1953 Miscellaneous Rallies


23rd Monte Carlo Rally
20th-27th January 1953

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Result
Car Reg
Start City
1 365
Maurice Gatsonides/Peter Worledge Ford Zephyr 2.3 (>1500cc) VHK 194 Monte Carlo
2 228
Ian Appleyard/Mrs Appleyard Jaguar
(>1500cc) PN 17
Glasgow
3 391
R.Marion/J.Charmasson Citroen (>1500cc) 500-H05

4 93
M.Grosgogeat/Biagini Panhard Dyna
(750-1100cc) 57-AM 06

5
C.Vard Jaguar


6 318
Stirling Moss/Desmond Scannell/John Cooper Sunbeam-Talbot 90
MWK 17
Monte Carlo
8
Air Vice Marshal D.C.T.Bennett Jaguar

Glasgow
9 184 Sidney H.Allard/Allard/T.Lush Allard K2

LAR 916
12
T.C.Harrison Ford Zephyr


13
76
Jean Estager/Gillard Renault
(1st in class <750cc) 8603 AD 13

15
R.J.Adams Jaguar


17
P.Harper Sunbeam-Talbot


21 398 John Bremner Riley
AHC 657
23
E.D.Maguire Jaguar


24
G.Imhof/Raymond Baxter Sunbeam-Talbot
MWK 15
26
N.Garrad Sunbeam-Talbot


27
P.Bolton Sunbeam-Talbot


29
J.R.Skeggs Sunbeam-Talbot


35
24
Cohade/Monjo
Hotchkiss

6299 AU 75

36 222
Frank P.Grounds/Ken Rawlings/Jack Hay
Jowett Jupiter
LOL 1

38
A.P.Warren Riley


44
C.Edge Sunbeam-Talbot


45 197 W.Mike Couper/Pat Fillingham/Peter Tabor Bentley

PLG 728
116 107 Jean Heurtaux/Marceau Crespin Delahaye 235




P.Skawinski Peugeot
(1st in class 1100-1500cc)



W.Engel Porsche
(2nd in class 1100-1500cc)



K.Bryie Simca Aronde
(3rd in class 1100-1500cc)



J.Guigou Panhard
(2nd in class 750-1100cc)



J.Cottet Panhard
(3rd in class 750-1100cc)



R.Schollemann Renault
(2nd in class <750cc)


78 Louis J.Rosier/Rosier Renault (3rd in class <750cc)
611-AA-63 Lisbon


Mme M.Pochon Renault
(Won Coupe des Dames)



Shiela Van Damm Sunbeam-Talbot
(2nd Coupe des Dames)



B.Proos Hoogendijk Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Sunbeam-Talbot





Jaguar





Jaguar





Jaguar





Jaguar





Jaguar





Jaguar





Jaguar





Jaguar





Jaguar




M.Wick Jaguar



212 I.Sutherland/W.Sutherland Riley
NS 2525

R
T.B.Christie/G.Menzies/A.S.Buchanan Sunbeam-Talbot   accident (1)
Glasgow
R
S.Boshier Jaguar
accident
Glasgow
R
B.E.Bradnack/Bloshier/Snaith Jaguar   accident
Glasgow


J.Glasgow Jaguar

Monte Carlo


Leslie Davidson/Stanley Jones/Tony Gaze Holden



50
T.H.Wisdom/Simpson Ford Zephyr
VHK 196



J.Risk/A.Gordon Ford Zephyr




G.McKerracher/T.Tannahill Austin

Glasgow


Marquis Francois de Noailles/Y.de Grangeneuve Simca Aronde

Lisbon


C.Corbishley/Dr C.Hardman


Glasgow


Richard von Frankenberg Porsche




Miss H.Dunham Rover




M.B.Anderson Hillman Minx



125 B.G.Macarthey-Filgate/Millard Lagonda
AI 9590 Glasgow

258 Jonsson/Burgess Volkswagen Beetle

Stockholm
R
Mrs Needham
accident
Lisbon
R
Miss Hammersley   accident (3)
Lisbon
R
Johansen/Mrs Johansen
accident

R
Mrs P.Molander Saab

Stockholm
R
R.K.N.Clarkson/A.J.Tatham Morgan

Munich
R
H.Sutcliffe/Mrs Sutcliffe Porsche


DQ

Volkswagen
DSQ (2)

NS
C.Holden Standard Vanguard illness



11
Forestier/Capus
Simca Aronde

271 Z 47


26
Lecat/Senffleben


650-S 37


31
Cornet/Nersessian
Simca 8

4444 BF 75


57
Baussy/Pierangeli
Renault 4 CV




73



M-92612


75
Vernet/Pairard
Renault 4CV

1911 BC 75


108
Simone des Forest/Imbert
Porsche

3564 MA 20


154
Spare/Griffiths
Riley

OAF 116

159
White/Wakelin
Ford Pilot

MPL 555


163
Banks/Wright
Bristol 401




171
Leader/Leader
Austin A90




173
Meredith Owens/Pitts
Healey

DNK 633


203
Grounds/Osborn
Austin A40

LOK 920

185
253
H.Korppoo/J.Pulkkinen
Jaguar Mk VII




255
Robert Nelleman
Ford Zephyr

K 8818


283
Cremer/Loof
Veritas

BR35 4711


315
Cuchet/Nousbaum
Porsche

1316 AU 78


324
Chiron/Mahe
Lancia Aurelia

152103-TO


394
Jean Redele
Renault 4CV

744 AO 75


402
Merck/Von Jungenfeld
Porsche 356

AH71-4633


410
Friedrichs/Lauprecht
Porsche 356




415
Glockler/Beckers
Renault 4CV

FB21-4655


437
Koks/van der Werff
Volkswagen

GZ 77341


Notes: 440 entries, 404 starters, 346 finishers
Start cities were Lisbon, Glasgow, Stockholm, Palermo, Oslo, Munich and Monte Carlo.
(1) T.B.Christie & G.Menzies hit a lorry in fog near Brustem, Belgium, killing their passenger
    A.S.Buchanen. Menzies suffered broken ribs and was taken to hospital.
(2) Disqualified for exceeding the maximum speed between controls.
(3) Miss Hammersley checked in on time to Monte Carlo, but was knocked down by a bicycle in Cannes and was
    taken to hospital for observation.



