1952 Miscellaneous Rallies


Monte Carlo Rally
22nd-27th January 1952

Ps   # Crew						Car			Points		Start City
 1 146 Sidney Allard/Guy Warburton/Henry Lush           Allard P1		130 pts		Glasgow
 2     Stirling Moss/Desmond Scannell/John Cooper       Sunbeam Talbot 90	134		Monte Carlo
 3     Dr N.Angelvin/Mme Angelvin			Simca Sports		139		Monte Carlo	Won 1500cc class
 4     R.Cotton/L.Didier				Jaguar Mk VII		147		Lisbon
 5     M.Becquart/H.Ziegler				Jowett Jupiter		162		Lisbon
 6  40 H.Heurtaux/M.Crespin				Jaguar			181		Lisbon		3998 TT 1Y
 7     C.de Cortanze/L.Crapez				Peugeot			221		Lisbon
 8     Louis Rosier					Talbot-Lago		249		Lisbon
 9     A.Loyer/Monier					Peugeot			260		Lisbon
10     J.Corne/G.Argento				Peugeot			311		Monte Carlo
11     A.Trigano/G.Howell				Austin A90		383		Lisbon
12     R.Loyer/C.Riven					Simca Aronde		416		Monte Carlo
 ?   1 Louis Chiron                                     Lancia Aurelia
    75 E.S.Sneath/R.S.Sneath				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Ian Appleyard					Jaguar
       B.Sandgren					Jaguar					Stockholm
       G.Wilkins					Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
							Jaguar
       J.Clegg						Sunbeam-Talbot
       W.A.McKenzie					Sunbeam
       G.Hartwell					Sunbeam-Talbot
       J.Sleeman					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Mrs Wisdom/Mrs Mitchell/Sheila Van Dam		Sunbeam-Talbot
							Sunbeam
							Sunbeam
							Sunbeam
							Sunbeam
							Sunbeam
							Sunbeam
							Sunbeam
 R     N.Garrad						Sunbeam-Talbot
       F.P.Grounds					Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
							Jowett
       Ken Wharton					Ford Zephyr
       T.H.Wisdom/Lord Selsdon				Daimler					Lisbon
       J.Trevoux					Delahaye
       Baron de Graffenried				Alfa Romeo
       Rudolf Caracciola				Mercedes Benz				Lisbon
       Hermann Lang					Mercedes Benz
							Mercedes Benz
       E.W.Quero					Hillman					Glasgow
       P.Harper						Hillman
       M.V.Anderson/R.M.Hastie				Hillman Minx
       J.H.Kemsley/P.Fotheringham-Parker		Hillman Minx
       D.C.Moore					Volkswagen				Glasgow
       J.G.Reece/P.B.Reece				Ford Anglia				Glasgow
       D.Murray						Ford
       J.Reece						Ford
       Star/Powell					Vauxhall				Lisbon
 R     R.Harper						Vauxhall				Glasgow
 R     W.T.Franklin/D.R.Burgess				Austin A70		OTL		Munich
 R     F.E.Davis					Austin A70				Monte Carlo
       D.Taylor						Austin
       R.Morton						Standard Vanguard			Oslo
       J.M.Tew						Humber					Oslo
       J.Banks/W.G.Johnson				Bristol					Glasgow
       P.Walton						Bristol
       R.Holt						MG
       A.Warren						Riley
       C.Cordishley					Lanchester
 R 277 W.M.Couper/P.G.Woosnam-Mills			Bentley								NTU 703
 R     J.Savoye						Singer					Lisbon
 R     W.Berger/A.Holtz					Citroen			fatal accident	Monte Carlo

Notes: 369 entries, 328 starters, 167 finishers.
Start cities were Monte Carlo, Oslo, Stockholm, Munich, Palermo, Lisbon and Glasgow.
Swiss driver W.Berger was involved in a collision and was killed.



Sestriere Rally
22nd-25th February 1952

 1     Gino Valenzano/Mario Poltronieri 			Lancia Aurelia B20	586.98
 2     Heinrich von der Mühle-Eckart/Paul von Guilleaume 	Porsche 356 CoupŤ	586.79
 3     Helmuth Polensky/Graf von Berkleim 			Porsche 356 CoupŤ	586.61
 4     Bertone/Reynaldi 					Lancia Aurelia		586.25
 5     R.Priodi/Frajria 					Lancia Aurelia		585.98
 6     Fusar Poli/Zagato 					Lancia Aurelia		585.98
 7     Ferdinando Gatta/Orlandi 				Fiat 1400
       Bosi							Fiat 500C
       Leonardi							Ford Custom



Paris-St Raphael Rallye Feminin
28th February-2nd March 1952

 1     Mme Simon				Renault			750cc
 2     Mme de Roquefort				Panhard Dyna
 3     Mme Pochon				Renault			750cc
 4     Mme Delorme				Renault			750cc
 5     Miss Betty Haig				Healey Silverstone	Unlimited
 6     Mrs Nancy Mitchell			HRG			1500cc
 7     Mme Parsy				Panhard Dyna
 8     Mme Thirrion				Porsche			1500cc
 9     Miss Barbara Marshall			MG TD
       Countess della Chiesa			Fiat			1100cc
       Mme Demcenko				Fiat			1100cc
       Mme Henriot				Simca Aronde		1500cc
       Miss Marshall				MG			1500cc
       Mrs Branford				Hillman Minx		1500cc
       Mme Dubois				Citroen			2000cc
       Mme Badarry				Ford Vedette		Unlimited
       Mme Gallion				Hotchkiss		Unlimited



2nd Rally Routes du Nord
1st-2nd March 1952

 1     Guy Lapchin/Mme Lapchin 			Renault 750 cc
 2     R.Meignen 				Dyna Panhard 750 cc
 3     J.Blanchet 				Dyna Panhard 750 cc


N.Staffs MC Burnham Rally (GB)
1st-2nd March 1952

 1     R.Spence Brown				Hillman			 5 marks
       C.H.Davies				MG			16		Touring up to 1500cc
       C.Heath					Jaguar XK120		21		Sportscars over 1500cc
       R.White-Smith				MG TD			25		Sportscars up to 1500cc
       R.A.Gouldbourn				MG TD			31		Sportscars up to 1500cc
       W.Bancroft				Austin			34		Touring up to 1500cc
       C.E.Emberton				MG TC			38		Sportscars up to 1500cc
       M.S.Shepherd				Citroen 1911		38		Touring over 1500cc
       Dr J.T.Spare				Healey Silverstone	42		Sportscars over 1500cc
       J.H.Greenwood				Riley			43		Touring over 1500cc
       G.Cope					Lea-Francis		51		Sportscars over 1500cc
       J.P.Boardman				Austi			51		Touring over 1500cc
       A.D.Jones				Riley			62		Touring up to 1500cc



