1949 Miscellaneous Rallies


XIX Monte Carlo Rally
24th-30th January 1949

Pos # Crew Car Cls Pts Start City Car reg
1
Jean Trevoux/M.Lesurque Hotchkiss 1 792.60
Lisbon
2
Worms/Mouche Hotchkiss 1 788.80
Monte Carlo

3 68
Dobry/Trybal Bristol 1 784.40
Monte Carlo
P-28797
4 126
Leonard Potter/Robin Richards/H.Roberts
Allard 1 775.80
Glasgow

5
Ken Wharton Ford Pilot 1 773.00
Glasgow
6
Laroche/Radix Salmson 1 764.80
Monte Carlo

=
Wallee/Mairesse Delahaye 1 764.80
Monte Carlo

8
A.Godsal Allard 1 763.00
Glasgow

9
Giro Minguella Ford 1 761.40
Monte Carlo

10
Salvador Fabregas Bas Talbot Lago 1 760.00
Lisbon

11

G.Imhof Allard 1
759.60
Florence
12

Comtesse van Limburg Stirum
Ford
1
757.40
Monte Carlo

13
L.Rosier Renault 3 757.00
Monte Carlo

14
10
T.C.Wise
Jowett Javelin
1
754.60
Glasgow
MNW 444
15

Berger/Dumas
Citroen
1
753.80
Monte Carlo

16

J.Sandt
Citroen
1
753.65
Lisbon

17

Norma/Crovetto Simca 8
3 752.60
Monte Carlo

18

Boulard/Marang
Citroen

750.40
Monte Carlo

19
Gatsonides Hillman 2 749.60
Monte Carlo

20

Hall
Lagonda

749.00
Glasgow

21

Palma
Ford

748.75
Lisbon

22
R.Smith Jowett Javelin
2 745.60
Glasgow

23

Louis Chiron Austin Hampshire
744.35
Monte Carlo

24

S.H.Allard
Allard

743.90
Glasgow

25

Taulelle/Gerbaud
Talbot

742.00
Lisbon

26
60 W.Mike Couper/Leslie Seyd Bentley
741.80
Glasgow LLG 181
27

L.brugairolles/Picard
Citroen

739.60
Monte Carlo

28

Kohout/Svetlik
Tatra

739.20
Monte Carlo

29

Peraud
Renault

738.40
Lisbon

30

Dufour/Strich
Delahaye

733.60
Lisbon

31

Senn/R.Jenni
Simca

732.80
Monte Carlo

32

M.Allison
Lancia

732.45
Glasgow

33

Simao/Chalskelman
Mercury

730.60
Lisbon

34

P.R.Monkhouse
Sunbeam-Talbot
726.20
Glasgow
35

J.L.Finigan
Vanguard

724.60
Glasgow

36

W.Fowler
Healey

722.75
Glasgow

37

Harper/Turnbull
Vauxhall

722.60
Glasgow

38

Hansson
Studebaker

722.50
Stockholm

39

F.Landon/Auriac
Renault

721.00
Lisbon

40

Becquart/Secret
Hotchkiss

718.80
Monte Carlo

41

N.Haines
Sunbeam-Talbot
717.70
Glasgow
42

M.Wick
Allard

717.00
Glasgow

43

G.Goedhard
Volkswagen

711.90
Monte Carlo

44

P.Laureys
Renault

711.20
Monte Carlo

45

H.Reuchmann
Bentley

708.20
Monte Carlo

46

L.Feitz
Chrysler

707.60
Monte Carlo

47

Mrs E.M.Wisdom/Miss Betty Haig/Miss Barbara Marshall
Morris Minor
707.15
Monte Carlo
48