RAC Rally
23th-28th March 1953

 1 166 Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard              Jaguar XK120		29.37	S1.6+	NUB 120
 2     R.Adam/J.Pearman				Sunbeam-Talbot 90	22.77	T1.6
 3     G.Imhof/Mrs Betty Frayling		Allard J2X		19.51
       J.L.Shaw					MG				T1.3
 8     Frank Grounds/J.B.Hay			Jaguar XK120			S1.5+
 9     George R.Hartwell/F.W.Scott		Sunbeam-Talbot 90   		T2.6
10     Denis Scott				Jaguar Mk VII			T2.6+
11     Robert Dickson/Dr J.G.Waugh		Standard Vanguard		T2.6
12     Jack Reece/Peter Reece			Ford Zephyr			T2.6
13     Norman Garrad/J.A.Cutts			Sunbeam-Talbot 90		T2.6
14     Walter C.N.Grant-Norton/M.J.G.Carson	Jaguar XK120			S1.5+
15     Reg Holt/B.Brown				MG				T1.3
22     G.M.White/D.H.Evans			Morgan Plus 4			S1.5+
24     A.D.C.Gordon/Paul Steiner		Morgan Plus 4			S1.5+
49     Miss A.I.C.Neil/Miss C.M.S.Neil		Morgan Plus 4			S1.5+
58     Peter Morgan/Mrs J.D.Morgan		Morgan Plus 4			S1.5+
76     J.Rodley/R.Castle			Morgan Plus 4			S1.5+
       Miss S.Van Damm/Mrs F.Clarke		Sunbeam-Talbot 90
    61 Maurice Gatsonides			Ford Zephyr				VHK 194
       E.Elliott				Jowett Javelin			T1.6
       N.T.Lithgow				HRG				S1.5
       J.L.Kennett				Sunbeam-Talbot
       W.C.Slocombe				Vauxhall
       G.F.Hayward				Riley
       R.Neate
       J.Moore					Morgan
       E.J.Haddon				Jaguar
       J.A.D.Lucas				Jaguar
       E.N.Brinkman				Renault
       A.H.Hesp					Riley
       J.O.Grieve				HRG
       E.D.Barnfield				Hillman
       I.L.Watkins				Sunbeam-Talbot
       N.Veronique				Ford
       Jack Sears				Jaguar
       A.E.Belshaw				Austin
       Risk					Ford
       H.Sutcliffe				Frazer-Nash Mille Miglia
       D.S.Done					Standard Vanguard
       B.M.Fursden				Renault
       V.Cooper					Sunbeam-Talbot
       H.M.Mettrick				Morgan
       G.H.H.Towse				Jaguar XK120
       J.D.Gibson				Hillman
       G.McVoy					Hillman

S1.5  - Sports cars up to 1500cc
S1.5+ - Sports cars over 1500cc
T1.3  - Touring cars under 1300cc
T1.6  - Touring cars 1301-1600cc
T2.6  - Touring cars 1601-2600cc
T2.6+ - Touring cars over 2600cc

