1951 Miscellaneous Rallies


Liege-Rome-Liege Rally
? 1951

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Gr/Cl
Time
1

Johnny Claes/Jacques Ickx
Jaguar XK120


2

Herzet/Baudouin
Jaguar


3

Lesur/Penchennati
Simca


=

Lesurque/Trintignant
Simca


=

von Guilleaume/von der Muehle
Porsche


6

Costa/Lauga
Simca


=

Laroche/Radix
Jaguar


8

Riley/Lamb
Healey


9

Caramelli/Durando
Lancia


10

Muller/von Hanstein
Porsche


11

Trasenster/Behra
Simca


12

Redele/Bouchard
Renault


=

Strich/Constantin
Peugeot


14

Colas/Berteaux
Callista


15

Blanchet/Cotton
Dyna-Panhard


=

Franceschini/Marchal
Chevrolet


17

Debrun/Collard
Peugeot


18

Bassetti/Brunetto
Lancia Aurelia


19

Barendregt/Richten
Kaiser


20

Heine/Destoquay
Ford


=

Pardonche/Lalmand
Ford


=

Nias/Brancart
Talbot


23

Losreau/Copin
Jaguar


24

Stasse/Decorte
Dyna


=

Wolt/Neuhoff
Jaguar


26

Craet/Ronaze
Vanguard


27

Sigrand/Kreizel
Renault


28

Leguezec/Jondeau
Peugeot


29

Andres/Van Ryswyck
Plymouth


30

Relp/Nicolet
BMW


31

Lalou/De Moerlooze
Hotchkiss


=

Mabile/Lens
Pontiac


33

Lachize/Vallier
Citroen


34

Petit/Bossy
Sunbeam


35

Saner/Butjens
Skoda


36

Franssen/Neuville
Ford Vedette


37

Demazy/Martin
Citroen


38

van Marcke de Lummen/Renders
Volkswagen


39

Aprile/Matuella
Alfa Romeo


40

Thomases/Bekaert
Opel


41

Goe/Bovens
Delahaye


42

Marzac/Lino
Renault


43

Paques/Henry
Simca


44

Renaud/Roland
Peugeot


45

Mme Hammerley/Mme Sigrand
Peugeot


=

Georges/Chotin
Citroen


47

Bohni/Hahn
Alfa Romeo


48

Weill/Bugnon
Renault


49

Janssens/Balbeur
Vauxhall


50

Georges I/Georges II
Fiat Stanguellini


51

Cuchet/Nousbaum
Simca


52

Van Osselaer/Vingerhoets
Citroen


53

Gloeckler/Beckers
Renault


54

Giot/Hamelin
Dyna Panhard


55

Schwartz/Schwartz
Salmson


56

Lemaire/Mme Lemaire
Austin


57

Mme van Overstraeten/Thys
Pontiac




Monte Carlo Rally
23rd-28th January 1951

Pos # Crew Car Class Pts Start City Car Reg
1 Jean Trevoux/R.Crovetto Delahaye >1500cc 26.76 Lisbon
2 Count Monte-Real/M.J.Palma Ford >1500cc 27.12 Lisbon
3 C.Vard/A.Young Jaguar Mk V >1500cc 27.43 Glasgow
4 G.Gautruche Citroen
5 Louis Chiron Delahaye
6 267 R.F.Ellison/W.H.Robinson Jowett Jupiter 1500cc Glasgow GKY 256
= Ken Wharton Ford Pilot
10 Gordon Wilkins/Raymond Baxter Jowett Jupiter 1500cc Glasgow
15 Louis Rosier Renault 750cc Lisbon
16 J.Scaron/R.Pascal Simca 1500cc Monte Carlo
L.Odell/R.J.C.Marshall Jowett Jupiter 1500cc 4th in class
21 Y.Lesur Simca 1100cc Monte Carlo
36 J.Lecat Renault 750cc Lisbon
39 H.Kreisel Renault 750cc Lisbon
63 R.Lambelet Simca 1100cc
83 J.G.Reece Ford Anglia 1100cc
Mme Hustinx Peugeot 203 won ladies cup Lisbon
Mme Y.Simon Simca 2nd ladies cup Monte Carlo
Mme Boucher Simca 3rd ladies cup Monte Carlo
Mrs T.H.Wisdom Hillman Lisbon
Mrs D.Stanley-Turner Alvis Glasgow
Capt.R.P.Minchin Humber Super Snipe Glasgow
G.Holt Ford Pilot Glasgow
209 W.Mike Couper Bentley Glasgow MMB 396
G.Hartwell Sunbeam-Talbot
M.Gatsonides Sunbeam-Talbot
C.Goodacre Austin A90
W.T.Franklin Lagonda
P.F.Warr/R.E.Tongue Jaguar
A.E.Adams Daimler Consort
W.H.Waring Jaguar
M.B.Anderson Hillman
H.E.Shears Hillman
R.M.Carter Humber Hawk
K.E.Carter Humber Hawk
P.K.Braid Humber Hawk
R G.Mackerracher Austin Hampshire accident Glasgow
R S.H.Kevill-Davies Riley Glasgow
R Mrs M.L.Vaughan AC Glasgow
R G.H.Turnbull Vauxhall Glasgow
R F.D.Cooper Riley Glasgow
R S.Barslay Jaguar Glasgow
R K.B.Miller Jowett Jupiter gasket Glasgow
Starting cities were Oslo, Stockholm, Monte Carlo, Lisbon, Palermo. 65 cars left from Glasgow,
76 from Lisbon. There were 350 starters.



Sestrieres Rally
23rd-26th February 1951

1Villoresi/AscariLancia Aurelia
2Brignone/RabezzanaFiat 1400
3Piodi/FrajriaFiat 1400
LefebvreDyna-Panhard



Paris-St.Raphael Rallye Feminin
28th February-4th March 1951

 1    Mme de Roquefort				Dyna-Panhard		750cc class
 2    Mme Simon					Ferrari			2300cc class
 3    Miss Haig					MG TD			1400cc class
      Mme Henrio				Cadillac		>2300cc class



Rallye du Soleil
16th-19th April 1951

 1    Peignaux/Girier				Jaguar
 2    Taylor/Mrs Taylor				Jaguar
 3    Bray/Vernon				Jaguar
 4    Grounds/Andrews				Jaguar
 5    Cotton/Mme Alain				Delahaye
 6    Snow/Mrs Snow				Jaguar
 7    Di Stefano/Mlle Stefano			Alfa Romeo
 8    Costa/Genet				Simca
 9    Ponsard/Plancaard				Jaguar
10    Lecerre/Mme Lecerre			Citroen
11    Hewitt/Drewett				Bristol



III Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
23rd-28th April 1951

Pos # Crew Car Class Start City
1 230 Ian Appleyard-Mrs.I.Appleyard Jaguar XK 120 >1500cc Den Haag
2 105 R.Habisreutinger-W.HŲrning Jaguar XK 120 >1500cc Berne
3 169 Th.J.Koks-K. de Jong-J.Wisker Volkswagen Kever 1100-1500cc Den Haag
4 74 K.Ton-J.K.Kuiper-H.P.Wijnands CitroŽn 11 >1500cc Copenhagen
5 82 C.I.de Vries-J.A.Moorman Lancia Aprilia 1100-1500cc Paris
6 262 K.S.Barendregt-J.A.v.Splunter Kaiser
Den Haag
7 173 J.W.C.v.d.Vossen-J.C. de Bilt Peugeot 203 1100-1500cc Den Haag
8 15 J.G.Searle-T.Cranstone Riley
Harrogate
9 255 W.de Jong-J.B.Sleeman-Jhr.J.W.A.Barchman Wuytiers Ford
Den Haag
10 23 P.C.E.Harper-E.Brinkman Hillman
Harrogate
11 286 C.H.Spoormaker-M.A.W.Steunebrink Opel Olympia
Den Haag
12 72 H.Wang-R.Ringvold Ford
Copenhagen
13 66 A.J.M.v.d.Lof-M.H.Odink MG TD
Copenhagen
14 194 J.L.Uitzinger-W.Zwier jr.-Mw.J.Uitzinger- Mijs Ford V8
Den Haag
15 222 E.Ainsworth-N.B.Ainsworth-J.Beckett Jaguar MK V
Den Haag
16 11 W.H.Robinson-J.T.Leck Jowett Jupiter
Harrogate
17 142 A.Velu-A.Hartog Peugeot
Brussels
18 18 P.R.Bolton-E.V.Lewis Jowett Javelin
Harrogate
19 157 H.Kreisel-Dr.P,Groenhart Renault <750cc Brussels
20 246 M.H.L.Koopmans-M.Vlug-H.A.Schenk CitroŽn
Den Haag
21 30 L.Odell-J.U.Smit Jowett Javelin
Harrogate
22 188 H.C.Hoogeveen-B.J.Lindeman Hansa
Den Haag
23 147 J.Lissauer-C.P.A.Schreurs-G.Smaalenburg Mercury
Brussels
24 13 D.H.Murray-M.P.Skarring Frazer Nash
Harrogate
25 293 J.G.Reece-P.B.Reece Ford Anglia
Den Haag
26 282 W.F.Coenen-J.P.HŲcker Ford
Den Haag
27 235 G.G.W.Timmer-L.Hunse-H.Oeseburg Opel Kapitšn
Den Haag
29 49 J.W.E.Banks-J.H.Johnson-W.G.Johnson Bristol 401
Harrogate
30 125 L.A.T.Pieters-H.J.Janssens-L.P.M.v.Gilse Chevrolet
Brussels
31 276 J.A.M..Nefkens-J.Overtoom-K.Sartori Peugeot 203
Den Haag
32 24 W.G.Wright-F.A.Serjeant-L.de Jong Jowett Javelin
Harrogate
33 227 F.P.Kleinjan-A.L.v.Eck Skoda1102
Den Haag
34 127 J.M.R.Barbou v. Roosteren-F,Crewe-Jones Volkswagen
Brussels
35 278 A.StŲpler-H.StŲpler Volkswagen
Den Haag
36 273 J.B.Hillen-A.J.H.Dokkum Ford Vedette
Den Haag
37 100 A.Bossetti-G.Sponghini Lancia
Milan
38 191 H.J.Voormolen-M.J.Voormolen Fiat 1100 750-1100cc Den Haag
41 28 G.Mc. Kerracher-A.S.Brooks Jaguar XK 120
Harrogate
42 170 J.F.Schieck-G.P.W.v.Waasbergen Opel Kapitšn
Den Haag
43 275 J. de Jong-H.D.P.Koene Volkswagen
Den Haag
44 192 J.D.Struyk-J.Noteboom Fiat 1400
Den Haag
45 179 Dr.G.H.S.Letchworth-L.N.Hands-F.Duggan Riley
Den Haag
46 50 C.Croll-J.Glasgow Jaguar XK 120
Harrogate
47 124 M.J.Vehmeyer-J.W.Dekker-L.de Groot Ford
Brussels
48 155 B.Knippenburg-P.Kenninck Lancia
Brussels
49 219 J.Bleeker-J.Mulder Opel Olympia
Den Haag
50 243 J.Hulsker jr.-L.J. de Haas Austin
Den Haag
  8 F.G.G.Arbuckle-D.A.Pattison-H.R.Ison Ford
Harrogate
  32 W.W.Cope-P.Taylor-E.J.Teale Lagonda
Harrogate
  53 S.Asbury-R.E.Paulson Jowett Javelin
Harrogate
  65 A.Rossi-Ds.W.G.Berghoff-(Dr.J.Castelberg) Volkswagen
Copenhagen
  86 B.S.Bridges-S.C.Norman-A.Louis Austin
Paris
  143 J.Th.M.Knegtel-W.P.L.A.M.Mutsaerts-J.Roelofs Ford Vedette
Brussels
  149 A.Hofmans-C.Sollart jr. Panhard Dyna
Brussels
  174 J.v.d.Klooster-P.v.Steynen jr. B.M.W.
Den Haag
  176 C.Marx-J.Brunt-A. de Haas Ford
Den Haag
  177 A.N.Waterhouse-F.Godley Healey
Den Haag
  180 Mr.J.A.v.Waarden-Mr.J.C.Lankhof Hillman
Den Haag
  213 W.J.Palm-L.H.Dijkgraaf-W.Willemsen Fiat 1100
Den Haag
  241 H.J.C. de Rijk- J.H.W.LŁhlf Wolseley
Den Haag
  250 Dr.L.v.Herk-Ir.B.L.v.Delden Peugeot 203
Den Haag
  271 N.C.M.Bernaards-J. Bernaards Gatso
Den Haag
  291 A.E.Wolfert-D.J.Dees-W.W.Kakebeeke Skoda
Den Haag
  292 M.E.Moir-H.E.Blatch-P.W.Shaw Hotchkiss
Den Haag
  152 Mme.G.FranÁois Sigrand-Mme.Hustinx Renault 4CV Won Ladies Cup Brussels
  58 C.Lohmander-A.Hemmingsson Jaguar
Copenhagen
  60 H.L.Fršnkel-P.Christoffersen Willys
Copenhagen
  67 Dr.W.Garn-Frau Dr.L.Garn Volkswagen
Copenhagen
  68 T.Piispanen-N.H.Andersson-P.H.Suensaari Kaiser
Copenhagen
  70 H.Reichmann-P.M.C.v.d.Burg Lago
Copenhagen
  75 W.Reinthal-H.Franck Volkswagen
Copenhagen
  117 J.A.Bonastre-Puigbert-Mme.M.Gorina de bonastre Opel
Monte Carlo
  119 Dr.W.Lionetti- Alfa Romeo
Monte Carlo
  144 M.Fraipont-J.Cesselin Renault
Brussels
  214 P.Miner-E.Vacono-J.v.Gent Ford
Den Haag
  1 W.J.Skelly-T.Lund-W.G.Skelly Ford V8 Pilot
Harrogate
  2 H.Webster-A.L.Marshall-R.V.H.Robinson Bristol 401
Harrogate
  3 R.W.Horton-G.V.Jones-E.D.Jones Austin A40 Sports
Harrogate
  4 R.V.Russell-J.Seaman-J.Ashford Jowett Javelin 
Harrogate
  5 G.Halliday-W.J.Gulline-J.Mc.Minn Austin A70
Harrogate
  6 D.Russell-F.Baxter-A.Ensoll Jowett Javelin 
Harrogate
  7 J.H.Walton-Mrs.J.M.Walton-J.H.Humphries Bristol 400
Harrogate
  9 R.Booth-R.B.Dicken Hillman
Harrogate
  10 Dr.G.Herbert-Dr.L.Foster AC
Harrogate
  12 W.B.Edwards-D.M.Edwards-V.Doubell Ford
Harrogate
  14 M.G.Gillies-J.C.Reid Bristol 400
Harrogate
  16 R.J.Randall-C.K.Houchin Austin A40 Sports
Harrogate
  17 H.B.Murphie-A.N.Ormrod-C.Edge Healey Elliot
Harrogate
  19 R.H.Sleigh-J.Risk-R.G.Martin Ford V8 Pilot
Harrogate
  20 Mrs.J.Gardiner-Mrs.J.Bowden-Mrs.C.Gardener Austin
Harrogate
  21 S.J.Tucker-J.F.Rowbotham Sunbeam
Harrogate
  22 A.A.Knowles-D.F.Truman-S.W.Haden Armstrong Siddeley
Harrogate
  25 P.G.Walton- Bristol 400
Harrogate
  26 B.E.Bradnack-P.Mould Jaguar XK 120
Harrogate
  27 J.Carefoot-G.O.Carefoot-G.Briscowe Lancia Aprilia
