusenius/Seppo Halme Alpine-Renault A110 22h22m50.0
4
René Trautmann/Claudine Trautmann Lancia Fulvia 22h27m05.3
5 24 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia 22h27m37.3 851445-TO
6
Jean-Pierre Nicolas/Claude Roure Alpine-Renault A110 22h30m13.2
7
J-M.Jacquemin/J-M.Vloebergs Renault R1135 22h55m12.3
8
Jean-Claude Ogier/L.Pointet Citroen Prototype 23h00m00.0
9
"Barra"/P.Fayel Alfa Romeo GTA 23h08m30.0
10
Robert Neyret/M.Veron Citroen Prototype 23h11m26.2
11

C.Henry/Gros
Opel Kadett
23h20m04.3

12

Pouderoux/Coze
Citroen DS 21
23h27m15.2

13

"Beaumont"/de la Grandrive
Opel Kadett
23h29m48.4

14

Raymond/Pierre
Citroen DS 21
23h29m49.2

15

Therier/Callewaert
Gordini
23h36m53.0

16

Jallot/Marlon
Gordini
24h10m12.2

17

C.Laurent/Marche
DAF 55
24h16m36.0

18

Sola/Barlotta
NSU TT
24h17m03.1

19
Jean Ragnotti/Thimonier Opel Kadett GT/E 24h25m57.0

20

S.Laurent/Milani
Alpine
24h44m29.2

21

Leonnet/Court
Opel Kadett
24h56m45.3

22

"Charo"/Soleil
NSU 100 TT
24h57m13.4

23

Di Rosa/"Ener"
Gordini
25h05m24.2

24
Palmer/Spokes Porsche 911S 25h08m03.4

25

Dubler Gestro/Maritano
NSU TT
26h27m46.2

R
Gerard Larrousse/Maurice Gelin Porsche 911T accident S-E 8330
R
Jean-Francois Piot Ford rear axle
R

DAF navigation error
R

DAF shed drive belts
R
Timo Mäkinen Lancia Fulvia engine
R
Sclater/Thomas Ford Escort Twin-cam hit bridge parapet
R
Bertorelli/Evans Ford Escort Twin-cam brake master cylinder
R 35 Ove Andersson/John Davenport Ford Escort Twin-cam
ETW 884G
R

Ford Escort Twin-cam

R

Ford Escort Twin-cam

R
Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort V6 clutch slip ETW 882G
Notes: 66 starters, 25 finishers


Spanish RACE Rally
? 1969

 1     Harry Kallstrom                          Lancia Fulvia
 4     Alberto Ruiz-Giménez/Jaime Segovia	Lancia HF 
 5     "Pedro"/Dejonghe 			BMW 2002 Ti
 6     Chris Tuerlinckx/Étienne Stalpaert	Opel Commodore GS
 7     José Manuel Lencina/Caballero		Caballero Lancia HF
 8     Kurt Simonsen/A.Henriksen 		Opel Kadett GT
 9     Emilio Rodríguez Zapico/Gregorio 	Renault R8
10     H.Billstram/C.Billstram 			Opel Kadett
11     Jaime Mesia/Genaro Saavarada 		BMW 2002
12     León de Cos/Esther Salas			Renault R8
13     Márquez/Eulate 				Alfa Romeo 1750
14     "Correcaminas"/Arturo De Onís 		Seat 600 D
15     Martín/Núñez 				Triumph TR4