Notes: 205 entries, 194 starters, 154 finishers



V Tulpenrallye (Tulip Rally)
26th April-1st May 1953

Pos # Crew Car Result Start City
1 53 Count Hugo R.J. Zuylen v. Nijevelt-F.M.A.Eschauzier Jowett Javelin 1st Touring 1400-1600cc class
Den Haag
2 178 Bill Banks/Mike Porter Bristol 403 1st Touring 1600-2250cc class
Brussels
3 134 M.Grosgogeat-P.Biagini Panhard  1st Touring up to 1100cc class
Paris
4 68 P.J.Jetten-L.v.Noordwijk jr.-A.J.v.d.Vlies Vauxhall Velox Won Touring 1240-1400cc class
Den Haag
5 5 E.Ian Appleyard/Mrs.P.C.Appleyard Jaguar MK VI 1st Touring 2400-3500cc class
Den Haag
6 145 M.Damonte-Mlle.L.Calligaro Fiat 1st Touring 1100-1150cc class
Basle
7 36 Theo J.Koks/K. de Jong Volkswagen   Den Haag
8 102 J.Scheffer-G.J.Willing Jowett Javelin   Den Haag
9 196 M.Carstedt-G.Carstedt Simca 9 Aronde Won Touring 1150-1240cc class
Hamburg
10 8 A.G.Imhof-S.Ross Allard Cadillac Won sports car over 2000cc class
Den Haag
11 165 J.A.J.Heidendahl-H.J.te Siepe Peugeot 203 Won Touring 1240-1400cc class
Brussels
12 219 R.D.Mattock-C.A.Christian-H.Taylor Jaguar MK VI   London
13 34 L.J.H.Englebert-I.A.Langestraat Rover   Den Haag
14 104 J.W.C.v.d.Vossen-J.C.de Bilt Peugeot 203   Den Haag
15 85 J.D.Struyk-C.Verschuur Fiat 1100   Den Haag
16 7 J.M.Beekman-P.Seegers Simca 9 Aronde   Den Haag
17 207 G.Seibert-A.Bolz Citroën 11   Stuttgart
18 157 Ch.Fraikin-O.J.M.F.Gendebien Jaguar   Brussels
19 202 P.Gierke-W.Scheube Ford Taunus 12M   Stuttgart
20 233 D.G.Scott-J.H.Cunningham Allard  Won sports car 1400-2000cc class
London
21 12 H.C.Hoogeveen-G.Voogd Simca   Den Haag
22 138 C.I.de Vries-J.A.Moorman Alfa Romeo   Paris
23 65 J.Martens-B.H.Eerligh Fiat   Den Haag
24 189 H.Stenfeld Hansen-N.Buchsbaum Volkswagen   Hamburg
25 166 O.E.Homan-R.S.de Boer Jowett Javelin   Brussels
26 203 E.v.Regius-J.Springer Ford Taunus   Stuttgart
27 17 A.M.Leerdam-G.Zwolle Volkswagen   Den Haag
28 38 J.C.v.Welzen-H.J.J.Lamers Fiat   Den Haag
29 152 P.J.Stasse-J.A.Ickx Fiat   Brussels
30 172 H.B.v.Gelderen-A.J.v.Veen Sunbeam Talbot   Brussels
31 42 J.Hulsker-M.Duyzings Fiat 1100   Den Haag
32 215 A.G.Payne-J.D.Lampitt-J.G.Philips Sunbeam Talbot   London
34 3 M.A.v.Beesd-G.M.Jansen Peugeot   Den Haag
35 90 H.J.Voormolen-P.A.de Haan Fiat   Den Haag
36 154 W.Deutsch-P.E.Rousselle Aston Martin   Brussels
37 241 H.B.Murphie-C.Edge Healey   London
38 13 S.H.Thomas-J.J.H.Murray  Ford Zephyr   Den Haag
39 118 H.F.H.H.Brinkhoff-J.C.Scheer Renault   Den Haag
40 218 R.G.Godsmark-P.L.Worthington-A.Bannett M.G.   London
41 173 V.P.I.H.Dassen-K.Hertzdahl Volkswagen   Brussels
42 156 J.A.O.Herzet-L.Bianchi Jaguar   Brussels
44 128 W.C.v.Hest-W.J.J.Tak Simca Aronde   Den Haag
45 87 Ir.H.D.Prins-H.Luijting Jaguar MK VI   Den Haag
45 197 C.A.Johansson-I.Grefsen Volkswagen Kever   Hamburg
47 71 R.W.Mellde-H.Fahlén Saab   Den Haag
49 199 A.de Jager-J.L.Loman-H.J.Oolbekkink Volkswagen   Hamburg
50 188 N.B.Lauritzen-P.Thomsen-Mrs.I.Lauritzen Hotchkiss   Hamburg
51 206 S.G.Martinek-A.Ostermann Ford Taunus   Stuttgart
72 131 Mme.A.Hammersley-Mlle.G.Hammersley Peugeot 203   Paris
74 98 R.H.R.Dee-Jhr.W.J.Teding v. Berkhout Chevrolet Won Touring over 3500cc class
Den Haag
74 132 G.C.Reynes-E.F.Lebigre Peugeot 203   Paris
74 147 F.Kampf-G.W.Stenger Renault   Basle
74 169 Mr.C.A.A.M.v.d.Kroon-A.C.v.Dongen-D.Meulenbelt Jaguar MK V   Brussels
77 153 M.Kuhn-“Mammouth” Porsche   Brussels
81 211 J.H..Suter-D.H.Perring Sunbeam Talbot   London
82 86 C.J.den Ouden-L.v.d.Hooven Citroën 11 Sport   Den Haag
82 162 P.A.Andersen-K.E.Rasmussen Citroën   Brussels
84 43 H.Kattenburg-J.J.Langelaan Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
85 97 W.F.Coenen-J.Butter Ford   Den Haag
88 70 T.Dik-Mw.L.v.Strien Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
89 179 “J.Slow”-“B.Snel” Jaguar   Brussels
90 221 E.J.Haddon-G.Howard Sorrell Jaguar   London
91 61 L.de Groot-C.A.Groeneveld Chevrolet   Den Haag
92 48 J.F.Schieck-W. den Engelsen Renault   Den Haag
92 89 W.A.v.Gruythuysen-F.P.Kleinjan-D.H.Dekker Mercedes Benz   Den Haag
96 56 J.P.Boardman-N.R.Marshman-J.A.Duckworth Jaguar   Den Haag
98 75 J.v.Nieuwenhuyzen-H.A.A.v.d.Laan Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
99 63 H.Muller-F.H.Sweers-D.Weegenhuise Chevrolet   Den Haag
101 66 M.J.Vehmeyer-J.W.Dekker-G.Henkes Ford   Den Haag
103 101 A.C.Ruiter-P.v.Malsen-G.J.Brugman Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
103 246 Mrs.L.D.Snow-Mrs. Tozzi Jaguar   London
109 141 W.Hörning-K.Schneider Jaguar XK 120   Basle
110 106 R.L.G.M.Görris-W.Hummelman Chevrolet   Den Haag
111 27 A.J.v.Splunter-L.B.Biesheuvel-F.M.Pollé Chevrolet   Den Haag
111 78 E.C,Pellens-Mw.E.Pellens-v.Elden Opel Kapitän   Den Haag
115 25 G.F.Roeloffzen-K.ten Bruggencate M.G. TD Won sports car up to 1400cc class
Den Haag
117 167 L.J.L.F.M.Martin-A.A.J.Pennings-Mw.A.M.H.Martin-Janssen Sunbeam Talbot   Brussels
120 37 D.H.Murray-M.P.Skarring Frazer Nash   Den Haag
121 127 A.Velu-W.Zwier jr. Peugeot   Den Haag
122 99 A.Kammeraat-A.C.Mostert Jowett Jupiter   Den Haag
124 117 Han Swie Tik-R.Mochtar Prabumankunegara Chevrolet   Den Haag
125 144 U.Bonaconsa-P.Ebneter Porsche   Basle
127 163 K.F.Wallrath-J.P.M.Lodewijks Simca   Brussels
128 29 W.H.Waring-W.H.Wadham Jaguar XK 120    Den Haag
130 47 J.v.d.Klooster-P.v.Steynen jr. B.M.W.   Den Haag
131 100 B.G.Smit-E.Groen Jaguar XK 120   Den Haag
132 208 J.Meur-Mlle.R.de Vriese Porsche   Stuttgart
136 28 M.W.H.Timmermans-W.Hoefnagels Ford   Den Haag
140 195 A.L.Sjunesson-E.Sjunesson Porsche   Hamburg
145 194 Mrs.M.Melin-Mrs.B.Brandt Porsche   Hamburg
147 174 L.J.P.M.Hengst-Mw.M.A.M.Huurdeman-Gravin Wolff - Metternich M.G.   Brussels
154 84 D.G.de Boer-H.Schuurman-A.Kruis-J.C.v.Essen Lincoln Cosmopolitan   Den Haag
156 229 W.M.Baxter-J.Gourlay Fraser Nash   London
158 148 E.Müller-J.Foglar Porsche   Basle
160 187 K.Wiener-U.Horn Porsche   Hamburg
164 171 M.Mascré-P.Mascré Panhard   Brussels
172 32 Ir.W.H.Visser-J.R.v.Pel Peugeot 203   Den Haag
180 240 R.F.Ruggles-F.G.Ruggles Austin   London
- 16 M.Gatsonides-P.Worledge Ford Zephyr   Den Haag
- 50 Mrs.N.Mitchell-Mrs.J.Leavens Ford Zephyr   Den Haag
- 58 J.G.Reece-P.B.Reece-Mrs.D.L.Reece Ford Zephyr   Den Haag
- 62 T.C.Harrison-R.W.Philips  Ford Zephyr   Den Haag
- 124 J.H.Kemsley-Ph.Fotheringham Parker Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
- 125 P.C.E.Harper-E.Brinkman Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
- 216 E.Elliott-MissN.Elliott Sunbeam Talbot   London