Dr Angelvin/Mme Angelvin
Simca 6

706.60
Monte Carlo

49

Hartwell
Sunbeam-Talbot
706.10
Glasgow
50

L.Lacman/Stipek
Aero Minor

705.60
Monte Carlo

51

Denis/Funel
Hotchkiss

702.00
Monte Carlo

52

Mrs Greta Molander
Dodge

701.40
Stockholm

53

Nunes/Dos Santos
Oldsmobile

699.75
Lisbon

54

Erikson
Dodge

699.25
Stockholm

55

Montabert/Peigneaux
Delahaye

696.80
Stockholm

56

I.J.Hartley
Simca 8

693.50
Stockholm

57

Daligand/Gil
Renault

690.70
Lisbon

58

Wittkampf
Chevrolet

689.60
Oslo

59

L.Nelson/Harris
Ford

689.40
Glasgow

60

Aunaud/Bolleaux
Citroen

686.60
Monte Carlo

61

Baboin/P.Gay
Simca 6

685.60
Monte Carlo

62

Scholdin
Ford

685.50
Monte Carlo

63

Mme A.B.Norling
Buick

683.70
Stockholm

64

R.Marchand
Hotchkiss

681.55
Monte Carlo

65

F.J.Nottorp
De Soto

681.50
Stockholm

66

J.Ortigao Ramos
Hotchkiss

680.60
Lisbon

67

H.Roosdorp
Vanguard

679.80
Monte Carlo

68

W.A.Gerlach
Riley

679.65
Glasgow

69

G.Andres
Fiat

678.50
Monte Carlo

70

H.Josefson
Dodge

674.55
Stockholm

71

L.Sangiorgio
Simca 6

674.30
Monte Carlo

72

Krattner/Suttnar
Aero Minor

670.60
Monte Carlo

=

C.G.Wergren
Chevrolet

670.60
Stockholm

74

O.Heick
Ford

668.75
Stockholm

75

J.C.Rockman
Jaguar

667.35
Glasgow

76

Dr Sprenger van Eijk
Chevrolet

667.20
Monte Carlo

77

J.Deschamp
Citroen

666.40
Monte Carlo

78

Norinder
Cadillac

666.30
Stockholm

79

C.H.Fothergill/C.Brackenbury Austin Hampshire
665.05
Glasgow
80

Saelens/Mauduit
Citroen

664.40
Lisbon

81

I.Wollert
Buick

664.00
Stockholm

82

J.G.Reece
Ford

663.65
Glasgow

83

F.Delmarco
Lancia Aprilia

661.00
Florence

=

J.Mrasek/Kolihk
Skoda

661.00
Monte Carlo

85

R.S.Nellmann
Ford

659.25
Stockholm

86

N.Kartrup
Citroen

656.30
Stockholm

87

G.Mare/R.Mare
Buick

655.80
Lisbon

88

I.Hodac/C.Machac
Aero Minor

655.15
Monte Carlo

89

A.J.van Splunter
Riley

652.40
Monte Carlo

90

Engelsma/Wijnia
Austin

651.60
Stockholm

=

Richard Ducros
Delahaye

651.60
Monte Carlo

92

L.Berbet/S.Benoit
Lancia

651.55
Lisbon

93

Grange Guilbert
Lancia

651.40
Monte Carlo

94

Ch.Glenie
AC

650.60
Glasgow

95

L.Pons
Renault

648.40
Monte Carlo

96

M.Larsson
Ford

647.20
Stockholm

97

C.Welin
Dodge

646.10
Stockholm

98

Peleman/Crapez
Talbot

645.40
Monte Carlo

99

H.R.Bjernefors
Chevrolet

644.05
Stockholm

100

H.Holsson
Volvo

643.40
Stockholm

101

C.H.J.Turner
Javelin

643.00
Glasgow

102

C.Rijkaart
Skoda

641.80
Monte Carlo

103

H.Carpentier
BMW

638.00
Monte Carlo

104

Verkamman van Keulen
Vauxhall

637.20
Monte Carlo

105

van den Bergh
Pontiac

636.80
Monte Carlo

106

G.F.Hayward/J.R.Kempe Roberts Riley
636.55
Glasgow
107

Mutsaerts/Kouwenberg
Hillman

633.80
Monte Carlo

108

Scholte/Jurgens
Chevrolet

633.30
Glasgow

109

G.Blondel/Monesteir
Simca 6

627.80
Monte Carlo

110

Engel
Vanguard

623.85
Stockholm

111

G.A.C.Michel
Renault

623.05
Lisbon

112

E.A.Tornvall
Lancia

619.45
Stockholm

113

R.Manzon
Simca 6

617.95
Lisbon

114

van Beeck/Calkoen
Ford

612.90
Monte Carlo

115

Grobois/Marmonier
Lancia

611.60
Lisbon

116

J.Pock/S.Klouda
Aero Minor

611.20
Monte Carlo

117

H.de Rijk
Peugeot

607.60
Monte Carlo

118

E.Pollet/Genevrier
Citroen

605.60
Monte Carlo

119

Alm
Chevrolet

603.15
Stockholm

120

J.McLaughlin
Austin

603.00
Glasgow

121

P.Abos
Citroen

601.80
Monte Carlo

122

Galopin/Marechal