5th Lyons-Charbonnieres Rally (F)
24th March 1952

 1     M.Pouderoux/M.Quincieu			Citroen
15     Stirling Moss/Gregor Grant		Jaguar XK120
25     S.Watson					Aston-Martin
 R 142 Jean Heurtaux/Marceau Crespin		Jaguar XK120		rolled		1587 TT 1Y



BDC Eastbourne Rally (GB)
28th-30th March 1952

 1     H.W.Dalling				MG TC
 2     J.R.Skeggs				Riley
 3     A.Paul					MG
 4     T.Cranfield				Wolseley 6/80
 5     J.I.Bremner				Lancia
 6     D.N.Hamilton				Bentley
 7     H.J.Shillabeer				Jowett
 8     A.E.E.Teer				Riley
 9     R.P.N.Mennell				Aston-Martin
10     E.Hodgson				Jaguar



RAC Rally
31st March-2nd April 1952

 1     Godfrey Imhof/Betty Frayling             Allard-Cadillac J2	183.8 pts
 2     J.C.Broadhead				Jaguar XK120		185.0
 3     Ian Appleyard/Mrs P.Appleyard		Jaguar XK120		186.6
 4     T.B.D.Christie				Jaguar			190.8
 5 126 Peter Reece				Morgan			198.2
 6 137 Peter Morgan				Morgan Plus 4		199.4
 7     G.S.Rollings				Healey			200.4
10 154 Ken Bancroft				Morgan
11 136 George Goodall				Morgan
13 206 Jimmy Ray				Morgan
40 127 D.S.Done					Morgan
42     W.D.Steel				Morgan
63     Robert Dickson				Morgan
76  65 D.W.Price				Morgan
       M.Becquart				Jowett			222.6
       R.P.Lane					Riley			227.0
       A.P.Warren				Riley			230.4
       L.F.Parham				Bristol			236.0
       J.R.Smith				Ford			239.4
       P.W.S.White				Ford			240.4
       R.S.Prout				Austin			241.0
       Dr J.T.Spare				Standard		242.2
       J.Park					Allard			243.0
       J.C.Smith				Jaguar			243.8
       J.A.Stewart				Bentley			245.8
       J.C.Keay					Jaguar			248.8
       T.G.shanely				Austin			252.2
       Miss H.N.Dunham/C.Sadler			Rover			Won ladies closed car cup
       Miss M.Newton/Miss A.Newton		Jaguar XK120		Won ladies open car cup

Notes: No official winner. 242 starters, 199 finishers



Rallye Soleil (F)
6th-10th April 1952

       M.de Regibus				Renault			Up to 750cc
       Mlle Thirion				Porsche			751-1500cc
       H.O'Hara Moore				Frazer-Nash		1501-2500cc
       D.Taylor/Mrs Taylor			Jaguar			Over 2500cc



Three Days Highland Rally (GB)
? April 1952


Best Performance:	D.Cookes		Jaguar
under 1500cc open:	T.Blackburn		Lund Special
Under 1500cc closed:	F.D.Dundas		Jowett
Over 1500cc open:	D.Cookes		Jaguar
Over 1500cc closed:	D.L.Melvin		Sunbeam-Talbot
Best Lady Driver:	Miss Balfour		MG