69 Mrs.G.Molander-Mrs.H.Lundberg Saab 92 Won Ladies Cup
Den Haag

31 K.S.Barendregt-J.A.v.Splunter Simca   Den Haag

94 W.A.Gerlach-L.A. de Vries Simca   Den Haag

119 C.A.Versfeld-M.A.v.Kuyk Simca   Den Haag

126 H.L.Wollrabe-H.Brouwer Fiat   Den Haag

136 T.H.Zwikstra-P.F.Docter Peugeot   Paris

164 P.A.Vink-J.C.J.Gouthier Rover P4   Brussels

168 J.H.G.Geurts-G.Arntz Fiat   Brussels

176 C.Marx-Niemöller Fiat 1100   Brussels

184 E.Vidal-P.Prien Volkswagen   Hamburg

185 H.Rösler-Frau H.Rösler Volkswagen   Hamburg

191 J.Voigt-Nielsen-R.R.Örum Citroën   Hamburg

198 A.Stöpler-H.Stöpler Volkswagen   Hamburg

214 R.R.Nahum-G.H.Smith Aston Martin   London
  1 Mej.P.H.Verschuur-Mej.J.E.Maasland-Mw.H.Roelfsema-v. Rossem Austin   Den Haag
  2 J.H.Broedelet-G.Kolff Fiat   Den Haag
  4 J.P.M.Alsem-J.Notenboom Simca   Den Haag
  6 Jht.C.P.A.J.H.Godin de Beaufort-Mr.J.H.Boekhout Volkswagen   Den Haag
  9 J.Hamel-C.Sollart jr. Citroën   Den Haag
  10 H.v.Weezenbeek-W.Richters jr. Renault   Den Haag
  11 K.E.Wits-W.ten Sijthoff-A.J.Verschuur Mercedes   Den Haag
  14 J.Bruuge-A.v.Pernis-G.Th.W.Hess Citroën   Den Haag
  15 J.W.Bowdage-J.E.Wright-A.M.Luck Allard   Den Haag
  18 J.W.S.Utley-E.S.Berry-Mrs.M.Utley Bristol   Den Haag
  19 J.L.Boer-Mr.V.N.H.Bonga Volkswagen   Den Haag
  20 Dr.P.Groenhart-B.L.v.d.Wansem Austin   Den Haag
  21 J.Bos Eyssen-P.Bos Eyssen Jaguar XK 120   Den Haag
  22 R.H.Sleigh-R.G.Martin Singer SM 1500   Den Haag
  23 J.P.Kokkes- Mw.A.C.Kokkes-Godijn Austin   Den Haag
  24 B.E.Wortman-Mw.L.S.Derschow-v.Thiel Peugeot   Den Haag
  26 Miss C.Sadler-Miss H.N.Dunham-Mrs.J.D.Howard Rover   Den Haag
  30 W.P.H.v.Donkersgoed-A.Korteweg Ford   Den Haag
  33 R.M.Menzies-W.G.Watson Morris   Den Haag
  35 J.D.Delettrez-A.Harrison Lincoln Continental   Den Haag
  39 J.L.Flinterman-W.R.Greeve D.K.W.   Den Haag
  40 B.A.J.Wittekampf-W.H.N.Struyck Volkswagen   Den Haag
  41 A.A,Kouwenberg-A.T.H.v.Luyk SunbeamTalbot   Den Haag
  44 J.Risk-J.D.Alston Ford Zephyr   Den Haag
  45 J.A.Thoenes-Mrs.M.Thoenes-D.E.R.Carter Jowett Javelin   Den Haag
  46 Chr.Harlaar-K.Pijper Skoda   Den Haag
  49 W.Oosten-A.J.Udinga Riley   Den Haag
  51 F.J.v.d.Vlugt-J.H.Duinker Renault   Den Haag
  52 M.G.Gillies-F.B.Milne Aston Martin   Den Haag
  54 W.F.Verhey v.Wijk-Mw.R.Verhey v.Wijk-Boelstra Healey   Den Haag
  55 H.A.Herweijer-M.Rademakers Lancia   Den Haag
  57 W.Beukers jr.-H.Aldenkamp-J.v.Ulzen Ford   Den Haag
  59 B.A.M.Leering-J.Mulder Opel   Den Haag
  60 J.F.Witteveen-W.v.Essen-K.v.d.Berg Volkswagen   Den Haag
  64 G.Hasselaar-Chr.v.Kleef Volkswagen   Den Haag
  67 A.J.M.v.d.Lof-M.H.Odink M.G.   Den Haag
  72 W.R.v.Couwelaar-J.B.Erne Lancia   Den Haag
  73 H.J.Stroband-Mw.J.J.Stroband-Hiensch Austin   Den Haag
  74 P.Mourier-B.U.Ramsing Austin   Den Haag
  76 W.H.G.Jansen-A.A.Lissauer Ford Consul   Den Haag
  77 W.G.D.Verzijl-S.Jansen Sunbeam Talbot   Den Haag
  79 W.v.Zijll jr.-M.J.P.Biesterveld Simca   Den Haag
  80 A.M.Panggabean-T.W.Mulia-P.H.Simorangkir-Tengku -Mustafa Volkswagen   Den Haag
  81 H.de Vries-W.H.J.Roegiest Austin A40 Sport   Den Haag
  82 J.v.Nes-P.Bulthuis-A.L.A.v.Oudgaarden Citroën 11   Den Haag
  83 Adr.v.Ooy jr.-J.H.D.v.d.Kwast Fiat 1400   Den Haag
  88 M.Weisbard-Mw.G.Weisbard-v.d.Akker Fiat   Den Haag
  91 E.Hertzberger-J.v.d.Pijl Aston Martin   Den Haag
  92 G.G.W.Timmer-C. de Jonge-A.C.Bakker Opel   Den Haag
  93 P.Visser-H.C.Vaandrager-W.S.Heerdt Borgward   Den Haag
  95 M.J.Voormolen-B.Knippenburg Ford   Den Haag
  96 A.W.Rutgers-A.Rutgers Fiat   Den Haag
  103 G.Iwema Bakker-W.A.Meurs Peugeot   Den Haag
  105 J.A.L.Coenen-Mw.S.Coenen-Gazan Citroën   Den Haag
  107 A.G.L.Martin-D.Hoogeveen-M.A.J.v.Rooy Citroën   Den Haag
  108 R.A.P.Rijke-V.H.Haag Ford Consul   Den Haag
  109 J.H.Kuiper-H.Karssen jr. Volkswagen   Den Haag
  110 D.M.v.Hoevelaken-G.v.Dort Kroon Panhard   Den Haag
  111 L.P.Koppens-Ir.W.Fick-W.C.A.M.Rey Kaiser   Den Haag
  112 L.Jurgens-A.T.Schuddebeurs Volkswagen   Den Haag
  113 J.K.Kuiper-K.Ton-H.P.Wijnands Jaguar MK V   Den Haag
  114 P.Vogelenzang-Mej.A.G.Veryn Stuart Citroën   Den Haag
  115 A.Heuveling-H.T.Lureman Studebaker   Den Haag
  116 A.Hoogervorst-C.Hoogervorst Volkswagen   Den Haag
  120 H.A.v.d.Aa-F.Y.M.Kuinders Chevrolet Diesel   Den Haag
  121 M.Kuipers-H.J.Saul-H.v.d.Pol Ford   Den Haag
  122 L.F.Bornstein-J.S.Cohen Volkswagen   Den Haag
  123 R.Nelson Harris- Jowett Javelin   Den Haag
  129 C.S.Bloem-Ir.A.M.Asselbergs Aston Martin   Den Haag
  130 Mw.M.L.Vermeulen-Thunack-J.C.Warning Citroën   Den Haag
  133 J.Morin-P.Labet Simca   Paris
  135 L.A.T.Pieters-H.J.Janssens Fiat   Paris
  137 O.Haberer-T.Scaria Ford Consul   Paris
  139 J.Desreumaux-V.Sneck Talbot   Paris
  142 Mlle.R.Rampinelli-Max Brunner Opel   Basle
  143 A.Vock-E.Thomann Ford Custom   Basle
  146 F.Schligler-J.Serre Peugeot   Basle
  150 Mlle.G.Thirion-Mlle.I.Polensky Porsche   Brussels
  155 A.L.Thielens-F.Permanne Austin   Brussels
 DSQ 158 M.Becquart-H.Ziegler Jowett Javelin DSQ - non-standard exhaust
Brussels
  159 Dr.R.V.Havard-D.Silverthorne Jaguar   Brussels
  160 H.G.Arndt-D.v.Ekris-J.K.M.de Rooy Lago Talbot   Brussels
  161 J.O.Grieve-N.T.Lithgow H.R.G.   Brussels
  170 J.F.Valentyn-E.H.Leclercq M.G.   Brussels
  177 H.P.M.Jonkers-G.S.M.Th.Jonkers Renault   Brussels
  180 R,K,N,Clarkson-G.Grant Morgan   Brussels
  181 R.Laloux-A.Vanderstock Tatra   Brussels
  183 H.Fritzen-Frau G.Fritzen Volkswagen   Hamburg
  186 W.Reinthal-R.Köhler Porsche   Hamburg
  190 P.K.Jespersen-S.Norgaard Jowett Javelin   Hamburg
  192 Dr.H.Cramer-C.G.Freiherr von Pachelbel-Gehag Volkswagen   Hamburg
  193 R.Glad-O.H.Schaeffer Ford Zephyr   Hamburg
  201 Dr.Bergermann-Frl.M.Koll B.M.W.   Stuttgart
  204 G.F.Riedt-G.Isenbügel Ford Taunus   Stuttgart
  205 K.Zeller- Porsche   Stuttgart
  209 J.H.Kary-H.Gamringer Rover   Stuttgart
  210 W.Engel-H.L.von Hoesch Porsche   Stuttgart
  212 R.D..Barrack-J.B.G.Campbell Jowett Javelin   London
  213 Mrs.O.I.Johnson-J.Leworthy-P.D.Scott Riley   London
  220 T.A.Boothroyd-A.Parkin-J.Bliss Sunbeam Talbot   London
  222 Sir E.D.W.Verner Bt.-Capt.G.H.Bowman H.R.G.   London
  223 W.G.Pitcher-H.L.Brooke Jowett Javelin   London
  224 S.L.Neill-K.G.White Jaguar   London
  225 S.R.Taylor-H.Palmer-W.Garrick Armstrong Siddeley   London
  226 H.Propp-H.J.Grigger Jaguar   London
  227 A.Potier-Godinho-Mrs.Potier-Godinho Riley   London
  228 J.M.Procter-A.P.edwards-F.S.Witfield Healey   London
  230 K.D.Fraser-C.A.Mc.Intyre Riley   London
  231 Lt.Col.H.C.O’Hara Moore-J.A.H.Gott Frazer Nash   London
  232 N.Buchanan-E.M.Harte Riley   London
  234 T.N.Blockley-F.H.Hardman Allard   London
  235 R.Frolich-Dr.L.T.Pilkington-N.S.Oxley Rover   London
  236 S.Rostron-P.Howard Rover   London
  238 A.C.Wates-Mrs.J.Wates-H.W.Fewesdale Bentley   London
  239 G.B.Flewitt-J.Duncan Austin   London
  242 J.G.Hadley-L.G.Browne Riley   London
  243 E.D.Casey-C.Slade-Trevor Singer   London
  244 D.S.Pott-C.Oldbury Hillman   London
  245 A,J,Tatham-A.B.Shelley Sunbeam Talbot   London
  247 A.Patchett-H.Firth M.G.   London
  248 T.A.Eason-G.H.Hutchinson-G.H.Rippon Jaguar   London