Citroen

601.15
Lisbon

123

Lapchin
Simca 6

595.25
Monte Carlo

124

Lecat/Senfftleben
Renault

594.50
Lisbon

125

M.B.Andersson
Hillman

592.80
Glasgow

126

Cugnet
Citroen

588.90
Lisbon

127

Staher/Johansen
Buick

584.80
Oslo

128

J.H.Kemsley
Hillman

584.70
Glasgow

129

J.Leblanc
Renault

581.80
Lisbon

130

J.Zwart
Chevrolet

578.45
Monte Carlo

131

Broedelet
Simca 8

574.45
Stockholm

132

P.J.Berntsen
Hillman

573.25
Glasgow

133

Mrs Harman
Alvis

571.50
Glasgow

134

Mme van Strien
Ford

570.00
Monte Carlo

135

G.Apeztegula
Ford

567.80
Monte Carlo

136

A.Descams Renault
561.05
Glasgow
137

Johansson
Hudson

557.90
Stockholm

138

N.H.Andersson
Chevrolet

553.95
Stockholm

139

Trouis/Vernet
Simca 6

552.40
Lisbon

140

G.R.Holt
Ford

552.15
Glasgow

141

Herztfeld
Lincoln

550.95
Stockholm

142

van der Made
Skoda

549.25
Monte Carlo

143

E.Spelman
Ford

546.10
Stockholm

144

Huppert/Carmignac
Mercedes

541.00
Stockholm

145

Lindbergh
Mercedes

532.50
Stockholm

146

L.F.Aide
De Soto

524.40
Stockholm

147

Livijn/Welander
Ford

513.60
Stockholm

148

S.H.Shears
Hillman

506.30
Glasgow

149

C.G.Bartlett
Vauxhall

503.35
Glasgow

150

G.Thestrup
Buick

499.20
Stockholm

151

Channon
Riley

490.15
Glasgow

152

Aury/Violamer
Ford

487.25
Monte Carlo

153

K.H.Bylhen
Javelin

485.15
Stockholm

154

Morrell/Booth
Riley

449.75
Glasgow

155

Glad/Rottbol
Morris

437.55
Oslo

156

R.Walshaw
Hillman

423.75
Glasgow

157

Schwartz Simca 8

409.55
Monte Carlo

158

Miss M.A.Johnsen
Ford

394.10
Stockholm

159

J.Lovgren
Studebaker

392.70
Stockholm

160

N.H.Sorman
DKW

293.45
Stockholm

161

A.Hume
Javelin

281.65
Glasgow

162

I.B.Page Riley
276.30
Glasgow
163

B.G.Sandgren
Chrysler

233.90
Stockholm

164

K.B.Miller
Javelin

232.80
Glasgow

165

W.M.Black
Sunbeam Talbot


Glasgow

166

B.R.Pil
Ford


Stockholm

R
Donald Healey/Tommy Wisdom/Norman Black
Healey

Monte Carlo
R
Peter Clark/Oscar Moore Triumph
accident Glasgow
R
P.F.van der Wansen/van der Wansen Austin A40
accident



Lahaye/Quatresous Renault

Stockholm
R


Citroen




R


Matford




R

Mme Simon/Mme Rouault
Delahaye

fuel system


R


Aero Minor


Prague

R

Odell
Triumph




R

Mme Itier


accident



47 competitors started from Glasgow, 47 from Stockholm, 94 from Monte Carlo,
23 from Lisbon, 3 from Oslo, 2 from Florence, 2 from Prague. 230 entries, 211 starters.


I Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
26th-30th April 1949

Pos No. Crew Car Cls
Pts
Start City
1 139 Ken Wharton/Mrs Joy Cooke Ford Anglia 2
441.3
Den Haag
2 4 E.I.Appleyard/C.A.Stuart Jaguar 1
435.7
London
3 143 A.J.M.van der Lof/Mme D.H.van der Lof-Odink Fiat 500 4
431.2
Den Haag
4 8 R.Th.Haddow/K.M.Thorne MG 2
430.6
Glasgow
5 47 H.J.C.de Rijk-A.Bastiaannet-Mw.W.de Rijk-Draayer Ford 1940 1
430.1
Rome
6 133 Madame M.Trouis-Madame F.G.M.Gatsonides-Hofhuis Simca 6 4
427.7
Den Haag
7 140 J.C.Warning-V.U.Buck Skoda 1101 3
427.2
Den Haag
8 44 B.H.Eerlich-S.Vos Fiat 500 4
425.9
Rome
9 152 B.L.van den Wansem-F.Vrijaldenhoven Austin A40 2
425.3
Den Haag
10 151 G.L.v.d.Wansem-P.Flieringa-M.W.Duyzings Austin A40

Den Haag
11 146 H.J.Voormolen-A.M.A.Creemers Fiat 1000 3
422.0
Den Haag
  103 F.A.W.Naaykens-A.A.P.M.Horsten Skoda 3
417.3
Den Haag
  115 H.A.H.Sijthoff-H.A.Burgerhout Healey 1
416.8
Den Haag
  1 S.Barsley-A.Sequerra Bristol