"Correcaminas" was Jaime Sornosa


RAC Rally
15th-19th November 1969

Pos # Crew Car Cls Time Reg no.
1 12 Harry Källström/Gunnar Häggbom Lancia Fulvia HF 7 479m17s TO B7 9056
2 15 Carl Orrenius/David Stone Saab V4 4 483m32s PA 44003
3 7 Tony Fall/Henry Liddon Lancia Fulvia HF 7 494m36s
4 17 Ove Andersson/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort Twin-cam 4 494m46s FTW 42H
5 19 Håkan Lindberg/Bo Reinicke Saab V4 4 495m32s
6 5 Roger Clark/Jim Porter Ford Escort Twin-cam 4 497m04s
7 11 Tom Trana/Söve Andreasson Saab V4 4 497m34s PA44004
8 14 Rauno Aaltonen/Tony Ambrose Datsun SSS 7 498m28s SE 8258
9 35 Jerry Larsson/Lars Lundblad Porsche 911S 8 498m57s
10 26 Lasse Jönsson/P.Lidström Saab V4 4 501m21s S9179
11 1 Andrew Cowan/B.Coyle Triumph 2.5PI 6 509m46s VBL 197H
12 6 Björn Waldegård/Lars Helmer Porsche 911 5 511m57s BB 3020
13 34 Roy Fidler/John Sprinzel Datsun SSS 4 522m21s QH 5023
14 30 J.Bullough/D.Barrow Ford Escort Twin-cam 4 529m06s
15 8 Paddy Hopkirk/Tony Nash Triumph 2.5PI 6 530m05s VBL 195H
16 29 J.Bloxham/R.Harper Ford Escort Twin-cam 4 535m37s
17 23 Brian Culcheth/J.Syer Triumph 2.5PI 6 536m29s
18 24 Rodney Cooper/Ian Cooper Ford Escort Twin-cam 4 540m55s TMM 100R
19 18 Jack Simonian/Geraint Phillips Datsun SSS 4 547m44s TKS51-SE-8260
20 32 B.Lee/P.Warren Ford Escort Twin-cam 4 552m22s
21 51 Chris Sclater/Martin Holmes Ford Lotus Cortina 4 557m28s
22 56 A.Allard/T.H.Fisk Ford Escort TC 4 560m28s
23 28 Bill Shankland/Frank Rutter Peugeot 504 5 562m19s XUC 504H
24 153
A.R.Fowkes/P.O'Gorman Ford Lotus Cortina 4
567m22s
25 59 Jock Russell/Peter Valentine Porsche 911S 8 570m11s 81 LOK
26 72 J.Heppenstall/H.Thomas Ford Escort TC 4 571m13s
27 57 J.A.Booth/G.H.Booth Ford Escort TC 4 571m17s
28 70 M.Gibbs/R.Morgan Lancia Fulvia Rallye 3 575m34s
29 122 R.E.Platt/C.Strachan Ford Cortina GT 4 593m13s
30 105 K.Millburn/A.Jardine Ford Lotus Cortina 4 595m42s
31 64 M.Hindle/N.V.Davies Skoda 110 2 598m43s

32 53 J.Jago/D.Spence Ford Cortina GT 4 600m24s

33
161 A G W Jones/H Broad Ford Cortina GT 4 604m13s

34 52 Nick C.Ward/Jim Bate Ford Escort 1100 2 608m57s UBL 444G
35
159 R Jones/D Gregory Mini Cooper S 2 610m09s

36
74 E Moorat/J Hemsley Peugeot 404 5 610m28s

37
33 Ron Crellin/Mrs E.Crellin Mini Cooper S 3 613m05s

38
77 Mike Sutcliffe/John Clegg Fiat 850 Sport
623m26s

39
124 M H Hardiment/B G J Harris Mini Cooper S 3 623m39s

40
50 W.B.Jones/B.J.Evans Ford Escort TC 4 624m03s

41
103 A W H Masten/D G Oliver Ford Escort TC 4 625m20s

42
118 R J Harrison/M G Sheppard Ford Escort TC 4 627m11s

43
65 R Brookes/A W Christopher Mini 1 629m41s

44
150 T W Walton/Miss A Bertram Ford Cortina GT 4 630m54s

45
98 C.Barrell/B.Rann Ford Cortina GT
631m43s
DRV 132C
46
101 S Siemssen/Miss B Sabey Mini Cooper 2 632m14s