North Devon Motor Club Ilfracombe Rally
9th-10th May 1953


Best Performance, Open
 1    G.Turnbull				Morgan Plus Four
 2    W.L.Butler				Jaguar XK120

Best Performance, Closed
 1    Lt-Col.Bassett				Jowett Javelin
 2    P.W.S.White				Standard Vanguard

Best Performance by Woman Driver
 1    Miss Slatter				Sunbeam-Talbot

Best Performance by NDMC Member
 1    R.J.Harris				Allard

Best Performance by Austin
 1    S.J.Tucker				Austin A90

Best Performance by Ford
 1    G.W.Best					Ford

Best Performance by Hillman, Humber or Sunbeam-Talbot
 1    J.Trigg					Hillman

Best Performance by Jaguar
 1    W.L.Butler				Jaguar

Best Performance by Standard
 1    P.W.S.White				Standard Vanguard

Best Performance by Vauxhall
 1    J.M.Hussell				Vauxhall

Best Performance by MG or Riley
 1    F.H.Gibbons				MG

Best Performance by Jowett
 1    Lt-Col.Bassett				Jowett Javelin

Best Performance by Morgan or Singer
 1    G.Turnbull				Morgan

Best Performance in Pier Tests
 1    Dr J.T.Spare				Morgan



I Coronation Safari
30th May-1st June 1953


No Overall Winner
							      Penalty Points  Start Town
Class A - Less than 600 Nairobi retail price
 1  83 Alan M.Dix/Johnny W.Larsen		Volkswagen 1200		 170 
 2  84 J.P.H.Townsend/T.Drew			Volkswagen 1200		1800
     4 George Arkell/Eric Mathers		Austin A30
     5 Idriss/Goby				Austin A30
    10 L.Parrat/Bob Gerish/D.Steen		Skoda
    11 David/Greenway				Morris Minor
    12 Nash/Durant				Renault 750
    16 Jim Heather-Hayes/Mary Heather-Hayes	Morris Minor
    17 Paton/Thomas				Morris Minor
    18 Russell/Button				Renault 750
    26 Poynder/Cardwell				Skoda
    40 Dixson/Cotton				Renault 750
    43 Ahsan/Jamil Din				Ford Anglia
    75 Mohammed Iqbal/Khan			Fiat 1100
    85 G.R.Blakeway/D.L.Shepherd		Volkswagen 1200
    96 Peter Davies/Mrs Gerry Collinge		Morris Minor
   101 Fairy Engelbrecht/Gordon Goby		Ford Prefect
   107 S.P.Marwaha/Lang				Fiat 1100