IV Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
16th-22nd April 1952

Pos # Crew Car Cls Pos Start City
1 143 Ken Wharton-J.West-Ch.G.Meisl Ford Consul 1 Den Haag
2 145 E.Ian Appleyard-Mrs.P.C.Appleyard Jaguar MK VI 1 Den Haag
3 226 A.J.M.v.d.Lof-M.H.Odink MG 1 Den Haag
4 210 H.Kreisel-P.Perk Renault 1063 1 Den Haag
5 205 K.S.Barendregt-J.A.v.Splunter Simca Aronde 1 Den Haag
6 250 K.Ton-C.W.A.Dusseldorp-H.P.Wijnands CitroŽn 11 1 Den Haag
7 298 J.Martens-B.H.Eerligh Renault 4CV 2 Den Haag
8 180 R.H.Sleigh-P.H.Pointer-R.G.Martin Bristol 1 Den Haag
9 220 L.J.H.Englebert-I.A.Langestraat Dyna Panhard 3 Den Haag
10 81 P.A.Andersen-E.Rasmussen CitroŽn 11 2 Flensburg
11 38 R.Habisreutinger-W.Horning Jaguar XK 120 1 Brussels
12 62 H.Graf von der Muehle-Th.Holzschuh Porsche 2 Munich
13 1 F.P..Grounds-Mrs.L.E.Grounds Jaguar XK 120 2 London
14 218 J.P.Kokkes-Mw.A.C.Kokkes-Godijn Austin A40 Sports 2 Den Haag
15 273 S.T.Han-S.Y.Han-T.P.Han Chevrolet 2 Den Haag
16 167 M.P.Voormolen-B.Knippenburg Chevrolet 3 Den Haag
17 107 M.Nathan-H.Schellhaas Porsche 3 Dusseldorf
18 97 N.B.Lauritzen-R.R.Orum CitroŽn 3 Flensburg
19 261 B.Nijhof-H.E.Huizinga-S.Tadema Riley 2 Den Haag
20 18 R.D.Barrack-J.B.G.Campbell-J.N.Lawrence Jowett 2 London
21 93 S.G.Haskel-C.O.Fender-Mrs.I.Maitensson Volvo 3 Flensburg
22 101 E.J.R.Lestrange-F.M.baron Jaguar XK 120 3 Dusseldorf
24 282 J.A.J.Heidendahl-J.de Rooij Peugeot 203 3 Den Haag
25 277 H.F.Borrius Broek-A.Harrison-J.Delettrez Alfa Romeo 5 Den Haag
26 148 M.Gatsonides-E.H.Jones Jowett Javelin 4 Den Haag
27 151 A.Hemmingsson-G.M.Carstedt Aston Martin DB2 4 Den Haag
28 162 A.Meredith Owen-A.Pitt Riley RMA 5 Den Haag
29 252 G.P.D.Reinders-H.D.Koene-C.J.Schermer Ford V8 4 Den Haag
30 20 J.A.H.Gott-R.E.C.Brookes HRG 4 London
31 134 Miss.C.Sadler-Miss.H.N.Dunham-Mrs.M.Blackburn Rover P4 3 Brussels
32 286 F.IJ.M.Kuinders-H.A.v.d.Aa-G.K.Tegelberg Chevrolet 5 Den Haag
33 144 A.G.Imhof-R.F.Baxter Allard 5 Den Haag
34 133 H.P.M.Jonkers-G.S.M.Th.Jonkers Renault 4CV 4 Brusselss
35 82 Mrs.G.Molander-Mrs.H.Lundberg Saab 92 5 Flensburg
36 276 M.Weisbard-C.J.den Ouden CitroŽn 4 Den Haag
37 213 H.R.J.Graaf v.Zuylen v. Nijevelt-A.Lammeree Jowett Javelin 6 Den Haag
38 2 T.H.Tannahill-D.W.Balfour Jaguar XK 120 6 London
39 146 D.H.Murray-M.P.Skarring Frazer Nash 7 Den Haag
40 79 M.Kuipers-M.Kuik-P.Kuik Ford V8 6 Flensburg
41 202 Mme.G.FranÁois Sigrand-Mme.L.Renaud Renault 4CV 6 Den Haag
42 228 Th.J.Koks-K. de Jong Porsche 356 A 5 Den Haag
43 85 W.Engel-U.Horn Porsche 356 A 6 Flensburg
44 49 R.Legrand-D.Noblecourt Peugeot 4 Paris
45 164 E.Feiner-P.Seegers Ford 7 Den Haag
46 253 J.K.Kuiper-Mr.D.Schuitemaker-J.Baas CitroŽn 5 Den Haag
47 80 R.S.Nelleman-Mrs.R.Nelleman Ford 6 Flensburg
48 265 W.A.Gerlach-L.A. de Vries- Simca Aronde 5 Den Haag
49 3 H.Crossley-G.Haigh Jaguar XK 120 8 London
50 258 J.D.Struijk-J.Nootenboom Fiat 1100 6 Den Haag
51 204 J.G.v.Linden v.d.Heuvel-Ch.v,Kempen Fiat 1400 7 Den Haag
52 152 W.D.R.Lamb-D.Evans Healey Silverstone 9 Den Haag
53 23 S.C.Norman-B.S.Bridges-C.L.Goodacre Austin A 90 7 London
54 91 E.V.Svensson-S.I.Olsson MG 7 Flensburg
55 141 J.M.Beekman-J.Alsem Simca Aronde 8 Den Haag
56 59 J.A.F.Middendorp-L.Passamonti Lancia 7 Munich
57 240 W.R.v.Couwelaar-B.J.Ernť Lancia 1 Den Haag
58 175 A.Velu-A.Hartog Peugeot 203 9 Den Haag
59 100 W.LŲffler-Dr.H.Theden Daimler-Benz 220 8 Flensburg
60 278 J.Hulsker-M.Duynzings Fiat 10 Den Haag
61 117 K.Oppelings-D.Brayage MG 8 Brusselss
62 245 P.J.Jetten-L.v.Noordwijk jr.-G,Bruggink Vauxhall 9 Den Haag
63 267 J.C.v.Welzen-H.J.J.Lamers Fiat 1100 2 Den Haag
64 111 P.Gierke-W.Scheube Ford Taunus 12M 11 Dusseldorf
65 72 A.L.Sjunesson-E.R.S.Sjunesson Lancia Ardea 8 Flensburg
66 161 J.Scheffer-H.Scholtz Jowett 9 Den Haag
67 300 A.M.Leerdam-G.Zwolle Volkswagen 3 Den Haag
68 66 K.O.Bendix-R.Magirus Porsche 9 Munich
69 288 A.Kammaraat-C.Groen Chevrolet 8 Den Haag
70 207 J.Sterk-L.J.v.Slooten Porsche 10 Den Haag
71 118 L.J.Hengst-Mw.M.A.Huurdeman Gravin Wolff Metternich MG TD 11 Brusselss
72 191 Ch.J.C.Noten-W.H.J.Roegiest-Mw.T.M.Noten Simca Aronde 12 Den Haag
73 239 D.v.Dorp-H.Bezem-G.Kolff Hzn, Ford V8 9 Den Haag
74 177 J.v.Nes-Th.C.Droogh-A.L.v.Oudgaarden CitroŽn 11 6 Den Haag
76 124 F.P.M.v.d.Meulen-C.H.M.v.Brunschot Standard 10 Brusselss
77 181 F.v.Duinen-J.Sikkes-H.de Jong Opel 11 Den Haag
78 168 E.C.Pellens-E.C.Pellens jr.-C.v.d.Weerd Opel Kapitšn   Den Haag
79 251 J.G.Reece-P.B.Reece Ford 4 Den Haag
80 284 J.Bleeker jr.-J.Mulder Opel 10 Den Haag
81 116 Lt.Col.H.C.OíHara Moore-Mrs.C.A.Leavens Frazer Nash 10 Brusselss
82 214 P.C.E.Harper-E.N.Brinkman HillmanMinx V 14 Den Haag
83 225 D.Ackermans-L.F.Naaykens Volkswagen Kever 5 Den Haag
84 84 K.Erichsen-G.Hansen-A.J.Nielsen Jowett 11 Flensburg
85 158 J.F.Koopmans-E.D.Frank Porsche 356 A 12 Den Haag
86 125 L.J.L.F.Martin-A.A.J.Pennings-Mw.A.M.H. Martin-Janssen Hillman Minx V 15 Brusselss
87 196 J.Th.M.Knegtel-W.P.A.J.M.Mutsaerts Ford Consul 12 Den Haag
88 149 E.A.Mukett-W.J.Southam Jaguar 11 Den Haag
89 203 J.Risk-A.J.Davey-P.M.Fisk Ford Pilote 10 Den Haag
90 216 M.A.v.Beers-G.M.Jansen-J.H.Vink Volkswagen 6 Den Haag
91 6 E.G.Pipe-N.Robinson-J.W.Gowland Sunbeam Talbot 13 London
92 27 S.R.Taylor-F.S.Whitfield-J.M.Procter Armstrong Siddenley 13 London
93 33 E.B.Durell-E.C.Tedder-K.Joslin-W.C.Turner Standard 13 London
94 39 E.W.K.Lund-M.L.Towner MG 13 Brussels
95 46 Mr.W.J.L.P.Gertenbach-Mw.M.Gertenbach-Demmink Simca 16 Paris