Harrogate
  29 G.Davidson-P.J.Wright Ford
Harrogate
  31 R.R.Nahum-T.Tanner Healey
Harrogate
  33 C.V.Wray-F.Baxter-F.le Boutillier Ford Prefect
Harrogate
  34 J.Watson-J.M.Cringean-W.H.Marchbank  Allard
Harrogate
  35 H.Galt-J.Coulthard-J.Montgomery Austin
Harrogate
  36 B.N.Wilmott-P.Tunley Marauder
Harrogate
  37 C.R.Syms-R.C.Syms-E.J.Henly Vauxhall
Harrogate
  38 D.C.Absalom-R.Clarck-T.Turp Humber Hawk
Harrogate
  39 S.G.Haithwaite-A.Burnley-L.Jackson Bristol 401
Harrogate
  40 E.Abrams-S.Abrams Jowett Javelin
Harrogate
  41 J.A.H.Gott-R.E.C.Brookes HRG
Harrogate
  42 S.Eddy-F.Newton-C.H.Kay Jowett Javelin
Harrogate
  43 E.G.Pipe-N.Robinson-W.A.Grayson Sunbeam Talbot
Harrogate
  44 Geannuleerd  
Harrogate
  45 G.W.A.Aitkenhead-L.W.Bird-Dr.J.H.Noble Sunbeam Talbot
Harrogate
  46 A.Roberts-I.Peters-D.Wilson Austin A25
Harrogate
  47 Dr.E.J.Mann-A.J.Tustin-P.G.D.Quinet Standard Vanguard
Harrogate
  48 A.Lineker-G.E.Neville-T.A.Eason Vauxhall
Harrogate
  51 P.B.Eastwood-M.Tordoff Jowett Javelin
Harrogate
  52 Miss C.Sadler-MissH.N.Dunham-Mrs.D.M.Alcock Rover
Harrogate
  54 H.Pywell-M.Taylor Riley
Harrogate
  56 D.W.A.Hermann-J.Hermann-L.Schnackenborg Jaguar MK V
Copenhagen
  57 P.A.Andersen-Mrs.I.M.Andersen Hotchkiss
Copenhagen
  59 S.G.Haskel-B.Wessel Riley
Copenhagen
  61 W.Quirijns-H.J.te Siepe Plymouth
Copenhagen
  62 G.F.Roeloffzen-K.ten Bruggencate MG TD
Copenhagen
  63 P.Winter-P.E.Damen-Muller CitroŽn
Copenhagen
  64 P.Bakkum-M.C.A.M.van Agt Delahaye
Copenhagen
  69 P.Heltzen-K.Jakobsen-P.Krabek Oldsmobile
Copenhagen
  71 W.Slot-I.S.Schriver-R.A.Mikkelsen Opel
Copenhagen
  73 V.J.Ubbe-H.Hansen Mercedes- Benz
Copenhagen
  76 Mrs.G.Molander-Mrs.C.Koskull Saab
Copenhagen
  77 N.B.Lauritzen-Mrs.I.B.Lauritzen CitroŽn
Copenhagen
  78 J.A.Scholte-A.v.Schie-W.Hagers CitroŽn
Paris
  79 Ch.v.Kempen-J.G.v.Linden v.d.Heuvel Fiat
Paris
  80 J.F.Morin-J. de Lupe-C.Morin CitroŽn
Paris
  81 J.H.Kemsley-D.Hampshire-A.Thomas Hillman
Paris
  83 A.de Jager-L.Jurgens-F.Endt Volkswagen Kever
Paris
  84 O. Moore-M. Goodall-J.Leworthy Hillman
Paris
  85 C.Chapeau-J.P.Rougier Simca
Paris
  87 G.A.Mangoletsi-H.J.Vollmer Jaguar XK 120
Paris
  88 J.J.Demolliens-B.G.Verge-S.H.Parizot Ford
Paris
  89 C.E.L.Powell-J.Caton Jaguar
Paris
  90 P.Fotheringham-Parker-Mrs.R.Fotheringham-Parker Hillman
Paris
  91 P.J.A.Voorwinde-G.J.M. de Graauw-D.Muys Dzn. Mercedes-Benz 170S
Paris
  92 Geannuleerd  
Paris
  93 L.Pochon-Mme.D.J.M.Pochon-Blin Renault
Paris
  99 R.Meregalli-C.Tinelli Di Gorla Fiat 1400
Milan
  104 M.G.H.Joubert-G.Roux Studebaker
Berne
  106 J.Kuipers-M.Kuipers Ford
Berne
  107 J.v.Tiel-A.v.Tiel Tatra
Berne
  108 Dr.J.Imfeld-R.Baeriswyl Austin
Berne
  109 M.Schumacher-H.Kreis Plymouth
Berne
  110 S.Schild-O.Baumgartner MG
Berne
  112 Zie 189  
Monte Carlo
  113 F.P.Grounds-Mrs.L.Grounds Jaguar XK 120
Monte Carlo
  114 B.W.J.Hindes-E.A.H.Jeffreys Ford Prefect
Monte Carlo
  115 H.B.v.Gelderen-A.J.v.Veen-J.A.v.Veen Delahaye
Monte Carlo
  116 G.Dunod-Y.Chaligne-A.Dunod Simca
Monte Carlo
  118 Y.Landrau-J.Hodebourg de Verbois-J.Renaud Mercedes-Benz
Monte Carlo
  120 L.de Albertis-L.Sanvenero-G.Arvigo Fiat 1400
Monte Carlo
  121 A.A.M.Weterings-Mw.G.J.M.Weterings-De Roeper Lancia
Monte Carlo
  123 E.Feiner-H.v.Pelt Ford
Brussels
  126 J.G.J.Ligtvoet-Th.H.J.Beckers Jowett Javelin
Brussels
  128 C.L.Sanders-Mw.J.W.Sanders-Huiskamp-A.Nusselder CitroŽn
Brussels
  129 Geannuleerd  
Brussels
  130 J.Hamel-J.M.Bijl CitroŽn
Brussels
  131 H.Sanders-Mw.W.Sanders-Brouwer Peugeot
Brussels
  132 Mr.C.A.A.M.v.d.Kroon-A.C.v.Dongen-J.C.M.G.v.Turen-hout Kaiser
Brussels
  133 Geannuleerd  
Brussels
  134 C.A.Leavens-Mrs.J.A.OíHara Leavens-Col.H.C.OíHara Moore Jowett Javelin
Brussels
  135 W.Dijkstra-T.H.Zwikstra CitroŽn
Brussels
  136 F.P.M.v.d.Meulen-A.v.Loosbroek Triumph Mayflower
Brussels
  137 F.E.Pautard-J.E.G.P.Dupont-J.M.Astaldi CitroŽn
Brussels
R 138 William D.R.Lamb-P.Houison Crauford Healey accident Brussels
  139 S.Barslay-R.W.Cookson Jaguar
Brussels
  140 L.Goede-P.F.Docter MG
Brussels
  141 P.E.Tuinhout-G.v.Twist-T.C.L.Hoekstra Kaiser
Brussels
  145 L.B.v.Dam-H.v.d.Aa Simca
Brussels
  146 R.Sauerwein-P.Graf Orssich Porsche
Brussels
  148 H.A.W.v.d.Heyden-G.J.M.Bruning-J.H.F.Mandigers Chrysler
Brussels
  150 R.E.Erhardt-A.J.M.Krens-S.Jansen Minor
Brussels
  151 J.M.Beekman-Mr.H.P.Wenckebach CitroŽn
Brussels
  153 H.P.M.Jonkers-G.F.M.Th.Jonkers Renault
Brussels
  154 P.C.Bosselaar-B.Boekhout-H.A.Boeshardt CitroŽn
Brussels
  156 F.W.Henderson-Mw.B.Henderson-Kuipers MG
Brussels
  158 J.H.J.Groeneweg-M.S.Berkhout-Mw.Groeneweg-Staal CitroŽn
Brussels
  165 G.J.v.Weers-J.W.Westhof Ford
Den Haag
  166 P.J.Jetten-L.v.Noordwijk-S.C.F.Rotteveel Opel Kapitšn
Den Haag
  167 J.J.R.W.Gommans-J.L.v.Hulzen-A.W.A.Pasman Ford
Den Haag
  168 M.A.v.Beers-G.M.Jansen-W.Kost Volkswagen Kever
Den Haag
  171 J.P.Kokkes-J.Moejes Austin
Den Haag
  172 H.Aldenkamp-J.v.Ulzen Volkswagen
Den Haag
  175 W.B.J.v.d.Mossel-S.J.M. de Beer Renault
Den Haag
  178 Mrs.O.I.Johnson-Maj.W.Waite-P.L.Buckley Riley
Den Haag
  181 J.A.Thoenes-Mrs.M.Thoenes Morris
Den Haag
  182 R.K.N.Clarkson-L.O.Bartlett Ferrari 212 Touring Inter
Den Haag
  183 M.de Visser-A. den Ouden-T.Kooyman Austin
Den Haag
  184 C.N.W.A.de Kuyper-Dr.A.A.Vrijlandt-G.Woud Opel Kapitšn
Den Haag
