1973 European Rally Championship


8th Arctic Rally
2nd-4th February 1973

 1     Timo Mäkinen/Erkki Salonen		Ford Escort RS
 2     Markku Alen/Juhani Toivonen		Volvo 142
 4     Tapio Rainio/Erkki Nyman 		Saab 96 V4
 5     Pertti Kärhä/Seppo Siikanen 		Alfa Romeo 2000 GT
 6     Arto Huhtasalo/Jukka Pietilä 		Volvo 142
 7     Huhtasalo/Kyllönen 			Volvo 142
 8     Johansson/Hagström 			Volvo 142
 9     Ahonen/Salonen 				BMW 2002
10     Poranen/Pettersson 			Ford Escort GT


21st Rally Costa Brava
10th-12th February 1973

 4     Sergio Barbasio/Gino Maccaluso 		Fiat 124 Spider
 5     C.De Cruylles/Duran 			Seat 124 Spider
 6     F.Xiol/Arnelia 				Seat 1430 S
 7     J.Bonnet/Bonnet 				Seat 1430 S
 8     C.Melero/De Lara 			Simca Rally
 9     F.Tarras/Ventura 			Seta 1430 S
10     C.Jorda/Casanova 			Seat 1430 S


26th Rally Stuttgart Lyon-Charbonnieres Solitude
9th-11th March 1973

 4     Reinhard Hainbach/Wulf Biebinger 	BMW 2002 TI
 5     Gerard Larrousse/Christian Delferier 	Alfa Romeo GTV
 6     Bob Wollek/Jean Claude Guenard 		Alpine Renault A110
 7     Jacques Henry/Marc Gater 		Alpine Renault A110
 8     Pierre Maublanc/Salvator Orlando 	BMW 2002 TI
 9     Henri Greder/Richard Thomas 		Opel Ascona 1.9 SR
10     Bruno Saby/Jacques Andrevon 		Alpine Renault A110


Firestone Rally (E)
6th-8th April 1973

 1     Sandro Munari                            Lancia Stratos
 4     Chris Sclater/Bob de Jong 		Ford Escort RS 1600
 5     Gunnar Blomgvist/Ingelov Blomgvist 	Opel Ascona 1.9 SR
 6     Antonio Zanini/Jorge Sabater 		Seat 124 Coupe Sport
 7     Morley/Peter Bryant 			Porsche 911 S
 8     Jack Tordoff/Forrest 			Porsche 911 S
 9     Allanson/Jägenstedt 			BMW 2002
10     Leguizamon/Casas 			Seat 1430


6th Rally dell'Isola d'Elba
12th-14th April 1973

 5     Federico Ormezzano/Cartotto 		Fiat 124 Special T
 6     Baggio/Cecchetto 			Fiat 124 Special T
 7     Sandro Munari/Mario Mannucci 		Lancia Fulvia 1600 HF
 8     Ceccato/Baggio 				Fiat 124 Abarth
 9     Brai/dal Pozzo 				Opel Ascona
10     Gargini/Dominici 			Lancia Fulvia 1600 HF


Circuit of Ireland
19th-22nd April 1973

 4     McCartney/Gillespie 			Ford Escort RS 1600
 5     Johnston/McFarland 			BMC Mini Cooper S
 6     Lindsay/Cunningham 			Ford Escort RS 1600
 7     Smith/Foote 				Ford Escort RS 1600
 8     Eyre-Maunsell/Henderson 			Sunbeam Imp
 9     Bridges/Doyle 				Ford Escort RS 1600
10     Lawther/Brown 				BMC Mini Cooper S