96 51 J.Lernout-U.Martin-Mme.R.Bouix Peugeot 203 16 Paris
97 73 C.O.L.Norling-G.Bengtson Simca 13 Flensburg
98 74 W.A.Hermann-Mrs.J.Hermann-L.Schnaken-Burg Jaguar 11 Flensburg
99 83 H.Stenfeld Hansen-N.Buchsbaum Volkswagen 7 Flensburg
100 106 F.Riedt-G.Isenbuegel Ford Taunus 16 Dusseldorf
101 108 H,Sanders-Mw.W.Sanders-Brouwer Peugeot 16 Dusseldorf
102 110 H.StŲpler-A.StŲpler Volkswagen Kever 7 Dusseldorf
103 113 E.v.Regius-A.Osterman Ford Taunus 16 Dusseldorf
104 120 Ing.A.Bossetti-G.Barozzi Oreste Lancia 12 Brussels
105 127 Mr.C.A.A.v.d.Kroon-A.C.v.Dongen-L.Goede Kaiser 11 Brussels
106 136 Chr.Otten-J.Simons Volkswagen 7 Brussels
107 166 Ir.H.D.Prins-H.Luyting-W.M.A.Bakker Ford 11 Den Haag
108 195 Mw.E.M.de Marez Oyens-v.Vredenburgh- Mej.C.Schade-Mw.S.A.v.d.Aa-Snethlage Peugeot 203 16 Den Haag
109 197 J. de Vlaming-Jhr.B.W.F.A. de Beaufort Peugeot 16 Den Haag
110 206 J.H.Kemsley-P.J.Berntsen Hillman 16 Den Haag
111 223 P.Fotheringham-Parker-D.Hampshire Hillman 16 Den Haag
112 227 W.C..NiemŲller-C.Marx Ford 11 Den Haag
113 229 C.F.Anssems-E.W.Anssems-T.Rijenga Ford 11 Den Haag
114 243 L. de Groot-C.A.Groeneveld Chevrolet 11 Den Haag
115 254 M.W.H.Timmermans-W.P.H.v.Donkersgoed- R.Timmermans Ford 11 Den Haag
116 260 H.J.Voormolen-P.v.d.Wiel Fiat 16 Den Haag
117 262 J.W.C.v.d.Vossen-J.C.de Bilt Peugeot 16 Den Haag
118 264 O.E.Homan-R.S.de Boer-W.J.Roest Volkswagen 7 Den Haag
119 270 W.A.v.Gruythuijsen-D.H.Dekker-F.P.Kleinjan Mercedes-Benz 13 Den Haag
120 275 G.Voogd-G.Peters Borgward 13 Den Haag
121 283 B.A.J.Wittkampf-W.H.N.Struyck Volkswagen 7 Den Haag
122 174 H.Verbeek-J.M.Rupert Tatra 7 Den Haag
123 271 D.Th.v.d.Kleij-P.J.Klein CitroŽn 8 Den Haag
124 159 A.A.Kouwenberg- Sunbeam Talbot 9 Den Haag
125 121 F.v.d.Kaart-Mlle.G.Thirion Porsche 15 Brusselss
126 128 W.G.D.Verzijl-S.Jansen-J.Groen Ford 18 Brusselss
127 40 Mr.G.J.de Ruyter-A.W.Raasveld Borgward 14 Brussels
128 43 P.J.A. Voorwinde-G.J.M. de Grauw Volkswagen 12 Paris
129 293 A.G.L.Mollink-D.J.Rijksen-G.Stegeman Morris 14 Den Haag
130 192 H.A.Herwijer-A.Metselaar Lancia 16 Den Haag
131 221 G.F.Roeloffzen-K. ten Bruggecate MG TD 16 Den Haag
132 7 A.P.Warren-Mrs.O.I.Johnson Riley 17 London
133 230 D.M.v.Hoevelaken-Ch.v.Heelsbergen Panhard 7 Den Haag
134 285 J.F.Schieck-P.A.Kroesen-Mw.E.Kroesen-Lulofs Opel 18 Den Haag
135 47 G.Th.E.v.d.Werff-Ir.B.K. de Boer Volkswagen 13 Paris
136 50 A. de Jager-W.Huiskes-F.Endt Volkswagen 13 Paris
137 160 H.C.Hoogeveen-K.Rosier Borgward 17 Den Haag
138 208 A.J.v.Splunter-L.B.Biesheuvel-F.M.Pollť CitroŽn 10 Den Haag
139 184 R.Nelson Harris- Jowett 18 Den Haag
140 222 E.Abrams-S.Abrams Jowett 19 Den Haag
141 263 K.E.Wits-W.ten Sijthoff-A.J.Verschuur Mercedes-Benz 11 Den Haag
142 5 K.D.Fraser-J.D.L.Melvin Healey 13 London
143 198 G.G.W.Timmer-L.Hunse-A.C.Bakker Opel 20 Den Haag
144 215 Dr.L.v.Herk-Ir.B.L.v.Delden Peugeot 27 Den Haag
145 246 C.Harlaar-K.Pijper Skoda 15 Den Haag
146 182 P.E.Tuinhout-G.v.Twist-A.J.W.Becht Kaiser 19 Den Haag
147 281 W. de Jong-Mw.M.J.de Jong-Laming Ford 19 Den Haag
148 58 K.Zeller-A.Willberger Ferrari 14 Munich
149 70 C.L.S.Lohmander-S.Agvald Jaguar 15 Flensburg
150 68 i.l.t.Edin-N.G.Falk Jaguar 16 Flensburg
151 247 J.G.J.Samuels-Mrs.A.Samuels Standard 19 Den Haag
152 295 J.Brugge-A.v.Pernis-Th.J.W.Hess CitroŽn 12 Den Haag
153 237 F.C.J.Fischer-G.P.Kleyweg-Mw.L.F.J. Fischer-Blumer Ford 21 Den Haag
154 290 A.Kirpesteijn-J.A.H.Barbier Borgward 21 Den Haag
155 233 R.A.P.Rijke-V.H.Haag Skoda 16 Den Haag
156 131 S.H.Thomas-J.J.H.Murray Ford 22 Brusselss
157 248 H.Brouwer-H.L.Wollrabe Fiat 17 Den Haag
158 199 Dr.P.Groenhardt-J.Kraan Chevrolet 23 Den Haag
159 140 Mej.P.H.Verschuur-C.F.Verschuur-Th.vanRijswijck Austin A90 Atlantic 20 Den Haag
160 150 H.Reichmann-T.Huurman Lago 17 Den Haag
161 187 J.A.Thoenes-Mrs.M.Thoenes-D.E.R.Carter Jowett 22 Den Haag
162 268 J.A.L.Coenen-H.Zandvliet CitroŽn 13 Den Haag
163 193 D.Maas-Mw.C.Maas-Hoffman-W.C.v.Hest Kaiser Frazer Continental 24 Den Haag
164 61 O.Pfeiffer-Frau E. Neumann Porsche 17 Munich
165 71 Mrs.A.B.Norling-Mrs.M.Holm Hotchkiss 18 Flensburg
166 217 F.M.A.Eschauzier-A.G.W.Kluck Fiat 8 Den Haag
167 138 J.Hamel-J.M.Bijl-C.Hoogendorp CitroŽn 14 Den Haag
168 170 A.E.Wolfert-R.Rensing Simca 28 Den Haag
170 183 P.Visser-H.C.Vaandrager-H.Walgemoed Dodge 25 Den Haag
171 279 J.H.v.Soest-Dr.M.P.Doorenbos-J.W.v.d.Noordaa Ford 25 Den Haag
172 26 P.I.Cunliffe Lister-S.G.Fenwick- R.Biggs Lea Francis 15 London
173 157 J.B.Leworthy-J.D.Chown MG 19 Den Haag
174 129 A.Thielens-F.Permanne Vauxhall 21 Brussels
175 232 J.R.W.Gommans-J.L.v.Hulzen-J.Hulleman Ford 27 Den Haag
176 10 R.R.Nahum-G.H.Smith Healey 19 London
177 244 A.Heuveling-R.Heuveling Studebaker 22 Den Haag
178 211 J.H.J.Groeneweg-Mw.B.Groeneweg-Staal-H.de Vries CitroŽn 16 Den Haag
179 176 D.J.Hissink-Mw.P.A.Hissink-Kuit-C.C.de Maar Ford Vedette 23 Den Haag
180 86 F.KŲhler-G.Hinsch Borgward 23 Flensburg
181 69 O.Swahn-S.Lindstrom Jaguar 20 Flensburg
182 165 H.J.te Siepe-A.D.Kempers Ford 28 Den Haag
183 12 M.A.Illston-H.G.Smith Sunbeam Talbot 24 London
184 139 G.J.Dijkstra-E.F.Dijkstra-J.Roelfs Austin 29 Den Haag
185 147 B.G.Smit-O.D.San Giorgi Jaguar 21 Den Haag
186 172 J.W.S.Utley-N.W.Kastner-R.J.W.Utley Bristol 17 Den Haag
187 99 H.Grimm-H.StrŲh Daimler-Benz 24   Flensburg
188 22 J.Carefoot-G.O.Carefoot-J.Cooke Lancia 25 London
189 88 E.A.Fugmann Christensen-F.M.Nielsen Ford 29 Flensburg
190 90 P.K.Jespersen-S.Norgard Ford 30 Flensburg