  185 P.Seegers-Jhr.W.J.Teding v. Berkhout-M.H.Groen Ford
Den Haag
  186 C.J.den Ouden-M.Weisbard Fiat
Den Haag
  187 J.P.M.Alsem-A.E.Selens Skoda
Den Haag
  189 Mr.E.Stutterheim-L.Feitz-L.G.v.Bommel Ford Vedette
Den Haag
  190 Mrs.Joy Cooke-Mrs.M. de Jong Standard Vanguard
Den Haag
  193 S. de Liever-A.F.Ritsma-J.Bovee Peugeot 203
Den Haag
  195 W.C.NiemŲller-M.J.W.Hardijzer Volkswagen
Den Haag
  196 Ir.D.I.Urbang-B.v.Veluw-H.G.Bovee Volkswagen
Den Haag
  197 H.Lauer-H.F.Smelting Opel
Den Haag
  198 W.J.P.Swinkels-M.A.J.v.Rooij-Dr.W.Huiskens CitroŽn
Den Haag
  199 N.Buchsbaum-P.Kornmehl Chevrolet
Den Haag
  200 A.Blansjaar-S.S.Niekerk Tatraplan
Den Haag
  201 C.J.v.Beek-G.M.v.Beek-J.v.Laar Fiat
Den Haag
  202 J.C.Baars-C.L.Bokkelkamp-H.J.Jagtman Chevrolet
Den Haag
  203 W.R.v.Couwelaar-J.B.Erne Singer
Den Haag
  204 M.P.Doorenbos-J.v.Soest-P.Doorenbos Ford
Den Haag
  205 J.C.v.Welzen-H.J.J.Lamers Morris Oxford
Den Haag
  206 L.J.L.F.Martin-A.Th.v.Luyk-A.A.J.Pennings Hillman
Den Haag
  207 R.Murris-Mw.H.M.Murris-v.Velthuysen-R.J.Verwey Kaiser
Den Haag
  208 M.W.H.Timmermans-W.P.H.v.Donkersgoed-B.J.Roelofsen Ford
Den Haag
  209 A.J.Westerhof-L.F.Breeman-J.v.ít Hof Ford
Den Haag
  210 Ken Wharton-J.Langelaan-J.Dorsett Ford V8 Pilot
Den Haag
  211 J.v.Nes-J.A.Scheerder-A.L.A.v.Oudgaarden CitroŽn 11
Den Haag
  212 W.Oosten-A.Harrison Riley
Den Haag
  215 J.Brugge-A.v.Pernis-Th.J.W.Hess CitroŽn 11
Den Haag
  216 P.Pels-A. de Jong Studebaker Champion
Den Haag
  217 R.S. de Boer-O.E.Homan-D.N.Grootes Thijssen Volkswagen
Den Haag
  218 J.A.Nieuwenhuis-J.F. Mesker-J.Nieuwenhuis Lagonda
Den Haag
  220 D.Maas- Mw.C. Maas-Hoffman-J. Koudijs Kaiser
Den Haag
  221 F.Y.M.Kuinders-P.U.Rollmann-G.R.v.Tegelberg Chevrolet
Den Haag
  223 Mw.H.M.E.Horstmann-Hermans-Jhr.Mr.L.A. de Milly v. Heiden Reinestein-Th.A.Hermans Mercedse-Benz 170V
Den Haag
  224 P.Visser-H.C.Vaandrager Dodge
Den Haag
  225 W.F.Verhey v.Wijk-Mw.R.Verwey v. Wijk-Boelstra Morgan
Den Haag
  226 B.A.J.Wittkampf-W.H.N.Struyck Chevrolet
Den Haag
  228 V.C.Coster v.Voorhout-D.Klop BMW
Den Haag
  229 A.Meredith-Owens-O.C.Owens-L.Meredith-Owens Rover
Den Haag
  231 S.S.Hingst-J.de Jong-Mw.A.Hingst-Vollgraff Hotchkiss
Den Haag
  232 A.G.Imhof-J.H.Suter Allard
Den Haag
  233 D.Th.v.d.Kley-P.J.Klein CitroŽn
Den Haag
  234 C.J.Campfens-E.J.H.Volkmaars-P.C.Klaver Kaiser
Den Haag
  236 T.Dik-H.Dik Renault 4CV <750cc Den Haag
  237 B.G.Smit-O.D.San Giorgi Ford
Den Haag
  238 A.Hoogenboom-J.W.v.d.Ende-A.Peterse Kaiser
Den Haag
  239 J.B.W.M. de Koning-Mw.E.J.de Koning-Louwerse- S.A.v.Hemert Ford Vedette
Den Haag
  240 P.M.v.Dijk-J.F.de Mooy-Miss B.Coe Ford
Den Haag
  242 L.J.P.M.Hengst-Mw.M.A.M.F.A.H.T.Huurdeman gravin - Wolff Metternich MG TD
Den Haag
  244 J.Pollť-F.Pollť-P.C.Pollť CitroŽn
Den Haag
  245 J.Sterk-L.J.v.Slooten-H.Bak Fiat 750-1100cc Den Haag
  247 B.H.Eerligh-W.C.de Zeeuw-G.Bonnema Simca
Den Haag
  248 P.J.v.Deursen-H.J.v.d.Meer-Th.H.v.d.Poll CitroŽn
Den Haag
  249 Mw.E.M.M.de Marez-Oyens v.Vreedenburgh-Mw.v.d. Aa-Snethlage Ford Vedette
Den Haag
  251 Dr.K.C.A.Valken-Mw.A.J.E.Valken-Meinesz-Ir.F.K.Valken Talbot Lago
Den Haag
  252 Dr.P.v.d.Meer-Mw.J.v.d.Meer-Josso Jowett Javelin
Den Haag
  253 W.A.Dwars-H.C.Jaspers Volkswagen
Den Haag
  254 H.Brouwer-C.W.v.Riel Ford
Den Haag
  256 J.de Vlaming-Jhr.B.W.F.de Beaufort Peugeot 203
Den Haag
  257 H.A.H.Sijthoff-W.T.F Slee Packard
Den Haag
  258 A.P.J.Govers-.. Smulders- .. v. Mechelen Simca
Den Haag
  259 W.A.Gerlach-Mw.E.Gerlach-Schouten Panhard Dyna
Den Haag
  260 E.C.Pellens-G.v.d.Weerd Salmson
Den Haag
  261 Chr.G.J.Snellenberg-J.D.v.Bruggen-W.H.J.Roegiest CitroŽn
Den Haag
  263 P.J.J.ter Berg-J.L.B.Vos-N.J.v.d.Brink Ford
Den Haag
  264 A.Paulien-J.G.H.Krapels Chevrolet
Den Haag
  265 M.J.M.Tripels-R.M.M.J.Horbach-Mej.S.Hennen CitroŽn
Den Haag
  266 B.F.v.d.Meer-W.Slootweg-G.C.Hulst Ford
Den Haag
  267 E.S.v.Dijk-J.Sustring-J.Hoekstra Bonnema Kaiser
Den Haag
  268 A.v.Ooy jr.-Mw.D.v.Ooy-Dijksman-J.de Jonge CitroŽn
Den Haag
  269 G.F.C.Waldner-A.Sint Nicolaas Skoda 1102 Cabrio
Den Haag
  270 Ir.H.D.Prins-C.P.Stapel-H.Luyting Ford
Den Haag
  272 J.Scheffer-G.J.Willing Jowett Javelin
Den Haag
  274 W.A.Laponder-E.M.R.ter Haar-R.G.Stockey Simca
Den Haag
  277 C. Harlaar- Skoda
Den Haag
  279 H.Walvis-B.C.J.Holthaus Kaiser
Den Haag
  280 Mej.P.H.Verschuur-L.Veen-L.Hekking Austin A40
Den Haag
  281 H.A.Herweyer-A.Metselaar Ford
Den Haag
  283 Jhr.C.C.Hora Siccama-C.Bloem Porsche 750-1100cc Den Haag
  284 J.H.D.v.d.Kwast-W.P.Schortemeijer Minor
Den Haag
  285 E.J.Holter-J.F.Koopmans Ford
Den Haag
  287 G.J.Dijkstra-E.F.Dijkstra-Y.Pieksma Austin
Den Haag
  288 O.G.E. de Boer-V.H.Haag-A.Termijn Fiat
Den Haag
  289 G.L.v.d.Wansem-P.F.v.d.Wansem Austin A40
Den Haag
  290 Mw.A.Flieringa-Leinweber-P.Flieringa Austin
Den Haag
  294 R.L.S.Raffles-G.M.Harvey Jaguar XK 120
Den Haag
  295 A.G.W.Kluck-G.H.Kluck Fiat <750cc Den Haag
  296 J.Martens-D.Hoogeveen Simca
Den Haag
  297 G.A.K.Brummer-C.L.M.Metzemaekers Ford
Den Haag
  298 Mr.G.J.de Ruyter-H.v.Loon Volkswagen
Den Haag
  299 H.G.Arndt-S.Salmagne Jaguar SS
Den Haag
  300 H.R.J.Graaf v.Zuylen v.Nijevelt-A.Lammerťť-W.R.Greeve CitroŽn
Den Haag
  301 A.Maertens-Mw.J.J.Maertens-Pijpers-R.A.P.Rijke Opel Kapitšn
Den Haag
  302 J.L.Flinterman-A.H.Dillenius Renault 4CV
Den Haag
  303 A.M.v.Ramshorst-H.v.Ramshorst-P.Breedijk Bugatti
Den Haag