Class B - Less than 800 Nairobi retail price
 1  23 J.D.Airth/R.M.Collinge			Standard Vanguard	1340
 2  21 D.H.C.King/D.F.S.Carter			Ford Zephyr Mk 1	1780
 3  60 F.Brown/F.H.Collis			Ford Zephyr Mk 1	1980
 4  25 E.Lloyd/C.Nielsen			Ford Zephyr		2270
 5  37 S.S.MacFarlane/Nick Nowicki		Peugeot 203		2630
 6  90 W.J.Blakeman/E.Rickards			Austin A40		3580
 7  54 Jimmy Feeney/B.O'Toole			Peugeot 203		3610
    20 Sutton/Shaylor				Ford Consul
 R  22 North/Jennings				Citroen Legere			Nairobi		overheating
    24 Goss/Gales				Ford Consul
    27 Neil Vincent/Fernandez			Vauxhall Velox			Kampala
    29 Bordoli/Harrison/Ellis			Ford Zephyr
    30 Mrs McAdoo/Miss Watkins			Morris Oxford
    31 Butcher/Lee				Ford Consul
    32 Holden/Wilkins				Austin A40
    33 Patwa/Karsan/Karma			Fiat 1400
    34 Figgis/Watson				Citroen Legere
    35 Rasmussen/Dahl				Morris Oxford
    36 Paterson/Tomblestone			Peugeot
    38 Jameel/Jameel				Peugeot
    41 R.F.Jennings/P.L.F.Hooson		Ford Consul
    55 Slade/Slade				Standard Vanguard
   112 Banks/Richardson				Singer 1500

Class C - Less than 1600 Nairobi retail price
 1  77 D.P.Marwaha/Vic R.Preston		Tatra T-600		3210
 2  51 E.Morris Temple-Boreham/Lofty R.P.Pretty Humber Hawk		3260
 3  44 Miss K.P.Hurst/J.Few			Mercedes 170D		4130
 4  49 A.H.Duder/J.Phillips			Mercedes 170D		4200
 5  48 H.L.Field/J.O.Day			Opel Kapitan		4350
 6  91 R.F.Antrobus/E.J.Lubrand			Austin A70		4420
    15 Bains/Mirza				Citroen
    46 Cadot/Destro				Austin A70
    47 Boyd/Calder				Wolseley 6/80
    50 Hurley/Barbi				Mercedes 170D
 R  69 Tom Grantham/Cliff Collinge		Wolseley 6/80			Nairobi		sump

Class D - 1000 and above Nairobi retail price
 1   2 C.John Manussis/Johnny Boyes		Chevrolet		2970	Nairobi
No other class finishers
 R   1 Green/Shirtliff				Humber SS
 R   3 Karimjee/Usher				Humber SS
 R   7 Ian Craigie/Mrs Craigie/Gunter Sachs	Citroen				Nairobi
 R  52 Armstrong/Lloyd				Jaguar Mk VIII
 R  53 Bill Fritschy/Good			Mercury
 R  95 Knight/Archer				Jaguar


Manufacturers Team Prize
 1 Volkswagen

57 starters, 16 finishers within time-limit, 27 finishers in total, 2 withdrawn, 2 DNS


Österreichische Alpenfahrt
19-21 June 1953

       Lothar Stiglechner			Steyr-Fiat 1100		Won Touring car class
       Paul Stegelmann				VW 1100			Won Sports car class


16th Alpine Rally
10th-16th July 1953

 1     Helmut Polensky/Walter Schlüter		Porsche 356 1500 S		506.779	Coupe des Alpes
 2     Rudolf Sauerwein/Max Nathan		Porsche 356 1500 S		490.643	Coupe des Alpes
 3     Jacques Herzet/Lucien Bianchi		Ferrari 166MM Barchetta Vignale	489.631	Coupe des Alpes
 4     Kurt Zeller/Hans Wencher			Porsche 356 1500 S		482.749	Coupe des Alpes
 5 603 Ian Appleyard/Pat Appleyard		Jaguar XK120			482.190	Coupe des Alpes	RUB 120
 6     Alex & Kitty von Falkenhausen		Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica	481.792	Coupe des Alpes	VMF 974
 8     Ferdinando Gatta/Cottino			Lancia B20 2500				Coupe des Alpes
       Charles Fraikin/Olivier Gendebien	Jaguar XK120				Coupe des Alpes
14 507 Stirling Moss/John Cutts                 Sunbeam-Alpine   			Coupe des Alpes
18     George Murray-Frame/John Pearman		Sunbeam-Alpine				Coupe des Alpes
20     John Fitch/Peter Miller			Sunbeam-Alpine				Coupe des Alpes
22     Reg Mansbridge/Mrs Mansbridge		Jaguar XK120				Coupe des Alpes
24     Sheila van Damm/Anne Hall		Sunbeam-Alpine				Coupe des Alpes, Coupe des Dames
30     O'Hara Moore/J.Gott			Frazer Nash
33     Flower					MG
34     Sutcliffe				Frazer Nash
35     Bennett					Sunbeam-Talbot
36     Nancy Mitchell				Ford
37     Lee					Sunbeam-Talbot
39     Slatter					Sunbeam-Talbot
47     Henson					Jaguar
49     Mattock					Jaguar
51     Kat					Rover
52     Needham/Cramp				Hillman Minx
       Raymond Stempert/Georges Schwartz	Panhard 750				Coupe des Alpes
       Mr & Mrs Chieusse			Panhard 850				Coupe des Alpes
       Marcel Schwob d'Héricourt/A.de Roquefort	Panhard 850				Coupe des Alpes
       Paul Persoglio/Gatinel			Renault 4CV				Coupe des Alpes
       M.Poletti/Cipriani			Simca					Coupe des Alpes
       de Caralt/Blesa				Porsche 1500				Coupe des Alpes
       Francisco Bultó-Marqués/J.M.Llobet	Porsche 1500				Coupe des Alpes
       Hans Leo von Hoesch/Mrs von Hoesch	Porsche 1500				Coupe des Alpes
       Asso/Giuseppe Borelly			Alfa Romeo 1900				Coupe des Alpes
       Johnny Lurani/di Sambuy			Lancia B20 2500				Coupe des Alpes
       Salvador Fabregas-Bas/C.Apezteguia	Lancia B20 2500				Coupe des Alpes
       Marion/Champel				Citroen 11				Coupe des Alpes
 R     Burgess					Aston Martin
       Burton					Aston Martin
       J.W.E.Banks				Bristol
 R     Maurice Gatsonides			Ford					accident
 R     Wadsworth				Healey
 R     McKenzie					Hillman
   607 Escalier					Jaguar XK120						5407 AH 13
 R     Habisreutinger				Jaguar XK120				accident
       Hoerning					Jaguar
 R     Grant-Norton				Jaguar					back axle
 R     Waring					Jaguar
 R     Cunane					Jowett Jupiter
 R     Bernstein				Jowett Jupiter
 R     Gibson					MG
 R     Howard					Morgan
       M.Grosgogeat				Panhard
       Rastit					Peugeot
       Mme Pochon				Renault
       Arnaut					Renault
 R     C.Fothergill				Standard
 R     P.Collins				Sunbeam-Alpine				differential
       L.Johnson				Sunbeam-Alpine
 R     Frazer					Sunbeam-Talbot
 R     Mrs Condivi				Sunbeam-Talbot
 R     Elliot					Sunbeam-Talbot				accident damage
 R     Mrs Needham				Sunbeam-Talbot
 R     Dr Barker				Sunbeam-Talbot				rolled down mountainside
       Hartwell					Sunbeam-Talbot

