First class awards E.E.Warne Standard Perfect score T.E.R.Hazeldine Sunbeam-Talbot Perfect score A.E.Baker MG A.C.Westwood Fiat P.St.V.Tabberner Morgan C.M.Anthony Morgan Perfect score A.S.Lusty MG I.G.Rutter MG R.E.Hazeldine MG G.R.B.Clarke MG B.N.Wilmott Triumph E.Ainsworth Triumph Perfect score G.H.Robins HRG V.S.A.Biggs HRG Perfect score R.P.F.Smallwood Riley Mrs K.M.Hague Riley Perfect score D.Maclean Frazer-Nash BMW L.M.Maynard AC Miss I.C.Schwedler Alvis N.Garrad Sunbeam-Talbot G.E.Mathews Jaguar I.Appleyard Jaguar G.D.Parker Jaguette Special D.Parker SS W.A.L.Cook Bentley L.Potter Allard K.E.O.Burgess Allard Perfect score J.H.Appleton Allard C.Sabey Jr Lagonda J.R.Lines Ford Stirling Moss Frazer-Nash BMW 328 L.S.Warbey Talbot Standard Awards W.A.L.Marsh Ford Special S.G.Summerfield Ford L.C.Green Ford R.Richards HRG R.C.Foster MG D.T.Russell Hillman S.N.Rowley Riley T.H.Windle Riley S.Black MG Miss P.M.Lambert MG J.C.Girardot MG Major G.D.Cole MG M.Diamond Triumph Mrs D.Mitchell HRG R.A.Wolf Vauxhall F.G.H.Minter Riley G.F.Widman AC F.D.Cooper Rover J.B.Stone Lancia P.A.Thornton Standard A.O.G.Connor British Salmson C.Mann Jaguar J.C.Rockman Jaguar R.D.Dent SS Jaguar W.M.Couper Bentley J.L.W.M.Allison Lancia D.Monroe Invicta P.Hall Lagonda R.C.J.Hardy Wolseley S.P.Tyzack Mercedes-Benz Test 1 (stop and restart on hill) 1 J.H.Appleton Allard 15.8s Test 2 (timed run) 1 D.Parker SS 100 29.0s Test 3 (quick-starting test) 1 Stirling Moss Frazer-Nash BMW 328 12.8s Test 4 (bay-parking test) 1 D.Parker SS 100 16.0s Test 5 (wiggle-woggle test) 1 C.M.Anthony Morgan 4/4 18.4s
1 Marian Wierzba Lancia Super Sport (Gp III) Witold Rychter Chevrolet Master Sedan (Gp V) Zygmunt Andrzejewski Willys (Gp IV) Edward Loth KdF (Gp II) Alfred Pecko DKW (Gp I)
Coupe des Alpes Gaston Descollas Bugatti 0 pts André Clermont Lancia Aprilia 0 pts Over 3000cc 1 Dolf Burgerhout Delahaye 135 10 pts 2 Van Strien Ford 20 pts 3 Ian Appleyard Jaguar SS100 50 pts 4 Huget Hotchkiss 110 pts 5 Potter Allard 240 pts 2001-3000cc 1 Tommy Wisdom Silverstone Healey 20 pts 2 Maurice Gatsonides Studebaker 100 pts 3 Mutsaerts Studebaker 230 pts 1501-2000cc 1 Jean Sanot Citroen 40 pts 2 Masalon-Real Citroen 310 pts 3 Maman Peugeot 370 pts 1101-1500cc 1 André Clermont Lancia Aprilia 0 pts 2 Mimi Descollas Lancia Aprilia 70 pts 3 Claude Lancia 750 pts 751-1100cc 1 Pierre Gay Simca 30 pts 2 Signoret Simca 110 pts 3 Trouis Simca 175 pts 501-750cc 1 Mme Nicole Angelvin Simca 60 pts 2 Landon Simca 90 pts Supercharged class 1 Gaston Descollas Bugatti 0 pts 1050 km course starting in Marseilles and finishing in Cannes. 61 starters, 27 classified finishers, 2 unpenalised finishers. The team prize was awarded to Simca.
Category 1 | |||
1 | M. & Mme Rigodon | Delahaye | 20 pts |
2 | Michaud | Pontiac | 25 |
3 | Nolle | Delahaye | 35 |
Category 2 | |||
1 | Peignaux | Hotchkiss | 0 |
2 | Robert | Renault | 0 |
3 | Vedor | Talbot | 11 |
4 | Nicolas | Renault | 35 |
Category 3 | |||
1 | Girier/Cottarel | Citroen | 0 |
2 | Tocheport | Citroen | 0 |
3 | Ozenne | Citroen | 5 |
4 | Nichel | Super Traction | 20 |
Category 4 | |||
1 | Mme Bresson | Lancia | 5 |
2 | Mme Vendel | Austin | 35 |
Category 5 | |||
1 | Neandry | Simca 8 | 0 |
2 | Dalloz | Simca 8 | 30 |
Category 6 | |||
1 | Molinari | Simca 5 | 0 |
1 A.G.Imhof/K.N.Hutchison Allard 11 Salvador Fabregas Bas 172 entrants
Best Performance in Rally 1 K.Wharton Wharton Special 105.2s 2 L.Potter Allard 106.0s Best Closed Car 1 T.C.Harrison Ford Anglia 123.4s Ladies' Prize 1 Mrs K.Hague Riley Sprite Open Cars up to 10 hp 1 K.Wharton Wharton Special 105.2s Closed Cars up to 10 hp 1 T.C.Harrison Ford Anglia 123.4s Open Cars 10-15 hp 1 J.F.A.Clough Riley Sprite 115.4s Closed Cars 10-15 hp 1 A.H.Birrell Sunbeam-Talbot 131.4s Open Cars over 15 hp 1 L.Potter Allard 106.0s Closed Cars over 15 hp 1 J.A.Edgar Riley 127.4s Supercharged Cars 1 A.G.Imhof Allard 111.2s Team Prize 1 "Candidi Provocateurs" Allard 355.2s
1 Piero Taruffi Lancia Aprilia 1165 km course starting and finishing in Trento.
Category 1 | ||
1 | Mairesse/Quinlin | Talbot |
2 | Lahaye/Quatresous | Renault |
Category 2 | ||
1 | Gay/Gay | Citroen |
2 | Fougeirol/Barbier | Peugeot |
Category 3 | ||
1 | Girier/Cottarel | Citroen |
2 | Chaboud/Lambrechts | Citroen |
Category 4 | ||
1 | Berbet | Lancia |
2 | Saint Genis/Crochat | Lancia |
Category 5 | ||
1 | Blondel/Monestier | Simca |
2 | Poncin/Delhaye | Simca |
Category 6 | ||
1 | Dupre/Faure | Simca |
Category 7 | ||
1 | Daligand | Bugatti |