9 Dr.J.Watson-R.Miller-J.M.Miller Allard   London

14 G.Mc.Kerracher-P.Mc.Kerracher Jaguar   London

19 P.R.Birket-G.V.Coles-Dr.R.V.Harvard Austin   London

29 A.T.Pilley-D.J.Westall-R.P.N.Mennell Ford Pilot   London

76 E.A.Blechert-E.Hakansson-G.Hedvall Chevrolet   Flensburg

96 P.Heltzen-E.Forgensen-K.Jacobsen Oldsmobile   Flensburg

114 J.A.O.Herzet-G.P.T.Baudoin Jaguar   Brussels

142 J.W.Westhof-G.J.vanWeers Peugeot   Den Haag

169 M.J.Vehmaijer-J.W.Dekker-J.Apetz Ford   Den Haag

185 C.H.Spoormaker-M.A,W.Steunebrink Opel   Den Haag

186 J.v.Tiel-A.K.v.Tiel Tatra   Den Haag

200 Mw.A.Besse v.Till díAulnis de Bourouill-Mw.E.F.v.Strien-v.Hasselt-Mw.A.E.v.d.Heijden-Ras Fiat   Den Haag

234 J.H.Broedelet-W.J.de Vries Fiat   Den Haag

256 E.S.v.Dijk-P.M.C.Mulder Austin   Den Haag

291 J.A.Moorman-C.I.de Vries Chevrolet   Den Haag

15 E.V. Lewis Ė G. Cresswell MG   London

16 W.G. Pitcher-H.L. Brooke-H. Tenant Jowett   London

25 W. Edwards-F.H. Shaw Jowett   London

42 J.O. Claes Ė J.A. Ickx Gordini   Paris

156 Mrs.L.D.Snow-G.Meijer Jaguar   Den Haag
  30 C.V.Wray-F.Baxter-F. Le Boutillier Ford   London
  34 J.Glasgow-C.Groll Jaguar   London
  35 R.M.Menzies-J.Arthur-W.G.Watson Morris   London
  36 P.G.Walton-J.W.Capstaff-J.Mullen Bristol   London
  41 H. Loos Ė Mme. L. Loos-Stoumont Jaguar   Paris
  45 G.Lardeux-J.Jeannenot CitroŽn   Paris
  60 Dr.B.Crescimanno-Mrs.P.Crescimanno Fiat   Munich
  63 A.W.Mantzel- Volkswagen   Munich
  75 E.W.Karlsson-B.Thorsten Austin   Flensburg
  78 Dr.A.A.M.Weterings-Mw.G.J.Weterings-De Roeper Lancia   Flensburg
  87 O.Klint-H.Hartvig Ford   Flensburg
  92 R.Lange-F.K.Glahr Simca   Flensburg
  94 K.G.E.Tornvall-Mrs.I.Thornvall Fiat   Flensburg
  98 F.Ott-Mrs.U.Ott Volkswagen   Flensburg
  105 A.G.Arndt-A.Maertens Ford   Dusseldorf
  122 T.H.Zwikstra-P.J.A.Langendijk CitroŽn   Brussels
  123 L.A.T.Pieters-H.J.Janssens Fiat   Brussels
  126 A.G.Heijdra-P.Buijs-C.Dijke Chevrolet   Brussels
  132 J.M.R.BarBouvanRoosteren-F.Crewe Jones Simca   Brussels
  135 P.D.N.Stasse-P.FrŤre Mercedes-Benz 220   Brussels
  153 E.Ainsworth-W.Loakes-Mrs.B.Ainsworth Jaguar MK V   Den Haag
  163 B.F.v.d.Meer-G.Hulst-P.Voskamp Chevrolet   Den Haag
  173 E.A.Fisher-Mw.Fisher-v.Dissel-L.W.G.Niehorsten Triumph   Den Haag
  178 H.Walvis-A.v.Hoorn BMW   Den Haag
  179 Th.Vinke-J.Rabau BMW   Den Haag
  189 J.H.Zorab-A.Franssen Lancia   Den Haag
  190 W.Oosten-Mr.J.C.Lankhof Riley   Den Haag
  209 A.Hogenboom-Dr.A.Th.H.v.Papendrecht-J.v.d.Lee Kaiser   Den Haag
  224 R.A.Collier-R.Collier Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
  231 A.W.Beckeringh-W.L.Poll Volkswagen   Den Haag
  242 C.A.v.Bergen Walraven-G.H.J.A.Bayings-D.L.Dekker-J.A.M.Termos Oldsmobile   Den Haag
  255 Ir.H.Visser-J.R.v.Pelt Peugeot   Den Haag
  259 H.P.Verkammen v.Keulen-W.Hoefnagels-E.M.Juyn Mercedes-Benz   Den Haag
  269 J.C.J.Evenblij-P.Koelewaard-P.R.Gerritsen Ford   Den Haag
  287 J.v.d.Klooster-P.Steijnen jr. BMW   Den Haag
  292 G.v.d.Laan-Mr.P.J.Fabriek CitroŽn   Den Haag
  297 J.v.Leeuwen-J.M.Eelman Standard   Den Haag
  299 A.v.Ooy jr.-J.D.H.v.d.Kwast Fiat   Den Haag