London
  2 CH.G.Meisl-Mrs.E.M.Meisl HRG

London
  3 J.H.Kemsley-J.Cox Hillman Minx

London
  5 Ch.S.Hardcastle-D.L.Ship MG

London
  6 L.Odell-J.M.Mc.Glashan Triumph

Glasgow
  7 W.H.Robinson-J.T.Leck Jowett-Javelin

Glasgow
  9 H.B.Grimshaw-S.M.M.Grimshaw MG TC

Glasgow
  10 E.Wilkinson-H.Holtrust-H.C.v.d.Hoeven Riley

Glasgow
  11 R.G.Odell-L.J.Lovell Ford Prefect

Glasgow
  12 G.M.Garrey-J.Campbell Riley

Glasgow
  13 M.P.Skarring-L.Schnackenborg Mercedes-Benz

Glasgow
  14 J.Th.Wurzer-H.Zwart-P.J.Elkerbout Ford

Monte Carlo
  15 H.P.Wijnands-J.T.Jacobs-Mw.J.C.Wijnands-v.d.Pol Citroën

Monte Carlo
  16 A.J.v.Amerongen-J.J.F.Meijer-M.Brouwers Chevrolet

Monte Carlo
  17 Dr.A.Mijs – J. Mijs Ford

Monte Carlo
  18 W.Huiskes-P.H.Driessen-Mw.Huiskes-Zielstra Volvo

Monte Carlo
  19    

Monte Carlo
  20 T.v.Blaaderen-C.L.v.Blaaderen Delahaye

Monte Carlo
  21 J.A.Moorman-R.Visser-K.de Vries Lancia Aprilia

Monte Carlo
  22 J.Piëete-L.v.Noordwijk jr.-J.A.M.Boelen Ford 1949

Monte Carlo
  23 Th.L.Kreytz-L.J.F.Dirkse Minor

Monte Carlo
  24 H.B.v.Gelderen-A.J.v.Veen-J.ter Riet Delahaye

Monte Carlo
  25 Dr.P.Groenhart-Mw.A.E.Groenhart-Veltkamp-J.J.Blaauboer Chevrolet

Monte Carlo
  26 A.de Jager-A.J.Breuker-F.Endt Ford

Monte Carlo
  27 B.v.Hessen-S.Buddingh-J.A.de Zwaan Studebaker

Monte Carlo
  28 J.Feldheim-J.A.Trempon Willy’s

Monte Carlo
  29 L.P.Colozier-MadameM.Colozier-E.Frezzati Chrysler

Monte Carlo
  30 E.Feiner-J.Darocsi-N.Feiner-Sluimer Hudson

Monte Carlo
  31 R.Genet-H.Rives Simca 8

Monte Carlo
  32 J.Francois-Sigrand-R.L.Revillon Renault

Monte Carlo
  33 R.Huguet-R.Audrain Delahaye

Monte Carlo
  34 Dr.M.Angelvin-Madame N.Angelvin Simca

Monte Carlo
  35 A.G.W.Kluck-G.H.Kluck Fiat

Monte Carlo
  36 Geannuleerd  

Monte Carlo
  37 W.K.Beyerman-Mw.A.F.Beyerman-Schlimmer-R.T.E.Lieve Riley

Rome
  38    

Rome
  39 L.M.v.Gelderen-N.C.Reizevoort-H.v.Gemert Vauxhall

Rome
  40 H.Pheifer-J.Sustring-A.Damstra Plymouth

Rome
  41 C.H.L.Lijs jr.-J.Duiveman-E.Belder Citroën

Rome
  42 J.Weitenberg-G.Horn-J.H.W.Luhlf Chevrolet

Rome
  43 Joh.Kreisel-A.Kreisel Renault 4CV

Rome
  45 B.D.Proos Hoogendijk-G.W.O.Seitz Studebaker

Rome
  46 Mw.G.G.v.Puyenbroek-Vroom-Mw.E.de Marez Oyens-v.Vredenburch-Mej.H.J.Schellens Ford