There were 25 Coupe des Alpes awarded for perfect scores. The general classification was
based upon cumulative performances of the cars in the daily special tests. There were 102
starters, 54 finishers. 


Rallye Mont Blanc (F)
23rd-26th July 1953

Pos
#
Crew
Car
Pts
1

Salvi/Cannac
Panhard
20
2

Bonaldy/Cognet
Citroen 15
30
3

Fontaine/Munger
Porsche
30
4

Douchet/Bergeaud
Panhard
30
5

Laroche/Radix
Osca
40
6

Genoud/Derolland
Simca
40
7

Pilliat/Freiss
Panhard
40
8

Millet/Funel
Simca
40
9

Botchaco/Bicheron
Simca
50
10

Lavollay/Metin
Peugeot
80
11

Renfer/Rossat
Peugeot
80
12

Parsy/Mme Parsy
Panhard
110
13

Bajolle/Lecomte
Peugeot
140
14

Flower/Orfanelli
MG
140
15

Regy/Hornard
Panhard
140
16

Dejardin/Delerue
Panhard
150
17

Epprecht/Schaad
Porsche
210
18

Bennett/Mme Bennett
Jaguar
310
19

Regamey/Davier
Panhard
400
20

Vegler/Giraud
Ferrari
470
21

Slotine/Mercier
Simca
600
22

Renaud/Bailly
Panhard
670
23

Bougerolles/Guillemoteau
Peugeot
720
24

Ghesquiere/De Beauquesne
Delahaye
790
25

Marx/Mme Marx
Ford
940


Mme Francois/Mme Largeot
Renault
1st Coupe des Dames


Mlle Pagot/Mme Frilloux
Renault
2nd Coupe des Dames


Acropolis Rally
? 1953

 1     Nick Papamichael/S.Dimitrakos            Jaguar XK120


II Jugoslovanska Alpska Voznja
6 September 1953

 1     Alex von Falkenhausen			BMW 328
 2     Gert Seibert				Citroen
 3  55 Rudolf Smoliner/Gretl Smoliner		Lancia Appia			W17-528
    56 Karl Hirsch/Trude Hirsch			Lancia Aprilia			W2-262
    57 Josef Pfundner/Martin Pfundner		Denzel 1100			W5-303
 R     Mikica Vukovic				Jaguar XK120


III Jyväskylän Suurajot (1000 Lakes Rally)
11th-13th September 1953

 1     Vilho Hietanen/Olov Hixen                Allard                  0 pts
 2     Eino Elo/Kai Nuortila                    Peugeot 203             3.7
 3     Valmari Keskimäki/Pentti Rajala          Renault Frégate         4.3
 4     Paavo Korpivaara/Kalervo Pättiniemi      Citroën                 4.4
 5     Onni Vilkas/Vilho Huhtanen               Riley                   4.6
 6     Pentti Hämeenaho/Kyösti Karhila          Peugeot 203             5.6
 7     Pentti Virtanen/Reino Järvelä            Vauxhall                5.7
 8     Eero Koivulehto/Lauri Hurme              Ford Customline         6.6
 9     Eugen Pylvänäinen/Kyllönen               Volkswagen              6.9
10     Heikki Matinkari/Veikko Aalto            Skoda                   8.1
43     Pauli Toivonen                           Volkswagen
 R     Bengt Kukkasniemi/P.Jankko               Ford Vedette
 R     Jaakko Lumme/Vilho Mattila               Tatraplan               Jumped 21m, then crashed

64 starters, 50 finishers


VII Stella Alpina
? September 1953

 1     Salvatore Ammendola			Lancia Aurelia B20 GT 2500
 2     Enrico Anselmi				Lancia Aurelia B20 GT 2500
 3     Piero Valenzano				Lancia Aurelia B20 GT 2500


3rd Viking Rally
9 September 1953

 8     Peder Bertelsen/Jørgen Myking		Ford V8
 9     Aage Bye/Sverre Ekorness			Fiat 1100
10     Leif Toftedal/Kjell Backe		Plymouth
13     Haaken Mathiesen/Per Steffereud		Jaguar Mk VII