Morecambe Rally (GB)
17th-18th May 1952


Best Performance
   K.Bancroft					Morgan Plus Four

Best Sports Car
   K.Bancroft					Morgan Plus Four

Best Closed Car
   J.C.Wallwork					Standard Vanguard

Best Special
   S.G.Haithwaite				Dellow



South Essex MC Norman Cup Rally (GB)
25th May 1952


 1 R.Andrassy					Ford
 2 C.Miller					Morris
 3 D.Holdaway					Morris



RASC Scottish Rally (GB)
2nd-6th June 1952


Open cars, up to 1300cc
 1 D.Scott					MG

Closed Cars, 1300-2200cc
 1 S.Pentland					Citroen

Open Cars, over 2200cc
 1 G.Denham-Cookes				Jaguar

Closed Cars, over 2200cc
 1 P.Hughes					Allard

Other entrants:
   Norman Perkins				Austin Healey				LVF 750




2nd Rallye Travemünde
3rd-8th June 1952

Category A Sportscars
 1 Helmut Polensky/Walter Schlüter 		Porsche
 2 Edgar Kittner/Adolf Brudes 			Porsche
 3 R.Meumann/Graf Schweinitz 			Porsche
 4 Ursula von Hanstein/Ingrid Bretz		Porsche
 5 H.Düngelmann/G.Ahrens			Porsche
 6 Hans Herrmann/Erwin Bauer			Porsche
 7 Werner Engel/H.J.Prahl			Porsche
 8 P.Tietsch/Austin				Porsche
 9 O.Pfeiffer/K.Pfeiffer			Porsche
10 Werner Krabiell/G.Bensinger			Porsche

Category B Touring Cars
 1 Hein Krings/H.Beyel				Gutbrod Superior
 2 Walter Scheube/Paul Gierke 			Ford 12M
 3 Graf Westerholt/H.Steiner 			Goliath
 4 H.W.Bönsch/Wolfgang Gutbrod 			Gutbrod Superior
 5 Heinz Grimm/F.Kaufmann 			Mercedes 170DS
 6 H.Hadtstein/G.Ried 				Ford 12M
 7 H.Fenner/W.Vehse 				Mercedes 170D
 8 Dr. Hinrich Theden/R.Hatlapa 		VW
 9 Dr. H.Schwind/Dr. L.Diener 			Gutbrod Superior
10 H.Wathling/H.E.Wahrlich 			Peugeot

Other Entrants:
   Svend Edelsteen/O.Petersen 			Cadillac
   Gert Seibert/H.Sander 			Peugeot
   Margot Krauthahn/Liselotte Baumgarten 	Goliath
   Buschmann/Lohkamp 				Porsche

Starters: 61 (sportscars: 23, all Porsche); at Finish: 53 



Österreichische Alpenfahrt
21-22 June 1952

    58 Karl Hirsch				Lancia Aprilia		Won Touring car class
       Dr Siegfried von Pachernegg		Denzel 1100		Won Sports car class


15th Alpine Rally
11th-16th July 1952

 1 216 Alex & Kitty von Falkenhausen		BMW 328			517.823 pts		B53-4973	Won 2000cc class
 2 404 Maurice Gatsonides/George Samworth	Jaguar XK120		501.393					Won unlimited class
 3  40 Ernest de Rťgibus/Pierre Chaix		Renault			493.3					Won 750cc class
 4 414 Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard		Jaguar XK120		492.809			NUB 120
 5  20 René Fabre/Jacques Fabre 		Panhard Dyna		486.371
 6  24 Louis Picon/Roland Turquetil 		Renault 4CV		478.963
 7 220 Ferdinando Gatta/Jacques Ickx 		Lancia Aurelia		466.155
 8 320 George Murray Frame/John Pearman 	Sunbeam-Talbot 90	455.747			LHP 821		Won 3000cc class
 9 326 Mike Hawthorn/'Chippy' Chipperton 	Sunbeam-Talbot 90	450.819			KNX 955
10 316 Stirling Moss/John Cutts 		Sunbeam-Talbot 90	450.412			LHP 823
11 126 Max Nathan/Schellhaas 			Porsche 356		530.220 + 20 lost			Won 1500cc class
12  48 Dr Marc Angelvin/Nicole Angelvin		Renault			457.925 + 20 lost
13 420 Jacques Herzet/Baudoin 			Jaguar XK120		40 lost
14 306 A.B.Fraser/Scott 			Sunbeam-Talbot		50 lost			MEL 63
15 334 Tommy Wisdom/Mrs Wisdom			Aston Martin DB2	55 lost
16 424 Harry Sutcliffe/Mrs Sutcliffe 		Jaguar XK120		75 lost
17 114 José Maria De Caralt/Prince Metternich 	Porsche			90 lost
18 104 Graham Hope Scott/Winifred		HRG			140 lost
19 338 Marion/P.Marion				Citroen 15		150 lost
20 332 Alan Tasker/Peter Riley 			Austin Healey		210 lost
21 324 Count W.Kolaczkowski/Mrs Kolaczkowski 	Sunbeam-Talbot		210 lost		KWK 397
22 128 Rudolf Sauerwein/Sauerwein 		Porsche 356		220 lost
23 132 Georges Cattieuw/John Bonavero		Peugeot			325 lost

Other Entrants (either penalised or retired):
 R     Godfrey Imhof/Tom Lush			Cadillac-Allard				LXT 5
 R     John Gott				Jowett Jupiter		wheel hub
 R     Tommy Wise 				Jowett Jupiter		gearbox
       Bennett					Jowett Javelin
       Landon					Renault
       De Moussac				Renault
       Clarous/Clarous 				Renault
       Vial					Renault
       Mme. Bousquet				Renault
       Persoglio				Renault
       Schwartz					Renault
       Auriach					Renault
       Helmut Polensky 				Porsche 356
       Heinrich Count von der MŁhle 		Porsche 356
       Mlle. Therion				Porsche
       Molinelli				Porsche
 R     Edgar Wadsworth				Nash Austin Healey	steering
 R     Grant Norton				Jaguar XK120		rear spring
       Ralph Sleigh/Martin			Jaguar XK120
 R     Raymond Flower/Llewellyn			Jaguar XK120		accident
       Moffett/de Loriol 			Jaguar XK120
       Martignoni				Jaguar
       Cotton					Jaguar XK120
       Gerakis 					Panhard Dyna
 R     Nancy Mitchell/Kelleher			Sunbeam-Talbot		lost wheel
 R     George Hartwell				Sunbeam-Talbot		engine
 R     Leslie Johnson 				Sunbeam-Talbot		accident
       Slatter					Sunbeam-Talbot
       John Fitch				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Furmann 					MG
       Roeloffzen 				MG
       Butti					Osca
 R     Mills					Morgan
 R     Dickson					Morgan
 R     Peter Bolton				Morgan
 R						Morgan
       Puijenbroek				Lancia
       Plateo					Lancia
       Comtessa della Chiesa			Lancia
       OíHara Moore				Frazer Nash
       Potter					Frazer-Nash
 R     C.Needham				Lea-Francis
       McKenzie					Ford Zephyr
       Savon					Simca Aronde
       Noix					Fiat
       Shepherd					HRG
 R     Richmond					HRG
 R     Godsal					Aston Martin