Rome
  48 Mr.W.J.L.P.Gertenbach-Mw.M.Gertenbach-Demmink Fiat

Rome
  49 Mr.G.J.de Ruyter-H.v.Loon Volkswagen Kever

Rome
  50 G.J.Smith-H.Manschot-J.v.d. Made Packard

Rome
  51 J.H.J.Groeneweg-B.Sonnenberg-Mw.B.Groeneweg-Staal Citroën

Rome
  52 A.Blansjaar-S.S.Niekerk-D.G.Simons Minor

Rome
  53 P.S.Krom-F.Smit-K.Paarlberg Ford

Rome
  54 H.M.Koemans-W.Bornemann-H.Stöpler Opel

Rome
  55 E.P.Coelen-D.W.Waalwijk Kaiser

Rome
  56 J.Lissauer-P.H.Oliedam-C.P.A.Schreurs Mercury

Rome
  57 C.F.Weil-J.L.Sauvigny-MadameSauvigny Chrysler

Rome
  58 P.J.J.ter Berg-T.J.ter Berg-L.B.C.v. Dijk Ford

Bern
  59 T.W.L.A.v.Boxtel jr.-L.v.Bommel-A.Th.v.Luyck Ford

Bern
  60 J.Th.M.Knegtel-J.Brunt-P.C.L.C.Arts Ford

Bern
  61 J.v.d.Berg-D.v.d.Berg-G.J.Klaascate Citroën11

Bern
  62 K.J.G.Brands-J.W.P.J.Heynen Ford

Bern
  63 J.v.Gool-P.J.Deiters-H.Blömer De Soto

Bern
  64 P.M.Schoen-M.J.Schoen Fiat

Bern
  65 A.Hotz-Madame Hotz Citroën

Bern
  66 E.Keunen-W.v.Kleeff Veritas

Bern
  67 D.Pistoletti-Madame Pistoletti Panhard

Bern
  68 E.H.Zander-Mayor-K.Hächler Ford

Bern
  69 Geannuleerd  

Bern
  70 E.Reinhard-M.Walther Fiat

Bern
  71 W.F.Heule-H.Kwekkeboom-A.Molenaar Chevrolet

Den Haag
  72 B.W.J.Hindes-E.A.H.Jeffreys Ford

Bern
  73 Mw.W.Schorer-Schoonevelt Büchner-Mw.L.Moejes-Brandt Skoda

Brussels
  74 L.L.C.M.Brands-W.L.J.M.Albers Citroën

Brussels
  75 P.Muller-J.Evers-A.Dalk Ford

Brussels
  76 M.Lindner-Th.Rodemeyer Simca

Brussels
  77 F.Edwards-F.Barker-J.W.Borcklehurst Jaguar

Brussels
  78 J.L.A.v.Gunsteren-H.v.Gunsteren Buick

Brussels
  79 Mlle.E.H.M.Verbeeck-MadameC.Pieters-Verbeeck Frazer

Brussels
  80 W.Roos-N.Roos-R.v.Amerongen Studebaker

Brussels
  81 V.Marinus-A.S.J.Marinus Triumph

Brussels
  82 L.L.Denys-Mlle.Ch.Hens Imperia

Brussels
  83 P.A.Thornton-S.J.Thornton-L.Smith Standard Vanguard

Brussels
  84 Lt.Col.M.E.Moir-Mrs.C.M.D.Moir Hotchkiss

Brussels
  85 Mw.H.M.A.Horstmann-Mw.C.A.J.Carp-Seyffardt Citroën

Brussels
  86 Mw.E.A.v.d.Heijden-Ras-Mw.L.Farkas-Barnstijn Studebaker

Brussels
  87 C.J.v.d.Broek-J.H.Mooy-Mw.E.C.v.d.Broek-Gordijn Ford

Den Haag
  88 J.Pollé-P.C.Pollé-Mej.A.Pollé Fiat

Den Haag
  89 P.H.v.Essen-P.Knaap-F.Pollé Hudson

Den Haag
  90 E.J.H.Volkmaars-A.C.H.v.Rietschoten-G.J.Vogel Ford

Den Haag
  91 J.D.Struyk-J.Nooteboom Fiat

Den Haag
  92 Mw.C.J.de Kroes-v.Woerden-Mw.A.W.Speelman-Ouwerkerk-Mej.J.M.Ouwerkerk Oldsmobile

Den Haag
  93 H.A.Moes-C.Knegtmans-W.A.Brood Chevrolet

Den Haag
  94 W.F.Coenen-J.P.Höcker-H.Belgraver Studebaker

Den Haag
  95 J.v.d.Klooster-P.v.Steijnen Skoda

Den Haag
  96 Dr.L.v.Herk-Ir.H.D.Prins-Ir.B.v.Delden Ford

Den Haag
  97 Karel Ton-W.v.d.Woude-Chr.v.d.Krol Ford

Den Haag
  98 M.J.Vehmeijer-C.H.Hart-Mw.E.M.L.Vehmeijer-v.Schendel Citroën

Den Haag
  99 K.S.Barendregt-Th.C.v.Ellinkhuizen Gatso

Den Haag
  100 J.J.R.W.Gommans-J.L.v.Hulzen-W.Oosten Ford

Den Haag
  101 L.C.Leenedrs-C.L.Leenders-C.J.Campfens Kaiser

Den Haag
  102 C.Marx-H.G.Roosen-A. de Haas Ford Station

Den Haag
  104 W.Flamman-F.J.J.Krol-Mw.N.Flamman-v.Oosten Lincoln Zephyr

Den Haag
  105 Mw.A.H.H.Baronesse v.Till-D’Aulnis de Bourouill-Mw. T.F.Goossens-Raeder-Mw.L.de Saryusz Bielski-Fruin Ford