9th RSAC Scottish Rally
14th-18th May 1951

Pos#CrewCarClassPoints
L.WoodJaguar XK120OCU380
A.McGlashanJaguar XK120OCU378
D.G.ScottMG TDOC1300376
G.Reid-WalkerJaguar XK120OCU375
D.G.JohnstonMG TDOC1300374
H.L.S.JeffersonMG TDOC1300372
W.K.ElliottBristolCC2200372
J.A.EdgarHRGOC2200371
T.L.McDinaldWolseleyCCU369
W.R.ChambersMG TDOC1300369
Mrs K.HagueRileyOC2200369
W.ShepherdHRGOC2200368
R.AndersonSunbeam-TalbotCCU368
Dr J.G.BurgessJaguar XK120OCU365
A.N.WaterhouseHealeyCCU365
R.G.PlayfordHealeyCCU364
Mrs N.MitchellHRGOC2000363
H.E.GibbonRover 75CC2200363
J.R.SidwellMGCC1300360
G.ValentineAustin HerefordCC2200359
J.CarefootLancia ApriliaCC2200358
A.PownallMGCC1300355
W.A.GilmourMGCC1300350
D.A.WilkinsMGCC1300348
Miss Charlotte SadlerHillman Minx342
75 starters.
OC1300=Open Cars 1300cc, CC1300=Closed Cars 1300cc, OC2200=Open Cars 2200cc, CC2200=Closed Cars 2200cc
OCU=Open Cars unlimited cc, CCU=Closed Cars unlimited cc.