23rd Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
2nd-5th May 1973

Pos # Crew Car GR. CL.
1 4 Bert Dolk/Bob de Jong Opel Ascona SR II 5
2 1 K. van Grieken-R. Wiedenhoff BMW 2002 Ti II 5
3 28 R. Mucha-R. Zyszkowski Polski Fiat 125P II 4
4 56 M. Varisella-J. Jedynak Polski Fiat 125P II 3
5 46 Theo J. Koks/A.P. Jetten Datsun 1600 SSS II 4
6 15 C. Syberg-E. Syberg Opel Ascona 1.9 I 5
7 38 A.W. Niemeijer-E. Hoogkamer Opel Ascona I 4
8 19 P. Driessen-G. Haanen BMW 2002Tii I 5
9 63 J. Wojtyna-J. Rozanski Skoda Rallye A2 II 2
10 43 C. Hoogendoorn-T. de Bruin Alfa Romeo 1600 Super I 4
11 32 G.G. Waugh-D. Spence Hillman Avenger II 4
12 55 M.J.G. Simons-F.J. Simons Mazda 1300 Estate II 3
13 7 L.H.H. Bergsteijn-S. Thomas Opel Ascona II 5
14 33 A.J. Swijghuisen Reigersberg- H. Robers Alfa Romeo Giulia S1600 II 4
15 5 V.J. Carlow-Johnstone Syer Ford Escort Mexico II 5
- 2 K. Komornicki-B. Krupa BMW 2002 Ti II 5
- 3 M. Clarke-J.R. Gray Ford Escort RS1600 II 5
- 6 S. van Doorn-B. van Doorn Alfa Romeo 1750GTV II 5
- 8 A.H.M. Lutkemeyer-R.C. Bateman Ford Escort RS1600 II 5
- 9 T. Suijkerbuijk-A. Franken Ford Escort TC II  4
- 10 P.C.A. Eine-H.W. van Valen Volvo II 5
- 11 H.P.T.A. Dekkers-L.B.L. de Boer BMW 2002Tii I 5
- 12 J.R.J. van Rijn-R.J.M. van de Veek  Opel Kadett Rallye I 5
- 13 Mc. Dorwell - …..   I  
- 14 P.C. de Vries-F.T. van Zutphen BMW 2002Tii I 5
- 17 J. Steenwinkel-H.F. Aaij Opel Manta SR I 5
- 18 P.de Haan-A.H. Baeten BMW 2002Tii I 5
- 20 S. Mouwes – Harry Bierman Porsche    
- 21        
- 22 H.W. Schewe-P. Mystowksi Porsche Carrera RSR IV 2
- 23 G.A. Kempff-W. Valkema Alfa Romeo GTA IV 1
- 24 G.H. Maneschijn-A. Berkel Triumph TR6 III 2
- 25 T. v. Beusekom-H. v. Beusekom Lancia Fulvia 1600HF III 1
- 29 J. Bachtin-T. Ciecierzynski Polski Fiat 125P II 4
- 30 A. Jaroszewics-B. Dragowski Polski Fiat 125P II 4
- 34 H.G. Britth-M. Olsson Ford Capri  II 6
- 42 E. Wesstrom-S. Soderhund Toyota Cor. Cube 1600 I 4
- 45 M. Stawowiak-J. Czyzyk Polski Fiat 125P I 4
- 54 H.S. Tjan-D. Buwalda Datsun 1200 Coupé II 3
NS 27 S. Zasada-A. Komorowski Opel Ascona I 5
  16 J.L. de Veer-A.B. Boot Volvo 142 II 5
  26        
  31 C. Zegwaard-J.S. Bruin Opel Ascona 16S II 4
  35 J. Lenderink-R. Schultz Saab 96 II 4
  36 F.C.P. Gordijn-J.L. Gordijn BMW 1600TI II 4
  37 L.J. Nuijen-J.L. Mijnans Opel Ascona 16S I 4
  39 A.C.M. Martens-G.H. Edixhoven BMW 2002 I 5
  40 J.M. Lindenburg-F. Wessels VW 1302S I 4
  41 H.M.N. Vossen-G.J.M. Engels Saab 96 V4 I 4
  44 P. van Hulst-H. Anthony BMW 1600 I 4
  47 R.Jonkers-J. de Jonge Mercedes-Benz 220 D    
  57 H. Bokenkamp-H. Broekhans Simca Rallye I 3
  58 J.G.M. van Veen-L.A.A. van Veen Lada 1200 II 3
  59 T. Wijnbelt-C.W. Bax Datsun Cherry II 3
  60 S. Boogaard-P. Beckers Mini Cooper 1275    
  62        
  64 H. van den Bosch-H. v.d. Horst DAF 55 Marathon I 2
  65 W. Luijbregts-K. Luijbregts DAF 66 Marathon II 2
  66 E.L. Bessem-B. Dickhout DAF 55 Marathon II 2
  67 B.M.A. Konst-R.C. Pieterse Sunbeam Chamois II 2
  68 R.W. Leyds- Hans de Jong DAF 55 Combi II 2
  69 J.G.M. Smeets-P. Smeets DAF 55 Marathon II 2
  70 J.A. Simons-L.H. van Hulst DAF 55 II 2



Fram Castrol Welsh Rally
11th-13th May 1973

 4     Jack Tordoff/Marchent 			Porsche Carrera
 5     Morley/Blomqvist 			Porsche Carrera
 6     Cahal Curley/Austin Frazer 		BMW 2002 Ti
 7     Beynon/Andrews 				Ford Escort TC
 8     Pierson/Colin Francis 			Ford Escort RS 1600
 9     Andy Dawson/Jardine 			Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
10     Bean/Greenwood 				Ford Escort Mexico