Den Haag
  106 P.W.J.M.Smulders-A.Smulders-E.Willemsen Peugeot

Den Haag
  107 J.M.Eras-M.Caspanni-P.Planken Oldsmobile

Den Haag
  108 B.P.J.Lemmens-A.B.B.Lemmens-H.C.L.Janssens Chevrolet

Den Haag
  109 P.F.v.d.Wansem-B.Brinkel Austin A40

Den Haag
  110 P.N.A.v.d.Dries-M.P.J.Mauritsz Minor

Den Haag
  111 H.Engelsma-S.Wynia-S.Kingma Austin

Den Haag
  112 W.Kost-D.Valkenburg Volkswagen Kever

Den Haag
  113 J.L.Uitzinger-J.Mijs-Mej.J.Mijs Hudson

Den Haag
  114 C.Rijkaart-H.Gordijn-J.Pardoel Skoda

Den Haag
  116 G.F.Roeloffzen-N.M.Kemper Lancia Aprilia Cabrio

Den Haag
  117 F.J.M.Gall-W.I.H.Brinkmann Morris

Den Haag
  118 H.Bodde Bouman-Mr.J.Bosman-C.Bosman Studebaker

Den Haag
  119 E.G.W.Ainsworth-J.E.Newton Triumph

Den Haag
  120 Chr.C.N.W.A.de Kuyper-G.Woud Austin

Den Haag
  121 H.Bjernefors-Ph.Jonsson Fiat

Den Haag
  122 Miss.B.Coe-P.M.v.Dijk-Ch.Hoorn Ford

Den Haag
  123 G.E.v.d.Brande-A.Verboven-F.Brachthuyzen Hudson

Den Haag
  124 H.Roosdorp-A.v.Kampen Triumph

Den Haag
  125 Jean Chouvert-Axel Vertchou MG

Den Haag
  126 C.Marang-Dr.P.Boulard Simca

Den Haag
  127 G.Trois-C.Bloem Gatso

Den Haag
  128 F.L.Schwarz-Madame G.Schwarz MG

Den Haag
  129 L.A.Th.Pieters-A.Peeters-H.Janssens De Soto

Den Haag
  130 V.J.F.Marinus-K.Marinus Standard Vanguard

Den Haag
  131 J.H.Boom-H.C.Moeke-A.Hazelaar Hillman

Den Haag
  132 G.v.Twist-P.Tuinhout Humber

Den Haag
  134 L.J.H.Englebert-J.F.Thysse Minor

Den Haag
  135 H.G.Pellikaan-J.Jansen Austin

Den Haag
  136 G.Erikson-C.E.Ahnström Dodge

Den Haag
  137 G.R.Holt-C.Corbishley Ford

Den Haag
  138 H.E.B.Ells-J.Langelaan Ford

Den Haag
  141 Th.J.Koks-K.de Jong-A. Knoop Volkswagen Kever

Den Haag
  142 A.v.d.Bergh-W.Verhulst Austin

Den Haag
  144 J.F.F.Hoogenboom-J.J.W.Vermeul-B.Danckaerts Wolseley 12/48

Bern
  145 J.P.Kokkes-Mw.A.C.Kokkes-Godijn Austin

Den Haag
  147 R.Pander-K.L.v.Wijngaarden-A.M.Croskamp Citroën

Den Haag
  148 H.C.Hoogeveen-J.v.Blerck Minor

Den Haag
  149 B.Knippenburg-P.Pels Ford

Den Haag
  150 J.M.Beekman-A.v.Pernis Citroën

Den Haag
  153 O.P.N.Clinge Doorenbos-P.A.Kroezen Volkswagen

Den Haag
  154 J.P.Guépin-J.M.de Keijzer-E.M.H.Vonl MG

Den Haag
  155 H.L.Demmers-H.P.Keijzer-F.L.Schweers Pontiac

Den Haag
  156 J.Piller-Mw.E.C.Piller-Veldman-J.v.Tiel Hudson

Bern
  157 J.K.Kuiper-A.G.L.Martin-Mw.C.J.E.M.Kuiper-Fredrikse Citroën

Brussels
  158 T.E.Oosterwijk-W.P.v.d.Held Chevrolet

Brussels
  159 J.L.Jonker-J.C. de Jongh Mercedes

Brussels
  160 J.v.Nes-A.v.Oudgaarden-J.Scheerder Citroën

Den Haag
  161 E.G.A.M.Muskens-A.J.M.Krens-P.E.J.M.Marres Chevrolet

Brussels
  162 H.Muller-H.Brouwer-C.W.v.Riel Riley

Den Haag
  163 P.L.v.Eenennaam-J.J.Walraven Skoda

Den Haag

Class 1 - over 1500cc
Class 2 - 1101-1500cc
Class 3 - 750-1100cc
Class 4 - under 750cc



III Stella Alpina
? 1949

 1     Francesco Simontacchi			Fiat Stanguellini 1100S
 5     Johnny Lurani				Bristol 400
 6     Maria Teresa di Filippis			Urania

A 1481 km course.