I Rally du Textile
21st May 1951

 1     Soulary/Campion 				Citroen Traction
 2     Jacques Pollet 				Simca 8
 3     Guy Lapchin 				Dyna Panhard

In 1952 changed name to "Rallye Routes du Nord"



West Essex CC Southend Rally
1st-3rd June 1951


Open Cars up to 1100cc
 1     A.C.Westwood				FIAT
 2     G.N.Rippin				Austin

Open Cars 1101-1500cc
 1     H.J.Bone					MG
 2     H.W.Dalling				MG

Open Cars 1501-3000cc
 1     T.C.Dyer					Jaguar
 2     A.R.Boraster				Triumph

Open Cars over 3000cc
 1     G.M.Boyes				Batten Special

Closed Cars up to 1100cc
 1     J.V.Lewis				Riley
 2     R.J.McCormac				Ford

Closed Cars 1101-1500cc
 1     F.S.Stent				Vauxhall
 2     H.J.Sweet				Austin

Closed Cars 1501-2000cc
 1     A.E.Hawkins				Wolseley
 2     G.V.Webb					Standard

Closed Cars 2001-3000cc
 1     S.M.Despy				Vauxhall
 2     R.G.Playford				Healey

Closed Cars over 3000cc
 1     M.Holder					Ford



RAC Rally
4th-9th June 1951

Pos#CrewCarClassCls PosPoints
1Ian Appleyard/Pat AppleyardJaguar XK120Open >15001109.61
Peter MorganMorgan Plus 4Open >15002112.95
George GoodallMorgan Plus 4Open >15003114.55
D.C.T.BennettJaguar XK120Open >15004116.3
Miss M.Newton/Miss A.NewtonJaguar XK120Open >1500120.51 (Won Ladies Open car)
J.V.S.BrownHRGOpen <15001120.57
Mrs Nancy MitchellHRGOpen <15002120.61
R.A.HopkinsonMGOpen <15003121.53
M.BesquartJowett JupiterOpen <15004122.06
J.ReadingsMGClosed <15001124.4
R.HarperVauxhallClosed >15001125.03
G.R.HartwellSunbeam TalbotClosed >15002126.21
J.van der MarkJowett JavelinClosed <15002126.63
W.K.ElliottBristolClosed >15003126.76
J.L.ShawMGClosed <15003127.75
L.F.ParhamBristolClosed >15004128.23
S.GinnJowett JavelinClosed <15004129.92
Miss S.Van Damm/Mrs B.WisdomHillman MinxClosed145.68 (Won Ladies Closed car)
Dr J.T.SpareJowett JavelinClosed <1500
Maurice GatsonidesJowett JavelinClosed <1500
A.P.WarrenRileyClosed <1500
A.G.H.RimmelHealeyOpen >1500
S.PentlandCitroenClosed >1500
Major L.Sherley-PriceSunbeam TalbotClosed >1500
RJ.A.Young/Derek ParkerAustin A40 Sportsfatal accident
Notes: 267 entries, 229 starters, 185 finishers. No official
       outright winner, but class winners given. Class awards given to
       Jaguar, HRG, MG & Vauxhall. Derek Parker was killed when Young overturned
       on a corner in Cornwall.



Midnattsolsrally (Swedish Rally)
14th-16th June 1951

Ps   # Crew					Car				Pts   Class
 1     Gunnar Bengtsson/Sven Zetterberg         Talbot Lago Record		 5 	1
 2     Ove Stålheim				CitroŽn 			 6
 3     Stig Gruen				Peugeot 			 6	3
 4     Sam Gillberg				CitroŽn 			 6
 5     Anders Tengbom				CitroŽn 			 6
 6     Gunnar Olsson				Austin 				 7
 7     K.E.Johansson				CitroŽn 			 7
 8     Iwan Hartley				Ford 				 8
 9     Rune Andersson				Ford 				 8
10     Nils Segeman				MG 				 8
11     Raymond Sjöqvist				CitroŽn 			 8	2
12     Martin Carstedt				Simca 				 9
13     Helge Josefson				Volvo 				 9
14     Pehr-Fredric Cederbaum			Austin A90			 9
15     Severt Sundberg				CitroŽn 			 9
16     Arne Hemmingson				Healey 				 9
17     David Bärgman				Chevrolet 			11
18     Anders Herdin				Ford 				12
19     Thure Melin				Ford 				12
20     Carl Berglöf				CitroŽn 			12
       Eric Tornvall				Fiat				18	4
       Greta Molander				Saab				36
       Eric Bjurling				Renault				75	5
       Hedin					Austin A90
       Lindström				Austin A90

Class 1: over 2000cc
Class 2: 1501-2000cc
Class 3: 1101-1500cc
Class 4: 751-1100cc
Class 5: up to 750cc

160 entries, 153 starters, 121 finishers


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
16th-17th June 1951

       Alois Kopecný				Tatraplan		Won Touring Car Class
       Helm Glöckler				Renault 4CV		Won Sports Car Class
       Dr Siegfried von Pachernegg		Denzel 1100
       Rudolf Smoliner				Lancia Aprilia

1375 km course starting and finishing in Kitzbühel. There were 111 starters, 58 finishers.



NWLMC Radcap Rally (GB)
16th-17th June 1951


Road Section
 1     J.S.Rix					MG
 2     J.Clarke					Sunbeam Talbot 80

First Class Awards
       P.Jackson				Triumph
       R.N.Richards				RBW
       A.G.Wood					Jaguar XK120

Driving Tests

1500cc Open		R.N.Richards		RBW
1500cc Closed		J.S.Rix			MG
1501-2500cc Open	D.S.Price		Dellow
1501-2500cc Closed	P.Jackson		Triumph
2501-Unlimited Open	A.G.Wood		Jaguar XK120
2501-Unlimited Closed	R.F.Johnson		Triumph Special




Lancashire AC Morecombe Rally (GB)
25th-27th June 1951


Production Cars
 1     Ian Appleyard				Jaguar XK120		117.6s
 2     G.R.Holt					MG TD			124.0s
 3     D.M.Taylor				Jaguar XK120		126.0s
 4     A.V.L.Gordon				HRG			126.6s
 5     T.B.Hague				Riley			126.6s
 6     M.Biberfield				Morgan 4/4		126.8s
 7     B.N.Hepton				Healey			127.2s
 8     M.S.Wilson				MG TD			127.4s
 9     C.R.Hardman				Dellow			127.4s
10     Mrs K.Hague				Riley			128.2s
11     T.C.Wise					Jupiter			128.8s
12     J.M.Richmond				HRG			128.8s
13     J.H.Cunningham				Jaguar			129.0s
14     R.Linley					Bugatti			129.2s
15     H.L.S.Jefferson				MG			130.0s
16     L.J.Tracey				Jaguar			131.2s
17     J.M.Reiss				Allard			131.8s
18     K.E.Bancroft				Ford Prefect		132.0s
19     G.M.Samworth				Jaguar			132.4s
20     G.Halstead				MG			133.2s

Specials
 1     A.F.Dean					AWS			115.2s
 2     G.Warburton				Allard			115.8s
 3     J.L.Pattinson				Dellow			121.8s
 4     D.G.Scott				MG			128.6s
 5     J.H.Ray					Jaguar			131.2s
 6     T.C.Cunane				MG			131.6s
 7     V.R.Pilkington				Jaguar			133.4s
 8     J.R.Sidwell				MG			142.8s
 9     B.K.Thompson				Vanguard		148.3s



BARC Eastbourne Rally (GB)
30th June-1st July 1951


First Class Awards
       L.J.Hollingsworth			Ford Special
       R.Chappell				Dellow
       K.Bancroft				Ford Ten Special
       R.W.Faulkner				Ford Ten
       M.H.Lawson				HRG
       J.Pilley					MG
       A.D.C.Gordon				HRG
       D.T.Russell				Jaguar
       M.P.Anthony				SS