7th Yu Rally
10th-13th May 1973

 1     Donatella Tominz/Gabriela Mamolo 	Fiat 124 SS
 2     Attila Ferjancz/Janos Zsembery 		Renault 12 Gordini
 3     Jaroslav Jelinek/Svatopluk Kvaizar 	Skoda 120S
 4     Egon Cullmbacher/Ernest Werner 		Wartburg 353
 5     Galfried Wimgert/Harald Wuru 		Wartburg 353
 6     Eberhard Asmus/Christian Meischner 	Trabant P601
 7     Stojan Kolev/Georgi Malkamov 		Renault 12 Gordini
 8     Petar Kolic/Milivoje Nektarijevic 	BMW 2002 TI
 9     Ivan Matosevic/Aleksandar Vucekovic 	Volkswagen 1300


31st Rally Feminin Paris-San Raphael
20th-27th May 1973

 1     Marianne Hoepfner/Yveline Vanoni 	Alpine Renault A110
 2     “Charlotte”/Marie José Hommel 		Alpine Renault A110
 3     Marie Pierre Palayer/M.F.Helly 		Alpine Renault A110
 4     Christine Dacremont/Françoise Conconi 	Fiat 124 Spider
 5     Donatella Tominz/Gabrielle Mamolo 	Fiat 124 Spider


17th Semperit Rally
31st May-2nd June 1973

 1   1 Klaus Russling/Wolfgang Weiss		Porsche Carrera RS		5240.9
 2   4 Walter Rohrl/Jochen Berger		Opel Ascona SR			5280.3
 3   5 Sergio Barbasio/Luigi Macaluso		Fiat 124 Abarth			5380.4
 4     Raffaele Pinto/Arnaldo Bernacchini 	Fiat 124 Spider
 5     Alois Müller/Ingrid Weber 		BMW 2002 Ti
 6     Franz Wittmann/Sepp Wochinger 		Volkswagen Beetle 1302 S
 7     Haberl/Puncher 				Porsche 911 S
 8     Horst Rack/Helmuth Köhler 		Porsche 911 S
 9     Walter Zöck/Günther Böhs 		BMW 2002 Ti
10     Attila Ferjancz/Jenö Zsembery 		Renault 12 Gordini


Danube Rally
27th-29th July 1973

 6     Motoc/Motoc 				Renault 12 Gordini
 7     Markowski/Radecki 			Polski Fiat 125
 8     Stawowiak/Czyczyk 			Polski Fiat 125
 9     Pescaru/Popescu 				Dacia 1300
10     Gourlev/Petkov 				Alpine Renault