Bentley D.C. Eastbourne Rally
April 1949

Eastbourne Challenge Trophy
 1     W.A.L.Cook				Bentley			131 pts
 2     T.H.Stewart				Aston-Martin		122
 =     Police Sgt. Teer				Riley			122
 4     Police Sgt. Skeggs			Railton			119
 5     Police Sgt. Steele			Riley			118
       Bengry					Lagonda
       Crowther					Lancia
       Grieg					Frazer-Nash

For Aston-Martin, Lancia, Lagonda and Frazer-Nash cars driven by members of the
one-make clubs catering for them and also to the Metropolitan Police Driving School.



Masjid-i-Sulaiman (Iran) Rally
April 1949

       C.B.Wauton				Sunbeam Talbot Ten	1st cars up to 13 hp
       W.R.A.Reid				Vauxhall Fourteen	1st cars over 13 hp
       J.R.Lawrence				Chevrolet		1st pre-war cars
						1926 Buick
 7     Mrs T.J.Harper				1948 Vauxhall Velox
       D.S.Harrison				Standard Fourteen

Held by the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Motor Club. Consisted of five timed
road sections over a course of approximately 60 km in length on a disused airfield.



Lisbon Rally
June 1949

 1     Godfrey Imhof				Allard			1st >3000cc class
 2     Ken Wharton				Ford Pilot		2nd >3000cc class
 3     Teixeira					Standard Vanguard	1st 1501-3000cc class
       Lacasta					Mercury			3rd >3000cc class
       Goncalves				Austin A90		2nd 1501-3000cc class
       Lacerda					Citroen			3rd 1501-3000cc class
 5     Simon "Hansen" Knudsen			HRG-Aerodynamic		1st 1500cc class
       Wise					Jowett Javelin		2nd 1500cc
       de Oliveiras				MG			3rd 1500cc
       Mrs Cooke				Ford			1st Ladies Cup
       de Azevedo				Simca			1st up to 1100cc
       de Meto					Simca			2nd up to 1100cc
       Duray					Simca			3rd up to 1100cc
       Oakley					Sunbeam-Talbot



Brighton & Hove MC Rally
July 1949


Class A and B (open and closed cars up to 1100cc)
 1     D.A.Pierpoint				Fiat 500
 2     E.W.Quero				Triumph
 3     R.W.Christmas				MG

Class C (open cars up to 1500cc)
 1     S.G.E.Tett				HRG
 2     G.A.Ruddock				HRG
 3     E.G.Spence				FMW Special

Class D (closed cars up to 1500cc)
 1     P.T.Harrington				Hillman Minx
 2     R.F.Peacock				Ford
 3     G.G.Harrington				Hillman Minx

Class E (open cars over 1500cc)
 1     G.Parker					Jaguette Special
 =     K.E.C.Burgess				Allard
 3     R.Chappell				CSM
 4     F.P.Dent					Allard

Class F (closed cars over 1500cc)
 1     K.H.Downing				Healey
 2     C.C.D.Miller				Healey
 3     R.S.Henson				Sunbeam Talbot 90



BARC Eastbourne Rally
July 1949

Eastbourne Challenge Trophy (for best performance)