Second Class Awards
       L.T.Cornish				HRG
       A.S.Lusty				MG
       H.B.Stutchbury				MG
       P.Johnson				MG
       K.S.Chitty				MG
       M.Biberfield				Morgan
       B.D.S.Ginn				Jowett
       E.M.Webb					Hillman
       K.Edler					MG
       J.H.Kemsley				Hillman
       P.L.Pulver				Lancia
       D.B.Yorke-Long				Lancia
       A.G.B.Wood				Jaguar
       J.A.McHarg				Morgan
       J.G.Crowther				Lancia
       S.E.Sears				Jaguar
       J.H.Appleton				Jaguar
       P.W.S.White				Ford
       P.Jackson				Triumph
       D.A.Smith				Sunbeam-Talbot



South Wales AC Welsh Rally (GB)
13th-14th July 1951


SWAC Challenge Cup:	C.Griffiths		MG
Ladies Prize:		Miss Williams		Sunbeam-Talbot
1.5 litre open:		G.T.Greenhalgh		MG
1.5 litre closed:	C.Griffiths		MG
over 1.5 litres open:	C.A.John		Lea-Francis
over 1.5 litres closed:	H.Birkett		Vauxhall



XIV Rallye des Alpes Françaises
13th-19th July 1951

    No Crew					Car      	Pts	Class 	    (Cls Pos)
     2 R.Stempert/Schwartz			Panhard 	  5	Up to 750cc (2)
     4 E.Legre/M.Noix				Panhard 		Up to 750cc 
     7 Kenny?/Dave?				Panhard 		Up to 750cc 
     8 L.Picon/Turquetil			Renault 		Up to 750cc 
     9 J.L.V.Sandt/A.M.Sandt			Renault 		Up to 750cc 
    10 G.Savon/?				Renault 		Up to 750cc 
    11 A.Gerakis/J.Olive			Panhard 	130	Up to 750cc (3)
    12 F.Auriach/Mme Auriach			D.B. 			Up to 750cc 
    14 François Landon/Mireille Landon		Renault 	  0	Up to 750cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    24 Marc Angelvin/Nicole Angelvin		Simca 		  0	750-1100cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    25 P.Butti					Fiat 			750-1100cc  
    31 R.Flower/J.Hockridge			M.G. 			1100-1500cc 
    32 Ernest McMillen/Titterington		MG 		140	1100-1500cc (3)
    33 W.H.Robinson/W.James			Jowett 			1100-1500cc 
 R  34 T.C.Wise/M.S.Wilson			Jowett 			1100-1500cc 	accident
    35 T.Smallhorn/C.A.Lillicrap		Jowett 		500	1100-1500cc (5)
    36 John Gott/G.W.Gillespie			HRG 		  0	1100-1500cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    37 E.G.Juer					MG 			1100-1500cc 
    38 T.G.Cunane/E.de Wadder			MG 			1100-1500cc 
    39 W.Shepherd/S.R.Williamson		HRG 		130	1100-1500cc (2)
    40 V.Miternique/Mme Miternique		Simca 			1100-1500cc 
    41 J.Armengaud				Jowett 			1100-1500cc 
    42 E.de Regibus/Dr.Chaix			MG 		230	1100-1500cc (4)
 R  43 J.Lord/A.K.Cooke				MG 			1100-1500cc 	accident
    44 J.Therbert/Houdusse			Simca 			1100-1500cc 
    45 de Caralt Borrell/I.Blesa		Simca 			1100-1500cc 
    47 Everest					Lancia 			1100-1500cc 
    51 D.Perring/G.Griffiths			Sunbeam-Talbot	240 	1500-2000cc (4)
    53 F.Bocca/V.Sambaj				Lancia 		 40	1500-2000cc (3)
    54 George A.Duff/Eric Winterbottom		Frazer-Nash	  0	1500-2000cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    55 H.C.O'Hara Moore/C.A.Leavens		Bristol 	300	1500-2000cc (5)
    57 G.Puijenbroek-Wroom/A.J.de Beer		Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    58 A.A.Kowenberg/G.Puijenbroek-Wroom	Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    60 F.Gatta/A.Cappelli			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    61 Roberto Piodi/A.Frairia			Lancia 		0 pts	1500-2000cc (2)	Alpine Cup
    62 C.M.Needham/Mrs Needham			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    63 A.Falkenhausen/K.Falkenhausen		BMW 			1500-2000cc 
    64 L.Pappou/L.F.Ashfield			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    66 C.Garbuio/G.Peghin			Lancia 			1500-2000cc 
    67 L.Tibesat/Mme Vax			Citroen 		1500-2000cc 
    71 J.N.Pearman/J.Cutts			Sunbeam 	420	2000-3000cc (3)
 R  72 George Hartwell/W.R.Chipperton		Sunbeam-Talbot 		2000-3000cc 	spring
 R  73 A.D.Tasker/J.Blackwell			Healey 			2000-3000cc 	accident
    74 Tommy Wisdom/Elsie Wisdom		Aston Martin 	0 pts	2000-3000cc(=1)	Alpine Cup
    75 Edgar B.Wadsworth/Cyril Corbishley	Healey 		0 pts	2000-3000cc(=1)	Alpine Cup
    77 D.W.Price/P.Price			Morgan 			2000-3000cc 
    78 A.Lilley/A.Y.Lilley			Sunbeam 		2000-3000cc 
    79 F.Dubout/J.Niboyet			Ford 			2000-3000cc 
    81 di Stefano/P.Ercole			Alfa Romeo	 	2000-3000cc 
    91 Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard		Jaguar XK120 	0 pts	Over 3000cc (1)	Alpine Cup
    93 J.Habisreutinger/Walo Hörning		Jaguar XK120 	0 pts	Over 3000cc (3)	Alpine Cup
    94 T.N.Blockley/C.R.Campbell		Allard 			Over 3000cc 
    95 K.S.Richardson/Mrs Richardson		Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
    96 H.Sutcliffe/Mrs Sutcliffe		Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
    98 Godfrey Imhoff/R.W.Robertson		Allard J2 	0 pts	Over 3000cc (2)	Alpine Cup
    99 Grant-Norton/D.A.W.Loader		Jaguar 		160	Over 3000cc (5)
   100 J.R.J.Mansbridge/Mrs Mansbridge		Allard 			Over 3000cc 
   101 M.Wick/C.Wick				Allard 			Over 3000cc 
   103 G.Saisse/Mme Saisse			Delahaye 		Over 3000cc 
   104 Fraissinet/Mme Fraissinet		Talbot 			Over 3000cc 
   105 S.Fabregas/J.Iglesias			Allard 			Over 3000cc 
   108 Solar-Pantaleoni/Apezteguia		Jaguar 		108	Over 3000cc (4)
   109 H.J.Senn/Herve				Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
 R 110 W.A.McKenzie/Maurice Gatsonides		Jaguar 			Over 3000cc	cylinder block
   111 G.M.Samworth/G.Samworth			Jaguar 			Over 3000cc 
   112 R.Tielens/C.Polis			Delahaye 		Over 3000cc 

3207 km course, starting in Marseilles and finishing in Cannes. There were 65 starters,
28 classified finishers. 10 Alpine Cups were awarded.