47
76 G R Hudson-Evans/R B Spokes Mini Cooper S 3 641m41s

48
92 J M Hunt/E Wilkinson Mini Cooper S 3 647m38s

49
114 J Hoskin/D Henderson Mini Cooper S 3 649m00s

50
95 P C Faulkner/M B Peters Ford Escort TC 4 650m52s

51
55 T.Hall/K.Pryor Ford Escort TC 4 651m07s

52
120 T Henderson/P Harris Fiat 124 3 651m52s

53
39 K.Gouldsborough/I.Willock Fiat 850 1 651m59s

54
96 N J Durnford/J W Short Mini Cooper 2 654m38s

55
132 J L Boulden/R J Collins Mini Cooper S 3 667m37s

56
148 T J Docksey/Miss D Selby-Boothroyd Ford Lotus Cortina 4 689m41s

57
128 K E Guppy/P Shields Ford Cortina GT 4 689m43s

58
100 Jill Robinson/Audrey Scott BMW 2002 Ti
691m54s (Won women's cup) RPN 202G
59
156 A.E.Capel/R.Broughton Wolseley Hornet 2 692m54s

60
155 C Wrigley/C Wise Fiat 124 3 697m54s

61
147 J Cockerill/A Binns MG B GT 8 698m47s

62
152 A S Booth/J Corner Ford Escort TC 4 703m45s

63
131 D Barker/M J Charity Ford Lotus Cortina 4 706m12s

64
90 E D Jenkins/K E Green Mini Cooper S 3 706m38s

65
84 S J Griffin/B Skerritt Mini 1 712m40s

66
160 H Mackie/Sgt M Kent Mini 1 720m49s

67
115 C M Morgan/W Amos Ford Escort GT 3 750m08s

68
130 N.Greenwood/P.A.Rhodes Sunbeam Sport Imp
765m34s
JWF 211E
69
126 Joan Pink/Frances Cobb Saab V4 4 824m42s (2nd women's cup)
NS 4 Gilbert Staepelaere/ Ford 20 MRS 6 withdrew
R
25 J.F.Barnes/P.J.Robinson Peugeot 204 2

R
27 R.Hancock/J.R.Gray Ford Lotus Cortina 5

R
31 Major E.Preston-Mason/J.Rhodes Datsun SSS 4

R 36 Lars Nyström/L.Svensk Porsche 911L 5

R
37 R.M.Bean/P.Stephens Ford Escort 4

R
38 J.M.Bennett/E.Bamford Ford Lotus Cortina 4

R
40 M.Howells/M.Hamer Rover 6

R
41 T.Bosence/E.Willcocks Volvo 6

R 44 Olle Floren/L-G.Flyghed Opel Kadette 5

R 45 Stig Blomqvist/I.D.Muir Saab V4 4

R 46 Per Eklund/ Saab V4 4

R
47 D.Sutton/F.S.Johnson Ford Escort TC 4

R
48 B.J.Wilkinson/R.Maclachlan Ford Escort TC 4

R
49 Dan Marguilies/R.Palmer Sunbeam Avenger 4

R
54 P.Appleby/D.T.Shields Ford Escort TC 4

R
58 G.Woodhouse/M.D.Parker Renault Gordini 3

R
60 N.S.Jones/B.Wayne Mini Cooper S 3
441 HOP
R
61 D.G.Bone/J.L.Bone Mini Cooper 2

R
83 Roger Drummond-Walker/Max Kingsland Ford Escort Twin-cam


R 10 Sandro Munari/John Davenport Lancia Fulvia HF 7

R 87 David Potter/Alan Miller Austin 1800 5 SS13/crash
R 20 Bob Freeborough/Les Harris Mini Cooper S 3 differential EBD 90C
R 9 Hannu Mikkola/Mike Wood Ford Escort Twin-cam 4 SS9/crash
R 21 Phil Cooper/Don Griffiths Mini Cooper S 3 SS9/crash
R 3 Simo Lampinen/A.Hertz Saab V4 4 blown headgasket
R 2 Timo Mäkinen/Paul Easter Lancia Fulvia HF 7 hit animal/badge holed radiator
R 16 Colin Malkin/Keith Wood Lancia Fulvia HF 4