J.H.Appleton Allard

Ladies Award

Mrs J.Cooke Ford Anglia

Novices Award

J.S.Grose Riley

First Class Award

L.J.Hollingsworth
Ford Special

P.H.G.Morgan
Morgan 4/4

R.S.Henson
Hillman Minx

R.Walshaw
Hillman Minx

R.I.Appleyard
Morris Minor

Mrs J.Cooke
Ford Anglia

E.S.Ridley
MG

A.S.Lusty
MG

A.E.A.Day
HRG

S.G.E.Tett
HRG

A.B.Hunter
HRG

W.A.G.Goodall
Morgan

C.J.Turner
Jowett Javelin

G.R.Hartwell
Sunbeam-Talbot 90

S.M.Lawry
Jowett Javelin

J.Appleton
Allard

M.F.P.Marshall
Allard

P.W.S.White
Ford Pilot

J.S.Grose
Riley

Standard Awards

C.M.Anthony
Morgan 4/4

V.S.A.Biggs
Ford Special

W.Freed
Sunbeam-Talbot

R.F.Peacock
Ford

P.C.Harper
Hillman

D.B.Yorke-Long
Lancia

L.M.Lomax
Hillman Minx

K.Wharton
Ford Anglia

J.C.C.Mayers
MG

E.Ainsworth
Triumph

J.A.Young
MG

C.G.Gibbs
MG

H.B.Stutchbury
MG

R.C.Matthews
Aston-Martin

P.L.Pulver
Lancia Aprilia

D.T.Russell
Triumph

R.Chappell
CSM

J.G.Crowther
Lancia

K.E.O.Burgess
Allard

D.W.Price
Allard



XII Rallye des Alpes Françaises
13-21 July 1949

       Gaston Gautruche				CitroŽn 11		0 pts	1st 2000cc class
       Donald Healey/Ian Appleyard		Silverstone Healey	1st 3000cc class
       Wadsworth				Silverstone Healey	2nd 3000cc class
       Heredia					Riley			3rd 3000cc class
       Keller					Morris Six		4th 3000cc class
       Leonard Potter				Allard			1st unlimited class
						Delahaye		2nd unlimited class
       Price					Allard			3rd unlimited class
       Reichmann				Bentley			4th unlimited class
						Allard
       Andrew Black				CitroŽn
       André Gerakis				CitroŽn			2nd 2000cc class
       Norman Garrad				Sunbeam
       Peter Monkhouse				Sunbeam Talbot		3rd 2000cc class
       H.J.Aldington				Bristol 400		4th 2000cc class
       D.A.Aldington				Bristol			5th 2000cc class
       A.G.Douglas Clease			Sunbeam
       Betty Haig/Miss Marshall			MG TC			Won Coupe des Dames. 1st 1500cc class.
       Edney					MG			2nd 1500cc class
       Gott					HRG			3rd 1500cc class
       Richmond					HRG			4th 1500cc class
       Yves Lesur				Simca 8
       Ivan Hodač				Aero Minor		1st 750cc class
       Lesur					Simca			1st 1100cc class
						Alvis
						Vauxhall
						Triumph
						Lagonda
						Frazer-Nash
						Jaguar
       C.Fothergill				Standard Vanguard
 R     Treybal/Parkinson			Bristol			rolled down mountainside
 R     Tommy Wisdom/Mrs Wisdom			Bristol			accident
 R     G.Wilkins				Jowett			accident
 R						Jowett
 R						Jowett
 R						Jowett

The course was 2946 km, starting in Marseilles and finishing in Nice. There were 94 starters,
31 finishers, but only one was unpenalised and thus awarded an Alpine Cup.

Results on the timed Stelvio Hill Climb:
1 Leonard Potter
2 Healey
5 Aldington


Cheltenham MC Rally
16th July 1949

 1     J.M.Readings				MG

Ladies Award
       Mrs E.Brough				Morris

Class Awards (Road section)
       V.E.de Blaquiere				Austin			open cars up to 1 litre
       A.M.Radcliffe				Morris			closed cars up to 1 litre
       C.L.Bold					Bold			open cars 1-2 litres
       J.M.Readings				MG			closed cars 1-2 litres
       J.H.Appleton				Allard			open cars over 2 litres
       K.H.Downing				Healey			closed cars over 2 litres

Other entrants
       G.Lotery					Rolls-Royce
       A.L.Barges				MG
       H.F.Dennis				Rover
       I.B.J.Manners				Riley
       Mrs M.E.Fowler				Jaguar


Rallye Mont Blanc (F)
30th-31st July 1949

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Pts

Category 1
1

Chambas
Talbot
466.572
2

Trolliet
BMW


Category 2
1

Freidel
Citroen
491.508
2

Malleret
Citroen
493.204
3

Nicolas
Renault


Category 3
1

Pouderoux
Citroen
469.700
2

Hotz
Citroen
495.440
3

Millet
Citroen
498.300
4

Francois
Licorn

5

Caire
Darl'Mat

6

Jacquot
Peugeot


Category 4
1

Senn/Jenni
MG
465.936
2

Stevens
MG
503.880
3

Van Wijk
Morgan


Category 5
1

Berra/Bianco
Simca 8

2

Robert
Renault 4

3

Ehrhardt
Renault 4

4

Andreany
Simca 8


Category 6
1

Lapchin
Simca 6

2

Chottin
Dyna Panhard

3

Berra/Manessy
Simca 6

4

Baboin/Gay
Simca 6



Österreichische Alpenfahrt
27-28 August 1949

       Max Lindner				Simca			Won 1100cc Touring car class
       Karel Vrdlovec				Tatraplan		Won 2000cc Touring car class
       Ludwig Breit				Steyr 220		Won >2000cc Touring car class
   142 Wolfgang Denzel				VW-WD Equipment		Won 1100cc sports car class	W5-412
       Georg Fallenegger			BMW 327/28		Won 2000cc sports car class
   143 Otto Mathé				VW 64
   114 Josef Chovanec				Tatraplan						M-NJ044
       Adolf Veřmiřovský			Tatraplan
       Guldemann				MG TC
       Felix Endrich				Gatso
       Lt.Vose					Adler

A 1056 km course starting and finishing in Zell am See. There were 48 starters, 17 classified finishers.



2nd Rallye Lyon-Charbonnières
? 1949

PosCrewCarCat.Result
1Blondel/MonestierSimca 85
2Gobba/J.DurandCitroen3
3Trolliet/ChatillonBMW1
4Laurent/DescollongesTalbot
5Pouderoux/PouderouxCitroen

Laroche/RadixSalmson2Category winner

Barbier/RevolPeugeot 2034Category winner

MartinSimca 66Category winner