Appleyard won a Coupe d'Or for winning three Alpine Cups in successive years


Midnattsolsrallyt (Swedish Rally)
? 1952

Ps   # Crew					Car			Pts Cl Cl Pos
 1     Olof Persson/Olof Norrby                 Porsche 356 1500	 1   3   1
 2     Arthur Wessblad/Carl-Gunnar Hammalund	Porsche			 3   3   2
 3     Owe Stålheim/Mats Öberg			Citroen			 3   1   1
 4     F.H.von Hanstein/Wölfle			Porsche			 3   3   3
 5     Arne Hemmingsson/Carl Lohmander		Aston Martin		 3   1   2
 6     Johan Hertz/Åke Waldoff			Aston Martin		 3   1   3
 7     Ivar Andersson/Hans Larsson		Peugeot			 3   3   4
 8     Bo Sandström/Wilmar Wiklund		Ford			 4   1   4
 9     David Bärgman/Rolf H.Jonsson		Chevrolet		 4   1   5
10     Martin Carstedt/Gulli Carstedt		Simca			 4   3   5
       John Bengtsson/Per Callenberg		BMW			 4   2   1
       Ingemar Wollert/Lars Lohmander		Alfa Romeo		 7   2   2
       Pehr-Fredrik Cederbaum/Jacob Douglas	BMW			 7   2   3
       Arne Fredlund/Mats Henry Franzén		Renault			11   2   4
       Niels B.Lauritzen/Rottböl Örum		Citroen			18   2   5
46     Rolf Mellde/Helmut Fahlen		Saab			12   4   1
       Greta Molander/Helga Lundberg		Saab			21   4   2
       Bengt Blomberg/Karl Kronegård		Saab			23   4   3
       Carl-Erik Larsson/Arne Askne		Saab			23   4   4
       Gunnar Yourstone/Gunnar Skånberg		VW			26   4   5
       Sten Björklund/Stig Björklund		Renault			31   5   1
       B.B.E.Oker-Blom/B.Rettler		Renault			53   5   2
       Olof Possman/Arne Gussander		Renault			97   5   3
       Margareta Melin/Saga Björklund		Volvo			20
       Märta Torell/Ursula von Hahnstein	Porsche			21

Class 1: >2000cc
Class 2: <2000cc
Class 3: <1500cc
Class 4: <1100cc
Class 5: <750cc


Evian Rallye Mont Blanc (F)
24th-27th July 1952

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Pts
1
Pouderoux/Quincieu Citroen 1st 1500-2000cc
2
Monier/Loyer Peugeot 1st 1100-1500cc
3

Guiraud/Dumas
Peugeot

4

Bajolle/Lecomte
Simca

5

Millet/Funel
Simca

6

Besson/Seytre Dyna-Panhard 120
1st up to 750cc
7

Plantivaux/Mme Plantivaux
Porsche

8

Celerier/Sigrand
Lancia

9

Georges/Mme Georges
Porsche 1st 750-1100cc
10

Costen/Lankhof
Riley

11

Moffet/Schwarz Jaguar XK120 1st over 3000cc
12

Mme Sigrand/Mme Largeot
Renault 1063

13

Retournay/Boucher
Renault 1062

14

Nennet/Mme Nennet
Jaguar

15

Missillier/Bregmann
Simca 1200

16

Dr Beretta/Dr Cannac
Peugeot

17

Wuidart/Guillebroit
Citroen

18

Dr Berard/Comte
Peugeot

19

Page Groft/Prince Frederik de Prusse
AC

20

Duvacher/Vasselle
Hotchkiss

21

Eprechy/Hugelshoffer
Porsche

22

Ewertz
Peugeot

23

Hebrard/Courbe Salmson 1st 2000-3000cc
24

Mme Needham/Mme Renaud
Lea Francis

25

Price/Price
Morgan

26

Flower
Jaguar

27

Ghesquiere/Francomme
Delahaye

28

Miss Ridell/Carlyon
Healey

29

Lalisse/Lapchin
Citroen



2nd Felixstowe Rally, GB
22nd-23rd August 1952

 1     Don Morley/Earl Morley			Austin Atlantic		 90 marks
 2     Eric Ridley				MG			101 marks
       Archie Scott-Brown
       Harry Kemp Place				Jaguar XK120
       A.S.Lusty
       Jimmy Risk
       A.Gordon
       Dickie Stoop				Frazer Nash
       Stan Boshier
       A.C.Westwood				Jaguar XK120
       Murkett					Jaguar XK120

Took place over a 370 mile route which started at the Rutland Arms in Newmarket at 10:45 pm
on the Friday, going through Saffron Walden, Great Dunmow, Berkhamstead, Bury St Edmunds,
Snetterton race track, Kings Lynn, Fersfield circuit and back to Felixstowe. Driving tests
were carried out on the 23rd in the car park behind the Art Deco Cavendish hotel - these were
won by Scott-Brown.


I Jugoslovanska Alpska Voznja
7th September 1952

 1     Alfred Bolz				Peugeot 203
 2     Peter Coritschnig			Chevrolet
 4     Gert Seibert				Citroen 11



2nd Viking Rally
12th September 1952

 1 Per Bergan/Gunnar Kjølstad 			CitroŽn 11 Normal 
 2 Carsten A.Johansson/Gunnar Jensen 		Volkswagen
 3 Ragnar Busch/Helge Mikkelsen 		Renault Frťgate 
 4 Hans Ingier/Walther Schjølberg 		Fiat 1400 
 5 Bjarne Hægeland/Gunnar Fadum 		Vauxhall Velox 
 6 Per Malling/Gunnar L.Orøn 			CitroŽn 11 Sport 
 7 Arnold Busch/Arne Lindholm 			Fiat 1400 
 8 Chr. D.Zernickow/E.Christiansen 		Chevrolet 
 9 Walther Carlsen/Knut Solberg 		Tatraplan 
10 Birger M.Strand/Harald Stavseth 		Ford Six 



II Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
13th-14th September 1952

 1     Eino Elo/Kai Nuortila                    Peugeot 203               0 pts
 2     Hans Eklundh/Hans Skurnik                EMW                       2
 3     Onni Vilkas/Vilho Huhtanen               Allard                    6
 4     Pentti Barck/Niilo Ruuskanen             Jaguar XK120              7
 5     Paavo Välimäki/Pentti Rajala             Simca Aronde             12
 6     J.S. Aalto/Pehr-Eric Längström           Renault Frec             16
 7     Tapio Heino/Jorma Heino                  Austin Atlantic          17
 8     Heikki Korppoo/Lars von Troil            Jaguar XK120             18
 9     V. Ola Airio/Vilho Nikulainen            Morris Oxford            21
10     Valmari Keskimäki/Erkki Toivonen         Hillman Minx             24
 R     Olavi Rissanen/Usko Santavuori           Porsche

