1929 Miscellaneous Rallies
VIII Monte Carlo Rally
? January 1929
1 Dr J.J.Sprenger van Eijk Graham-Paige Stockholm
Carlo Szmick
Paul Paramier Talbot Berlin
Mrs Victor Bruce Arrol Aster Berlin
Marie Seeliger Mercedes-Benz Berlin
Donald Mitchell Healey Triumph Seven Berlin
Maurice Mellheurnt Ballot Berlin
Blin D'Orimons Lancia Berlin
Lucy Schell Talbot Berlin Won Prix des Dames
Kitty Brunell Talbox Six John O'Groats 2nd Prix des Dames
Baron Victor van Lawick Horch Amsterdam
Frank Smit Ford Amsterdam
Cornelis Gina Minerva Amsterdam
Baron von Semodoerken Lancia Amsterdam
A.C.Kroes Steyr Stockholm
E.Hector Petit Licorne Warsaw
Wojciech Koleczkowski Zbrovowka Warsaw
I.Skarbek Tiuchowski Renault Warsaw
Count St.Govzenoki Ostrorog Stetysz Warsaw
Ybrandt Visser Lancia Helsingfors
Baron Nicolas Vay Buick Helsingfors
R Liseter Bon Czn Fiat Riga
R Gerard van Twirt Ballot Riga
R Rudolf Caracciola Wanderer Riga
R Fernand Delzaert Chrysler Riga
R James Johansson Amilcar fire Stockholm
64 starters, 24 finishers
II San Remo Regularity Trial
? 1929
1 Major Urdarenau Fiat 521 2.5 litre Started Bucharest
VIII Polish Rally
16-26 June 1929
1 Adam Potocki Austro-Daimler (Gp D)
Josef Vermirovsky Tatra (Gp F)
Teodor Kredl Praga Piccolo (Gp G)
Jan Ripper Tatra (Gp E)
Jaroslav Heusler Praga Grand (Gp C)
Baron Aachim Haebler Maybach (Gp B)
II Coupe International des Alpes
7-11 August 1929
19 Fredo Sporkhorst Hansa
20 Ernst Werner Sporkhorst Hansa
18 Eduard Hörbe Hansa
64 Walter Jähnig Hansa 0 pts
Max Buchner BMW Dixi
92 Albert Kandt Jr BMW Dixi
93 Willy Wagner BMW Dixi
1 Georg Kimpel Mercedes SSK 0 pts
3 Wilhelm Merck Mercedes SSK 0 pts
4 Dr Robert Krailsheimer Mercedes 0 pts
7 Edgar Bieber Mercedes 0 pts
Otto Merz Mercedes 0 pts
30 Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes 0 pts
51 Christian Werner Mercedes 0 pts
32 Alessandro Valagna Ford 0 pts
33 U.Appolonia Ford 0 pts
36 P.Messerli Ford 0 pts
37 E.Reguzzi Ford 0 pts
39 Theodor Rosthoff Ford 0 pts
47 Fritz Backasch Brennabor 0 pts
48 Fritz Lehnert Brennabor 0 pts
53 Alfred Gutknecht Wanderer 0 pts
54 Hermann Atmer Wanderer 0 pts
56 Karl Kappler Wanderer 0 pts
59 Alexander Graumüller Wanderer 0 pts
60 Dr Fritz Hetzel Wanderer 0 pts
40 Carl von Guilleaume Chevrolet 0 pts
10 Karl Schwabe La Salle 0 pts
17 Paul Bartmann Hupmobile 0 pts
22 G.von Natzmer Stoewer 0 pts
41 Emilio Riccheti Bugatti 0 pts
43 Desiderius von Bitzy Austro-Daimler 0 pts
45 Count Adam Potocki Austro-Daimler
26 Carlo Salamano Fiat 0 pts
27 Cesare Pastori Fiat 0 pts
63 Herbert Rüedi Lancia 0 pts
68 Alberto Dosio OM 0 pts
73 Mrs Tilly Kotte Simson-Supra 0 pts
75 Riella Alfa Romeo 0 pts
74 F.Brambilla Alfa Romeo 0 pts
87 Hellmuth Butenuth Hanomag 0 pts
2 Wenzler Mercedes-Benz
5 W.R.Wittich Mercedes-Benz
6 A.Hirle Mercedes-Benz
8 H.J.Krotoszyner Cadillac
9 Richard Schuh La Salle
11 W.Cloppenburg Stutz
12 Prinz Max zu Schaumburg-Lippe Mercedes-Benz
13 W.Walb Mercedes-Benz
14 F.Nallinger Mercedes-Benz
15 A.Neubauer Mercedes-Benz
16 Dr B.Sprengel Nash
21 G.F.Sachs Steyr
23 Prinz von der Leyen Stoewer
24 Willy Cleer Stoewer
25 Felice Nazzaro Fiat
28 P.Heinz Müller Fiat
29 Hans Loenholdt Chrysler
34 Carlo Baroni Ford
35 Th.Willy Ford
38 E.H.Magnus Ford
42 A.Hein Austro-Daimler
45 C.Deilmann Austro-Daimler
46 H.Niedlich Brennabor
49 Dr D.Görges Chevrolet
50 F.Baumkirchner Mercedes
52 H.Teisel Mercedes
55 M.Mader Wanderer
57 E.G.Burggaller Wanderer
58 H.J.Bernet Wanderer
61 F.Frick Wanderer
62 V.Fragni Essex
65 H.E.Vormann Röhr
66 Hanns Fritze Röhr
67 C.Duttlinger Röhr
69 Frau Rose Gumtz Mercedes
70 F.Krauss Mercedes
71 W.Norden Mercedes
72 Cobianchi Ansaldo
76 Dr E.Preßfreund FN
78 Flieger Z
79 A.Kahle Z
80 E.Prochazka Z
81 L.Karger Z
82 J.Mamula Z
83 Cagna Fiat
84 Manzoni Fiat
85 Capello Fiat
86 Gilera Fiat
88 K.Haeberle Hanomag
89 K.Feldmann Hanomag
90 L.V.Raffay Hanomag
91 P.Köppen BMW
94 E.Laupenmühlen BMW Dixi
95 K.Kulke BMW Dixi
R 31 Victor E.Leverett Arrol-Aster
R 77 Roy Franey Riley
The course was 2518 km from Munich to Como in Italy. There were 95 entries, 80 starters, 48 of
whom were classified finishers. Two Alpine Cups were awarded to the Hansa and BMW teams and all
36 unpenalised drivers received "Alpenbecher" or Alpine Goblets. There were two timed hillclimbs
at Stelvio and Pordoi. Results for these were:
Stelvio Hillclimb
1 Georg Kimpel 16m29
2 Wilhelm Merck 17m14
3 Emilio Ricchetti 17m38
4 Count Adam Potocki 17m51
Pordoi Hillclimb
1 Georg Kimpel 10m19
2 Emilio Ricchetti 10m54
3 Carlo Salamano 10m56