Rally San Martino di Castrozza
30th August-1st September 1973

Pos # Crew Car G/C Time
5 10
Maurizio Verini/Bruno Scabini Fiat 124 Spider

6 76
Zanussi/Polese Porsche 911 S

7 18
Leo Pittoni/De Domenicis Fiat 124 Spider

8 5
Sergio Barbasio/Gino Macaluso Fiat 124 Spider

9 16
Franz Wittmann/Hans Siebert Volkswagen Beetle 1303S

10 12
Donatella Tominz/Gabrielle Mamolo Fiat 124 Spider


1
Munari/Mannucci
Lancia



2
Pinto/Bernacchini
Fiat 124 Abarth



3
Russling/Weiss
Porsche Carrera



4
Ballestrieri/Maiga
Lancia HF



6
Janger/Gottlieb
Volkswagen



7
Pregliasco/Garzoglio
Lancia HF



8
Paganelli/Russo
Fiat 124 Abarth



9
Knorr/Hawranke
Porsche



11
Rack/Kohler
Porsche



14
Dall'Ava/Maiga
Lancia HF



15
Taufer/Bonelli
Fiat 124 S



19
Ambrogetti/Torriani
Lancia HF



20
Tacchini/Mariani
Fiat 124 S



21
Ceccato/Monegato
Fiat X 1/9



22
Bray/Rudy
Opel Ascona 1900



23
Svizzero/Braito
Opel Ascona 1900



24
Cambiaghi
Opel Ascona 1900



25
Wolfgang/Thalmair
BMW 2002



26
Duge/Berg
BMW 2002 TI



27
Trucco/Tesio
Simca Rallye 2



28
Kaufhold/Scherer
Opel Ascona 1600



29
Besozzi/Cartotto
Simca Rallye 2



30
Tony/Morosini
Renault Alpine



31
Bacchelli/Rossetti
Fiat 124 Spyder



32
Rossi/Defendenti
Fiat 124 S



33
Colombo/Bersini
Fiat 124 Abarth



34
Bartoletti/Bartoletti
Fiat 124 Abarth



35
Manolo
Fiat 124 Abarth



36
Mazzola/Dal Cortino
Fiat 124 Abarth



37
Fraba/Schirato
Fiat 124 Abarth



38
Tovena/Torresan
Fiat 124 Abarth



39
Bianchi/Cislaghi
Fiat 124 S



40
Liviero/Sacco
Fiat 124 Abarth



41
Irneri/Fei
Fiat 124 Abarth



42
Perazio/Rossi
Lancia HF



43
Pittoni/Vanzi
Lancia HF



44
Uccari/Mursia
Renault Alpine



45
Zittenach/Marcato
Renault Alpine



46
Giovanardi/Sola
Lancia HF



47
Mattiazzo/?
Fiat X 1/9



48
Marin/Bono
Lancia HF



49
Giachetta/Pradola
Lancia HF



50
Bonato/Faggiani
Lancia HF



51
Basciamelli/Rossi
Lancia HF



52
Ambrosi/Sarton
Lancia HF



53
Spadoni/Stefani
Lancia HF



54
Casati/Vitali
Lancia HF



55
Michielon/Panariol
Lancia HF



56
Augustin/Strametto
Opel Ascona 1900



57
Bauce/Calore
Opel Ascona 1900



58
Borsetto/Cerniaghi
BMW 2002 TI



59
Muller/Weber
BMW 2002 TI



60
Druba/Lode
BMW 2002



61
Gemin/Miclet
BMW 2002 TI



62
Franchini/Comparese
BMW 2002 TI



63
Riaviz/Lenardi
Opel Ascona 1900



64
Petersen/Gunther
Opel Ascona 1900



65
Kalnay
Opel Ascona 1900



66
Cappello/Fante
Fiat 125



67
Radini/Rizzardi
Opel Ascona 1900



68
Gallotto/Rorato
Opel Ascona 1900



69
Popo/Bertolli
Opel Manta



70
Boschieri
Ford Escort



71
Di Gossi/Castiglia
Fiat 125 S



72
Gusso/Camillotti
Fiat 124 S



73
Lonardi/Tonon
Volkswagen



74
Herrmann/Herrmann
Volkswagen



75
De Occher/Salvador
Porsche 911S



77
Avventi
Lancia HF



78
Marchiol/Del Fabbro
Lancia HF



79
Del Prete/Gigli
Lancia HF



80
Niko/Melizza
Lancia HF



81
De Angelis/Caielli
Lancia HF



82
Albarello/Dal Pra
Lancia HF



83
De Besi
Lancia HF



84
Pinato/Rossato
Lancia HF



85
Colle/Perissinot
Fiat S



86
Ostinelli/Sommaruga
Lancia HF



87
Bagna
Lancia HF



88
Giampietro/Francescon
Sima Rallye 2



89
Trevisiol/Moro
Fiat 128 Coupe SL



90
Merlin/Serchi
Fiat 128 Coupe SL



91
Brambilla/Masnata
Fiat 128 Coupe



92
Iccudrac/Aldeg
Fiat 128 Coupe



93
Polato/Loss
Ford Escort



94
Zanette/Boschetti
Volkswagen



95
Berneri/Dovio
Fiat 128



96
Cappello/Rigo
Fiat 128



97
Malandrin/Sacco
Ford Escort GT



98
Castelli/Mascarello
Mini Cooper



99
Vudafieri
Simca Rallye 2



101
Pantaleoni/Bompani
Fiat 128 Coupe



102
Scalet/Bettega
Fiat 128 Rallye



103
Giaba/Tomolato