Midland AC Rally (GB)
18th-19th September 1953

 1     P.H.G.Morgan				Morgan Plus Four
       Miss Jervis/Miss Freeman			Morgan 4/4		Best Ladies crew



East Anglian MC Clacton Rally (GB)
18th-19th September 1953

 1     P.C.E.Harper				Sunbeam-Talbot
 2     D.J.Morley				Austin A90



Lancs & Cheshire MC Lakeland Rally (GB)
26th-27th September 1953


Jack Harrop Trophy
 1     K.N.Tree					MG

Tom Leigh Trophy
 1     F.Kennedy				Jaguar

Sackville Trophy
 1     F.M.Marsh				Healey

Lakeland Trophy
 1     A.C.Whatmough				MG

Riley Trophy
 1     W.F.Underwood				Jowett

B.K.Thompson Trophy
 1     T.S.Baker				Austin A90

Novice Award
 1     J.Pellowe				Dellow

Ladies' Award
 1     Mrs Y.Jackson				Riley




7th Moroccan Rally
? 1953

 1     Van de Kaart/Péron			Porsche 1300


Rallye Soleil Cannes (F)
? 1953

   563 Jean Heurtaux/Miss S.Millo		Jaguar XK120C			887 TT 3X


1st Boucles de Spa
? 1953

 1     Richard					Volkswagen



Daily Express MCC National Rally (GB)
11th-14th November 1953

 1     F.Downs/W.H.Bartley			Sunbeam-Talbot
 2     R.K.N.Clarkson/C.C.Wells			Morgan Plus Four Special Coupe
 3     H.C.Roberts/Mrs Roberts			Ford Zephyr
   293 Cliff Davis				AC Ace				TPL 792
       Alston					AC
       Hall					Allard
       Wood					Allard
       Lt Johnson				Allard
       Fox					Allard
       Thompson					Alvis Silver Eagle
       Taylor					Armstrong-Siddeley Sapphire
       Armitage					Armstrong-Siddeley
       Crump					Atalanta Special
       Parsons					Austin 12/4
   188 J.A.McLaughlin				Austin				NOF 748
   221 C.G.Wakefield				Austin A90			EFK 583
       F.G.Davis/Mrs |Davus			Austin Healey 100
       Tyldesley				Austin
       Lewis					Austin A90 Atlantic
       Rayner					Austin A40
       Ruggles					Austin A40
       Kingwell					Austin A40
       Huntridge				Austin A40
       Richards					Austin A70
       Walker					Austin A90 Atlantic
       Pay					Austin Sheerline
       Morley					Austin A90
       Mrs Brinkman				Austin A90
       Smedley					Bentley Mk VI
       Gibson					Bristol
       Defty					Bristol
       Parham					Bristol
       Slocombe					Bristol
       Dr Hardman/Mrs Hardman			Dellow
       Carrick					Ford Zephyr
       Whitley					Ford Zephyr
       Arbuckle					Ford Zephyr
       Read					Ford Zephyr
       Nancy Mitchell				Ford Zephyr
       Risk					Ford Zephyr
       Bartlett					Ford Zephyr
       Salz					Ford Zephyr
       Judd					Ford Zephyr
       Sawden					Ford Zephyr
       Woofinden				Ford Prefect
       Johnson					Ford Consul
       Copeland					Frazer-Nash Le Mans Replica
       Marsh					Healey
       Sharp					Healey
       Walker					Healey
       Pearce					Healey Silverstone
       Gibson					Hillman Minx
       Best					Hillman Minx
       Trigg					Hillman Minx
       Hughes					Hillman Minx
       Gill					Hillman Minx
       Renwick					Hillman
       Sayers					Hillman
       Lt-Col.Saunders				Hillman Minx CD
       Jarrett					HRG
       Kent-Phillips				Hudson Terraplane
       Maunder					Hudson Terraplane
       Kirman					Humber Snipe
   223 P.West					Jaguar				CVK 67
       Major Osborne				Jaguar Mk VII
       Juckes					Jaguar XK120
       C.Tyrer					Jaguar XK120
       Hartley					Jaguar
       Boyle					Jaguar Mk V
       Miss Newton				Jaguar XK120
       Greaves					Jaguar XK120
       Cunningham				Jaguar XK120
       D.G.Scott				Jaguar Mk VII
       Lucas					Jaguar
       D.O'M.Taylor				Jaguar XK120
       Pell					Jaguar XK120
       Vivian					Jaguar Mk VII
       Burke					Jaguar Mk V
       Dennis Dent				Jaguar
       Shand					Jaguar XK120
       J.R.Smith				Jowett Jupiter
       Tew					Jowett Jupiter
       Gordon					Jowett Jupiter
       Masefield-Baker				Jowett
       Edwards					Jowett Javelin
       Walsh					Jowett Javelin
       Dr Taylor				Jowett Javelin
       Miss Burt				Jowett Javelin
   425 G.V.Howe					MG TD				MAO 496
       Mrs Baker				MG
       Gore					MG
       R.E.Holt					MG
       G.R.Holt					MG
       Shaw					MG
       Claybourn				MG TC
       J.A.Stewart				MG Midget
       Jameson					MG TA
       King					MG TD
       Tushingham				MG TD
       James					MG
       Godsmark					MG
       Freeman					MG
       Capt.Greenhalgh				MG TD Mk II
       Gibson					MG
       Miss Bratt				MG TD Mk II
       J.H.Ray					Morgan Plus Four
       Blair					Morgan Plus Four
       Yarrington				Morgan
       Miss A.I.C.Neil/Miss C.M.S.Neil		Morgan Plus Four
       Phipps					Morgan
       Moore					Morgan Plus Four
       Smith					Morris Minor
       Galt					Morris Minor
       Stanforth				Morris Minor series E
       Harris					Morris Minor
       Sargood					Morris Minor
       McGrady					Morris Minor
       Marshall					Morris Oxford
       Tracey					Morris Oxford
       Taylor					Peugeot 203
       Douglas					Riley
   213 J.G.Hadley				Riley				LDF 455
       Williamson				Riley
       Milton					Riley
       Bowden					Riley
       Leggett					Rover
       Baker					Rover
   275 E.Ross					Standard Vanguard		LRK 118
       Warbreck-Howell				Standard Vanguard
       Brown					Standard Vanguard
       Ken Rawlings				Standard Vanguard
       White					Standard Vanguard
       Done					Standard 8
       Fisher					Standard 8
       Wilmott					Standard 8
       Lloyd-Davies				Sunbeam Alpine
       Anton					Sunbeam-Talbot Mk IIA
       Stirling					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Baines					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Miss Quarmby				Sunbeam-Talbot Mk IIA
       Whiteley					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Whatmough				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Sanders					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Brown					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Hooper					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Miss Sunley				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Miss Ozanne				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Miss Walker				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Johnson					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Adams					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Holmes					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Todd					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Perring					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Hughesman				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Manwaring				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Barnsfield				Sunbeam-Talbot
       Watkins					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Day					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Potter					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Mrs Foreman				Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk II
       Holland					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Lanz					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Richards					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Griffith					Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk II
       Milner					Sunbeam-Talbot
       Lord					Triumph Mayflower
       Steer					Triumph Renown
       Chandler					Vauxhall Velox
       Hughes					Wolseley 4/44

452 entries   



6th Rallye Lyon-Charbonnières
? 1953

PosCrewCarCat.Result
1Peignaux/JacquinJaguar XK120