R
51 G W John/ Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
62 N Rockey/C Plummer Ford Escort TC 4
R
63 M S Chance/M R Whetton Mini Cooper 2
R
66 M J Offley/D W T Harrison Ford Escort TC 4
R
68 P Hall/J C Billett Triumph 2.5 6
R
69 C J Beynon/L Andrews Ford Escort TC 4
R
71 R G East/M Giles Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
73 T Cox/N L Salt Ford Escort TC 4
R
75 A D Sheppard/V J Taylor Ford Escort TC 4
R
78 M Hibbert/D Tucker Lancia Fulvia 3
R
79 E Jackson/W Ward Ford Escort TC 4
R
80 R D G McBurney/A J L Boyd BMW 2002TI 5
R
81 G B Birrell/Mrs J Birrell Sunbeam Rallye Imp 2
R
82 A Brick/L J Preddy Ford Cortina GT 4
R
85 T Rumney/D Finch Mini 1
R
86 G F McLaren/C R Beveridge Mini Cooper S 3
R
88 P McDowell/ Ford Escort TC 4
R
89 J McCosh/S Broadhead Ford Escort TC 4
R
91 N F Cook/E J Brundle Ford Escort GT 3
R
93 N Hollier/P Whiting Ford Escort TC 4
R
94 J Greenfield/M J Pugh Ford Escort GT 3
R
97 L Birkett/C Francis Mini Cooper S 3
R
99 B Moore/D Bell Mini Cooper S 3
R
102 D Hutchings/C Baldry Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
104 P H Thompson/R W Hunt Vauxhall Viva GT 5
R
106 M Jackson/R Rowland Ford Escort TC 4
R
107 M Kahn/J Miles Mini Cooper S 3
R
108 Miss S Kearsley/D Crosby Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
109 P M McHugh/ Mini 1
R
110 M J Hurst/J A Bygraves Ford Escort TC 4
R
111 A Milne/B Hunt Saab V4 4
R
112 D S House/S Davey Ford Escort GT 3
R
113 J A Moore/A Harding Sunbeam Imp 2
R
116 C J Heaver/J Cotter Mini Cooper S 3
R
117 M Newman/A Russell Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
119 P J Pallot/C N Reynolds Mini Cooper S 3
R
121 D J Palmby/W B Barlow Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
123 J Roderick/D Lloyd Mini Cooper S 3
R
125 J Brundle/I A McColl Ford Escort TC 4
R
127 L Bertorelli/ Alfa Romeo 5
R
129 Miss L A Jackson/Miss S Gould Austin Healey Sprite 7
R
133 Mrs D Marguilies/ Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
134 G M Shepherd/ Triumph 2.5 PI 6
R
135 D Armstrong/A B Coulson Mini Cooper S 3
R
136 G C Taylor/A P Vincent Mini Cooper S 3
R
137 R W Davidson/J Pledger Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
138 F E A White/A R G Fleming Fiat 124 3
R
139 H Fawsitt/M Hayward Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
140 M Wise/C Allinson Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
141 B G Brown/B Joy Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
142 Lt J R Shaw/Lt T V Merritt Mini Cooper S 3
R
143 B S Weir/Miss M E Walford Mini 1
R
144 G Cameron/D Mitcham Mini Cooper 3
R
145 J Schonberg/A D H Pearson Saab V4 4
R
146 R J Crow/A R Newsum Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
149 A Thurlow/C Gray Mini Cooper S 3
R
151 B J Englefield/K N H Baker Mini Cooper S 3
R
154 P Burch/J S Gordon Ford Lotus Cortina 4
R
157 A Middlemiss/R Middlemiss Ford Escort 2
R
158 J M Kershaw/M Knutton Mini Cooper S 3

Notes: 158 entries, 151 starters, 69 finishers