Fiat 128 Coupe SL



104
Ortolani/Chiarello
Fiat 128 Coupe SL



105
Pillinini
Simca 1300



106
Pastorello/Tomaselli
Fiat 124



107
Rosa/De Rossi
Simca 1300



108
Ferrari/Raima
Fiat 128 Coupe SL



109
Urban/Piovesan
Lancia HF 1300



110
Bertolo/Rogia
Lancia HF 1300



111
D'Inca/Tognetti
Lancia HF 1300



112
Presotto/Bisol
Opel Ascona 1900



113
Tasanelli/Capra
Opel Ascona 1900



114
Tormene/Grassetto
Opel Ascona 1900



115
Baron/Galla
Opel Ascona 1900



116
Biasuzzi
Lancia Beta



117
Baggio/Cecchellero
Opel Ascona 1900



118
Memmel/Eberl
Opel Ascona 1900



119
Hohing/Brucklacher
BMW 2002 TI



120
Orlandi/Fontana
Opel Ascona 1900



121
Rimondi/Taufer
Opel Ascona 1900



122
Stoppato/Garzia
Fiat 125 S



123
Zancanaro/Beato
Opel Ascona 1900



124
Dal Monte
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV



125
Cesari/Pizzera
Opel Ascona 1900



126
Stefi/Rivani
Opel Ascona 1900



127
Vedovello/Ghisotti
Opel Ascona 1900



128
Pellegrin/Rigoni
BMW 2000 TI



129
Cumini/Perisutti
Mercedes 250



130
Zipp/Occhetti
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV



131
Dalla Corte/Parteli
Opel Ascona 1900



132
Isopp/Bohs
Opel Ascona 1900



133
Grunsteild/Zockl
BMW 2002 TI



134
Baggio
Fiat 124 ST



135
Zanrosso/Zaltron
Fiat 124 ST



136
Tognato/Gabriel
Fiat 124 ST



137
Isoli/Ferramosca
Fiat 124 ST



138
Bagnoli/Veronese
Fiat 124 S



139
Jagher/Weiss
Alfa Romeo GS 1600



140
Pasetti
Fiat 128 Coupe



141
Schweizer/Ostmann
Opel Kadett



142
Menegon/Comino
Simca



143
Ambivero/Visentin
DAF 55



144
Comirato/Derio
Fiat 128



145
Sacchi/Mantegazza
Fiat 124



146
Cirella/Del Giudice
Ford Escort



147
Pertile/Biasio
Fiat 850 CS



148
Ceccato
Fiat 127



149
Resuli/Muffato
Simca Rallye 2



150
Curtol/Curtol
Fiat 128 S



151
Avenoso/Poggio
Fiat 128 Coupe



152
Forte/Buzzi
Renault R4



153
Antonelli
Renault R4



154
Procelli/Delvai
NSU TT5



155
Gritti/Palombi
Autobianchi A112 Abarth



156
Fling/Samantha
Autobianchi A112 Abarth


157
Schwarz/Condini
Fiat 127



158
Bortolani/Calore
Fiat 850C



159
Giovannetti/Masturzo
Mini Cooper 1000



160
Simontacchi/Buzzatti
Fiat 124 Coupe SL



161
Fornard/Dun
Innocenti Cooper 1300



162
Zamparo/Planuta
Fiat 128 Coupe



163
Di Stasi/Bardini
Simca Rallye 2



164
Fanecco/Poli
Simca Rallye 2



165
Bettega/Detoroli
Fiat 128 S



166
Sivelli/Rossi
Fiat 128 CS



167
Azzi
Fiat 128 Coupe



168
Schenone/Costa
Simca Rallye 2



169
Bettella/?
Fiat 128 Coupe



170
Boff/Bassani
Fiat 128 Coupe



171
Bacchella
Fiat 128



172
Brion
Fiat 128 Coupe



173
Ferrari/?
Renault



174
Bonanicci/Bonanicci
Fiat 128



175
Tor?/?
Autobianchi A112 Abarth


176
Poggi/Germinatti
Autobianchi A112 Abarth


177
Ridella/Ridella
Autobianchi A112 Abarth


178
Cecchet/Bedin
Fiat 127



179
Musitelli/Imberti
Autobianchi A112


180
Geminatti/Piacenza
Autobianchi A112


181
Pastorello/Dal Pollo
NSU 775



182
Comelli/Patriarca
Autobianchi A112


183
Bigoni/Bigoni
Ford Escort



184
Dean/Cosatti
Fiat 127




Tour de France Automobile
14th-23rd September 1973

 3     Thiry/Jacques Henry 			Porsche Carrera
 4     Thierry Sabine/Delannoy 			Porsche Carrera
 5     Claude Haldi/Khalfi 			Porsche Carrera
 6     Jean Vinatier/Jean Jacques Jaubert 	De Tomaso Pantera
 7     "Gedehem"/Hugon 				Porsche Carrera
 8     Goentis/Poizat 				Porsche Carrera
 9     Laraune/Maurin 				Porsche Carrera
10     Guy Chasseuil/Christian Baron 		Ligier JS2


3rd Rally of Cyprus
29th-30th September 1973

 6     Brian Culcheth/Johnstone Syer		Morris Marina 1.3 Coupe