Evian Mont Blanc Rally
27th-29th July 1951

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Pts

Category 1 (over 3000cc)
1

C.Wijk/Appendal
Allard
5 pts pen
2

Vincent
Talbot Lago
30 pts pen
3

Denis
Hotchkiss
110 pts pen

Category 2 (3000cc)
1

D.Price
Morgan Plus Four
20 pts pen
2

Ballivet
Citroen
70 pts pen
3

Morin
Citroen
80 pts pen

Category 3 (1500cc)
1

Pouderoux/Quincieu
Citroen
2065
2

Piot/Fournier
Citroen
2298
3

Jacquot
Citroen
2306

Category 4 (2000cc)
1

Guiraud
Peugeot
2161
2

Barbier/Roche
Peugeot
2256
3

Carpentier
Simca
2365

Category 5
1

Thomas/Martin
Simca
0 pts pen
2

Costen
Riley
105 pts pen

Catgeory 6
1

Redele
Renault
2397
2

Rachel
Dyna
2535
3

Lefevre
Dyna
2606

Coupe des Dames
1

Mme de Roquefort
Dyna
2 pts pen

I Viking Rally
24th August 1951

 1     Per Bergan/Gunnar Kjølstad 		CitroŽn 11 
 2     Walther Carlsen/Knut Solberg 		Chevrolet 
 3     Lars Egeberg jr./Thorleif Petersen 	Chevrolet 
 4     Bjarne Røhne/Hans J.Selmer 		Ford Vedette 
 5     Arne Hinsværk/Carsten A.Johansson 	Jowett Javelin 
 6     Amund Bøhle/Gunnar Helle 		Dodge 
 7     Nils Hagen/Aasmund Gulbrandsen 		Hansa 1500 
 8     Hans Chr.Henriksen/H.R.Henrichsen 	Mercury 
 9     Erik Karlsson/Björn Wennerberg 		Austin A90 
10     Arnold Busch/Arne Lindholm 		Fiat 1100 



I Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
1st-2nd September 1951

 1     Arvo Karlsson/Vilho Mattila              Austin Atlantic          1 pt
 2     Heikki Korppoo/Jukka Pulkkinen           Packard                  1
 3     J.Lastunen/E.Paavola                     Chevrolet               43
 4     Kalle Sukki/Ole Einar Lönnfors           Mercury                 43
 5     Aimo Aho/Siro Toivela                    Peugeot 203             57
 6     John E. Simonen/Marcus Lindberg          Rover                   65
 7     Seppo Rikkilä/Pentti Loivaranta          Peugeot 203             71
 8     Eino Lairila/Olavi Luoma                 Vauxhall                74
 9     Vilho Hietanen/Eino Karppinen            Allard                  79
10     Bengt Kukkasniemi/Antero Erätuli         Ford Pilot              80
 R     Olgert Rusetsky/Harry Willstedt          BMW                     ret in Kuopio
 R     Tapani Lampila/Kai Nuortila              Fiat 1100               ret in Sukeva

26 started, 23 finishers, 3 retired.



NWLMC London Rally (GB)
14th-15th September 1951


Wicks Challenge Trophy
      Ian Appleyard				Jaguar			0 marks

Nor'wester Challenge Trophy
      O.Whitehall/G.Wilkins			Bentley			8 marks

Members' Trophy
      J.D.Leavesley/S.A.Ferris			Hillman Minx		46 marks

Novices' Trophy
      G.R.Le Greys/C.Toomer			Morris Minor		52 marks

Class Trophies
      S.E.Radbourne/J.M.Pope			MG			157 marks
      P.C.E.Harper/R.F.Saunders			Hillman Minx		 12 marks
      A.W.Richards				BMW			 27 marks
      J.F.Bassett/Mrs Bassett			Javelin			 44 marks


137 entries



Shenstone & District CC Buxton Rally (GB)
13th October 1951


Ps  # Crew					Car			Marks lost	Class
      J.D.Sleeman				Mercury Saloon		 2
      T.R.Wood					Riley saloon		 2
      A.Bemrose					MG Sports		 7
      A.G.Allen					MG Sports				1a
      M.Crumb					Frazer-Nash BMW				1b
      A.Gascoigne				Allard					1c
      A.R.Priestly				Ford saloon				2a
      D.D.James					Singer					2b
      H.C.Burrows				Triumph saloon				2c
      F.Dean					AW Special
      J.V.S.Brown				HRG
      C.W.Bache					Austin saloon
      Mrs F.J.Fleetwood				Ford
      C.Austin					Vauxhall saloon
      B.Humphries				Austin saloon
      A.Towle					Sunbeam Talbot
      R.A.Hopkinson				MG
      H.D.Rayner				Austin saloon
      B.H.B.Upton				Hillman saloon



MG CC (SW Centre) "Weston" Rally (GB)
? October 1951


Ps  # Crew					Car			Marks lost	Class
      J.M.Readings				MG Saloon		 76.1
      A.Mayne					Fanifold Special	 77.7		5
      A.S.Lusty					MG TD			 78.2		1
      A.G.B.Wood				Jaguar XK120		 79.5		3
      C.Whitehead				Bentley 4.5 litre	 80.8		4
      C.Hughes Davies				MG Saloon		 84.9		2
      J.J.H.Murray				MG TC			 85.5
      C.J.Toomer				Allard			 85.5
      C.M.Seward				MG TB			 86.2
      M.J.W.Ward				Standard Vanguard	 86.5
      C.Lindsay					Hillman Minx		 87.3
      W.M.G.Marshall				MG 18/80		 87.8
      M.Mayall					MG TD			 88.0
      R.J.Saunders				Austin A40		 88.1
      R.Fursland				Riley 2.5 litre		 98.7
      Mrs Fowler				Morris Minor		178.3



Welsh Counties' C.C. Cross Crouch Rally (GB)
8th October 1951


 1    H.J.Hunter				Healey			 86 marks lost
 2    L.Collins					MG			108
 3    A.R.Davies				Humber			122



SODC 24-Hour Rally (GB)
27th-28th October 1951


 1    R.J.Thurgood				HRG			500 pts
 2    D.Shea-Simmonds				Ardun-Allard J2		491
 3    D.Scobey					Allard J2		478
      R.H.Lambert				MG			471

Rally consisted of 20 laps of Brands Hatch, followed by a run to Penzance with
driving tests at Trengwainton Hillclimb.



Riley MC Keswick Rally
2nd-3rd November 1951


Peter Gorna Trophy
 1    J.V.Holt								474 pts

Burkhardt Trophy
 1    N.S.Robbins							478 pts



Cape Rally
? 1951

 1    Captain Monnier				Delahaye
 =    M.Lapalu					Land Rover		2000cc class winner
 =    M.Veglia					Willys-Jeep		>2000cc class winner
      Mme d'Ieteran				Volkswagen		1100cc class winner



V Stella Alpina
? 1951

 1     Salvatore Ammendola			Ferrari 195 Inter Coupe



5th Moroccan Rally
? 1951

 1     Lucas/Péron				Ferrari 212



Rallye Automobile Aix-en-Provence
? 1951

    65 Drewett/Wyndham Hewitt			Bristol 402


4th Rallye Lyon-Charbonnières
? 1951

PosCrewCarCat.Result
1Gaudruche/GirierCitroen 152
2Lesur/GaySimca 85
3Angelvin/Mme AngelvinSimca 8
4Pouderoux/QuincieuCitroen 113
5Daligand/Lahaye
6
6Saisse/Mme SaisseDelahaye1
7Dussert/CholatPanhard-Dyna
8Laroche/RadixCitroen 15
9Faure/FaureSimca 8
10PonsRenault 4CV
Barbier/CharlesPeugeot 2034Category winner