43 starters, 32 finishers



2nd London MC London Rally
19th-20th September 1952


Standard Cars
 1     J.H.Ray/J.C.Dixon			Morgan Plus Four
 2     I.Appleyard/M.Wilson			Jaguar

Standard Closed Cars
 1     R.P.N.Stark/J.A.Ambrose			Vauxhall

Special Cars
 1     E.Ainsworth/J.Beckett			Triumph				Juniper Trophy
       R.Neate/A.Cooper				Riley				won novice section

Open Cars - up to 1300cc
 1     B.Blundell/E.B.Hunt			MG
       G.Newbury/P.Waterton			Austin				won novice section

Open Cars - up to 2000cc
 1     A.S.McDonald/R.Baxendale			HRG
       J.Wishart/P.Roberts			HRG				won novice section

Open Cars - over 2000cc
 1     J.H.Ray/J.C.Dixon			Morgan Plus Four		Wick Challenge Trophy
       L.West/D.Smith				Morgan				won novice section

Closed Cars - up to 1300cc
 1     P.G.Cooper/O.L.Leighton			Hillman
       D.Wilkinson/M.Ellis			Austin				won novice sectin

Closed Cars - up to 2000cc
 1     P.H.Channon/H.C.O'Hara Moore		Riley
       D.Watkinson/R.Watkinson			Frazer-Nash			won novice section

Closed Cars - over 2000cc
 1     R.P.N.Stark/J.A.Ambrose			Vauxhall			Nor'wester Trophy
       A.Alsop/P.Rennse				Sunbeam-Talbot			won novice section

       Mrs L.E.Grounds/Miss D.Reece		Morris Minor			Coupe des Dames
       W.A.G.Goodall/T.Hall			Morgan Plus Four
       J.D.Leavesley/H.H.A.Sanders		Hillman
       P.C.Harper/J.Kemsley			Hillman
       C.A.Leavens/Mrs Leavens			Jowett


312 entries, 298 starters, 223 finishers


MCC Daily Express Rally, GB
12th-15th November 1952

 1     Dr Charles Hardman/Molly Hardman         Dellow				4.76mks 1st special and s/c cars open
 2 211 Ken Rawlings/L.J.Tracey			Standard Vanguard "Buttercup"	4.80				JOX 7
 3     W.A.G.Goodall/A.T.Hall			Morgan 4/4			4.92	1st 3 litres open
   183 Peter Morgan/Mrs J.D.Morgan		Morgan 4/4			4.93	1st 3 litres closed	JNP 239
       J.H.Brooks/Mrs J.M.M.Brooks		MG TD				5.05	1st 1500cc open
       D.O'M.Taylor/Mrs R.Taylor		Jaguar XK120			5.05	1st over 3 litres open
13 216 Stirling Moss/John Cooper                Jaguar XK120 Coupe		5.17	1st over 3 litres closed		LVC 345
       P.G.Coper/B.Pybus			Hillman Minx			5.40	1st 1500cc closed
       Miss Sheila van Damm/Mrs F.V.Clarke	Sunbeam-Talbot			5.59	Won Ladies Cup
       H.Sutcliffe/Mrs P.E.Sutcliffe		Frazer-Nash			5.64	Won 2 litres open
       A.C.Westwood/D.A.Corder			Fiat Balilla			5.65	1st 1100cc open
       G.B.Flewitt/R.E.Lloyd			Austin				5.71	1st 1100cc closed
       L.F.Parham/E.R.Parham			Bristol 401			6.06	1st 2 litres closed
       K.S.Chitty/A.J.M.Chitty			Morris Minor			6.39	1st special and s/c cars closed
   178 F.E.Shanks				Marauder					KWD 111
   180 D.Howard					Morgan 4/4					CJX 318
   223 C.R.Cowlin				MG TD						LKA 537
   210 J.A.Walkers				Bentley						KW 5669
       Nancy Mitchell/Margaret Inglis		HRG
       Nichols					Morris
       Eagles					Bentley
       Mrs Allard				Allard Palm Beach
       Merrick					Morgan 4/4
       Chard					Ford
       Watkinson				BMW
       Downs					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Spare					Vanguard
       Turnbull					Vauxhall
       Palmer					Vanguard
       Rollings					Jaguar XK120
       Wallwork					Vanguard
       Broadhead				Jaguar XK120
       Miss Newton				Jaguar XK120
       Lilley					Jaguar XK120
       Coulthard/Chesney			Sunbeam-Talbot
       Cunningham				Jaguar XK120
       Holt					MG
       Crump					Atalanta Special
       Dr Cormick				Morris Minor
       Newton					Renault
       Brown					HRG
       Lewis					HRG
       Griffin					MG
       Hardman					MG
       Threlfall				Riley
       Pearce					MG
       Whitehouse				Austin
       Lenanton					MG
       Foster					Citroen
       Perring					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Steel					Morgan
       Darby					Austin
       Henson					Jaguar XK120
       Hercock					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Pollard					Ford
       Smith					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Davies					Morris Minor
       Prince					Singer
       Murray Frame				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Kemsley					Sunbeam-Talbot



VI Stella Alpina
? 1952

 1     Ovidio Capelli				Fiat 8V GT
 3     Jean Heurtaux				Jaguar XK120


6th Moroccan Rally
? 1952

 1     Amic/Mareschi				Simca Aronde


Liège-Rome-Liège Rally
? 1952

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Gr/Cl
Time
1

Potensky/Schlutter Porsche


2

Laroche/Radix Jaguar


3

Stasse/Hermand Porsche


4

von Guilleaume/Scheube
Porsche


5

De Wit/Devis
Fiat Stanguellini


6

Damonte/Matuella
Lancia


7

Comte/Berard
Peugeot


8

Cestelli/Mme Cestelli
Alfa Romeo


9

Engel/von Hoesch
Porsche


10

von Hanstein/Muller
Porsche


11

Böhni/Hahn
Jaguar


12

Nias/Brancart
Talbot


13

Célerier/Pons
Lancia


14

Meignen/Alziary de Roquefort
Panhard


15

Bossetti/Brunetto
Lancia


16

Heine/Destoquay
Ford


17

Glockler/Beckers
Renault


18

Van Osselaer/Vingerhoedts
Citroen


19

Franceschini/Samain
Chevrolet


20

Philippart/Janssens
Lancia


21

Martin/Sonveau
Citroen


22

Fraikin/Gendebien
Jaguar VII


23

Thomaes/Beckaert
Opel


24

Mme Terray/Mme Pochon
Peugeot


R
35
Jean Heurtaux/Marceau Crespin Jaguar




Tour de France
? 1952

54     Molinelli/Jean Heurtaux			Porsche 356 1500


Scottish Rally
? 1952

 ?  63 G.P.Denham-Cookes			Jaguar XK120					LSM 572


Rally Automobile Aix en Provence
? 1952

 1     Drewett/Wyndham Hewitt			Frazer Nash Mille Miglia